After Earth (2013) Poster

After Earth (2013)

  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 7 June 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Northern California, California, USA
  • Director: M. Night Shyamalan
Our Score
91/100
944 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » After Earth (2013)...



After Earth (2013)

After Earth 2013tt1815862.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: After Earth (2013)
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 7 June 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Northern California, California, USA
  • Director: M. Night Shyamalan
  • Stars: Will Smith, Jaden Smith, Isabelle Fuhrman | See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: James Newton Howard   
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Post Apocalyptic | Post Apocalypse

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Stephen Gaghan  screenplay
  • M. Night Shyamalan 
  • Michael Soccio  additional dialogue
  • Gary Whitta  screenplay

Known Trivia

  • The first feature film to use the Sony F65 digital camera, as well as M. Night Shyamalan’s first digital film.
  • Second time that real-life father and son Will Smith and Jaden Smith play father and son on screen. The first time was in The Pursuit of Happyness.

Plot: After a crash landing, a father and son explore a planet that was evacuated by humans 1,000 years earlier. Full summary » |  »

Story: One thousand years after cataclysmic events forced humanity’s escape from Earth, Nova Prime has become mankind’s new home. Legendary General Cypher Raige returns from an extended tour of duty to his estranged family, ready to be a father to his 13-year-old son, Kitai. When an asteroid storm damages Cypher and Kitai’s craft, they crash-land on a now unfamiliar and dangerous Earth. As his father lies dying in the cockpit, Kitai must trek across the hostile terrain to recover their rescue beacon. His whole life, Kitai has wanted nothing more than to be a soldier like his father. Today, he gets his chance. Written byColumbia Pictures

Synopsis

Synopsis: After a crash landing, a father and son explore a planet that was evacuated by humans 1,000 earlier. However they come to discover they are not alone. (With Will Smith and Jaden Smith)

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • James Lassiter known as producer
  • Caleeb Pinkett known as producer
  • Ashwin Rajan known as co-producer
  • John Rusk known as co-producer
  • M. Night Shyamalan known as executive producer
  • Will Smith known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Will Smith known as Cypher Raige
  • Isabelle Fuhrman known as Rayna
  • Jaden Smith known as Kitai Raige
  • Zoë Kravitz
  • Sophie Okonedo known as (rumored)
  • David Denman known as McQuarrie
  • Kristofer Hivju known as Security Chief
  • Lincoln Lewis known as Bo
  • Gilbert Soto known as Evacuee
  • Sacha Dhawan known as Pilot
  • Chris Geere known as Navigator
  • Jaden Martin known as Young Kitai
  • Nick Grock known as Earth Evacuee (as Nick Groch)
  • Monika Jolly known as Lt. Alvarez
  • Jon Douglas Rainey known as Earth Evacuee
  • Darrell Foster known as Ranger Instructor
  • Gabriel Caste known as Ranger
  • Shawn Gonzalez known as Evacuee
  • Albert Valladares known as Ranger
  • Andrew W. Johnson known as Ranger
  • Faron Salisbury known as Ranger
  • Corey Brown known as Cadet Brown
  • Antonio E. Moreno known as Ranger
  • Kimberly Villanova known as Military
  • Joe Farina known as Colonial Ranger (rumored)
  • Lonzo Liggins known as Ranger
  • Joshua Larsen known as Rangers
  • Anthony Serio known as Multi-National Soldier
  • Tyerise Foreman known as Rescue Ranger / Hazmat
  • Ryan Mitchell known as Ranger
  • Edward Rafter known as Multi-National Force Cadet
  • Andrew Gardner known as Ranger
  • James L. Crews II known as Medical Officer
  • Andrew James McManus known as Earth Evacuee
  • Abhilash Chacko known as Pilot (uncredited)
  • Tiffany E. Green known as Park Ranger (uncredited)
  • Christopher Julius Wilson known as Ranger (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Pierce Austin known as department head hair
  • Shutchai Tym Buacharern known as key makeup artist
  • Michael Fontaine known as special makeup effects artist
  • Camille Henderson known as makeup artist
  • Chris Kelly known as creature effects crew
  • Michael Marino known as prosthetic effects designer
  • Clayton Martinez known as special makeup effects technician
  • Judy Murdock known as makeup department head
  • Hilla 'Lali' Peer known as additional makeup artist: Utah
  • David Presto known as special make-up effects supervisor
  • Angel Radefeld known as makeup artist
  • Eleanor Sabaduquia known as makeup artist: Utah
  • Keith Sayer known as makeup artist
  • Linda Villalobos known as hair stylist

Art Department:

  • Scott M. Anderson known as set dresser
  • Jorge Barba known as set decorator: Costa Rica
  • Pedro Barquin known as key on-set greens: Costa Rica
  • Jason Bedig known as leadman
  • Sarah Boardman known as assistant art director
  • Tom Bradley known as construction office secretary
  • Alex Brandenburg known as on-set dresser
  • Rick Chavez known as assistant property master
  • Aric Cheng known as set designer
  • David B. Clark known as set decoration head painter
  • Jen R. Clark known as art department assistant
  • Larry Clark known as paint supervisor
  • Carlos Cosio known as art director: Costa Rica
  • Craig T. Currie known as propmaker foreman
  • Henry Dando known as greens foreman
  • John Davis known as storyboard artist
  • Eric de Jesus known as scenic
  • Jeffrey DeBell known as on set greens
  • Val I. Deikov known as lead sculptor
  • Elizabeth Duby known as scenic
  • Joanna Duffey known as art department assistant
  • Forest P. Fischer known as set designer
  • Frank Grasso known as construction grip foreman
  • Todd Harris known as storyboard artist
  • Joseph Hiatt known as painter
  • Samantha Higgins known as set dresser
  • Hannah M. Hinkel known as assistant property master
  • David Hobbins known as concept artist
  • J. Bryan Holloway known as sculptor
  • Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt known as stand-by painter
  • Patrick Janicke known as concept artist
  • Edward J. Johnson known as carpenter
  • Deborah Jones known as drapery foreman
  • Erika S. Katz known as set dresser
  • Kurt Kaufman known as concept artist
  • Dave Kellom known as set decoration assistant
  • Fabian Lacey known as concept illustrator
  • Nancy Ann Lai known as draper
  • William Lance known as sculptor
  • Mitchell Landsman known as scenic artist
  • Jenne Lee known as art department coordinator
  • Tuyet van thi Mach known as model maker
  • Jim Magdaleno known as storyboard artist
  • Janice E. Manser known as draper
  • Brick Mason known as storyboard artist
  • David Meyer known as set designer
  • Stephen Morahan known as set designer
  • Michael Muscarella known as construction coordinator: reshoots
  • Niles Norton known as carpenter
  • Rudy Oblak known as production assistant
  • Dan Ondrejko known as head greens coordinator
  • Jim Orr known as buyer
  • Reginald Polynice known as illustrator
  • Sharon Potts known as props
  • Mariana Sanders known as art department assistant
  • Dean Sherriff known as concept artist
  • Emmanuel Shiu known as conceptual designer
  • Hugh Sicotte known as concept artist
  • Mark Skversky known as greens lead
  • Duncan Smith known as scenic artist
  • Aaron Sowd known as storyboard artist
  • Kate Stewart known as set decoration assistant
  • Linda Lee Sutton known as assistant set decorator
  • Christine Sysko known as draper
  • Robert S. Vanstone known as construction foreman
  • Edison Vargas known as props
  • Edison Vargas known as assistant property master
  • Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez known as sculptor
  • Eric Víquez known as art coordinator
  • Brian Walker known as construction coordinator
  • Jim Wallis known as set designer
  • Tim Weston known as construction grip foreman
  • Paul Williams known as construction coordinator
  • Ben Wolcott known as graphic designer
  • Cliff Zimowski known as set dressing shop manager

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Columbia Pictures (presents)
  • Overbrook Entertainment
  • Blinding Edge Pictures

Other Companies:

  • 1 Force  military technical advisors
  • ARRI / Camera Service Center  grip and lighting equipment
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • DTC Grip & Electric  grip equipment
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Equipment & Film Design  grip and lighting equipment
  • Filmtools  expendables
  • Otto Nemenz International  camera equipment supplied by
  • Red Rhino Trailers  hair and make-up trailers
  • Reel Security  production security
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals
  • Sixteen19  post production services
  • SkyBucket3D  LiDAR
  • Sony ColorWorks  digital intermediate
  • Sun Center Studios  production studios

Distributors:

  • Columbia Pictures (2013) (USA) (theatrical) (through Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (USA) (theatrical) (through)
  • Walt Disney Pictures / Sony Pictures (2013) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2013) (USA) (DVD)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2013) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Creative-Cartel
  • DIVE (visual effects)
  • Iloura (visual effects)
  • SkyBucket3D (visual effects)
  • Svengali Visual Effects (visual effects)
  • Third Floor, The (previsualization)
  • Tippett Studio

Visual Effects by:

  • Nathan Abbot known as digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Grant Adam known as lead technical director: Iloura
  • Bryan Baker known as visual effects editor: DIVE
  • Kundan Basnet known as visual effects supervisor: Incessant Rain Studios
  • Rahul Basnyat known as visual effects coordinator: Incessant Rain Studios
  • Allen Battino known as visual development artist: Dive
  • Robert Beckwith known as pipeline technical assistant: Tippett Studios
  • Drew Beekler known as visual effects artist
  • Daniel Briney known as rotoscope artist
  • Matthew Douglas Brown known as pipeline architect
  • Ronn Brown known as matte painter
  • Serena Cacciato known as animator
  • Howard R. Campbell known as lead lighter
  • Jeff Campbell known as visual effects supervisor: Spin VFX
  • Gyanon Chitrakar known as digital artist: Incessant Rain Studios
  • Marco D'Ambros known as character technical director
  • Robin L. D'Arcy known as visual effects producer: Ollin Studio
  • William Elder-Groebe known as lead animator
  • Hiroshi Endo known as designer: Spy Post
  • Kevin Fanning known as visual effects artist
  • Mark O. Forker known as visual effects supervisor (as Mark Owen Forker)
  • Matthew Friedlander known as matte painter
  • Carlos Fueyo known as cg supervisor: Svengali FX
  • Jenny Fulle known as visual effects producer
  • Joshua Grow known as pipeline td
  • Alec Hart known as lead data wrangler
  • Benjamin Hawkins known as compositor: Spy
  • Adam Hazard known as digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Jessica Hee known as matchmove artist: Tippett Studio
  • Jamison Huber known as visual effects producer: Svengali FX
  • Charlie Iturriaga known as visual effects supervisor: Ollin Studio
  • David P.I. James known as visual effects producer
  • Helen Jen known as visual effects coordinator
  • Matthew Frederick Johnson known as production support
  • Amir Khand known as digital artist: Incessant Rain Studios
  • Jin Yong Kim known as matchmove artist: Tippett Studio
  • Ciril Koshyk known as visual effects producer: Cirux Render
  • Kirk Larkins known as matchmove/layout
  • Fred Lewis known as lighting: Spy
  • Fred Lewis known as look development: Spy
  • Tyler Lockard known as digital compositor
  • Bob Lowery known as visual effects executive producer: Dive
  • Alberto Luceño known as crowd artist: Spin VFX
  • Ineke Majoor known as visual effects producer: Iloura
  • Aditya Malla known as visual effects producer: Incessant Rain Studios
  • Ajoo Manandhar known as digital artist: Incessant Rain Studios
  • Glenn Melenhorst known as visual effects supervisor (Iloura)
  • Colton Miller known as post visualisation artist
  • Colton Miller known as visual effects artist: DIVE
  • Christopher Mullins known as animator: Tippett
  • Ross Nakamura known as digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Robert Nederhorst known as visual effects supervisor: Svengali
  • Manesh Nepali known as digital artist: Incessant Rain Studios
  • Will Nicholson known as visual effects artist
  • Richard Owen known as senior layout artist
  • Amit Pujari known as digital artist: Incessant Rain Studios
  • Satish Ratakonda known as digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Rick Ravenell known as visual effects artist
  • Whitney Richman known as visual effects coordinator
  • Philip Rosado known as matchmove artist
  • Jonathan Rothbart known as visual effects supervisor
  • Craig Rowe known as digital compositor
  • Joseph Jett Sally known as visual effects editor
  • Deb Santosa known as look development/lighting artist: Spy
  • David Schnee known as compositing supervisor: Tippett Studio
  • Tamar Shaham known as visual effects coordinator
  • Anup Shakya known as digital artist: Incessant Rain Studios
  • Bigyan Shrestha known as digital artist: Incessant Rain Studios
  • Rameshwor Shrestha known as digital artist: Incessant Rain Studios
  • Subin Shrestha known as digital artist: Incessant Rain Studios
  • David Sullivan known as roto and paint artist
  • Christa Tazzeo known as visual effects associate producer: SPINVFX
  • Elena Topouzoglou known as digital compositor
  • Nicholas Tripodi known as lead animator (Iloura) (as Nick Tripodi)
  • Frederick B. Vega known as fx animator: Tippett Studio
  • Matt Weaver known as animator
  • Larry Weiss known as lighting / technical director: Tippett Studio
  • Dione Wood known as visual effects production manager

Release Date:

  • Japan June 2013
  • Belgium 5 June 2013
  • France 5 June 2013
  • Italy 5 June 2013
  • Argentina 6 June 2013
  • Australia 6 June 2013
  • Czech Republic 6 June 2013
  • Hong Kong 6 June 2013
  • Hungary 6 June 2013
  • Netherlands 6 June 2013
  • New Zealand 6 June 2013
  • Portugal 6 June 2013
  • Russia 6 June 2013
  • Singapore 6 June 2013
  • Brazil 7 June 2013
  • Bulgaria 7 June 2013
  • Iceland 7 June 2013
  • India 7 June 2013
  • Ireland 7 June 2013
  • Spain 7 June 2013
  • Sweden 7 June 2013
  • UK 7 June 2013
  • USA 7 June 2013
  • Germany 13 June 2013
  • Norway 26 June 2013
  • Denmark 27 June 2013

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


After Earth (2013) Related Movie


The Yellow Handkerchief (2008) Movie Poster
27 Dresses (2008) Movie Poster
Scream 4 (2011) Movie Poster
In the Loop (2009) Movie Poster
Outlander (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on February 7, 2013 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker