Elysium (2013) Poster

Elysium (2013)

  • Genre: Action | Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 9 August 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Bear Creek Park, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
  • Budget: $100,000,000 (estimated)
Our Score
79/100
599 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Elysium (2013)...



Elysium (2013)

Elysium 2013tt1535108.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Elysium (2013)
  • Genre: Action | Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 9 August 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Bear Creek Park, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
  • Budget: $100,000,000 (estimated)
  • Director: Neill Blomkamp
  • Stars: Matt Damon, Jodie Foster, Sharlto Copley | See full cast and crew
  • Plot Keyword: Space Station | Year 2159 | 22nd Century | Written By Director | One Word Title

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Neill Blomkamp  screenplay

Known Trivia

    Plot: Set in the year 2159, where the very wealthy live on a man-made space station while the rest of the population resides on a ruined Earth, a man takes on a mission that could bring equality to the polarized worlds. Full summary » |  »

    Story: In the year 2159 two classes of people exist: the very wealthy who live on a pristine man-made space station called Elysium, and the rest, who live on an overpopulated, ruined Earth. Secretary Rhodes, a government official, will stop at nothing to enforce anti-immigration laws and preserve the luxurious lifestyle of the citizens of Elysium. That doesn’t stop the people of Earth from trying to get in, by any means they can. When unlucky Max is backed into a corner, he agrees to take on a daunting mission that if successful will not only save his life, but could bring equality to these polarized worlds. Written byProduction

    Synopsis

    Synopsis: In the year 2159 two classes of people exist: the very wealthy who live on a pristine man-made space station called Elysium, and the rest, who live on an overpopulated, ruined Earth. Secretary Rhodes (Jodie Foster), a hard line government official, will stop at nothing to enforce anti-immigration laws and preserve the luxurious lifestyle of the citizens of Elysium. That doesnt stop the people of Earth from trying to get in, by any means they can. When unlucky Max (Matt Damon) is backed into a corner, he agrees to take on a daunting mission that if successful will not only save his life, but could bring equality to these polarized worlds.

     

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • Sue Baden-Powell known as executive producer
    • Bill Block known as executive producer
    • Victoria Burkhart known as associate producer
    • Ross Fanger known as line produce: additional photography
    • Elliot Ferwerda known as co-executive producer
    • Simon Kinberg known as producer
    • Stacy Perskie known as co-producer: Mexico

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Matt Damon known as Max
    • Jodie Foster known as Secretary Rhodes
    • William Fichtner
    • Sharlto Copley known as Kruger
    • Alice Braga
    • Michael Shanks
    • Diego Luna known as Julio
    • Faran Tahir
    • Ona Grauer
    • Talisa Soto
    • Carly Pope
    • Jose Pablo Cantillo known as Sandro
    • Adrian Holmes known as Manuel
    • Terry Chen
    • Wagner Moura
    • Maxwell Perry Cotton known as Young Max
    • Johnny Cicco known as Vincente
    • Catherine Lough Haggquist
    • Jared Keeso
    • Claude Duhamel known as Head Smuggler
    • Pauline Egan known as Patel's Wife
    • Sean O. Roberts known as Hacker
    • Mike Carpenter known as Immigration officer
    • Lexie Huber known as Party Guest 6
    • Josh Blacker known as Crowe
    • Jackson Berlin known as HS Agent
    • Hugo Steele known as Illegal #21
    • Brandon Auret known as Drake
    • Mario Pérez de Alba known as Techie
    • Emma Tremblay known as Matilda
    • Derek Gilroy known as Pablo
    • Brie Lunn known as French Party Guest 3 (as Brie Dunn)
    • Alejandro Peraza known as Warren
    • Angelina Pratap known as Illegal Daughter
    • Yolanda Abbud L. known as Nun
    • Alex Peraza known as Warden
    • Jorge Sulser
    • Alejandro Belmonte known as Techie #2 (uncredited)
    • Billy James known as French Party Guest (uncredited)
    • Michael Mando known as Rico (uncredited)
    • Kathrina Moehlman known as Reporter (uncredited)
    • Barry Ostash known as Gangster / Drug Dealer (uncredited)
    • Alejandro Rae known as Gangster (uncredited)
    • Claire Smithies known as Crew member (uncredited)
    • Christopher Vivanco known as Party Guest (uncredited)
    • Dominika Zybko known as French Party Guest 2 (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Makeup Department:

    • Gitte Axen known as makeup artist
    • Patrick Baxter known as prosthetic lab technician
    • Joe Dunckley known as special makeup effects supervisor
    • Connie Grayson Criswell known as special makeup effects artist (as Connie Grayson)
    • Davina Lamont known as hair technician
    • Harlow MacFarlane known as special makeup effects artist
    • Andrea Manchur known as assistant makeup artist
    • Geoff Redknap known as special makeup effects artist
    • Sarah Rubano known as prosthetic makeup supervisor
    • Fay von Schroeder known as makeup artist (as Faye von Schroeder)
    • Marnie Wong known as hair department

    Art Department:

    • Ravi Bansal known as concept artist
    • Dean Barker known as property master
    • Michael A. Billings known as set dec buyer
    • Martine Bilodeau known as scenic painter
    • Martin P. Blaine known as scenic carpenter
    • Brent Boates known as storyboard artist
    • Nancy Anna Brown known as set designer
    • Kurt Bruun known as second unit property master
    • Melanie Cassidy known as sculptor
    • Jason Claridge known as head paint coordinator
    • David Clarke known as set designer
    • Nick Connor known as assistant art director
    • Patricia Cuevas known as property master
    • Joe Dunckley known as WETA costume & props supervisor
    • TyRuben Ellingson known as conceptual designer
    • Jo Ann Frappier known as construction laborer
    • Jason Hedley known as props: Weta
    • George Hull known as conceptual designer
    • Catherine Ircha known as assistant art director
    • Jasmin Jakupovic known as scenic painter
    • Brad Jansen known as sign painter fabricator
    • Jon Jarema known as uncredited
    • Aaron Jordan known as head sculptor
    • Patrick Kearns known as set dresser
    • Ray Lai known as illustrator
    • Cody Larson known as on-set dresser
    • Felipe Linares known as assistant decorator
    • Michael Love known as second unit assistant prop master
    • René Marquéz known as props
    • Ben Mauro known as concept designer
    • Marilyn May McKay known as sculptor
    • Syd Mead known as set designer
    • Liz Medrano known as set dresser
    • J.J. Mestinsek known as paint foreman
    • Natalie Michalchyshyn known as construction buyer
    • Melissa Olson known as assistant set decorator
    • Luis Antonio Ordoñez known as assistant art director
    • Tyler Page known as first assistant props: WETA
    • Ken Palkow known as prop fabricator
    • Roberto Pizarro known as props
    • Daniela Rojas known as Weta assistant: Mexico
    • Guy Roland known as set dresser
    • Dennis Simard known as leadman
    • Andrew Smith known as set dec buyer
    • Mitchell Stuart known as concept artist
    • Paul Wagner known as property master: second unit
    • Glenn Woodruff known as construction coordinator
    • Levi Woods known as WETA props
    • Tony Xeros known as assistant property master
    • Janice Lynn Coats known as carpenter (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Media Rights Capital
    • QED International
    • Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE)

    Other Companies:

    • AIRWare Technology  data delivery
    • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
    • Equipment & Film Design  camera cranes: dollies and remote camera systems
    • Equipment & Film Design  grip and lighting equipment
    • Equipment & Film Design  trucks supplied by
    • Media Rights Capital  funding
    • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
    • QED International  funding
    • Redrum  production services
    • SkyBucket3D  LiDAR
    • Uncle Morris Films  South African production services by

    Distributors:

    • Columbia Pictures (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (France) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (UK) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE) (2013) (worldwide) (all media)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Special Effects:

    • Fonco Creative Services (model makers)
    • Gentle Giant Studios
    • Image Engine Design (visual effects)
    • Kerner Optical
    • Method Studios (Vancouver)
    • XYZ-RGB (3D scanning)

    Visual Effects by:

    • Shane Aherne known as lead look development: Image Engine
    • Pontus Albrecht known as compositor: Image Engine
    • Ben Alepko known as lighting technical director
    • Lee Alexander known as lead matchmove: Image Engine
    • Nikolas Orion Alixopulos known as assistant technical director
    • Jon Anastasiades known as digital compositor
    • Miles Barry known as visual effects editor: MPC
    • Eric Bates known as animator: Image Engine
    • Tom Becker known as visual effects artist
    • Mannix Bennett known as digital matte painter: Image Engine Design Inc.
    • Beth Bernhardt known as model maker: Kerner Optical
    • Patricia Binga known as animator: Image Engine
    • Niall Booker known as digital effects artist
    • Mark Breakspear known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
    • Dan Brittain known as digital compositor
    • Nicholas Brooks known as visual effects consultant: Image Engine
    • Brendan Byrd known as visual effects coordinator
    • Shannon Caldwell known as digital compositor
    • David Cameron known as lead technical assistant: image engine
    • Luis Fernando Centurión Figueroa known as paint & roto artist
    • Stephen Chan known as lead visual effects data wrangler
    • Andrew Chapman known as CG supervisor: Image Engine
    • Andrew Chapman known as visual effects plate supervisor: second unit
    • Freddy Chavez Olmos known as on-set vfx data wrangler: first unit
    • Freddy Chavez Olmos known as visual effects compositor: Image Engine
    • Andrea Chlebak known as visual effects colorist
    • Mei Chu known as roto/paint artist
    • Johnson Chuang known as matchmove artist: Image Engine
    • Michelle Cornwall known as data wrangler I/O: Method Studios Vancouver
    • Robert Cvengros known as tracking and matchmoving
    • Rhea Darch known as matchmove artist
    • Fon Davis known as model/miniature supervisor: Kerner Optical
    • Ayse Dedeoglu known as visual effects production manager: Kerner Optical (as Ayse Arkali)
    • Yannick Dewes known as visual effects production coordinator
    • Jessica Dhillon known as visual effects production: Kerner Optical
    • Natalia Diaz known as digital compositor
    • Caine Dickinson known as sr. lighting td: Image Engine
    • Pete Dionne known as CG supervisor: The Moving Picture Company
    • Anand Dorairaj known as digital compositor
    • Keegan Douglas known as senior compositor
    • Jason Dowdeswell known as head of studio: Image Engine
    • Peter Dudley known as compositor
    • Scott Eade known as head of layout: MPC Vancouver
    • Adam Estey known as vfx editor
    • Earl Fast known as previs artist: Image Engine
    • Todd Fellows known as modelmaker: Kerner Optical
    • Chad L. Fox known as lead cg modeler: Image Engine (as Chad Lee Fox)
    • Joshua Galbincea known as compositor
    • Sigurjón F. Gardarsson known as digital compositor
    • Gillian George known as senior digital matte painter
    • Sirak Ghebremusse known as roto artist: Image Engine
    • Kunal Ghosh Dastider known as senior effects technical director: MPC
    • Derik Gokstorp known as pipeline technical director
    • James Greig known as visual effects coordinator
    • Neil Grey known as pipeline developer: Image Engine
    • Alex Guri known as digital compositor
    • Lionel Heath known as compositor: Image Engine
    • Anita Ho known as visual effects coordinator: Image Engine
    • Julie Holmes known as layout artist: MPC
    • Justin Holt known as lead texture painter: Image Engine
    • Vivien Hulbert known as visual effects coordinator: Image Engine
    • Brett Ineson known as motion capture supervisor: Animatrik Film Design
    • Marco Iozzi known as digital matte painter
    • Marius Andre Jacobsen known as visual effects artist
    • Hetal Jain known as visual effects producer
    • Stephen James known as compositor: Image Engine
    • Manovigianek Jehman known as pipeline technical director: Method Studios Vancouver
    • Alex Jenyon known as digital matte painter: MPC
    • Zahid Jiwa known as lead rotoscope artist: Method Studios Vancouver
    • Jared Jones known as digital compositor
    • Ruslanova Katya known as digital compositor
    • Andrew Kaufman known as research & development: Image Engine
    • Bernhard Kimbacher known as lead compositor: Image Engine
    • Ciril Koshyk known as visual effects coordinator: Cirux Render
    • Benjamin Krebs known as digital compositor: Method
    • Sujay Kumar G. known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
    • Nicha Kumkeaw known as compositor
    • Brian La France known as td environment
    • Jean Lapointe known as compositing supervisor: Image Engine
    • Nina Laureles known as effects technical director
    • Jesus Lavin known as senior compositor: Image Engine
    • David Legault known as production visual effects editor
    • Marco Leone known as roto and paint artist
    • Samuel Leung known as Render Technical Assistant: MPC Vancouver
    • Claudia Li known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
    • Bryan Litson known as lead lighting artist
    • Chris Lucas known as roto artist
    • Chris Luce known as r&d technical director: Image Engine
    • Ben Lumsden known as motion capture assistant director: Animatrik Film Design
    • Jennifer Maillet known as senior roto artist
    • Gabriel Mandala known as compositor
    • Muhammad Marri known as texture artist: MPC
    • Andy Martinez Calzadilla known as texture artist
    • Jaydene Maryk known as visual effects coordinator: Image Engine
    • Jaydene Maryk known as visual effects coordinator: on set
    • Kent Matheson known as matte painting supervisor: Image Engine
    • Dirk Mauche known as senior modeler: Image Engine
    • Dan Mayer known as cg supervisor
    • Madeleine McAllan known as roto/paint artist: Image Engine
    • Kiran Menon known as digital compositor
    • Abel Milanes known as compositing supervisor
    • Marko Milicevic known as senior digital compositor: MPC
    • Carl Miller known as visual effects director of photography: Kerner Optical
    • Harsh Mistry known as effects technical director: Method Studios Vancouver
    • Tamara Mitchell known as digital compositor: Image Engine
    • Hailey Moore known as texture painter: Image Engine
    • Henrique Moser known as compositor: Image Engine
    • Bo Mosley known as digital modeler
    • Peter Muyzers known as visual effects supervisor
    • Patrick Nanton known as lighting technical director
    • Alex Nice known as matte painter
    • Lisa Nolan known as visual effects artist
    • Erik Nordby known as visual effects supervisor: MPC
    • Thomas Nugent known as digital compositor
    • Conrad Olson known as digital compositor
    • Claudio Jimenez Palomar known as data wrangler: on-set: Image Engine
    • Hojin Park known as compositor: mpc
    • Stephen Pepper known as visual effects supervisor: The Embassy
    • Chi Pham known as visual effects systems administrator
    • Stephanie Pocklington known as digital modeler: MPC
    • Eric Ponton known as digital compositor: Image Engine
    • Andrew Poole known as visual effects production manager
    • Esdras Prudente known as rotoscope artist: Method Studios Vancouver
    • Ricardo Quintero known as compositor
    • Peter Rabel known as rigger
    • Prashant Raj known as roto/paint artist
    • James William Roberts known as lighting technical director
    • Cabral Rock known as visual effects associate producer: Image Engine
    • Casey Rolseth known as visual effects artist
    • Marc Roth known as visual effects artist
    • Maya D. Roza known as digital compositor
    • Angel Gil Ruiz known as matchmove lead
    • Sankarasubramanian known as visual effects
    • Jakob Schmidt known as lead effects technical director
    • Hamish Schumacher known as compositing supervisor: MPC Vancouver
    • Hitesh Shah known as visual effects producer
    • David Skorepa known as texture artist: Image Engine
    • Nik Slotiuk known as effects technical director
    • Nicole Smith known as roto artist
    • Darryl Stawychny known as visual effects data wrangler: 2nd Unit
    • Michael Stewart known as digital compositor: The Embassy VFX
    • Mitchell Stuart known as matte painter: Image Engine Design
    • Jenn Taylor known as animator: Image Engine
    • Jeff Tetzlaff known as senior artist Image Engine
    • Damien Thaller known as matte painter: Image Engine Design
    • Shivas Thilak Anthikkat known as paint & roto artist
    • Patrick Thompson known as digital compositor
    • Rene Toye known as assistant vfx editor: Image Engine
    • Thiago Teles Trilux known as roto artist
    • Curtis Tsai known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios Vancouver
    • Ruslan Vasylev known as set modeller
    • Biren Venkatraman known as lead environment technical director
    • Andres Vitale known as senior compositor
    • Koen Vroeijenstijn known as lead effects td: Image Engine
    • Kevin Wallace known as manager of operations: Kerner Optical
    • Shawn Walsh known as visual effects producer
    • Jessica Wan known as digital compositor
    • Sebastian Weber known as senior animator: Image Engine
    • Ryan Weston known as visual effects artist
    • Cameron Widen known as previsualization supervisor: Image Engine
    • Sam Willing known as visual effects editor: ILM
    • Garrett Wilson known as visual effects editorial: mpc
    • Trevor Wyatt known as rotoscope and matchmove coordinator: method studios
    • Jesús L. Yapor known as compositor
    • Jose Yapor known as visual effects artist
    • Matt Yeoman known as digital compositor
    • Eric Zhang known as texture artist: Image Engine
    • Todd D'Amario known as miniature models (uncredited)

    Release Date:

    • Hong Kong 8 August 2013
    • Sweden 9 August 2013
    • Taiwan 9 August 2013
    • Turkey 9 August 2013
    • USA 9 August 2013
    • Belgium 14 August 2013
    • France 14 August 2013
    • Australia 15 August 2013
    • Denmark 15 August 2013
    • Netherlands 15 August 2013
    • New Zealand 15 August 2013
    • Russia 15 August 2013
    • Brazil 16 August 2013
    • India 16 August 2013
    • Norway 16 August 2013
    • Spain 16 August 2013
    • Germany 22 August 2013
    • Italy 19 September 2013
    • Ireland 20 September 2013
    • UK 20 September 2013
    • Argentina 3 October 2013

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    No tags for this post.

    Related posts


    Elysium (2013) Related Movie


    Saint (2010) Movie Poster
    The Answer Man (2009) Movie Poster
    Real Steel (2011) Movie Poster
    The Pyramid (2014) Movie Poster
    Hot Tub Time Machine 2 (2015) Movie Poster


    Posted on February 24, 2013 by in Uncategorized

    Comments

    eXTReMe Tracker