Cinderella (2015) Poster

Cinderella (2015)

  • Genre: Adventure | Drama | Family | Fantasy | Romance
  • Release Date: 13 March 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
  • Director: Kenneth Branagh
Our Score
86/100
833 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Cinderella (2015)...



Cinderella (2015)

Cinderella 2015tt1661199.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Cinderella (2015)
  • Genre: Adventure | Drama | Family | Fantasy | Romance
  • Release Date: 13 March 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
  • Director: Kenneth Branagh
  • Stars: Lily James, Richard Madden, Helena Bonham Carter | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Patrick Doyle   
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Stepmother | Pumpkin | Fairy Tale | Prince | Magic

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)
  • Aline Brosh McKenna  screenplay
  • Chris Weitz  screenplay

Known Trivia

  • When approaching the project with a deep understanding of the fairy tale’s history, Kenneth Branagh said, “It is impossible to think of Cinderella without thinking of Disney and the timeless images we’ve all grown up watching. And those classic moments are irresistible to a filmmaker.” 63 of 64 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The lead role was offered to Emma Watson but she declined. 173 of 182 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Saoirse Ronan, Alicia Vikander, and Gabriella Wilde were all considered to play Cinderella. 45 of 48 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Kenneth Branagh’s first collaboration with Walt Disney Pictures. Kenneth Branagh also directed Thor which was distributed by Paramount Pictures. 42 of 45 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Imogen Poots, Bella Heathcote, Margot Robbie, and Lily James tested for the lead role. The role went to Lily James. 32 of 34 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Cinderella (2015) marks the reunion of director Kenneth Branagh with Stellan SkarsgĂ„rd (Thor (2011)) Helena Bonham Carter ( Frankenstein (1994) ), and Derek Jacobi (Henry V (1989), Dead Again (1991) ) and Hamlet (1996)). 30 of 32 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Director Kenneth Branagh and Helena Bonham Carter, who plays Fairy Godmother, had an affair and dated in the 1990s. This caused the end of marriage of Kenneth Branagh with Emma Thompson. 11 of 11 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Mark Romanek was hired as the director but eventually dropped out due to creative differences. 16 of 17 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Lily James worked on this project and Downton Abbey simultaneously 5 of 5 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Lily James and Sophie McShera are both regular characters in BBC’s Downtown Abbey. Is this interesting? Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: A live-action retelling of the classic fairy tale about a servant step-daughter who wins the heart of a prince. Full summary » |  »

Story: The story of “Cinderella” follows the fortunes of young Ella whose merchant father remarries following the tragic death of her mother. Keen to support her loving father, Ella welcomes her new stepmother Lady Tremaine and her daughters Anastasia and Drizella into the family home. But, when Ella’s father suddenly and unexpectedly passes away, she finds herself at the mercy of a jealous and cruel new family. Finally relegated to nothing more than a servant girl covered in ashes, and spitefully renamed Cinderella since she used to work in the cinders, Ella could easily begin to lose hope. Yet, despite the cruelty inflicted upon her, Ella is determined to honor her mother’s dying words and to “have courage and be kind.” She will not give in to despair nor despise those who abuse her. And then there is the dashing stranger she meets in the woods. Unaware that he is really a prince, not merely an employee at the Palace, Ella finally feels she has met a kindred soul. It appears as if her … Written bydisney

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • David Barron known as producer
  • Simon Kinberg known as producer
  • Tim Lewis known as executive producer
  • Allison Shearmur known as producer
  • Barry H. Waldman known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Lily James known as Cinderella
  • Richard Madden known as Prince Charming
  • Helena Bonham Carter known as Fairy Godmother
  • Hayley Atwell known as Cinderella's Mother
  • Cate Blanchett known as Lady Tremaine
  • Holliday Grainger known as Anastasia
  • Sophie McShera known as Drizella
  • Stellan Skarsgård known as Grand Duke
  • Nonso Anozie known as Captain
  • Ben Chaplin known as Cinderella's Father
  • Derek Jacobi known as The King
  • Eloise Webb known as Young Ella
  • Laurie Calvert known as Head Palace Guard (rumored)
  • Leila Wong known as Princess Mei Mei
  • Joshua McGuire known as Palace Official
  • Edward Lewis French known as Ball Dancer
  • Zizi Strallen known as Ball Guest
  • Phoenix James known as Palace Guard
  • João Costa Menezes known as Ball Dancer
  • Gretel Elianova known as Prudence
  • Joe Kennard known as Palace Guard
  • Sayed Kassem known as Ball Guest
  • Tom Swacha known as Footman
  • Michael Jenn known as The King's Physician
  • Scherrikar Bell known as Townsfolk / Ball Guest
  • Matthew Steer known as Halberdier
  • John W.G. Harley known as Courtier Guest
  • Andrew Fitch known as Swordsman
  • Drew Sheridan-Wheeler known as Nicolas Golding
  • Janet Dawe known as Townsfolk / Onion Seller
  • Bhanu Alley known as Visiting Dignitary
  • Gareth Mason known as Goose Coachman
  • Georgie-May Tearle known as Townsfolk / Courtier / Ball Guest
  • Rachael Hyde known as Lady Genevieve (rumored)
  • Elina Alminas known as Princess Valentina
  • Gino Picciano known as Ball Guest
  • Francesca Bennett known as Latin Noblewoman
  • Rajesh Kalhan known as Nobleman
  • Craig Mather known as Prince Retinue
  • Elliott Wright known as Palace Guard
  • Riley Halden known as Townsfolk
  • Arielle Campbell known as Ball Dancer
  • Finesse Fonseka known as Princess Supriya of India
  • Henry McCook known as Palace Footman
  • Bronwyn Pearson known as Hopeful Maiden
  • Dolapo Umar known as Slipper maiden / Townsfolk
  • Monique Geraghty known as Princess Sasia of Arabia
  • Charlotte Worwood known as Wealthy Maiden
  • Ant Henson known as Palace Footman
  • Melissa Galloway known as Ball Guest (uncredited)
  • Alexander Gillison known as Townsman (uncredited)
  • Alex Marek known as Palace Guard (uncredited)
  • Barrie Martin known as Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Laurent Plancel known as Palace guard (uncredited)
  • Jd Roth-round known as Palace guard (uncredited)
  • Julian Seager known as Townsfolk / Tavern Drinker (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Kat Ali known as makeup artist daily
  • Sophie Ashworth known as hair trainee
  • Sylvia Atkins known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Hayley Barkway known as crowd makeup junior
  • Ria Biggerstaff known as make-up and hair: dailies: Crowd
  • Helena Card known as crowd makeup junior: dailies
  • Orla Carrol known as key hair
  • Mary Cooke known as hair stylist daily
  • Cat Corderoy known as hair trainee: crowd
  • Lauren Katie Cox known as makeup junior
  • Francesca Crowder known as hair supervisor: second unit
  • Naomi Donne known as makeup designer
  • David Dorling known as crowd hairdresser
  • Sarah Downes known as crowd makeup artist: daily
  • Kimberly Dunbar known as hair assistant (additional: Crowd)
  • Samantha Easey known as crowd hair junior
  • Amy Elliot known as make up dailies junior
  • Ann Fenton known as make up artist: crowd
  • Doone Forsyth known as makeup artist
  • Lucy Friend known as makeup artist
  • Marzenna Fus-Mickiewicz known as additional makeup artist
  • Marzenna Fus-Mickiewicz known as hair stylist
  • Lucy Gargiulo known as crowd makeup artist: daily
  • Lisa Halstead known as makeup daily
  • Charlotte Hayward known as Crowd makeup artist
  • Jess Heath known as crowd makeup trainee: daily
  • Carol Hemming known as hair designer
  • Nadia Homri known as crowd make up artist: daily
  • Lesley Hooper known as crowd hair junior
  • Charlie Hounslow known as makeup artist: second unit
  • Lynn Jackett known as hair stylist: dailies
  • Catriona Johnstone known as crowd hair: dailies
  • Samantha Kininmonth known as makeup/hair artist
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Siobhán McGrath known as hair trainee: dailies
  • Annabelle McMahon known as crowd junior makeup artist: dailies
  • Jose Mora-Perez known as special makeup effects artist
  • Lisa Mustafa known as hairstylist: crowd
  • Victoria Nugent known as daily wig dresser
  • Sharon O'Brien known as makeup artist
  • Charlie Oswin known as hair team: Dailies
  • Cristina Patterson known as contact lens designer/painter (as Cristina Patterson Ceret)
  • Adam James Phillips known as crowd hairdresser
  • Cassie Pollard known as crowd makeup junior: dailies
  • Nikita Rae known as crowd make up supervisor
  • Lacey Rixson known as daily crowd hair trainee
  • Nora Robertson known as makeup artist
  • Sophie Rowatt known as daily crowd makeup trainee
  • Helen Rowe known as silicone technician
  • Andrew Simonin known as crowd hairdresser
  • Sophie Slotover known as make up artist: crowd dailee
  • Zoe Tahir known as crowd hair supervisor
  • Emma Trachtenberg known as daily main unit hair trainee
  • Wakana Yoshihara known as hair supervisor
  • Paul Job known as barber (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Christian Ashton known as assistant graphic designer
  • Matt Askey known as draper
  • David Balfour known as property master
  • Ken Barley known as h.o.d. plasterer
  • Jonathan Bond known as greensman
  • Cécile Bouquet known as researcher
  • Joe Bovington known as stand-by props
  • Tom Brady known as trainee props
  • Alan Brooker known as draper
  • Mark Buck known as plasterer
  • Charlotte Bushnell known as prop coordinator
  • Jeni Campbell known as prop modeller
  • Alison Cardy known as production buyer
  • Usha Chaman known as construction coordinator
  • Tony Chance known as storyboard artist
  • Dan Chater known as art department runner: dailies
  • Po Sing Chu known as concept artist
  • Mick Chubbock known as stand by plasterer
  • Steve Court known as supervising plasterer
  • Rachel Cutler known as assistant buyer
  • Dean Davey known as pumpkin carriage modeller: bgi supplies
  • Jonas De Ro known as concept artist
  • Emmanuel Delis known as props buyer
  • James Enright known as props
  • Jeff Finch known as plasterer
  • Darren Fitzsimons known as sculptor
  • Colin Fox known as drapes master
  • Lydia Fry known as draughtsman
  • Mark Geeson known as chargehand dressing props
  • Kerry Gissing known as prop assistant
  • Amy Grewcock known as assistant graphic designer
  • Nate Hallinan known as key artist
  • Lindsay Harris known as pumpkin carriage senior modeller: bgi supplies
  • Rohan Harris known as prop paintings
  • Alison Harvey known as assistant set decorator
  • Toby Hawkes known as pumpkin carriage senior modeller: bgi supplies
  • Stuart Heath known as pumpkin carriage supervisor: bgi supplies
  • Tuireann Herriott known as assistant buyer
  • Patricia Johnson known as senior draughtsman
  • Caitlin Murray Jones known as modeler
  • Alexandra Kemp known as props (as Alex Kemp)
  • Stuart Leach known as pumpkin carriage senior modeller: bgi supplies
  • Elizabeth Loach known as set designer
  • Eliot Maidment known as stand-by prop trainee
  • Dean Marsh known as props
  • Jon Marson known as key greensman
  • Dan Maslen known as visual consultant
  • Melanie May known as set decoration assistant
  • Hugh McClelland known as junior draughtsman
  • Scott McInnes known as concept artist
  • Norah McKeogh known as set dresser
  • Aoife McKim known as action prop buyer
  • Elly Meyrick known as production buyer
  • Nadia Mogilev known as concept artist
  • Kan Muftic known as concept artist
  • Alan Neighbour known as chargehand carpenter
  • Brian Neighbour known as construction manager
  • Heather Noble known as art department coordinator
  • Robert Park known as Hod carpenter
  • Nick Pelham known as storyboard artist
  • Alice Phelps known as set decoration assistant
  • Kimberley Pope known as concept artist
  • Andrew Proctor known as draughtsman
  • Justin Richards known as greens coordinator
  • Isona Rigau known as art department assistant
  • Gary Robinson known as props
  • Mark Russell known as construction buyer
  • Jack Salkeld known as dressing props
  • Luke Sanders known as junior draughtsman
  • Matt Sargent known as draper
  • Ryan Saward known as props
  • Corrine Silver known as art department assistant
  • Codrina Spataru known as sculptor
  • Bgi Supplies known as pumpkin carriage builder
  • Ed Symon known as draughtsman
  • Gregor Telfer known as props
  • Daniel Thompson known as carpenter
  • Rebecca Todd known as prop maker
  • Bradley Torbett known as chargehand stand-by propman
  • Darren Tubby known as draughtsman
  • Eddie Tycer known as prop modeller
  • Arnaud Valette known as concept artist
  • Christopher Vincent known as art department runner: dailies
  • Les Ward known as drapes supervisor
  • Laurence Wells known as chargehand dressing props
  • Clint Whelan known as prop modeller
  • Thomas Wingrove known as junior illustrator
  • Ashley Winter known as VFX art director
  • Helen Xenopoulos known as assistant art director
  • Jackie Yau known as assistant set decorator
  • Scott A. Riley known as props (uncredited)
  • Rut Villamagna known as props (uncredited)
  • Janis Vitolins known as props (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Walt Disney Pictures

Other Companies:

  • Air-Edel Associates  music services
  • Argon Effects  previsualization production
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Casting Collective  extras casting
  • Chromakey-Hire.Com  blue/green screens
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services provided by
  • Funn  hosiery supplier
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency (uncredited)
  • Oh So Small Productions  short & dwarf actors agency
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
  • Propshop  prop makers
  • Salon  Avid editing equipment
  • Sync OnSet  Continuity Software
  • The Digital Orchard  digital imaging services
  • Universal Extras  extras casting
  • Volkscafe Craft Service  craft service (uncredited)

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Walt Disney Studios Japan (2015) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2015) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2015) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2015) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Sony Pictures Releasing (WDSSPR) (2015) (Russia) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Clear Angle Studios (photogrammetry)
  • Plowman Craven & Associates (LiDAR scanning)
  • Proof
  • Visual Effects Company, The (motion control)

Visual Effects by:

  • Ian Allard known as sr. lighting technical director
  • Kapil Dev Anand known as visual effects artist
  • Chris Archinet known as vfx lighting artist
  • Mathieu Assemat known as visual effects
  • Eric Aubry known as matte painter: mpc
  • Matthew Badham known as visual effects production assistant
  • Reuben Barkataki known as compositing supervisor
  • Nicolas Beaufays known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Sebastien Beaulieu known as lead lighting technical director
  • David Bemi-Bajer known as lead effects technical director
  • Simon Bennett-Leyh known as visual effects coordinator
  • Micha Boström known as previs artist
  • Virginie Bourdin known as art director
  • Gossart Brian known as visual effects artist
  • Conor Byrne known as previz editor
  • Giulia Cadeddu known as digital compositor
  • Juan Francisco Calero known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Huseyin Caner known as Lidar scanning supervisor
  • Annie Caps known as compositor: MPC
  • Joe Carhart known as additional visual effects coordinator: The Walt Disney Studios
  • Giovanni Casadei known as pre-viz artist
  • Jean-Simon Chabot known as animator
  • Solene Chan-lam known as modeler/texture artist
  • Vikas Chandel known as environment td
  • Jung-Yoon Choi known as lead visual effects artist
  • Oli Clarke known as lead layout artist: MPC
  • Richard Clegg known as cg supervisor
  • Christopher Collis known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Maurizio De Angelis known as cg modeler
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as global head of layout: MPC
  • Roland Dobson known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Kristen Drewski known as Production Coordinator DMP/ENV
  • Frederic Dupere known as matte painter
  • Denny Ertanto known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Amanda Farinos known as fx department coordinator: MPC
  • Ryan Fear known as motion control producer
  • Gavin Foden known as vfx pa
  • Nikeah Forde known as visual effects production manager
  • Shizuka Fukuda known as digital compositor
  • Pawl Fulker known as previsualisation supervisor
  • Marie-Josee Gagnon known as digital compositor
  • Wei Gao known as digital compositor
  • Jack George known as data wrangler
  • Jérémy Giraudeau known as digital compositor
  • Jonny Gu known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Carlos Guillén known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Noah Hamdan known as environment td/digital matte painter
  • Arnaud Havart known as matte painter
  • Karsten Hecker known as virtual production engineer
  • Charley Henley known as visual effects supervisor
  • Sandy Heslop known as post-vis animator
  • Srivastava Himanshu known as Modeling and Texturing Artist: MPC
  • Victoria Hodson known as digital matte painter
  • Julie Holmes known as senior layout artist: MPC
  • Danny Huerta known as visual effects production manager: MPC
  • Vincent Italia known as visual effects artist (visual effects)
  • Jason Ivimey known as senior previs/postvis artist: Argon VFX
  • Lionel Jacobs known as digital compositor
  • Jose Jijesh known as modeling and texturing artist: MPC
  • Jonathan Jobin known as digital compositor
  • Ranajoy Kar known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Jose Julian Karam Lopez known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Lari Karam known as fx technical director
  • Ravi Krishna Kasumarthy known as roto and paint artist
  • John Kay known as post visualisation artist
  • James D. Kelly known as visual effects photographer: MPC
  • Magnolia Ku Lea known as animator
  • Davide La Sala known as lead character technical director
  • Emanuel LaFrance known as senior digital compositor: MPC
  • Carly Lamenta known as visual effects production assistant
  • Loic Laurelut known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Boonhoe Law known as compositor: MPC Montreal
  • Stephanie Lawrence known as digital matte painter/environment td
  • Warren J.W. Leathem known as animation supervisor
  • Patrick Ledda known as visual effects supervisor: MPC
  • Francesco Lupo known as groom artist: MPC
  • Renaud Madeline known as digital compositor
  • James Mann known as render/data support
  • Fredrik Mannerfelt known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Alexey Mazurenko known as senior lighting/lookdev td (as Aleksey Mazurenko)
  • Jason McDonald known as previsualization supervisor: Argon
  • Tracey McLean known as matte painter
  • Luis Jorge Medina known as digital compositor
  • Ian Menzies known as motion control operator
  • Daniel Moore known as visual effects data wrangler: MPC
  • Dafydd Morris known as previsualization artist
  • Javier Muñoz known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Marijus Neverdauskis known as digital compositor
  • Heather Noble known as miniature shoot co-ordinator
  • Alok Ogale known as digital artist
  • Jonathan Opgenhaffen known as concept artist
  • Jojan P M known as pipeline software developer: MPC
  • Guillaume Palegie known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Louis-David Paquette known as layout artist: MPC
  • Laura Pavone known as colour assist
  • Cara Payne known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sara Pedramnia known as production assistant
  • Justin Peer known as on-set data wrangler
  • Gina Pentassuglia known as crowd technical director: MPC
  • Lara Perez Takagi known as production coordinator: Digital Compositing
  • Nigel Permane known as motion control technician
  • Rob Pizzey known as digital colourist
  • Henriette Plum known as previs artist
  • Stephanie Pocklington known as environment td
  • Victor Radulov known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Janhavi Ramaswamy known as prep artist
  • Antonio Ramos known as senior digital compositor: MPC
  • Thomas Ravi known as modelling & texturing artist
  • Laurent Reynaud known as digital compositor
  • Dominic Ridley known as cyber scanning supervisor: Clear Angle Studios
  • Benoit Rimet known as visual effects artist (lead)
  • Matt Rock known as production support
  • Isabelle Rousselle known as digital matte painter
  • Subhasish Saha known as visual effects artist
  • Paul Saint-Hilaire known as digital compositor
  • Anjum Sakharkar known as lead visual effects artist
  • Shlyaev Sergey known as senior lighting/lookdev td
  • Roger Serrabassa Vilar known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Fiaz Shaikh known as modeling and sculpting artist
  • Aurora Shannon known as colourist: visual effects
  • Samuel Simanjuntak known as environment technical director: MPC
  • Matthew Smart known as previs artist
  • Yoan Souligoux known as visual effects artist
  • Laurent Srey known as digital compositor
  • Nathan Srigley known as visual effects
  • Himanshu Srivastava known as Modeling and Texturing Artist: MPC
  • Nigel Stone known as director of photography: model unit
  • Quentin Sur known as previs artist
  • Hemanth Surana known as paint and roto artist
  • Marc Taganas known as lead roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Adam Tamel known as digital compositor
  • Patrick Tasse known as lead compositor
  • Jean-Yves Teillet known as lighting td
  • Olivier Thibaut known as senior software developer: MPC
  • Alonso Varela known as digital artist
  • Mahadevan Vishal known as modelling & texturing artist: MPC
  • Stephen T.Y. Wong known as compositor: MPC
  • Hasan Sedat Yildiz known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Simon Zaurrini known as 3D dmp Department Manager- MPC Montreal
  • Billy Ziller known as motion control producer
  • Lenka Zuckova known as lighting td

MPAA: Rated PG for mild thematic elements

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Cinderella (2015) Related Movie


Parkland (2013) Movie Poster
Musée haut, musée bas (2008) Movie Poster
The Son of No One (2011) Movie Poster
In Secret (2013) Movie Poster
The English Teacher (2013) Movie Poster


Posted on November 25, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker