Free Birds (2013) Poster

Free Birds (2013)

  • Rate: 5.0/10 total 1,414 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Comedy
  • Release Date: 1 November 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 91 min
Our Score
93/100
114 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Free Birds (2013)...



Free Birds (2013)

Free Birds 2013tt1621039.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Free Birds (2013)
  • Rate: 5.0/10 total 1,414 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Comedy
  • Release Date: 1 November 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 91 min
  • Budget: $55,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $42,024,356 (USA) (15 November 2013)
  • Director: Jimmy Hayward
  • Stars: Woody Harrelson, Owen Wilson, Dan Fogler | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Dominic Lewis   
  • Soundtrack: Up Around the Bend
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Turkey | Thanksgiving | Time Travel | President Of The United States | Colonial America

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Jimmy Hayward  screenplay
  • Scott Mosier  screenplay
  • David I. Stern  story
  • John J. Strauss  story

Known Trivia

    Plot: Two turkeys from opposite sides of the tracks must put aside their differences and team up to travel back in time to change the course of history – and get turkey off the holiday menu for good. Full summary » |  »

    Story: After years of fruitless warning of his farmyard brethren of the coming Thanksgiving doom, Reggie the Turkey finds himself spared as the annual Pardoned Turkey. However, Reggie’s easy life is disrupted by Jake, a fanatic turkey who drags him along with the insane idea of going back in time to make sure turkeys are not part of the first Thanksgiving. Through foolhardiness and luck, the pair manage to take an experiment time machine to do just that. Now in 1621 at the Plymouth colony, Reggie and Jake find themselves in the middle of a turkey clan’s struggle for survival. In doing so, their preconceptions of the world and themselves are challenged forever in a conflict from which the world will never be the same. Written byKenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com)

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • Scott Mosier known as producer
    • Alonzo Ruvalcaba known as co-producer
    • David I. Stern known as executive producer
    • Geoffrey Stott known as associate producer
    • John J. Strauss known as executive producer
    • Aron Warner known as executive producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Owen Wilson known as Reggie (voice)
    • Woody Harrelson known as Jake (voice)
    • Amy Poehler known as Jenny (voice)
    • George Takei known as S.T.E.V.E. (voice)
    • Colm Meaney known as Myles Standish (voice)
    • Keith David known as Chief Broadbeak (voice)
    • Dan Fogler known as Governor Bradford (voice)
    • Jimmy Hayward known as Ranger / Leatherbeak / President / Hazmats / Additional Voice Talent (voice)
    • Kaitlyn Maher known as President's Daughter (voice)
    • Carlos Alazraqui known as Amos (voice)
    • Jeff Biancalana known as General Sagan / Hazmats / Additional Voice Talent (voice)
    • Danny Carey known as Danny (voice)
    • Carlos Ponce known as Narrator / Alejandro (voice)
    • Robert Beltran known as Chief Massasoit (voice)
    • Lesley Nicol known as Pilgrim Woman (voice)
    • Jason Finazzo known as Chrononaut One / Additional Voice Talent
    • Scott Mosier known as Pizza Dude / Additional Voice Talent (voice)
    • Lauren Bowles known as Jake's Mother (voice)
    • Dwight Howard known as Cold Turkey (voice)
    • Vincente DiSanti known as Additional Voice Talent (voice)
    • Jeff Fierson known as Additional Voice Talent (voice)
    • Josh Lawson known as Additional Voice Talent (voice)
    • David S. Lee known as Additional Voice Talent (voice)
    • Rik Michul known as Additional Voice Talent (voice)
    • Alina Phelan known as Additional Voice Talent (voice)
    • William Morgan Sheppard known as Additional Voice Talent (voice)
    • Elisa Gabrielli known as (voice) (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Art Department:

    • Andy Bialk known as character design
    • Marty Cooper known as storyboard artist
    • William Dely known as concept artist
    • Jun Falkenstein known as storyboard artist
    • David Feiss known as storyboard artist
    • Will Finn known as storyboard artist
    • Carolyn Gair known as storyboard artist
    • Greg Gibbons known as matte painting lead
    • Brandon Jeffords known as storyboard artist
    • Mike Kunkel known as storyboard artist
    • Jason Lethcoe known as storyboard artist
    • Ashby Manson known as concept artist
    • Paul Sullivan known as visual development artist
    • Fred Warter known as concept artist
    • Lorin Wood known as conceptual designer
    • Josh Zinman known as storyboard artist

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Reel FX Creative Studios
    • Relativity Media

    Other Companies:

    • Big Picture Media  soundtrack publicist
    • POP Sound  ADR recording
    • Reel FX Creative Studios  funding
    • Relativity Media  funding
    • Relativity Music Group  soundtrack
    • Scarlet Letters  end titles

    Distributors:

    • A-Film Benelux MSD (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
    • Big Bang Media (2013) (Hungary) (theatrical)
    • E1 Films Canada (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
    • Feelgood Entertainment (2013) (Greece) (theatrical)
    • Golden Village Pictures (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • Relativity Media (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
    • Viva Films (2013) (Philippines) (theatrical)
    • Adler Entertainment (2013) (Italy) (all media)
    • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2013) (Switzerland) (all media)
    • Mongkol Major (2014) (Thailand) (all media)
    • Pinema (2013) (Turkey) (all media)
    • Tanweer Films (2013) (Bangladesh) (all media)
    • Tanweer Films (2013) (Bhutan) (all media)
    • Tanweer Films (2013) (India) (all media)
    • Tanweer Films (2013) (Nepal) (all media)
    • Tanweer Films (2013) (Pakistan) (all media)
    • Tanweer Films (2013) (Sri Lanka) (all media)
    • TriPictures (2013) (Spain) (all media)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Visual Effects by:

    • Jeffrey Alcantara known as lighting and compositing supervisor
    • Walter Behrnes known as effects supervisor
    • Diane Bradley known as surfacing artist
    • Chris Browne known as fur artist
    • Chris Browne known as lighting/compositing artist
    • Billy Burson III known as lighting and compositing artist
    • Annie Caps known as lighting and compositing artist
    • Connon Carey known as hair/fur artist
    • Connon Carey known as lighting and compositing artist
    • Tyler DeLisle known as lighting and compositing artist
    • James Direen known as rigging artist
    • Ravindra Dwivedi known as effects technical director
    • Amanda Fujita known as lighting and compositing artist
    • Andy Garcia known as senior lighting and compositing artist
    • Matteo Ghezzi known as texture artist
    • Doug Hogan known as lighting artist & lead compositor
    • Jessica Hogan known as lighting/compositing artist
    • Nick Hurm known as production services supervisor
    • Nick Ilyin known as visual effects artist
    • Michael Jefferies known as pipeline developer
    • Tom M. Jordan known as modeling supervisor
    • Matthew Kiefer known as lighting and compositing artist
    • Joe Kiser known as technical director (as Joseph Kiser)
    • Pen Livings known as texture artist
    • David Maske known as lighting & compositing artist
    • Daniel McCrummen known as rigging artist
    • Sarah Nicole Moore known as modeler
    • Nicholas Naugle known as lighting artist
    • Chas Naylor known as visual effects artist
    • Ehsan Parizi known as visual effects artist
    • Christopher Penny known as pipeline technical director
    • Scott Peterson known as digital supervisor
    • Seth Peterson known as lighting & compositing artist
    • Tymon Pitts known as pipeline developer
    • Kelsey Randle known as lighter & compositor
    • Chris Rasch known as visual effects artist
    • Meghann Robison known as texture artist
    • Jake Rusch known as visual effects artist
    • Nick Shirsty known as lighting and compositing artist
    • Julie Terrell known as technical lighter
    • Paul-Jozef Torrevillas known as lead fur artist
    • Paul-Jozef Torrevillas known as lighting artist
    • Kent Trammell known as modeler
    • Kathleen Tran known as compositor
    • Matthew R. Tucker known as rigger
    • Michael A. Wallace known as layout lead
    • Michael A. Wallace known as stereoscopy supervisor

    MPAA: Rated PG for some action/peril and rude humor

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    No tags for this post.

    Related posts


    Free Birds (2013) Related Movie


    Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014) Movie Poster
    Bless Me, Ultima (2013) Movie Poster
    By the Sea (2015) Movie Poster
    Salt (2010) Movie Poster
    The Fifth Estate (2013) Movie Poster


    Posted on November 19, 2013 by in Uncategorized

    Comments

    eXTReMe Tracker