Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) Poster

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)

  • Rate: 8.1/10 total 99,001 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 11 July 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 130 min
Our Score
85/100
46 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)...



Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2014tt2103281.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
  • Rate: 8.1/10 total 99,001 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 11 July 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 130 min
  • Filming Location: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
  • Budget: $170,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $199,544,638 (USA) (13 August 2014)
  • Director: Matt Reeves
  • Stars: Gary Oldman, Keri Russell, Andy Serkis | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Michael Giacchino   
  • Soundtrack: The Weight
  • Sound Mix: Dolby | Dolby Atmos | Datasat
  • Plot Keyword: Ape | Woods | Forest | Sewer | Tunnel

Writing Credits By:

  • Mark Bomback (written by) and
  • Rick Jaffa (written by) &
  • Amanda Silver (written by)
  • Rick Jaffa (characters) &
  • Amanda Silver (characters)
  • Pierre Boulle (novel "La Planète des Singes")

Known Trivia

  • The book that Alexander (Kodi Smit-McPhee) shares with Maurice is Black Hole by Charles Burns. The story is about a sexually transmitted disease among American teenagers that turns them into outcasts. The book had a number of similarities to the Apes narrative, namely the theme of outcasts living in the woods, segregated from everyone else. 136 of 140 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The orangutan that is featured prominently in the film is named Maurice. This is a reference to Maurice Evans, who portrayed the orangutan Dr. Zaius in the original 1968 Planet of the Apes film. 143 of 148 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Gary Oldman (Dreyfus) was considered for the role of General Thade in Planet of the Apes (2001). 112 of 122 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Andy Serkis, Terry Notary, and Karin Konoval are the only actors that returned from “Rise” to play the characters Caesar, Rocket, and Maurice (respectively). Judy Greer replaced stunt-woman/dancer Devyn Dalton as Caesar’s mate, Cornelia, and Toby Kebbell replaced stuntman/motion capture performer Christopher Gordon as the scarred lab chimp Koba. 76 of 82 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • In addition to the apes, visual effects company Weta Digital created other digital animals, such as a herd of deer, a grizzly bear, and CG doubles of the live horses. The deer were created using key-frame animation and the digital crowd enhancement software MASSIVE, the bear through key-frame animation, and the horses with a mixture of key-frame animation and motion capture. 94 of 103 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • In contrast to the previous movie, this film shot motion capture mostly in exterior sets. Andy Serkis remarked that shooting outside in motion capture suits made all the actors playing apes so sweaty and smelly that they hardly dared to come close to other people after a few days. 94 of 103 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The name of Judy Greer’s character, Cornelia, is most likely a nod to Cornelius, the helpful chimpanzee from Planet of the Apes (1968) played by Roddy McDowall. 95 of 105 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Koba, Caesar’s first assistant ape, bears the name that Joseph Stalin used as a nickname. Their personalities are somewhat similar, and the ascent to power bears a resemblance to Stalin’s. 19 of 19 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • This marks the first ‘Apes’ film for Judy Greer (Cornelia). Her husband is reportedly a massive fan of Planet of the Apes (1968). Greer revealed in a interview with Vulture that that they had a chimp husband-and-wife cake topper at their wedding, while the original film and Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) played on two separate televisions in the bar area at the cocktail hour. 190 of 217 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Terry Notary, who plays Rocket, worked as a movement coach on the original Planet of the Apes (2001) remake. 47 of 51 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Goofs: Errors in geography: The building the humans are living in is similar to the Southern Pacific Company building (1 Market), also sits at the base of California St (albeit at an angle), has an exterior with similar features but different entrance and is completely different on the inside.

Plot: In the wake of a disaster that changed the world, the growing and genetically evolving apes find themselves at a critical point with the human race. Full summary »  »

Story: A growing nation of genetically evolved apes led by Caesar is threatened by a band of human survivors of the devastating virus unleashed a decade earlier. They reach a fragile peace, but it proves short-lived, as both sides are brought to the brink of a war that will determine who will emerge as Earth’s dominant species. Written byTwentieth Century Fox

Synopsis

Synopsis: In this sequel to ‘Rise of the Planet of the Apes’, almost a decade has passed since the outbreak of the ALZ-113 virus which then spread across the globe. The human population has mostly died off from the virus and from violence, while the ape population has thrived and grown. A montage of news reports is shown on a globe crisscrossed with red lines, with footage of escalating violence among humans that has also contributed to the chaos.

Caesar (Andy Serkis), the chimpanzee leader of the apes, is in the trees of Muir Woods, north of San Francisco, with his fellow simians. His lieutenant Koba (Toby Kebbell) keeps an eye out, then alerts Caesar (through sign language) when a large herd of deer comes stampeding through the forest. The apes run after them for the hunt, trapping some of them. Caesar’s son Blue Eyes (Nick Thurston) goes after a wounded deer, but is suddenly attacked by a bear. Blue Eyes gets wounded as the bear claws his chest, and Caesar jumps in to help his son. Caesar is outmatched and calls for Koba. Koba jumps onto the bear and kills it with his spear. Caesar thanks Koba for his help and tells his son to think before he acts.

The apes return to their sanctuary in the Muir Woods. They have established homes and even an educational system led by Caesar’s trusted orangutan friend Maurice (Karin Konoval). Caesar goes to his home to tend to his sick wife Cornelia (Judy Greer). She gives birth to a baby ape. Caesar brings Blue Eyes forth to meet his new brother. Afterwards, Caesar finds Maurice, telling him that he is amazed by how far they have come as a group over the years. Maurice asks him if he still thinks of humans. Caesar admits that sometimes he does.

Blue Eyes and his friend Ash (Doc Shaw), son of Rocket (Terry Notary), are walking through the woods when a human named Carver (Kirk Acevedo) encounters them. Carver draws his gun defensively, and he shoots Ash. The gunshot alerts the other apes, as well as the humans that Carver is traveling with, led by a man named Malcolm (Jason Clarke). The apes run through the woods to confront the humans. Caesar commands them to go. Malcolm’s son Alexander (Kodi Smit-McPhee) drops his bag and is forced to leave it behind.

Caesar sends Koba and two other chimps to follow the humans.

Malcolm and the humans return to their area in the ruins of San Francisco, reporting to their leader Dreyfus (Gary Oldman) on the group of apes and Caesar’s ability to speak. The humans’ goal is to gain access to a nearby hydroelectric dam and activate it in order to supply their community with enough limited power to last them for a little while longer. Meanwhile, Caesar gathers his apes and rides into the city on their horses to face the humans. Caesar declares that the apes do not want war, but they will fight back if they must. They also return Alex’s bag to him, and Caesar tells the humans to never return to their forest sanctuary.

Dreyfus addresses the humans, riling them up and fueling their distrust for the apes and their anger for what has happened. He speaks to Malcolm afterwards, who tells Dreyfus that if he is given enough time, he can convince the apes to let him get to the dam and take out the blockage to generate power. Dreyfus agrees and gives Malcolm three days to complete this task. Malcolm prepares himself to go out with a few humans. His wife Ellie (Keri Russell), a nurse, volunteers to go with him, but he wants her to stay home with Alex. Alex overhears and decides to join his father.

Malcolm and his group travel back to the woods, leaving him to enter the sanctuary by himself. He is captured by gorillas and taken before Caesar. Malcolm explains that he means no harm and only wants to get to the dam. He shows Caesar and the apes the facility with the power systems to prove it to them. Caesar allows Malcolm to carry through with the task, but first he and the others must hand over their guns. The apes break the guns apart. Koba approaches Caesar and expresses his distrust for humans, having been experimented on in the Gen-Sys labs, leaving him with multiple scars. He also doesn’t seem to approve of Caesar’s affection for the humans. Caesar, however, sees this as a chance to make peace with the humans.

The humans set up a camp in the woods. One human, Foster (Jon Eyez), points out that what makes the apes stronger is that they don’t require power in the same way that humans do, since they can adapt to their surroundings more easily. Carver also addresses Malcolm and Ellie, as they have each lost someone close to them from the virus (Malcolm’s first wife and Ellie’s daughter).

Caesar and the other apes prepare for another hunt, but Koba is nowhere to be found. He has taken two other apes into the city where they come across the humans in their compound using their firearms, essentially discovering their supply of weapons to use against the apes. Koba comes across two men, pretending to be a playful chimp, blowing raspberries and hooting. The two men order him to leave, still seeing him as a threat. Koba turns and leaves, his characteristic snarl returning to his face.

Malcolm, Carver, and Foster work in the dam to remove the blockage. They successfully blow it out but the blast temporarily traps them. Carver’s leg is also wounded. Ellie is able to convince the apes to help dig the humans out of the rubble. They return to camp for Ellie to treat him, while some apes, including Caesar, come by. Caesar’s baby son goes over to the humans. Ellie and Alex immediately take a shine to him, finding him adorable. Carver is less welcoming. When the little ape comes over to a box containing a gun, Carver reacts on instinct and seizes the weapon, aiming it at the apes. Caesar grabs the gun from him and whacks him with it, furious. Malcolm calms Caesar down, and the ape throws the gun into the river. He orders the humans to leave. However, Malcolm and Ellie find Caesar as he tends to Cornelia, who is very sick and weak. Ellie offers to aid her with their antibiotics. Caesar gives them one day to stay to help his wife. Foster forcefully takes Carver back to the truck and leaves him there, taking the truck’s keys so Carver can’t run off.

The humans return to the dam to finish their job. Koba comes back after warning the other apes of the humans’ weapons supply and nearly attacks Alex. Malcolm protects him, but Maurice steps in and defends both humans. Koba angrily tells Caesar that he believes Caesar loves the humans more than he does the apes. Enraged, Caesar attacks Koba, beating his face until he decides he cannot kill him — one of the apes’ guiding principles, seen on Maurice’s teaching wall is that no ape will ever kill another ape. Koba extends his hand to Caesar for forgiveness. Caesar accepts.

Koba returns to the compound to find the same two men sharing a drink. He once again plays up the silly chimp act, entertaining the two men. They hand him their bottle for Koba to drink from, but he spits it out. With their attention diverted, Koba grabs one of their rifles and kills the two men. He leaves with the rifle, then later finds Carver sitting in the van. Koba pulls him out through the window and beats him to death.

By nightfall, Malcolm and his group have successfully reactivated the generator and are able to play music. Caesar guides Malcolm and the others to a higher level to show them the lights going up in the city. Cornelia has also gotten better. Just when everything looks fine, Koba appears with the rifle. Only Caesar sees him mere seconds before Koba shoots him. Caesar falls from the tree to the ground. Koba flees, leaving only the rifle and Carver’s cap, which Blue Eyes comes across. Maurice tells Malcolm, Ellie, and Alex to run as the other apes become frightened and wild. Koba convinces them all that humans have shot and killed Caesar. He rounds up all the males and charges into the city, as Malcolm and his family are forced to hide.

The humans are celebrating the return of their power by dancing. Dreyfus retreats to his private quarters to check his iPad and see pictures of his wife and two sons, who have since been lost to the virus. He breaks down into tears at the sight of them. He then goes to the control room where another man is trying to get contact through the radio. Suddenly, Koba and his gorilla/chimp army ride into the compound to lay siege to the humans. Dreyfus gathers a group of armed men to stand over the gates to fire at the apes. He grabs a rocket launcher and manages to hit several targets, killing a few apes. Koba manages to charge with his apes through the gates and break their wall down.

By daybreak, Koba and his followers have taken humans as prisoners, declaring that they now know what it feels like to be caged. They find two humans, one of which is swinging a post at the apes, which Koba grabs from him. He orders Ash to use it on the man, but Ash shows mercy and says Caesar wouldn’t want this. In response, Koba grabs Ash and drags him to a balcony and hurls him over to his death. Meanwhile, Malcolm and his family find Caesar, alive but weakened. They take him away and he leads them to his old home where he was raised by humans. They begin to try and treat his wounds, just as the apes run through the city, now armed with the humans’ guns. The apes that refused to follow Koba have been locked in a bus. Blue Eyes sees Maurice, who tells him to protect himself.

Ellie wants to operate on Caesar but needs medical supplies. Malcolm offers to go back to the city via the subway system and get the supplies, narrowly escaping being killed by apes with machine guns. He eventually hides in a room, only to encounter Blue Eyes, who holds his gun up to Malcolm, but cannot bring himself to shoot him. Malcolm tells him that his father is still alive, leading him to Caesar. Blue Eyes sees the bullet wound and growls at the humans, but Caesar tells him this was Koba’s doing. Blue Eyes tells his father that his mother and brother are safe for now, but Koba is amassing more followers due to their fear, and he also tells Caesar that Koba killed Ash, causing Blue Eyes to weep.

At night, Caesar goes to the attic and finds an old camera with a video of him as a young chimp with his human owner, the late Will Rodman (James Franco in archive footage), teaching him. Malcolm comes up and asks Caesar who that is. He responds that he was a good man, just like Malcolm.

Maurice and the other trapped apes break free from their bus and break the humans out. They find Caesar and tell them about Koba’s plan to get the female apes and young ones to join him, including Cornelia and their newborn. Together, along with Malcolm, they head out to stop Koba.

Koba and his followers have gathered at the top of a tower, while Dreyfus and two other men have recently made contact with the military and loaded the tower with C4 explosives to take the apes down. While Caesar and his friends go to face Koba, Malcolm encounters Dreyfus and the men, and draws his rifle to stop them and convince them not to go to war with the apes. Dreyfus refuses to relent, saying he is about to save the human race. He grabs the detonator and pushes the button, causing an explosion that kills him and the two men, as well as any apes within the tower, but Malcolm escapes the blast. At the top of the tower, Caesar comes face-to-face with Koba, still wielding his rifle. Koba once again tries to rally the apes, claiming that together, they are strong. Caesar fights his former ally, while the other apes stand by for Caesar. In the chaos, Koba takes his gun back and begins to shoot at the apes. Caesar dives in and tackles Koba, knocking him off a ledge. As he hangs on for his life, he looks up at Caesar, who pulls Koba’s arm up. Koba tells him, "Ape not kill ape." Caesar looks him down and replies, "You are not ape." With that, he drops Koba and allows him to fall to his death.

The free and surviving apes, including Caesar’s family, come up to the tower to reunite as a group. Malcolm goes up to find Caesar and warn him about the incoming military reinforcements that would threaten his family and start a war. Caesar says that an ape has already started a war, and that Malcolm must go and protect his own family. The two of them acknowledge their friendship, but also the fact that the chance for peace is gone. Malcolm slips away, leaving Caesar to stand over the apes, who all bow down to him once again.

At the end of the closing credits, the sound of howling apes and the scraping of rubble can be heard.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Mark Bomback known as executive producer
  • Peter Chernin known as producer
  • Dylan Clark known as producer
  • Thomas M. Hammel known as executive producer
  • Rick Jaffa known as producer
  • Amanda Silver known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Andy Serkis known as Caesar
  • Jason Clarke known as Malcolm
  • Gary Oldman known as Dreyfus
  • Keri Russell known as Ellie
  • Toby Kebbell known as Koba
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee known as Alexander
  • Kirk Acevedo known as Carver
  • Nick Thurston known as Blue Eyes
  • Terry Notary known as Rocket
  • Karin Konoval known as Maurice
  • Judy Greer known as Cornelia
  • Jon Eyez known as Foster
  • Enrique Murciano known as Kemp
  • Larramie Doc Shaw known as Ash (as Doc Shaw)
  • Lee Ross known as Grey
  • Keir O'Donnell known as Finney
  • Kevin Rankin known as McVeigh
  • Jocko Sims known as Werner
  • Al Vicente known as Man 1
  • Matthew James known as Man 2 (as Matt James)
  • Richard King known as Stone
  • Scott Lang known as Luca (as Scott Alexander Lang)
  • Deneen Tyler known as Woman
  • Mustafa Harris known as Officer
  • Lombardo Boyar known as Terry
  • Mike Seal known as Driver
  • J.D. Evermore known as Sniper
  • Chase Boltin known as Recruit
  • Michael Papajohn known as Cannon-Gunner
  • Thomas Rosales Jr. known as Old Man
  • Carol Sutton known as Old Woman
  • Christopher Berry known as Gun-Clinching Man
  • Monica Rene'e Anderson known as Captured Human (uncredited)
  • John L. Armijo known as Dreyfus' Officer (uncredited)
  • Jon Arthur known as Armed Sentry / Dreyfus Officer (uncredited)
  • Blake Nelson Boyd known as Human Colony Survivor (uncredited)
  • Joe Bravo known as City Hall Colonist (uncredited)
  • Edward J. Clare known as Prisoner (uncredited)
  • Duane Cothren known as Armed Colony Member (uncredited)
  • Kurt Cotton known as Colony Survivor (uncredited)
  • Steve D'Assis known as Survivor (uncredited)
  • Tommy Dallace known as Nero (uncredited)
  • Michelle DeVito known as Human Colonist (uncredited)
  • Santana Draper known as Human Colony Member (uncredited)
  • Neil Durr known as Prisoner (uncredited)
  • Jazzy Ellis known as Human Colony (uncredited)
  • Joseph Fischer known as Dreyfus Man (uncredited)
  • Tina Gilton known as City Hall Colonist (uncredited)
  • Geraldine Glenn known as Human Colonist (uncredited)
  • Monica R. Harris known as Human Colony (uncredited)
  • Alaine Huntington known as Human Colonist (uncredited)
  • Lucky Johnson known as Rationer (uncredited)
  • Mark Joyce known as Human Colony (uncredited)
  • Sergio Kato known as Colony Survivor (uncredited)
  • Angela Kerecz known as Captured Human (uncredited)
  • Bobby Kerecz known as Captured Human (uncredited)
  • Anthony A. Kung known as Colony Member (uncredited)
  • Richie J. Ladner known as City Hall Colonist (uncredited)
  • Cynthia LeBlanc known as Kissing Human Colonist (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Leonard known as Human Colony (uncredited)
  • John R Mangus known as Dreyfus Officer (uncredited)
  • Ken Massey known as Colony Survivor (uncredited)
  • Kevonte Mcdonald known as Human (uncredited)
  • Mahal Montoya known as City Hall Colonist (uncredited)
  • Mike R. Moreau known as Human Survivor (Courthouse) (uncredited)
  • Rebekah Jean Morgan known as Colony Member (uncredited)
  • Barack Obama known as Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
  • John Parsons known as Human Colony Member (uncredited)
  • Timothy Pickles known as Human Colony Member (uncredited)
  • Diezel Ramos known as Colony Survivor (uncredited)
  • Edwin Richardson known as Human colonist (uncredited)
  • Ryan Daniel Rodriguez known as Armed Colony Member (uncredited)
  • Carl Schreiber known as Human Colonist (uncredited)
  • Connie Jo Sechrist known as City Hall Colonist (uncredited)
  • Kerry Sims known as Dreyfus Officer (uncredited)
  • Valerie Strecker known as Dreyfus Officer (uncredited)
  • Jimmy Sweetwater known as Human Colonist (uncredited)
  • Joseph Uzzell known as Armed Human Colonist (uncredited)
  • M. Jearl Vinot known as Human Colonist (uncredited)
  • Jason Watson known as Capture Human (uncredited)
  • Steven Wiig known as Human Colony Survivor (uncredited)
  • Douglas Wilcox II known as Human Colonist (uncredited)
  • Caleb Wiley known as Human Colonist (uncredited)
  • Timothy Wyant known as Attacked First Running Colonist (uncredited)
  • Lynnanne Zager known as Newscaster (voice) (uncredited)
  • Ahmed Zakzouk known as Human (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Anji Bemben known as hair department head
  • Nikki I Brown known as makeup artist
  • Erica Dewey known as makeup artist
  • Debra Dietrich known as hair stylist: San Francisco
  • Marcos Gonzales known as additional hair stylist
  • Stacey Herbert known as key makeup artist: second unit
  • Jennifer Hodges known as additional hair stylist
  • Daniel Jouet known as makeup artist
  • Lisa Love known as makeup department head
  • Annabelle MacNeal known as makeup artist
  • Yolanda Mercadel known as second unit: key hair stylist
  • Caitlin Murphy Miles known as makeup artist
  • Donita Miller known as hair stylist
  • Fleur Morell known as first assistant makeup
  • Michael Nickiforek known as animal effects fabrication
  • Frida Norrman known as special make up effects shop technician
  • Lucy O'Reilly known as makeup artist
  • LeDiedra Richard-Baldwin known as makeup artist
  • Jami Ross known as makeup artist
  • Donna Spahn known as first assistant hair
  • Vicki Syskakis known as special makeup effects artist
  • Emily Tatum known as makeup artist
  • Tegan Taylor known as makeup department head: Los Angeles
  • Bill Terezakis known as special makeup fx designer
  • Jenny-King Turko known as make-up artist: San Francisco

Art Department:

  • Aaron Alexander known as props on set
  • Michael Arena known as greensman
  • Marc Baird known as storyboard artist
  • Pedro Barquin known as greens foreman
  • Luis G. Benavides known as construction purchaser
  • John Berger known as set designer
  • Mark Bialuski known as propmaker gangboss
  • Charles Bodenheimer known as scenic artist
  • Mark Boucher known as set dressing gangboss
  • Marshall T. Broyles known as picture car fabricator
  • Kurt Bruun known as property master: Vancouver
  • John Bugarcic known as paint foreman
  • Jason Byers known as lead scenic artist: 2nd unit San Francisco
  • Scott Calderwood known as set buyer
  • Lauren Camp known as construction medic
  • Andrew Campbell known as lead graphic designer
  • Michael Cawood known as previs artist
  • David Cohen known as mold shop supervisor
  • Francesco Corvino known as concept art
  • Richard Crain known as carpenter
  • Kelton Cram known as concept artist
  • Nick S. Cross known as assistant art director
  • Saul Cruthirds known as laborer
  • Trinity Tad Davis known as digital asset manager
  • Yann Denoual known as sculptor gang boss
  • Fred Deyoe known as general foreman
  • David Dowling known as assistant property master: Vancouver
  • Elena Dubova known as art department assistant
  • David Dungan known as upholstery
  • Nicole Eldredge known as props
  • Scott Ellsworth known as propmaker gangboss
  • Dan Engle known as modeler gang boss
  • Jaime Fernandez known as set dresser and swing
  • Justin Goby Fields known as concept artist
  • Hazen S. Finnerty Jr. known as construction medic
  • Greg Finnin known as 2nd unit prop master
  • Sarah Forrest known as set designer
  • Neil Garland known as propmaker gangboss
  • Gregory T. Geniusz known as set dressing fabricator
  • Paul Giglione known as painter
  • Daniel J. Gillooly known as greens coordinator
  • Sean Ginevan known as leadman
  • Lisa Godwin known as prop builder
  • Trevor Goring known as storyboard artist
  • Theresa Greene known as art department coordinator
  • John Guliano known as propmaker foreman
  • Doug Harlocker known as property master
  • Mike Helbig known as local leadman: San Francisco
  • Frank Hendrick known as set dresser
  • Jeff Hinds known as props
  • Chris Hopkins known as sculptor gang boss
  • John Hoskins known as construction coordinator
  • Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt known as standby painter
  • Sally Hudson known as graphic designer
  • Amanda Hunter known as graphic designer
  • Benton Jew known as storyboard artist
  • Stuart John known as digital construction foreman
  • Roger Johnson known as graphic designer
  • Seth M. Johnson known as art production assistant (as Seth Johnson)
  • Billy 'Jilly Bones' Jones known as scenic artist
  • Jaime Jones known as illustrator
  • Kent Jones known as paint supervisor
  • John B. Keys known as scenic artist
  • Dave Kilby known as plaster foreman
  • Lizzy Jane Klein known as researcher
  • Vance Kovacs known as illustrator
  • Matthew Kutcher known as prop maker/welder
  • Matthew Kutcher known as propmaker gangboss
  • Cody Larson known as on-set dresser
  • Ken Lewis Jr. known as painter
  • Andrew H. Lewis known as mold shop
  • Mayaba Liebenthal known as production assistant
  • John Lindsay known as greensman
  • Kevin Loo known as digital set designer
  • Robert Loring Jr. known as stand-by greens
  • Landon Lott known as prop illustrator
  • Dwight Lowell known as propmaker /mill foreman
  • Daniel A. Maes known as set dresser
  • Jim Magdaleno known as storyboard artist
  • Charlie Mann known as carpenter
  • Jerad Marantz known as creature designer
  • Bryan McBrien known as greens foreman
  • Jason McDonough known as set dresser gang boss
  • Edward J. McNicoll known as local greensman: San Francisco
  • Michael Williams'Willis' known as carpenter
  • James Miller known as lead sculptor (as Jamie Miller)
  • Joshua Min known as concept artist
  • Robert Misetich known as paint foreman
  • Jim Mitchell known as storyboard artist
  • Robert J. Moore Jr. known as set dresser
  • Mark Moretti known as storyboard artist
  • Adam Mull known as model maker
  • Patrick Musni known as swing gang
  • Mitch Naber known as carpenter
  • Nathan Nannie known as propmaker foreman
  • Audra Neil known as set decoration assistant
  • Luca Nemolato known as concept artist
  • Danny Nick known as set dresser
  • Doanne K. Nielsen known as assistant props
  • Rachel Nowik known as set decoration coordinator
  • Jesse Michael Owen known as storyboard artist
  • Greg Papalia known as set designer
  • Jared Pendergrass known as assistant property
  • William H. Phen Jr. known as construction foreman
  • Brett Phillips known as lead model maker
  • Sara Philpott known as set decoration buyer
  • Kyle S. Plowden known as set dresser
  • Andrew Preen known as set dresser
  • Steffen Reichstadt known as Concept Artist
  • Steve Salazar known as welding foreman
  • Jerry Sargent known as propmaker foreman
  • Nathan Schroeder known as illustrator
  • Mark Seiler known as greensman
  • Josh Sheppard known as storyboard artist
  • Aaron Sims known as concept artist
  • Kim Sinclair known as vfx art director
  • Edward Skade known as sculptor (unconfirmed)
  • Garin Sparks known as constructor
  • Mike Stassi known as set designer
  • Peter Stratford known as set designer
  • Sharon Thompson known as art department coordinator: Vancouver
  • Lisa Tong known as set decoration buyer
  • Steven Lee Tyler known as construction pa
  • Miccah Underwood known as art production assistant
  • Adrien Van Viersen known as storyboard artist
  • Javiera Varas known as assistant art director
  • Emma Verdugo known as set decoration production assistant
  • Louis Visco known as set dresser: San Francisco
  • Paul Wagner known as props
  • Nathaniel West known as concept artist
  • Jordy Wihak known as props assistant: Canada
  • Robert Wilbanks known as supervising plaster foreman
  • Michael Williams Willis known as carpenter
  • Alexi Wilson known as prop department coordinator
  • Lyndell Wolff known as carpenter
  • Levi Woods known as props: Vancouver
  • Colin Zaug known as on set dresser
  • Walter Zieska known as propmaker gangboss
  • Chris Zimmerman known as paint forman

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Chernin Entertainment
  • Ingenious Media (in association with)
  • TSG Entertainment (in association with)

Other Companies:

  • Aaron Sims Company, The  character design
  • Bertone Visuals  additional camera equipment provided by
  • Camadeus Film Technologies  cameras: ARRI Alexa
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera car (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems (uncredited)
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Digilab Services  Digital Film Workflow
  • Film Art  set artwork
  • Fletcher Chicago  camera equipment provided by
  • FotoKem  production dailies
  • Hollywood Camera  additional camera equipment (uncredited)
  • Hollywood Trucks  entertainment transportation
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency (uncredited)
  • Light Stepper Service  vehicle fleet maintenance
  • Monster Picture Crane  stunt rigging crane
  • Picture Mill, The  titles
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD editing equipment
  • Prodigy Public Relations  sports publicity
  • Reel Security  production security (uncredited)
  • Road Rebel  production travel
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles by
  • Silver Screen Supply  climate control
  • Silver Screen Supply  location equipment/rentals
  • Silver Screen Supply  production rentals
  • Sony Classical  soundtrack
  • Tectus Security Services  set security
  • Transportation Resources  transportation equipment

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox Netherlands (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
  • 20th Century Fox (2014) (France) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2014) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox of Germany (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Big Picture 2 Films (2014) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • InterCom (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2014) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Armenia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Azerbaijan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Belarus) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures (2014) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)
  • SF Film Finland (2014) (Finland) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Weta Digital (visual effects and animation)
  • Gentle Giant Studios
  • Spectrum Effects
  • The Imaginarium Studios (performance capture consultation)

Visual Effects by:

  • Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' known as senior animation technical director: Weta Digital (as Shaun Friedberg)
  • Marco Abbruzzese known as paint artist
  • Matthew Adams known as digital compositor: weta digital
  • Olivia Adams known as art department atd
  • Michael Aerni known as senior animator (Weta Digital)
  • Gerardo Aguilera known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Suzaine Aguirre known as on set photographer
  • Stuart Allan known as previs artist: MPC
  • Mark Edward Allen known as senior fur groomer: Weta Digital
  • Stan Alley known as senior onset vfx td: Weta digital
  • Stan Alley known as senior onset visual effects technical director: WETA Digital
  • Jon Allitt known as massive supervisor
  • Colin Anders known as witness camera operator
  • Glenn Anderson known as motion capture: Weta Digital
  • John L. Anderson known as production supervisor: vfx
  • Pat Antonelli known as 2nd unit data wrangler
  • Christine Arboit known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Yalda Armian known as vfx department manager
  • Nicole Ashford known as stereo camera tracker: WETA Digital
  • Derrick Auyoung known as senior animation technical director: Weta Digital
  • Carl Ayala known as camera technical director
  • Dan Ayling known as camera td
  • Jörg Baier known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Buffy Bailey known as previsualization artist
  • Sam Baker known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Simon Baker known as effects technical director: WETA Digital
  • Sam Balzer known as camera td
  • Marco Barbati known as senior facial creature technical director: WETA Digital
  • Mark Barber known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Daniel Barrett known as animation supervisor
  • Monica Rodriguez Bautista known as senior paint artist
  • Jamie Baxter known as compositor
  • Scott E. Baxter known as senior paint artist
  • Daniel Bayona known as senior environment artist: weta digital
  • Brittany Bell known as texture artist
  • Gregory Bellis known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Alex Berson known as senior digital paint artist: weta digital
  • Jarnail Bhachu known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Hannah Bianchini known as visual effects producer: Weta Digital
  • Graham Binding known as senior animator: weta digital
  • Kathryn Jane Black known as visual effects artist (as Kat Black)
  • Alex Blatt known as visual effects editor
  • Jonathan Block known as animator: opening sequence
  • Robert Bloom known as Lighting TD
  • Felipe Bohórquez known as Production Engineering Coordinator
  • Ioan Boieriu known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Ella Boliver known as digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Sebastian Bommersheim known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Primoz Boncina known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Jason Bond known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Pierre Bonnette known as visual effects artist
  • Zakaria Boumediane known as senior environment artist: weta digital
  • Adam Bradley known as lead digital paint artist: Weta Digital Ltd
  • John Brennick known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • A.J. Briones known as previsualization supervisor
  • Boris Bruchhaus known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Joerg Bruemmer known as digital compositor
  • Joerg W. Bungert known as senior digital colorist
  • Brian Burks known as previsualization artist
  • Andy Burmeister known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Amirah Busairi known as roto artist
  • Sam Buys known as digital assets manager: (weta digital )
  • Tom Buys known as digital producer: Weta Digital
  • Miguel Diaz Cachero known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Ben Campbell known as lead lighting technical director: WETA digital
  • Chris Cantero known as pre-visualisation artist
  • Caleb Carr known as digital paint artist
  • André Castelão known as motion editor
  • Myriam Catrin known as senior paint artist
  • Simona Ceci known as environment artist: Weta Digital
  • Jake Cenac known as reference camera operator
  • Alan Chambers known as research and development
  • Scott Chambers known as compositing supervisor: WETA Digital
  • Arthur Chan known as visual effects artist
  • Jung Min Chang known as models: weta digital
  • Will Chang known as paint artist (weta digital)
  • Matthieu Chardonnet known as senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sophie Cherry known as visual effects coordinator
  • Anthony Chiang known as layout technical director
  • Gak Gyu Choi known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Jong Jin Choi known as visual effects artist
  • Wonmok Mark Choi known as motion capture tracker
  • Bryan Chojnowski known as previs artist
  • Tina Thitinuch Chongko known as paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Adam Christensen known as production engineering: Weta Digital
  • Darren Christie known as digital compositor
  • Kelly Roslyn Christophers known as lighting / technical director
  • Ria-Bella Chua known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Douglas Chubb known as paint artist
  • Jasper Chung known as rotoscope artist
  • Matthew Cioffi known as senior facial modeler
  • Craig D. Clarke known as layout td: weta digital
  • Emma Clifton known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Alex Coble known as stereo paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Sam Cole known as compositing supervisor: WETA Digital
  • Tony Como known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Benjamin Conner known as lead stereo compositor
  • Vernessa Cook known as motion editor (as Vernessa Cook Sakey)
  • Michael Corcoran known as lighting technical director
  • Alexander Costa known as mocap artist: Weta
  • Alexander Costa known as senior paint artist: Weta
  • Brenton Cottman known as lead matte painter
  • Aaron Cowan known as digital producer
  • Dan Cregan known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Ryan Cronin known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Steve Cronin known as senior compositor: WetaDigital
  • Noemie Cruciani known as senior paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Sheri Cruz known as Senior Rotoscope artist
  • Alexia Cui known as lighting technical director
  • Jason Cutler known as senior paint artist
  • Marcello Da Silva known as mocap technician
  • Amanda Daly known as mocap operator assistant
  • Varuna Darensbourg known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Tomas Davidovic known as researcher
  • Brandon Davis known as effects technical director
  • Shad Davis known as mocap coordinator
  • Ana Mestre de Almeida Pereira known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Daphne De Jesus known as digital compositor
  • Gabe de Kelaita known as set production assistant: second unit – vfx: San Francisco
  • Angelo de Witt known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Tamir Sammy Diab known as visual effects artist
  • Kenny DiGiordano known as previsualization artist
  • Denitsa Dimitrova known as digital artist
  • Peter Divers known as motion editor
  • Georg Duemlein known as effects technical director: weta digital
  • Areito Echevarria known as head of FX: Weta Digital
  • Yasmine El-Ghamrawy known as digital compositor
  • Jack Elder known as software developer & engineer: Weta Digital
  • Kane Elferink known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Daniel Elliott known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Frieder Erdmann known as previs consultant
  • Stephen Evans known as lighting techical director
  • Lawrence Fagan known as spydercam flight control
  • Ants Farrell known as motion capture technician
  • Luca Fascione known as head of rendering
  • Eric Feng known as software developer
  • Oliver Ferguson known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Florian Fernandez known as models supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Duane Floch known as previsualization supervisor: MPC
  • Jonas Forsman known as motion editor
  • Ludovic Fouche known as camera td
  • Migael Franken known as paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Guillaume François known as senior shader writer
  • Johan Fröjd known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Jason Galeon known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • James A Geary known as information systems: weta digital
  • Storm Gezentsvey known as digital compositor
  • Aaron Gilman known as senior animator: weta digital
  • Geoffroy Givry known as digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Jed Glassford known as motion capture team: Weta Digital
  • Joshua Glassman known as witness camera operator
  • Guenever Goik known as previsualization animator
  • Demian Gordon known as mocap setup manager: second unit
  • Paul Greenwood known as camera td
  • John Griffith known as pre-visualization director
  • Jason Grindlay known as development engineer
  • Alex Gurevich known as motion capture pipeline developer
  • Bassim Haddad known as motion edit supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Bryant Hardwick known as texture artist
  • Adam Harriman known as on set visual effects technical director
  • Toby Haruno known as senior character animator: Weta Digital
  • Andrew Harvey known as software developer
  • Kelly Haysom known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Ryan Heelan known as visual effects coordinator
  • David Heinz known as visual effects editor
  • Quentin Hema known as digital paint supervisor: weta digital
  • Rachel Herbert known as environment artist: Weta Digital
  • Keith Herft known as compositor
  • Juan E. Hernandez known as previsualization artist
  • Joshua Herrig known as senior lighting artist: Weta Digital
  • Jon Hertzig known as software developer & engineer: Weta Digital
  • Matthew Hicks known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Andreas Hikel known as postvis supervisor (previs artist)
  • La-Râ Hinckeldeyn known as visual effects coordinator
  • Isaac Hingley known as senior previs artist: MPC
  • Christian Hipp known as senior software developer: Weta Digital
  • Mia Hippy known as production coordinator
  • Wilbert Ho known as textures pipeline technical director: Weta Digital
  • Kay Hoddy known as senior roto artist
  • Robin Hollander known as compositing supervisor: WETA Digital
  • Aaron Holly known as lead creature technical director
  • Julie Holmes known as visual effects artist: Weta Digital
  • Teijo Holzer known as production engineer
  • Tom Holzinger known as lead motion editor: WETA Digital
  • Sarah Howden known as motion capture ATD
  • Sarah Howden known as rotoscope artist
  • Robert S. Hurlburt known as animation technical director
  • Megan Hutchison known as paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Nicholas Illingworth known as effects technical director
  • Imraan Ismail known as on set vfx technician
  • Jonna Isotalus known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Myles Jackson known as software developer
  • Kristine-Joeann Jasper known as texture artist: weta digital
  • Carolina Jiménez known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • John Johansson known as software developer: Weta Digital
  • Kenneth Johansson known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Martina Johansson known as Senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Michael Johns known as assistant lighting technical director: WETA Digital
  • Nathan Johnson known as senior lighting technical director
  • Tim Johnson known as Department Manager: StereoD
  • James Jones Jr. known as visual effects artist
  • Danny Jones known as lead paint artist
  • Iban Jose Perez known as motion editor
  • Jens Kafitz known as senior environment artist: Weta Digital
  • Joshua Kamau known as rotoscope artist
  • Miae Kang known as visual effects crew: weta digital
  • Stephen Karl known as camera / matchmove artist
  • Ralf Karrenberg known as researcher
  • Holly Keeman known as production assistant
  • Barry Keenan known as information systems: weta digital
  • Patrick Kelly known as researcher
  • Kevin Kelm known as creature technical director: Weta
  • Spencer Kelsey known as previsualization artist
  • Seth Kenlon known as software developer & engineer: Weta Digital
  • Patrick Keogh known as facial motion editor
  • Dániel Keresztes known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Christian Kickenweitz known as senior motion editor
  • Sigtor Kildal known as motion capture operator: Weta Digital
  • Sigtor Kildal known as senior motion editor: Weta Digtital
  • Ben Kilgore known as lead creature technical director
  • Oliver Kirchhoff known as senior camera technical director: weta digital
  • Balazs Kiss known as senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • John Kitching known as digital compositor
  • Dean Koonjul known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Lars Kramer known as matchmove artist
  • Dmitri Krasnokoutski known as shader writer: Weta Digital
  • Laura Krause known as previs modeler
  • Dan Kunz known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Justin Lacalamita known as visual effects
  • Keith Lackey known as senior animation technical director: WETA Digital
  • Giorgio Lafratta known as hair/fur groomer: Weta Digital
  • Kosta Lagis known as visual effects artist
  • Sweekim Lai known as shading technical director
  • Sabine Laimer known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Juan Pablo Lampe known as digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Nathan Lane known as motion capture tracker: Weta Digital
  • Danny Lang known as motion capture setup
  • Ted Lao known as visual effects
  • Yann Larochette known as compositor
  • Lorenzo Lavatelli known as lead effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Luisma Lavin known as lead motion editor: WETA Digital
  • Isabelle Leduc known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sun Jin Lee known as senior enviroment artist
  • Dan Lemmon known as visual effects supervisor
  • Iva Lenard known as senior onset photographer: Weta Digital
  • Niall Lenihan known as production engineer
  • Fabio Leporelli known as shaders look development
  • Olivier Lesaint known as senior shader td: Weta Digital
  • Steve Lesser known as software developer
  • Joe Letteri known as visual effects supervisor
  • Carlos Lin known as creature technical director: WETA Digital
  • Wendy Lloyd known as software developer & engineer: Weta Digital
  • Eung Ho Lo known as digital modeller: Weta Digital
  • Thomas Sing Wai Lo known as digital modeler
  • Jason Locke known as camera td
  • Owen Longstaff known as compositor: WETA Digital
  • Jade Lorier known as facial motion editor
  • Ruth-Anne Loveridge known as cg modeler
  • Shawn Lovette known as lead previsualization artist
  • Matt Lumb known as junior lighting technical director
  • Clayton Lyons known as visual effects coordinator
  • Wan-Chun Alex Ma known as research and development: WETA Digital
  • Daniel Macarin known as cg supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Daisuke Maki known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jade Mansueto known as animation technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jason Marlow known as senior lead matchmover
  • Shaun Marnewick known as visual effects artist
  • Jan Maroske known as compositor: WETA Digital
  • Paul Martinez known as previs modeler
  • Seth Martiniuk known as digital compositor
  • Richard Matsushita known as previs modeler / texture artist
  • Neil Mayo known as editorial team: Weta Digital
  • John McCarten known as creatures software developer
  • Shane McGoey known as witness camera operator
  • Dave McGrath known as compositing technical director
  • Tom McHattie known as assistant vfx editor: Weta Digital
  • Scott McInnes known as concept artist
  • Rick McMahon known as visual effects artist
  • Donal McMullan known as production engineer
  • Brandon McNaughton known as compositor
  • Brandon McNaughton known as digital compositor
  • Tom Meade known as animation technical director
  • Gagan Mehta known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • James Meikle known as visual effects editor: WETA Digital
  • Kim Menaster known as previs coordinator: MPC
  • Marco Menco known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Miklós Mesterházy known as lighting technical director
  • Goran Milic known as lead facial motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Jessica Millar known as senior lighting technical director
  • Luke Millar known as vfx sequence supervisor
  • Amy Miller known as art department coordinator
  • Keith Miller known as visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Seth F. Miller known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Sangita Mistry known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Jim Mitchell known as storyboard artist
  • Matthieu Molina known as lighting technical director
  • Steven Morgan-Hastie known as digital paint artist
  • Carla Morris known as software developer & engineer: Weta Digital
  • Zac Morris known as paint artist
  • Darren Mortillaro known as creature technical director: weta digital
  • Matt Mueller known as senior camera technical director
  • Laura Murillo known as senior rotoscope artist
  • Jun Zee Myers known as animator
  • Vanessa Mylchreest known as visual effects artist
  • Dominica Myles known as matchmove artist: weta digital
  • Per Mørk-Jensen known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Duncan Nairn known as rotoscope artist
  • Brendan Naylor known as assisstant fx technical director
  • Erik Nelson known as on-set motion capture
  • Matthew Newhart known as pre-visualization artist
  • Wolfgang Niedermeier known as camera lead: weta digital
  • Drew Nielsen known as visual effects production assistant
  • Ben Nightingale known as senior texture artist/look dev: Weta digital
  • Kenichi Nishida known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Teni Noravian known as compositor: WETA Digital
  • Sam Norman known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Tony Norman known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • John Norris known as visual effects producer: The Aaron Sims Company
  • Alexander Nowotny known as fx supervisor: Weta Digital (as Alex Nowotny)
  • James Ogle known as lead modeler: Weta Digita
  • Martin Orlowski known as motion capture pipeline developer
  • Alex G. Ortoll known as digital compositor
  • Daniel Ostrov known as motion capture pipeline developer: Weta Digital
  • Filippo Paganoni known as visual effects
  • Amanda Pamela known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • John Papafotiou known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Hunter Parks known as shader td
  • Stephen J. Pavelski known as previsualization artist
  • Lucita Peek known as rotoscope artist: weta digital
  • Mike Perry known as cg supervisor
  • Fabiano Petroni known as animation technical director
  • Ignacio B. Peña known as previsualization animator: Weta Digital
  • Tymon Pitts known as shader pipeline td: Weta Digital
  • Vincent Poitras known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Bruno Pollet known as senior motion editor
  • Pete Polyakov known as visual effects artist
  • Thomas Prebble known as information systems: weta digital
  • Dave Preciado known as Senior Motion Editor
  • Duane Prefume known as witness camera operator
  • David Pritchard known as previs artist
  • Yann Provencher known as senior texture painter
  • Eddy Purnomo known as effects technical director: WETA Digital
  • Casey Pyke known as previsualization artist
  • Simon Quach known as motion editor: WETA Digital
  • Christin Quek known as roto artist: Weta Digital
  • Cesar Quijada known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Ula Rademeyer known as lead texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Ilaria Ragusa known as fur groomer: Weta Digital
  • Kade Ramsey known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Ellen Rappenecker known as lead facial motion editor: Weta digital
  • Chris Reece known as data wrangler
  • Markus Reithoffer known as senior compositor: WETA Digital
  • Renganath known as previs matchmove artist: MPC
  • Daniel Revkin known as VFX Asset Assistant
  • Mark Richardson known as digital compositor (Weta Digital)
  • Nicholas Richter known as facial motion editor: weta digital
  • Simone Riginelli known as digital compositor
  • Joshua Rivas known as digital paint artist
  • Joshua Rivas known as mocap artist
  • Ben Roberts known as compositing lead: WETA Digital
  • Chris Rockwell known as visual effects accountant
  • Cesar Rodriguez Bautista known as senior paint artist: weta digital
  • Ryan Rogers known as lead lighting technical director
  • Gal Roiter known as lighting technical director: weta digital
  • Andrew Ross known as systems administrator: Weta Digital
  • Jesús Ruiz Torres known as senior motion editor
  • Christoph Salzmann known as compositing supervisor: weta digital
  • Geoff Samuel known as motion capture pipeline developer: Weta Digital
  • Victor Sanz Fernandez known as senior texture artist
  • Alessandro Saponi known as cg supervisor
  • Tarkan Sarim known as modeler/groomer: Weta Digital
  • Mag Sarnowska known as digital compositor
  • Horst Sarubin known as camera technical director
  • Rohan Satyanand known as witness camera lead operator
  • Jeremy Schichtel known as mocap technician
  • Caterina Schiffers known as texture artist: weta digital
  • Jordan Schilling known as digital compositor: weta digital
  • Jennifer Schoo known as information systems: Weta Digital
  • Marcus Schoo known as software developer: Weta Digital
  • Florian Schroeder known as compositing supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Brian Schultz known as lead stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Andreas Schuster known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Nick Schwyter known as assistant: WETA
  • David Scott known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Bryan Searing known as visual effects coordinator
  • Paolo Emilio Selva known as senior software developer
  • Jaewoo Seo known as r&d engineer
  • Yeongho Seol known as motion capture developer
  • Paul Seyb known as facial motion editor/facial animation
  • Nathaniel Seymour known as previsualization artist
  • Glen Sharah known as digital environments supervisor
  • Janet Sharpe known as digital producer: weta digital
  • Sam Sharplin known as senior digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Tomoko Shin known as digital compositor
  • Andrew Sidwell known as research and development: Weta Digital
  • Jayson Simpson known as visual effects artist (2014)
  • Chrystia Siolkowsky known as motion editor
  • Karl Sisson known as environment artist: Weta Digital
  • Karl Sisson known as matte painter: Weta Digital
  • Anna Sitjà known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Olaf Skjenna known as layout lead
  • Stephen Smart known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Adam Brett Smith known as lead facial motion editor
  • Marc Smith known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Perry Hyunwoo Sohn known as camera technical director: weta digital
  • Michael Solon known as senior paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
  • Eddie Soria known as senior paint artist
  • Michael Spence known as motion capture
  • Melissa Spicer known as compositing coordinator: weta digital
  • Marco Spitoni known as previs artist: Weta Digital
  • Ryan Stafford known as visual effects producer
  • Mark Stanger known as animator
  • Joe Statham known as witness camera operator
  • Albrecht Steinmetz known as camera lead: weta digital
  • Anna Stillaman known as IT production manager: Weta Digital
  • Matteo Stirati known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Paul Story known as animation supervisor
  • Max Stummer known as lead compositor: weta digital
  • Althea Suarez Gata known as previs animator
  • Josh Swanson known as stereo compositor
  • Ben Swinbanks known as camera technical director
  • Raqi Syed known as senior lighting technical director
  • Sebastian Sylwan known as chief technology officer: Weta Digital
  • Reynold Tagore known as texture artist
  • Hirofumi Takeda known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Eric Tang known as lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Ben Taylor known as compositor
  • Bridget M. Taylor known as digital compositor; Weta DIgital
  • Sompong Teekasathien known as visual effects artist: weta digital
  • Felix Telfer known as fx technical director
  • Chris Templeman known as paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
  • Kieran Tether known as senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Raphael Thiery known as camera technical director: weta digital
  • Michael Thingnes known as paint/prep artist
  • Amy Thomas known as creature technical director: weta digital
  • Callum Thomas known as animation td coordinator
  • Gareth Thomas known as rotoscope artist
  • Ben Thompson known as lead lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jon Thorsen known as camera td
  • Ricardo Tobon known as mocap technician
  • Helder Tomas known as matchmove artist: Weta Digital
  • Daniele Tosti known as cg supervisor: WETA Digital
  • William Tousignant known as witness camera operator
  • Connor Tracy known as previs artist
  • Quan Tran known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Diego Trazi known as motion editor: weta digital
  • Christine Troianello known as senior paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Matt Tuffin known as lead reference capture
  • Brent Tyler known as character technical director
  • Miquel Ubeda known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Jimmy Uddo known as vfx assistant coordinator
  • Claudius Urban known as animator
  • Razvan Vacar known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Justin van der Lek known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • James Van Der Reyden known as visual effects technical director
  • Phil Van Der Reyden known as paint artist
  • Andy van Straten known as creature technical director
  • Kara Vandeleur known as texture/look dev artist: Weta Digital
  • Beck Veitch known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Armando Velazquez known as digital compositor
  • Jean-Baptiste Verdier known as matte painter
  • Reed Wade known as production engineer
  • David Wahlberg known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Chris Walker known as lighting technical director
  • Glen R. Walker known as systems tools: Weta Digital
  • Sean Noel Walker known as lead lighting technical director
  • Faye Walkington known as senior motion editor
  • Brenda R. Wallace known as production engineer
  • Ben Warner known as compositor: WETA Digital
  • Pete Wellington known as information systems: weta digital
  • Glenn Wells known as camera technical director
  • Tobias Wiesner known as digital compositor: WETA Digital
  • Gavin Williams known as motion editor: WETA Digital
  • James Willingham III known as previs artist
  • Nicholas Wilson known as lead fur groomer: Weta Digital
  • Stephen Wilson known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Erik Winquist known as visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Chris Wolak known as level artist
  • Paul Marcus Wong known as layout technical director: weta digital
  • Joshua H. Wood known as motion capture tracker: weta digital
  • Clare Woodford-Robinson known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Pete Woodley-Page known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Cordelia g Woods known as motion capture tracker and and rotoscope artist
  • Andy Wright known as wrangling department lead
  • Tzuen Wu known as compositing technical director: Weta Digital
  • Piotr Fox Wysocki known as senior texture r&d and look dev artist
  • Casey Yahnke known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Jeff Yanik known as witness camera operator
  • Rayeon Yeem known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Viki Yeo known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Stacy M. Yoi known as Creature Assistant Technical Director
  • Elliott Young known as business systems manager, Weta Digital
  • Matthias Zeller known as lead creature technical director (weta digital )
  • Rebecca-Louise Leybourne known as motion capture tracker: The Imaginarium Studios (uncredited)
  • Garrett Winters known as layout td: weta digital (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of sci-fi violence and action, and brief strong language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) Related Movie


The Good Dinosaur (2015) Movie Poster
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi (2008) Movie Poster
Dear John (2010) Movie Poster
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) Movie Poster
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (2015) Movie Poster


Posted on August 19, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker