Edge of Tomorrow (2014) Poster

Edge of Tomorrow (2014)

  • Rate: 8.1/10 total 88,994 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 6 June 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 113 min
Our Score
81/100
780 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Edge of Tomorrow (2014)...



Edge of Tomorrow (2014)

Edge of Tomorrow 2014tt1631867.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
  • Rate: 8.1/10 total 88,994 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 6 June 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 113 min
  • Filming Location: Leavesden Studios, Leavesden, Hertfordshire, England, UK
  • Budget: $178,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $96,617,876 (USA) (18 July 2014)
  • Director: Doug Liman
  • Stars: Tom Cruise, Emily Blunt, Bill Paxton | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Christophe Beck   
  • Soundtrack: Trip Into The Light
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Datasat | Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos
  • Plot Keyword: Combat | Alien | Blood | Major | Battle

Writing Credits By:

  • Christopher McQuarrie (screenplay) and
  • Jez Butterworth (screenplay) &
  • John-Henry Butterworth (screenplay)
  • Hiroshi Sakurazaka (novel "All You Need Is Kill")

Known Trivia

  • The first writer on the film, Dante Harper, who did not receive final credit, sold his spec script to Warner Bros. in 2010 for over $1 million. 174 of 179 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The film was released in the USA on June 6th, 2014 which was the 70th Anniversary of the D-Day invasion during WWII. The film is based around an attack on Normandy Beach. 103 of 105 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Emily Blunt admitted that after putting on the metal suit, she started crying because it was so heavy (it weighted 85 pounds) and that she would be required to perform action scenes in it for 5 months. She was jokingly told by Tom Cruise to ‘stop being such a wuss’. 275 of 286 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Tom Cruise was one of the first people to learn about Emily Blunt’s pregnancy. The cast and crew had to return a few months after principal photography had wrapped to do some pick up shots. During the couple of months between the two shoots, Emily Blunt became pregnant and was only a few weeks along when they had to return for the additional filming. Because of the pregnancy, Blunt opted to not do her own stunts for this portion of the shoot, but didn’t tell anyone why, since the pregnancy was still in the early stages. This confused Tom Cruise, since she had done most of her own stunts during principal photography. Blunt revealed to him that she was in the early stages of pregnancy, which according to her, made him the only person besides her husband and one close friend to know about the pregnancy. 313 of 328 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Edge of Tomorrow is based on the manga and novel ‘All you need is kill’ by Hiroshi Sakurazaka. 232 of 243 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Tom Cruise spent over $100,000 on a lavish wrap party for the cast and crew. He did not attend himself as he was finishing his scenes for the movie. 270 of 285 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Filmed almost entirely at Leavesden Studios, where the ‘Harry Potter’ series of films was made. 249 of 264 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Tom Cruise began pre-production on the film on July 20, 2012, less than a week after wrapping his film Oblivion (2013). 180 of 190 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • In the original book, they’re invading Tokyo, Rita is an American nicknamed “Full Metal Bitch,” and Cage is a Japanese man named Keiji Kiriya, nicknamed “Killer Cage” by the end. 141 of 148 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Brad Pitt was originally considered for the role of Bill Cage. 165 of 181 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Goofs: Continuity: In the first conversation with General Brigham, one of Cage's jacket buttons is undone. In the next shot, his jacket is neatly buttoned up.

Plot: An officer finds himself caught in a time loop in a war with an alien race. His skills increase as he faces the same brutal combat scenarios, and his union with a Special Forces warrior gets him closer and closer to defeating the enemy. Full summary »  »

Story: An alien race has hit the Earth in an unrelenting assault, unbeatable by any military unit in the world. Major William Cage (Cruise) is an officer who has never seen a day of combat when he is unceremoniously dropped into what amounts to a suicide mission. Killed within minutes, Cage now finds himself inexplicably thrown into a time loop-forcing him to live out the same brutal combat over and over, fighting and dying again…and again. But with each battle, Cage becomes able to engage the adversaries with increasing skill, alongside Special Forces warrior Rita Vrataski (Blunt). And, as Cage and Vrataski take the fight to the aliens, each repeated encounter gets them one step closer to defeating the enemy. Written byWarner Bros. Pictures

Synopsis

Synopsis: A series of fragmented news broadcasts describes how an asteroid carrying an alien race called the Mimics has crashed in Europe and devastated the continent in a deadly war. Losing battle after battle over five years, the NATO-led United Defense Forces finally win a victory at Verdun, France, utilizing new mechanized "jacket" combat suits. UK Special Forces soldier Sgt. Rita Vrataski (Emily Blunt) is hailed as "The Angel of Verdun" after killing hundreds of Mimics. She becomes an instant icon and a recruiting boon for the human military as the united human armies prepare to use the momentum at Verdun to commit all their forces in a multi-pronged final assault on Europe. One of the talking heads on the newsreels telling Vrataski’s story and boosting the war effort is Major William Cage (Tom Cruise) of the US Army.

Cage awakens from a doze on a helicopter trip to London the morning before the invasion of France is set to take place. He meets with the Commander of the Western allies, General Brigham (Brendan Gleeson), assuming the General wants Cage to help him boost his public image or prepare for a post-war political career. Instead, the General orders Cage to accompany the first wave of Allied troops to land in France and provide ground coverage for the media. Cage, who was a college ROTC Cadet and majoring in advertising and has no experience in combat, tries all of the tricks he can think of to avoid the order to embed with combat units and avoid deployment, ending with an effort to blackmail the General using his media skills. The General agrees that Cage won’t film the invasion, but orders Cage arrested. Cage attempts to escape but the guards Taser him, rendering him unconscious.

Cage wakes up on a pile of duffel bags in the afternoon at Heathrow Airport, which has become a huge military base and the jump-off point for the invasion of the Continent. A Sergeant kicks him and calls him ‘maggot’ before Sergeant Farrell (Bill Paxton) takes over. Sgt. Farrell has orders received from General Brigham that describe Private Cage as a deserter who has impersonated a Major. Cage is assigned to a band of odd-ball soldiers, J-Squad, who are caught gambling by Farrell when Cage is introduced to them. Farrell forces J-Squad to eat the cards they are gambling with and then instructs them to get Cage ready to deploy with them tomorrow. Cage is immediately taken by the squad for Physical Training (PT).

The next day Cage is a nervous wreck. He is given a battle suit but the members of J-Squad won’t teach him how to use it, including how to disable his weapon’ safe mode, because they believe he will just die quickly. As they are about to drop from aircraft onto the French coast, the back of their aircraft is struck by an enemy weapon and the squad drops prematurely. Although the operation to retake Europe was meant to be a surprise attack, the Mimics are completely prepared, and slaughter the humans. Sgt. Vrataski also lands on the beach but is killed within minutes. The surviving members of J-Squad are all killed rapidly. Still shell-shocked and about to die, Cage grabs a Claymore mine as a giant blue Mimic, an Alpha, jumps on him. The ensuing blast kills the Alpha Mimic, and just before Cage dies, the Alpha’s blue blood covers Cage.

Cage immediately awakes in a panic in the same spot he was the day before, on top of the duffel bags. The same sergeant calls him a ‘maggot’ and Farrell again takes him to J-squad. Despite his desperate attempt to explain that the Mimics will ambush the entire invasion, nobody believes him. Stuck in a time loop, he is repeatedly deployed and dies in a variety of ways, only to wake up again and again on the duffel bags. With each time loop, he becomes slightly more adept at killing Mimics and saving members of J-Squad and Vrataski, but the Mimics are too numerous and eventually kill everyone. In one loop, he survives long enough to tell Vrataski that he is stuck in a time loop. Recognizing his situation, Vrataski tells Cage to "Find me when you wake up," before they are both killed again.

Cage awakens on the duffel bags again, but cooperates with Sgt. Farrell and J-Squad to buy himself time to find Vrataski. After several fatal attempts in the base at slipping away, Cage finally manages to get away during PT and finds Vrataski in a training bay surrounded by training drones. The special forces soldiers are all hostile towards him and Vrataski greets him rudely, but when he explains that Vrataski asked for him, she whisks him away to a weapons building bay where her acquaintance Dr. Carter (Noah Taylor) works. There they go to a back room and Vrataski and Carter explain the time loop. Carter was formerly a researcher in General Brigham’s HQ, and devised a theory that all Mimics are just neural manifestations of one overmind ‘Omega’ alien creature.

He tells Carter that the aliens posses the ability to turn time back, so each time an Alpha Mimic is killed, they cycle time backwards, enabling them to precisely anticipate the invasion forces’ next actions. Vrataski explains she got into the loop when the blood of a large blue ‘Alpha’ Mimic was spilled on her, just as Cage experienced. She was stuck in a time loop at Verdun, allowing her to kill hundreds of Mimics single-handedly in what became her final loop.

She explains that she was wounded and received a human blood transfusion, causing the alien blood to lose its effectiveness, and breaking the time loop. Vrataski tells Cage to always make sure he dies. Carter created a device that could locate the Omega if it is stabbed into an Alpha Mimic but no one believed his theory and he was demoted and relegated to a mechanical repair unit. Cage tries to understand what he is saying but Vrataski says that to find the Omega they must first survive the invasion tomorrow. Through a large number of loops, she trains Cage, in some instances killing him when he is seriously injured so that he will resume the loop. Cage and Vrataski improved their combat skills and progress on the beach during the invasion, but despite everything, they both keep dying and Cage remains stuck in his loop. Cage becomes attracted to Vrataski and watching her die in repeated loops starts to take an emotional toll on him.

Cage receives a vision showing the Omega deep inside a dam in Germany. Vrataski and Carter believe the visions are due to Cage being exposed to an Apha Mimic’s blood. They beleive the Omega can manipulate time and perception. Cage and Vrataski focus their efforts on surviving the invasion beach and getting inland to Germany.

After multiple failures and deaths, Cage and Vrataski finally make it inland. During the repeated attempts Cage develops an attraction to Vrataski, and he slowly gathers details about Vrataski. In one loop, Vrataski tells Cage that she had a boyfriend at Verdun who she watched die three hundred times until she could no longer loop and he was dead for good. After they find a helicopter at a farmhouse, Vrataski realizes Cage is trying to coax her to stay in the farmhouse while he goes alone and confronts Omega. Cage admits they have looped to the farmhouse multiple times already, but every single time Vrataski dies, so he is trying to prevent her from dying again by going alone. Shocked and offended, she intentionally gets them killed.

During one loop, believing the fight is pointless, Cage decides not to meet Vrataski and instead goes to London and stops in a pub. There, Cage sees the Mimic’s next step in its attack: a large-scale amphibious assault on London while Operation Downfall forces are destroyed. Cage is killed in London, and Vrataski and Cage work on a plan to get off the beach. After numerous loops, they make their way inland towards the Omega.

Cage eventually succeeds in making it to the German dam alone, but finds nothing and is almost captured by the Mimics before he manages to drown himself. In the next loop, Cage, Vrataski, and Carter put the pieces together and figure out the visions: Vrataski’s success in Verdun was all a ruse by the Omega Mimic Overmind. The Omega had let the humans win at Verdun in order to lure the humans into invading Europe, where all the human armies would be ambushed and annihilated. With no other leads, the device Carter made which got him fired is their last chance. Vrataski and Cage switch focus to getting the device, which is at Whitehall in a safe in General Brigham’s office. They infiltrate the Ministry of Defense and, after numerous loops, persuade Brigham to give them the transponder. Brigham relents and gives them the transponder before sending troops after them as they attempt to escape by car.

As they escape, Vrataski stabs the transponder into Cage’s leg. Cage sees the true location of the Omega: deep under the Louvre Museum in Paris. As they attempt to escape from the Allied headquarters, their car is stopped by a soldier in a mechanical jacket, and the airbag knocks out Vrataski before she can kill Cage.

Cage awakens strapped to a hospital gurney, under arrest. He sees that he is receiving a blood transfusion and realizes that he can no longer loop in time. Vrataski helps Cage escape, but without the ability to loop in time again and only several hours before the doomed invasion, Cage decides to recruit the misfit J-Squad to help them get to Paris. Cage’s now-intimate knowledge of J-Squad and Vrataski’s credibility convinces J-Squad to accompany them. They steal an aircraft and fly to Paris.

Once in the vicinity of the Louvre, the Mimics attack their aircraft. They must avoid killing the Alpha Mimic guarding the Omega, because that will cause the Omega to reset time. In the ensuing firefight half of J-Squad are killed. Cage, Vrataski, and three remaining J-Squad members decide to use the remaining engine power to slide the aircraft into the Louvre. Once inside, they plan to use grenades to destroy the Omega. The rest of J-Squad sacrifice themselves in the slide, and Cage and Vrataski make it into the museum. Once there, Vrataski tells Cage she will distract the Alpha Mimic while he attempts to drop a belt of grenades onto the Omega, which is under water deep under the Louvre. Vrataski tells him that neither one of them will survive the ordeal and kisses him, telling him that she wishes she had more time to get to know Cage better.

Vrataski leaves to distract the Alpha Mimic and Cage dives underwater to find the Omega. After a brief chase, the Alpha catches and kills Vrataski. The Omega senses Cage and dispatches the Alpha to kill Cage. The Alpha dives after Cage and stabs him, but before he dies, Cage pulls the grenade pins and drops the grenade belt into the Omega. The Omega explodes and dies, and all the Mimics die with it. After Cage dies, the Omega’s blood washes over and seeps into him, like the Alpha’s blood did on the first day of the loop, and his eyes open.

Cage wakens suddenly, confused, and finds himself on the helicopter enroute to London on the morning before the invasion and his meeting with General Brigham. He disembarks and hears the celebratory pealing of bells. He watches a news conference during which the General announces that a huge mysterious energy blast was detected in Paris. The General says that the Mimics have died and the human forces will commence sweeping through Europe the next day. He sees J-Squad engaging in PT at the base. Cage looks for Vrataski and everyone treats him with respect due an officer. He finds Vrataski and she greets him with the same rudeness she has every time they meet in every loop. Cage smiles broadly.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • David Bartis known as executive producer
  • Jon Berg known as production executive
  • Hidemi Fukuhara known as executive producer
  • Joby Harold known as executive producer
  • Jason Hoffs known as producer
  • Gregory Jacobs known as producer
  • Tom Lassally known as producer
  • Tim Lewis known as co-producer
  • Jeffrey Silver known as producer
  • Greg Silverman known as production executive
  • Erwin Stoff known as producer
  • Kim H. Winther known as co-producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Tom Cruise known as Cage
  • Emily Blunt known as Rita
  • Brendan Gleeson known as General Brigham
  • Bill Paxton known as Master Sergeant Farell
  • Jonas Armstrong known as Skinner
  • Tony Way known as Kimmel
  • Kick Gurry known as Griff
  • Franz Drameh known as Ford
  • Dragomir Mrsic known as Kuntz
  • Charlotte Riley known as Nance
  • Masayoshi Haneda known as Takeda
  • Terence Maynard known as Cruel Sergeant
  • Noah Taylor known as Dr. Carter
  • Lara Pulver known as Karen Lord
  • Madeleine Mantock known as Julie
  • Assly Zandry known as Infirmary Nurse
  • Sebastian Blunt known as Young Soldier
  • Beth Goddard known as Secretary – Iris
  • Ronan Summers known as Dog Soldier 1
  • Aaron Romano known as Dog Soldier 2
  • Usman Akram known as Dog Soldier 3
  • Bentley Kalu known as Dog Soldier 4
  • Mairead McKinley known as Bar Maid
  • Andrew Neil known as Old Man
  • Martin Hyder known as Drunk
  • Tommy Campbell known as Drop Ship Pilot
  • John Dutton known as Old Man 2
  • Harry Landis known as Old Man 3
  • Rachel Handshaw known as Military Spokesperson 1
  • Martin McDougall known as Military Spokesperson 2
  • Anna Botting known as Sky News Anchor
  • Jane Hill known as BBC News Anchor
  • Erin Burnett known as CNN News Anchor
  • Dany Cushmaro known as Channel 2 News Anchor
  • David Kaye known as UDF Commercial (voice)
  • Jackson known as Refugee Dog
  • Emmanuel Akintunde known as Kenyan UDF Soldier (uncredited)
  • Lee Asquith-Coe known as J Squad Soldier (uncredited)
  • André Azevedo known as Slovakian Soldier (uncredited)
  • Macee Binns known as Russian Aide (uncredited)
  • Chris Cartwright known as Dog Soldier (uncredited)
  • Elaine Caulfield known as Sergeant Battey (uncredited)
  • Bruce Chong known as Japanese Exo Solider (uncredited)
  • Bern Collaco known as Indian UDF Soldier (uncredited)
  • Calvyn Desir known as Exo Soldier (uncredited)
  • Nick Donald known as British UDF Soldier (uncredited)
  • Gary Douglas known as Czech Soldier (uncredited)
  • Josh Dyer known as Exo Soldier (uncredited)
  • Marco Flammer known as German UDF Soldier (uncredited)
  • Kyla Frye known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Nazaire Gbolo known as Dog Soldier (uncredited)
  • Natasha Goulden known as Slovakian Soldier (uncredited)
  • Goldie Green known as US UDF Soldier (uncredited)
  • Philip Harvey known as UDF Aide (uncredited)
  • François Hollande known as Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
  • Phoenix James known as Kenyan UDF Soldier (uncredited)
  • Marianne Jean-Baptiste known as Dr. Whittle (uncredited)
  • Jorge Leon Martinez known as US UDF Dog Soldier (uncredited)
  • Tingyi Liu known as Japanese Soldier (uncredited)
  • Julian London known as Corporal Williams – British UDF Soldier (uncredited)
  • Stuart Matthews known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Serhat Metin known as Exo Soldier (uncredited)
  • Patrick Moorhouse known as Russian Aide (uncredited)
  • Luca Naddeo known as Dog Soldier (uncredited)
  • Anthony Newman known as Dog Soldier (uncredited)
  • Johnny Otto known as Dog Soldier (uncredited)
  • Leandro Palme known as Kimmel (uncredited)
  • Adrian Palmer known as Corporal Johnson – US UDF Soldier (uncredited)
  • Jeremy Piven known as Col. Walter Marx (uncredited)
  • Laurent Plancel known as US UDF Soldier (uncredited)
  • Jd Roth-round known as Dog Soldier (uncredited)
  • Chris St. Omer known as Dog Soldier (uncredited)
  • Daniel Stisen known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Jim Sturgeon known as Doctor (uncredited)
  • Lamin Tamba known as Mercer – Civilian Staff (uncredited)
  • Tony Tennant known as UDF Soldier (uncredited)
  • Liquid Thomas known as Dog Soldier (uncredited)
  • Jack Valencia known as UDF Soldier (uncredited)
  • Michael Vardian known as UDF Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
  • Yusei known as Japanese UDF Soldier (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Francesco Alberico known as hair stylist
  • Jessica Brooks known as makeup artist
  • Michael Byrne known as prosthetic makeup technician
  • Steven Byrne known as prosthetics technician
  • Satinder Chumber known as prosthetics
  • Jennie Cooper known as crowd hair/makeup artist: dailies
  • Sally Crouch known as junior assistant makeup artist: crowd
  • Lizzie Davies known as make up dailies junior
  • Alison Hanken known as crowd hair & makeup junior: dailies
  • Ella Noble Jones known as makeup trainee
  • Uxue Laguardia known as makeup artist
  • Ailbhe Lemass known as key makeup artist
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Kristyan Mallett known as prosthetics supervisor
  • Roo Maurice known as crowd hair and makeup artist
  • Sarah Monzani known as hair designer
  • Sarah Monzani known as makeup designer
  • Alice Moore known as hair and make up trainee
  • Fran Needham known as makeup artist
  • Debbie Ormrod known as daily makeup trainee
  • Laura Pollock known as crowd hair: dailies
  • Jacqui Rathore known as crowd hair and makeup artist
  • Natalie Reid known as hairdresser
  • Natalie Reid known as make-up artist
  • Michael White known as hairstylist: Mr. Cruise
  • Jayne Hyman known as special makeup effects trainee (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Monica Alberte known as set decoration buyer: France
  • David Allcock known as storyboard artist
  • Kirby Allen known as prop modeller
  • Sophie Allen known as prop modeller
  • Yasmin Alvarez known as trainee modeller
  • Matthew Andrews known as art production assistant
  • Hideki Arichi known as reshoot splinter unit stand-by art director
  • Martin Asbury known as storyboard artist
  • Christian Ashton known as assistant graphic designer
  • Dennis Baldwin known as prop modeller
  • Amy Battey known as art department assistant: additional photography
  • Amanda Bernstein known as set decorator: additional photography
  • Emily Bick known as prop modeller
  • Sarah Bick known as textile scenic artist
  • Lee Biggs known as supervising props carpenter
  • Graham Bishop known as production buyer
  • Pierre Bohanna known as modeller: Exo-Suit
  • Andrea Borland known as draughtsman
  • Joe Bovington known as stand-by props: second unit
  • Tim Browning known as concept artist
  • Christopher Brändström known as concept artist
  • Ian Bunting known as 3d artist
  • Jamie Burrows known as art department intern
  • Graham Caulfield known as drapesmaster
  • Andy Challis known as stand-by rigger
  • Netty Chapman known as assistant set decorator
  • Tina Charad known as lead graphic designer
  • Satinder Chumber known as prosthetics
  • Robert Consing known as storyboard artist
  • Francesco Corvino known as concept artist
  • Will Coubrough known as assistant art director
  • Kelton Cram known as concept artist
  • Rachel Cutler known as props buyer
  • Helen Dawson known as art department assistant
  • Jonas De Ro known as concept artist
  • Jonathan Downing known as prop buyer
  • Tim Dutton known as art department assistant
  • Cai Dyfan known as trainee prop
  • Neil Ellis known as prop modeller
  • Adam Alexander Hansford Faux known as art department assistant
  • Jordana Finkel known as assistant art director
  • Stephen Forrest-Smith known as storyboard artist
  • Mark Fruin known as chargehand dressing propman
  • Lydia Fry known as draughtsman
  • Amy Grewcock known as digital art assistant
  • Roy Halfpenny known as prop modeller
  • Shane Harford known as dressing prop
  • Joseph Harlow known as prop modeller
  • Rohan Harris known as prop paintings
  • Steve Harris known as prop carpenter
  • Alison Harvey known as additional props buyer
  • Toby Hawkes known as supervising prop modeller
  • Paul J. Hayes known as construction manager
  • Justin Hayzelden known as chargehand dressing props
  • Stuart Heath known as bgi supplies modeller
  • Terry Heggarty known as stand by painter: additional photography
  • Terry Heggarty known as standby painter: Additional photography
  • Terry Heggarty known as standby painter: additional photography
  • Robert Hochstoeger known as assistant art director
  • Mitchell Holder known as trainee propman
  • Chris 'Flimsy' Howes known as props
  • Darren Howton known as prop modeller
  • Emily Hubbard known as junior modeller
  • Clive Ingleton known as decor and lettering artist
  • Douglas Ingram known as storyboard artist: reshoots
  • Chas Jellis known as props
  • Kevin Jenkins known as concept artist
  • Kevin Jenkins known as creature designer
  • Caitlin Murray Jones known as scenic textile artist (as Caitlin Murray)
  • Jeff Julian known as conceptual designer
  • Sean Kenrick known as prop department
  • Matthew Kerly known as stand-by art director: second unit
  • Sally Knight known as drapes assistant
  • Jared Krichevsky known as creature designer
  • Tani Kunitake known as concept artist
  • Magdalena Kusowska known as concept artist
  • Ashley Lamont known as assistant art director
  • Sam Leake known as junior draughtsman
  • Simon Lee known as concept designer
  • Salli Lindgreen known as art department intern
  • David London known as prop modeller
  • Ivan Manzella known as creature concept sculptor
  • William McCann known as junior draughtsman: additional photography
  • Hugh McClelland known as junior draughtsman
  • Jon McCoy known as concept artist
  • Aaron McDonagh known as stagehand
  • Paul Anthony McGill known as concept designer
  • Matthew Meadows known as storyboard artist
  • Stuart Meridew known as propmaking buyer
  • Dave Midson known as supervising dressing prop
  • Nick Milner known as assistant property master
  • Michele Moen known as concept illustrator
  • Katie Money known as propmaking assistant buyer
  • Len Morganti known as storyboard artist
  • Craig Narramore known as supervising modeller
  • Ed Natividad known as conceptual designer
  • Sophie Neil known as junior draughtsman
  • Luca Nemolato known as concept artist
  • Antony Nguyen known as designer: sculptor
  • Nicole Nicolaou known as prop modeller
  • Carlos Nieto Lopez known as matte painting artist
  • Billy Noonan known as prop modeller
  • Brandon Norris known as art department production coordinator
  • Lee Oliver known as concept artist
  • Paul Pattison known as art department trainee
  • Steve Payne known as dressing props: dailies
  • Amanda Pettett known as construction coordinator
  • Helen Player known as assistant set decorator
  • Thomas Power known as props
  • Andrew Proctor known as draughtsman
  • Daniel Purdy known as propman (as Daniel Purdy-Aragon)
  • Graeme Purdy known as property master
  • Samantha Redwood known as art department assistant: additional photography
  • Tyrone Reed known as art department stand-by: action unit
  • Tyrone Reed known as standby stagehand: additional photography
  • Steffen Reichstadt known as concept artist
  • Skot Reynolds known as trainee modeller
  • Oliver Roberts known as stand-by art director
  • Sam Rowan known as concept modeler
  • Terry Royce known as c/h dressing prop
  • Andrey Ryabovichev known as concept artist
  • Ignacio J. Santeugini known as carpenter
  • Matthew Savage known as concept artist
  • Elicia Scales known as junior draughtsman
  • Pollyanna Seath known as art department coordinator (as Pollyanna Noonan)
  • Jeffrey D. Simon known as assistant art director
  • Aaron Sims known as concept artist
  • Matt Sims known as draughtsman
  • Tom Sinden known as prop modeller
  • Ryan Sinnott known as stand-by carpenter
  • Lee Smith known as junior modeller
  • Hayley Easton Street known as art director: vfx
  • Dorothy Sullivan known as assistant production buyer
  • William Sumpter known as prop modeller
  • Bgi Supplies known as prop fabrication
  • Ed Symon known as draughtsman
  • Charles Szczech known as draughtsman
  • Henrik Tamm known as conceptual illustrator
  • Andrew Tapper known as graphic designer
  • Stephen Tappin known as concept artist
  • Sophie Tarver known as prop maker
  • Richard Thomas known as senior prop maker
  • Tim Timmington known as props painter
  • Annie Toop known as drapes
  • Bradley Torbett known as supervising standby props: second unit
  • Mallitta Trudgeon-Collins known as trainee modeller
  • Maximilian-Gordon Vogt known as concept artist
  • Cara Walker known as assistant buyer: additional photography
  • Julian Walker known as decor and lettering artist
  • Stuart Walpole known as standby props
  • Amanda Ward known as props painter
  • Simon Webber known as concept artist
  • Paul Wescott known as hod scenic painter (credit only)
  • Clint Whelan known as prop modeler
  • Terry Whitehouse known as senior prop maker
  • Simon Wilkinson known as dressing prop
  • Nicholas Williams known as stand-by painter
  • Rebecca Wood known as props
  • Nico Zarcone known as prop modeller
  • Mark Lambert Bristol known as To Victory poster design (uncredited)
  • Francesco Corvino known as concept art: environments (uncredited)
  • Nicolette Picardo known as set dresser (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Warner Bros. (presents)
  • Village Roadshow Pictures
  • 3 Arts Entertainment
  • Translux
  • Viz Media

Other Companies:

  • Aaron Sims Company, The  concept design
  • Above the Line Set Assistance & Security  security: additional photography
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  PA system
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Brownian Motion  DIT facilities
  • Casting Collective  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • DDA Fire  fire services
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • De Lane Lea  sound re-recording
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Dynamic International Freight Services  freight forwarders
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services
  • Fugitive Studios  end titles by
  • Hothouse Music  music clearances
  • Leavesden Studios  sound stages
  • Military Film Services (MFS)  extras casting
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  crew merchandise: costume department (uncredited)
  • Movie Lot, The  security
  • Panavision Grips  dollies and cranes
  • Panavision UK  camera equipment
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD editing equipment
  • Pro Productions  stage equipment
  • Propshop  prop makers
  • Vision3  3d stereography by
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Golden Village Pictures (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • InterCom (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Village (2014) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Polska (2014) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2014) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2014) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (France) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • NOS Audiovisuais (2014) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Sony Pictures Imageworks (SPI)
  • Cinesite (visual effects)
  • Framestore (visual effects)
  • Nvizible
  • Peanut FX (matchmove)
  • Plowman Craven & Associates (cyber scanning)
  • Prime Focus World (3D conversion)
  • Rodeo FX
  • Snow Business International (snow effects)
  • Third Floor, The
  • Visual Effects Company, The (motion control)

Visual Effects by:

  • Nadarajan Usha Abheesh known as paint & prep artist
  • Eva Abramycheva known as senior visual effects coordinator
  • Christopher Ahrens known as senior lighting artist
  • Khan Ahsan known as motion tracking artist
  • Vladislav Akhtyrskiy known as compositing supervisor: Framestore
  • Nadia Alaskari known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Maria Asim Ali known as stereoscopic compositer
  • Ian Allard known as senior look development
  • Rene Allegretti known as track/matchmove artist
  • Michael Allen known as compositor: cinesite
  • Oliver Allen-Wielebnowski known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Vinicio Alvarez known as resource administrator
  • Sophie Anderson known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Valeria Andino known as stereo conversion producer
  • Luke Armstrong known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Hector Arriaga Ayala known as paint artist: prime focus
  • Stewart Ash known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Graham Ashworth known as environments technical director
  • Jose Astacio known as camera layout artist
  • Davey Atkinson known as stereo artist: Prime Focus World
  • Mark Anthony Austin known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Alvise Avati known as animator: Cinesite
  • Steve Avoujageli known as fx animation supervisor – spi
  • Priya Ayengar known as lead stereoscopic paint: Prime Focus
  • Michael Baker known as digital compositor
  • Richard Baker known as stereo supervisor
  • Adam Balentine known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Tom Balogh known as visual effects
  • Suzette Barnett known as compositor
  • Hernan Barros known as stereoscopic conversion colead
  • Peter Bartfay known as stereo generalist
  • Geeta Basantani known as senior compositor: sony imageworks
  • Lynn Basas known as senior technical director: lighting: SPI
  • Denis Baudin known as modeling and texturing artist: MPC
  • Jeremy Bazin known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Alex Belgeonne known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Nick Bell known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Ashley Bellm known as visual effects coordinator
  • Simon Bennett-Leyh known as visual effects data coordinator: Warner Bros
  • Prabir Bera known as Lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Jan Berner known as lead effects technical director: Cinesite
  • Maxime Besner known as paint artist
  • Alex Betancourt known as cg lighting artist: Cinesite
  • Suraj Bhagat known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Gaurav Bhira known as compositor
  • Alex Bicknell known as visual effects producer
  • Moti Biran known as digital compositor
  • Michael Blain known as senior research & development engineer
  • Michelle Blok known as postvis supervisor: The Third Floor
  • Joel Bodin known as lighting lead
  • Jeremy Boissinot known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Daniel Borg known as prep artist
  • Damien Bouvier known as matchmove artist: Peanut
  • Matt Boyer known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Richard Boyle known as character rigger: Cinesite
  • Amelia Braekke-Dyer known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Dennis Bredow known as texture supervisor
  • Justin Brekke known as production operations team lead: MPC
  • Michelle Lynne Brenner known as lead production services technician
  • Matthew Bristowe known as head of production: Prime Focus World
  • Andrew Brittain known as senior stereo artist
  • Brett Bronson known as compositing associate technical director
  • Steven Browning known as cg modeler
  • Gary Brozenich known as visual effects supervisor (MPC)
  • Hugo Brunet Gauvreau known as visual effects artist (as Hugo Brunet)
  • Lee Brunet known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Marc Brzezicki known as lead stereoscopic conversion artist
  • John Bunt known as layout lead
  • Jean-Francois Burdin known as digital paint & roto artist: Framestore CFC
  • James Burke known as lead visual effects technical director
  • Benjamin Burr known as compositor: MPC
  • James Burr known as previsualization artist
  • Glenn Burton known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Paul Burton known as lighting technical director
  • Eamonn Butler known as animation supervisor: Cinesite
  • Simon Butler known as effects technical director
  • Hélène Bécourt known as vfx coordinator: Cinesite
  • Philip Cabana known as visual effects production assistant
  • Daniela Campos Little known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Huseyin Caner known as Cyber and Lidar scanning supervisor
  • Huseyin Caner known as head of visual effects: Plowman Craven
  • Julia Canfora known as compositing production manager
  • Alexandre Canniccioni known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Pete Capelluto known as senior visual effects pipeline technical director
  • Francesco Capone known as stereo technical director
  • Allen Cappuccilli known as visual effects editor: SPI
  • Jessica Carrington known as stereoscopic production coordinator
  • Jonathan Carré known as digital compositor
  • Shoghi Castel De Oro known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Maxime Cazaly known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Martin Chamney known as cg supervisor
  • Thomas Champon known as motion capture technical director: MPC
  • Singh Chandan known as stereo compositor
  • Matthew Chandler known as visual effects artist
  • Chandrasekhar known as digital artist
  • Vikki Chapman known as stereo production coordinator: prime focus film
  • John Abraham Chempil known as visual effects artist
  • Sandra Chocholska known as digital compositor
  • Gotthardt-Mills Chris known as lidar scanning technician
  • Gotthardt-Mills Chris known as senior set surveyor
  • Simone Ciliani known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Benjamin Cinelli known as senior character animator
  • John Clark known as layout artist
  • Ross Clark known as data wrangler
  • Peter Clayton known as animator: Cinesite
  • Esme Coleman known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Tim Coleman known as visual effects artist
  • Ross Colgan known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Stefaan Contreras known as final layout artist
  • Kingsley Cook known as senior visual effects coordinator: Warner Bros
  • Stephanie Cooper known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Chad Cortvriendt known as stereoscopic producer
  • Nestor Costa known as track/matchmove artist
  • William Cote known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Andrew Cottingham known as previsualization coordinator: The Third Floor
  • Laura Coumbe known as digital paint & roto artist
  • Richard Courtman known as visual effects
  • Francois Croteau known as matte painter (Rodeo FX)
  • James Cundill known as senior view-d editor
  • Eoghan Cunneen known as pipeline technical director
  • David Cunningham known as fx technical director
  • Will Cunningham known as crowd supervisor
  • Grahame Curtis known as cg modeller: Cinesite
  • Mark Curtis known as compositing head of department: MPC Vancouver
  • Ryan Cushman known as character pipeline
  • Anthony D'Agostino known as digital compositor: The Moving Picture Company
  • Matthew D'Angibau known as lead matchmover artist: Cinesite
  • Frank D'Iorio known as digital compositor: Framestore Montreal
  • Charles Darby known as creative director
  • Jose Augusto David known as stereo compositor
  • Philippe David known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • David R. Davies known as effects animation supervisor
  • Camila Davila known as texture painter
  • Amy Davis known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Nick Davis known as visual effects supervisor
  • Stephen Davis known as roto prep lead
  • Jo De Mey known as prep artist: Cinesite
  • Jesus De Santiago known as associate production manager
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as global head of layout: MPC
  • Sarah Delucchi known as post-visualization artist
  • Marie Victoria Denoga known as digital compositor
  • Anouk Deveault-Moreau known as communications: Rodeo FX
  • Hunt Dougherty known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Jason Dowdeswell known as production operations
  • Peter Doyle known as supervising digital colourist
  • Zach du Toit known as visual effects artist
  • Julien Dubuisson known as pipeline td: Rodeo FX
  • Tom Duckett known as stereo conversion artist – prime focus
  • Jeremie Ducrocq known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Ryan Duhaime known as senior technical director: Sony
  • Rob Dunbar known as visual effects
  • Finlay Duncan known as paint & roto artist
  • Frederic Dupere known as matte painter (Rodeo FX)
  • Frederic Dupere known as visual effects artist
  • Margaux Durand-Rival known as lead previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Thomas Dyg known as environment supervisor: Cinesite
  • Christopher Edwards known as previsualization creative director: The Third Floor
  • Richard Edwards known as stereoscopic production manager
  • Elayaraja known as associate production manager
  • Karen Elliott known as element supervisor: prime focus
  • James Elster known as compositor
  • Brian Emerson known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Marc English known as lead technical animator
  • Selcuk Ergen known as senior fx technical director: Framestore
  • Lars Erik Eriksen known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Alexander Eriksson known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Arkin Esref known as visual effects artist
  • Fish Essenfeld known as lead compositor
  • Fish Essenfeld known as senior technical director
  • Maeve Eydmann known as environment artist: Cinesite
  • Edwin Fabros known as texture painter
  • James Farrington known as pre-vis artist: The Third Floor
  • Marq Faulkner known as lighting td: MPC
  • Jonathan Fawkner known as visual effects supervisor: framestore
  • Talia Felber known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Andrew Fensom known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Oliver Fergusson-Taylor known as compositor: Framestore
  • Maxime Ferland known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Bernardo Fernandes known as visual effects compositor
  • Bruno Fernandes known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Brian Fisher known as senior compositor
  • Jed Fisher known as previs animator
  • Colas Fiszman known as pipeline td
  • Heather Flynn known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Anna Ford known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Brian Fortune known as digital compositor: Sony Imageworks
  • Suzanne Forward known as visual effects coordinator
  • Lucien Fostier known as digital compositor
  • Julien Fourvel known as previs artist
  • Richard Fox known as digital compositor
  • Guillaume Fradin known as cg effects lead: Framestore
  • Simon Fraser known as stereoscopic production coordinator
  • Mauro Frau known as senior technical director: Framestore
  • Nicholas Freeston known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Alan Fregtman known as pipeline td: Rodeo FX
  • Jorge Sanchez Fresno known as stereoscopic paint artist at prime focus
  • Carl Frytz known as postvis artist
  • Lisa Funkel known as digital artist
  • Amy Furey known as data operator: Cinesite
  • Katarina Gacevska known as paint artist
  • Carl Gagnon known as cg modeler: Rodeo FX
  • Sabrina Gagnon known as VFX Line Producer
  • Megan Galbraith known as visual effects production coordinator: MPC
  • Murray Gale known as visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
  • Daniel Gardiner known as paint and roto artist
  • Ales Gargulak known as digital compositor
  • Richard Garnish known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Caroline Garrett known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Sarah Gatefield known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Nikos Gatos known as senior lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Pätrick Gehlen known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Sandra Germain known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Deborah Giarratana known as visual effects executive
  • Robert Gibbons known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Andre Giordani known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Michael Glans known as animator: Framestore
  • Frederikke Glick known as compositor: framestore
  • Kiel Gnebba known as fx technical director
  • Jean-Baptiste Godin known as digital compositor
  • Adam Goldstein known as lighting technical director
  • Michael Gomes known as technical animator
  • Alex Gooding known as visual effects artist
  • Marcus Goodwin known as lighting department manager: MPC
  • Sam Gordon known as modeller
  • Björn Gottwald known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Matthieu Goutte known as lead character rigger
  • Oded Granot known as digital compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Oded Granot known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Michael Grawert known as pre-visualization artist
  • Luke Gray known as technical director
  • Philip Greenlow known as visual effects producer (MPC)
  • Florian Grenier known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Larry Gritz known as rendering scientist
  • Pawel Grochola known as visual effects artist
  • Julie Groll known as senior digital production manager: SPI
  • Dean Grubb known as effects technical director
  • Chloe Grysole known as senior visual effects producer: Framestore
  • Jia Guanglei known as cyber scanning technician
  • Martine Guay known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Ben Guthrie known as pre-visualization mocap
  • Amélie Guyot known as matchmove artist: Peanut
  • Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn known as digital effects supervisor
  • Ed Hall known as visual effects assistant editor
  • Steven Hall known as visual effects director of photography
  • Daniel Hammonds known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Nicholas Hampshire known as pipeline technical director
  • Rose Hancock known as previs production coordinator
  • Patrick Harboun known as visual effects artist
  • Jim Harnish known as systems manager
  • Rio Harrington known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Philip Harris-Genois known as modeling intern
  • Ben Harrison known as assistant production manager: stereo conversion
  • Jon Hartley known as modeller: Framestore
  • Andrew Harvey known as digital restoration: technicolor
  • Arnaud Havart known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Michael Havart known as digital environment artist
  • Clive Haward known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Ed Hawkins known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Jason Hayes known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Chris Hebert known as visual effects photographer
  • Karsten Hecker known as production engineer
  • Karl Herbst known as cg supervisor
  • Jeremy Hey known as digital compositor
  • Jeffrey Charles Higgins known as effects technical director: sony imageworks
  • Victoria Hodson known as paint and roto artist
  • Kim Hong Kyoung known as paint artist: prime focus (stereoscopic conversion)
  • Russell Horth known as lead artist compositing: framestore
  • Leo Patrick Houde known as visual effects assistant editor: Framestore
  • Shannon Howald known as stereoscopic compositor: prime focus
  • Jack Hughes known as digital compositor: Nvizible
  • Shawn Hull known as previsualization lead artist: The Third Floor
  • Antony Hunt known as vfx executive producer: Cinesite
  • Julian Hutchens known as lead look development and lighting td: Framestore
  • Andrew Hutton known as visual effects artist
  • Andrew Hwang known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Injoon Hwang known as visual effects artist
  • Atsushi Ikarashi known as senior effects technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Mutia Iskandar known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Albena Ivanova known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Jason Ivimey known as previs shot creator: The Thrd Floor Inc
  • Carl Jackson known as fx technical director
  • Liana Jackson known as visual effects editor
  • Owen Jackson known as digital paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Kevin Jenkins known as art director: vfx
  • Laura Jennings known as visual effects editor
  • Woojo Jeon known as visual effects coordinator
  • Collombier Jerome known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Chuan Jin known as stereoscopic paint artist: prime focus
  • Blake Kenneth Johnson known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Alyse Joseph known as senior visual effects coordinator
  • Luc Julien known as Senior Digital Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Kareem K.H. known as digital compositor
  • Joey Kadin known as resource specialist
  • Joey Kadin known as systems administrator
  • Christian Kaestner known as visual effects supervisor
  • Spiros Kalomiris known as lighting td: Framestore
  • Mahima Kapoor known as Jr. Comp/Paint Artist
  • Alban Kasikci known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Matt Kasmir known as visual effects supervisor: Nvizible
  • John Kay known as post-visualization artist: Nvizible
  • Rosie Keane known as prep artist: Framestore
  • Ciarán Keenan known as visual effects coordinator: Nvizible
  • Lee Kerley known as senior shader writer
  • Marvin Kim known as modeling supervisor
  • Diane Kingston known as visual effects producer: Cinesite
  • Kevin Kitchel known as crowd technical director
  • Connor Kitto known as tracking artist
  • Vadim Kiyaev known as character rigging td
  • Brian Kloc known as lead lighting artist
  • Rohit Korgaonkar known as stereoscopic conversion compositor
  • Daniel Kramer known as visual effects supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Slav Kravchenko known as environment DMP & texture
  • John Kubasco known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Sujay Kumar G. known as matchmove lead: MPC
  • Sanjeev Kumar known as pipeline software developer: mpc
  • Yashawantha Kumar known as matchmove artist (prime focus)
  • Puneeth Kunnatha known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Dan Kunz known as motion capture technical director: Framestore
  • Laurent Laban known as lead animator: Framestore
  • Eric Lacroix known as Senior FX TD
  • Nancy Lamontagne known as visual effects coordinator: Rodeo FX
  • Isabelle Langlois known as head of production: Rodeo FX
  • Charlotte Larive known as digital compositor
  • Warren Larkam known as visual effects production assistant
  • Martin Larrivée known as lead digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Mike Lasker known as lighting/comp technical director
  • Niña Laureles known as effects technical director (as Nina Laureles)
  • Niña Laureles known as effects technical director
  • Chris Lawrence known as cg supervisor: Framestore
  • Kurt Lawson known as digital compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Christopher Learmonth known as visual effects editor: Cinesite
  • Florent Lebrun known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Christine Leclerc known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Paul Lee known as animator: Cinesite
  • Soon Ngee Chris Lee known as digital compositor
  • Julien Legay known as effects technical director
  • Danielle Legovich known as visual effects producer
  • Benoit Legros known as digital compositor
  • Rory Leiva Ahearne known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Taylor Lenton known as lighting td
  • Nicolas Leroy known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • John Peter Li known as cg supervisor: Framestore
  • Todd Liddiard known as senior compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Fernando Lie known as stereoscopic paint artist: prime focus
  • David Lieberman known as stereoscopic conversion compositor
  • Roger Liu known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Amy Lloyd known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Cedric Lo known as senior animator (Sony Pictures Imageworks Vancouver)
  • Jeremie Lodomez known as sequence lead compositor: Framestore
  • Justin Long known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Sean Looper known as senior software engineer: SPI
  • Javier Lopez-Duprey known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Valerie Loyer known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Viktor Lundqvist known as effects technical director: SPI
  • Chris Lunney known as screen graphics designer: Nvizible
  • Matthew Lutes known as view-d lead
  • Fredrick Lyn known as lighting td
  • Mickaël Léger known as digital compositor
  • Francesc Macia known as roto/prep artist: Cinesite
  • Derrick MacPherson known as systems administrator
  • Nikki Makar known as senior effects technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Finbar Mallon known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Alex Manita known as senior fx technical director: MPC
  • Supreeti Mann known as stereoscopic paint artist: prime focus
  • Mike Marcuzzi known as visual effects: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Natanya Marks known as previsualization production manager: The Third Floor
  • Antonio Marra known as pipeline technical director: Framestore
  • Edward Martin known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Graham Martin known as vfx production coordinator
  • Jose Martin known as rigging artist: Framestore
  • Adam Martinez known as visual effects
  • Giovanni Mascherpa known as lighting td
  • Wendy Mashburn known as digital production management: SPI
  • Dan Mason known as texture artist: Cinesite
  • Laszlo Mates known as senior lighting technical director
  • Jemmel Matheson known as stereo compositor
  • Béranger Maurice known as post-visualization artist: Nvizible
  • Christopher Lucas Maw known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Adam May known as vision3 producer
  • Isabell Mayrhofer known as vfx production coordinator: Framestore
  • Peregrine McCafferty known as matchmove artist: Peanut
  • Matt McClurg known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Vincent McCrindle known as tracking/layout artist
  • Jason McDonald known as previz animator: The Third Floor
  • Paul Anthony McGill known as senior prop modeller
  • Brooke McGowan known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Andrew McGregor known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Gavin McKenzie known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Raymond McLendon known as senior production services technician
  • Renton McNeill known as pipeline technical director: Framestore
  • Craig McPherson known as lead animator: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Gus Melton known as view-d editor
  • Aron Merritt known as capture technical director: Framestore
  • Matt Middleton known as visual effects supervisor
  • Adrian Millington known as senior animator
  • Minal Mistry known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Annie Mitchell known as prep station
  • Tamara Mitchell known as visual effects set production assistant
  • Jonathan Molcan known as stereoscopic paint artist: prime focus
  • Bernadett Molnár known as stereoscopic paint artist: prime focus
  • Alex Moon known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Steven Moore known as modeler: Framestore
  • Sébastien Moreau known as visual effects executive producer: Rodeo FX
  • Jean-Francois Morissette known as match move artist: Rodeo FX
  • Kan Muftic known as vfx conceptual artist
  • Thierry Muller known as digital compositor
  • Adil Mustafabekov known as matte painter: SPI
  • Stephanie Muyco known as visual effects coordinator
  • Ricardo Nadu known as senior character technical director: SPI
  • Hee-Chel Nam known as digital texture artist: SPI
  • Nishant Narang known as digital compositor
  • Hiroaki Narita known as effects technical director
  • Pierpaolo Navarini known as effects technical director: framestore
  • Helen Newby known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Christopher Newman known as track/matchmove artist
  • Gary Newman known as senior texture artist: Cinesite
  • Gary Newman known as texture artist: Framestore
  • Nicolette Newman known as texture artist: Cinesite
  • Adele Ng known as visual effects lighter
  • James Nicholl known as creature effects technical director: Studio Framestore
  • Dillan Nicholls known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Steve Nichols known as animation supervisor
  • Tristan Nieto known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Gustaf Nilsson known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Gary Nisbet known as junior effects technical director: Framestore
  • Eric Noel known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • James P. Noon known as tracking
  • Brandon Norris known as art department production coordinator
  • Emma Norton known as visual effects producer
  • Marion Nove-Josserand known as effects animator: Cinesite
  • Adrian Nurse known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Barry O'Brien known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Tom O'Flaherty known as animator: Cinesite
  • Alok Ogale known as digital artist
  • Artemis Oikonomopoulou known as cg supervisor: Cinesite
  • Chris Olsen known as pre-visualization artist
  • Conrad Olson known as digital compositor
  • Arturo Orgaz Casado known as lead lighting and lookdev
  • Michelangelo Neri Orliani known as digital compositor
  • Mark Osborne known as lead lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Sam Osborne known as digital compositor
  • Siegfried Ostertag known as senior visual effects technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Christophe Pacaud known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Brian Pace known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Ivo Panayotov known as system engineer: SPI
  • Anna Panton known as stereo production supervisor
  • Stephane Paris known as cg supervisor: MPC
  • Taehyun Park known as modeler
  • Chris Parks known as stereo supervisor
  • Florian Parrot known as previs animator
  • Tom Partridge known as visual effects editor
  • Nikul Patel known as lidar scanning technician
  • Nikul Patel known as visual effects set surveyor
  • Jane Paton known as digital compositor
  • Jason Pauls known as stereoscopic production coordinator
  • George Pembrey known as visual effects production assistant – MPC
  • Venetia Penna known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Aymeric Perceval known as compositing supervisor: Cinesite
  • Christian Perschky known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Marshall Petersen known as senior production services technician
  • Goran Petrushevski known as paint artist
  • Daniel Pettipher known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Jimmy Philip known as stereo supervisor
  • Mairin Platt known as visual effects production assistant
  • Patrice Poissant known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Pavan Kumar Potluri known as paint supervisor
  • Etienne Poulin St-Laurent known as match move artist: Rodeo FX
  • Christian Poullay known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Akie Prapas known as tracking/layout: Framestore MTL
  • Chris Preston-Barnes known as stereo production coordinator
  • Dale Pretorius known as environment artist
  • Richard Pring known as head of editorial: Prime Focus
  • Jeanne-Élise Prévost known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Christopher Puchta known as effects technical director: Cinesite
  • Simon-Pierre Puech known as digital compositor
  • Risto Puukko known as senior effects technical director
  • Sandesh Ramdev known as digital compositor
  • Matt Rank known as senior capture technical director
  • Patrick Redmond known as lighting technical director
  • Marc Rice known as compositor
  • Cynthia Richards known as department manager: MPC
  • Sam Rickles known as visual effects artist
  • Romain Rico known as digital compositor
  • Dominic Ridley known as senior data wrangler
  • Brian Ritz known as visual effects artist
  • Bjarni Robert Bragason known as 2d sequence lead: Framestore
  • Ryan Roberts known as senior character technical director
  • Terrence Robertson-Fall known as senior character technical director: SPI
  • Santiago Robles known as effects technical director
  • Matt Rock known as production support
  • Rebecca Rogers Cecot known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Rebecca Rose known as pre-visualisation artist
  • David Ross known as machmove artist
  • Matthew Rouleau known as visual effects supervisor: Rodeo FX
  • Gavin Round known as visual effects production supervisor: Warner Brothers
  • Adam Rowland known as senior compositor
  • Sandeep Roy known as matchmove & rotomation
  • Katya Ruslanova known as digital compositor (as Ruslanova Katya)
  • Johnathan Sagris known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Percy Sagun known as motion capture specialist
  • Gisele Sanchez known as previsualization coordinator: The Third Floor
  • Juan-Luis Sanchez known as lead creature technical director
  • Sabin Sasidharan known as Lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Atsushi Sato known as senior character animator
  • Michele Sciolette known as software development: Cinesite
  • Eric Scott known as visual effects producer
  • Jacopo Sebastiani known as previs artist
  • Antoine Seigle known as tracking/layout
  • Jeff Shapiro known as visual effects accountant
  • Brad Share known as animator
  • Denys Shchukin known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Kerry Shea known as previsualization producer: The Third Floor
  • Dan Sheerin known as technical animation supervisor
  • Swain Shiv known as visual effects artist
  • Alfonso Sicilia known as animator: previz
  • Alonso Sierra known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Nikola Simeonov known as tracking/layout
  • Jason Simmons known as senior effects technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Mads Simonsen known as previs artist: The Third Floor Inc.
  • Craig Simpson known as digital compositor
  • Craig Simpson known as visual effects artist
  • Matthew Smart known as previz artist
  • Irene Smirnova known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Carey Smith known as digital producer
  • Jenesta Smith known as paint and roto artist
  • Ryan T. Smolarek known as senior digital compositor: SPI
  • Eric So known as digital compositor
  • Jordan Soles known as visual effects producer: Rodeo FX
  • Marek Solowiej known as paint & roto artist
  • Nelson Sousa known as senior modeler: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Janani Sridhar known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Christophe St-Pierre Paradis known as animator: Framestore
  • Elliot Staker known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Simon Stanley-Clamp known as vfx supervisor: Cinesite
  • Andy Stevens known as visual effects editor – associate: Framestore
  • James Stone known as cg modeller: Cinesite
  • James Stone known as lead modeller
  • Aaron Strasbourg known as stereoscopic paint artist: Prime Focus
  • Hayley Easton Street known as visual effects art director
  • Jason Summersgill known as roto & prep artist: Cinesite
  • Kitsakorn Supanimitamorn known as stereoscopic paint artist: prime focus
  • Prapanch Swamy known as senior technical director: lighting and compositing
  • John Szebegyinszki known as senior visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Jeremy Séguin known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Kaz Tanaka known as color scientist
  • Taisuke Tanimura known as senior software engineer
  • Mark Taylor known as texture artist: Framestore
  • Vincent Techer known as visual effects artist
  • Jacob Telleen known as pipeline technical director
  • Sky Tesi known as visual effects artist
  • Sebastien Tessier known as senior lighting technical director: SPI
  • Olivier Thibaut known as senior software developer: MPC
  • Dominic Thomson known as compositor
  • Dan Tiller known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Dan Tindell known as previs artist
  • Rohan Tirkey known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Ricardo Tobon known as motion capture specialist
  • Helder Tomas known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Marissa Tomas known as visual effects accountant
  • Ruggero Tomasino known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Chris Tost known as animator: SPI
  • Benoit Touchette known as senior staff member: framestore
  • Carine Touraille known as programmer (Rodeo FX)
  • Will Towle known as digital compositor
  • Jean Tsai known as production services technician
  • Arron Turnbull known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Simon Twine known as compositor
  • Dhruv Uppal known as stereo conversion artist
  • Arturs Vaitilavics known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Mauricio Valderrama known as compositor
  • Jelle Van de Weghe known as previs artist
  • Pieter Van Houte known as senior compositor
  • Courtney Vanderslice known as vfx executive producer: Cinesite
  • Mohit Varde known as stereoscopic conversion artist: Prime Focus
  • Duarte Victorino known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Eduardo Villarreal known as paint and roto
  • David Vivaldini known as digital compositor – Framestore
  • Yurdakul Volkan known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Holger Voss known as head of CG technology: Cinesite
  • Andreas Vrhovsek known as visual effects artist
  • Jonathan Vuillemin known as cg lighting artist: Cinesite
  • Jaikishan Vyas known as digital compositor
  • Alexis Wajsbrot known as cg supervisor: Framestore
  • Maggie Walby known as vfx stereo coordinator (Prime Focus)
  • Eric Walls known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Jo Walls known as animator: Cinesite
  • Brian Walters known as layout artist
  • Ryan Walton known as previsualization artist
  • Jo Wand known as digital artist
  • Cliff Wang known as visual effects accountant
  • Doris Wang known as lighting td
  • Kevin Wang known as solving supervisor
  • Neil Weatherley known as cg supervisor: Framestore
  • Alex Webb known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Ollie Weigall known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Matt Welford known as senior computer graphics supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Kevin Wheatley known as software development: Cinesite
  • Bob Wiatr known as senior digital compositor: SPI
  • Bernard Wicksteed known as senior matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Guido Wilden known as workflow consultant
  • Royston Willcocks known as cg modeller: Cinesite
  • Stephen Willey known as head of systems and engineering
  • Katie Williams known as stereoscopic paint artist: Prime Focus
  • Jeremie Winslow known as senior digital production manager: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Mike Woodhead known as lead data wrangler: second unit
  • Alan Woods known as lead lighter: Framestore
  • Harry Woollacott known as stereoscopic vfx coordinator
  • Joe Worthington known as junior lighting technical director
  • James Wright known as visual effects artist
  • Shibo Xiao known as lighting technical director: framestore
  • Joseph A. Zaki known as compositing supervisor: MPC
  • Hubert Zapalowicz known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Joffrey Zeitouni known as previsualization artist
  • Dioni Zhong known as pipeline technical director
  • John Anderholm known as pipeline technical director (uncredited)
  • Keith Barton known as technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Victoria Farley known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Lu Kondor known as technical writer (uncredited)
  • Ben Lambert known as modeller (uncredited)
  • Liam Lavery known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Ivanna Mikhaylova known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Darren Nash known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Hayri Safak Oner known as software engineer (uncredited)
  • Andrea Lackey Pace known as executive director of production services and resources (uncredited)
  • Thomas Rich known as data/render support (uncredited)
  • Paul Roberts known as render support (uncredited)
  • Grant Robertson known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • David Schaub known as motion capture supervisor (uncredited)
  • Chris Scott known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Michael Shaw known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Daniel Tiesling known as development specialist (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of sci-fi action and violence, language and brief suggestive material (cerificate #49008)

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Edge of Tomorrow (2014) Related Movie


The Peanuts Movie (2015) Movie Poster
One-Eyed Monster (2008) Movie Poster
The Bounty Hunter (2010) Movie Poster
Don Jon (2013) Movie Poster
Under the Skin (2013) Movie Poster


Posted on July 24, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker