Dark Shadows (2012) Poster

Dark Shadows (2012)

  • Rate: 6.3/10 total 93,071 votes 
  • Genre: Comedy | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 11 May 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 113 min
Our Score
87/100
510 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Dark Shadows (2012)...



Dark Shadows (2012)

Dark Shadows 2012tt1077368.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Dark Shadows (2012)
  • Rate: 6.3/10 total 93,071 votes 
  • Genre: Comedy | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 11 May 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 113 min
  • Filming Location: Start Point, Kingsbridge, Devon, England, UK
  • Budget: $150,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $234,211,160(Worldwide)(8 July 2012)
  • Director: Tim Burton
  • Stars: Johnny Depp, Michelle Pfeiffer and Eva Green|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Danny Elfman   
  • Soundtrack: Ballad of Dwight Fry
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Vampire | Witch | Curse | Heart | Liverpool England

Writing Credits By:

  • Seth Grahame-Smith (screenplay)
  • John August (story) and
  • Seth Grahame-Smith (story)
  • Dan Curtis (television series)

Known Trivia

  • This is Tim Burton’s eighth film with Johnny Depp, his seventh film with Helena Bonham Carter, his fifth film with Christopher Lee, and his second film with Michelle Pfeiffer (Pfeffer had starred in Batman Returns twenty years previously).
  • The scene where Barnabas approaches Collinwood in 1972 is a direct copy of Barnabas’s first scene in House of Dark Shadows, where he approaches Collinwood from the shadows.
  • Anne Hathaway, Lindsay Lohan and Jennifer Lawrence auditioned for the role of Angelique.
  • Kathryn Leigh Scott reported at the Dark Shadows Festival in Brooklyn (August 19-21, 2011) that she, Lara Parker, David Selby and Jonathan Frid were treated “like royalty” when they arrived on set for their cameos during the first week of July 2011, and that Johnny Depp walked up to Jonathan Frid and said, “None of this would be possible had it not been for you” referring to Frid’s original portrayal of the Barnabas Collins role and its impact on the success of the original series.
  • ChloĆ« Grace Moretz (Carolyn Stoddard) and Gulliver McGrath (David Collins) were also both in the the film Hugo but shared no screen time together.
  • Jonathan Frid, Lara Parker, David Selby and Kathryn Leigh Scott, who played Barnabas Collins, Angelique Bouchard, Quentin Collins and Maggie Evans/Josette DuPres in the original Dark Shadows, appear at the ball at Collinwood Manor in two scenes: 1) when they are welcomed at the door by Barnabas, and when Alice Cooper begins his second number, Elizabeth is seen talking talking with Scott, Selby and Parker.
  • To prepare for his role as Barnabas Collins, Johnny Depp undertook a weight-loss regime and a diet of green tea and low-sugar fruit, getting his weight down to 140 pounds.
  • Eva Green described her role of Angelique as “Bette Davis and Janis Joplin mixed together.”
  • Christopher Lee stars with Jonny Lee Miller in this film; decades earlier, Lee had appeared with Miller’s grandfather Bernard Lee in the 007 film The Man with the Golden Gun, which was based on a novel written by Lee’s cousin Ian Fleming.
  • This was Jonathan Frid’s last film.

Goofs: Anachronisms: The main character sees a McDonald's sign that says, "9 Billion Served." In 1972 when this movie takes place McDonald's had not served that many customers; it is a more modern sign.

Plot: An imprisoned vampire, Barnabas Collins, is set free and returns to his ancestral home, where his dysfunctional descendants are in need of his protection. Full summary »  »

Story: In the year 1752, Joshua and Naomi Collins, with young son Barnabas, set sail from Liverpool, England to start a new life in America. But even an ocean was not enough to escape the mysterious curse that has plagued their family. Two decades pass and Barnabas (Johnny Depp) has the world at his feet-or at least the town of Collinsport, Maine. The master of Collinwood Manor, Barnabas is rich, powerful and an inveterate playboy…until he makes the grave mistake of breaking the heart of Angelique Bouchard (Eva Green). A witch, in every sense of the word, Angelique dooms him to a fate worse than death: turning him into a vampire, and then burying him alive. Two centuries later, Barnabas is inadvertently freed from his tomb and emerges into the very changed world of 1972. He returns to Collinwood Manor to find that his once-grand estate has fallen into ruin. The dysfunctional remnants of the Collins family have fared little better…Written by Warner Bros. Pictures  

Synopsis

Synopsis: The film begins with a prologue from Barnabas Collins: in the 18th century, the Collins family left Liverpool to settle in America, where they established the seashore town of Collinsport and their foundation manor of Collinwood. In 1776, Barnabas, then a charming aristocrat, denies the affections of his maid Angelique Bouchard. When his parents meet a mysterious death, he learns that Angelique is a witch, but before he can do anything she hypnotizes his lover Josette duPres to commit suicide by jumping off Widows Hill, a lofty jagged cliff. Driven beyond endurance, he too jumps off the cliff, but Angelique curses him to be a vampire to make his suffering endless. She then reveals his monstrous nature to the residents of Collinwood, who turn on him and lock him in a box, which is buried in a lonely forest.

In 1972, a governess, Victoria Winters, arrives at Collinwood. She has been hired by Elizabeth Collins Stoddard, the current family matriarch, to oversee her young nephew David; the boy lost his mother and apparently his mind, as he appears to talk to her. Victoria also meets the other members of the family: Davids shifty father Roger, Elizabeths mean-tempered daughter Carolyn, the drunken psychiatrist Dr Julia Hoffman (who was hired to treat David, in vain), and the servants Mrs Johnson the housekeeper and Willie Loomis the gamekeeper. That night, as she settles in she spots a familiar spectre, who cryptically informs her of an impending arrival…

That night, a group of construction workers dig up Barnabass box, and he bursts out and feeds on all of them. He stumbles through 1972 Collinsport, fazed by the new world around him, but is able to get back to Collinwood. He proves his identity to Elizabeth by revealing to her a secret vault in the manor, filled with treasure; he explains to her, however, that all he wants is to get back his home and family. Elizabeth agrees to let him stay, on the provision that he doesnt reveal his true nature or the treasure.

Barnabas begins to fit in with his descendants. He passes himself off as a distant relative from England, who has arrived to restore the Collins familys fortunes. He discovers that the Collins fishing business and family has been brought to ruin by a new competitor, Angel Bay, whose owner comes to welcome him… Angelique. She explains that while he was gone, she became a major chieftain of Collinsport and with her position runs the whole town, having brought the Collins to ruin with her influence. She manages to wound Barnabas with daylight, but later Elizabeth encourages Barnabas to defy Angelique for the sake of the family.

Barnabas manages to restore the family business (mostly through hypnotizing most of Angeliques fishermen and inducing them to work for him instead), as well as gain the trust of the Collins family. He is also able to cultivate a romance with Victoria, who uncannily resembles his lost love Josette. Dr Hoffman discovers Barnabass secret, but is convinced by Elizabeth to keep it a secret for scientific purposes; she works on making Barnabas human through transfusions of human blood. Angelique, who is still lethally attracted towards Barnabas, has a meeting with Barnabas and she repeats her advances on him and seduces him; he refuses her a second time, and she swears to destroy him if she wont have him.

Barnabas enters a hippie commune whom Victoria is acquainted with to adjust himself to the 1970s era, but instead ends up killing them all. Later, he proposes hosting a ball at Collinwood to restore the family name. At this ball, he discovers Roger stealing money from the guests and neglecting his son. Later, he has an intimate moment with Victoria, who confides in him: she was originally a child named Maggie Evans, and she had the ghost of Josette duPres as her constant friend, an act which convinced her parents she was insane and put her in a mental asylum. She managed to escape and take on a new identity of Victoria Winters, and make her way to Collinsport. She feels drawn to Barnabas as if shes known him forever, and the two of them kiss, not knowing an enraged Angelique is watching them…

The day after the ball, Barnabas discovers that Dr Hoffman has been using his blood to make herself immortal; enraged at this deceit, he kills her and dumps her body into the ocean. Finally, he discovers Roger looking for the vault and presents him an ultimatum: either be a good attentive father to David, or leave with enough money to keep him comfortable. Roger decides to leave Collinwood and David behind, to his sons grief. When a ceiling ornament drops and nearly crushes an unknowing David, Barnabas saves him, but unfortunately exposes his true nature to everyone, including David and Victoria, who consequently draw away from him.

Barnabas meets Angelique and asks that she rid him of her curse. She proposes that he join her and they rule Collinsport together, or she locks him back in the box and destroys all he holds dear. He outright refuses this bargain, so she makes good on her promise: she locks him in the box and deposits it at an abandoned mausoleum, where she plans to keep him there until all he loves is destroyed. She starts by blowing up the Collins family factory, and then blaming it on the Collins; she manages to stir up an angry mob of townspeople to attack Collinwood.

Barnabas is freed by David, who explains his mother guided him to the mausoleum. They make it back to Collinwood just as the mob arrives. Barnabas offers to give himself up in place of his family, then attacks Angelique and cracks her skin. This unnatural spectacle exposes her as a witch to the townspeople, who abandon her and leave Collinwood as fast as possible. The Collins then make a combined assault on the woman who ruined them: Barnabas, Willie with an axe, Elizabeth with a shotgun, Carolyn as a werewolf (revealed to have been cursed by Angelique), and finally David summons the spirit of his mother (whom Angelique drowned) to hurl Angelique into a chandelier. Mortally wounded, she tears out her heart and offers it to Barnabas, saying she really did love him.

In the aftermath, Barnabas searches for Victoria; David hears from his mother that shes heading for Widows Hill. Barnabas rushes off and manages to stop her, but learns she is doing it of her own accord: unless Barnabas will make her a vampire like him so that they can be truly united, she would rather die than be apart from him. She jumps, and Barnabas saves her by biting her and turning her into a vampire; this has the effect of combining Josettes psyche with Victoria, and Barnabas ends the film with a narration that his curse has come to an end.

Meanwhile, at the bottom of the ocean, the body of Dr Hoffman reanimates…

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Bruce Berman known as executive producer
  • Christi Dembrowski known as producer
  • Johnny Depp known as producer
  • Katterli Frauenfelder known as co-producer
  • Derek Frey known as associate producer
  • Nigel Gostelow known as executive producer
  • Tim Headington known as executive producer
  • David Kennedy known as producer
  • Graham King known as producer
  • Chris Lebenzon known as executive producer
  • Richard D. Zanuck known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Johnny Depp known as Barnabas Collins
  • Michelle Pfeiffer known as Elizabeth Collins Stoddard
  • Helena Bonham Carter known as Dr. Julia Hoffman
  • Eva Green known as Angelique Bouchard
  • Jackie Earle Haley known as Willie Loomis
  • Jonny Lee Miller known as Roger Collins
  • Bella Heathcote known as Victoria Winters / Josette DuPres
  • Chloë Grace Moretz known as Carolyn Stoddard
  • Gulliver McGrath known as David Collins (as Gully McGrath)
  • Ray Shirley known as Mrs. Johnson
  • Christopher Lee known as Clarney
  • Alice Cooper known as Alice Cooper
  • Ivan Kaye known as Joshua Collins
  • Susanna Cappellaro known as Naomi Collins
  • Josephine Butler known as David's Mother
  • William Hope known as Sheriff
  • Shane Rimmer known as Board Member 1
  • Michael Shannon known as Board Member 2 (as Michael J. Shannon)
  • Harry Taylor known as Henchman
  • Glen Mexted known as Captain Rubberpants
  • Guy Flanagan known as Bearded Hippie
  • Nigel Whitmey known as Hard Hat 1
  • Philip Bulcock known as Hard Hat 2
  • Sophie Kennedy Clark known as Hippie Chick 1
  • Hannah Murray known as Hippie Chick 2
  • Victoria Bewick known as Hippie Chick 3
  • Sean Mahon known as Collinsport Cop
  • Alexia Osborne known as Young Victoria
  • Richard Hollis known as Vicky's Father
  • Felicity Brangan known as Vicky's Mother
  • Michael Anthony Brown known as Windcliff Doctor
  • Charlotte Spencer known as Coat Check Girl
  • Gabriel Freilich known as Hippie 3
  • Justin Tracy known as Young Barnabus – aged 6
  • Thomas Grube known as Construction Worker 1
  • Jeff Mash known as Construction Worker 2
  • Raffey Cassidy known as Young Angelique
  • Jonathan Frid known as Guest
  • Kathryn Leigh Scott known as Guest
  • Lara Parker known as Guest
  • David Selby known as Guest
  • Janine Craig known as Go Go Dancer 1
  • Adelle Young known as Go Go Dancer 2
  • Dominika Van Santen known as Go Go Dancer 3 (as Dominica Van Santen)
  • Josephine McGrail known as Go Go Dancer 4
  • Victoria Jane Appleton known as Collins Canning Worker (uncredited)
  • Lasco Atkins known as Cannery Worker (uncredited)
  • Greg Bennett known as Chet the Taxidermist (uncredited)
  • Duncan Casey known as Policeman (uncredited)
  • James Cooper known as Dock Worker (uncredited)
  • Andrew Crayford known as Townsperson (uncredited)
  • Chris Edgerley known as AngelBay Boy (uncredited)
  • Marco Flammer known as AngelBay Boy (uncredited)
  • Ian Floodgate known as Collins Canning Worker (uncredited)
  • Shonn Gregory known as Worker (uncredited)
  • Daniel Harland known as Barnabas Collin's Carrier Person (uncredited)
  • Lee Nicholas Harris known as Fisherman (uncredited)
  • Frank Hellebrand known as Henchman (uncredited)
  • Tony Hunter known as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Joshua Jefferies known as Pizzeria Customer (uncredited)
  • David Lyddon known as Workman (uncredited)
  • Ian Mann known as Dock Worker (uncredited)
  • Matthew David McCarthy known as 18th Century Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Thomas McDonell known as Young Barnabus Collins (uncredited)
  • Duncan Meadows known as Mob (uncredited)
  • Dale Mercer known as Slow Dancer (uncredited)
  • Alex Moore known as Fire Fighter (uncredited)
  • Stuart Mulcaster known as Townsperson (uncredited)
  • Benjayx Murphy known as Builder (uncredited)
  • Mayo Oliver known as Firefighter (uncredited)
  • Alexa Seabourne known as 1972 Train Passenger (uncredited)
  • Vincent Curson Smith known as Young Barnabas – aged 9 (uncredited)
  • Nick Thomas-Webster known as Timothy (uncredited)
  • Matt Tyzack known as Townsperson (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Natalie Abizadeh known as prosthetic trainee
  • Karen Asano-Myers known as hairstylist: Mr. Depp
  • Emmy Beech known as crowd makeup junior: dailies
  • Nikki Belding known as prosthetics trainee
  • Steve Buscaino known as prosthetic supervisor
  • Michael Byrne known as assistant makeup artist
  • Steven Byrne known as assistant makeup artist
  • Helen Conroy known as prosthetic makeup trainee
  • Robb Crafer known as makeup and hair: dailies
  • Benjamin Crean known as mould maker
  • Sarah Elizabeth Daily known as prosthetics trainee
  • Sally Rose Davidson known as hair trainee
  • Sally Rose Davidson known as makeup trainee
  • Tamsin Dorling known as make-up artist
  • John Eldred-Tooby known as prosthetics mould maker
  • Dan Frye known as mouldshop foreman
  • Paul Gooch known as wigs/hair designer
  • Joel Harlow known as makeup department head
  • Charlie Hounslow known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Soleil Jackson known as crowd makeup junior: dailies
  • Duncan Jarman known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Catriona Johnstone known as crowd makeup artist: dailies
  • John Kavanagh known as prosthetics trainee
  • Sophia Knight known as makeup artist
  • Ailsa Lawson known as prosthetic makeup trainee
  • Sebastian Lochmann known as prosthetic makeup sculptor
  • Louise Luxton known as crowd hairdresser (as Louise Knockles)
  • Leonard MacDonald known as makeup artist
  • Kristyan Mallett known as prosthetics makeup supervisor
  • Eva Marieges Moore known as hair stylist
  • Eva Marieges Moore known as makeup artist
  • Grace McComisky known as prosthetic makeup trainee
  • Alice Moore known as prosthetics trainee
  • Spencer Robertson known as prosthetic makeup coordinator
  • Amanda Rudkin known as junior make up artist: dailies
  • Debbi Salmon known as hair stylist
  • Debbi Salmon known as makeup artist
  • Thomas Smith known as prosthetics trainee
  • Malwina Suwinska known as make up artist: daily
  • Malwina Suwinska known as prosthetics trainee
  • Liz Tagg known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Julia Vernon known as chief crowd hairdresser
  • Julia Vernon known as chief crowd makeup artist
  • Natalie Wickens known as wig maker: dailies
  • Pippa Woods known as crowd makeup artist: dailies
  • Evie Wray known as crowd makeup artist: dailies
  • Evie Wray known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou known as key makeup and hair

Art Department:

  • Andrew Ainscow known as props
  • Roxana Alexandru known as draughtsperson
  • David Allcock known as storyboard artist
  • John Allen known as carpenter
  • Matt Askey known as drapesman
  • David Balfour known as property master
  • Andrew Bennett known as assistant art director
  • John Bohan known as construction manager
  • Andrea Borland known as draughtsperson
  • Andrea Borland known as set designer
  • Mauro Borrelli known as concept artist
  • Joe Bovington known as props
  • Tristan Carlisle-Kitz known as chargehand dressing props
  • James Carson known as concept artist
  • Marlon Cole known as props storeman
  • Lily Currie known as painter
  • Anita Dhillon known as graphic designer
  • Scott Elms known as carpenter
  • Gill Farr known as production buyer
  • Darren Fitzsimons known as sculptor
  • Richard Flower known as action props
  • Kim Frederiksen known as concept artist
  • Katie Gabriel known as art department coordinator
  • Mark Geeson known as props
  • Bruce Gordon known as sculptor
  • Roy Halfpenny known as prop model maker
  • Clare Holton known as assistant production buyer
  • Natasha Jones known as graphic artist
  • Rob Jose known as art department model maker
  • Scott Keery known as props
  • David Ned Kelly known as carpenter
  • Ben Kendall known as carpenter trainee
  • Charles Leatherland known as assistant art director
  • Sebastian Lochmann known as sculptor
  • Mary Mackenzie known as assistant art director
  • Richard Magennis known as props
  • Peter Mann known as standby carpenter
  • Simon Marsay known as art department work experience
  • Dean Marsh known as props
  • Dan Maslen known as animatic artist
  • Jonathan Moore known as head sculptor
  • Brian Muir known as sculptor
  • Will Newton known as draughtsman
  • Michael Parkin known as props
  • Sandra Phillips known as draughtsman
  • Dermot Power known as concept artist
  • Nick Richardson known as prop modeller
  • Chris Rosewarne known as concept artist
  • Jack Salkeld known as standby propman
  • Ryan Saward known as props
  • Chris Seddon known as drapes master
  • Richard Selway known as standby art director, main unit
  • Jessica Sinclair known as draughtsperson
  • Codrina Spataru known as sculptor
  • Jason Swindon known as carpenter
  • Anthony Szuch known as drapesman
  • Gregor Telfer known as props
  • Rebecca Thomas known as action prop buyer
  • Tim Timmington known as painter
  • Tim Timmington known as stand-by painter
  • Bradley Torbett known as supervising stand-by propman
  • Alexandre Tuis known as concept design: creature design
  • Eddie Tycer known as prop modeller
  • Emma Vane known as props draughtsman
  • Amanda Ward known as stunt props
  • Clive Ward known as hod painter
  • Laurence Wells known as chargehand dressing props
  • Krysia Whitty known as props assistant/researcher
  • Jeff Woodbridge known as carpenter
  • Sophie Worley known as art department assistant
  • Hamo Djoboulian known as graphic artist (uncredited)
  • Cat Harris known as miniatures assistant (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Warner Bros. Pictures (presents)
  • Village Roadshow Pictures (in association with)
  • Infinitum Nihil
  • GK Films
  • Zanuck Company, The (as Zanuck Company)
  • Dan Curtis Productions
  • Tim Burton Productions

Other Companies:

  • Liquid Soul Media  marketing and publicity
  • ARRI Lighting Rental  lighting equipment
  • Argon Effects  previsualization production
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Compuhire  24 frame playback
  • DDA Fire  fire services
  • De Lane Lea  sound re-recording
  • Dick George Creatives  props
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Halo Post Production  sound post-production
  • Helicopter Film Services  aerial filming by
  • Ignition Print  poster design (uncredited)
  • Mad Dog Casting  extras casting
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  stunt crew merchandise
  • OnSight  vfx cameras
  • Panavision Grips  dollies and cranes
  • Panavision UK  camera equipment provided by
  • Pinewood Shepperton  sound stages
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD editing equipment provided by
  • Reaching For Stars  technical advisor
  • Technicolor  post-production
  • WaterTower Music  score album
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Columbia TriStar Warner Filmes de Portugal (2012) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Golden Village Pictures (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Village Films (2012) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (France) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Home Video (2012) (Belgium) (video) (Blu-Ray premiere)
  • Warner Home Video (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Warner Home Video (2012) (USA) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2012) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • 4DMax (3D Cyber & LIDAR scanning and digital modelling)
  • BUF (visual effects)
  • Method Studios (as Method Studios Vancouver)
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC) (visual effects)
  • Senate Visual Effects, The (visual effects by)

Visual Effects by:

  • Rehan Abdulovski known as paint artist: fx3x
  • Charlotte Adams known as senior coordinator
  • Steven Adams known as vfx executive producer: BUF
  • Rohit Agarwal known as roto animation artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Carmine Agnone known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Holly Aldersley known as visual effects artist
  • Craig Allison known as systems/data manager: The Senate VFX
  • Ohkba Ameziane-Hassani known as lighting artist: MPC
  • Chris Anderson known as visual effects producer: Method Studios Vancouver
  • David Armitage known as digital artist
  • Gabriel Arnold known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Asregadoo Arundi known as visual effects supervisor
  • Szapek Attila known as compositor
  • François-Xavier Aubague known as production manager: BUF
  • Thomas Ayre known as digital restoration
  • Nithin Babu known as roto artist: MPC
  • James Ballan known as visual effects
  • Marie Balland known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Andrzej Bandurski known as senior FX TD: MPC
  • Steven Barham known as visual effects runner: The Senate VFX
  • Nicolas Beaufays known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Xavier Bec known as lead software engineer: BUF
  • Michael Becki known as lead layout td
  • Miles Bellas known as lead texture artist
  • Christophe Bellet known as digital effect artist: BUF
  • Nadir Benhassaine known as roto/prep department manager
  • Simon Bennett-Leyh known as visual effects assistant: post production
  • Rodrigo Bernardo known as digital intermediate engineer
  • Sam Berry known as lead rigger: MPC
  • Mark Beverton known as senior modeller
  • Hitesh Bharadia known as senior color and lighting technical director
  • Angus Bickerton known as visual effects supervisor
  • Kanishk Deb Biswas known as roto/animation artist
  • Zachary Bloom known as senior scanning and recording producer
  • Axel Bonami known as compositing supervisor: MPC London
  • Marc Bonneviot known as digital compositor
  • Jean-Christophe Boue known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Peter Bowmar known as head of 3d and technology: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Dhiraj Brahma known as senior paint/prep artist: MPC
  • Jennifer Brand known as LIDAR scanning technician: 4DMax
  • Louise Brand known as head of operations: 4DMax
  • Benjamin Bratt known as roto/prep artist
  • Mark Breakspear known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Dan Brittain known as digital compositor
  • Jonathan Brouillat known as shader writer
  • Pierre Buffin known as visual effects art director: BUF
  • Matt Bugeja known as roto animator
  • Benjamin Burr known as compositor: MPC
  • Julian Burt known as lead roto animation artist
  • Kristaan Cain known as effects technical director: MPC
  • John Cairns known as digital compositor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Isabelle Capgras known as visual effects editor: BUF
  • Remi Cauzid known as rigger
  • Jason Chalmers known as lead senior modeller
  • Hubert Chan known as layout
  • Wait Kit Chan known as software development: BUF
  • Malavika Chandrakanth known as lead prep artist
  • Barish Chandran known as senior pipeline developer: MPC
  • Paola Chavez known as matte painter
  • Nicolas Chombart known as lighting td
  • Andy Chopping known as cyber scanning technician: 4DMax
  • Tom Collier known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Michelle Cornwall known as data i/o render wrangler: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Juan Francisco Correa Diaz known as rigging td
  • Olivier Cortet known as systems engineer: BUF
  • Jean-Nicolas Costa known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Cat Counsell known as visual effects production assistant
  • Oliver Cubbage known as digital artist
  • Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt known as compositing supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Germain Cuvelle known as visual effect artist: BUF
  • Rhea Darch known as match move artist
  • Edward L. Dark known as additional visual effects data wrangler
  • Christopher Davies known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Maurizio De Angelis known as cg modeler
  • Kristin Dearholt known as visual effects: digital colorist
  • Julien Debeauvais known as visual effect artist: BUF
  • Caroline Delen known as concept artist
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as head of layout: MPC
  • Justine Demoulin known as visual effect artist: BUF
  • Chong Deng known as rendering technical director
  • Jonathan Deniard known as visual effect artist: BUF
  • Steven Denyer known as visual effects artist
  • Jérôme Derien known as visual effects artist: BUF
  • Shripad Deshmukh known as digital artist
  • Pete Dionne known as CG supervisor: The Moving Picture Company
  • Peter Doyle known as supervising digital colourist
  • Moriba Duncan known as lead digital artist
  • Christophe Dupuis known as visual effects supervisor: BUF
  • Sudip Dutta known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Gracie Edscer known as visual effects production manager: MPC
  • Simon Edwards known as assistant camera
  • Sander Ellers known as model maker
  • Christian Emond known as digital effects artist
  • Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Zsuzsanna Erdei known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Pierre Escande known as visual effects producer: BUF
  • Pascal Etangsale known as visual effects artist: BUF
  • James D. Etherington known as digital compositor: The Senate VFX
  • Florent Falipou known as software development: BUF
  • Samantha Fazackerley known as visual effects coordinator
  • Omar Fernandes known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • David Feuillatre known as senior cloth technical director: MPC
  • Vincent Fiere known as matte painter
  • Brad Floyd known as lead compositor: The Moving Picture Company
  • Simon Ford known as lead senior modeller
  • Nikeah Forde known as visual effects coordinator
  • Richard Fox known as compositor
  • Charlotte Frances known as visual effects coordinator
  • Andy Fraser known as cg animator: The Senate VFX
  • David Frylund Otzen known as modeler
  • Sarah Fuller known as lighting technical director
  • Benoit Gadreau known as software development: BUF
  • Michael Garrett known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Marco Genovesi known as head of matte painting: MPC
  • Safeer Ghaznavi known as digital compositor
  • Abhishek Ghorui known as digital artist
  • Stephanie Goix known as software development: BUF
  • Richard Gomes known as visual effects artist
  • Chris Gooch known as compositor: MPC
  • Holly Gosnell known as inhouse digital compositor
  • Holly Gosnell known as visual effects set supervisor
  • Zoran Grambozov known as matchmove artist
  • Melissa Gray known as visual effects coordinator
  • Philip Greenlow known as visual effects producer: MPC
  • James Greig known as visual effects coordinator
  • James Grummitt known as production assistant
  • Laure Guicherd known as software development: BUF
  • Emilia Gustafsson known as compositor
  • Emilia Gustafsson known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Michael Habenicht known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Kevin T. Hahn known as digital effects supervisor: MPC
  • Michael Harden known as editorial assistant
  • Joey Harris known as senior matchmover
  • Mark Harrison known as senior lighting technical director
  • Michael Harrison known as digital compositor
  • Barrie Hemsley known as visual effects producer
  • Sarah Hemsley known as visual effects executive producer: The Senate VFX
  • Audrey Henneton known as visual effect artist: BUF
  • Laurent Herveic known as lead modeler
  • Sandy Heslop known as previsualization animator: Argon Effects
  • David Hewitt known as model maker
  • Matt Hicks known as visual effects photographer
  • Richard Higham known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Marcus Hindborg known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Thomas Rotohiko Hobman known as visual effects artist
  • Jean-Francois Houde known as digital compositor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Ritchie Hoyle known as roto animation
  • U-Sun I Hu known as digital artist
  • Robin Huffer known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Michael Hunault known as visual effects artist
  • Andrew Hutton known as match move artist
  • Carl Jackson known as fx technical director
  • Robert Jackson known as senior compositor
  • Shrikant Jain known as paint/prep artist
  • Alex Jenyon known as lead digital matte painter
  • Chris Jestico known as vfx department manager: MPC
  • Olivier Jezequel known as digital compositor
  • Zhi Jin known as visual effects artist
  • Zahid Jiwa known as lead rotoscope artist: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Jimmy Johansson known as rigging td: MPC
  • Anne-Gaelle Jolly known as software development: BUF
  • Jared Jones known as digital compositor
  • Marc Jones known as lead matchmove artist: MPC
  • Owen Jones known as matchmove supervisor
  • Mladen Jovicic known as digital modeler: MPC
  • Andrew Juano known as digital compositor
  • Guillaume Julien known as generalist td: The Senate VFX
  • Barry Kane known as rendering supervisor
  • Mel Kangleon known as lead colourist: Technicolor
  • Ranajoy Kar known as roto/animation artist: MPC
  • Henrik Karlsson known as senior groom td: MPC
  • Samuel Karlsson known as digital compositor
  • James D. Kelly known as visual effects photographer: MPC
  • Tom Kemplen known as visual effects editor
  • Tom Kimberley known as digital compositor
  • Duncan Kinnaird known as visual effects artist
  • Shilpa Kirpalani known as lighting technical director
  • Benjamin Krebs known as digital compositor: Method
  • Jola Kudela known as digital compositor
  • Sujay Kumar G. known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Sendil Kumar known as visual effects artist
  • Nicha Kumkeaw known as compositor
  • Angela Kyriacou known as model unit lead set decorator
  • Alex Kyrou known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Blake Laing-Smith known as digital artist
  • Thibault Lambert known as software development: BUF
  • Stefan Lange known as visual effects photographer
  • Colin Laski known as digital effects artist
  • Nicolas Leblanc known as character modeler
  • Tim Lebon known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Tim Lebon known as visual effects artist
  • Duncan Lees known as head of 3D services: 4DMax
  • Korentin Legallou known as flame artist: BUF
  • Anu Liikkanen known as lead roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Lara Lom known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • David London known as model maker
  • Justin Long known as lighting td: MPC
  • Steven Lovell known as visual effects artist
  • Mickaël Léger known as digital compositor
  • Sameer Malik known as visual effect prep supervisor: MPC
  • Gabriel Mandala known as roto artist
  • Christina Mandia known as rotoanim artist: MPC
  • Thomas Mansencal known as digital artist
  • Moreau de Lizoreux Marguerite known as visual effects coordinator: BUF (as Marguerite Moreau)
  • Jérôme Martinez known as environment artist: MPC
  • Dora Maud known as photographer: 4DMax
  • Dan Mayer known as cg supervisor
  • David Mayhew known as lead hair and fur artist: MPC
  • Jason McDonald known as previsualization supervisor: Argon
  • Jonathan Mcfall known as prep artist
  • Claire McLachlan known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Clare McLaughlin known as visual effects production assistant: MPC
  • Clare McLaughlin known as visual effects production coordinator: MPC
  • Fiona McLean known as vfx production manager: MPC
  • Steve McLeod known as visual effects editor: method studios
  • Naveen Medaram known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Rebecca Melander known as lead texture artist
  • Danielle Millington-Peck known as visual effects editorial assistant
  • Warren J. Mills known as visual effects assistant
  • Christina Mitrotti known as junior compositor
  • Daniel Moore known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Mélanie Moulin known as visual effects editor: BUF
  • Mike Mulock known as senior animator
  • Sandra Murta known as layout artist: MPC
  • Shaan Nelson known as rotoanim artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Dillan Nicholls known as prep artist: MPC
  • Tommy Nikjoo known as systems: The Senate VFX
  • Jamie Nimmo known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Reika Nishio known as senior matchmove artist
  • Stephen Nixon known as fx department manager: MPC
  • Donal Nolan known as compositor
  • Erik Nordby known as visual effects supervisor: MPC
  • Matthew Novak known as render technical assistant: MPC
  • Brian Nugent known as compositor
  • Cem Olcer known as visual effect artist: BUF
  • Daniele Orsetti known as cg modeler: MPC
  • Daniele Orsetti known as texture artist: MPC
  • Guillaume Palegie known as visual effect artist: BUF
  • Sanjay Panchal known as lighting td
  • Gurpreet Singh Pannu known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Peter Panton known as previs animator: Argon Effects
  • Tony Peck known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Vasho Pekar known as digital compositor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Alexis Peraste known as digital compositor
  • Alexis Perrin known as visual effects pre-production: BUF
  • Ben Perrott known as visual effects artist
  • Richard Perry known as pre-visualisation artist
  • Christine Peterson known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Kalle Peterson known as digital compositor
  • Frank Petit known as digital compositor
  • Christine Petrov known as head of 2D: Method Vancouver
  • Goran Petrushevski known as paint artist
  • Chris Petts known as previs artist: : Argon Effects
  • Chi Pham known as visual effects systems administrator
  • Jacquelyn 'Jac' Piette known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Massimiliano Piscozzi known as software development: BUF
  • Jason Pomerantz known as production supervisor (IMAX Version)
  • Felix Pomeranz known as on-set surveyor
  • Andrew Poole known as visual effects production manager
  • Kukal Prasanth known as roto animator: Moving Pictures Company
  • Simon Priestman known as visual effects camera operator
  • Rajasekar Prince known as senior matchmove artist: MPC
  • Howard Protheroe known as compositor: Moving Picture Company
  • Esdras Prudente known as rotoscope artist: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Paul Raeburn known as digital compositor
  • Simon Rafin known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Clement Rambach known as lead software engineer: BUF
  • Michael Ranalletta known as lead compositor: MPC
  • Edward Randolph known as visual effects line producer: The Senate VFX
  • Jennah Rasmussen known as department manager
  • Julien Record known as digital compositor
  • Tom Reed known as head of rigging
  • Jon Reid known as roto artist: The Senate VFX
  • Kristian Rejek known as roto/prep artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Clement Renaudin known as visual effect artist: BUF
  • Martin Reneleau known as lighting td: MPC
  • Martin Reneleau known as visual effect artist: BUF
  • Eddy Richard known as visual effects supervisor: BUF
  • Sullivan Richard known as matte painter & digital environment artist
  • Geoffroi Ridel known as digital matte painter
  • Dominic Ridley known as additional data wrangler
  • Miso Ristov known as 2d supervisor: FX3X
  • Liz Roberts known as visual effects producer: MPC
  • Matt Rock known as production support
  • Andy Rolfe known as assistant model maker
  • Steve Ross known as digital compositor
  • Isabelle Rousselle known as lead digital matte painter: MPC
  • Jean-Marc Rulier known as cyber scanning technician: 4DMax
  • Peter Salter known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Lucas Salton known as digital artist: BUF
  • Jerome Samson known as render farm: BUF
  • Jeremy Sawyer known as compositing supervisor: MPC London
  • Federico Scarbini known as visual effects artist
  • Tom Schwarz known as rendering technical director
  • Leanna Vaiman Scott known as texture artist: MPC
  • Simon Scott known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Steve Scott known as lead senior modeller
  • Lucy Seaborne known as digital restoration
  • Adrien Servadio known as flame artist: BUF
  • Joseph Severn known as LIDAR scanning technician: 4DMax
  • Rasoul Shafeazadeh known as lead matte painter
  • Swati Shamsundar Malu known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Madhu Sharan known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Prashant Shitole known as visual effects line producer: MPC
  • Naveen Shukla known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Davide Sibilia known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Natalie Silver known as digital restoration
  • Tom Sinden known as model maker
  • Ashwin Singh known as compositor: MPC, London
  • David Sjodin known as compositor
  • Christian Sjostedt known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Klaus Skovbo known as visual effects artist
  • Laurel A. Smith known as senior texture artist: MPC
  • Rupert Smith known as visual effects production supervisor
  • Nick Soothill known as LIDAR scanning technician: 4DMax
  • Reina Sparks known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Sheldon Stopsack known as cg supervisor: MPC
  • Mirek Suchomel known as visual effects compositor: MPC
  • Romain Sunier known as software development: BUF
  • Richard Surridge known as render technical assistant
  • Attila Szalma known as environment artist: MPC
  • Richard Sällqvist known as senior digital compositor: The Moving Picture Company
  • Marc Taganas known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Florent Taisne known as visual effect artist: BUF
  • Emilie Talles known as visual effects coordinator: pre-production, BUF
  • Trevor Tang known as modeler: MPC
  • Anne-Laure Tarabeux known as human ressources: BUF
  • François Tarlier known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Nicolas Terriere known as visual effect artist: BUF
  • Sawan Thakrar known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Olivier Thibaut known as senior software developer: MPC
  • Richard Thomas known as model maker
  • Rick Thomson known as data manager: The Senate VFX
  • Mark Tompkins known as concept artist
  • Jamie Tremelling known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Christine Troianello known as roto/prep supervisor: MPC
  • Arnaud Trouvé known as software development: BUF
  • Curtis Tsai known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Marine Tuloup known as visual effects producer: pre-production, BUF
  • James Turner known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Audrius Urbonavicius known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Jonny Vale known as visual effects marketing: MPC
  • Edouard Valton known as production manager: BUF
  • Chris Van Dyck known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Jozef van Eenbergen known as pipeline developer
  • Christophe Verspieren known as lead software engineer: BUF
  • François Vico known as visual effect artist: BUF
  • Dominique Vidal known as cg supervisor: BUF
  • Christopher Michael Walker known as model maker
  • Martin Waters known as cg supervisor: The Senate VFX
  • Gregory Watkins known as rotoscope artist: Method Studios
  • Arnaud Watteau known as visual effect artist: BUF
  • John L. Weckworth known as senior compositor
  • Ruth Wiegand known as rigging artist: MPC
  • Tobias Wiesner known as senior digital compositor: MPC
  • Rich Wills known as LIDAR scanning technician: 4DMax
  • Doug Winder known as digital matte painter: The Senate VFX
  • Jamie Wong known as digital compositor
  • Trevor Wyatt known as rotoscope and matchmove coordinator: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Mert Yamak known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Angus Young known as visual effects production assistant
  • Anton Yri known as visual effects supervisor: The Senate VFX
  • Xin Zhou known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Neil Damman known as model maker: miniatures (uncredited)
  • Robert Greb known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Cat Harris known as previs artist (uncredited)
  • Uday Joshi known as visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
  • Stephanie Ross known as runner: MPC (uncredited)
  • Alan Stanzione known as crowds technical director: MPC (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Belgium 9 May 2012
  • France 9 May 2012
  • Australia 10 May 2012
  • Croatia 10 May 2012
  • Denmark 10 May 2012
  • Germany 10 May 2012
  • Hong Kong 10 May 2012
  • Hungary 10 May 2012
  • Malaysia 10 May 2012
  • Netherlands 10 May 2012
  • New Zealand 10 May 2012
  • Philippines 10 May 2012
  • Portugal 10 May 2012
  • Russia 10 May 2012
  • Serbia 10 May 2012
  • Singapore 10 May 2012
  • Slovakia 10 May 2012
  • Slovenia 10 May 2012
  • Ukraine 10 May 2012
  • Canada 11 May 2012
  • Estonia 11 May 2012
  • Finland 11 May 2012
  • Iceland 11 May 2012
  • India 11 May 2012
  • Indonesia 11 May 2012
  • Ireland 11 May 2012
  • Italy 11 May 2012
  • Lithuania 11 May 2012
  • Norway 11 May 2012
  • Spain 11 May 2012
  • Sweden 11 May 2012
  • Taiwan 11 May 2012
  • UK 11 May 2012
  • USA 11 May 2012
  • Vietnam 11 May 2012
  • Greece 17 May 2012
  • Israel 17 May 2012
  • Kuwait 17 May 2012
  • United Arab Emirates 17 May 2012
  • Poland 18 May 2012
  • Romania 18 May 2012
  • Japan 19 May 2012
  • Armenia 25 May 2012
  • Pakistan 25 May 2012
  • Georgia 31 May 2012
  • Chile 14 June 2012
  • Turkey 15 June 2012
  • Argentina 21 June 2012
  • Peru 21 June 2012
  • Brazil 22 June 2012
  • Colombia 22 June 2012
  • Mexico 22 June 2012
  • Panama 22 June 2012
  • Uruguay 22 June 2012
  • Venezuela 28 September 2012
  • Belgium October 2012 (Blu-ray premiere)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for comic horror violence, sexual content, some drug use, language and smoking

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Dark Shadows (2012) Related Movie


Erased (2012) Movie Poster
The Grey (2011) Movie Poster
Hall Pass (2011) Movie Poster
Unbroken (2014) Movie Poster
G-Force (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2012 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker