Despicable Me 2 (2013) Poster

Despicable Me 2 (2013)

  • Rate: 7.8/10 total 20,454 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Comedy | Crime | Family
  • Release Date: 3 July 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 98 min
Our Score
100/100
847 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Despicable Me 2 (2013)...



Despicable Me 2 (2013)

Despicable Me 2 2013tt1690953.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Despicable Me 2 (2013)
  • Rate: 7.8/10 total 20,454 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Comedy | Crime | Family
  • Release Date: 3 July 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 98 min
  • Budget: $76,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $153,587,070 (USA) (8 July 2013)
  • Director: Genndy Tartakovsky
  • Stars: Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Benjamin Bratt | See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Heitor Pereira  Pharrell Williams   
  • Soundtrack: Where Them Girls At
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Minion | Toy Unicorn | Trash Bin | Grey Eyes | Dating

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Ken Daurio  screenplay
  • Cinco Paul  screenplay

Known Trivia

  • Javier Bardem was supposed to voice the villain but dropped out.
  • Kristen Wiig returns to the sequel, but is playing a different character than the one in the first movie.
  • Al Pacino was set to play Eduardo and had recorded his lines, but then dropped out of the project, with the studio citing “creative differences”. He was replaced by Benjamin Bratt.
  • WILHELM SCREAM: At the start of the movie, as the magnet ship is overhead, one of the researchers falls and screams.
  • At Dr. Nefario’s work station, a pinned up photo of him on a beach can be seen, which was also Gru’s background for him on his cell phone in the first film.
  • When Gru first visits his Minions in the underground workshop, several Minions can be seen taking a break and eating lunch on top of a cross beam. This is in homage to the famous “Lunch atop a Skyscraper” photograph from 1932.
  • The longest Illumination Entertainment as of 2013.
  • The first Illumination Entertainment sequel.
  • In Gru’s house, the petals of a flower in a painting are the trefoil biohazard symbol.
  • There’s a brief shot in the film in which Edith is playing ping pong with a minion, but uses a pair of nunchaku as opposed to a ping pong paddle. This is a reference to a famous Chinese Nokia commercial in which a Bruce Lee impersonator in a mock “lost home video” also plays a game of ping pong using only a pair of nunchaku.

Goofs: Factual errors: When Margo and Agnes are playing the board game, the die shows a '3' and a '4' on adjacent sides. On a real die, the '3' and '4' are on opposite sides and can never both be seen at the same time.

Plot: Gru is recruited by the Anti-Villain League to help deal with a powerful new super criminal. Full summary » |  »

Story: While Gru, the ex-supervillain is adjusting to family life and an attempted honest living in the jam business, a secret Arctic laboratory is stolen. The Anti-Villain League decides it needs an insider’s help and recruits Gru in the investigation. Together with the eccentric AVL agent, Lucy Wilde, Gru concludes that his prime suspect is the presumed dead supervillain, El Macho, whose his teenage son is also making the moves on his eldest daughter, Margo. Seemingly blinded by his overprotectiveness of his children and his growing mutual attraction to Lucy, Gru seems on the wrong track even as his minions are being quietly kidnapped en masse for some malevolent purpose. Written byKenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com)

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Janet Healy known as producer
  • Christopher Meledandri known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Steve Carell known as Gru (voice)
  • Kristen Wiig known as Lucy (voice)
  • Benjamin Bratt known as Eduardo / El Macho (voice)
  • Miranda Cosgrove known as Margo (voice)
  • Russell Brand known as Dr. Nefario (voice)
  • Ken Jeong known as Floyd (voice)
  • Steve Coogan known as Silas (voice)
  • Elsie Kate Fisher known as Agnes (voice) (as Elsie Fisher)
  • Dana Gaier known as Edith (voice)
  • Moises Arias known as Antonio (voice)
  • Nasim Pedrad known as Jillian (voice)
  • Kristen Schaal known as Shannon (voice)
  • Pierre Coffin known as Kevin the Minion / Bob the Minion / Stuart the Minion / Additional Minions / Evil Minions (voice)
  • Chris Renaud known as Additional Minions / Evil Minions / Italian Waiter (voice)
  • Nickolai Stoilov known as Arctic Lab Guard (voice)
  • Vanessa Bayer known as Flight Attendant (voice)
  • Ava Acres known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Lori Alan known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jack Angel known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Eva Bella known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Georgia Cook known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • John Cygan known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Debi Derryberry known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jess Harnell known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Danny Mann known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Mona Marshall known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Mickie McGowan known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Mason McNulty known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Alec Medlock known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Laraine Newman known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jan Rabson known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Andre Robinson known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Katie Silverman known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Casey Simpson known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Claira Nicole Titman known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • James Kevin Ward known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • April Winchell known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Óscar de Brito known as Various (voice) (uncredited)
  • Bailey Gambertoglio known as Little Girl 2 (voice) (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Art Department:

  • Ian Abando known as storyboard artist
  • Olivier Adam known as set designer
  • Didier Ah-Koon known as storyboard artist
  • Guy Bar'ely known as storyboard artist
  • Sergio Casas known as color designer
  • Christoph Charriton known as set designer
  • Daniel Chong known as storyboard artist
  • Frank Forte known as storyboard artist
  • Martin Fuller known as storyboard artist
  • Gregory Georges known as color designer
  • Clément Griselain known as color designer
  • Fabrice Joubert known as storyboard artist
  • Habib Louati known as storyboard artist
  • Paul Mager known as set designer
  • Wilbert Plijnaar known as storyboard artist
  • Loïc Rastout known as set designer
  • Philippe Tilikete known as props

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Priddis Music & ProSound Studio Band
  • Illumination Entertainment

Other Companies:

  • Back Lot Music  soundtrack
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • Fuji Television Network  funding
  • InDigi Music  additional music (uncredited)
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • POP Sound  ADR recording
  • The Cimarron Group  poster design (uncredited)

Distributors:

  • Solar Entertainment (2013) (Philippines) (theatrical) (UIP-Solar Entertainment)
  • Toho-Towa (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2013) (Philippines) (theatrical) (UIP-Solar Entertainment)
  • Universal Pictures Canada (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (France) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Home Box Office (HBO) (2014) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Zon Audiovisuais (2013) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Visual Effects by:

  • Sean Amlaner known as senior compositor
  • John R.A. Benson known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Vincent Blanqué known as lighting technical director
  • Adrien Borzakian known as characters surfacing supervisor
  • Alice Bouchier known as character fx artist
  • Christophe Brejon known as senior lighter
  • Bertrand Breuze known as senior compositor
  • Cédric Chapeleau known as technical director
  • Jeremy Chinn known as title designer
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals
  • Jean-Denis Coindre known as lead digital matte painter
  • Clement Darbois known as digital compositor
  • Selim Draia known as lead lighting
  • Steven Dupuy known as effects technical director
  • Melissa Faucher known as software engineer
  • Thomas Foncelle known as lead render wrangler
  • David Fourrage known as character modeler
  • Dorian Février known as lighting technical director
  • Valerie Gabriel known as final layout supervisor
  • Mickael Goussard known as digital compositor
  • Ali Hamdan known as senior character technical director
  • Kevin Herbrich known as character modeler
  • Jean-francois Hereng known as effects artist
  • Jerome Hereng known as effects artist
  • Guy-Laurent Homsy known as layout and pre-visuazation lead
  • Laperdrix Julien known as lighting assistant technical director
  • Yannick Lecoffre known as lighting artist
  • Catherine Lee known as lighting artist
  • David Liebard known as senior character technical director
  • Fabrice Lau Tim Ling known as character fx artist
  • Adrien Lourdelle known as effects technical director
  • Eric Mauhourat known as character technical director
  • Thomas Metais known as software developer
  • Anne-Sophie Palermo known as digital compositor
  • Lucini Philippe known as digital compositor
  • Benoit Philippon known as compositing stereoscopic supervisor
  • Eric Placoly known as software development technical director
  • Maxime Poron known as digital compositor
  • Laurianne Proudhon known as lead digital compositor
  • Geoffrey Reynaud known as effects technical director
  • Olivier Schmitt known as visual effects technical director
  • Arnaud Servouze known as lighting artist
  • Stéphane Soubiran known as visual effects artist
  • Arnaud Tisseyre known as senior lighting artist
  • Nicolas Valade known as character modeler
  • Henri Zaitoun known as layout artist
  • Tim Christensen known as stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG for rude humor and mild action

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Despicable Me 2 (2013) Related Movie


Wonderful World (2009) Movie Poster
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of GaHoole (2010) Movie Poster
The Hateful Eight (2015) Movie Poster
Greetings from Tim Buckley (2012) Movie Poster
Lahore (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on July 11, 2013 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker