2 Guns (2013) Poster

2 Guns (2013)

  • Rate: 6.9/10 total 2,067 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Comedy | Crime | Drama | Thriller
  • Release Date: 2 August 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 109 min
Our Score
98/100
496 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » 2 Guns (2013)...



2 Guns (2013)

2 Guns 2013tt1272878.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: 2 Guns (2013)
  • Rate: 6.9/10 total 2,067 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Comedy | Crime | Drama | Thriller
  • Release Date: 2 August 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 109 min
  • Filming Location: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
  • Budget: $74,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $27,059,130 (USA) (2 August 2013)
  • Director: Baltasar Kormákur
  • Stars: Denzel Washington, Mark Wahlberg, Paula Patton | See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Clinton Shorter   
  • Soundtrack: Mi Corazon Mi Amor
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Dea Agent | Undercover Agent | Based On Comic Book | Based On Comic | Number In Title

Writing Credits By:

  • Blake Masters (screenplay by)
  • Steven Grant (based on the Boom! Studios graphic novels by)

Known Trivia

  • During the film’s development, Vince Vaughn was originally cast as Bobby and Owen Wilson was originally cast as Stig.
  • Ellen Pompeo and Marisa Tomei were considered for the role of Deb.
  • The film’s trailer features The Dead Weather’s 2010 song “Die by the Drop”. This song was previously used in the trailer for Contraband, also starring Mark Wahlberg and directed by Baltasar Kormákur.
  • Doug Liman, Antoine Fuqua, Pierre Morel and Martin Campbell were also considered to direct.

Plot: A DEA agent and a naval intelligence officer find themselves on the run after a botched attempt to infiltrate a drug cartel. While fleeing, they learn the secret of their shaky alliance: Neither knew that the other was an undercover agent. |  »

Story: A DEA agent and a naval intelligence officer find themselves on the run after a botched attempt to infiltrate a drug cartel. While fleeing, they learn the secret of their shaky alliance: Neither knew that the other was an undercover agent.

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Brandt Andersen known as executive producer
  • Remington Chase known as executive producer
  • Dama Claire known as consulting producer
  • Andrew Cosby known as producer
  • Mark Damon known as executive producer
  • Bob Dohrmann known as co-producer
  • Randall Emmett known as producer
  • Louis G. Friedman known as line producer: additional photography
  • George Furla known as producer
  • Brandon Grimes known as co-producer
  • Norton Herrick known as producer
  • Jacky Jhaj known as executive producer
  • John Brooks Klingenbeck known as executive producer
  • Stepan Martirosyan known as executive producer
  • Motaz M. Nabulsi known as executive producer
  • Marc Platt known as producer
  • Jeff Rice known as co-producer
  • Ross Richie known as producer
  • Steven Saxton known as executive producer
  • Adam Siegel known as producer
  • Joshua Skurla known as executive producer
  • Jeffrey Stott known as executive producer
  • Tamara Stuparich de la Barra known as executive producer
  • John Wildermuth known as co-producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Denzel Washington known as Robert 'Bobby' Trench
  • Mark Wahlberg known as Michael 'Stig' Stigman
  • Paula Patton known as Deb
  • Bill Paxton known as Earl
  • Fred Ward known as Admiral Tuwey
  • James Marsden known as Quince
  • Edward James Olmos known as Papi Greco
  • Robert John Burke known as Jessup
  • Greg Sproles known as Chief Lucas
  • Patrick Fischler known as Dr. Ken
  • Edgar Arreola known as Rudy (Papi's Men)
  • Derek Solorsano known as Ferret Nose Julio
  • Kyle Russell Clements known as Teemo (Papi's Men)
  • Christopher Matthew Cook known as Thick (Papi's Men)
  • Tim Bell known as Lean (Papi's Men)
  • Tait Fletcher known as Mini (Papi's Men)
  • Jesus Jr. known as Roughneck (Papi's Men)
  • Azure Parsons known as Waitress Maggie
  • John McConnell known as Officer Dave
  • Jack Landry known as Officer Phil
  • Ritchie Montgomery known as Chief of Police
  • Ambyr Childers known as Ms. Young
  • Robert Larriviere known as Bank Manager
  • Lucy Faust known as Scared Woman
  • George Wilson known as Bank Guard
  • Yohance Myles known as Lead Agent (FBI Man)
  • Evie Thompson known as Patsy (Dr. Ken's Assistant) (as Evie Louise Thompson)
  • Samuel Baca-Garcia known as Javier (Papi's Son)
  • Michael Beasley known as Hard Case Border Patrol
  • Christopher Dempsey known as Border Guard
  • Bill Stinchcomb known as Uniformed Border Agent
  • Mark Adam known as Navy Firefighter
  • David Kency known as Lead MP (Shore Patrol)
  • Gilbert Rosales known as Skinny Immigrant
  • Peter Gabb known as Doorman
  • Jason Kirkpatrick known as Tommy Boy
  • Tony Sanford known as Slim Jay
  • Lucky Johnson known as Tim Corrales
  • Lindsey G. Smith known as Gina Corrales (as Lindsey Smith)
  • Lindsey Gort known as Waitress Margie
  • Hillel M. Sharman known as Roughneck #2
  • Aaron Zell known as Roughneck #3
  • Henry Penzi known as Roughneck #4
  • Adam Alvarez known as Diner Patron (uncredited)
  • John L. Armijo known as FBI Agent (uncredited)
  • Jon Arthur known as Petty Officer Lyons (uncredited)
  • Bonnie Bentley known as Admiral's Assistant (uncredited)
  • Vernon Bradley known as Mexican Immigrant (uncredited)
  • Joshua Braud known as Military Police (uncredited)
  • Joseph Cintron known as Navy SRT (uncredited)
  • Ross P. Cook known as Fire Fighter (uncredited)
  • Jordon Michael Corbin known as Intimidating Inmate (uncredited)
  • Duane Cothren known as Military Police (uncredited)
  • DTeflon known as Navy Seal SRT (uncredited)
  • Edward A. Duran known as Immigrant (uncredited)
  • Guy Fernandez known as Navy Seal-Moss (uncredited)
  • Tyler Gibbs known as Navy SRT (uncredited)
  • William G. Gil known as Chef (uncredited)
  • Russell M. Haeuser known as Hotel guest (uncredited)
  • Emily D. Haley known as Town people (uncredited)
  • Tenaj L. Jackson known as Naomi (uncredited)
  • Patrick Juarez known as Mexican Border Agent (uncredited)
  • John C. Klein known as Hotel Guest (uncredited)
  • Hugh Lee known as None (uncredited)
  • Gerard 'Jerry' Lewis known as Bank Patron (uncredited)
  • John R Mangus known as FBI Agent (uncredited)
  • Ken Massey known as Navy SRT (uncredited)
  • Crystal Miller known as Mexican Border Crosser (uncredited)
  • Doris Morgado known as Daisi (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Patel known as Boy on Horse (uncredited)
  • Philippe Radelet known as Inmate (uncredited)
  • James Rawlings known as Navy Seal – SRT (uncredited)
  • Carlos Retana Jr. known as Diner Cook (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Simmons known as Navy SRT Team Leader (uncredited)
  • Jim Sojka known as DEA Agent (uncredited)
  • Jason Stanly known as Cowboy (uncredited)
  • Timothy Wyant known as Papi's Guy Holding Rope (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Carla Brenholtz known as key makeup artist
  • Lawrence Davis known as hair stylist: Paula Patton
  • Karen McDonald known as makeup: New Mexico
  • Richard Ramsey known as special makeup effects artist
  • Tina Roesler Kerwin known as makeup department head
  • Vanessa Sharp known as hair stylist
  • Susan Spaid known as makeup artist
  • Johnny Villanueva known as hair stylist: Mark Walhberg

Art Department:

  • Mike Barnard known as scenic gang boss
  • David D. Baumann known as armorer/props assistant
  • Derek Bensonhaver known as set dresser
  • Paul Blanchard known as leadman
  • Will Blount known as property master
  • Charles Bodenheimer known as scenic artist
  • Kenneth Brown known as construction buyer
  • Lauren Camp known as construction medic
  • Gloria Hardison Clark known as art department coordinator
  • Daniel Coe known as construction coordinator
  • Christy M. Corb known as construction medic: mill
  • Paula Dal Santo known as assistant art director
  • Delaney Davis known as set decoration coordinator
  • James Doh known as storyboard artist
  • Tom Duffield known as production designer: additional photography
  • Nicholas Ellerbee known as carpenter
  • Gregory T. Geniusz known as set dresser
  • Ram Goradia known as set dresser
  • Drew Guajardo known as assistant property master
  • Molly Harrison known as props
  • Kelly Hemenway known as graphic designer
  • Randy Huke known as buyer
  • Ronald O. Jaynes known as construction coordinator: Santa Fe
  • Bill King known as assistant art director
  • Ryan LeBlanc known as greensman
  • Ken Lewis Jr. known as plasterer
  • Adrian Lobato known as greensman: NM
  • Landon Lott known as illustrator
  • Wright McFarland known as set designer
  • Randy Molique known as props
  • Michael Panevics known as props: armourer
  • Adele Plauche known as set designer
  • Citlali Quintana known as construction production assistant
  • Prentice Randolph known as set dresser
  • Jack Reeves known as stand-by painter
  • Virle S. Reid known as assistant props: second unit
  • George Sanchez known as plaster gang boss
  • Carlos Savant known as mold maker
  • Suzette Sheets known as set decorator: additional photography
  • Spencer Stair known as leadman
  • Alexander 'Sasha' Stolin known as paint gang boss
  • David Thompson known as set dresser
  • Lawrence Tolle known as props
  • Trinh Vu known as set designer
  • Bill Walters known as on-set dresser
  • Barker White known as set dresser
  • Matt Zaff known as additional set dresser
  • Colin Zaug known as on set dresser
  • Carl Zeller known as set plasterer: New Mexico

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Boom Entertainment
  • Emmett/Furla Films
  • Envision Entertainment Corporation
  • Foresight Unlimited
  • Herrick Entertainment
  • Hollywood Studios International
  • Marc Platt Productions
  • Red Hill Entertainment

Other Companies:

  • American Roadshow Motion Picture And Television Catering  catering
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Brand-in Entertainment  product integration
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera car
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  remote camera systems (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems (uncredited)
  • Cineworks Digital Studios  HD dailies and digital previews
  • Cineworks Digital Studios  HD dailies telecine transfer
  • Cineworks Digital Studios  digital dailies and grading
  • Cineworks Digital Studios  film & digital lab (as Cineworks, La.)
  • Cineworks Digital Studios  hd telecine dailies transfer (as Cineworks, La.)
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Composite Effects  prosthetic masks
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • EMS Payroll  extras payroll services
  • FFA Private Bank  funding
  • Grosvenor Park Media  co-financing
  • Hollywood Trucks  entertainment transportation
  • Jazo P.R.  corporate publicity
  • Media Magik Entertainment  post-production facilities
  • Monster Picture Crane  stunt rigging crane
  • RAH3 – Covert Camera Bikes  camera bike
  • Silver Screen Supply  climate control
  • Silver Screen Supply  entertainment transportation
  • Silver Screen Supply  location equipment/rentals
  • Silver Screen Supply  portable power systems and cables
  • Soundelux  post-production sound services
  • Swift Street Productions  co-financing
  • Tectus Security Services  set security

Distributors:

  • Foresight Unlimited (2013) (worldwide) (all media) (sales)
  • Alfa Films (2013) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Distribuye Movie (2013) (Uruguay) (theatrical)
  • Entertainment One (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Entertainment One (2013) (UK) (theatrical)
  • InterCom (2013) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Entertainment (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Filmverleih (2013) (Austria) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures International (2013) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Universal Pictures International)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • TriStar Pictures (2013) (Non-USA) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)
  • Universal Pictures (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Sony Pictures Releasing (WDSSPR) (2013) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Zima Entertainment (2013) (Mexico) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Worldwide Acquisitions (SPWA) (2013) (Non-USA) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Prime Focus World (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Pétur Arnórsson known as modeler
  • Jakob Baltzersen known as visual effects artist
  • Lluis Barcelo known as cg supervisor
  • Aaron Beebe known as paint lead
  • Bragi Brynjarsson known as digital compositor
  • Charles Cangianelli Jr. known as visual effects
  • Paul Carnegie known as paint artist
  • Paco Castillo known as digital compositor: Ollin Studio
  • Maxime Chaix known as compositor
  • Dan Cregan known as digital compositor
  • Andreas Cronström known as compositor
  • Janelle Croshaw known as visual effects supervisor
  • Tanner Croshaw known as data wrangler
  • Robin L. D'Arcy known as visual effects: Ollin Studio
  • Alejandro Davalos known as digital compositor
  • Miguel De Hoyos known as digital compositor
  • Dadi Einarsson known as visual effects supervisor: Framestore Reykjavik
  • Sigurður Eyþórsson known as visual effects editor
  • Julie Fischer known as associate vfx producer
  • Rui Gomes known as i.t. manager: Framestore Iceland
  • Carlos Guillén known as compositing supervisor: Ollin Studio
  • Heiðrún Tinna Haraldsdóttir known as compositor
  • Julianne Holzschuh known as compositor
  • Leslie Hough known as visual effects producer
  • Elva Sara Ingvarsdóttir known as compositor
  • Charlie Iturriaga known as visual effects supervisor: Ollin Studio
  • Eric Kimelton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Linda Kristjansdottir known as visual effects coordinator
  • Eva Kristjáns known as matte painter
  • Eva Kristjáns known as texture artist
  • Rajendra Maharana known as senior bg prep artist
  • Jake Maymudes known as compositing supervisor
  • Ryan McDermid known as compositing supervisor: STN
  • Jose Ignacio Narváez Monroy known as digital compositor
  • Ivonne Orobio known as digital compositor
  • Vivek Pundir known as visual effects line producer: PrimeFocus
  • Joshua Rivas known as digital compositor
  • Vilhjálmur Styrmir Símonarson known as visual effects artist
  • Gunnhildur Thorkelsdottir known as compositor
  • Stefan Thorsson known as visual effects artist
  • Christian Turner known as compositor
  • Valur Zophoníasson known as compositor

MPAA: Rated R for violence throughout, language and brief nudity

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


2 Guns (2013) Related Movie


Project Almanac (2014) Movie Poster
The Conspirator (2010) Movie Poster
Direct Contact (2009) Movie Poster
Prom (2011) Movie Poster
Blood: The Last Vampire (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on August 6, 2013 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker