Divergent (2014) Poster

Divergent (2014)

  • Rate: 7.5/10 total 41,388 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Romance | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 21 March 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 139 min
Our Score
83/100
942 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Divergent (2014)...



Divergent (2014)

Divergent 2014tt1840309.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Divergent (2014)
  • Rate: 7.5/10 total 41,388 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Romance | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 21 March 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 139 min
  • Filming Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA
  • Budget: $85,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $128,164,867 (USA) (17 April 2014)
  • Director: Neil Burger
  • Stars: Shailene Woodley, Theo James, Kate Winslet | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Junkie XL   
  • Soundtrack: I Need You
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat
  • Plot Keyword: Dystopia | Test | Shot In The Head | Fantasy Sequence | Shot In The Forehead

Writing Credits By:

  • Evan Daugherty (screenplay) and
  • Vanessa Taylor (screenplay)
  • Veronica Roth (novel)

Known Trivia

  • The sound that Peter (Miles Teller ) makes when Tris (Shailene Woodley ) punches him in the throat is genuine. Woodley didn’t want to hurt Teller, so she was being timid. As filming continued, Teller and Woodley got more aggressive and during one take, Woodley actually hit him in the throat, which Teller wasn’t expecting. This is the take that is in the movie. 266 of 269 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Miles Teller originally auditioned for the role of Four, but was told that he wasn’t going to be getting the role. Months later, the producers watched The Spectacular Now (2013), and were so impressed that they called Teller and offered him the role of Eric, who is supposed to be at odds and intimidating towards the character Four. Teller turned it down because he felt that he wouldn’t be able to pull off being intimidating towards Theo James. He was then offered the role of Peter, which he accepted after his friend and former co-star Shailene Woodley sent him a text asking him to accept the role so they could work together again. 609 of 623 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Kate Winslet was five months pregnant during filming. Despite only being on set for four weeks, it got to a point where shooting above her waist was required as well as her carrying folders, files and iPads to cover the bump in master shots. 458 of 469 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Shailene Woodley and Miles Teller had trouble filming their fight scene due to their close friendship. Woodley, in particular had difficulties and at one point referred to Teller as “Sutter” which is his character’s name in _The Spectacular Now (2013)_ in which the two played a couple. Teller had to take Woodley aside and have a discussion in order to get her to be aggressive towards him. 185 of 189 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • In The Fault in Our Stars (2014), Shailene Woodley and Ansel Elgort play boyfriend and girlfriend, while in Divergent, they play siblings. 584 of 628 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • As inspiration for Four’s full-back tattoo, production designer Andy Nicholson looked to 1920s abstract Russian constructivist art. The stark lines may look conventional on paper, but on Theo James’ body they clutch and curve; they’re meant to be touched. “It was about following the lines that your hand might follow if you’re feeling someone’s back,” explains Nicholson. To apply the temporary tattoos, makeup head Brad Wilder cut the transfer paper into about 40 pieces, creating a “giant jigsaw puzzle.” It then took three people more than three hours to assemble the pattern on James’ back. To pass the time, the actor listened to jazz music. 113 of 119 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Shailene Woodley received several days of firearms training by Discreet Protection Security Group (DPS group) in order to prepare for her role in Divergent. The firearms instructors from DPS group are real life LAPD Officers Charles Wunder and Jamie McBride. They are the same Officers that the lead characters in the movie ‘End of Watch (2012)’ were loosely based on. They were partners in Newton Division in the mid to late 90’s. 110 of 118 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The whole cast went through boot camp training for two months before filming started. 93 of 100 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • In the beginning when the factions were introduced, each sign for each faction appears: the Erudite eye looking up from the microscope, the Amity tree in the middle of the field, the Candor scales during a court hearing, the Dauntless flames on the side of the building, and Abnegation joined hands while helping the factionless. 72 of 77 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Although the majority of the weapons used in the movie are mock ups using CGI muzzle flashes, the futuristic looking revolver seen during Four’s/Tris’ hallucination is a real firearm. It is a Chiappa ‘Rhino’ which is available in several calibers, finishes and barrel lengths. 51 of 54 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Goofs: Revealing mistakes: When the hand of Jeanine Matthews is pinned to the computer screen by a knife thrown by Tris, you can see the handle of the knife, which must be adhered to the back of actress Kate Winslet's hand, wobble up and down slightly as she screams.

Plot: In a world divided by factions based on virtues, Tris learns she's Divergent and won't fit in. When she discovers a plot to destroy Divergents, Tris and the mysterious Four must find out what makes Divergents dangerous before it's too late. Full summary »  »

Story: Set in a futuristic dystopia where society is divided into five factions that each represent a different virtue, teenagers have to decide if they want to stay in their faction or switch to another – for the rest of their lives. Tris Prior makes a choice that surprises everyone. Then Tris and her fellow faction-members have to live through a highly competitive initiation process to live out the choice they have made. They must undergo extreme physical and intense psychological tests, that transform them all. But Tris has a secret that she is Divergent, which means she doesn’t fit into any one group. If anyone knew, it would mean a certain death. As she discovers a growing conflict that threatens to unravel her seemingly perfect society, this secret might help her save the people she loves… or it might destroy her. Written byanonymous

Synopsis

Synopsis: The sun rises over a field in a futuristic Chicago. A rusty old ship rests on land, seemingly deserted for ages. Lake Michigan appears to be mostly dried up. We move to the rest of the area, where people are walking around wearing uniforms of identical colors to match their place of living. Beatrice Prior (Shailene Woodley) explains that after a great war, society was divided into five separate areas called factions to maintain order.

The Erudite faction is for the smartest and most logical-thinking people. They dress in a dark shade of blue.

The Amity faction is meant for the kind and peaceful. They grow crops and provide for other factions. They dress in orange and yellow.

The Candor faction values honesty, and they dress in black and white.

The most fearless go to the Dauntless faction. They are the protectors of the nation, and they are known for their bravery as much as they are known for their crazy behavior. Their uniforms are black.

Beatrice and her family reside in the Abnegation faction. They wear light grey clothes and are selfless and do not value power, giving them the nickname "Stiffs". They provide for the factionless, those who have no place to call home (basically the homeless population of the city). Beatrice’s father Andrew (Tony Goldwyn) works closely with the Abnegation leader Marcus Eaton (Ray Stevenson). Her main concern is that she does not know where she really belongs.

Beatrice’s mother Natalie (Ashley Judd) cuts her hair and only allows her a brief amount of time to see her reflection to avoid vanity. It is the day of Beatrice’s aptitude test, along with her twin brother Caleb (Ansel Elgort), in which they will find out which faction they are best suited for. She asks her mother if she was afraid when she took her test. Natalie says ‘no’.

Beatrice and Caleb go to the station where other 16-year-olds from the other factions are taking their aptitude tests. A Candor member, named Peter (Miles Teller), mocks the Abnegation kids and blames them for the dwindling supplies. Beatrice continues to wonder just where she will fit in. After the kids are all put through a brief history of the test and its origins, she gets up to take the test, monitored by a woman named Tori (Maggie Q). She puts Beatrice in a chair and has her drink a blue serum to start the test. Beatrice closes her eyes and then opens them to find herself alone, with Tori no longer standing by her side. She gets up and sees her reflection. She keeps turning her head and sees more and more reflections. Then there appears to be a rabid dog. It growls at Beatrice and then runs toward her. She closes her eyes and then sees it as a puppy. Her younger self appears, wanting to play with the puppy. It reverts to its mangy dog form, running to attack the little Beatrice. The older one runs after the dog, and they sink through the floor. Beatrice awakens with a jolt. Tori is in a panicked state. Beatrice asks her what the results were. Tori says they were inconclusive. According to the results, Beatrice is suited for Abnegation, but also Erudite and Dauntless, and Candor…. and Amity. This is a rare case, and Tris is dubbed Divergent. Tori tells her to go home and say she was sick from the serum.

When Beatrice gets home, she is hesitant to tell her family what her results were. She just says she got Abnegation again. Andrew says that he needs to resolve matters with Abnegation as there is trouble going on with the faction’s helping of the factionless, as well as a rumor being spread that Marcus hit his own son.

The day of the Choosing Ceremony arrives. The Prior kids meet the Erudite leader, Jeanine Matthews (Kate Winslet). It is suggested that someone in Erudite (most likely her) has been spreading the rumor about Marcus. Once the ceremony commences, the new initiates step up to a table with five bowls and a knife. They cut their hands and give a drop of blood into these bowls to choose their factions. Caleb chooses Erudite. There is scattered applause in Abnegation but the Erudite members proudly welcome him. Beatrice goes up, nervous. She cuts her hand and almost drops blood into Abnegation, but then decides on Dauntless. Her parents are surprised, and the Dauntless members welcome her. The initiates leave with their factions, and Beatrice looks at her mother one last time.

Beatrice arrives in the Dauntless faction with all the other initiates. They run wild, climbing to the top of the elevated train tracks and chasing after the train as it goes so they can hop onto it before it’s too late. Beatrice meets a Candor initiative, named Christina (Zoe Kravitz). They then have to jump off the moving train onto a rooftop. Dauntless leader Eric (Jai Courtney) gathers everyone over the edge of the rooftop for them to jump into a hole. He asks for a volunteer to go first, and Beatrice steps forward. After some hesitation, she jumps into the hole and lands on a net. She is pulled out by Dauntless instructor Four (Theo James). He asks for her name, and she decides to call herself ‘Tris’. When everybody else comes down, he leads the initiates to The Pit, where everybody is having fun and they get to eat. There, Tris meets an Erudite initiative named Will (Ben Lloyd-Hughes) and Christina’s friend from Candor, Al (Christian Madsen). Another Dauntless leader, Max (Mekhi Phifer), comes out to greet the initiatives and welcome them to Dauntless. The initiatives, including Tris and Christina, get carried away proudly.

The initiates are given new all-black Dauntless clothing and set to begin training for them to prove they are worthy of staying in Dauntless. Eric warns them that if they fail to reach the top ranks, they will be kicked out of Dauntless and stay factionless, unable to return to their old homes. The first stage of training is combat where the initiatives fight against each other. Tris is put up against the last person to jump into the hole, a girl named Molly (Amy Newbold). Molly beats Tris easily. Additionally, she does not fare well in shooting practice or other tests. Four and Eric sneer at Tris and doubt her ability to keep up. To cheer her up, Christina, Will, and Al take her to a parlor to get tattoos. There, Tris finds Tori and follows her, even though it looks like she’s trying to avoid her. She warns Tris that she shouldn’t have chosen Dauntless as her new faction, because there are people looking for over Divergents. She gives Tris a tattoo of three flying birds.

Tris practices fighting on a punching bag, with Four coming to watch. He tells her she’s weak and her moves won’t work. He positions her properly and gives her tips on what moves she should use. Meanwhile, Christina is fighting Molly, getting beaten pretty badly. She drops to the floor. Eric asks Christina if she wants to give up, and she says yes. He helps her on her feet and guides her somewhere. They walk over a bridge that stands over a deep chasm. Eric asks her if she’s feeling better and then pushes her off the bridge. Christina grabs onto it for dear life, and Eric times her to make a choice – hang on and he will forget her cowardice, let go and die, or give up and force herself out of the faction. She almost slips off until the time is up, and she’s still hanging on. Tris and Four pull her out as she cries. Eric reminds them that Dauntless cannot be afraid of anything nor can they ever give up.

The initiates then practice throwing knives at targets. Al throws his knife weakly and it doesn’t hit anywhere close to the target. Eric tells him to go get it, but Al refuses to as everybody is throwing their knives. Eric stops everybody and forces Al to stand in front of the target. Before Eric throws his knife, Tris tells him that this won’t prove anything. Eric makes her take Al’s place. Four grabs four knives to throw. He throws the first one far away from Tris, but gets closer with each knife until he throws the last one close enough to cut Tris’s ear. After the practice, she tells Four that he cut her, but he says Eric wouldn’t have let her out of there if she was left without a scratch. The other initiatives, including Molly, congratulate Tris. Peter approaches her to congratulate her sarcastically while adding that there is a news report on both Tris and Caleb and their choosing to leave Abnegation for other factions.

The next day, Jeanine and a couple of Erudite Council members go into Dauntless, as it is implied they are searching for the Divergents. Tris never reveals her status, but Jeanine tells her to let her know if she needs anything.

Tris is set up to fight against Peter. Four reminds her of the moves he told her about, which is to dodge her opponent’s move and go for his throat first. Peter, being significantly bigger than Tris, has something of an upper hand, but Tris hits him in the throat as planned. However, he still ends up beating her hard, knocking her out with a kick to the face.

When she wakes up, Tris sees Christina and Will standing by her side with black jackets. Will tells Tris she’s been out for a day and that Eric has decided to cut her from the faction. Her friends leave to join the other Dauntless initiates on the moving train. Tris, not ready to be thrown out, runs after the train and hops on. Eric is slightly impressed by her determination and allows her to join in on their game. Both Eric and Four gather up members for their team in an extreme version of Capture The Flag, with everyone carrying guns full of darts that simulate the pain of a gunshot. They are all taken to an abandoned amusement park, and Four’s team tries to come up with strategies on taking the other team down. Tris appears to want to say something, but she gets the idea to climb up a Ferris wheel to get a better vantage point. Four follows her, though he looks uneasy climbing up. Tris speculates that he’s afraid of heights. They get their view on the other team and head in with their team to attack. Together, Tris and Four shoot through Peter and Eric, and Tris takes Molly down to get the flag and emerge victorious. As part of a final Dauntless initiation, Tris joins the others on a crazy zipline over the city. She pulls the breaks before she hits the wall at the end of the line.

The next day, the Dauntless initiates are taking in bags of supplies from Amity and loading them onto trucks. Tris sees a light flashing in her eyes as if somebody is trying to get her attention. She walks behind the trucks to find her mother. They hug. Natalie asks Tris if she really got Dauntless for her aptitude test. She admits her results were inconclusive. Natalie warns her not to let anybody know about this and to be safe, because Erudite is hunting down Divergents, believing they are a threat to their system since they do not conform to just one faction and are capable of free-thinking. Tris then asks Natalie if she was Dauntless. She leaves before answering.

Tris’s ranking rises above the dreaded red line, keeping her right above Al. Her current position is #20. The next stage of training is a simulation room to test out the initiates’ control of their fears. Molly walks out of the room, shaking and trembling. Four oversees Tris’s test. As the simulation begins, Tris sees herself in a field outside a town, behind a fence near the Amity faction. A flock of crows fly over her and swoop down to attack Tris. She tries to run but gets stuck in mud. The crows surround her, but she tells herself "This isn’t real", and she swims into what looks like a puddle but actually holds a larger body of water. Tris is snapped out of the simulation. Four asks her how she got out of there so quickly. She only lasted three minutes, quicker than most initiates. Tris says she just got into the water. Her second simulation has her coming up to her friends, but she is trapped by an invisible wall. Christina appears to laugh at her and then talks to Peter. Tris realizes she is in a tank that slowly fills up with water. It starts to fill up to the top until she is completely submerged. She sees her reflection and once again tells herself, "This isn’t real." She taps the glass lightly, but it somehow causes a big crack before finally breaking completely. She wakes up from the simulation again, and Four once more questions how she got out of there so fast.

Tris goes to visit Tori. She reveals to Tris that her brother George was Divergent but he chose Dauntless as his faction. When he was found out, he was dropped into the chasm.

Tris goes to Erudite headquarters to visit Caleb. The other Erudite members look at her with surprise to see a Dauntless member in there. Tris tells Caleb that she thinks Erudite is planning to take over the other factions, starting with Abnegation. Caleb, now acting and thinking like a real Erudite, agrees, and he maintains his devotion to his faction over his family ("faction over blood"). Tris tearfully leaves when she realizes her brother won’t help her. She is stopped by two Erudite officials trying to take her in. She punches one of them and tries attacking the other when Jeanine stops them. She takes Tris into her office to refresh her. Jeanine reminds her of the need to maintain a balance in the system, as well as peace.

When Tris returns to Dauntless, she is caught by three masked guys. They carry her and nearly throw her into the chasm, but she fights herself out. She unmasks one of them, shocked to see it is Al. She fights them off and Four comes in to her rescue. He tends to her wounds, and she expresses disbelief that Al would attack her. Four says it’s because he’s trying to boost his ranks since he knows he’s close to getting kicked out. Later, when everybody is eating in The Pit, Al tries to apologize to Tris for what he did. She tells him to leave her alone and that she’ll kill him if he touches her. Afterwards, Tris and Christina come across the chasm where some Dauntless members are pulling out a body. It’s Al, having jumped to his death out of guilt. Tris admits to feeling somewhat responsible for this.

Four brings Tris into the simulation room where he lets her get inside his mind to show her his fears. They start off high above the city, simulating Four’s fear of heights. Tris suggests they jump because it’s not real, but Four says that’s something a Divergent would do. They walk carefully over to the tower nearby to continue. They become trapped inside a vent, simulating Four’s fear of containment. The walls start closing in on the two of them. They grab some nails and stick them into the walls to keep them from closing in on them. Four’s next fear has him being forced to execute a factionless girl, but he cannot look at her with his gun aimed at her. Finally, he and Tris find themselves in Abnegation – Four’s original faction. They’re in a house. Coming down the stairs is Marcus, holding a belt. Tris realizes that Four is Marcus’s son, Tobias Eaton. Marcus walks over with the belt to hit Four, but Tris fights him off, and the simulation ends. Tris and Four walk onto the balcony of his apartment. She realizes he is "Four" because of his four fears. He shows her the tattoos on his back. He has the symbols of each faction on his back. Four states that he doesn’t want to belong to just one faction. He wants to be kind, fearless, honest, selfless, and intelligent. The two of them kiss.

Later, Four shows Tris a few Erudite members bringing in supplies. He shows her a vial of an orange serum that is being used to make people more prone to suggestion.

Tris’s final test comes, with Jeanine and other Erudite members, along with the Dauntless members, watching her. She is sat down in a chair and is told that her hallucinations will be viewed on monitors. Her previous fears come back to her. She is almost attacked by crows again, but this time, she doesn’t jump in the water. She sees the field catching fire and grabs a burning branch to scare off the birds. Next, she is back in the glass tank that fills up with water. Instead of breaking the glass, she takes off her jacket and plugs the drain that sends the water in. She then finds herself in Four’s room. He goes to kiss her, but then gets aggressive. He throws her onto the bed as if to rape her, so she kicks him in the groin and throws him off. Tris appears to wake up from the simulation, hoping Four didn’t see the last bit. Jeanine comes over to hand Tris a gun as her parents and Caleb walk in. Jeanine tells Tris that she knows what to do. Tris refuses, but then hesitantly aims the gun at somebody (we don’t see who) and she pulls the trigger. This snaps her out of the simulation.

Tris is officially a Dauntless member. She and the other new members, including Will and Christina, are suited up and given guns as they line up for a mission. At they board the elevated train, Max and Eric see a man wandering out of line, uncertain of who to follow, leading them to realize he is a Divergent. Eric tells the man everything will be fine before he shoots him in the head. The Dauntless members are injected with a tracking device in case anybody gets lost. They are brought into the Abnegation neighborhood, ready to attack the residents. The Dauntless members round up the Abnegation members, but Tris and Four refuse to join in the chaos. They are found out by Max and Eric, who conclude that both Tris and Four are Divergent. Eric aims his gun at Four, but Tris holds hers to Eric. Max aims at her, and Four aims at him. Tris and Four incapacitate both leaders and make a run for it, evading other antagonistic Dauntless members. They are then captured and brought to Jeanine. She recognizes Four as Tobias Eaton. He tries to attack her, but her guards hold him back. She has Four taken away while she orders Tris to be executed. Before the villains can shoot her, they are shot by Natalie. She rescues her daughter, and Tris realizes that her mother was indeed a former Dauntless. They take their weapons to defend themselves. Will shoots at Tris and Natalie, and Tris has to kill him. She is upset that she had to do it, but her mother comforts her.

More Dauntless members appear shoot at Tris and Natalie as they make a run for it. They fight back, but Natalie is shot in the side and quickly dies. Tris holds her mother and cries. She goes to find her father and Caleb in a safe house. She cries to her father, mourning Natalie’s death. Caleb mourns as well, having left Erudite after realizing their corruption. Tris tells them that the serum Erudite gave the Dauntless members is controlling them into attacking the Abnegation members. To stop this, they must infiltrate the Dauntless fortress. Tris leads them away.

Tris guides Andrew and Caleb, and another fighter, to the train that takes them to Dauntless. They jump off the train onto the rooftop and down into the hole. Tris finds Peter and forces him to tell them where the fortress is after shooting him. The heroes encounter more controlled Dauntless members. Andrew shoots at them and kills them, but he is shot and also dies quickly. Caleb cries over his father, and Tris briefly mourns him as well. She continues moving until she finds the room with Jeanine and others, ready to complete the controlling of the Dauntless. all ready to kill the Abnegation members. Some of the Dauntless have already begun killing some Abnegation members off. Tris sees that Four has also been injected with the serum, controlling him to attack Tris. She fights back but has to remind him who she is. She holds the gun to him, and then to her head. She continues to reassure Four, "It’s okay, I love you." Four fights back against the serum, helping Tris fight off the villains. Jeanine tries to finish the process, but Tris throws a knife that pierces Jeanine’s hand. Tris orders her to stop the process, and Jeanine refuses. Four grabs a gun with a vial of the serum and puts it together. Jeanine snarls, "Guess you’re not as Dauntless as you thought." Tris replies, "No. I’m Divergent." Four throws her the gun and she injects Jeanine with the suggestion serum, forcing her to release the Dauntless members from their control. Jeanine tries to attack Tris with her knife, but Tris knocks her out cold.

Four reunites with Marcus, his father, and it is obviously uneasy. Despite this, both Marcus and Caleb join Tris as they board the train heading out of Dauntless. Tris is sad over the loss of her parents and she still doesn’t know where she belongs. Four says he does know.

Tris narrates again, saying that they feel like the factionless, having lost their homes and loved ones. However, they will continue to fight if they must.

The film concludes as the train takes them outside the city wall to Amity.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Lucy Fisher known as producer
  • John J. Kelly known as executive producer
  • Michael Paseornek known as production executive
  • Pouya Shabazian known as producer
  • Barry H. Waldman known as executive producer: additional photography
  • Douglas Wick known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Shailene Woodley known as Tris
  • Theo James known as Four
  • Ashley Judd known as Natalie
  • Jai Courtney known as Eric
  • Ray Stevenson known as Marcus
  • Zoë Kravitz known as Christina
  • Miles Teller known as Peter
  • Tony Goldwyn known as Andrew
  • Ansel Elgort known as Caleb
  • Maggie Q known as Tori
  • Mekhi Phifer known as Max
  • Kate Winslet known as Jeanine
  • Ben Lloyd-Hughes known as Will
  • Christian Madsen known as Al
  • Amy Newbold known as Molly
  • Ben Lamb known as Edward
  • Janet Ulrich Brooks known as Erudite Teacher
  • Clara Burger known as Little Abnegation Girl
  • Anthony Fleming known as Guard
  • Ryan Carr known as Dauntless Man
  • Alex Hashioka known as Erudite Guard
  • Will Blagrove known as Dauntless Patrol Man
  • Rotimi known as Ezra
  • Justine Wachsberger known as Lauren
  • Michael Gideon Sherry known as Bullied Abnegation Boy (as Michael Sherry)
  • Lukas Burger known as Jonathan Ziegler
  • Austin Lyon known as Zipline #1
  • Renee Puente known as Zipline #2
  • Lucas Ross known as Zipline #3
  • Chris Hayes known as Dauntless Instructor
  • Ana Corbi known as Factionless Girl
  • Eric Kaldor known as Factionless Man #1
  • Alice Bowden known as Factionless Woman #2
  • Cleo Anthony known as Dauntless Patrol #1
  • Alice Rietveld known as Dauntless Patrol #2
  • Brad Greiner known as Dauntless Patrol #3
  • Yasmine Aker known as Dauntless Patrol #4
  • Michael James Bell known as Erudite Scientist #1
  • Leigh Bush known as Erudite Scientist #2
  • Bob Rumnock known as Older Abnegation Man
  • Elyse Cole known as Ten Year Old Tris
  • Efe McWorter known as Candor Judge
  • Christopher Weir known as Candor Lawyer
  • Doyle Brand known as Candor Witness
  • Faye Jackson known as Abnegation Woman
  • Scott Roberts known as Abnegation Man
  • Sophia Marzocchi known as Candor Attorney #2
  • Sebastian Weigman known as Amity Teen (as Sebastian William Jacobson)
  • Marc Abbink known as Abnegation (uncredited)
  • Michele Sweeney Abrams known as Factionless (uncredited)
  • Ken Adams known as Amity Adult (uncredited)
  • Christine Ames known as Erudite Woman (uncredited)
  • Lisa Marie Austin known as Adult Amity (uncredited)
  • Joseph Aviel known as Captain – Dauntless (uncredited)
  • Braeden Baade known as Dauntless (uncredited)
  • Blythe Baird known as Erin Quinn (uncredited)
  • Kevin Wayne Berger known as Abnegation (uncredited)
  • Michael T. Black known as Erudite Citizen (uncredited)
  • Ben Bloom known as Dauntless (uncredited)
  • Brandon Bowens known as Dauntless (uncredited)
  • Stephen J. Branagan known as Candor (uncredited)
  • Andrew Calin known as Dauntless Guard (uncredited)
  • Matthew Campbell known as Dauntless Patrol (uncredited)
  • Presley Cole Carlson known as Young Dauntless Boy (uncredited)
  • Roberta Chung known as Dauntless (uncredited)
  • Patricia Urbonas Clark known as Amity Farmer (uncredited)
  • Sharon Coleman known as Abnegation (uncredited)
  • Justine M. Constantino known as Abnegation Teen (uncredited)
  • David Cosey known as Dauntless / Amity Farmer (uncredited)
  • Diana Dahl known as Amity Adult (uncredited)
  • Kate Rees Davies known as Candor (uncredited)
  • Sherman T. Edwards Jr. known as Amity (uncredited)
  • Hudson Ford known as Abnegation Child (uncredited)
  • Weston Ford known as Abnegation Child (uncredited)
  • Leiah Garcia known as Dauntless (uncredited)
  • Nathan Geist known as Crying Abnegation (uncredited)
  • Jenny Hale known as Erudite Lab Tech / Jeanine's Tea Server (uncredited)
  • Jaiden Hidalgo known as Abnegation Child (uncredited)
  • Emma Hutchison known as Abnegation Child (uncredited)
  • Janell Islas known as Abnegation Citizen (uncredited)
  • Matt Iwinski known as Erudite Member (uncredited)
  • Terra Jackson known as Erudite Teen (uncredited)
  • Michael John known as Factionless Amity (uncredited)
  • Ryan Browning Johnson known as Erudite Adult (uncredited)
  • Casimere Jollette known as Claire Sutron (uncredited)
  • Wes Jones known as Dauntless Guard (uncredited)
  • Christopher Kahler known as Dauntless (uncredited)
  • J. Anthony Kopec known as Amity Adult (uncredited)
  • Caleb Kurowski known as Abnegation Teen (uncredited)
  • LaVelle LaRue known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Dan Latham known as Amity Farmer (uncredited)
  • Kira Legg known as Abnegation (uncredited)
  • Jennifer Lenius known as Amity Teen (uncredited)
  • Erin Luboff known as Amity Woman (uncredited)
  • Kendyl Lynch known as Erudite Citizen (uncredited)
  • Evan MacHendrick known as Dauntless Technician (uncredited)
  • Parker Mack known as Sam Robertson (uncredited)
  • Tj McGinty known as Amity Teen (uncredited)
  • Mahogany Milan known as Dauntless Faction (uncredited)
  • Jaime Mire known as Myra (uncredited)
  • Rebecca Mullins known as Dauntless Member (uncredited)
  • Mary Angela Munez known as Dauntless Soldier (uncredited)
  • J.J. Perry known as Bodyguard in Jeanine's Office (uncredited)
  • Matt Philliben known as Jeanine's Bodyguard (uncredited)
  • Sandy Piña known as Candor Teen (uncredited)
  • Asta Razma known as Candor Adult (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Reiners known as Erudite Adult (uncredited)
  • Michael D. Reynolds known as Dauntless (uncredited)
  • Michelle Roman known as Dauntless Faction (uncredited)
  • Veronica Roth known as Dauntless Initiate (uncredited)
  • Jennifer Sall known as Jeanine's Aide (uncredited)
  • Carrie Salter known as Amity Adult (uncredited)
  • Kitsy Smith known as Amity Teen (uncredited)
  • January Stern known as Dauntless Faction (uncredited)
  • Kyle Sudges known as Amity Teen (uncredited)
  • Chris D. Thomas known as Marcus' Assistant (uncredited)
  • Mallory Thompson known as Dauntless Climber (uncredited)
  • Vince Tolentino known as Abnegation Teen (uncredited)
  • Lucky Townley known as Dauntless Lieutenant (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Denise Baker known as hair stylist
  • Gloria Pasqua Casny known as hair department head
  • Latrice Edwards known as makeup artist
  • Alejandra Ford known as makeup artist
  • Jake Garber known as special makeup effects artist: additional photography
  • Christy Gianneschi known as hair stylist
  • Christy Gianneschi known as makeup artist
  • Kevin Haney known as special makeup effects artist
  • Jules Holdren known as assistant hair department head
  • Ann-Maree Hurley known as makeup artist (additional photography)
  • Alma Izquierdo known as makeup artist
  • Lisa Jelic known as makeup artist
  • Rosalind Jones-Crosby known as hair stylist
  • Dominic Mango known as hair stylist
  • Tony Mirante known as key hair stylist
  • Suzi Ostos known as key makeup artist
  • Zsofia Otvos known as makeup artist
  • Denise Paulson known as assistant department head makeup
  • Lillian Sakamaki known as makeup artist
  • Rick Stratton known as special tattoos
  • Michael White known as hair stylist
  • Brad Wilder known as makeup department head

Art Department:

  • Colin Bach known as prop assistant
  • Ravi Bansal known as concept artist
  • Sean Richard Budde known as propmaker
  • Michael Cawood known as previs artist
  • Joseph Conenna known as leadman
  • Sean Connor known as set dresser
  • Nick S. Cross known as art director: Los Angeles (as Nick Cross)
  • Raymond Cruz known as gang boss/welder
  • Randy Culberhouse known as propmakers foreman
  • John Davis known as storyboard artist
  • Cosmas A. Demetriou known as set designer
  • Colin Dennis known as general foreman
  • John Donahue known as on-set dresser: Chicago and LA
  • Brad Einhorn known as property master
  • Phillip Ellman known as greens foreman
  • Anthony Joseph Fatigato known as on set painter
  • Francesco Ferrara known as painter
  • Derek Frederickson known as computer graphic designer
  • Thomas J. Glynn known as set dresser
  • Brad Good known as assistant property master
  • Damon Green known as construction purchaser
  • Matt Hausmann known as assistant property master: Los Angeles
  • Michael A. Heath known as prop paperwork
  • Cindy Ichikawa known as art department coordinator
  • Allison Isenberg known as set decoration coordinator
  • Ryan Patrick Kelly known as set dresser
  • Lisa M. Kittredge known as construction auditor
  • Keith Kolecki known as on set dresser: second unit
  • Keith Kolecki known as set dresser
  • Tammy S. Lee known as assistant art director
  • Naaman Marshall known as supervising art director: Los Angeles
  • Chris Wolfgang Mauch known as storyboard artist
  • Todd McKibben known as propmaker gang boss
  • Michael Meyers known as concept illustrator
  • Brea Murphy known as assistant prop master: 2nd unit
  • Jason Negron known as set dresser
  • Blake Paine known as carpenter
  • Lorenzo Powell known as additional graphic designer
  • Bryan A. Rapey known as set dressing buyer
  • Raj Rihal known as concept artist
  • Bert Rodriguez known as foreman
  • Marco Rubeo known as set designer
  • Chris Samp known as painter
  • Christian Scheurer known as illustrator
  • Jefry Shebroe known as props: additional photography
  • Jeff Shewbert known as propmaker gangboss
  • John J. Slove Jr. known as local construction foreman
  • Anthony Syracuse known as construction coordinator
  • Randy Syracuse known as propmaker foreman
  • Larry Szymanowski known as painter
  • Karen Teneyck known as graphic designer
  • David Tennenbaum known as set designer
  • Holly Todd known as props
  • Adrian Valdes known as paint supervisor
  • Dean Wolcott known as art director: Los Angeles
  • Josh Zylstra known as gang boss
  • Patrick Beals known as prop designer (uncredited)
  • Joseph Fedo known as on-set dresser: second unit, Los Angeles (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Summit Entertainment (presents)
  • Red Wagon Entertainment

Other Companies:

  • AIRWare Technology  data delivery
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • Interscope Records  score album
  • Interscope Records  soundtrack
  • Keslow Camera  additional camera equipment
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
  • Paragon Studios  post-production sound services
  • Pentmark  product placement
  • Prologue Films  titles
  • Reed Rigging  rigging equipment rental
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Zuccarini Watershot  underwater camera housing equipment (uncredited)

Distributors:

  • Belga Films (2014) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Concorde Filmverleih (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Entertainment One (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Golden Village Pictures (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Independent Films (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2014) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Pro Video Film & Distribution Kft. (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • SND (2014) (France) (theatrical)
  • Summit Entertainment (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2014) (Switzerland) (all media)
  • Aurum Producciones (2014) (Spain) (all media)
  • Deltamac Co. (2014) (Hong Kong) (all media)
  • Joyncontents Group (2014) (South Korea) (all media)
  • Kadokawa (2014) (Japan) (all media)
  • Leeding Media (2014) (China) (all media)
  • Mongkol Major (2014) (Thailand) (all media)
  • Paris Filmes (2014) (Brazil) (all media)
  • Perfect World (Beijing) Pictures Co. (2014) (China) (all media)
  • Pris Audiovisuais (2014) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Makeup Effects Laboratories
  • Method Studios (visual effects)
  • Third Floor, The

Visual Effects by:

  • Brian Adler known as executive producer: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Jordan Alaeddine known as layout artist: Scanline VFX
  • Kaevski Aleksandar known as matchmove: fx3x
  • Isaac Alexander known as Production Assistant: Scanline VFX
  • Matthew Almeida known as cgi artist
  • Daniel Lorenzo Alvarez known as animator
  • Avi Arora known as compositor
  • Al Bailey known as digital compositior
  • Edward Bauman known as Production Assistant: Scanline VFX
  • Greg Baxter known as visual effects producer
  • Romain Bayle known as matte painting artist: Scanline VFX
  • Fritz Beck known as 3d artist: munich
  • Fritz Beck known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Frank Belina known as layout artist: Scanline VFX
  • Matthew E. Bell known as senior look development and lighting artist
  • Jim Berney known as visual effects supervisor
  • Jonathan Bird known as Render Wrangler: Scanline VFX
  • Jourdan Biziou known as previs animator
  • Jourdan Biziou known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Sandro Blattner known as compositor: Method Studios LA
  • Dan Bodenstein known as fx artist: Method
  • David Bohorquez known as previsualization artist
  • Alan Boucek known as digital compositior
  • Jamie Bowers known as texturing: Method Studios LA
  • Baby Braulio known as Systems Administrator: Scanline VFX
  • Pankaj Brijlani known as matchmover
  • Jason Brown known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Page Buckner known as visual effects consultant
  • Matthew Bullock known as Modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Lersak Bunupuradah known as modeling supervisor: Method Studios
  • Shannan Burkley known as matte painting artist: Scanline VFX
  • Claire Burns known as Production Assistant: Scanline VFX
  • Tony Cabrera known as previsualization artist
  • Alexis Chapman known as Roto Paint Supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Kate Chappell known as io coordinator: Scanline VFX
  • Kathy Chasen-Hay known as visual effects executive
  • Marco Checa Garcia known as digital compositior
  • Rachan Chirarattanakornkul known as tracking/layout
  • Crystal Choo known as digital coordinator
  • Peter Claes known as lead effects artist
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals
  • Jessica Clifton known as Tracker: Scanline VFX
  • Seth Cobb known as previs artist
  • Chad E. Collier known as data operations manager: Method Studios
  • Shaun Comly known as senior light and look development technical director
  • J. Todd Constantine known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Colin Cromwell known as previsualization artist
  • Robert Crowther known as Render wrangler: Scanline VFX
  • Jimmy Cruz known as Roto Artist: Scanline VFX
  • Poprizov Cvetan known as matchmove artist: FX3X
  • Dave David known as visual effects artist
  • Mark A. Davis known as visual effects artist
  • Carlos Patrick De Leon known as layout artist: Scanline VFX
  • Carlos Patrick De Leon known as visual effects artist
  • Gabriel Dedic known as color scientist: munich
  • Christian Deiß known as Pipeline TD: Scanline VFX
  • Christian Deiß known as pipeline technical director: Scanline VFX (as Christian Deiss)
  • Matt Dessero known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios
  • Greg Dora known as digital compositor
  • Keegan Douglas known as digital compositior
  • Christina Drahos known as digital compositior
  • Moriba Duncan known as layout artist: Scanline VFX
  • Matthew Nowicki DuVall known as compositor
  • Moritz Eiche known as digital compositing supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Moritz Eiche known as digital compositor: munich
  • Christian Emond known as digital effects artist
  • Tyler Esselstrom known as 3d artist
  • Tyler Esselstrom known as visual effects artist
  • Carolina Fabiani known as animator
  • Paul Fedor known as matte painter
  • Paul Fedor known as matte painting artist: Scanline VFX
  • Manuel Ferdinand known as R&D: Scanline VFX
  • Manuel Ferdinand known as r&d engineer: Scanline VFX
  • John Fielding known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Patrick Finley known as visual effects supervisor
  • Marvin Fonacier known as senior systems engineer
  • Monica Forouzesh known as previsualization coordinator
  • Brian Fortune known as compositor (Scanline VFX)
  • Brian Fortune known as digital compositior
  • Evan Fraser known as matchmove supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Roland Friedrich known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Roland Friedrich known as digital compositor: munich
  • Bradley Gaines known as paint artist: Method Studios
  • Danny Garcia known as integration artist
  • Sigurjón F. Gardarsson known as digital compositior
  • Sinje Gebauer known as VFX Producer: Scanline VFX
  • Sinje Gebauer known as visual effects producer (Scanline VFX)
  • Pätrick Gehlen known as previsualization supervisor: The Third Floor
  • Safeer Ghaznavi known as digital compositior
  • Ketki Gokhale known as character rigger: Method Studios LA
  • Derik Gokstorp known as pipeline technical director
  • Juan S. Gomez known as cg supervisor
  • Pam Gonzales known as paint: method studios
  • Burcu Gorun known as digital compositor
  • Lauren Elizabeth Gould known as previsualization production coordinator: The Third Floor (as Lauren Gould)
  • Lauren Guerard known as visual effects coordinator: method studios
  • Anna Guseva known as Roto Paint Coordinator: Scanline VFX
  • Gil Hacco known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Jon Hanzelka known as lidar scanning: Lidar VFX
  • Jeff Harkness known as Pipeline TD: Scanline VFX
  • Brandon Harr known as lidar supervisor: LiDAR VFX
  • David Harter known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • David Harter known as digital compositor: munich
  • Claas Henke known as Visual effects concept artist: Scanline VFX
  • Brian Howald known as compositing lead
  • Eric Huang known as animator
  • Wendy Hulbert known as io coordinator: Scanline VFX
  • János Hunyadi known as Modeler: Scanline VFX
  • János Hunyadi known as modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Hasan Ilhan known as 3d artist: munich
  • Hasan Ilhan known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Todorovski Ilija known as matchmove artist
  • Lia Ioanniti known as compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Lia Ioanniti known as digital compositior
  • Imraan Ismail known as on-set data wrangler & photographer
  • Alistair Jamieson known as visual effects data lead
  • Jonathan Jamison known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sabine Janetzka known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Sabine Janetzka known as digital compositor: munich
  • Grigori Jiliba known as layout artist: Scanline VFX
  • Kerry Joseph known as visual effects production manager
  • Scott Joseph known as Roto Artist: Scanline VFX
  • Abhishek Joshi known as cg lead
  • Kimberly Julien known as Office administrator: Scanline VFX
  • Mark Julien known as compositor
  • Mark Julien known as digital compositior
  • Filip Kicev known as lighter: Choosing Hall Crowds
  • Anne Kim known as digital compositior
  • Jiwoon Kim known as digital compositior
  • Sung Churl Kim known as modeler: Method studios
  • Yong Kim known as lighting technical director
  • Pency Kinnard known as digital compositior
  • Pency Kinnard known as digital compositor
  • Joel Kittle known as Modeling Supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Jonathan Klemke known as visual effects production assistant
  • Claudia Knorr known as 3d artist: munich
  • Claudia Knorr known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Kelvin Ko known as Systems Administrator: Scanline VFX
  • Paul Kolsanoff known as VFX Producer: Scanline VFX
  • Allie Koppel known as previsualization accountant: The Third Floor
  • Nicolas Koubi known as Pipeline TD: Scanline VFX
  • Nicolas Koubi known as pipeline/rigging td
  • Aaron Kozak known as VFX Crew: Scanline VFX
  • Marshall Richard Krasser known as VFX Supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Marshall Richard Krasser known as vfx supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Satbir Singh Kukreja known as roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX
  • Sebastian Küchmeister known as 3d artist: munich
  • Sebastian Küchmeister known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Josh Lange known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Roland Langschwert known as VFX Supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Roland Langschwert known as visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Gary Laurie known as senior matchmove/layout technical director: Method Studios
  • James Travis Lawrence known as senior lighter: Method Studios
  • Alexander Lee known as lighting lead: Method Studios LA
  • Jooyong Lee known as digital compositior
  • Jooyong Lee known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Maxx Lee known as Systems administrator: Scanline VFX
  • Woohyuck Eric Lee known as Modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Marco Leone known as digital compositior
  • Marco Leone known as digital compositor
  • Andy Lesniak known as cg supervisor
  • Jacys Cheng-Yu Lin known as fx artist: Scanline VFX
  • Jacys Cheng-Yu Lin known as visual effects artist
  • Tong Jason Lin known as effects technical director: Method Studios
  • Sophia Lo known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Joseph Lobato known as digital coordinator
  • George Longo known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Björn Lubitz known as Shading supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Björn Lubitz known as cg supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Xi Luo known as digital compositor
  • Rajesh Madishetty known as compositor
  • Keywan Mahintorabi known as digital compositior
  • Keywan Mahintorabi known as senior compositor
  • Jona Maluck known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Jona Maluck known as digital compositor: munich
  • Nicholas Markel known as previsualization creative director: The Third Floor
  • Natanya Marks known as previsualization production manager: The Third Floor
  • Aldo Martinez Calzadilla known as Modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Andy Martinez Calzadilla known as 3d artist
  • Dirk Matzkuhn known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Dirk Matzkuhn known as digital compositor: munich
  • Corey Mayne known as digital compositor
  • Robert McGlinchey known as visual effects coordinator
  • Brody McIlveen known as Tracker: Scanline VFX
  • Chris McIlveen known as Tracker: Scanline VFX
  • Joel Román Mendías known as executive producer: Scanline VFX
  • Mario Mercado known as Systems Administrator: Scanline VFX
  • Michel Mielke known as executive effects producer: Scanline VFX
  • Michel Mielke known as executive vfx producer: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Michael Miller known as Modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Michael Miller known as lead modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Scott Miller known as Studio manager: Scanline VFX
  • Jackie Mills known as Roto Artist: Scanline VFX
  • Meherzad Minbattiwala known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Elizabeth Montes known as previsualization production coordinator: The Third Floor
  • Sara Moore known as digital coordinator
  • Walid Mouawad known as 3d artist: munich
  • Walid Mouawad known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Andy Mower known as digital compositor: Method LA
  • Tim Mulvihill known as VFX Editor: Scanline VFX
  • John Murnaghan known as cgi artist
  • Devan Mussato known as Rigger: Scanline VFX
  • Shoban Narayanan known as digital compositior
  • Mark Anthony J. Nazal known as visual effects artist
  • Ben Neall known as lead texture artist
  • Jason Neisewander known as visual effects production assistant
  • Brandon Nelson known as lead compositor
  • Marcelino Newquist known as previsualization artist
  • Marcin Nikiforuk known as matte painter: Soho VFX
  • James P. Noon known as tracking
  • Martin Ofori known as digital compositor: munich
  • Sonny Ong known as visual effects artist
  • Nicholas Onstad known as Lead paint artist: Method LA
  • Brian Pace known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Eugene Paluso known as tracking/layout
  • Seong Jin Park known as layout artist: Scanline VFX
  • Anuj Patil known as digital compositior
  • Anuj Patil known as senior compositor (Scanline vfx)
  • Chris Pember known as 3d artist
  • Chris Pember known as digital artist
  • Alex Perlstrom known as systems administrator: Scanline VFX
  • Eric Petey known as visual effects
  • Adam Petrie known as Office manager: Scanline VFX
  • Tananuch Phosri known as Roto Artist: Scanline VFX
  • Christian Pokorny known as 3d artist: munich
  • Christian Pokorny known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Melvin Polayah known as layout artist: Scanline VFX
  • Shannon Pytlak known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • The-Hung Quach known as texture/matte painter
  • Karthic Ramesh known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Guillermo Ramos known as digital compositor
  • Donny Rausch known as compositing supervisor
  • Jorge Razon known as digital effects supervisor
  • Shinichi Rembutsu known as layout artist: Scanline VFX
  • Shinichi Rembutsu known as visual effects artist
  • Robert C. Rhodes known as visual effects production assistant
  • Matthew Riche known as cgi artist
  • Brian Ripley known as matte painter
  • Gary Roberts known as virtual production supervisor
  • Ryan J. Rogers known as technical animator
  • Philip Rosado known as SR integration
  • Luca Gabriele Rossetti known as digital compositior
  • Luca Gabriele Rossetti known as senior digital compositor
  • Luca Gabriele Rossetti known as senior matte painter
  • Tony Rudolph known as digital matte painting artist: Scanline VFX
  • Tony Rudolph known as matte painting artist: Scanline VFX
  • Vishal Rustgi known as visual effects
  • Frida Sahono known as texture artist: Method Studios
  • Patrick Scanlan known as previsualization artist
  • Franz Schiller known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Franz Schiller known as digital compositor: munich
  • Dustin Scholl known as digital artist: Method: Tracking dept.
  • Dustin Scholl known as visual effects: Method Studios LA
  • Ron Schrems known as Modeler: Scanline VFX
  • László Sebõ known as Pipeline Supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Jaeil Seo known as matte painting artist: Scanline VFX
  • Maria Serrano known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Joanne Seto known as tracking/matchmove artist/modeler
  • Sung Seu known as layout artist: Scanline VFX
  • Behnam Shafiebeik known as senior compositor: Method Studios
  • Nate Shaw known as visual effects artist
  • Kerry Shea known as previsualization producer: The Third Floor
  • Shobanbabu known as compositor
  • Marcela A. Silva known as compositor
  • Marcela A. Silva known as digital compositior
  • Ian Sinclair known as Production Assistant: Scanline VFX
  • Sally Slade known as Pipeline TD: Scanline VFX
  • Courteney Smith known as Production Assistant: Scanline VFX
  • Roberto Smith known as previsualization artist
  • Cameron Sonerson known as layout lead: Scanline VFX
  • Cameron Sonerson known as lead layout artist
  • Shelby Stong known as matchmove artist
  • Jim Su known as Rigging supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Jim Su known as rigging supervisor Scanline VFX
  • Kris Sundberg known as vfx assistant coordinator
  • James Sweeney known as digital artist
  • Sarah Swick known as visual effects producer: Soho VFX
  • Svetlana Tesnes known as visual effects coordinator: method studios
  • Nadine Thomas known as digital matte painting artist: Scanline VFX
  • Nadine Thomas known as matte painting artist: Scanline VFX
  • Steven Tom known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Jeff Tong known as modeler: Soho VFX
  • Philip Trieu known as cgi artist
  • Stephan Trojansky known as additional vfx supervisor
  • Tzung-Da Tsai known as Pipeline TD: Scanline VFX
  • Henry van der Beek known as technical director
  • Sarah D. Vigil known as rotoscoper artist
  • Johannes Vogl known as 3d artist: munich
  • Johannes Vogl known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Gunnar von Voss known as VFX Editor: Scanline VFX
  • Eric Walls known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Ben Warburton known as digital compositor
  • Daniel Warom known as massive supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Logan B. Watkins known as Roto Artist: Scanline VFX
  • Martin Toby Watson known as Tracker: Scanline VFX
  • Martin Toby Watson known as senior integration artist: Scanline VFX
  • Daniel Wennerholm known as Roto Artist: Scanline VFX
  • Blair Werschler known as 3d artist
  • Blair Werschler known as visual effects artist
  • Chad Wiebe known as set visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Susannah Marie Williams known as crowd td
  • Carly Wilson known as digital production manager: Method Studios
  • Sean Wilson known as compositor
  • Andrew Winters known as visual effects artist
  • Tim Withers known as visual effects artist
  • Paul Wojdylo known as lighting artist
  • Sunny Wong known as digital compositor
  • Christian Wood known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Mike Wood known as digital matte artist
  • Michelle Yhan known as digital compositor
  • Jack Zaloga known as visual effects technical director: Method Studios LA
  • Tomas Zaveckas known as visual effects technical director
  • Fernando Zorrilla known as digital compositor

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense violence and action, thematic elements and some sensuality

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Divergent (2014) Related Movie


Just Go with It (2011) Movie Poster
John Carter (2012) Movie Poster
Imagine That (2009) Movie Poster
Get Smart (2008) Movie Poster
Enough Said (2013) Movie Poster


Posted on April 21, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker