300: Rise of an Empire (2014) Poster

300: Rise of an Empire (2014)

  • Rate: 6.9/10 total 62,514 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Drama | Fantasy | War
  • Release Date: 7 March 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 102 min
Our Score
91/100
507 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » 300: Rise of an Empire (2014)...



300: Rise of an Empire (2014)

300 Rise of an Empire 2014tt1253863.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: 300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
  • Rate: 6.9/10 total 62,514 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Drama | Fantasy | War
  • Release Date: 7 March 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 102 min
  • Filming Location: New Boyana Film Studios, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Budget: $110,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $96,845,414 (USA) (27 March 2014)
  • Director: Noam Murro
  • Stars: Sullivan Stapleton, Eva Green, Lena Headey | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Junkie XL  (as Junkie XL) 
  • Soundtrack: War Pigs
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Datasat | Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos | Dolby Surround 7.1
  • Plot Keyword: Army | Navy | Sea | General | Army Base

Writing Credits By:

  • Zack Snyder (screenplay) &
  • Kurt Johnstad (screenplay)
  • Frank Miller (graphic novel "Xerxes")

Known Trivia

  • Eva Green was the only actress considered for the role of Artemisia and luckily for the film-makers she agreed to do it as they had no. No. 2 choice. 143 of 145 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The film was shot in its entirety at the indoor green-screen sound stages of Nu Boyana studios in Bulgaria. 74 of 74 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Sullivan Stapleton signed on not just for this film but a potential sequel as well. Director Noam Murro has also expressed that the this film leaves the door open for a third part. 82 of 83 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The film is both prequel and sequel to “300”. 141 of 145 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • To kill the 6 hours spent in the make-up chair every morning, Rodrigo Santoro would read the histories of Herodotus. He said it helped him to get in character. 69 of 70 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Sullivan Stapleton thought Gerard Butler looked “really huge” in the original 300 (2006) and that he would similarly have to bulk up and get a lot bigger as he was playing the lead role this time around. But he was actually asked to slim down because he is playing an Athenian and not a Spartan, he was at 10-12 kilos below his usual weight. All The Athenians in the film are also shown as having “six pack abs” like the Spartans but the Athenians are not as big. 98 of 101 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • This film fulfilled Eva Green’s long held acting dream of playing an action hero in a movie. 79 of 81 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Because of the complicated effects involved in making Xerxes a 10 foot giant, Rodrigo Santoro filmed almost all of his scenes alone in a green-screen room and had little/no interaction with the rest of the cast. He said it was difficult but he got used to it as he had also done it on the first film. 139 of 145 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Rodrigo Santoro spent 6 hours in the make-up chair every single day to morph into his character. Even after the make-up was done, he couldn’t move much because all of the jewelry and piercing that he was wearing was very delicate and would break if he moved a lot. 90 of 93 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The original script featured King Leonidas from 300 (2006), but he was ultimately cut out. This was due to Gerard Butler, who turned down to reprise his role as Leonidas, since it “wasn’t really [his] thing”. 197 of 208 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Goofs: Continuity: Obvious flopped shot when Artemesia is sending Xerxes off into the desert to become the God-King. The two small moles on the right side of her forehead switch to the left side.

Plot: Greek general Themistokles leads the charge against invading Persian forces led by mortal-turned-god Xerxes and Artemisia, vengeful commander of the Persian navy. Full summary »  »

Story: After its victory over Leonidas’ 300, the Persian Army under the command of Xerxes marches towards the major Greek city-states. The Democratic city of Athens, first on the path of Xerxes’ army, bases its strength on its fleet, led by admiral Themistocles. Themistocles is forced to an unwilling alliance with the traditional rival of Athens, oligarchic Sparta whose might lies with its superior infantry troops. But Xerxes still reigns supreme in numbers over sea and land. Written byGargantuan Media

Synopsis

Synopsis: Note: this film is actually a prequal and sequal to the original ‘300’ film with the events happening before, concurrently, and afterwords of the events of the previous film).

In the opening scene, Queen Gorgo (Lena Headey) narrates about King Darius (Igal Naor) leading his army of Persians into Greece in the Battle of Marathon in 490 BC during the first Persian invasion of Greece. The Athenian general Themistocles (Sullivan Stapleton) led his own army against them at the shores. The Greeks brutally and effortlessly take down the invading Persians one by one, paving the way for Themistocles to take aim at Darius, who is watching the massacre of his men from his ship offshore. Themistocles raises a bow and arrow, ready to commit the act that would make him known as a legend. He releases the bow just in time for Darius’s son, Xerxes (Rodrigo Santoro) to watch. He runs to his father’s side but is too late to save him as the arrow pierces him. Xerxes holds his father in his arms and locks eyes with Themistocles. The latter walks away, with Gorgo stating that he knew in his heart that he made a mistake not to kill Xerxes when he had the chance.

Darius is returned to his kingdom to lie in his deathbed. He and Xerxes are joined by Artemisia (Eva Green), Darius’s commanding naval officer, said to be as vicious as she is beautiful. She holds Darius’s hand. In his dying moments, he tells Xerxes that it is best to leave the Greeks alone, for only the gods can defeat them. Artemisia pulls the arrow out of his chest to end his suffering. For a week, Xerxes sits and mourns the death of his father. On the eighth day, Artemisia holds Xerxes and tells him that his father’s last words were not a warning, but a challenge. If only the gods can defeat the Greeks, then, she tells him, he is to become the god king.

Artemisia has Xerxes sent into the desert wearing chains until he walks into a cave with a pool of bright gold liquid. Xerxes steps in, with, as Gorgo states, a dark desire for power and revenge. Xerxes emerges with a golden tinge and fiery red eyes, also hairless and a foot taller. Meanwhile, Artemisia kills off all of the former allies of the man that Xerxes used to be. He returns to Persia and stands before the citizens, with Artemisia right behind him. He declares, "For glory’s sake…WAR!" The Persians cheer this on loudly.

Ten years later (in 480 BC), Xerxes makes plans to lead his army on land through Thermopylae while Artemisia is prepared to ready her navy at sea. The second Persian invasion of Greece begins.

In Athens, Themistocles meets with the council to discuss his own naval strategy for taking on the invading Persians. Although the Athenians want to desperately bring the Persians down, they are not keen on sending their men to sacrifice themselves in battle. Themistocles insists that it is in the best interests of Greece that they fight for the sake of freedom, and so he demands that he be brought the best ships to go into battle. He also tells the council he will seek help from the Spartans.

Themistocles travels to Sparta to request help from King Leonidas and his army. He walks in on a training session where a group of Spartans beat down on one man as he tries to fight back. The man gets bloodied up good.. Themistocles encounters Dilios (David Wenham), who tells him that Leonidas has already begun to lead his men on foot, adding that he already dealt with the emissary sent from Persia. Queen Gorgo speaks with Themistocles to tell him that the Spartans do not share the same ideal of a free nation in the same way that he does.

Meanwhile, a prisoner is brought before Artemisia on her ship. He chastises two of her guards for being Greeks working under a woman with Greek blood but a devotion to an enemy nation. Artemisia grabs her sword and says she may be Greek, but her heart is Persian. She decapitates the man and throws his head off the ship. She sees a soldier on the ship that she is unfamiliar with. "Well, then, allow me to introduce myself", he boasts, before killing off several Persians. He is Scyllias (Callan Mulvey), an Athenian soldier sent to spy on the Persians. He jumps into the sea and avoids being hit by the arrows of the Persians.

Scyllias, along with his son Calisto (Jack O’Connell), reports back to Themistocles and his lieutenant Aekylos (Hans Matheson). Scyllias tells them that the Persians are being led at sea by Artemisia. It is believed that she is the sole survivor of an attack on her town.

Through a flashback, we learn of her background story. As a child, a helpless and terrified Artemisia watched tearfully as her mother and father were slaughtered right before her eyes. A soldier from the invading side walks to Artemisia and kicks her square in the face. Over the years, the soldiers raped and abused the girl until they left her on the side of the streets for dead. She is found by the Persian emissary (Peter Mensah; the same one that Leonidas kicked into the bottomless pit in the previous ‘300’ film) and is looked after by him. She planned to return to Greece when she was ready to watch it burn. Over time, the emissary trains Artemisia in combat. She proves to be quick and dangerous, and as an adult, she carries many severed heads of Darius’s enemies and brings them to him, earning her the position of his general. Even with this knowledge in mind, Themistocles prepares his strategy for the battle. Aekylos points out that their small navy against the much larger Persian navy outnumbers them and that the mission is suicide. "Such is the plan," Themistocles replies.

In the present, Themistocles, confident in his men, leads them all out to the Aegean Sea, where Artemisia is leading her navy. Her general Artaphernes (Ben Turner) tells her that General Bandari (Ashraf Barhom) has prepared his strategy to lead the ships against the Greeks. Themistocles stirs up confidence by encouraging the men to fight with those standing by their side. The Athenians ram their ships into the Persian ships, charging at them with full force and fury. This leads to another bloody fight with many Persians dying at the hands of the Athenians. Scyllias and Calisto fight side-by-side, with Calisto hurling his spears at the Persians.

Artemisia, displeased with the results, has Bandari chained and thrown into the sea where he sinks to his watery grave. The generals think she is disappointed with the loss of her men, but she admits to being disappointed in them specifically. She ponders the thought of having somebody standing by her side.

The next day, the Athenians cause the Persians to sail their ships through a crevice, causing the leading ship to get stuck and have the other ships crash into it. From atop the cliffs, the Athenians jump in and continue to slaughter the Persians. The second general to lead them, Kashani (Christopher Scieueref) is killed by Themistocles. Scyllias sees Calisto jumping into the fight, but clearly not wanting to see his son get hurt. Artemisia watches from her ship, admiring Themistocles’s tactics and command.

Artaphernes rides a boat to the shores where the Athenians have set up camp to bring Themistocles onto Artemisia’s barge. She commends his skill during the battle when she takes him into her private chambers. She asks him if there happens to be somebody back in Athens for whom he fights. Themistocles states that he has had no time for a family or children. Artemisia offers him a chance to join her so that he will not have to live with conflict or responsibility. The two of them then start having rough, passionate, and violent sex (which her guards can clearly hear). When Artemisia echoes her offer, Themistocles simply states no, and Artemisia angrily throws him off of her, hissing to him that he is no god, but merely a man. Themistocles returns to the camp, warning his men that Artemisia is prepared to bring hell to them.

On the next day of battle, the Persian ships release tar into the ocean, along with several guards swimming out to the Athenians with explosives strapped to their backs. The Athenians fight off the guards until Artemisia fires her arrows. The Persians hurl flaming arrows to ignite the tar. Artemisia fires more arrows, striking three into Scyllias as Calisto watches. On one of the Persian ships, a large Persian hurls torches to continue igniting the fires. He is struck with an arrow, and he drops the torch on himself, setting himself ablaze. He falls off the ship into the spilling tar, sending a wave of fire onto an Athenian ship, but also back onto the Persian ship, causing it to explode. Artemisia sends another flaming arrow to hit the back of a Persian with an explosive on his back, just as he climbs onto Themistocles’s ship. He orders everyone to abandon ship and he lunges toward the Persian. Before he can strike him, the explosive goes off and destroys the ship, taking Themistocles down with it. Artemisia watches proudly as her enemy sinks. In the ocean, Themistocles sinks among the bodies of his fallen comrades. He sees two serpent-like creatures swim to them and devour them before one lunges at him.

Themistocles is snapped out of this dream by Calisto. He realizes this event may have been brought upon him to subdue his ego or to remind him of the mistake of not killing Xerxes. Themistocles walks over to Scyllias’s side as he is dying. He urges his friend to continue the fight and tells him something else before finally passing. Themistocles mourns his friend. Calisto asks Themistocles what his father’s last words were, but Themistocles says he will tell him in time.

Meanwhile on land, Xerxes and his army have just killed off Leonidas and his 300 Spartans after the brutal three-day Battle of Thermopylae (a brief flashback to the previous film). The birds pick at the eyes of the dead Spartans while the Persians continue marching onward victoriously towards Athens. The news of the defeat reaches Themistocles through a messenger. He returns to Sparta to confront Ephialtes (Andrew Tiernan), the deformed hunchback that betrayed the Spartans and sold them out to Xerxes. Seemingly remorseful for his actions, he does not cower when Themistocles lowers his sword to him, saying that there is little beauty in him, and even less in what he’s done. Ephialtes adds that Xerxes is leading his army to Athens, preparing to destroy it. Themistocles leaves him alive so that he may carry the message back to the Persians saying that the Greeks will fight to the death.

Themistocles goes to speak to Queen Gorgo. Dilios, now half-blind, warns him to not expect a warm welcome. Gorgo is still in mourning of her husband. Although Themistocles urges her to aid in the continuing battle, she refuses to send anymore husbands, fathers, and sons out to be sacrificed any further. He hands her the sword of Leonidas, saying it belongs with her. Gorgo tears up at the sight of it.

The Persian army takes Athens. Xerxes holds the head of Leonidas boastfully over the city as his men lay waste to the people and burn everything down. He continues to brag about his victory and states that Themistocles was nothing but a coward. Ephialtes returns to Xerxes and Artemisia to report that the Greeks are continuing to take their battle back into the sea, led again by Themistocles. Hearing his name and realizing he’s not dead, Artemisia vows to end the Athenians once and for all. She leaves to prepare her command.

Themistocles acknowledges that his men may be weary of continuing the fight, knowing they too would refuse to see anymore bloodshed. He encourages them to act for themselves and leave now if they wish so that they may maintain their freedom, but also encourages them to stay and fight. "Let it be shown that we chose to die on our feet, rather than to live on our knees!" The Athenians cheer.

The limited number of Athenian ships face the huge Persian fleet at the sea in their final battle. Themistocles tells Calisto his father’s final words, which was to say that he has earned himself a place at the table (he’s ready to fight). Once again, both Themistocles and Artemisia are set to lead their men into battle. The climatic naval Battle of Salamis begins. Their ships collide, and the Athenians charge against the Persians, fighting quickly and mercilessly. Not ready to stand idly by, Artemisia wields her two swords and fights against the Greeks, killing off as many as she can on her own.

Themistocles rides his horse through the battle until he reaches Artemisia’s ship. He reminds her of her earlier offer, stating that he still says no. Angered, she begins to fight him in a duel. He fights with great fury, and she quips that "he fights harder than he fucks". They continue to fight until they hold both their swords at each other’s necks. Themistocles continues to refuse the idea of joining Artemisia, and he tells her that it is time for her to surrender.

We see Gorgo leading her army of Spartans, having been telling them the story from the beginning, leading into her own rousing speech as they come closer to surrounding the Persian fleet. In addition, armies from other allied nations join in the fight. Themistocles points this out to Artemisia as he still has her with his sword to her throat. He urges her to surrender. She chooses not to, and she grabs her sword to kill, but Themistocles quickly drives his sword into her stomach. Artemisia drops to her knees. In her final moments, she watches as the allied forces surround her navy. Xerxes, watching from the cliff side, turns his back on her. Artemisia finally collapses, dead, just as Gorgo and Dilios step onto her ship to stand by Themistocles.

The film ends with the Spartans and Athenians banding together to defeat the Persians once and for all. It was later recorded in history that the naval Battle of Salamis was one of the most decisive battles of the ancient world and the allied Athenian-Spartan victory forced the Persians to retreat from Greece for good.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Mark Canton known as producer
  • Marty P. Ewing known as executive producer
  • Craig J. Flores known as executive producer
  • Alex Garcia known as co-producer
  • Bernie Goldmann known as producer
  • Jon Jashni known as executive producer
  • Stephen Jones known as executive producer
  • Gianni Nunnari known as producer
  • Roee Sharon known as co-producer
  • Deborah Snyder known as producer
  • Zack Snyder known as producer
  • Thomas Tull known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Sullivan Stapleton known as Themistocles
  • Eva Green known as Artemisia
  • Lena Headey known as Queen Gorgo
  • Hans Matheson known as Aesyklos
  • Callan Mulvey known as Scyllias
  • David Wenham known as Dilios
  • Rodrigo Santoro known as Xerxes
  • Jack O'Connell known as Calisto
  • Andrew Tiernan known as Ephialtes
  • Igal Naor known as King Darius
  • Andrew Pleavin known as Daxos
  • Ben Turner known as General Artaphernes
  • Ashraf Barhom known as General Bandari
  • Christopher Sciueref known as General Kashani
  • Steven Cree known as Decapitated Greek marine
  • Caitlin Carmichael known as 8 Year Old Artemisia
  • Jade Chynoweth known as 13 Year Old Artemesia
  • Kevin Fry known as Lascivious Greek
  • David Sterne known as Old Statesman
  • Clive Sawyer known as Senator
  • Christopher Boyer known as Senator
  • Fred Ochs known as Senator
  • Price Carson known as Senator
  • John Michael Herndon known as Senator
  • David Pevsner known as Senator
  • Dimo Alexiev known as Rope Puller
  • Peter Ferdinando known as Greek Ambassador
  • Gregor Truter known as Small Ambassador
  • Vincent Walsh known as Naval Commander
  • Nick Court known as Theban Commander
  • Mark Killeen known as Greek Commander
  • Anthony Valentine known as Young Greek Soldier
  • Alexander Nikolov Dimitrov known as Greek Marine
  • Atanas Srebrev known as Blacksmith
  • Stefan Ivanov known as Persian Commander
  • Luke Roberts known as Butcher
  • George Georgiou known as Greek Citizen
  • Farshad Farahat known as Persian Officer
  • Daniel Rashev known as Persian General 1
  • Dimiter Martinov known as Persian General 2
  • Asen Asenov known as Politician 3 (uncredited)
  • Scott Burn known as Spartan Warrior (uncredited)
  • Hunter Clowdus known as Spartan Warrior (uncredited)
  • Wayne Dalglish known as Young Spartan (uncredited)
  • Max Decker known as Daius (uncredited)
  • Jared Degado known as Spartan & Greek Warriors (uncredited)
  • Dimitar Ilkov known as Greek Warrior (uncredited)
  • Cvetomir Ivanov known as Greek Warrior (uncredited)
  • Michael Johns known as Spartan Warrior (uncredited)
  • Jeffrey James Lippold known as Greek Shipwright (uncredited)
  • Christopher Maleki known as Reza (uncredited)
  • Nancy McCrumb known as Athenian Woman (uncredited)
  • Peter Mensah known as Messenger (uncredited)
  • Anton Poriazov known as Greek Oarsman (uncredited)
  • Bo Roberts known as Spartan Warrior (uncredited)
  • Ayman Samman known as Persian Merchant (uncredited)
  • Joel Shock known as Spartan Warrior (uncredited)
  • Jaswant Dev Shrestha known as Armenian Advisor (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Guy Smith known as Senator (uncredited)
  • Joe Sobalo Jr. known as Spartan Warrior (uncredited)
  • Georgi Stanislavov known as Persian Bomber 03 (uncredited)
  • Julian Stone known as Voice Actor (uncredited)
  • Marc Trottier known as Spartan Warrior (uncredited)
  • George Venev known as Greek Warrior (uncredited)
  • Mark Aaron Wagner known as Artemesia's Father (uncredited)
  • Corey Weber known as Spartan Warrior (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Ozzy Alvarez known as key special makeup effects artist
  • Angela Angelova known as sfx makeup coordinator
  • Kristin Arrigo known as assistant hair stylist: Los Angeles
  • Daniela Avramova known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Sidony Etherton known as makeup artist
  • Ryk Fortuna known as prosthetics technician: Fractured FX
  • Kelly Golden known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Kevin Kirkpatrick known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Eryn Krueger Mekash known as makeup artist
  • Lorraine Martin known as makeup artist: Eva Green additional photography
  • Cass McClure known as prosthetics technician: Fractured FX
  • Mike Mekash known as makeup artist
  • Liz Mendoza known as makeup artist: Los Angeles
  • Danielle Noe known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens designer/painter
  • Ani Plotkin-Maloney known as makeup artist
  • Iván Pohárnok known as speciality dummy supplier
  • Justin Raleigh known as makeup department head: additional photography
  • Justin Raleigh known as special makeup effects department head
  • Clare Ramsey known as hair stylist
  • Clare Ramsey known as makeup artist
  • Eleanor Sabaduquia known as makeup artist: Los Angeles
  • Aileen Seaton known as hair designer
  • Aileen Seaton known as makeup designer
  • Iva Shtabekova known as special makeup effects assistant
  • Petya Simeonova known as makeup artist
  • Yana Stoyanova known as key makeup artist: Bulgaria
  • Natalie Thimm known as makeup artist: Los Angeles
  • Valentin Valov known as makeup artist
  • Greta Velikova known as makeup artist
  • Jill Warner known as shipping coordinator
  • Steve Winsett known as special makeup effects artist
  • Felicity Wright known as hair stylist
  • Felicity Wright known as makeup artist
  • Kristina Zlateva known as special makeup effects assistant

Art Department:

  • Mirel Ahmed known as lead sculptor
  • Petar Alexandrov known as sculptor
  • Henry Alvarado known as art department assistant: additional photography – Los Angeles
  • Nuttavut Baiphowongse known as concepts artist
  • Pavel Bayraktarski known as storyboard artist
  • Laurent Ben-Mimoun known as concept designer
  • Christopher Brändström known as concept art
  • Dirk Buchmann known as property master
  • Don 'Tex' Clark known as on-set dresser
  • Jon Colson known as greensman
  • Kelton Cram known as concept artist
  • Anna Daverova known as art department assistant
  • Nikolai Dikov known as set dresser
  • Maria Doicheva known as lead painter
  • Stoyan Doychev known as assistant painter
  • Leif Einarsson known as previz artist
  • Darren Fitzsimons known as head sculptor
  • Glenn Forbes known as assistant prop master
  • Jeff Frost known as concept model maker
  • Nikolay Georgiev known as greenery
  • Branka Gligorova known as assistant art coordinator
  • Anna Hadzhieva known as art department coordinator
  • Roger Holden known as key greensman
  • Will Holden known as chargehand greensman
  • Dimitar Hristovich known as h.o.d. painter
  • Sebastian Ize known as property master: reshoots
  • Michael Anthony Jackson known as illustrator
  • Gavin Johnson known as greensman
  • Adam Khalid known as art department assistant
  • Allison Klein known as art department coordinator
  • Barry Kootchin known as head paint coordinator
  • Peter Krumov known as assistant greensman
  • Peter Krumov known as greensman
  • David R. Lawson known as construction medic
  • Tammy S. Lee known as set designer
  • Adam Lewis known as greensman
  • Robert Lucas known as leadman: additional photography – Los Angeles
  • Jason Mahakian known as concept model maker
  • Stefan Manchev known as set designer
  • Rosen Marinkov known as assistant greensman
  • Richard F. Mays known as digital set designer
  • Robert McKinnon known as concept artist
  • Martin L. Mercer known as storyboard artist
  • Michael Meyers known as concept artist
  • Joshua Min known as concept artist
  • Yossif Mladenov known as set designer
  • Luca Nemolato known as concept artist
  • Antony Nguyen known as digital concept scultor
  • Axel Nicolet known as construction manager
  • Ivailo Nikolov known as concept artist
  • Nikolai Nikolov known as set designer
  • Jay Oliva known as storyboard artist
  • Vladimir Petkov known as lead man carpenter
  • Anshuman Prasad known as set designer
  • Stuart Rankine known as propmaster: additional photography
  • Stefan Razlojki known as props
  • Steffen Reichstadt known as concept artist
  • Todd Rex known as sculptor
  • Krasimir Rizov known as graphic designer
  • Vishal Sanghani known as prelighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Christian Scheurer known as conceptual artist
  • Brian Shell known as construction coordinator
  • Dean Sherriff known as concept artist
  • Craig Shoji known as illustrator
  • Aaron Sims known as concept artist
  • Rosen Stefanov known as leadman: set dressing
  • Kristian Stoyanov known as set dresser
  • Gary Thomas known as storyboard artist
  • Peter Tsenov known as assistant painter
  • Stephanie Wagner known as art department assistant
  • Randall D. Wilkins known as set designer
  • Evgeni Yordanov known as construction manager
  • Ulrich Zeidler known as concept artist
  • Francesco Corvino known as concept artist and matte painter (uncredited)
  • Ardeshir Radpour known as props (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Warner Bros. (as Warner Bros. Pictures) (presents)
  • Legendary Pictures (presents)
  • Cruel & Unusual Films
  • Atmosphere Entertainment MM
  • Hollywood Gang Productions
  • Nimar Studios

Other Companies:

  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Deva Studios  titles
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Dynamic International Freight Services  freight forwarders
  • FotoKem  production dailies (nextLAB Mobile)
  • Method Design  opening logos
  • Millennium FX  life casting
  • P+A  poster design (uncredited)
  • Panalux  underwater lighting equipment
  • Refinery, The  poster design (uncredited)
  • Salon  Avid HD editing equipment
  • Scarlet Letters  end credits by
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Columbia TriStar Warner Filmes de Portugal (2014) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • InterCom (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Roadshow Films (2014) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Village (2014) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (France) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Moving Picture Company (MPC) (visual effects)
  • ScanlineVFX
  • Centroid Motion Capture
  • Cinesite (visual effects)
  • Fractured FX (special make-up effects and creature creation)
  • Gener8 3D (stereoscopic 3D)
  • Gentle Giant Studios
  • Halon Entertainment (pre-visualization)
  • Rhythm and Hues (visual effects)
  • Third Floor, The
  • Visual Effects Company, The (motion control)
  • XYZ-RGB (3D cyberscanning and modelling)

Visual Effects by:

  • Heather Abels known as matte painter: Rhythm and Hues
  • Eri Adachi known as compositor: cinesite
  • Nidhi Agarwal known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Rohit Agarwal known as matchmove and rotoAnimation
  • Suzaine Aguirre known as digital imaging specialist
  • Nima Ahmadiehrad known as stereo compositor
  • Shish Aikat known as education manager: Rhythm & Hues
  • Tosin Akinwoye known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Frank Akrong known as digital compositor
  • Erik Akutagawa known as digital image resources supervisor
  • Victoria Albanese known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jake Albers known as compositor
  • Michael Allen known as roto/prep artist: Cinesite
  • Mauricio Amezcua Arregui known as rotoscope artist: gener8
  • Kapil Dev Anand known as modeling and texturing: MPC
  • Scott Anderson known as visual effects editor
  • David Andrade known as camera & layout artist
  • Bernd Angerer known as vfx lead
  • Paul Arion known as lead layout artist: MPC
  • Luke Armstrong known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Adam Arnot known as roto artist
  • Ruth Asensio known as layout td: MPC
  • Creighton Ashton known as stereo compositor: Gener8
  • Mathieu Assemat known as visual effects
  • Jonathan Attenborough known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Mark Anthony Austin known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Diego Avila known as rotoscoping artist: Gener8
  • Emi Baba known as digital artist: Scanline VFX
  • Zahida Bacchus known as stereo production supervisor
  • James Baker known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Manjusha Balachandran known as lighting technical director
  • Dave Bannister known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Tim Barter known as senior compositor
  • Bryan Bartlett known as compositor: MPC
  • Gunjan Baruah known as roto & paint artist
  • Alvaro Bataller known as stereo compositor: Gener8
  • Brian Baxter known as modeling and texturing artist
  • Paul F. Becker known as stereo vfx producer
  • Leah Beevers known as lead technical animator
  • Nick Bell known as crowd technical director: Cinesite
  • Stephen Bennett known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Frank Benton known as stereo production manager
  • Jan Berner known as lead effects technical director: Cinesite
  • Alex Betancourt known as lighter: Cinesite
  • Jonathan Bird known as render wrangler
  • Peter Blackburn known as digital compositor
  • Adam Blank known as matchmove supervisor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Ilona Blyth known as visual effects producer
  • David Bohorquez known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Micha Boström known as layout td
  • Jason Bowers known as compositor
  • Christine Boy known as junior digital compositor
  • Richard Boyle known as rigging: Cinesite
  • Neal Bradshaw known as scan technician: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Xavier Breuil known as effects technical director
  • Amy Brunolli known as stereo coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Izet Buco known as visual effects lead compositor: MPC
  • Chad Buehler known as digital compositor
  • Christian Burggraf known as system administrator: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Jeremy Burns known as in-house compositor
  • Jeffrey Burt known as senior crowd td: MPC
  • Dorian Bustamante known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Naomi Butler known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Hélène Bécourt known as visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
  • Colin Campbell known as digital compositor
  • Daniela Campos Little known as lead matchmover: Cinesite
  • Marco Capparelli known as character animator
  • Marco Carboni known as senior crowd td: MPC London
  • Ronan Carr known as roto/prep artist: Cinesite
  • Rodrigo Carrasco known as 3D scanning technician: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Giovanni Casadei known as digital matte painter
  • Chas Cash known as FX TD: Cinesite
  • Shoghi Castel De Oro known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Jo-Wan Chao known as modeling lead: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Hunter Chase known as digital compositor
  • Paola Chavez known as visual effects coordinator
  • Marco Checa Garcia known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Aleksei Chernogorod known as digital compositor
  • Jeremy Chinn known as modeling development lead: Rhythm and Hues
  • Daniel Chirwa known as digital compositor
  • Steve Cho known as senior compositor
  • Donny Choi known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Bryan Chojnowski known as previs artist
  • Sandesh Chonkar known as modeler: Rhythm & Hues, India
  • Tim Chou known as lead stereo artist: Gener8
  • Marvin Chua known as render i/o coordinator
  • Sun Chung known as matte painter
  • Martin Ciastko known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Simone Ciliani known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Ivan Cipriani known as digital compositor
  • Peter Claes known as lead effects artist: Method Studios
  • Daniel Clark known as stereoscopic conversion compositor
  • Alex Clarke known as environment technical director: Moving Picture Company, Vancouver
  • Oli Clarke known as layout artist: MPC
  • Richard Clarke known as vfx supervisor: Cinesite
  • Cory Clarkson known as rotoscope artist: Stereo Conversion
  • Cory Clarkson known as rotoscope artist: gener8
  • Chris Clough known as modeller: Cinesite
  • Crystal Compton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Patrick Conaty known as lead compositor
  • Lyle Cooley known as lead crowd technical director: Cinesite
  • Dan Copping known as senior layout artist: MPC
  • Laurent Cordier known as modeller: Cinesite
  • Sam Cox known as layout artist: MPC
  • Nick Crew known as compositing supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Grahame Curtis known as modeller: Cinesite
  • Mark Curtis known as compositing head of department: MPC Vancouver
  • Marcello Da Silva known as matchmove artist: cinesite
  • Nick Damico known as visual effects artist
  • Rhitam Das known as background prep technical director: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Aurore de Blois known as compositing sequence lead
  • Emmanuel De Lange known as matchmove artist: cinesite
  • Carlos Patrick De Leon known as visual effects artist
  • Jo De Mey known as prep artist: Cinesite
  • Manuela Schmidt de Souza known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Darren DeCoursey known as stereo compositor
  • Gabriel Dedic known as research & development: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Christophe Dehaene known as digital compositor
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as 3D scanning supervisor: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Christian Deiß known as pipeline technical director: Scanline VFX
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as global head of layout: MPC
  • Chong Deng known as render technical director: MPC
  • Ivy Depies known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Kunal Desai known as modeller: Cinesite
  • Brian Dickett known as senior compositor
  • Jesus Diez Perez known as digital compositor
  • Kenny DiGiordano known as previs artist
  • Pete Dionne known as dfx supervisor: MPC
  • Joseph DiValerio known as previs lead
  • Hannes Doornaert known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Hunt Dougherty known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Paul Driver known as visual effects line producer
  • Bogdan Dubovyk known as senior modeler: MPC
  • Jeremie Ducrocq known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Kalene Dunsmoor known as matte painter: Scanline VFX
  • John Dutcher known as visual effects production assistant
  • Sudip Dutta known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Scott Eade known as head of layout: MPC Vancouver
  • Bronwyn Edwards known as 2d supervisor
  • Christopher Edwards known as previsualization creative director: The Third Floor
  • Dominic Edwards known as lighting & lookdev technical director: MPC
  • Marijn Eken known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Chris Elmer known as lead lighting artist
  • Brian Emerson known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Brady Endres known as assistant digital asset manager
  • Marlon Engel known as stereo compositing supervisor: Gener8
  • Anders Ericson known as visual effects
  • Alexander Eriksson known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Pedram Etebarzadeh known as crowd technical director
  • Fabian Nowak known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Gianpietro Fabre known as modeling and texturing: MPC
  • Mathieson Facer known as pipeline technical director
  • Saeed Faridzadeh known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Katja Federkiel known as crowd td: Scanline vfx
  • Andrew Fensom known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Manuel Ferdinand known as research & development: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Bruno Fernandes known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Catarina Ferreira known as compositor: cinesite
  • Tommaso Fioretti known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Tiziano Fioriti known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Heather Flynn known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Cheri Fojtik known as texture paint lead
  • Cheri Fojtik known as visual effects artist
  • Marvin Fonacier known as senior systems engineer
  • Frederick Fowles known as senior rigger / td
  • Richard Fox known as digital compositor
  • Daniel Frade known as compositor: mpc
  • Melissa Franco known as visual effects coordinator
  • Laura Fremmerlid known as lead compositor: stereo conversion: Gener8
  • Mathias Frodin known as digital compositor
  • Mark Fry known as paint/prep artist
  • Sarah Fuller known as lighting technical director
  • Amy Furey known as data operator: cinesite
  • James Furlong known as matte painter
  • Leila Gaed known as lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Megan Galbraith known as visual effects production coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Murray Gale known as visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
  • Javier Gallego known as compositor
  • Vikas Ganer known as assistant rotoscope lead: Stereo Conversion
  • Juan Jesús García known as lead 3D matte artist: MPC
  • Abdel Halim Garess known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Nikos Gatos known as lighter: Cinesite
  • Mikael Genachte-Lebail known as lead matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Kevin George known as environment technical director: MPC
  • Yana Georgieva known as visual effects production assistant
  • Abhishek Ghorui known as digital artist
  • Kunal Ghosh Dastider known as lead effects technical director: MPC
  • Sheila Giroux known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jan Glöckner known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Guenever Goik known as compositor
  • John Goodman known as animation supervisor
  • Vincent Goodsell known as compositing artist
  • Namita Gotephode known as modeling and shading manager
  • Goutham known as effects coordinator
  • Goutham known as sequence coordinator
  • Paul Greenwood known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Nicola Greuter known as junior compositor: cinesite
  • Erik Griott known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • James Grummitt known as visual effects coordinator
  • Omar Gudjonsson known as senior compositor
  • Ummi Gudjonsson known as lead layout artist
  • Nicolas Guiraud known as visual effects artist
  • Rhonda C. Gunner known as visual effects producer
  • Ayanava Gupta known as texture painter
  • Carl Guyenette known as visual effects artist
  • Markus Hagemeier known as visual effects associate producer: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Betsy Asher Hall known as senior look development: Rhythm and Hues
  • Luan Hall known as roto/prep artist: Cinesite
  • Michael Harden known as visual effects editor: mpc
  • Ashlyn Hardie known as visual effects coordinator
  • Peter Hardy known as visual effects artist
  • Sean Hargreaves known as matte painter
  • Michael Harrison known as digital compositor
  • David Harter known as compositing supervisor: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Jasmin Hasel known as visual effects producer: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Ed Hawkins known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Ian Heathcock known as rotoscope artist: Gener8
  • Daniel Heder known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Volker Heisterberg known as visual effects artist
  • Claas Henke known as art director
  • Charley Henley known as visual effects supervisor
  • Steven Hensley known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Laurent Herveic known as lead modeller
  • Martin Hession known as visual effects
  • Cristian Hinz known as visual effects artist
  • Junji Hirano known as effects technical director
  • Bryan Hirota known as visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Sean Castle Hitchcock known as digital artist
  • Finlay Hogg known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Richard E. Hollander known as visual effects supervisor
  • Gábor Hoványi known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Julia Hiroko Howe known as digital asset manager
  • Barry Howell known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Chung-Yin Hsieh known as background plate prep: Scanline VFX
  • Danny Huerta known as vfx production manager
  • Jess Hunt known as compositor
  • János Hunyadi known as modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Andrew Hutton known as visual effects artist
  • Nile Hylton known as senior crowd technical director: Cinesite
  • Stefan Ihringer known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Lia Ioanniti known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Tandee Ireland known as digital compositor
  • Travis Wade Ivy known as compositor
  • Francesc Izquierdo known as lead crowd technical director
  • Lakshmi J.K. known as digital artist
  • Zave Jackson known as 2D supervisor: Cinesite
  • Alexander Jacquet known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Stephen James known as lead compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Sabine Janetzka known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Antoine Jannic known as digital compositor
  • Kelly Jean-Ware known as cg production manager
  • Arthur Jeppe known as look development supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Chris Jestico known as visual effects coordinator
  • Olivier Jezequel known as digital compositor
  • Gareth Jones known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Keith Jones known as digital compositor
  • Owen Jones known as lighting artist
  • Felix Jorge known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Uday Joshi known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Caroline Journo known as digital compositor
  • Nikolce Jovanovski known as compositor
  • Sian Judge known as visual effects coordinator
  • Kimberly Julien known as production assistant
  • Mark Julien known as compositor
  • Robert Junggeburt known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Dinesh K. Bishnoi known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Ranajoy Kar known as digital artist
  • Gustavo Kasai known as compositor
  • Sandro Kath known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Tadaomi Kawasaki known as senior digital matte painter: MPC
  • Stephen Kelloway known as animator
  • Adam Kelway known as stereo compositor
  • Hussin Khan known as production & technical support: Rhythm & Hues
  • Sevendalino Khay known as matte painting supervisor
  • Dave Kim known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jeff Kim known as roto supervisor
  • Jiwoon Kim known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Eric Kimelton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jenny King known as vfx production coordinator: Cinesite
  • Andrew Kinnear known as roto/prep artist: Cinesite
  • Dan Knight known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Joshua Knobel known as compositor
  • Claver Knovick known as previsualization production coordinator: The Third Floor
  • Lauren Knowlton-Parry known as production support: MPC
  • Alec Knox known as senior lighting technical director: The Moving Picture Company
  • Arek Komorowski known as compositing supervisor: MPC Vancouver
  • Allie Koppel known as previsualization accountant: The Third Floor
  • Mariusz Korczak known as digital artist
  • Ciril Koshyk known as digital compositor
  • Jakob Kousholt known as modeller
  • Konstantinos Koutsoliotas known as digital compositor
  • Marshall Richard Krasser known as compositing supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Michel Kreisel Vaisberg known as digital compositor
  • Eva Kristjáns known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Andrea Krupp known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Norman Krüsmann known as digital effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Alexey Kuchinsky known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Bobby Kuhl known as visual effects artist
  • Arnand Kularajah known as digital asset manager
  • Sujay Kumar G. known as matchmove lead: MPC
  • Praveen Kumar known as rotomation
  • Boon Yeo Kwen known as roto animator: Scanline VFX
  • Davide La Sala known as senior character technical director
  • Joshua LaCross known as compositor
  • Charles Lai known as digital compositor
  • Ganesh Lamkhade known as matchmove artist
  • Felix Laser known as compositing lead: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Allyn Lawson known as technical animation technical director
  • Kurt Lawson known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Daniel Leatherdale known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Julius Lechner known as digital effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Daniel Lee known as senior compositor
  • Eric D Legare known as animation pipeline supervisor
  • Benoit Legros known as digital compositor
  • Janek Lender known as layout td
  • Marco Leone known as digital compositor
  • Andy Lesniak known as cg supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Samuel Leung known as Rendering Technical Assistant (MPC Vancouver)
  • Chen Lin known as previsualization production coordinator: The Third Floor
  • Jacys Cheng-Yu Lin known as visual effects artist
  • John Lindstein known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Bryan Litson known as lead lighting artist
  • Cindy Liu known as visual effects editor: mpc
  • Julie Liu known as visual effects coordinator
  • Amy Lloyd known as matchmove artist
  • Clementine Lo known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Arthur Lobo known as digital compositor
  • Jonathan Logsdon known as animation layout td
  • Lara Lom known as senior visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Stephen Huynh Lu known as pipeline technical director
  • Adam Lucas known as rigging: Cinesite
  • Valy Lungoccia known as compositor
  • Miguel Macaya known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Francesc Macia known as roto/prep artist: cinesite
  • Russell MacKenzie known as stereographic engineer
  • Simon Maddocks known as lighter: Cinesite
  • Angela Magrath known as techanim head of department
  • Kevin Mah known as lead effects technical director: MPC
  • Suraj Makhija known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Sameer Malik known as digital effects
  • Greg Malkin known as matchmove artist: cinesite
  • Tom Mangat known as stereo compositor: Gener8
  • Sophie Marfleet known as digital compositor
  • Natanya Marks known as previsualization production manager
  • Edward Martin known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Fran Martinez known as digital compositor
  • Jérôme Martinez known as digital artist: MPC
  • Dan Mason known as texturer: Cinesite
  • Laszlo Mates known as lead lighting technical director
  • Roger Mathews known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Gaurav Mathur known as effects technical director
  • Adam Matis known as roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX
  • Steve Matson known as matte painter
  • Eric Mattson known as matte painter
  • Rick McMahon known as compositor
  • Jeremy Meltzer known as senior compositor
  • Juan Carlos Mendoza known as digital compositor
  • Moiz Merchant known as crowd technical director: Scanline vfx
  • Andre Mercier known as previsualization artist
  • Michel Mielke known as visual effects producer: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Justin Mijal known as modeling lead: Scanline VFX
  • Michael Miller known as lead modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Scott Miller known as studio manager: Scanline VFX
  • Brad Minnich known as visual effects editor
  • Stephen Molyneaux known as digital artist: MPC
  • Oliver Money known as visual effects producer: MPC
  • Alex Moon known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Saybian Morgan known as lead lighting td: Scanline VFX
  • Bastien Mortelecque known as visual effects artist
  • Walid Mouawad known as 3d artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Jonathan Moulin known as lead lighting: Cinesite
  • Mohsen Mousavi known as digital effects supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Achal Muchhala known as Bg Prep Technical Director: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Chris Mulcaster known as modeller: MPC
  • Atyeb Muneer known as digital compositor
  • Sandra Murta known as layout/crowd artist: MPC
  • Karthick Muthukumar known as digital compositor
  • Masa Narita known as modeler: Method Studios
  • Jason Navarro known as systems: Gener8
  • Gregory Nazarian known as compositor
  • Ryan Neal known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Helen Newby known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Gary Newman known as texture artist: Cinesite
  • Nicolette Newman known as texture artist: Cinesite
  • Antony Nguyen known as digital artist
  • Gustaf Nilsson known as compositor: Cinesite
  • James P. Noon known as tracking
  • John Norris known as visual effects producer: The Aaron Sims Company
  • Matthew Novak known as visual effects technical director: MPC
  • Péter Obornik known as lighting td: MPC
  • Martin Ofori known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Artemis Oikonomopoulou known as layout: Cinesite
  • Conrad Olson known as stereo compositor: Gener8
  • Carolyn Oros known as previsualization technical director: The Third Floor
  • Julie Orosz known as visual effects producer
  • Daniele Orsetti known as digital artist
  • Héctor M. Ortiz known as effects technical director: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Nitheesh P.C. known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Sumit Pabbi known as effects technical director
  • Camille Paleni known as digital compositor
  • Ming Pan known as concept artist: Rhythm & Hues
  • Sanjay Panchal known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Anubhav Pandey known as matchmove technical director: rhythm and hues
  • Tejal Pandkar known as lighting technical director
  • Bikas Panigrahi known as visual effects artist: modeling and texturing TD
  • Betsy Paterson known as visual effects supervisor
  • Jane Paton known as digital compositor
  • Goran Pavles known as lead effects technical director
  • Joe Pavlo known as lead compositor
  • Andrew Paxson known as stereo compositor: Gener8
  • Chris Pember known as digital artist
  • Venetia Penna known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Gina Pentassuglia known as crowd technical director: MPC
  • Aymeric Perceval known as sequence lead compositor: Cinesite
  • Menelaos Peristeridis known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Eric Petey known as animation supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Jason Pethtel known as matte painting technical director
  • Yakim Petrov known as visual effects production assistant
  • Diego Piccinato known as lead compositor: Scanline
  • Victor Pillet known as technical animator
  • Jo Plaete known as lead crowd technical director
  • Danielle Plantec known as visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Stephanie Pocklington known as digital modeler
  • Stephanie Pocklington known as environment technical director
  • Melvin Polayah known as lead layout artist
  • Felix Pomeranz known as lead data wrangler
  • Konstantinos Pontikidis known as matchmove artist
  • Hannes Poser known as visual effects artist
  • Christian Poullay known as matchmove artist: cinesite
  • Kukal Prasanth known as visual effects artist: MPC
  • Terron Pratt known as digital producer: Rhythm & Hues
  • Ryan Prestridge known as lead matte painting technical director: Rhythm and Hues
  • Ankit Priya known as paint/prep artist: mpc
  • Gabriela Pruszkowska known as visual effects
  • James Purdy known as visual effects coordinator
  • Stefan Puschendorf known as stereographer: MPC
  • Maickel Quinet known as digital compositor
  • Jason Quintana known as crowd supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Ricardo Quintero known as compositor
  • Winston Quitasol known as senior digital compositor
  • Eren Ramadan known as visual effects production coordinator: MPC
  • Karthik Ramasamy known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Ambrish Rangan known as lead matchmove artist: MPC
  • Satheesh Rangasamy known as digital compositor
  • Thomas Ravi known as modelling & texturing artist
  • Clint G. Reagan known as previz supervisor
  • Julien Record known as digital compositor
  • Vijay Bharath Reddy known as compositor
  • Kieran Reed known as layout: Cinesite
  • Gábor Reikort known as environment technical director: Moving Picture Company, Vancouver
  • Ralph Reinle known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Ari Reisner known as compositor
  • Shinichi Rembutsu known as visual effects artist
  • Daniel Rhein known as senior environment artist: MPC
  • Benoit Rimet known as visual effects artist
  • Grant Robertson known as digital compositor
  • Javier Roca known as digital compositor
  • Samantha Rocca known as visual effects coordinator
  • Raul Rodriguez Romeo known as motion control operator
  • Antonio Rodríguez Díaz known as digital compositor
  • Marco Rolandi known as lead digital artist: MPC
  • Timo Rolle known as visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Calvin Romeyn known as stereo roto artist: Gener8
  • Andrea Rosa known as stereo compositor
  • Marc Rubone known as digital compositor
  • Jorge Oliva Ruiz known as digital compositor
  • James Rustad known as visual effects artist
  • Johannes Saam known as fx artist (Scanline VFX)
  • Alessandro Sabbioni known as visual effects artist
  • Matthew Sacchitella known as render i/o coordinator
  • Abhay Sagar known as pipeline td
  • Jasdip Sagar known as visual effects artist
  • Anjum Sakharkar known as modeling and texturing: MPC
  • Peter Salter known as matchmove artist
  • Murugan Sampath known as stereo compositor
  • Ramprasad Sampath known as visual effects research and development
  • Arnab Sanyal known as lead compositor: Rhythm & Hues, India
  • Nick Sargent known as technical animator
  • Kosta Saric known as visual effects editor
  • Benjamin Scabell known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Federico Scarbini known as visual effects artist
  • Casey Schatz known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Michael Scheffler known as system administrator: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Franz Schiller known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Paul Schlie known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Jamie Schumacher known as digital environment artist
  • Rebecca Scott known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jaeil Seo known as digital artist
  • Alican Sesli known as stereoscopic compositor
  • David Sewell known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Gianfranco Sgura known as lead compositor: MPC
  • Behnam Shafiebeik known as lead compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Swati Shamsundar Malu known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Shareef Shanawany known as effects technical director
  • Rahul Sharma known as digital artist: MPC
  • Kerry Shea known as previsualization producer: The Third Floor
  • Saurabh Shenai known as visual effects artist
  • Natasha Shetye known as production coordinator
  • Rana Shil known as rotoscoping artist
  • Randal Shore known as head of production: Moving Picture Company
  • Ben Shupe known as previsualization artist
  • Luke Sikking known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Marcela A. Silva known as roto & paint artist
  • Rahul Sinha known as matchmove artist
  • John Sissen known as layout: Cinesite
  • David Sjodin known as compositor
  • Jason Patrick Smith known as previsualization supervisor: The Third Floor (as Patrick Smith)
  • Jonathan S. Smith known as rotoscope artist: gener8
  • Nate Smith known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Nicole Smith known as stereo roto artist: Gener8
  • Dinesh Soni known as lead animation technical director: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Liam Spencer known as digital compositor
  • P. Sriram known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Julie Stark known as sequence supervisor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Paul Stark known as stereographic engineer
  • Paul Stemmer known as visual effects coordinator
  • Mark Stepanek known as lighter: Cinesite
  • David Stephens known as visual effects editor: mpc
  • Andy Stevens known as visual effects editor: cinesite
  • Paul Stevens known as visual effects production assistant
  • Jamie R. Stewart known as lighting td
  • James Stone known as modeller: Cinesite
  • Trent Stroud known as modeling technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Jim Su known as rigging supervisor
  • Mirek Suchomel known as visual effects compositor
  • Jason Summersgill known as compositor
  • Monica Sun known as visual effects
  • Quentin Sur known as layout td: MPC
  • Stefan Susemihl known as digital compositor
  • Josh Swanson known as stereo compositor: Gener8 – uncredited
  • Attila Szalma known as digital environment artist
  • András Szõcs known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Marc Taganas known as lead roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Mahmood Tariq known as effects technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Dann Tarmy known as lead lighting technical director: MPC
  • Joe Tarrant known as matchmove artist
  • Ben Taylor known as systems operations and render I/O coordinator: Rhythm and Hues
  • Vincent Techer known as visual effects
  • Will Telford known as digital effects supervisor
  • Jateen Thakkar known as sequence supervisor
  • Kirtish Tharthare known as lead lighting technical director
  • Nicholas Theisen known as digital imaging specialist
  • Dhanoop Thiruthimmal known as roto/prep artist
  • Neville Thomason known as roto/prep artist: Cinesite
  • Jithendran Thottupurath known as matchmove roto animation department assistant: The Moving Picture Company
  • Dan Tindell known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Ruggero Tomasino known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Le Joyce Tong known as effects technical director: Rhythm and Hues
  • Huan Tran known as lead lighting director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Sanju Travis known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Tom Truscott known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Janice Tso known as roto/prep artist: Cinesite
  • Iyi Tubi known as compositor
  • Arron Turnbull known as paint & roto artist
  • Kraig Tytus known as visual effects coordinator
  • Randy Ui known as visual effects artist
  • Frank John Unger known as visual effects artist
  • Mauricio Valderrama known as compositor
  • Juan Valenzuela Alcaraz known as digital compositor
  • Richard Van De Steenoven known as roto/prep artist: Cinesite
  • Jozef van Eenbergen known as software developer: MPC
  • John Van Hoey Smith known as digital compositor
  • Ville-Matti Vasama known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Vasantharajan.g.d known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Yuri Vasilyev known as stereo compositor: Gener8
  • Sreejith Venugopalan known as compositor: MPC
  • Steve Viola known as executive creative director: method design, opening logos
  • Mahadevan Vishal known as modeling and texturing artist
  • Johannes Vogl known as 3d artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Rafael Vormittag known as digital compositor
  • Andreas Vrhovsek known as FX TD: Cinesite
  • Nashia Wachsman known as lead visual effects coordinator
  • Steven Wade known as stereoscopic compositor: Gener8
  • Sagar Wakankar known as paint/prep artist: mpc
  • Jessica Wan known as digital compositor
  • Karen Wand known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Nye Warburton known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Dan Warder known as senior fx artist
  • Daniel Warom known as crowd supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Joshua Wassung known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Martin Toby Watson known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Alex Webb known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Ollie Weigall known as compositor: Cinesite
  • José Manuel Weil known as 3d artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Blair Werschler known as visual effects artist
  • Tom Whittington known as compositor
  • Royston Willcocks known as modeller: Cinesite
  • Joni Williams known as roto/prep artist: Cinesite
  • Robin Williams known as visual effects assistant: additional photography
  • Becki Wilson known as crowd td
  • Doug Winder known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Jamie Wong known as digital compositor
  • Pat Wong known as lead compositor
  • Anthony Wonsoff known as matte artist: cinesite
  • Christian Wood known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Tom Woolley known as visual effects cinematographer
  • James Worlidge known as visual effects production assistant
  • Bjoern Wortmann known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Klaus Wuchta known as compositor
  • Reza Ghulam Yahya known as matchmove artist
  • Tuba Yalcin known as effects technical director: Scanline VFX
  • Niki Yoblonski known as digital artist
  • Robert Young known as digital compositor
  • Sarah K. Young known as lead stereo artist: Gener8
  • Aslan Zamaev known as visual effects artist
  • Alyssa Zarate known as matte painter
  • Xin Zhou known as senior matte painter: MPC
  • Junjun Zhu known as stereoscopic roto artist
  • Paolo Joel Ziemba known as previs artist: Halon
  • Jerry Zigounakis known as previz artist
  • Briana Aeby known as visual effects coordinator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
  • Keith Barton known as technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Oleksiy Golovchenko known as digital matte painter: MPC (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Harden known as software developer (uncredited)
  • Steven Haun known as digital production manager: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
  • Isaac Hingley known as previsualization artist: : Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Pablo Holcer known as sequence supervisor (uncredited)
  • Josh Lange known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor (uncredited)
  • Shibu Varghese Mathew known as rotomation artist (uncredited)
  • Juan Rodriguez known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Santosh Seshabhattar known as stereoscopic compositor: Gener8 (uncredited)
  • Lindz Williamson known as stereoscopic production supervisor (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated R for strong sustained sequences of stylized bloody violence throughout, a sex scene, nudity and some language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


300: Rise of an Empire (2014) Related Movie


Low Cost (2011) Movie Poster
Winter’s Tale (2014) Movie Poster
The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009) Movie Poster
Avatar (2009) Movie Poster
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on March 31, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker