Black Sea (2014) Poster

Black Sea (2014)

  • Rate: 6.8/10 total 695 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Thriller
  • Release Date: 23 January 2015 (USA)
  • Runtime: 115 min
Our Score
88/100
658 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Black Sea (2014)...



Black Sea (2014)

Black Sea 2014tt2261331.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Black Sea (2014)
  • Rate: 6.8/10 total 695 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Thriller
  • Release Date: 23 January 2015 (USA)
  • Runtime: 115 min
  • Filming Location: Copse Manor, Virginia Water, Surrey, UK
  • Director: Kevin Macdonald
  • Stars: Jude Law, Jodie Whittaker, Ben Mendelsohn | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Ilan Eshkeri   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Dennis Kelly 

Known Trivia

  • The Submarine used for filming is called the Black Widow. It is an old Soviet sub moored in the River Medway at Strood, Kent. 6 of 6 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Jude Law is not actually Scottish. His accent is based on an Aberdonian accent (Aberdeen). 2 of 8 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: In order to make good with his former employers, a submarine captain takes a job with a shadowy backer to search the depths of the Black Sea for a submarine rumored to be loaded with gold. |  »

Story: In order to make good with his former employers, a submarine captain takes a job with a shadowy backer to search the depths of the Black Sea for a submarine rumored to be loaded with gold.

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Jim Cochrane known as executive producer
  • Alexander Dostal known as line producer: Russia
  • Alasdair Flind known as co-producer
  • Merve Harzadin known as executive producer
  • Kevin Macdonald known as producer
  • Jane Robertson known as co-producer
  • Tessa Ross known as executive producer
  • Charles Steel known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Jude Law known as Captain Robinson
  • Jodie Whittaker known as Chrissy
  • Ben Mendelsohn known as Fraser
  • Tobias Menzies known as Lewis
  • Scoot McNairy known as Daniels
  • Paulina Boneva known as Job Center Worker
  • Grigoriy Dobrygin known as Morozov
  • David Threlfall
  • Michael Smiley known as Reynolds
  • June Smith known as Woman in black in bar
  • Karl Davies known as Liam
  • Konstantin Khabenskiy known as Blackie
  • Daniel Ryan known as Kurston
  • Georg Nikoloff known as Ukrainian drunk 1
  • Branwell Donaghey known as Gittens
  • Paul Terry known as Dog Walker
  • Gus Barry known as Martin – 12 year old (rumored)
  • Bobby Schofield known as Tobin
  • Stephen McDade known as Scrapyard Worker
  • Llewella Gideon known as Job centre Worker
  • Habib Anibaba known as Security Guard (rumored)
  • Sergey Puskepalis known as Zaytsev
  • Sergey Kolesnikov known as Levchenko
  • Mihai Arsene known as Ukrainian Drunk 2
  • Yuri Klimov known as Admiral
  • Zaak Conway known as Martin – 4 year old (rumored)
  • Micky Woodman known as Tattoed man in cafe
  • Sergey Veksler known as Baba
  • David Cromarty known as Salvage Worker
  • Ryan Wiggins known as School boy
  • Dean Roof known as Job Seeker
  • David J. Fenton known as Scrapyard Manager
  • Leigh Dent known as Mum (uncredited)
  • Denis Khoroshko known as Pub customer (uncredited)
  • Gordon Round known as Pub passer-by (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Kay Bilk known as hair & makeup artist
  • Alex King known as hair & makeup artist
  • Marese Langan known as makeup designer: hair designer
  • Adrian Rigby known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Leon Smikle known as daily lab technician
  • Matthew Smith known as prosthetic makeup designer

Art Department:

  • Bruce Barnes known as carpenter
  • Chris Cull known as property master
  • Sally Dray known as portrait artist
  • Robert J. Dugdale known as artist
  • Neil Ellis known as propmaker
  • James Enright known as props
  • Jed Evans known as props
  • Carmelo Grasso known as props
  • Emma Claire Johnson known as art department assistant
  • Chris Lunney known as screen graphics designer
  • Alejandro Mackay known as standby art director
  • Jannecke Nilsen known as assistant prop buyer
  • Rowena Oven known as graphic designer
  • Mia Summerville known as production buyer
  • Tim Timmington known as painter
  • Joe Withers known as stand-by art director
  • Scott A. Riley known as props (uncredited)
  • Rut Villamagna known as props (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Focus Features (presents)
  • Film4 (presents)
  • Cowboy Films
  • Etalon Film

Other Companies:

  • 4K London  digital imaging services
  • Above the Line Set Assistance & Security  security
  • Anarchy Post  ADR recording
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services
  • Fugitive Studios  main titles
  • Mad Dog Casting  extras casting
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
  • Propshop  prop makers
  • RushTera.com  digital transfer
  • Sky Media Travel  travel agent

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2014) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Focus Features (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Panorama Entertainment (2015) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
  • Shaw Organisation (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2015) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Film4 (2015) (UK) (TV)
  • IPA Asia Pacific (2014) (Thailand) (all media)
  • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2015) (USA) (DVD)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Colin Gorry Effects
  • Union Visual Effects (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Maxwell Alexander known as visual effects artist (as Max Alexander)
  • Lizzie Bentley known as concept and matte painting
  • Tim Caplan known as visual effects producer
  • Marta Cañavate known as digital compositor
  • Matthew Chan known as digital compositor
  • Adriano Cirulli known as digital compositor: Union VFX
  • Mitch Crease known as visual effects artist
  • Andy Cuthbert known as technical assistant: Union VFX
  • Agueda Del Castillo known as digital compositor
  • Patrick Hall known as digital compositor (Union VFX)
  • Stian Halvorsen known as visual effects artist
  • Shani Hermoni known as visual effects artist
  • Mark Honer known as visual effects artist
  • Simon Hughes known as visual effects supervisor: Union VFX
  • Taskin Kenan known as digital compositor: Union VFX
  • Taskin Kenan known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Ines Li known as visual effects coordinator
  • Simon Lowe known as visual effects artist
  • Keith Mason known as visual effects editor
  • Kaveh Montazer known as digital compositor
  • Valerio Oss known as visual effects artist
  • Laura Pavone known as colour assist
  • Maria Peralta Ramos known as visual effects artist
  • Kim Ranzani known as visual effects artist
  • Iain Read known as visual effects artist
  • James Roberts known as lead visual effects artist
  • Aurora Shannon known as colour assist
  • David Skato known as compositor
  • Noga Alon Stein known as visual effects line producer: Union VFX
  • Gareth Stevenson known as visual effects artist
  • Filip Sustek known as digital compositor: Union VFX
  • Janis Vaitilavics known as cg generalist
  • Alonso Varela known as digital artist
  • Ben Wilson known as visual effects artist

MPAA: Rated R for language throughout, some graphic images and violence

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Black Sea (2014) Related Movie


Tekken (2010) Movie Poster
The Guard (2011) Movie Poster
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) Movie Poster
The Sacrament (2013) Movie Poster
Love and Other Drugs (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on January 5, 2015 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker