Furious 7 (2015) Poster

Furious 7 (2015)

  • Genre: Action | Crime | Thriller
  • Release Date: 3 April 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
  • Director: James Wan
Our Score
81/100
939 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Furious 7 (2015)...



Furious 7 (2015)

Furious 7 2015tt2820852.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Furious 7 (2015)
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Thriller
  • Release Date: 3 April 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
  • Director: James Wan
  • Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Brian Tyler   
  • Soundtrack: Get Low
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Star Died Before Release | Martial Arts | Seventh Part | Sequel

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Chris Morgan  written by
  • Gary Scott Thompson  characters

Known Trivia

  • Production on the film had been canceled on December 1, 2013 due to the tragic death of Paul Walker, who had been killed in a car crash on November 30, 2013. Shooting had been underway in Atlanta and the film was scheduled to be released on July 11, 2014. Director James Wan and Universal executives held a conference call on a discussion about necessary rewrites and how to proceed with the production in a manner respectful to Walker’s death. Walker was nearly half way through filming at the time of his death. 881 of 889 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Body doubles, stunt doubles and CGI were used in place for Paul Walker to appear in the film after his death. Two of his body doubles were his brothers Caleb and Cody Walker, who also provided the voiceover for the character Brian O’Connor. 447 of 452 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Denzel Washington turned down a role in this film. Universal Studios were in search for a big star to play a minor role in this film and then play a larger role in the next film. Kurt Russell was later cast. 210 of 215 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Filming wrapped July 10, 2014, the day before the film’s original July 11, 2014 release date. 116 of 118 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Paul Walker’s final film. 372 of 392 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The first sequel in the franchise to take place after The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006). 298 of 314 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The film was announced before fast and furious 6 was even released. 212 of 225 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Justin Lin did not return to direct this movie. As the studio wanted to produce Furious 7 on an accelerated schedule for release in summer 2014, Lin would have to begin pre-production on this film while performing post-production on Furious 6 (2013), which he considered would affect the quality of the final product. 98 of 102 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • If Universal pursued the accelerated development of the seventh film with a summer release date, then Dwayne Johnson would’ve been unable to participate due to scheduling conflicts with filming on Hercules (2014). However, as production for the film commenced in September, he confirmed to reprise his role as Luke Hobbs for the film as Hercules completed production in time for him to shoot a significant part. 106 of 111 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • First sequel in the franchise since 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) to not be directed by Justin Lin or feature co-star Sung Kang. 161 of 176 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: Deckard Shaw seeks revenge against Dominic Toretto and his crew for the death of his brother. |  »

Story: Deckard Shaw seeks revenge against Dominic Toretto and his crew for the death of his brother.

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Vin Diesel known as producer
  • Michael Fottrell known as producer
  • Jon Jashni known as executive producer
  • Adam McCarthy known as co-producer
  • F. Valentino Morales known as associate producer
  • Neal H. Moritz known as producer
  • Thomas Tull known as executive producer
  • Samantha Vincent known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Elsa Pataky known as Elena
  • Vin Diesel known as Dominic Toretto
  • Jason Statham known as Deckard Shaw
  • Dwayne Johnson known as Luke Hobbs
  • Paul Walker known as Brian O'Conner
  • Lucas Black known as Sean Boswell
  • Michelle Rodriguez known as Letty Ortiz
  • Kurt Russell
  • Djimon Hounsou known as Slim
  • Ronda Rousey
  • Jordana Brewster known as Mia Toretto
  • Nathalie Emmanuel known as Ramsey
  • Catherine Chen known as Race model
  • Chelsea Pereira known as Hot Car Washer
  • Iggy Azalea
  • Nathalie Kelley known as Neela
  • Tyrese Gibson known as Roman Pearce
  • Tony Jaa
  • Shad Moss known as Twinkie (rumored)
  • Johnny Strong known as Leon (rumored)
  • Noel Gugliemi known as Hector
  • John Brotherton known as Sheppard
  • Cody Walker
  • Ludacris known as Tej Parker
  • Elena Diaz known as Foam Girl
  • Anna Colwell known as Hot Teacher
  • Caleb Walker
  • Diana Elizabeth Torres known as Race model
  • Brittney Alger known as Jasmine
  • Vivian Yoon Lee known as Abu Dhabi Art Gallery Curator
  • Janell Islas known as Nurse
  • Elizabeth Pollard known as Sexy Car Show Girl
  • Zane Pittman known as Tuner Guy Funeral
  • Marina Voruz known as Cocktail Waitress
  • Jose Abril known as Hector's Crew
  • Alex McGee known as Young Dominic Toretto
  • Ali Fazal
  • Susan Santiago known as Nurse Santos
  • John Koyama known as The Nervous Racer
  • Robert Pralgo known as 'Gods Eye' Tech
  • John Cenatiempo known as Korpi
  • Andrew Ayala known as Anton Toretto
  • Rohain Mirza known as Middle Eastern Billionaire at Billionaire Party
  • Andrea Torres known as Upscale Billionaire Party Patron
  • Taylor McPherson known as LA Street Pedestrian
  • Roman Mitichyan known as Khalid
  • Jon Lee Brody known as Male Racer
  • Gentry White known as Letty's Fan
  • Brian Mahoney known as Drone Tech
  • Curtis Gordon known as SWAT
  • James Lewis known as Armed Guard
  • Benjamin Blankenship known as Merc Driver #1
  • Bradley Bowen known as Business Man
  • Brandon Michael Hale known as Security Guard
  • Danny M. Gray known as Business Man
  • Callen David Stilphen known as Military Police
  • Alessandro Folchitto known as Special Forces Soldier
  • Yarett Harper known as Race War Fighter
  • Dana Langshaw known as Twin Supermodel
  • J.J. Phillips known as The Billionaire
  • Bryan Casserly known as Race Wars Attendee
  • Grace Langshaw known as Twin Supermodel
  • Abigail Gamache known as Billionaire Party Guest
  • Viktor Hernandez known as Doctor
  • Jaron Marquis Garrett known as L.A. Street Racer
  • Alan Boell known as Duncan
  • Euseph Messiah known as Operator #1
  • Claire Callaway known as Go-Go Dancer
  • Tiffany Neal known as Mercenary
  • Anthony R. McClara known as EMS worker
  • Mitchell Yee known as Police Officer
  • Sara Sohn known as Hana
  • Kalon Jackson known as Prisoner Escort
  • Peter John Akister known as Father Josh Fielding
  • James Bundy known as Jacob Peterson
  • Kieran Rosevear known as Keith Johnson
  • Reece Purdy known as Simon Turner
  • John T. Belmont III known as Prison Guard (uncredited)
  • Daniel Collins known as Funeral Attendee (uncredited)
  • Charles William Cook known as L.A. Street Guy (uncredited)
  • Garrett H. Dumas known as Mercenary (uncredited)
  • Alfonso Flores Jr. known as Hector's Crew Thug (uncredited)
  • Micky Francis known as Billionaire (uncredited)
  • Marcus Goldfinch known as Barman – Abu Dhabi (uncredited)
  • Alonso Grandío known as L.A. Street Racer (uncredited)
  • Taylor Hall known as LA Street Pedestrian (uncredited)
  • Roger Herrera known as LA Street Pedrestrian (uncredited)
  • King known as East LA Thug (uncredited)
  • Toneata Morgan known as Race Model (uncredited)
  • Scott Oakley known as DSS Agent (uncredited)
  • Jon Komp Shin known as Military Police (uncredited)
  • Alyssa Veniece known as Upscale Billionaire Party Patron (uncredited)
  • Derrick Whitney known as Race Wars racer (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Cary Ayers known as additional makeup artist
  • Zera Azmi known as makeup artist: Abudhabi, U.A.E
  • Autumn Butler known as key makeup artist
  • Amber Crowe known as third makeup artist
  • Roxy D'Alonzo known as personal make-up artist: Vin Diesel
  • Linda D. Flowers known as hair department head
  • Lee Gren known as graphic designer specialty tattoos: Tinsley Studio
  • James MacKinnon known as makeup department head
  • Sarah Mays known as key makeup artist: Atlanta
  • Tracey L. Miller-Smith known as makeup artist
  • Yesim 'Shimmy' Osman known as second unit: key hair stylist
  • Quintessence Patterson known as makeup artist (second unit)
  • Eleanor Sabaduquia known as key makeup artist: second unit
  • Jennifer Santiago known as key hair stylist
  • Vanessa Sharp known as hairstylist: second unit, Colorado
  • Jamilah Simmons known as makeup artist
  • Rachel Solow known as barber: Dwayne Johnson
  • Natalie Thimm known as additional makeup artist
  • Denise Tunnell known as makeup artist
  • Janice Tunnell known as makeup artist
  • Michelle Waldron known as assistant makeup artist

Art Department:

  • Elena Albanese known as assistant art director
  • Salim Alrazouk known as prop master: wrap-up show
  • Mark Bialuski known as propmaker gangboss
  • Kim Breece known as set decoration assistant
  • Robert Bullock Jr. known as propmaker
  • Jonathan Carlos known as assistant art director
  • Michael Cawood known as previs artist
  • Cristina Lucia Cesari known as construction buyer
  • Po Sing Chu known as concept artist
  • Courtney Cocherell known as art department coordinator: set decoration
  • Robert Consing known as storyboard artist
  • Aaron 'Cujo' Cooley known as gang boss
  • Christopher Cooley known as construction utility
  • Raniero Daza known as prop maker
  • Jonas De Ro known as concept artist
  • Guillaume DeLouche known as property master
  • Bruce Di Valerio known as construction coordinator
  • James Doh known as storyboard artist
  • Timothy M. Earls known as lead set designer
  • Jack Evans known as set buyer
  • Randy Fitzgerald known as pyrotechnician
  • Sarah Forrest known as set designer
  • John Fox known as storyboard artist
  • Jeremy A. Gibbs known as gangboss
  • Kaitlyn Hamby known as set dresser
  • Rob Hamby known as mill shop gangboss
  • Jeremy Holroyd known as gang boss
  • Stephen Hutton known as gang boss
  • Christopher Isenegger known as lead graphic designer
  • Chase Kliber known as art production assistant
  • Ryan Kutch known as on set dresser: second unit
  • Fabian Lacey known as conceptual illustrator
  • Meagen Lee known as art production assistant
  • Andrew H. Leung known as concept artist
  • Anthony Liberatore known as storyboard artist
  • Kevin Mangan known as greens foreman 2nd unit
  • Bryan McBrien known as greens coordinator
  • Alex McCarroll known as assistant art director
  • Alex McCarroll known as set designer
  • Uzair Merchant known as assistant art director: Abu Dhabi
  • Lynsey Mouer known as art department assistant
  • Grahame Ménage known as scenic artist
  • Christopher Neely known as lead man
  • Javed Noorullah known as buyer
  • Tripp Norton known as on set dresser
  • Giang N. Pham known as props coordinator
  • Susie Pilzninski known as researcher/digital asset coordinator
  • Manuel Plank-Jorge known as concept artist
  • Anne Porter known as set designer
  • Taraja Ramsess known as set dresser
  • Aaron G. Rodriguez known as on set painter
  • Lee Ross known as lead scenic (los angeles )
  • Josh Roth known as assistant property master
  • Kelly Schultz known as gangboss
  • Heath L. Sewell known as scenic painter
  • Dean Sherriff known as concept artist
  • Anna Shpaltakova known as buyer/set dresser
  • Shea Soutar known as stand by painter
  • Gregg Szabo known as set dresser
  • John Thomason known as Set Painter
  • Jason Vigdor known as set dresser

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Universal Pictures (presents)
  • Relativity Media (in association with)
  • Dentsu (in association with)
  • Fast 7 Productions
  • One Race Films
  • Original Film

Other Companies:

  • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  camera equipment: Escalade and Edge Crane System
  • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  camera equipment: Porsche with Tracker
  • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  camera equipment: Subie Cam Car
  • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  camera equipment: VFX Plate Car
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Benchmark Sound Services  trailer post-production sound services
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera car (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems (uncredited)
  • Film Art  set artwork
  • Fuji Television Network  funding
  • Harris Diversified  a/c & power rental
  • Hat Trick Catering  catering by
  • Hollywood Camera  additional camera equipment
  • Hollywood Trucks  entertainment transportation
  • KU Connection  extras casting
  • Performance Filmworks  Edge Crane System
  • Performance Filmworks  Edge VFX Vehicle
  • Reel Security  Production Security
  • Transportation Resources  transportation equipment
  • tacticalproshop.com  tactical equipment and uniforms

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Toho-Towa (2015) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2015) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures (2015) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Proof

Visual Effects by:

  • Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' known as senior animation technical director: Weta Digital
  • Eva Abramycheva known as senior visual effects coordinator
  • Brian Adler known as visual effects producer: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Lee Alexander known as matchmove lead: Scanline VFX
  • Stuart Allan known as previsualization artist
  • Mark Edward Allen known as senior fur groomer: Weta Digital
  • Praveen Allu known as visual effects artist
  • Pat Antonelli known as 2nd unit data wrangler
  • George Antzoulides known as previs lead
  • Hunter Athey known as senior previz artist
  • Dan Ayling known as camera td
  • Emi Baba known as digital artist: Scanline VFX
  • Jasper M. Baltzersen known as roto/prep lead: MPC
  • Basel Bazlamit known as modeler: previz
  • Nadja Bonacina known as previs modeler
  • Adam Bradley known as lead paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Dean Broadland known as pipeline supervisor
  • Hugh Brompton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Boris Bruchhaus known as senior effects technical director: MPC
  • Tom Bruno known as previs artist: Proof Inc
  • Todd Busch known as Visual Effects Editor
  • Brian Carney known as postvis artist: Proof, Inc
  • Caleb Carr known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Zac Cavaliero known as layout/shot creator
  • Melissa Cell known as digital production administrator: Digital Domain
  • Viki Chan known as on-set/data integration lead: Digital Domain
  • Steven Chapman known as photography and asset collection
  • Mark Chernausek known as digital production administrator: Digital Domain
  • Jon Chesson known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Sam Claitor known as production coordinator: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Kaelen Cohen known as digital compositor
  • Marcela Coto known as postvis coordinator: Proof, Inc
  • Ryan Cronin known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Robin L. D'Arcy known as visual effects producer: Ollin VFX Studio
  • Jean-Louis Darville known as visual effects data wrangler: 1st & Action Unit
  • Janelle Day known as visual effects coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as 3D scanning supervisor: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as scan technician: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Raffael Dickreuter known as previs artist
  • James Dinsdale known as digital effects crew: Weta Digital
  • Ben Dishart known as Texture Lead: Digital Domain
  • Tim Donlevy known as vfx on-set data / environments capture
  • R. Orlando Duenas known as previsualization editor
  • Georgia Dumergue known as visual effects
  • Matthew Eberle known as visual effects lead data wrangler: 2nd unit
  • Yasmine El-Ghamrawy known as digital compositor
  • Harry Ellard known as effects technical director
  • Tyler Esselstrom known as cg supervisor: Scanline VFX Vancouver/Los Angeles
  • Lawrence Fagan known as spydercam flight control
  • Paul Fedor known as concept artist: matte painter
  • Christopher Finley known as production assistant: vfx
  • Marvin Fonacier known as senior systems engineer
  • Adam Francis known as motion control technician
  • Furious 7 known as senior reference photographer
  • Sheik Ghafoor known as digital production administrator: digital domain
  • Swen Gillberg known as visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Matthew Gilson known as concept designer: Digital Domain
  • Rizza Go known as outsource producer: Digital Domain
  • Erika Gourvitz known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Oded Granot known as digital compositor (Digital Domain)
  • Pasquale Anthony Greco known as data wrangler
  • Toby Haruno known as senior character animator: Weta Digital
  • Quentin Hema known as digital paint supervisor: weta digital
  • Jeffrey John Howard known as visual effects coordinator
  • Lina Hum known as digital artist
  • János Hunyadi known as modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Imraan Ismail known as on-set data wrangler; photographer and surveyor
  • Charlie Iturriaga known as visual effects supervisor: Ollin VFX Studio
  • Anna Ivanova known as senior texture artist: Digital Domain
  • Alistair Jamieson known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Kirsten Jelliffe known as previs artist
  • Bumjun Jeremy Kim known as roto-prep: MPC
  • Nathan Lane known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Josh Lange known as previsualization artist: Proof, Inc.
  • Jooyong Lee known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Eric D Legare known as animation technical director
  • Bryan Litson known as cg supervisor
  • Dayaliyah Lopez known as visual effects coordinator
  • Rasely Ma known as integration artist
  • Matt Magnolia known as senior visual effects coordinator: Universal Pictures
  • Keywan Mahintorabi known as digital compositor
  • Liam Major known as paint artist
  • Daisuke Maki known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Paul Maples known as motion control operator
  • Antoine Marbach known as visual effects producer
  • Sophie Marfleet known as lead envirocam artist/compositor
  • Harrison Marks known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jason Marlow known as senior matchmover
  • Terry Marriott known as fx td
  • Jack McAllan known as roto/paint artist
  • Chris McCrowe known as roto/paint artist
  • Bradley McFlinn known as rotoscoping artist
  • Kelvin McIlwain known as visual effects co-supervisor
  • Marco Menco known as facial modeler: Weta Digital
  • Michael Miller known as sr. modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Seth F. Miller known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Raul Moreno known as postvis supervisor
  • Daniel Moy known as lead modeler
  • Karen M. Murphy known as visual effects producer
  • Howie Muzika known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Naren Naidoo known as paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Chris Nichols known as senior texture painter
  • Sam Nixon known as lead layout/integration artist
  • Kevin Njoo known as postvis artist: Proof, Inc
  • Jordan Nounnan known as previs artist: Proof, Inc.
  • Keith O'Hara known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sai Win Myint Oo known as fx artist: Digital Domain
  • Vincent Papaix known as lead digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Scott Paquin known as animator
  • Lucita Peek known as rotoscope artist: weta digital
  • Keith Price known as assistant data wrangler
  • David Pritchard known as previs artist
  • Kade Ramsey known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Troy Ramsey known as lead paint artist
  • Florent Revel known as layout artist
  • Matt Rock known as production support
  • Ryan Rogers known as lead lighting technical director
  • Tom Rubendall known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Ryan Saper known as modeler
  • Ryan Saper known as previz
  • Alessandro Saponi known as cg supervisor
  • Manesh Shafiei known as media systems: Digital Domain
  • Manesh Shafiei known as systems support: Digital Domain
  • Craig Sheppard known as visual effects editor: DD
  • Rick Shine known as lead data wrangler: 2nd unit
  • Joseph Silva known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Michael Solon known as senior paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
  • Eddie Soria known as senior paint artist
  • Nelson Sousa known as lead modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Reina Sparks known as digital matte painter
  • Barry St. John known as lead visual effects coordinator: second unit
  • Hemanth Surana known as paint/prep artist
  • Kazuki Takahashi known as lead shading technical director
  • Larry Taylor known as lidar technician: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Ari Teger known as previs artist: Proof, Inc
  • Kieran Tether known as senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Robert Charles Thomas known as fx lead: Digital Domain
  • Ron Underdahl known as on-set/data integration: Digital Domain
  • Claudius Urban known as animator
  • Benito Vargas known as previs artist
  • James William Visconti III known as computer playback engineer
  • Thomas Dane Wagener known as vfx coordinator: Digital Domain
  • Brenda R. Wallace known as production engineer
  • Ed Walters known as roto paint artist (Scanline VFX)
  • Glenn Wells known as camera technical director
  • Shane Christopher Wicklund known as digital compositor: The Moving Picture Company
  • Kevin J. Williams known as previsualization supervisor: Proof, Inc
  • Andrew Wood known as visual effects
  • Asuha Yasuda known as matte painter
  • Alexandra Zedalis known as previs artist

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Furious 7 (2015) Related Movie


A Funny Man (2011) Movie Poster
The Words (2012) Movie Poster
Bottle Shock (2008) Movie Poster
Prom (2011) Movie Poster
Habermann (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on November 25, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker