Cloud Atlas (2012) Poster

Cloud Atlas (2012)

  • Rate: 8.0/10 total 61,644 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 26 October 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 172 min
Our Score
91/100
323 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Cloud Atlas (2012)...



Cloud Atlas (2012)

Cloud Atlas 2012tt1371111.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Cloud Atlas (2012)
  • Rate: 8.0/10 total 61,644 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 26 October 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 172 min
  • Filming Location: Port de Sóller, Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain
  • Budget: $100,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $26,623,223(USA)(16 December 2012)
  • Stars: Tom Hanks, Halle Berry and Hugh Grant|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Reinhold Heil  Johnny Klimek  Tom Tykwer   
  • Soundtrack: Looking For Freedom
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Future | Composer | Nursing Home | Murder | Clone

Writing Credits By:

  • David Mitchell (novel "Cloud Atlas")
  • Lana Wachowski (written for the screen by) &
  • Tom Tykwer (written for the screen by) &
  • Andy Wachowski (written for the screen by)

Known Trivia

  • In 2005, while on the London set of ‘V for Vendetta’, the actress Natalie Portman gave a copy of the original novel to Lana Wachowski, who became deeply interested with it. A year later, both Wachowski siblings wrote a first draft. Tom Tykwer, a friend of the Wachowskis, was invited to co-author with them several subsequent drafts in the following two years, constantly taking in mind observations by the book’s author himself, David Mitchell, while looking for international investors. In all those years, Portman was promised the role as Sonmi-451, but had to turn down the role in the last minute after becoming pregnant in 2010. However, she is given a special thanks in the closing credits.
  • James McAvoy was considered for a role.
  • Ian McKellen was considered for a role.
  • All cast members have several roles in the final film, spanning different times, races and even sexes. This was achieved through prosthetics, wardrobe and tight production times to switch actors between units. For instance, Halle Berry described the experience of filming as a Jewish woman in the 1930s under the direction of Tom Tykwer one day, then switching to an old tribal woman under the helm of the Wachowski siblings, and then again as a environmentalist in the 1970s, all in the same week.
  • The whole film was shot with two parallel filming units, one under the helm of Tom Tykwer and the other under the direction of the Wachowski siblings, sharing no crew members beside the cast and the directors themselves.
  • While on the set of this movie, Tom Hanks started calling the Wachowski siblings “Mom and Dad” because they worked so well together and as leaders of the cast and crew.
  • One of the few films in history that has three directors working together as an original team who equally share directing credit.
  • Luisa Rey’s apartment number is 451, a connection to Somni-451. Both characters take enormous risks to fight injustice.
  • Because of the nature of casting on the film, the directors told the actors to think of their roles as a “genetic strain” rather than a series of individual parts, with actions in one story-line affecting another.
  • Despite Sixsmith and Frobisher’s close relationship in the film, they never actually speak to one another.

Goofs: Incorrectly regarded as goofs: There are no known-inhabitable planets from which Earth would be visible in the night sky. However, this is storyline is set hundreds of years in the future, by which time a good deal of technology may exist. The "planet" in the final scene could be an asteroid or other fairly large celestial body on which Terra-forming technology is used.

Plot: An exploration of how the actions of individual lives impact one another in the past, present and future, as one soul is shaped from a killer into a hero, and an act of kindness ripples across centuries to inspire a revolution. Full summary »  »

Story: Everything is connected: an 1849 diary of an ocean voyage across the Pacific; letters from a composer to his friend; a thriller about a murder at a nuclear power plant; a farce about a publisher in a nursing home; a rebellious clone in futuristic Korea; and the tale of a tribe living in post-apocalyptic Hawaii, far in the future.Written by Anonymous  

Synopsis

Synopsis: This film follows the stories of six people’s "souls" across time, and the stories are interleaved as they advance, showing how they all interact. It is about how the peoples’ lives are connected with and influence each other.

The first storyline follows a lawyer named Adam Ewing (Jim Sturgess) in the early1800’s, whose family is in the slave trade. He has been sent to the Pacific to arrange a contract for some Maori slaves with a slave trader from that area. Upon his return home, Ewing saves a Moriori (native New Zealand) man named Autua (David Gyasi) who is a runaway slave stowing away on the ship. Ewing also realizes he is being poisoned by a doctor he trusted Dr. Henry Goose (Tom Hanks). Autua saves Ewing’s life and his views of the natives are changed in important ways as he comes to know the man. Adam Ewing’s journal which chronicled his ordeal and rescue by a runaway slave are later published into a book which is discovered by the next character in the storyline.

The second storyline follows the tragically short life of a talented young wannabe composer in the 1930’s named Robert Frobisher (Ben Whishaw) who finagles himself into a position aiding an aging composer Vyvyan Ayrs (Jim Broadbent). While working for Ayrs, Robert Frobisher begins reading the published chronicle of Adam Ewings’ journal which he has found among the many books at Ayrs’ mansion. He never finishes reading the journal and it is unclear what effect it has on the creation of his own musical composition. Robert enters a sexual relationship with Ayrs’s wife, which, along with Ayrs’ own arrogance and presumption of superiority of position and class, tears him and Ayrs apart. Ayrs threatens to ruin Frobisher’s already rickety reputation when he encounters Frobisher’s own work, the Cloud Atlas sextet. Ayrs forces Frobisher to accept second place in the credit for the Sextet. Frobisher inadvertently shoots Ayrs during an argument then flees. When Ayrs survives the shooting, and sets police after him, he realizes he is facing utter ruin, as Ayrs threatened. Frobisher completes the Sextet, then sends it to his lover and friend, a Cambridge student, Rufus Sixmith (James D’Arcy) and commits suicide. Rufus Sixmith meets the main character in the third storyline much later in his life, and we discover Robert Fobisher’s Cloud Atlas sextet has been recorded into an album and although it is an obscure recording, it has clearly affected peoples lives.

The third storyline is about a journalist in the 1970s named Luisa Rey (Halle Berry). She meets Rufus Sixmith in a chance encounter while being stuck on a broken elevator. Sixmith, by now is now a renowned physicist. After leaving the elevator, Sixmith later attempts to re-contact Rey and reveal that there is a conspiracy afoot to cover up a report about the flaws in the design of a nuclear power reactor. When she is about to meet-up with Sixmith, she finds him just recently dead, an apparent suicide. Her journalistic instincts kick in, telling her there is more to the story than a man committing suicide, and discovers that a report on the reactor written by Sixmith can reveal the terrible secret. Along with the report, Rey also finds a collection of letters written from Frobisher to Sixmith many years earlier while Frobisher was working on the Cloud Atlas Sextet composition. A scientist named Isaac Sachs (Tom Hanks) meets Rey and helps her. The CEO, Alberto Grimaldi (Hugh Grant) sends his head of security, Joe Napier (Keith David) and his agent, Bill Smoke (Hugo Weaving) to stop her. Smoke has already killed Sixmith, and then Sachs, and attempts to kill Rey as she gets closer and closer to the truth. Smoke is stopped in the end by Joe Napier. As Napier and Rey escape death by the hands of Smoke, Luisa Rey publishes an article leading to the shutdown of the reactor after revealing the contents of the Sixmith Report. The end of this storyline suggests that Rey writes a book about Sixmith’s friend, Frobisher, his short life, and the Cloud Atlas Sextet.

The fourth storyline is a modern-day tale of Timothy Cavendish (Jim Broadbent), the owner of a small publishing company, who has published a small biographical book by a lowlife thug. While the book has literally no hope of making much, if any, money, this changes when the author-thug kills a critic of his book by throwing him off a balcony to his death. Suddenly the book has legs and Cavendish is rolling in money from royalties. When friends of the thug come looking for his royalties, Cavendish is put in a tight situation, as he doesn’t have the money they are demanding, and clearly the hooligans aren’t particularly constrained by the law. While in hiding, Cavendish is seen reading a manuscript or book on a train. The manuscript is titled, "Half Lives" by Luisa Rey. He seeks assistance from his brother, who tricks him instead into signing into a "hotel", which, only the next day is revealed to be a nursing home for the elderly. Residents are treated as prisoners, and each attempt to get out is stopped by the staff (which is revealed to be the nursing home’s primary purpose, to lock up troublesome relatives). With the assistance of three other residents, they eventually create an escape plan and they manage to escape. Once he makes good on his escape, he writes a best-selling tale of his adventures, which is later made into a biopic.

The fifth storyline is about Sonmi-451 (Donna Bae), a clone bred for work in a Papa’s Song fast-food restaurant in Korea (now called Neo Seoul) in the far future. In this stark future, she lives in a day-to-day world, each day identical to the next, existing only to serve food to "consumers". But her limited life is revealed to be less than she is capable of when another of the clones inadvertently awakens her from her daily slumber. Sonmi-451 through chance, discovers a fragment of the biopic film of "The Ordeal of Timothy Cavendish" on a cell-phone/pda left at the Papa’s Song fast-food restaurant. This film lays the seeds of the never-ending struggle against injustice. She starts to question all the things she has seen and experienced, including the believed purpose of her existence, in which other clones, and eventually she, will "ascend" from after a single year of work. When her friend, the other clone, is killed, she meets a man named Hae-Joo Im, who it is revealed was behind her friend, and then her, being exposed to something more than their day-to-day existence. They have been attempting to prove that the clones were the equal of "naturally born" humans, hearkening back to the days of slavery. Hae-Joo rescues her from her life in the restaurant, and begins teaching her about the outside world as well as teaching her about philosophy, art, and "higher values". When they are captured by the authorities, he escapes, then rescues her from the authorities. He reveals he is actually a former member of the military who has become a member of a revolutionary organization, taking action against the oppressive government, that wishes to free the clones in Neo Seoul. Somni-451 is proof that the clones are capable of being more than mere slaves. He takes Sonmi-451 to meet the other revolutionaries, who arrange for her to learn what "ascension" really is, on a ship where they massacre the clones, only to reprocess them and use their bodies to feed the still-functioning clones. She agrees to assist the revolutionaries, knowing it means capture and death, by writing a Manifesto. They capture a broadcast facility, and reveal the truth, not just to all earth but to the offworld colonies as well. All of the revolutionaries, including Hae-Joo, but except Sonmi-451, are killed holding off the government’s agents so that she can keep broadcasting her Manifesto. Sonmi-451 reveals all the above while being questioned by an agent of the government, who asks her why she did it all, when the government will make everyone believe it was false. She acknowledges that she goes to her execution calmly, believing that death is only a door, and knowing that one person — her interviewer — knows it is true, and that it will not be possible to suppress the Truth.

The sixth and final storyline is about Zachry (Tom Hanks) who is a tribesman living in a low-tech post-apocalyptic Korea, 100 years Neo Seoul has been swallowed by the sea. His people revere Sonmi, and believe her to be holy. A member of a far more advanced group of people called the Prescients, named Meronym (Halle Berry) asks to live with their tribe and Zachry’s sister takes her in, their relationship grows. Zachry is harboring his own secret, that he hid in cowardly shame while barbarians called the Kona killed his brother-in-law and his nephew. People suspect him, and he is largely an outcast, but his sister and his niece still accept and love him. Meronym wishes to cross the mountains to get to a place she believes is inland, but it is an area fraught with suspicious dread, and no one will take her there. When Zachry’s beloved niece is taken fatally ill, and he realizes only Meronym has the ability to save her, he agrees to lead her up the mountains to where she wants to go in exchange for Meronym’s assistance. Zachry’s fears, personified by his tribe’s belief in a god of Death named Old Georgie, whisper to him that he must kill Meronym, that he is risking his tribe for an outsider. He rejects the impulses, seeing in Meronym something more and better than his fears can destroy. Meronym and Zachry succeed in reaching a large facility, and he is again pushed by Old Georgie to kill Meronym, and he again resists, but barely. Meronym reveals to Zachry that the world is dying, that all humans, even the Prescients, are doomed, unless they can reach the offworld colonies, if they still exist at all (most of the Prescients believe them to be dead, and Meronym on a likely fool’s errand). Meronym reveals that the place they are at is the same broadcast facility that Sonmi used to transmit her manifesto. She explains to him that his beliefs are not entirely true, that Sonmi was a human, not a goddess, and shows him pictures and things that prove it. They return to the valley of Zachry’s clan, to see smoke in the distance. Zachry realizes his tribe is under attack by the barbarian Kona, and runs ahead to assist. When he arrives, everyone in his tribe is dead, all the Kona appear to be gone. He sees his sister’s dead body, then runs to their hut to find his niece. There he finds one lone barbarian lying in a drunken stupor, and he kills him in rage. He hears a noise, and finds his niece hiding in a small niche. At the same time, the barbarians return looking for their klansman, and, seeing his horse outside the hut, begin to investigate. They see him lying there, throat freshly cut, and begin to search the hut for whoever killed him. Zachry and his niece flee, with the Kona in hot pursuit. The Kona catch up to them in the same woods where he hid in cowardice as his brother-in-law was killed, and, as he is about to die, in much the same place and position as his brother died (the story thus coming full circle), Meronym steps up from the place he hid in cowardice, and, using her weapons and risking her own life, she saves him and they kill the half-dozen Kona together. Meronym signals for her own people, and they accept Zachry and his niece in as one of their own, with Meronym’s urging.

Finally, it’s shown that Zachry has been telling his tale to a large group of children, and that he married Meronym, and that the offworld colonies heard their broadcast, and came to rescue the survivors… and that he and Meronym are on another world entirely.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Stefan Arndt known as producer
  • Alex Boden known as producer: UK
  • David Brown known as line producer: UK
  • José Luis Escolar known as line producer: Spain
  • Grant Hill known as producer
  • Philip Lee known as executive producer
  • Marcus Loges known as line producer: Germany
  • Roberto Malerba known as co-producer
  • Gigi Oeri known as associate producer
  • Alexander Rodnyansky known as co-producer
  • Uwe Schott known as executive producer
  • Pearry Reginald Teo known as executive producer: Ascension Pictures
  • Tom Tykwer known as producer
  • Alexander van Duelmen known as co-producer
  • Andy Wachowski known as producer
  • Lana Wachowski known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Tom Hanks known as Dr. Henry Goose / Hotel Manager / Isaac Sachs / Dermot Hoggins / Cavendish Look-a-Like Actor / Zachry
  • Halle Berry known as Native Woman / Jocasta Ayrs / Luisa Rey / Indian Party Guest / Ovid / Meronym
  • Jim Broadbent known as Captain Molyneux / Vyvyan Ayrs / Timothy Cavendish / Korean Musician / Prescient 2
  • Hugo Weaving known as Haskell Moore / Tadeusz Kesselring / Bill Smoke / Nurse Noakes / Boardman Mephi / Old Georgie
  • Jim Sturgess known as Adam Ewing / Poor Hotel Guest / Megan's Dad / Highlander / Hae-Joo Chang / Adam / Zachry Brother-in-Law
  • Doona Bae known as Tilda / Megan's Mom / Mexican Woman / Sonmi-451 / Sonmi-351 / Sonmi Prostitute
  • Ben Whishaw known as Cabin Boy / Robert Frobisher / Store Clerk / Georgette / Tribesman
  • Keith David known as Kupaka / Joe Napier / An-kor Apis / Prescient
  • James D'Arcy known as Young Rufus Sixsmith / Old Rufus Sixsmith / Nurse James / Archivist
  • Xun Zhou known as Talbot / Hotel Manager / Yoona-939 / Rose
  • David Gyasi known as Autua / Lester Rey / Duophsyte
  • Susan Sarandon known as Madame Horrox / Older Ursula / Yusouf Suleiman / Abbess
  • Hugh Grant known as Rev. Giles Horrox / Hotel Heavy / Lloyd Hooks / Denholme Cavendish / Seer Rhee / Kona Chief
  • Robert Fyfe known as Old Salty Dog / Mr. Meeks / Prescient 1
  • Martin Wuttke known as Mr. Boerhaave / Guard / Leary the Healer
  • Robin Morrissey known as Young Cavendish
  • Brody Nicholas Lee known as Javier Gomez / Jonas / Zachry's Older Nephew
  • Ian van Temperley known as Enforcer
  • Amanda Walker known as Veronica
  • Ralph Riach known as Ernie
  • Andrew Havill known as Mr. Hotchkiss
  • Tanja de Wendt known as Mrs. Hotchkiss
  • Raevan Lee Hanan known as Little Girl with Orison at Papa Song's / Catkin / Zachry Relative 1
  • Götz Otto known as Groundsman Withers
  • Niall Greig Fulton known as Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest 2 / Mozza Hoggins
  • Louis Dempsey known as Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest 3 / Jarvis Hoggins
  • Martin Docherty known as Eddie Hoggins
  • Alistair Petrie known as Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest 1 / Musician / Felix Finch / Lascivious Businessman
  • Zhu Zhu known as Megan Sixsmith / 12th Star Clone
  • Sylvestra Le Touzel known as Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest 5 / Nurse Judd / Aide in Slaughtership
  • Jojo Schöning known as Papa Song Punk
  • Laura Vietzen known as Young Ursula
  • Thomas Kügel known as Ursula's Father
  • Marie Rönnebeck known as Ursula's Daughter
  • Ruby Kastner known as Young Girl
  • Emma Werz known as Ursula's Granddaughter
  • Mya-Lecia Naylor known as Miro
  • Korbyn Hawk Hanan known as Adam Grandson (as Korbyn Hanan)
  • Katy Karrenbauer known as Axwoman
  • Dulcie Smart known as Ursula's Mother / Herbalist
  • Anna Holmes known as Scientist / Executive
  • Shaun Lawton known as Secretary
  • Moritz Berg known as Porter
  • Gigi Lee known as Zachry Relative
  • Genevien Lee known as Zachry Relative
  • Cody Benjamin Lee known as Zachry Relative (as Cody Lee)
  • Heike Hanold-Lynch known as Nurse Judd Look-a-Like
  • Victor Esteban Sole known as Mr. Roderick
  • Kristoffer Fuss known as Lead Enforcer
  • Marco Albrecht known as Scan Enforcer
  • Gary McCormack known as Crane Operator
  • David Mitchell known as Union Spy
  • Heiko Lehmann known as Enforcer (as Enforcer)
  • Jon Donahue known as Moore's Accountant / Finch's Friend (uncredited)
  • Valerie Lillibeth known as Muse of the Lemon Prize Winner (uncredited)
  • Jeremy Paxman known as Himself – Newscaster (uncredited)
  • Daniele Rizzo known as Co-Worker in San Francisco (uncredited)
  • Lyly Schoettle known as Heroclone 02 (uncredited)
  • Liz Strange known as Newscaster (uncredited)
  • Barry Van Lee known as Student (uncredited)
  • Alexander Yassin known as Board Member / Indian Party Guest / Papa Song Guest (uncredited)
  • Cha-Lee Yoon known as (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Anita Anderson known as crowd hair/makeup artist: dailies
  • Satinder Chumber known as silicon technician
  • Antje Dahm known as makeup and hair stylist
  • Richard Glass known as contact lens optician
  • Lee Gren known as graphic designer specialty tattoos: Tinsley Studio
  • Delia Letham known as hair stylist: second unit
  • Göran Lundström known as character prosthetics: Filmefex crew
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Heike Merker known as hair stylist supervisor
  • Heike Merker known as makeup supervisor
  • Pepe Mora known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Natasha Nikolic known as makeup artist
  • Daniel Parker known as makeup/hair/prosthetics designer
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens designer/painter
  • Iván Pohárnok known as prosthetic supplier
  • Paula Price known as hair & makeup artist
  • Margarita Rasbasch known as assistant makeup artist
  • Sian Richards known as makeup artist: Halle Berry
  • Valeska Schitthelm known as extras makeup artist
  • Floris Schuller known as character prosthetics: Filmefex crew
  • Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore known as contact lens coordinator
  • Daniela Skala known as hair stylist
  • Daniela Skala known as makeup artist
  • Lesley Smith known as hair and makeup artist
  • Eddie Tycer known as prothetics mouldmaker
  • Valentina Visintin known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Nik Williams known as special makeup effects artist
  • Jeremy Woodhead known as makeup hair and prosthetics designer

Art Department:

  • Helen Allingham known as art department assistant
  • Daniele Auber known as concept artist
  • Christoph Baumstieger known as standby carpenter
  • Friederike Beckert known as store manager
  • Katharina Birkenfeld known as lead set decoration buyer
  • Robert Blasi known as art department coordinator
  • Alex Boswell known as chargehand stand-by propman
  • Simon-Julien Boucherie known as property master
  • Mairi Claire Bowser known as trainee buyer
  • Josef Brandl known as junior set designer
  • Stephen Bream known as set designer
  • Henning Brehm known as graphic designer
  • Beverley Butcher known as production buyer
  • Jonas De Ro known as concept artist
  • Holger Delfs known as propmaker
  • Jake Drummond known as carpenter
  • Jim Elliott known as property master
  • Enzo Enzel known as standby painter
  • Lydia Farrell known as props
  • Leon Fechner known as art department runner
  • Michael Fechner known as property master
  • Katja Fischer known as art department model maker
  • Alex Friedrich known as senior propmaker
  • Carrie Garner known as assistant set decorator: UK
  • Philippe Gaulier known as lead concept artist: Method Studios
  • Dierk Grahlow known as construction manager
  • Katharina Hafermaas known as propmaker: paintress
  • Ingeborg Heinemann known as assistant set decorator
  • Patrick Herzberg known as set designer
  • Cathleen Hoffmann known as set decoration coordinator
  • George Hull known as conceptual designer
  • Jan Hülpüsch known as graphic designer: Schein Berlin
  • Piero Jamieson known as daily dressing props
  • Jan Jericho known as graphic artist
  • Jeff Julian known as concept designer
  • Andrea Kessler known as props
  • Marielle Kiessig known as set decorating runner
  • Marielle Kiessig known as set decoration trainee
  • Thorsten Klein known as assistant art director
  • Stefan Kolbe known as propmaker
  • Adam Kuczek known as concept artist
  • Liliana Lambriev known as graphic designer: Schein Berlin
  • Christoph Lanksch known as set dresser: Tykwer unit
  • Alexander Liebenthron known as prop buyer
  • Andrew 'Fred' MacMillan known as carpenter
  • Monica Manganelli known as concept artist
  • Marie Charlotte Matthaei known as set dresser (as Charlotte Matthäi)
  • Wolfgang Metschan known as digital set designer
  • Nadin Meyer known as buyer
  • Nadin Meyer known as construction coordinator
  • Campbell Mitchell known as daily dressing props
  • Stefan Morrell known as concept artist
  • Simon Murton known as conceptual artist
  • Ed Natividad known as conceptual designer
  • Tarnia Nicol known as set designer
  • Benjamin Palmer known as head propmaker: Tykwer Unit
  • Carly Parris known as petty cash buyer
  • Peter Popken known as concept artist
  • Clare Porritt known as assistant buyer
  • Matthias Prange known as stand-by carpenter
  • Olivier Pron known as concept artist
  • Stephanie Rass known as assistant art director
  • Carly Reddin known as set designer
  • Judith Rosskoth known as assistant set decorator
  • Daniel Sandberg known as set decorating shopper
  • Niklas Schmidt known as art department assistant
  • Cindy Schnitter known as propmaker
  • Esther Schreiner known as junior set designer
  • Tobias Schroeter known as senior propmaker
  • Stefan Sellin known as stand-by props
  • Tony Sheridan known as prop man
  • Gloria Shih known as concept artist
  • Emmanuel Shiu known as conceptual designer
  • Stefan Speth known as assistant art director
  • Julian Steincke known as painter
  • Rainer Stock known as concept artist
  • Alwara Thaler known as set decorating buyer
  • Caireen Todd known as draughtsman: UK
  • Paul Toddington known as leadman buyer dresser
  • Kurt Van Der Basch known as storyboard artist
  • Jacob von Dohnanyi known as senior propmaker
  • Oliver Walpole known as on-set dresser
  • Simon Weisse known as head propmaker
  • Dagmar Wessel known as set dresser
  • Zoe Wight known as assistant art director: UK
  • Carsten Woithe known as digital set designer
  • Adina Wolff known as prop shop coordinator

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Cloud Atlas Productions
  • X-Filme Creative Pool
  • Anarchos Pictures
  • A Company Filmproduktionsgesellschaft (co-production)
  • ARD Degeto Film (co-production)
  • Ascension Pictures
  • Five Drops
  • Media Asia Group

Other Companies:

  • ARRI Sound  sound re-recording
  • 5th Kind  digital asset management
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Deutsche Filmförderfonds (DFFF)  funding: EUR 10,000,000
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • FilmFernsehFonds Bayern  funding: EUR 300,000
  • Filmförderungsanstalt (FFA)  funding: EUR 1,000,000
  • Filmstiftung Nordrhein-Westfalen  funding: EUR 1,000,000
  • Helicopter Film Services  aerial filming by
  • Just Publicity  publicity
  • Mecon Media Concept  extras payroll
  • Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg  funding
  • Method Design  main title and graphics
  • Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung (MDM)  funding: EUR 750,000
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  crew merchandise
  • Panalux  lighting equipment by
  • Pentmark  product placement
  • Pistachio Pictures  
  • Shotz Picture Vehicles  picture vehicle coordination
  • Square Sail Shipyard Ltd.  ship supplier
  • Studio Babelsberg  sound stages
  • Tonstudio Hanse Warns  foley stage
  • Tonstudio Hanse Warns  sound post-production
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Noble Entertainment (2012) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • A Company (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Benelux Film Distributors (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • EEAP Film Distribution (2012) (Czech Republic) (theatrical) (subtitled)
  • Future Film (2013) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Golden Village Pictures (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Media Asia Group (2012) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2012) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Roadshow Film Distributors (2012) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2012) (Belarus) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2012) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2012) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • X Verleih AG (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • A Company (2012) (Russia) (all media)
  • Acme Film (2012) (Lithuania) (all media)
  • Alexandra Films (2012) (Bulgaria) (all media)
  • Ascension Pictures (2012) (Malaysia) (all media)
  • Ascension Pictures (2012) (Singapore) (all media)
  • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2012) (Switzerland) (all media)
  • Bloomage Entertainment (2012) (Korea) (all media)
  • Budapest Film (2012) (Hungary) (all media)
  • Cinemania Group (2012) (Slovenia) (all media)
  • Dreams of Dragon Picture (2012) (China) (all media)
  • EEAP Film Distribution (2012) (Slovakia) (all media)
  • Kino Swiat (2012) (Poland) (all media)
  • Long Shong Entertainment Multimedia Company (2012) (Taiwan) (all media)
  • Midget Entertainment (2012) (Denmark) (all media)
  • Prorom Media-Trade (2012) (Romania) (all media)
  • Roadshow Entertainment (2013) (Australia) (all media)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Spain) (all media)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (France) (all media)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (UK) (all media)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Japan) (all media)
  • X Verleih AG (2012) (Austria) (all media)
  • Zon Audiovisuais (2012) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • ARRI VFX (visual effects)
  • BlueBolt
  • Exozet Effects
  • Gradient Effects (visual effects)
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
  • Lola Visual Effects
  • Method Studios (Los Angeles/Vancouver/London)
  • One Of Us (visual effects and design)
  • RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • ReelEye Company (special effects contact lenses)
  • Special Eye Effects (special effects contact lens technician)
  • Trixter Film (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor known as visual effects executive producer: BlueBolt
  • Antony Allen known as junior compositor: Method Studios
  • Jeff Allen known as compositing supervisor: Method Studios LA
  • Holli Alvarado known as flame artist
  • Joe Arnold known as matchmover: BlueBolt
  • Pamela Austria known as visual effects production assistant
  • Henry Badgett known as digital compositor: BlueBolt
  • Angela Barson known as visual effects supervisor: BlueBolt
  • Anton Bauer known as trainee: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Travis Baumann known as compositing supervisor: Gradient Effects
  • Yakov Baytler known as rigging: Method Studios LA
  • Dirk Becker known as cg artist: Trixter Film
  • Larissa Bender known as account managment: ScanlineVFX
  • Scott Benza known as animation supervisor
  • Marc H. Berrouet known as rigger
  • Alex Bibbs known as motion graphics artist: Method Studios LA
  • Daniel Binder known as effects artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Jonathan Bird known as render wrangler
  • Sandro Blattner known as digital compositor
  • Sandro Blattner known as sequence lead: Method Studios LA
  • Sven Bliedung known as additional fx artist: Trixter Film
  • Vincent Blin known as flame artist
  • Håkan Blomdahl known as visual effects: Filmgate
  • Douglas Bloom known as CG supervisor: Method Studios LA
  • Richard Bluff known as digital matte supervisor: ILM
  • Tanja Boening known as compositing artist: TRIXTER Film
  • Peter Bogatsky known as digital artist: ILM
  • Eglantine Boinet known as digital matte painting
  • Jason Bond known as visual effects artist
  • Marc Bonneviot known as digital compositor
  • Konstantin Borchert known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Nicholas Boughen known as previs artist
  • Toma Bowen known as compositor: Method Studios LA
  • Jamie Bowers known as texture artist: Method Studios LA
  • Peter Bowmar known as head of 3d and technology: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Franz Brandstaetter known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Michael Brink known as visual effects producer: Gradient Effects
  • Ariane Brinkmann known as account managment: ScanlineVFX
  • Constantin Brodt known as visual effects editor
  • Christopher A. Brown known as lighter: Method Studios LA
  • Joerg Bruemmer known as compositor: Gradient Effects
  • Scott Brust known as modeler: Method Studios LA
  • Stuart Bullen known as 2D supervisor: bluebolt
  • Lersak Bunupuradah known as modeler: Method Studios LA
  • Christian Burggraf known as system administrator: ScanlineVFX
  • Jeremy Burns known as compositor: Method Studios LA
  • Ronnie Bushaw known as texture artist: Method Studios LA
  • Patrick Busse known as compositor: Gradient Effects
  • Brendan Byrd known as visual effects production assistant
  • Goncalo Cabaca known as effects artist: Method Studios LA
  • John Cairns known as digital compositor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Luis Calero known as digital artist
  • Earle Stuart Callender known as visual effects producer: One of Us
  • Jorge Canada Escorihuela known as digital compositor: One of Us
  • Marco Cantaluppi known as digital compositor
  • Huey Carroll known as senior paint compositor
  • Stephane Ceretti known as visual effects supervisor
  • Nardeep Chander known as effects technical director
  • Paul Chandler known as concept/matte artist
  • Alexis Chapman known as digital compositor
  • Mihaela Chifor known as visual effects producer: Trixter Film
  • Kina Choi known as designer: Method Studios LA
  • Tanja Christ known as modeling and texturing advisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Zach Christian known as digital matte painting: Method Studios LA
  • Alessandro Cioffi known as visual effects supervisor: Trixter Film
  • Peter Claes known as effects artist: Method Studios LA
  • Corey Coates known as compositor
  • Chad E. Collier known as data technician: Method Studios
  • Janice Barlow Collier known as technical administrator: Method Studios
  • Juan Colon known as tracking: Method Studios LA
  • Jochen Conradt known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Niko Conte known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Michelle Cornwall known as data i/o render wrangler: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Adrian Corsei known as 3d artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Scott Crafford known as paint/roto artist: Method Studios LA
  • Jacques Daigle known as visual effects
  • Philipp Danner known as digital compositor: Arri
  • Timm Dapper known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Rhea Darch known as machmove artist
  • Nicolas Darques known as tech support: Method Studios London
  • Marco de Goeij known as matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Alejandro De La Garza known as effects artist: Method Studios LA
  • Jonas De Ro known as visual effects concept artist
  • Simone De Salvatore known as digital matte painter: ScanlineVFX
  • Tom Debenham known as visual effects supervisor: One of Us
  • Gabriel Dedic known as rnd: ScanlineVFX
  • Brian Delmonico known as sequence lead: Method Studios LA
  • Ivy Depies known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Matt Dessero known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios LA
  • Bob Dewald known as visual effects editor: method studios
  • Thad Diego known as rnd: ScanlineVFX
  • Jesus Diez Perez known as compositor
  • Michael Dohne known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Brett Dowler known as visual effects producer: Sequences
  • Olivier Dumont known as visual effects art director: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Catherine Duncan known as visual effects producer: Method Studios
  • Russell Earl known as visual effects supervisor: ILM
  • Colin Ebbeson known as visual effects artist
  • Matthew Eberle known as visual effects post coordinator
  • Moritz Eiche known as compositing supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Sergej Eichmann known as CG artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Marijn Eken known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Sebastian Elsner known as lead pipeline technical director: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Christian Emond known as digital effects artist
  • Jessica E. Engels known as motion graphics artist: Method Studios LA
  • Shervin Etaat known as motion graphics artist: Method Studios LA
  • Marco Fanari known as cg artist: Trixter Film
  • Marco Fanari known as matte painting artist
  • Patricia Feldmann known as digital painter
  • Manuel Ferdinand known as rnd: ScanlineVFX
  • Erin Ferguson known as visual effects production manager
  • Patricio Fernandez known as paint/roto artist: Method Studios LA
  • Fabrizio Fioretti known as 3d generalist: Bluebolt
  • Martin Fischer known as digital compositor: Exozet Effects
  • Andy Foster known as visual effects producer: Method Studios LA
  • Frederic Fourier known as digital artist: Method Studio London
  • Richard Frazer known as compositor: One of Us
  • Robert Freitag known as 3d artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Miles Friedman known as visual effects coordinator: Lola VFX
  • Maxi Fröhlich known as trainee: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Demitre Garza known as Flame artist
  • Christoph Gaudl known as matchmove artist: Trixter Film
  • Ryan Gaul known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios LA
  • Andreas Gebauer known as compositing artist: TRIXTER Film
  • Florian Gellinger known as visual effects supervisor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Tim Gibbons known as digital compositor
  • Andreas Giesen known as effects artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Dan Glass known as senior visual effects supervisor
  • Jan Glöckner known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Daniel Goertz known as pipeline technical director
  • Derik Gokstorp known as technical director
  • Pam Gonzales known as paint: method studios
  • Gabby Gourrier known as visual effects executive producer: Method Studios LA
  • Gero Grimm known as 3d artist: Exozet Effects
  • Jan Guilfoyle known as visual effects coordinator: BlueBolt
  • Andreas Gutsche known as pipeline developer: Trixter Film
  • Falk Gärtner known as pre/post visualisation artist
  • Falk Gärtner known as visual effects supervisor: Exozet
  • Michael Göbel known as effects artist: Trixter Film
  • Jean-Denis Haas known as animator: ILM
  • Sebastian Haas known as pipeline manager: Trixter Film
  • Michael Habenicht known as compositing artist: Trixter Film
  • Markus Hagemeier known as vfx editor: ScanlineVFX
  • Steffen Hagen known as data i/o
  • Steffen Hagen known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Gene Hammond-Lewis known as lead compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Geoffrey Hancock known as visual effects supervisor: Method Vancouver
  • Greg Hansen known as fx technical director
  • Thomas Hansen known as senior compositor: ARRI
  • Silke Harbauer known as production secretary: Trixter Film
  • Gil Harir known as digital compositor
  • Tim Harrington known as additional animation supervisor: ILM
  • David Harter known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Christoph Hasche known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Aria Heidari known as compositing artist: TRIXTER Film
  • Patrick Heinen known as trainee: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Carla Heinzel known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Rayk Hemmerling known as digital compositor
  • Marc Herzer known as 3d artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Marc Herzer known as lighting/shading artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Thomas Hiebler known as lead matte painter: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Laurie Hill known as digital design lead lead: One of Us
  • Simone Hirschberger known as human resources: ScanlineVFX
  • Sherry Hitch known as digital compositor
  • Sean Castle Hitchcock known as junior compositor
  • Finlay Hogg known as compositing artist: TRIXTER Film
  • Oliver Hohn known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Neha Hooda known as vfx: line producer
  • Bastian Hopfgarten known as inhouse digital compositor
  • Bastian Hopfgarten known as visual effects lead data wrangler
  • Korbinian Hopfner known as trainee: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Lubo Hristov known as visual effects designer
  • Peter Hunt known as visual effects: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Timo Hyhs known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Stefan Hähnlein known as 3d artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Mirko Hänssgen known as 3d artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Petter Idestroem known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Julius Ihle known as compositing artist: TRIXTER Film
  • Hasan Ilhan known as 3d artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Alexander Jacquet known as digital compositor
  • Sabine Janetzka known as compositing artist: TRIXTER Film
  • Zafar Janjua known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jaime Jasso known as digital matte artist
  • Daniel Jauregui known as visual effects artist
  • Zahid Jiwa known as roto/paint supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Drew Jones known as visual effects executive producer: Method Studios London
  • Jared Jones known as digital compositor
  • Grzegorz Jonkajtys known as visual effects
  • Dylan Jutt known as tracking: Method Studios LA
  • Miguel Kabantsov known as visual effects artist
  • Christian Kahler known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Apirak Kamjan known as tracking: Method Studios LA
  • Sandro Kath known as compositing artist: TRIXTER Film
  • Tyler Kehl known as visual effects producer: Exozet Effects
  • Eugen Kelle known as lighting technical director
  • Karen Kelly known as visual fx coordinator
  • Kerstin Kensy known as visual effects producer: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Nicholas Kim known as compositor: Method Studios LA
  • Guido Kirsch known as compositing artist: TRIXTER Film
  • Ivo Klaus known as fx supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Matthias Klein known as compositor
  • Jonas Kluger known as junior compositor: Trixter Film
  • Dorian Knapp known as previs artist
  • Eva Kniel known as compositor
  • Claudia Knorr known as modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Nina Knott known as visual effects producer: ARRI
  • Marc Kolbe known as visual effects producer
  • Meier Korbinian known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Elin Kothe known as visual effects artist: Filmgate (as Elin Lindahl)
  • Christian Kratzert known as animator: ScanlineVFX
  • Simone Kraus known as animation supervisor: Trixter Film
  • Andreas Krieg known as cg artist: Trixter Film
  • Andrea Krupp known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Jan Krupp known as rnd: ScanlineVFX
  • Kathrin Krückeberg known as visual effects coordinator
  • Lars Krüger known as CG artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Markus Kuha known as compositor: BlueBolt
  • Roger Kupelian known as digital matte painting: Method Studios LA
  • Sebastian Küchmeister known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Alberto Landeros known as digital compositor: method studios
  • Roland Langschwert known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Felix Laser known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Kimberly Lashbrook known as digital artist
  • Håkan Lasses known as visual effects artist: Filmgate
  • Max Last known as trainee: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Kim LeBrane known as digital production manager: Method Studios LA
  • Alexander Lee known as sequence lead: Method Studios LA
  • Matthew Lee known as designer: Method Studios LA
  • SeungHun Lee known as lead creature technical director
  • Erik Lehmann known as CG artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Max Leonard known as visual effects producer: Lola VFX
  • Luka Leskovsek known as compositor: BlueBolt
  • Malin Leuchovius known as visual effects coordinator (as Malin Persson)
  • Sean Lewkiw known as head of 3D
  • Mathis Lex known as compositing artist: TRIXTER Film
  • Linus Lindbalk known as visual effects artist: Filmgate
  • David Lo known as lighter: Method Studios LA
  • Björn Lubitz known as 3d artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Kenneth Lui known as paint/roto artist: Method Studios LA
  • Laura Lynch known as visual effects coordinator: One of Us
  • Heinrich Maas known as digital compositor: Exozet Effects
  • Jonathan Mack known as effects artist: Method Studios LA
  • Julia MacMullen known as visual effects editor: Method Studios LA
  • Jona Maluck known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Gabriel Mandala known as compositor
  • Chulev Marko known as digital modeler
  • Dan Matley known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios
  • Krista McLean known as matte painter
  • Rachel McPherson known as visual effects editor: Method Studios LA
  • Christian Meckel known as systems administrator: Gradient Effects
  • Natalie Meffert known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Ale Melendez known as visual effects coordinator
  • Tory Mercer known as digital compositor
  • Michel Mielke known as executive visual effects producers: ScanlineVFX
  • Stuart Mintz known as effects artist: Method Studios LA
  • Harsh Mistry known as effects technical director: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Troy Moore known as sequence lead: Method Studios LA
  • Carlos Morales known as compositor: Method Studios LA
  • Giuseppe Motta known as senior lighting technical director
  • Walid Mouawad known as 3d artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Andy Mower known as compositor: Method Studios LA
  • Gonzalo Moyano Fernandez known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Didier Muenza known as cg sequence lead: One of Us
  • Rolf Muetze known as lead compositor: Gradient Effects
  • Mitja Müller-Jend known as CG artist: Black Mountain VFX Studios
  • Stephane Naze known as visual effects supervisor: Method London
  • Andreas Nehls known as modeling supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Jessica Newhouse-Smith known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios London
  • Nicholas Ng known as digital artist: One of Us
  • Bryce Nielsen known as visual effects coordinator
  • Daniel Nielsen known as visual effects artist: Filmgate
  • Tomi Nieminen known as associate producer: Trixter Film
  • Reika Nishio known as senior matchmove artist
  • Thomas Nittmann known as visual effects: Lola Visual Effects
  • Lisa Nolan known as visual effects artist
  • Teni Noravian known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Clare Norman known as visual effects producer: Bluebolt
  • Sebastian Nozon known as digital compositor
  • Ben O'Brien known as compositing supervisor
  • Simon Ohler known as lead fx artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Magnus Olsson known as visual effects artist: Filmgate
  • Paula Olszowska known as compositor
  • Akira Orikasa known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jon Ossitt known as digital effects artist: Method Studios London
  • Dominic Parker known as visual effects supervisor: One of Us
  • Clark Parkhurst known as visual effects supervisor: Lola Visual Effects
  • Allison Paul known as visual effects coordinator
  • Eric Pender known as lighter: Method Studios LA
  • Rachael Penfold known as visual effects executive producer: One of Us
  • Chris Perkowitz known as animator: Method Studios LA
  • Milorad Petkovic known as visual effects artist
  • Christine Petrov known as head of 2D: Method Vancouver
  • Roland Pfisterer known as compositing artist: Trixter Film
  • Chi Pham known as visual effects systems administrator
  • Robert Pinnow known as visual effects executive producer: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Andrew Pinson known as junior compositor: Method Studios
  • Paul Poetsch known as compositing supervisor: ARRI
  • Olivier Pron known as digital art director: Method Studios
  • Esdras Prudente known as rotoscope artist: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Giorgia Pulvirenti known as junior compositor: Method Studios
  • Christian Pundschus known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Toni Pykäläniemi known as digital compositor: Exozet Effects
  • Geoffroi Ridel known as digital matte painter
  • Bryce Rieger known as digital compositor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Corinna Ringer known as human resources manager: Trixter Film
  • Brian Ripley known as texture artist: Method Studios LA
  • Jane Ro known as designer: Method Studios LA
  • Ricardo Rodrigues Figueiredo known as trainee: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Luis Amaury Rodriguez known as tracking: Method Studios LA
  • Timo Rolle known as visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX
  • Frank Rosenkränzer known as matchmove and fluid simulation
  • Benjamin Ross known as digital matte painter: ScanlineVFX
  • Simon Rowe known as compositor: Bluebolt
  • Yves Ruprecht known as animator: ScanlineVFX
  • George Saavedra known as rigging: Method Studios LA
  • Frida Sahono known as matte painter: Method Studios
  • David Salamon known as CG artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Kariem Saleh known as CG artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Mihai Satmarean known as it manager: Trixter Film
  • Michael Sausa known as design creative director: Method Studios LA
  • Benjamin Scabell known as compositing artist: TRIXTER Film
  • Michael Scheffler known as system administrator: ScanlineVFX
  • Nabil Schiantarelli known as compositor: Method Studios LA
  • Kevin Schiffer known as compositor: Gradient Effects
  • Paul Schlie known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Abraham Schneider known as pipeline td: ARRI
  • Thorsten Scholz known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Rayk Schroeder known as lead compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Aaron Schultz known as animator: Method Studios LA
  • Oliver Schulz known as lead CG artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Eric Schumacher known as production coordinator: Trixter Film
  • Alexander Schumann known as CG artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Evelyn Schunn known as digital compositor: ARRI
  • Alexa von Schwichow known as visual effects producer: ScanlineVFX
  • Abigail Scollay known as 2d sequence lead: One of Us
  • Kevin Sears known as lighting artist
  • Kevin Sears known as sequence lead: Method Studios LA
  • Jérémie Sebban known as systems administrator: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Den Serras known as roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe
  • Rasoul Shafeazadeh known as lead matte painter
  • Rasha Shalaby known as digital matte painting: Method Studios LA
  • Prasanna Siddharthan known as lead compositor: Gradient Effects
  • John Sigurdson known as lead digital artist
  • Anthony Sipsas known as motion graphics artist: Method Studios LA
  • David Sjodin known as compositor: One of Us
  • Stefan Spendier known as head of business affairs: Trixter Film
  • Martin Springer known as digital compositor
  • Tom Stanton known as tracking: Method Studios LA
  • Andreas Steinlein known as digital compositor
  • Tim Stern known as digital compositor: ARRI
  • Emanuel Strixner known as cg artist: Trixter Film
  • Christine Strobel known as visual effects coordinator
  • Greg Stuhl known as modeling supervisor: Method Studios LA
  • Blake Sweeney known as CG supervisor: Method Studios LA
  • Jeremiah Sweeney known as compositor: Lola VFX
  • Stephanie Sweeney known as paint/roto artist: Method Studios LA
  • Sam Swift-Glasman known as sequence pipeline technical director: One of Us
  • Delan Tai known as production and technical support: ILM
  • Delan Tai known as technical support
  • Olcun Tan known as visual effects supervisor: Gradient Effects
  • Thomas Tannenberger known as visual effects producer: Gradient Effects
  • Blair Tennessy known as CG supervisor
  • Jeremy Therrien known as production and technical support: ILM
  • Jeremy Therrien known as technical assistant
  • Kat Thomas known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Richard S.G. Thompson known as effects artist: Method Studios LA
  • Dan Tickle known as Flame artist: Lola VFX
  • Maike Timmann known as head of production: Trixter Film
  • Heiko Tippelt known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Gustav Tornroth known as visual effects artist: Filmgate
  • Dominik Trimborn known as visual effects supervisor: ARRI VFX
  • Matthew Trivan known as visual effects artist
  • Alex Tropiec Jr. known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Adam Trowse known as digital compositor
  • Mike Tuffy known as tech support: Method Studios London
  • Ryan Urban known as compositor: Method Studios LA
  • Ana Uzelac known as compositor
  • Luke Vallee known as digital compositor
  • Henry van der Beek known as technical director
  • Mark Van Ee known as visual effects coordinator
  • Lauren van Houten known as tracking: Method Studios LA
  • Jenny Van Son known as trainee: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Fani Vassiadi known as compositor: BlueBolt
  • Tiberius Viris known as matte painter
  • Johannes Vogl known as 3d artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Ute Vollmann known as compositing artist: TRIXTER Film
  • Cristina Vozian known as digital artist: One of Us
  • Armand Wade known as visual effects editor: Method Studios LA
  • Samuel John Joseph Walsh known as 3d artist: One of Us
  • Michael Waltl known as effects artist: Trixter Film
  • Jenny Wan known as roto/prep artist
  • Ian Ward known as cg supervisor
  • Jason Wardle known as lighter: Method Studios LA
  • Paige Warner known as digital artist
  • Gregory Watkins known as paint artist: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Jonathan Weber known as lead compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Caroline Weidenhiller known as compositing artist: TRIXTER Film
  • José Manuel Weil known as lighting supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Eric Weinschenk known as compositor: Method Studios LA
  • Julian Weiss known as match mover: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Sebastian Wernicke known as matchmove artist: Trixter Film
  • Adina Wernstedt known as compositing artist: TRIXTER Film
  • Alex Whang known as modeler: Method Studios LA
  • Andreas Wiget known as trainee: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Edson Williams known as visual effects: Lola Visual Effects
  • Matthew Williamson known as animator: Method Studios LA
  • Sam Willing known as visual effects editor: ILM
  • Carly Wilson known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios LA
  • Matt Wilson known as compositor: Method Studios LA
  • Jeff Winkle known as visual effects coordinator
  • Midori Witsken known as digital artist
  • Franzsikus Wittmann known as 3d artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Carsten Woithe known as pre-visual lead artist
  • Melody Woodford known as head of production: Method Studios
  • Mike Woodhead known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Bjoern Wortmann known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Trevor Wyatt known as visual effects coordinator: method studios
  • Matthias Wäsch known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Jose Yapor known as visual effects artist
  • Ismat Zaidi known as executive visual effects producers: ScanlineVFX
  • Katarzyna Zak known as visual effects junior producer: ScanlineVFX
  • Fabio Zapata known as tracking: Method Studios LA
  • Marko Zaric known as compositor
  • Patrick Zentis known as digital matte painting: Method Studios LA
  • Wei Zheng known as digital matte painting: Method Studios LA
  • Dominik Zimmerle known as compositing lead: Trixter Film
  • Rainer Zöttl known as visual effects supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Balazs Drenkovics known as effects artist (uncredited)
  • Benjamin Kaczorek known as digital compositor: ARRI (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Canada 8 September 2012 (Toronto International Film Festival)
  • USA 8 October 2012 (Hamptons International Film Festival)
  • Canada 26 October 2012
  • India 26 October 2012
  • Turkey 26 October 2012
  • USA 26 October 2012
  • Pakistan 27 October 2012
  • Netherlands 5 November 2012 (Amsterdam Film Week)
  • Belarus 8 November 2012
  • Kazakhstan 8 November 2012
  • Russia 8 November 2012
  • Bulgaria 9 November 2012
  • Iceland 9 November 2012
  • Germany 15 November 2012
  • Serbia 15 November 2012 (Belgrade) (premiere)
  • Republic of Macedonia 16 November 2012 (Cinedays Film Festival)
  • Armenia 17 November 2012
  • Czech Republic 22 November 2012
  • Greece 22 November 2012
  • Hungary 22 November 2012
  • Slovenia 22 November 2012
  • Lithuania 23 November 2012
  • Poland 23 November 2012
  • Netherlands 29 November 2012
  • Portugal 29 November 2012
  • Switzerland 29 November 2012 (German speaking region)
  • Thailand 29 November 2012
  • Estonia 30 November 2012
  • Philippines 5 December 2012
  • Chile 27 December 2012
  • Mexico 28 December 2012
  • Argentina 3 January 2013
  • Italy 10 January 2013
  • South Korea 10 January 2013
  • Brazil 11 January 2013
  • Singapore 17 January 2013
  • Hong Kong 24 January 2013
  • Australia 21 February 2013
  • Ireland 22 February 2013
  • Spain 22 February 2013
  • Sweden 22 February 2013
  • UK 22 February 2013
  • Finland 1 March 2013
  • Norway 8 March 2013
  • Belgium 13 March 2013
  • France 13 March 2013
  • Denmark 14 March 2013
  • Japan 15 March 2013

MPAA: Rated R for violence, language, sexuality/nudity and some drug use

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Cloud Atlas (2012) Related Movie


Mysteries of Lisbon (2010) Movie Poster
The Secret of Kells (2009) Movie Poster
The Danish Girl (2015) Movie Poster
The Switch (2010) Movie Poster
The Tourist (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2012 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker