Everest (2015) Poster

Everest (2015)

  • Rate: 7.3/10 total 47,002 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Biography | Drama | History | Thriller
  • Release Date: 25 September 2015 (USA)
  • Runtime: 121 min
Our Score
93/100
604 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Everest (2015)...



Everest (2015)

Everest 2015tt2719848.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Everest (2015)
  • Rate: 7.3/10 total 47,002 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Biography | Drama | History | Thriller
  • Release Date: 25 September 2015 (USA)
  • Runtime: 121 min
  • Filming Location: Val Senales, Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy
  • Budget: $55,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $41,780,170 (USA) (23 October 2015)
  • Director: Baltasar Kormákur
  • Stars: Jason Clarke, Ang Phula Sherpa, Thomas M. Wright | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Dario Marianelli (composer)  
  • Soundtrack: Yeh Ladki Haye Allah
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos | Auro 11.1
  • Plot Keyword: Blizzard | Mountain | Snow | Mount Everest | Survival

Writing Credits By:

  • William Nicholson (screenplay) and
  • Simon Beaufoy (screenplay)

Known Trivia

  • On April 18, 2014, an avalanche on Everest killed 16 people, more than the 1996 disaster on which this movie is based. Most of the dead were Sherpas preparing for the upcoming climbing season. Filming had to be postponed. 297 of 303 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Rob Hall was the first non-Sherpa to climb Everest 5 times. His widow Jan became the second New Zealand woman to summit Everest; Lydia Bradey was first. 163 of 166 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The film is based on various books about the 1996 Mount Everest disaster, including Jon Krakauer’s “Into Thin Air”, and interviews with survivors. 153 of 159 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Christian Bale was attached to play the role of Rob Hall, but left to appear in Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014) instead. Director Baltasar Kormákur subsequently decided to transform the film to an ensemble version of the story. 117 of 123 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Jason Clarke replaced Christian Bale in both this film and Terminator Genisys (2015) 118 of 125 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Mount Everest was named by Andrew Waugh, British Surveyor General, in 1865. Sir George Everest, its namesake, identified it in the 1820s as the highest point in the world above sea level. The original Tibetan name, Chomolungma, means “Goddess Mother of the World”. It’s 29,002 feet (8,848 meters) high. 50 of 52 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • This story and some stylized scenes were borrowed from the 1998 IMAX film Everest (2008) 60 of 63 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Survivor Lou Kasischke, a consultant on the movie, published his account of the Everest tragedy in his book, “After the Wind.” 45 of 49 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Keira Knightley shot all her scenes in six days. 52 of 58 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The film cast includes five Oscar nominees: Jake Gyllenhaal, John Hawkes, Keira Knightley, Emily Watson and Josh Brolin. 44 of 52 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Goofs: Anachronisms: An Indian political map includes the states of Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, and Chhattisgarh. Those states broke off from, respectively, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and Madhya Pradesh in 2000.

Plot: A climbing expedition on Mt. Everest is devastated by a severe snow storm. Full summary »  »

Story: On the morning of May 10, 1996, climbers from two commercial expeditions start their final ascent toward the summit of Mount Everest, the highest point on Earth. With little warning, a violent storm strikes the mountain, engulfing the adventurers in one of the fiercest blizzards ever encountered by man. Challenged by the harshest conditions imaginable, the teams must endure blistering winds and freezing temperatures in an epic battle to survive against nearly impossible odds.

Synopsis

Synopsis: The opening text reads that Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay were the first two people to successfully climb Mount Everest. Since then, only hundreds of professionals have attempted to do the same, with one in four dying.

Set in the year 1996, Rob Hall (Jason Clarke) gathered his team, Adventure Consultants, to go ahead and climb Everest themselves. Rob meets with his team, including experienced climber Beck Weathers (Josh Brolin), Doug Hansen (John Hawkes), Yasuko Namba (Naoko Mori), and co-guide Andy "Harold" Harris (Martin Henderson). Together, they plan to embark on what they hope will be a successful and adventurous expedition.

Six weeks before the initial climb, Rob and his team are in New Zealand ready to depart from the airport. He’s with the manager of the base camp, Helen Wilton (Emily Watson), and his friend/co-worker Guy Cotter (Sam Worthington). Rob informs his friends that he booked journalist Jon Krakauer (Michael Kelly) to do an article on them, which he was going to do for another expedition team, Mountain Madness. Rob later explains to his team the dangerous altitudes and temperatures of the Death Zone on Everest, which they hope to get past quick enough before things get really dodgy.

Before boarding the plane, Rob says goodbye to his pregnant wife Jan (Keira Knightley). Rob promises to return home for the birth. Jan later sends him a message to let him know that they’ll be having a girl.

The expeditions make it to the bottom of the mountain before heading on up toward the base camp. There, Rob runs into Scott Fischer (Jake Gyllenhaal), the leader of Mountain Madness. He’s a bit peeved at Rob for getting Jon to move to their expedition, but is still on fine terms. Later, Rob introduces the team to the camp’s doctor Caroline McKenzie (Elizabeth Debicki). She and Rob remind the climbers of the lack of oxygen at the top of Everest, as well as the dangers of hypothermia and hypoxia. We see clips of climbers succumbing to the cold and dying.

Beck calls his wife Peach (Robin Wright) from the base camp after he forgot to send her a message for their anniversary. She doesn’t like him climbing mountains and has stated that she’d divorce him if he ever climbed another mountain. He didn’t listen.

Adventure Consultants and other expeditions move from Base Camp to Camp II. They walk across a fixed ladder acting as a bridge bridge hanging over a crevasse. Huge ice chunks break off and slide down under the weight of all the climbers, causing the ladder to shake, making Beck nearly fall over. He hangs on for dear life and is guided by Rob the rest of the way over.

Facing some concerns, Rob suggests to Scott that they join their expeditions together to get the to the top safely, and to ascend at a later date. Scott is hesitant, saying that he and Rob have different styles, but he ultimately agrees to the union. The two meet with their teams later to state that they plan on having eight oxygen tanks at the top. Scott’s guide, Anatoli Boukreev (Ingvar Eggert Sigurosson), says he won’t use oxygen. Rob urges the rest of his team to use oxygen.

The AC team gathers in a tent at night to discuss why they’re climbing. Doug says that he wants to prove that an ordinary person can do the impossible. Yasuko wants to be the oldest woman to climb Everest.

The teams encounter problems on their summit, such as several climbers beginning to fall ill (like Doug and Scott), Beck having trouble seeing due to a surgery he had a year before, and no fixed ropes over the south summit, forcing some climbers to turn back. Beck stays behind on the southeast ridge. Guy, who is scaling the mountain next to Everest, observes Rob and company from his POV and contacts them to make sure they’re okay.

Finally, some of the climbers start to make it to the very top and mark their spots on Everest. Anatoli is the first to touch the top, and Yasuko puts a Japanese flag on there. Rob contacts Helen back at base camp to inform her and the team that they made it to the top. She and the rest of the camp cheer the team on.

Doug is still climbing, despite his health rapidly deteriorating and his oxygen levels dropping. Rob runs into him on the way down and he insists to Doug that it’s over and that he gave it a good run, but Doug is not yet satisfied and decides he wants to keep climbing. Moved by his determination, Rob guides Doug to the top.

A huge blizzard starts moving toward Everest, spelling trouble for the descending climbers. Rob and Doug get hit as the storm hits the mountain, forcing them to take cover. As they get lower, Rob notices there aren’t any oxygen tanks where he requested, so he radios Helen to send some up. He and Doug keep walking as the winds intensify. Doug, barely conscious, unbuckles himself from Rob’s guide rope. His dizziness, combined with the heavy wind, causes him to fall over the edge to his death.

Beck’s vision worsens, while Scott starts suffering from hypothermia, forcing them to stay behind from their respective groups. The other climbers go get help, leaving Beck behind with Yasuko. Andy goes up to Rob, wherein Rob tells Andy that Doug is gone. Rob and Andy wait on the side of the mountain until it’s safe to keep going. Unfortunately, Andy begins to feel the hypoxia, making him believe he’s overheating, and he removes his clothes, leading to his death.

Helen, sitting in the tent with Caroline and Guy (who has come to join the camp), radios Rob and urges him to keep moving downward. He tells her that his hands and feet are frozen, and also that Doug and Andy are dead, bringing everyone in the tent to tears. Helen calls Jan and gets her to talk to Rob by putting the phone next to the walkie-talkie. Jan encourages her husband to get down safe, reminding him that he has to return for the birth of their baby.

Rob is told by Helen that the people meant to bring him the oxygen tanks aren’t coming because of the terrible conditions. He tries to keep moving on his own, but even he knows he can’t make it in his condition. He falls over and calls Helen again. She calls Jan again so that she can speak to him one last time. He tells her he is comfortable, and asks how Sarah (the baby) is doing. Jan tearfully agrees to call her Sarah. Rob’s last words to her are "Sleep well, my sweetheart. Please don’t worry too much."

Rob passes away under the snow and ice. Scott succumbs to the cold and lies in the snow to die. Yasuko has also died next to Beck’s side. Helen calls Peach to tell her that Beck never returned to camp, which she must in turn tell her kids.

Beck, however, despite being frostbitten, partially blind, and almost totally frozen, starts to get up and slowly head on back to camp. Jon spots him and radios Helen to let her know that Beck is alive. She in turn calls Peach to tell her the news. Together, they get a helicopter to fly up and bring Beck back. The helicopter is almost brought down by the winds and extra weight, but they succeed in bringing him down where he gets heated up.

Helen and the other climbers return home. They are seen meeting Jan at the airport and tearfully hugging her. Beck also returns home and hugs Peach.

The last shot is of Rob’s body, frozen and almost completely covered in snow. The final text states that Rob’s body is still up on Everest alongside the others that perished. We see photos of the real Rob Hall, Doug Hansen, Andy Harris, Yasuko Namba, and Scott Fischer. Beck Weathers lost his nose and both hands due to frostbite. Jan Arnold gave birth to a girl, whom she named Sarah. We then see a brief video clip of the real Sarah Arnold-Hall.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Brandt Andersen known as executive producer
  • Nicky Kentish Barnes known as producer
  • Tim Bevan known as producer
  • David Breashears known as co-producer
  • Liza Chasin known as producer
  • Randall Emmett known as executive producer
  • Eric Fellner known as producer
  • George Furla known as executive producer
  • Evan Hayes known as producer
  • Mark Mallouk known as executive producer
  • Peter Mallouk known as executive producer
  • Francesco Marras known as line producer: Italy
  • David Nichols known as co-producer
  • Brian Oliver known as producer
  • Tori Parry known as line producer
  • Lauren Selig known as executive producer
  • Birgir Sigfusson known as Executive Producer: RVX
  • Tyler Thompson known as producer
  • Thomas Tull known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Jason Clarke known as Rob Hall
  • Ang Phula Sherpa known as Ang Dorjee
  • Thomas M. Wright known as Michael Groom
  • Martin Henderson known as Andy 'Harold' Harris
  • Tom Goodman-Hill known as Neal Beidleman
  • Charlotte Bøving known as Lene Gammelgaard
  • Pemba Sherpa known as Lopsang
  • Amy Shindler known as Charlotte Fox
  • Simon Harrison known as Tim Madsen
  • Chris Reilly known as Klev Schoening
  • Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson known as Anatoli Boukreev
  • John Hawkes known as Doug Hansen
  • Naoko Mori known as Yasuko Namba
  • Michael Kelly known as Jon Krakauer
  • Tim Dantay known as John Taske
  • Todd Boyce known as Frank Fischbeck
  • Mark Derwin known as Lou Kasischke
  • Emily Watson known as Helen Wilton
  • Sam Worthington known as Guy Cotter
  • Keira Knightley known as Jan Arnold
  • Elizabeth Debicki known as Caroline Mackenzie
  • Josh Brolin known as Beck Weathers
  • Justin Salinger known as Ian Woodall
  • Jake Gyllenhaal known as Scott Fischer
  • Vanessa Kirby known as Sandy Hill Pittman
  • Robin Wright known as Peach Weathers
  • Mia Goth known as Meg Weathers
  • Stormur Jón Kormákur Baltasarsson known as Bub Weathers
  • Demetri Goritsas known as Stuart Hutchison
  • Chike Chan known as Makalu Gau
  • Micah Hauptman known as David Breashears
  • Clive Standen known as Ed Viesturs
  • Nancy Baldwin known as Janie
  • Lucy Newman-Williams known as Linda
  • Vijay Lama known as Colonel Madan
  • Avin Shah known as Co-Pilot
  • Robert-Anthony Artlett known as Airport Passerby (uncredited)
  • Susan Baskerville known as Jan's Mother (uncredited)
  • Paul Blackwell known as Airport Passenger (uncredited)
  • David Broughton known as Airport Passerby (uncredited)
  • Siong Loong Choong known as Taiwanese (uncredited)
  • Marco Flammer known as Airport Passenger (uncredited)
  • Sternkiker François known as Airline Passenger (uncredited)
  • Chloe-Allyn Gallacher known as Check-In Desk (uncredited)
  • Chris Geden known as South African Team Climber (uncredited)
  • Harka Gurung known as Sherpa (uncredited)
  • Tim Hammersley known as Base Camp Climber (uncredited)
  • Hugh Holman known as Travelling Man (uncredited)
  • Sharif Islam known as Passenger (uncredited)
  • Yoon C. Joyce known as Dawa – Sherpa (uncredited)
  • Minouche Kaftel known as Airport Passenger (uncredited)
  • Simeon Lumgair known as Airport Passerby (uncredited)
  • Joanne Manchester known as Airport Passerby (uncredited)
  • Sonia Mason known as Airport Passerby (uncredited)
  • Bharat Mistri known as Airport Passenger (uncredited)
  • Johnny Otto known as Airline Captain (uncredited)
  • Kumud Pant known as Taiwan Sherpa (uncredited)
  • Leah Perkins known as Desk Departure Attendant (uncredited)
  • David Martel Santana known as Climber (uncredited)
  • Noah Segura known as Airport Passerby (uncredited)
  • Aaron Sequerah known as Airline Captain (uncredited)
  • George Taylor known as David Schensted (uncredited)
  • Buppha Witt known as Supporting (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Federico Carretti known as local makeup artist
  • Annette Field known as hair stylist
  • Annette Field known as makeup artist
  • Carmel Jackson known as key makeup artist
  • Klara Levring known as trainee
  • Laura Lilley known as hair stylist
  • Laura Lilley known as makeup artist
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Kristyan Mallett known as prosthetics
  • Melissa Mazzocco known as additional makeup artist
  • Diego Prestopino known as additional makeup artist
  • Alex Rouse known as wigmaker
  • Jan Sewell known as makeup & hair designer
  • Jan Sewell known as prosthetics designer
  • Matteo Silvi known as makeup artist
  • Zoey Stones known as hair & make-up stylist
  • Chiara Ugolini known as make-up artist: daily

Art Department:

  • Francesca Birri known as art department coordinator
  • Cécile Bouquet known as researcher
  • Joe Bovington known as stand-by props
  • Peter N. Brown known as contruction manager
  • Oliver Cubbage known as concept artist
  • Simona De Angelis known as art department assistant
  • Massimo Eleonori known as swing gang
  • Matteo Fait known as assistant graphic designer
  • Silvia Fontana known as graphic designer
  • Steve Harris known as carpenter
  • John Heayn known as carpenter
  • Tuireann Herriott known as assistant set decorator uk
  • Alexandra Kemp known as props
  • Roberto Magagnini known as leadman
  • Richard Magennis known as set dresser
  • Dan Maslen known as concept artist
  • Rosalyn Mitchell known as Art department assistant
  • Stefano Morbidelli known as standby props
  • Antonio Murer known as standby props
  • Sebastiano Murer known as property master
  • Massimo Papini known as stand-by props
  • Sandro Piccarozzi known as assistant set decorator
  • Gianpaolo Rifino known as assistant art director
  • Isona Rigau known as junior draftsperson
  • Ryan Saward known as props
  • Ed Symon known as assistant art director
  • Gregor Telfer known as charge hand dressing props
  • Bradley Torbett known as chargehand stand-by Propman
  • Valeria Vecellio known as buyer
  • Matt Francis known as greensman (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Working Title Films
  • RVK Studios
  • Walden Media
  • Universal Pictures
  • Free State Pictures
  • Cross Creek Pictures

Other Companies:

  • ARRI Rental  camera and grip equipment
  • Air-Edel Associates  music services
  • Alf Service  lighting balloons service
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Brand-in Entertainment  product integration
  • Cafe De Lumiere  grip and lighting equipment
  • Chromakey-Hire.Com  blue screen facility
  • Cineroma SRL  production service company
  • Cineroma  productions services: Italy
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Company 3  digital intermediate (as Company 3 London)
  • Cutting Edge Group  music services
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Dynamic International Freight Services  freight forwarders
  • Film Finances  film completion guarantor
  • Fintage CAM  collection account management
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services
  • Keslow Camera  additional camera equipment
  • Momoco  titles
  • Production Copier Company  production equipment and services
  • Sky Media Travel  travel agent
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack
  • Vivid Rental  Avid services
  • Vivid Rental  HD Avid equipment rental
  • Wildside  executive production: Italy
  • Zero Division  wireless video equipment

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Andes Films (2015) (Chile) (theatrical)
  • Cocinsa (2015) (Nicaragua) (theatrical)
  • Columbia Pictures (2015) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • NOS Audiovisuais (2015) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Toho-Towa (2015) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2015) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2015) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2015) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2015) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures (2015) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Westec Media Limited (2015) (Cambodia) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Evolution FX
  • Framestore (visual effects)
  • Important Looking Pirates (ILPvfx) (visual effects)
  • Leonardo Cruciano Workshop (special props)
  • Milk Visual Effects
  • One Of Us
  • Union Visual Effects (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Carmine Agnone known as 3d generalist: One of Us
  • Maxwell Alexander known as digital compositor
  • Michael Amato known as stereoscopic artist
  • Jaroslaw Ancuta known as senior paint and roto artist: One of Us
  • Stefan Andersson known as visual effects supervisor: ILP
  • Dwight Angelito known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Dwight Angelito known as vfx element qc
  • Sigurgeir Arinbjarnarson known as digital compositor
  • Jörundur Rafn Arnarson known as lead compositor
  • Michanol Arnaud known as digital compositor
  • Pétur Arnórsson known as lead modeler
  • Stefan Ash known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Paul Ashall known as motion capture td: framestore
  • Anelia Asparuhova known as visual effects artist
  • Fiorenza Bagnariol known as digital film bureau
  • Michael Baker known as compositor: Framestore
  • Matthew Ball known as prep artist
  • Scott Bartels known as matchmove artist
  • Mark Battle known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Jens Baylis known as editor: 3d
  • Jens Baylis known as editor: visual effects
  • Nathan Benner known as stereo compositor
  • Brian N. Bentley known as stereo compositor
  • Brian N. Bentley known as technical director
  • Alessio Bertotti known as visual effects artist
  • Sameer Bhoyar known as stereo compositing supervisor: Stereo D
  • Måns Björklund known as visual effects producer: ILP
  • Jeff Bloch known as data coordinator
  • Paul Bongiovanni known as data wrangler
  • Ana Perez Bosque known as vfx pa
  • Amelia Braekke-Dyer known as roto and paint artist
  • James Brennan-Craddock known as visual effects artist
  • Hugo Brunet Gauvreau known as digital compositor
  • Bragi Brynjarsson known as digital compositor
  • Örn Enok Brynjólfsson known as texture artist
  • Lukasz Bukowiecki known as visual effects editor: Framestore
  • Bridgett Buss known as stereo production coordinator
  • Daniela Cabrera known as stereo compositor
  • Jay Caguioa known as stereo compositor
  • Earle Stuart Callender known as bidding producer: One of Us
  • Caitlin Campbell known as element qc compositor: Stereo D
  • Jorge Canada Escorihuela known as compositor: One of Us
  • Hui Cao known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Victor Carlander known as visual effects artist
  • Tasha Carlson known as finaling compositor
  • Anna Carlsson known as digital compositor
  • Vicente Carro known as pipeline td
  • Owen Carroll known as compositor: Framestore
  • Samuel Carter known as Element QC Production Coordinator
  • Monica L. Castro known as element qc compositor
  • Gabe Cervantes known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Matthew Chan known as digital compositor
  • Paul Chapman known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Tagui Chilyan known as assistant department manager, roto: Stereo D
  • Marisa Chin known as stereo compositor
  • Christopher Chinea known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Bradley Chowning known as secondary lead stereo compositor
  • Thomas Clapham known as Assistant to Matt Fox: Framestore
  • Alan Clappison known as environments technical director
  • Graham D. Clark known as head of stereography: Stereo D
  • Darrell Claunch known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Micah Conrad known as element qc
  • Sarah Coppin known as stereoscopic coordinator
  • Laura Coumbe known as Paint and Roto Artist
  • Richard Courtman known as compositor
  • David Crane known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Mathew Crisp known as digital paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Ruxandra Cristoiu known as paint and roto: framestore
  • Oliver Cubbage known as 3d supervisor
  • Lisa Curtis known as pipeline technical assistant
  • Christopher Davies known as matchmover: Framestore
  • Amy Davis known as digital compositor
  • Vincent Defebo known as executive assistant: stereoscopic conversion
  • Caroline Delgado known as visual effects artist
  • Theo Demiris known as visual effects editor: One of Us
  • Rustin Devendorf known as stereoscopic technical assistant: Stereo D
  • Gus Djuro known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Harriet Donington known as business development: One of Us
  • Florence Durante known as dmp artist
  • Dadi Einarsson known as visual effects supervisor
  • Raggini Eva known as pipeline technical director
  • Sigurður Eyþórsson known as visual effects editor
  • Ian Fellows known as Lead Compositor
  • Victor Manuel Fernandez known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Christopher Fillmore known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Johnny Fisk known as vp of production: animation
  • Ryan Fisk known as stereo production coordinator
  • Colas Fiszman known as pipeline td
  • Francine Fontaine known as visual effects coordinator
  • Ludovic Fregé known as digital compositor
  • Jason Fugh known as stereoscopic depth artist
  • Bradley Gaines known as stereo compositor
  • Mayur Gangasagar known as senior stereo compositor
  • Sigurjón F. Gardarsson known as compositing supervisor
  • Rob Garner known as digital compositor
  • Tomi George known as compositor
  • Matthew E. Gill known as Stereoscopic Production Coordinator: Stereo D
  • Jean-Baptiste Godin known as digital compositor
  • Rui Gomes known as cto: RVX
  • Emily Greeley known as compositor
  • Hjortur Gretarsson known as visual effects producer: RVX
  • Jessica Grimshaw known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Charlie Habanananda known as digital grading artist
  • Daniel Hammonds known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Nicholas Hampshire known as pipeline technical director
  • Heiðrún Tinna Haraldsdóttir known as digital compositor
  • Olafur Haraldsson known as photogrammetry
  • Reginald Harber Jr. known as Assistant Stereoscopic Editor: Stereo D
  • Kjartan Hardarson known as cg modeller
  • Deeps Hargunani known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • James Harmer known as lead environment artist: Framestore
  • Mike F. Hedayati known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Alex Heffner known as lead stereoscopic artist
  • Nicole Hekel known as paint artist
  • Omar Hermannsson known as systems administrator
  • Mark Honer known as visual effects artist
  • Ritchie Hoyle known as matchmove artist
  • Manuel Huertas known as digital compositor
  • Simon Hughes known as visual effects supervisor: union vfx
  • Laura Jackloski known as production coordinator
  • Owen Jackson known as compositor
  • Laura Jacobs known as lead paint & roto artist
  • Srinivas Janapati known as finaling coordinator
  • Jess Jansen known as stereoscopic artist
  • Zayn Jinah known as Stereoscopic Production Assistant: Stereo D
  • Erik Johnson known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Tim Johnson known as department manager: stereo D
  • Bryan Jones known as compositor: one of us
  • Corey Just known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Steven Kaelin known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Lindsey Kaiser known as creative services manager
  • Arne Kaupang known as visual effects supervisor
  • Elaine Kelley known as assistant manager visual effects
  • Ian Kelly known as Stereoscopic roto lead
  • Taskin Kenan known as digital compositor
  • Jieun Kim known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Linda Y. Kim known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Jenny King known as visual effects coordinator
  • Kubilay Kocaoglu known as animator
  • Prasanna Kodpadi known as finaling supervisor
  • Kristofer Kody known as stereo compositor
  • Robert Kolbeins known as visual effects artist
  • Dilesh Lamsal known as lighting td
  • Nikki Jieun Lee known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Jimmy Leung known as fx td: framestore
  • Ines Li known as visual effects coordinator
  • Seth Lickiss known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Henrik Linnet known as lead compositor
  • Amy Lloyd known as matchmove artist: milk-vfx
  • Michael Lohr known as lead matchmove artist
  • Philip Lorentzson known as digital compositor
  • Sebastian Lovén known as compositor
  • Laura Macfadyen known as digital matte painter: framestore
  • Damien Macé known as lead digital matte painter: framestore
  • Siddhartha Maganti known as finaling coordinator
  • Olafur Thor Magnusson known as animator
  • Gokul Mahajan known as stereo compositing supervisor
  • Ravi Mahapatro known as manager: Depth – Stereo D
  • Carson Majors known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Yael Majors known as senior stereoscopic painter
  • Peter Marin known as lead compositor
  • Meza Pombo Martin A. known as depth artist
  • Dan Mason known as visual effects artist
  • Keith Mason known as Visual Effects Editor
  • Jake Maymudes known as digital compositor
  • Michael Milano known as element qc artist
  • Mark Millena known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • David Miller III known as vfx element qc: digital compositor
  • Scott Mitchell known as digital compositor
  • Jeanette Monero known as compositor: One Of Us
  • Sandrine Moniez known as digital compositor
  • Carlos Montero Sánchez known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • James Morrissey known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Darren A. Mosher known as visual effects
  • Jay Murray known as roto artist: Milk Visual Effects
  • Travis Murray known as stereo compositing supervisor
  • Ricardo Musch known as paint & prep artist: One of Us
  • Gerardo Navarro known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Irene Navarro known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Bruce Nelson known as lead compositor: Framestore
  • Mervyn New known as lead visual effects artist
  • Pete C. Newbauer known as visual effects artist
  • Dillan Nicholls known as lead compositor: Union VFX
  • Leila Nicotera known as visual effects line producer: One of Us
  • Rajesh Nimje known as roto qc supervisor
  • David O'Brien known as element qc compositor: Stereo D: uncredited
  • Finola O'Brien known as visual effects coordinator
  • Roma O'Connor known as visual effects producer
  • Michael Ore known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Raphael Oseguera known as lead roto artist
  • Guo Kun Pan known as render support: framestore
  • Aaron Parry known as stereo executive producer: stereoscopic conversion
  • Dana Passarella known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Diego Pastor Bartoli known as environments technical director
  • Radhika Patel known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Demetrios Patsiaris known as senior stereoscopic roto artist
  • Eion-Ray Patterson known as digital compositor
  • Cecile Peltier known as digital compositor (Framestore)
  • Lyndsey Pendley known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Maria Peralta Ramos known as digital compositor
  • Eddie Perez known as compositor
  • David Jeffrey Phillips known as stereographer
  • Brittany Piacente known as stereoscopic second lead: Stereo D
  • Emmanuel Pichereau known as compositing supervisor
  • Andrew Pinson known as compositor: Framestore
  • Glen Pratt known as visual effects supervisor
  • Derek N. Prusak known as stereoscopic editorial supervisor
  • Austin Ramsey known as stereoscopic painter
  • Iain Read known as compositor
  • Julien Record known as digital compositor
  • Adam Redhead known as visual effects artist
  • Siân Rees known as digital matte painter
  • Mick Reid known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Susanna Riccio known as digital compositor
  • Marc Rice known as compositor
  • Genesis Rivas known as paint artist
  • Bjarni Robert Bragason known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • James Roberts known as lead visual effects artist
  • Paul Roberts known as assistant technical director
  • Matthew Robinson known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Philip J. Robinson known as Dynamic Simulation
  • Philip J. Robinson known as effects technical director
  • Nathaniel Rodriguez known as stereo compositor
  • Raymond Rodriguez known as paint artist
  • Zachary J. Rose known as technical support staff: Stereo D
  • David Ross known as modeller
  • Julien Rousseau known as digital compositor
  • Sam Salek known as compositor: Framestore
  • Eric Schempp known as visual effects artist
  • Adrian Scherger known as stereoscopic online editor: Stereo D
  • Daniel Schrepf known as stereoscopic roto supervisor
  • Brian Schultz known as lead stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D: credited
  • Mikael Schärström known as visual effects coordinator: ILP
  • Den Serras known as senior technical artist: Stereo D
  • Balakumaran Shanmugam known as stereo compositor
  • Aurora Shannon known as colour assist
  • William Sherak known as stereo executive producer
  • Sainath Shinde known as international production: Stereo D
  • Marcus Silvera known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Villi Simonarson known as matchmove artist: RVX
  • Maxwell Smith known as environments technical director
  • Eric So known as digital compositor
  • Luke Stabile known as stereo production coordinator: Stereo D
  • Noga Alon Stein known as line producer union vfx
  • Alastair Stevenson known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Gareth Stevenson known as digital effects artist
  • Ben Stommes known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Helen Streeter known as vfx/cg production coordinator
  • Elfar Sverrisson known as digital compositor
  • Dipak Tarpara known as stereo compositor: stereod
  • Sunny Teich known as effects technical director
  • Dan Tellwright known as modeler
  • Jens Tenland known as digital compositor: ILP
  • Caitlin Thomas known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Gunnhildur Thorkelsdottir known as digital compositor
  • Eric Timm known as stereo compositor
  • Victor Tomi known as digital compositor: One of Us
  • Gareth Tredrea known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Taylor Tulip-Close known as supervising data wrangler
  • Ben Turner known as digital compositor
  • Jonathan Turner known as digital compositor (framestore)
  • Kristin Turnipseed known as depth artist
  • Josiah Van Arsdel known as stereo compositor
  • Jon Veal known as modeller
  • Cristina Vozian known as digital artist
  • Samuel John Joseph Walsh known as character td & animator: One of Us
  • Pablo Wang known as stereo compositor
  • Toby White known as visual effects coordinator: Working Title
  • Ben Wilson known as visual effects artist
  • Melody Woodford known as visual effects producer: Framestore
  • Lewis Wright known as digital compositor
  • Marvin Yanez known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Dioni Zhong known as pipeline technical director
  • Davíð Jón Ögmundsson known as digital compositor
  • Jónas Helgi Þórisson known as digital compositor
  • Alison Griffiths known as visual effects coordinator: One of us (uncredited)
  • Josh Handley known as element qc compositor: Stereo D (uncredited)
  • Taz Lodder known as systems administrator (uncredited)
  • Laura Lynch known as visual effects coordinator: one of us (uncredited)
  • Prakash Pathak known as production assistant: vfx (uncredited)
  • David Wahlberg known as digital compositor: ILP (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense peril and disturbing images

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Everest (2015) Related Movie


The Merry Gentleman (2008) Movie Poster
Jobs (2013) Movie Poster
Conspiracy (2008) Movie Poster
Burke and Hare (2010) Movie Poster
Body of Lies (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on October 30, 2015 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker