A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) Poster

A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)

  • Genre: Action | Crime | Thriller
  • Release Date: 14 February 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Belgrade, Serbia
  • Director: John Moore
Our Score
80/100
422 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)...



A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)

A Good Day to Die Hard 2013tt1606378.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Thriller
  • Release Date: 14 February 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Belgrade, Serbia
  • Director: John Moore
  • Stars: Bruce Willis, Jai Courtney and Mary Elizabeth Winstead|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Marco Beltrami   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby
  • Plot Keyword: Russia | Die Hard Scenario | Prison | Rogue | Fifth Part

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Roderick Thorp  certain original characters
  • Skip Woods  screenplay

Known Trivia

  • Aaron Paul, Liam Hemsworth, James Badge Dale, Paul Walker, Ben Foster, Shiloh Fernandez, Milo Ventimiglia, Paul Dano, Steven R. McQueen, and D.J. Cotrona were considered to play John McClane’s son. The role ultimately was earned by Jai Courtney.
  • Bruce Willis has openly stated he would like to bring back Bonnie Bedelia to the series. She originally played the character of Holly Gennaro McClane, the wife of Bruce Willis’ character John McClane in the first two films of the Die Hard series, but didn’t appear in the last two.
  • British screenwriter Ben Trebilcook wrote two specs scripts for Die Hard 4, both were titled ‘Die Hardest’. One featured McClane and his daughter Lucy up against wreck looters in the Caribbean, whilst the other had McClane visiting his son in Tokyo, Japan, who worked for the Nakatomi Corporation. Both stories also brought back Bonnie Bedelia as Holly McClane.
  • The first Die Hard film to be shot on Fuji film stock. The previous four were shot on Kodak.
  • This is the first script to be originally written for the Die Hard franchise. The first ‘Die Hard’ script was initially a sequel to ‘The Detective’ starring Frank Sinatra, called ‘Nothing Lasts Forever’. ‘Die Harder’ was originally a sequel to Commando. ‘Die Hard With A Vengeance’ and ‘Live Free or Die Hard’ were unrelated scripts called ‘Simon Says’ and ‘WW3.com’, respectively, until John McClane was added to adapt the films into sequels. The script for ‘A Good Day to Die Hard’ however, was written with the intention of being a Die Hard film.
  • Bruce Willis is the only actor to appear in all five Die Hard films.
  • The first Die Hard film to be released in the IMAX format.

Plot: John McClane travels to Russia to help out his seemingly wayward son, Jack, only to discover that Jack is a CIA operative working to prevent a nuclear-weapons heist, causing the father and son to team up against underworld forces. Full summary » |  »

Story: Iconoclastic, take-no-prisoners cop John McClane, for the first time, finds himself on foreign soil after traveling to Moscow to help his wayward son Jack – unaware that Jack is really a highly-trained CIA operative out to stop a nuclear weapons heist. With the Russian underworld in pursuit, and battling a countdown to war, the two McClanes discover that their opposing methods make them unstoppable heroes.Written by Guy from Estonia  

Synopsis

Synopsis: John McClane and his son take on local forces in Russia to rescue his ex-wife,,his mother. For so many years, John’s wife got into the game of being a mercenary.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Stephen J. Eads known as co-producer
  • Tom Karnowski known as executive producer
  • Jason Keller known as executive producer
  • Larry D. Webster known as consulting producer
  • Bruce Willis known as executive producer
  • Alex Young known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Bruce Willis known as John McClane
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead known as Lucy McClane
  • Jai Courtney known as Jack McClane
  • Patrick Stewart known as Russian General (rumored)
  • Megalyn Echikunwoke
  • Yuliya Snigir known as Irina
  • Cole Hauser known as Collins
  • Amaury Nolasco
  • Anne Vyalitsyna
  • Sebastian Koch known as Komorov
  • Nikolett Barabas known as Anna Peterova
  • Attila Árpa known as Russian Mafia Member
  • Mike Dopud known as Detective-Sergeant Wexler (as Michael Dopud)
  • Pasha D. Lychnikoff
  • Radivoje Bukvic known as Alik
  • Iván Kamarás
  • Zolee Ganxsta known as Russian Mafia Member
  • Norbert Növényi known as Russian Mafia Member
  • Sergej Onopko known as Russian Mafia Member (rumored)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Fiona Connon known as makeup artist: Yulia Snigir
  • Krisztina Fehér known as hair stylist
  • Gerald Quist known as makeup department head
  • Rick Stratton known as tattoos
  • Anna Tesner known as makeup artist
  • Ailsa Lawson known as makeup and hair artist: dailies (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Kamen Anev known as concept artist
  • Andrea Balogh known as assistant set decorator
  • Agi Blasko known as picture vehicle department coordinator
  • Ben Broadbridge known as action vehicle technician
  • Mina Buric known as stand-by art director: second unit
  • J. André Chaintreuil known as digital set designer: USA pre-production
  • June Connon known as chargehand stand-by
  • Chris Cull known as property master
  • Borbála Debreczeni known as junior draughtsperson
  • Gergely Dömölki known as supervising propmaker
  • Dan Engle known as model maker
  • Kevin Fisher known as action vehicles workshop supervisor
  • Clare Gosnold known as assistant props buyer: additional photography
  • Nimrod Hajdu known as assistant graphic designer
  • Alex King known as picture vehicle coordinator
  • Attila Kiss known as stand-by props
  • József Kiss known as supervising construction manager
  • Zoltán Kiss known as sculptor
  • Jim Magdaleno known as storyboard artist
  • Istvan 'Stevie' Marton known as stand-by props
  • Mihály Marton known as stand-by props
  • Szalay Marton known as prop chargehand
  • Jim McCallum known as stand-by art director
  • Alexandra Miklos known as lead graphic designer
  • Shaun Mitcheson known as graphic designer: additional photography, UK
  • Tamás Novák known as painter
  • Tamas Ordodi known as sculptor
  • Adam Polgar known as props buyer
  • Gergely Rieger known as art department assistant
  • Tamás Rochlitz known as art department runner
  • Chris Rosewarne known as lead concept artist
  • Dylan Sheridan known as graphic artist
  • Gábor Stibló known as set decoration buyer
  • Gábor Szabó known as props
  • Lajos E. Szabó known as stand-by painter: second unit
  • Dávid Szekeres known as prop stand-by
  • Krisztina Szücsy known as drapes master
  • Béla Tollay known as stand-by props: second unit
  • Octav Tudor known as picture vehicle transportation coordinator
  • Vilmos Törköly known as propmaker
  • Torma Zoltán known as propmaker
  • Éva Zöld known as prop department coordinator

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Dune Entertainment
  • Origo Film Group
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

Other Companies:

  • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  camera equipment provided by (Biscuit Rig)
  • Avid Rental Europe  post-production
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services provided by
  • Origo Digital Film  editorial room and screening rooms provided by
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Sky Media Travel  travel agent
  • Videoassist.hu  video assist equipment

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox Netherlands (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
  • 20th Century Fox (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2013) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2013) (Azerbaijan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2013) (Belarus) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2013) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2013) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Plowman Craven & Associates (Lidar and Cyber scanning)
  • Shade VFX (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Ryan Andersen known as visual effects editorial coordinator: Shade vfx
  • Kenneth Bailey known as lighting
  • Jonathan Bird known as render wrangler
  • Jason Bond known as roto artist: Pixomondo
  • Eddie Bonin known as division visual effects producer: Pixomondo
  • Peter Bowmar known as head of technology: Method Studios Vancouver
  • David M. Breaux Jr. known as animator: Pixomondo
  • Keith Brett known as digital compositor: Screen Scene
  • Joe DeWalt Brown known as visual effects: New Deal Studios
  • Ed Bruce known as visual effects supervisor: Screen Scene
  • Everett Burrell known as visual effects supervisor
  • Huseyin Caner known as Cyber scanning supervisor
  • Huey Carroll known as compositor
  • Hunter Chase known as compositor
  • Thomas Cheng known as fx artist: Pixomondo
  • Wally Chin known as paint artist: Pixomondo
  • Gotthardt-Mills Chris known as Lidar supervisor (as Chris Gotthards-Mills)
  • Matt Conway known as matte painter: Pixomondo
  • Michelle Cornwall known as data wrangler I/O: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Trea Cotton known as paint artist: Pixomondo
  • Joseph Courtis known as digital compositor: Screen Scene
  • Kenneth Coyne known as visual effects production assistant: Screen Scene
  • Rhea Darch known as matchmove artist
  • Eric Deinzer known as compositor: Pixomondo
  • Francesco Dell'Anna known as digital compositor
  • Brett Dellandre known as systems administrator: Pixomondo
  • Doris Ding known as roto artist: Pixomondo
  • Vadim Draempaehl known as previz artist: Screen Scene
  • Jennifer Duncan known as visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
  • Colin Ebbeson known as visual effects artist
  • Charlene Eberle Douglas known as visual effects producer: Scanline VFX
  • Lars Ellingbø known as previz artist: Screen Scene
  • Jack Evans known as lighting artist: Pixomondo
  • Sean Andrew Faden known as visual effects supervisor: Pixomondo
  • Lawrence Fagan known as spydercam flight control
  • Felix Fissel known as it manager: Pixomondo
  • Brian Fortune known as compositor: Pixomondo
  • Quentin Frost known as compositing artist
  • Attila Gall known as digital compositor: Screen Scene
  • Bryan Godwin known as visual effects supervisor: Shade VFX
  • Nikk Gotthards-Mills known as Lidar technician
  • Robin Scott Graham known as compositing supervisor: Pixomondo
  • Richard Grandy known as rigging artist: Pixomondo
  • Eric Hance known as division cg supervisor: Pixomondo
  • Steven Hansen known as matchmove supervisor: Pixomondo
  • Ben Harper known as previz artist: Screen Scene
  • Spencer Hecox known as compositor: Pixomondo
  • Gavin Hinfey known as assistant visual effects editor: Screen Scene
  • Brian Holmes known as systems administrator: Pixomondo
  • Duff Chung-Pu Hsiao known as paint artist: Pixomondo
  • Charlotte Jacobson known as digital compositor: Screen Scene
  • Leo Jia known as modeler: Pixomondo
  • Zahid Jiwa known as digital compositor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Zahid Jiwa known as lead rotoscope artist: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Vanessa Joyce known as visual effects coordinator
  • Chelsea Kammeyer known as visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
  • Matej Kardelis known as digital compositor
  • Blaine Kennison known as digital compositing lead: Pixomondo
  • Harimander Singh Khalsa known as compositing supervisor: Shade VFX
  • Sevendalino Khay known as digital matte painter: Screen Scene
  • Dave Kim known as visual effects coordinator
  • Pency Kinnard known as digital compositor
  • Amber Kirsch known as visual effects producer
  • Ben Klimmek known as cg artist: Screen Scene
  • Ben Klimmek known as previz artist: Screen Scene
  • Thorsten Knatz known as visual effects editor
  • Nikolay Kolev known as digital compositor
  • Jason Kolowski known as visual effects
  • Lukasz Kopec known as animator
  • Václav Kubant known as digital compositor
  • Claudia Lachnitt known as digital production manager: Pixomondo
  • Beejal Lakhavani known as visual effects editorial production assistant: shade vfx
  • Florent Lebrun known as digital matte painter: Screen Scene
  • Matthew Lee known as CG supervisor: Pixomondo
  • Elisabeth Leeb known as lighting technical director
  • Eric D Legare known as animation pipeline supervisor
  • Sean Lewkiw known as head of 3D
  • Jing Li known as division visual effects producer: Pixomondo
  • Kai Lin known as modeler: Pixomondo
  • Heng Liu known as modeler: Pixomondo
  • Sunyan Liu known as modeler: Pixomondo
  • Matthew Lloyd known as previz artist: Screen Scene
  • Jake Martin known as visual effects production assistant
  • Michael McCarthy known as previz artist: Screen Scene
  • Juan Melgoza known as senior digital artist: Factory VFX
  • Djordje Milasinovic known as digital compositor: UPP
  • Mark Miller known as visual effects managing producer: Pixomondo
  • Nathan Millsap known as lead lighting artist: Pixomondo
  • Hubert Montag known as previz supervisor: Screen Scene
  • Sarah Mooney known as visual effects producer: Screen Scene
  • Viktor Muller known as visual effects supervisor
  • Nicholas Murphy known as visual effects coordinator: Screen Scene
  • Tibor Nadas known as matte painter
  • Tibor Nadas known as texture artist
  • Martin Naydenski known as previz artist: Screen Scene
  • Julia Neighly known as visual effects producer: Pixomondo
  • Péter Obornik known as shading and lighting technical director
  • Berter Orpak known as lighting artist: Pixomondo
  • Saku Partamies known as division visual effects supervisor: Pixomondo
  • Justin Pascal known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
  • Nikul Patel known as Lidar technician
  • Stepan Pazderka known as digital compositor
  • Andrew Pellicer known as 2d intern: Shade VFX
  • Chi Pham known as visual effects systems administrator
  • Hieu Phan known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
  • Diego Piccinato known as digital compositor: Scanline
  • Matt Pidgeon known as previz artist: Screen Scene
  • Kevin Pierce known as compositor: Pixomondo
  • Esdras Prudente known as rotoscope/paint artist: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Kuba Pruszkowski known as digital compositor: Screen Scene
  • Stephen W. Pugh known as visual effects executive producer: Pixomondo
  • Ryan J. Quinlan known as compositor
  • Kim Rampaul known as visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
  • Lance Ranzer known as roto/paint supervisor: Pixomondo
  • Laurent Reynaud known as digital compositor
  • John Riddle known as technical director: Shade VFX
  • Sharon Roberts known as visual effects coordinator
  • Francisco Miguel Robles González known as visual effects artist
  • Nabil Schiantarelli known as compositor: Pixomondo
  • Boris Schmidt known as lead td: Pixomondo
  • Crystle Schrecengost known as roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
  • Den Serras known as roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe
  • Felix Serwir known as digital compositor
  • Rasoul Shafeazadeh known as lead matte painter
  • Rasha Shalaby known as lead matte painter: Pixomondo
  • Simia Song known as roto artist: Pixomondo
  • Bernardo Andrea Spadafora known as lighting & lookdev technical director
  • Joseph A. Spano III known as digital compositor
  • John Stewart known as compositing supervisor: in-house
  • Shane Strickman known as digital effects producer: shade vfx
  • Filip Sustek known as digital compositor
  • Frank Synowicz known as cg artist: Pixomondo
  • Patrick Thompson known as digital compositor
  • Thiago Teles Trilux known as roto artist
  • Taylor Tulip-Close known as associate visual effects supervisor
  • David Van Dyke known as visual effects executive producer: Shade VFX
  • Jake Walshe known as visual effects editor: Screen Scene
  • Roman Weisgerber known as digital compositor
  • Jeff Winkle known as visual effects coordinator
  • Patrick Wolf known as head of pipeline: Pixomondo
  • Trevor Wyatt known as rotoscope and matchmove coordinator: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Shanshan Xie known as visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
  • Tuba Yalcin known as effects technical director: Scanline VFX
  • Jianghong Zhu known as roto artist: Pixomondo
  • Milos Zuza known as digital compositor

Release Date:

  • Hong Kong 7 February 2013
  • Singapore 7 February 2013
  • Taiwan 8 February 2013
  • Venezuela 12 February 2013
  • Belgium 13 February 2013
  • Argentina 14 February 2013
  • Azerbaijan 14 February 2013
  • Belarus 14 February 2013
  • Bolivia 14 February 2013
  • Chile 14 February 2013
  • Costa Rica 14 February 2013
  • Czech Republic 14 February 2013
  • Denmark 14 February 2013
  • El Salvador 14 February 2013
  • Estonia 14 February 2013
  • Germany 14 February 2013
  • Greece 14 February 2013
  • Honduras 14 February 2013
  • Hungary 14 February 2013
  • Ireland 14 February 2013
  • Italy 14 February 2013
  • Japan 14 February 2013
  • Kazakhstan 14 February 2013
  • Mexico 14 February 2013
  • Netherlands 14 February 2013
  • New Zealand 14 February 2013
  • Nicaragua 14 February 2013
  • Norway 14 February 2013
  • Panama 14 February 2013
  • Peru 14 February 2013
  • Portugal 14 February 2013
  • Puerto Rico 14 February 2013
  • Russia 14 February 2013
  • Sweden 14 February 2013
  • UK 14 February 2013
  • USA 14 February 2013
  • Bulgaria 15 February 2013
  • Colombia 15 February 2013
  • Ecuador 15 February 2013
  • Finland 15 February 2013
  • Guatemala 15 February 2013
  • Iceland 15 February 2013
  • Lithuania 15 February 2013
  • Romania 15 February 2013
  • Spain 15 February 2013
  • Uruguay 16 February 2013
  • France 20 February 2013
  • Brazil 22 February 2013
  • Dominican Republic 28 February 2013
  • Australia 21 March 2013

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) Related Movie


I Cant Think Straight (2008) Movie Poster
Limitless (2011) Movie Poster
Escape from Tomorrow (2013) Movie Poster
A Matter of Size (2009) Movie Poster
Suffragette (2015) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2013 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker