Chappie (2015) Poster

Chappie (2015)

  • Genre: Action | Thriller
  • Release Date: 6 March 2015 (USA)
  • Director: Neill Blomkamp
  • Stars: Hugh Jackman, Sharlto Copley, Sigourney Weaver | See full cast and crew »
Our Score
82/100
57 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Chappie (2015)...



Chappie (2015)

Chappie 2015tt1823672.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Chappie (2015)
  • Genre: Action | Thriller
  • Release Date: 6 March 2015 (USA)
  • Director: Neill Blomkamp
  • Stars: Hugh Jackman, Sharlto Copley, Sigourney Weaver | See full cast and crew »
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Neill Blomkamp  writer
  • Terri Tatchell 

Known Trivia

  • Stars controversial South African rap-rave group Die Antwoord, whom are both fans of Neill Blomkamp’s work. Watkin Tudor Jones (Ninja) has a District 9 tattoo on his inner lip. 5 of 5 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Sharlto Copley and Director Neill Blomkamp are longtime close friends, having attended the same high school together. Copley has appeared in every feature film Blomkamp has directed. 4 of 4 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Watkin Tudor Jones was purported to have behaved very poorly on the set of upcoming film Chappie, allegedly leading to a complete breakdown of his relationship with director Neill Blomkamp. 21 of 37 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Cast members Sharlto Copley, Brandon Auret, and Jose Pablo Cantillo are all friends and frequent collaborators with Neill Blomkamp and have appeared previously in movies he directed. 1 of 1 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: After being kidnapped by two criminals during birth, Chappie becomes the adopted son in a strange and dysfunctional family. Chappie is preternaturally gifted, one of a kind, a prodigy. He also happens to be a robot. Full summary » |  »

Story: Every child comes into the world full of promise, and none more so than Chappie: he is gifted, special, a prodigy. Like any child, Chappie will come under the influence of his surroundings – some good, some bad – and he will rely on his heart and soul to find his way in the world and become his own man. But there’s one thing that makes Chappie different from anyone else: he is a robot. The first robot with the ability to think and feel for himself. His life, his story, will change the way the world looks at robots and humans forever. Written bySony Pictures Entertainment

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • James Bitonti known as co-producer
  • Victoria Burkhart known as co-producer
  • Simon Kinberg known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Hugh Jackman known as Vincent
  • Sharlto Copley known as Chappie
  • Sigourney Weaver
  • Dev Patel known as Deon
  • Miranda Frigon known as Psychologist
  • Yo-Landi Visser known as Yolandi Visser
  • Jose Pablo Cantillo known as Yankie
  • Ninja known as Ninja
  • Janus Prinsloo known as Police Officer
  • Brandon Auret known as Hippo
  • Robert Hobbs known as The Procurement Officer
  • Sean O. Roberts known as Hacker
  • Eugene Khumbanyiwa known as King
  • Dan Hirst known as Vincents Merc #2
  • Kevin Otto known as CNN Reporter
  • Paul Hampshire known as Vincents Mercenary #1
  • Graeme Duffy known as Tech
  • Anneli Muller known as Woman in BMW
  • Arran Henn known as News Desk Reporter
  • Maurice Carpede known as Police Chief (rumored)
  • Edwin Gagiano known as Office Worker (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Davina Lamont known as hair technician
  • Sarah Rubano known as makeup & hair department head
  • Christa Schoeman known as makeup artist
  • Brandon Swanepoel known as hair stylist
  • Tyron Sweeney known as hair stylist

Art Department:

  • Brent Boates known as storyboard artist
  • Anneke Botha known as assistant set decorator
  • Lise-Marie Bothma known as Weta tech
  • Lise-Marie Bothma known as weta technician
  • Richard Broad known as carpenter: reshoot
  • Graeme Cowie known as concepts artist
  • Joe Dunckley known as weta workshop on set supervisor
  • Catherine Gaum known as set designer
  • Lara Gildenhuys known as art department assistant
  • George Hull known as conceptual artist
  • Michael Hyman known as key scenic
  • Thabiso David Mohapi known as key stand by props
  • Emilia Roux known as supervising art director
  • Christo Strydom known as art department coordinator
  • Kobus Swart known as property master
  • Kevin Tomecek known as construction buyer
  • Filippo Valsecchi known as concept designer
  • Cobus Van Der Waal known as leadman
  • Doret Van Jaarsveld known as assistant property master
  • Rose Worley known as props technician: Weta Workshop

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Alpha Core
  • Columbia Pictures (presents)
  • Media Rights Capital
  • Ollin Studio
  • Simon Kinberg Productions
  • Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE)

Other Companies:

  • AIRWare Technology  data delivery
  • Canada Film Capital  tax incentive consulting services
  • Digital Film Central  digital intermediate
  • Film Finances  film completion guarantor
  • Media Rights Capital  funding
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by (as Panavision Johanessburg)
  • Pyranha Stunts  stunt team
  • Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE)  funding
  • Uncle Morris Films  production services

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE) (2015) (worldwide) (all media)
  • Big Picture 2 Films (2015) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Columbia Pictures (2015) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2015) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Universal Pictures International)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2015) (USA) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)
  • Walt Disney Studios Sony Pictures Releasing (WDSSPR) (2015) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Sony Pictures Releasing (WDSSPR) (2015) (Russia) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Image Engine Design (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Luis Almazan known as compositor
  • Geoff Anderson known as visual effects producer: Image Engine
  • Eric Bates known as animator: Image Engine
  • Valerie Bernard known as research & development: Image Engine
  • Nick Bernardi known as visual effects coordinator
  • Michael Bovberg known as digital compositor: Image Engine
  • Robin T. Brown known as digital compositor
  • Stuart Bruzek known as digital compositor
  • Enrique Sandoval Castro known as digital compositor: Image Engine
  • Freddy Chavez Olmos known as senior visual effects compositor
  • Sean Coonce known as digital compositor: Image Engine
  • Robin L. D'Arcy known as visual effects producer: Ollin VFX Studio
  • Daniel Duwe known as prep artist: Image Engine
  • Joe Engelke known as digital compositor
  • Adam Estey known as visual effects: Image Engine
  • Earl Fast known as lead animator: Image Engine
  • Manuel Feria known as bg prep artist
  • Tim Forbes known as character rigger: Image Engine
  • Jenny Fulle known as visual effects producer
  • Sarah Fuller known as visual effects artist
  • Saul Galbiati known as prep artist: Image Engine
  • Jesus Garrido known as digital compositor: Image Engine
  • Gillian George known as matte painter
  • Azzard Gordon known as snr matchmove td (Image Engine)
  • Neil Grey known as pipeline developer: Image Engine
  • Jack Grundy known as senior prep artist
  • Alec Hart known as lead data wrangler
  • Chris Harvey known as visual effects supervisor
  • Jeremy Hattingh known as visual effects onset supervisor
  • Justin Holt known as lead texture painter: Image Engine
  • Jean-Francois Houde known as digital compositor: Image Engine
  • Charlie Iturriaga known as visual effects supervisor
  • Woojo Jeon known as visual effects coordinator
  • Marc Jones known as lead matchmove artist: Image Engine
  • Andrew Kaufman known as research & development: Image Engine
  • Adam King known as senior lighting technical director: Image Engine
  • Scott Kravitz known as animation supervisor: Image Engine
  • Nicha Kumkeaw known as digital compositor
  • Mathias Lautour known as lead look development artist
  • Benoit Lefebvre known as senior tracking artist
  • Eleonor Lindvall known as prep artist: Image Engine
  • Tom Mangat known as BG Prep Artist: Image Engine
  • Dean Mangion known as matchmove td
  • Muhammad Marri known as texture artist: Image Engine
  • Jack McAllan known as roto/paint artist
  • Chris McCrowe known as BG Prep Artist
  • Henrique Moser known as lead compositor: Image Engine
  • Eden Munoz known as digital cleanup artist (visual effects)
  • Ken U. Ogbo known as bg prep artist: Image Engine
  • Conrad Olson known as compositor
  • Pierre Pages known as digital artist
  • Hojin Park known as digital compositor
  • Leela Petrie known as character/prop rigger
  • Jason Pielak known as visual effects editor
  • Rémi Pierre known as visual effects artist
  • Eric Ponton known as senior compositor: Image Engine
  • Louis-Daniel Poulin known as lighting td
  • Conor Schock known as roto/paint artist
  • Pedro Seixas known as compositor
  • Denys Shchukin known as senior effects technical director: Image Engine
  • Tom Sirdevan known as look development
  • Joao Sita known as lead compositor: Image Engine
  • Michael Stewart known as compositing supervisor: The Embassy VFX
  • Georgina Street known as visual effects coordinator
  • Martin Tardif known as senior lighting technical director (Image Engine Design)
  • Jenn Taylor known as senior animator: Image Engine
  • Jeff Tetzlaff known as lead modeler image engine
  • Mark Theriault known as visual effects artist
  • Rene Toye known as assistant visual effects editor: Image Engine
  • Ruslan Vasylev known as senior modeler
  • Shawn Walsh known as visual effects executive producer: Image Engine
  • Mark Wendell known as cg supervisor: Image Engine
  • Cameron Widen known as postvis & layout supervisor: Image Engine
  • Eric Hp Wong known as lighting td
  • Dione Wood known as visual effects producer
  • Casey Yahnke known as bg prep lead: Image Engine
  • Teh-wei Yeh known as previs/proof of concept: Image Engine
  • Matt Yeoman known as digital compositor
  • Gwen Zhang known as compositor: Image Engine

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Chappie (2015) Related Movie


Gomorrah (2008) Movie Poster
Upon a Midnight Clear (2009) Movie Poster
Nick and Norahs Infinite Playlist (2008) Movie Poster
Bernie (2011) Movie Poster
Machete (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on November 25, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker