Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (2013) Poster

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (2013)

  • Rate: 6.8/10 total 1,152 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Comedy | Family | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 27 September 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 95 min
Our Score
97/100
75 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (2013)...



Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (2013)

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 2013tt1985966.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (2013)
  • Rate: 6.8/10 total 1,152 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Comedy | Family | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 27 September 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 95 min
  • Gross: $35,364,728 (USA) (30 September 2013)
  • Director: Klay Hall
  • Stars: Bill Hader, Anna Faris, Will Forte | See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Mark Mothersbaugh (music by)  
  • Soundtrack: Celebrationator
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Wilhelm Scream

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Judi Barrett  characters
  • Ron Barrett  characters
  • John Francis Daley  screenplay
  • Jonathan M. Goldstein  screenplay
  • Phil Lord  story
  • Chris Miller  story (as Christopher Miller)
  • Erica Rivinoja  screenplay
  • Erica Rivinoja  story

Known Trivia

  • Terry Crews replaces Mr. T as the voice of Earl Devereaux. Mr. T was asked to voice the character for the sequel, but declined. Many of Devereaux’s body and facial expressions in the sequel were based on Crews’ on-screen presence. Is this interesting? Interesting? YesNo |
  • WILHELM SCREAM: Two of them are heard when Flint Lockwood’s Party-in-a-Box goes off during an Inventor Presentation. Is this interesting? Interesting? YesNo |

Plot: Flint Lockwood now works at The Live Corp Company for his idol Chester V. But he's forced to leave his post when he learns that his most infamous machine is still operational and is churning out menacing food-animal hybrids. Full summary » |  »

Story: After the disastrous food storm in the first film, Flint and his friends are forced to leave the town. Flint accepts the invitation from his idol Chester V to join The Live Corp Company, which has been tasked to clean the island, and where the best inventors in the world create technologies for the betterment of mankind. When Flint discovers that his machine still operates and now creates mutant food beasts like living pickles, hungry tacodiles, shrimpanzees and apple pie-thons, he and his friends must return to save the world. Written byReese Sara Eversting

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Kirk Bodyfelt known as producer
  • Chris Juen known as co-producer
  • Phil Lord known as executive producer
  • Chris Miller known as executive producer (as Christopher Miller)

FullCast & Crew:

  • Bill Hader known as Flint Lockwood (voice)
  • Anna Faris known as Sam Sparks (voice)
  • James Caan known as Tim Lockwood (voice)
  • Will Forte known as Chester V (voice)
  • Andy Samberg known as Brent McHale (voice)
  • Benjamin Bratt known as Manny (voice)
  • Neil Patrick Harris known as Steve (voice)
  • Terry Crews known as Earl Devereaux (voice)
  • Kristen Schaal known as Barb (voice)
  • Cody Cameron known as Barry / Dill Pickle (voice)
  • Melissa Sturm known as Sentinel Louise / Live Corp Scientist (voice)
  • Kris Pearn known as Sentinel Peter / Labcoat Jenny (voice)
  • Craig Kellman known as Fintly McCallahan / Idea Pants Guy (voice)
  • Khamani Griffin known as Cal Devereaux (voice)
  • Bridget Hoffman known as Young Flint (voice)
  • Al Roker known as Patrick Patrickson (voice)
  • Steve Alterman known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • June Christopher known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • David Cowgill known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Eddie Frierson known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Elisa Gabrielli known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jackie Gonneau known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Tania Gunadi known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Wendy Hoffman known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Walter Jones known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Ashley Lambert known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Scott Menville known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • David M. Sheinkopf known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Peter Siragusa known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Marina Squerciati known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Kelly Stables known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Shane Sweet known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Matthew W. Taylor known as Additional Voices (voice)

..

 

Supporting Department

Art Department:

  • Ian Abando known as storyboard artist
  • Nick Crocco known as designer
  • Elizabeth Ito known as storyboard artist
  • Samantha Kallis known as visual development artist
  • Lizzy Klein known as model maker: title sequence
  • Jennifer Kluska known as storyboard artist
  • Andre Medina known as character designer
  • Scott Santoro known as storyboard artist
  • Mike Smukavic known as storyboard artist
  • Mark Sperber known as storyboard artist

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Columbia Pictures (presents)
  • Sony Pictures Animation (as A Sony Pictures Animation Film)
  • Sony Pictures Imageworks (SPI)

Other Companies:

  • Paragon Studios  post-production sound services
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles by

Distributors:

  • Andes Films (2013) (Chile) (theatrical)
  • Cocinsa (2013) (Nicaragua) (theatrical)
  • Columbia Pictures (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Distribuye Movie (2013) (Uruguay) (theatrical)
  • Legend Cinemas (2013) (Cambodia) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Entertainment (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Filmverleih (2013) (Austria) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures International (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing Canada (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Universal Pictures International)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)
  • Walt Disney Studios Sony Pictures Releasing (WDSSPR) (2013) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Finland (2013) (Finland) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Visual Effects by:

  • Vinicio Alvarez known as resource administrator
  • Jose Astacio known as camera layout artist
  • Neil Atkins known as senior cloth/hair technical director: SPI
  • Thai Bach known as lighting and compositing artist
  • Shane Birdsill known as technical production coordinator
  • Brian Blasiak known as senior lighting and compositing technical director
  • Tim Brandt known as look development technical director
  • Alyssa Brule known as stereoscopic camera layout artist
  • Chrissy Callahan known as visual effects coordinator
  • Dan Camp known as cloth & hair technical director: SPI (as Daniel Camp)
  • Rosa Behrens Camp known as senior production services technician
  • Simon Carlile known as cg lighting artist
  • Blandine Chanteur known as lighting & compositing technical director
  • Arun P. Chidambaram known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Lester Chung known as lighting & compositing technical director
  • Tim Coleman known as visual effects artist
  • Stefaan Contreras known as character pipeline technical director: SPI
  • Simon Corbaux known as simulation td
  • Bertrand Cordier known as senior lighting technical director: SPI
  • Dan Cortez known as visual effects coordinator
  • Joseph Creswell known as lighting and compositing
  • Larry Danielle known as senior production services technician
  • Larry Danielle known as texture painter
  • Camila Davila known as texture painter
  • Mark DeSousa known as cloth and hair supervisor
  • Benjamin Dines known as digital resource manager
  • Sean Dsouza known as lighting and compositing artist
  • R. Stirling Duguid known as computer graphics supervisor: SPI
  • Ryan Duhaime known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Yann Dupont known as senior lighting artist
  • Daniel Erickson known as final layout artist
  • Kayla Franklin known as visual effects coordinator
  • Mark Gelfuso known as senior lighting technical director
  • Paul Gimm known as senior lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
  • Maribeth Glass known as lighting technical director
  • Kiel Gnebba known as fx technical director
  • Larry Gritz known as rendering scientist
  • Glen Gustafson known as senior texture painter
  • Justin Hammond known as senior lighting and compositing technical director
  • Alan Hawkins known as supervising animator
  • Joseph Hayden known as lighting & compositing technical director
  • Luke Heathcock known as lighting and compositing: SPI
  • Thomas Helman known as visual effects artist
  • Dark Hoffman known as digital matte painter
  • Andrew Hofman known as digital effects artist
  • Rob House known as character effects
  • Dave R. Howe known as senior lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
  • Amanda Hui known as animation coordinator
  • John Iskandar known as lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
  • Mike Jiang known as lighting lead
  • Joey Kadin known as resource specialist
  • Joey Kadin known as systems administrator
  • Chris Kazmier known as senior effects technical director
  • Marvin Kim known as modeling supervisor
  • Seunghyuk Kim known as senior effects technical director
  • Joosten Kuypers known as lighting and compositing lead
  • Joosten Kuypers known as look development
  • John Lai known as senior lighting td: Sony Imageworks
  • Mike Lasker known as look development supervisor
  • Shun Sing Edward Lee known as senior lighting and compositing technical director
  • Mark Lipsmeyer known as cloth and hair technical director
  • Kimberley Liptrap known as senior lighting and compositing technical director: Imageworks
  • Daniel Lobl known as cg supervisor
  • Sean Looper known as senior software engineer: SPI
  • Darren Lurie known as cg supervisor
  • Nikki Makar known as senior effects technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Wendy Mashburn known as digital production management: SPI
  • Josh McCollom known as character technical director intern
  • Jessica Monteiro known as character pipeline technical director: SPI
  • Sarah Moore known as lighting & compositing: SPI
  • Betsy Mueller known as lighting td & compositor
  • Ricardo Nadu known as senior cloth and hair technical director
  • Hee-Chel Nam known as digital texture artist: SPI
  • Hiroaki Narita known as visual effects
  • Linh Nguyen known as layout artist: SPI (as Linh Mai Nguyen Chan)
  • Carlos-Christian Nickel known as senior lighting and compositing technical director
  • Conor O'Mara known as visual effects
  • Angel Orlando known as senior production services technician
  • Ellery Ortiz known as stereo layout artist
  • Scott Palleiko known as senior lighting technical director: SPI
  • Taehyun Park known as modeler
  • Kaitlyn Peplow known as cloth & hair dynamics td
  • Mairin Platt known as production assistant
  • The-Hung Quach known as matte painter
  • Arun Ram-Mohan known as lead lighting artist
  • Sam Rickles known as visual effects artist
  • Christopher Romano known as visual effects artist
  • Mikki Rose known as cloth and hair technical director (as Michela Rose)
  • Toby Rosen known as effects animation technical director
  • Richard Sandoval known as lighting & compositing: SPI
  • David Satchwell known as computer graphic supervisor
  • Jason Simmons known as senior effects technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Douglas James Smith known as look development lead
  • Nelson Sousa known as modeler: SPI
  • Brock J. Stearn known as senior technical director: lighting and compositing: SPI
  • Jason Stellwag known as cloth & hair technical director: SPI
  • Julien Stuart-Smith known as lighting and compositing artist
  • Kenji Sweeney known as visual effects artist
  • Kaz Tanaka known as color scientist
  • Martin Tardif known as senior lighting and compositing technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Peter Tieryas known as character setup body lead
  • Daniel Tiesling known as development specialist
  • Johnna Todesco known as visual effects coordinator
  • Le Joyce Tong known as effects artist: Sony Imageworks
  • Peter G. Travers known as visual effects supervisor
  • Ryan Tulloch known as lighting & compositing technical director
  • Graeme Tung known as lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
  • Olivier Van Zeveren known as digital artist
  • Theo Vandernoot known as effects supervisor
  • Carlos A. Vidal known as senior technical director: SPI
  • John B. Wallace known as texture supervisor
  • Kelly Walsh known as lighting technical director: DD
  • Brian Walters known as layout artist
  • Doris Wang known as lighting and compositing artist
  • Stephen Winters known as lead production services technician
  • Tyquane Wright known as lighting and compositing
  • Teru Yoshida known as look development
  • Teru Yoshida known as senior color and lighting technical director
  • Yi Zhao known as lighter & compositor
  • Hayri Safak Oner known as software engineer (uncredited)
  • Andrea Lackey Pace known as executive director of production services and resources (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG for mild rude humor

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (2013) Related Movie


Blood Ties (2013) Movie Poster
Deception (2008) Movie Poster
Something Borrowed (2011) Movie Poster
Fanboys (2009) Movie Poster
Instructions Not Included (2013) Movie Poster


Posted on October 2, 2013 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker