Gangster Squad (2013) Poster

Gangster Squad (2013)

  • Rate: (awaiting 5 votes) Your Rating: Saving vote... Deleting vote... /10 total (delete | history) Sorry, there was a problem MOVIEmeter: Up 119% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro. Director: Ruben Fleischer Writers: Will Beall (written by) Paul Lieberman (book) Contact:View company contact information for Gangster Squad on IMDbPro.Release Date:11 January 2013 (USA) See more 
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Drama
  • Release Date: 11 January 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 113 min
Our Score
81/100
141 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Gangster Squad (2013)...



Gangster Squad (2013)

Gangster Squad 2013tt1321870.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Gangster Squad (2013)
  • Rate: (awaiting 5 votes) Your Rating: Saving vote… Deleting vote… /10 total (delete | history) Sorry, there was a problem MOVIEmeter: Up 119% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro. Director: Ruben Fleischer Writers: Will Beall (written by) Paul Lieberman (book) Contact:View company contact information for Gangster Squad on IMDbPro.Release Date:11 January 2013 (USA) See more 
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Drama
  • Release Date: 11 January 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 113 min
  • Filming Location: Bellflower, California, USA
  • Director: Ruben Fleischer
  • Stars: Sean Penn, Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Steve Jablonsky   
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: 1940s | Lapd | Los Angeles | Mafia | Los Angeles Police Department

Writing Credits By:

  • Will Beall (written by)
  • Paul Lieberman (book "Gangster Squad")

Known Trivia

  • Jamie Foxx was considered for the role of Coleman Harris.
  • Ashley Greene, Teresa Palmer, Camilla Belle, Aly Michalka, Lily Collins, Emmy Rossum, Amanda Seyfried and Maggie Grace auditioned for the role of Grace Faraday.
  • Bryan Cranston was cast as Max Kennard but dropped out due to scheduling conflicts with his other movie, Argo.
  • Amy Adams and Kate Winslet were considered to play Connie O’Mara.
  • Adam Brody, Joel Edgerton, Luke Evans and Joseph Gordon-Levitt were on the short list for the part of Sgt. Jerry Wooters but Ryan Gosling was cast.
  • The original trailer for this movie was pulled after the Aurora, Colorado Century 13 massacre due to a shot in which four gangsters fire machine guns through a projection screen into a crowded movie theater. Warner Bros. then ordered the film back into production for a reshoot of the scene, necessitating a rescheduling of the film’s release and rewrite of the script.
  • The film was originally slated for an early September, 2012 release date but ended up getting bumped until January of 2013 so some additional scenes could be filmed.

Plot: A chronicle of the LAPD's fight to keep East Coast Mafia types out of Los Angeles in the 1940s and 50s. |  »

Story: A chronicle of the LAPD's fight to keep East Coast Mafia types out of Los Angeles in the 1940s and 50s.

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Bruce Berman known as executive producer
  • Ruben Fleischer known as executive producer
  • Dan Lin known as producer
  • Kevin McCormick known as producer
  • Jon Silk known as co-producer
  • Michael Tadross known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Sean Penn known as Mickey Cohen
  • Holt McCallany known as Karl Lennox
  • Wade Williams known as Rourke
  • James Hébert known as Mitch Racine
  • Ambyr Childers known as Milk Skinned Blonde
  • Josh Brolin known as Sgt. John O'Mara
  • Mick Betancourt known as Detective Sgt. Will Hendricks
  • Mac Brandt known as Bruiser
  • Brandon Molale known as Jimmy 'Bockscar' Knox
  • Michael Papajohn known as Mike 'The Flea'
  • Jeff Wolfe known as Giovanni Vacarezza
  • Anthony Molinari known as Lorenzo Molinari
  • Austin Highsmith known as Patty
  • Ryan Gosling known as Sgt. Jerry Wooters
  • Neil Koppel known as Max Solomon
  • Jack McGee known as Lt. Quincannon
  • Mireille Enos known as Connie O'Mara
  • Evan Jones known as Neddy Herbert
  • James Carpinello known as Johnny Stomp
  • Troy Garity known as Wrevock
  • Austin Abrams known as Pete
  • Lucy Davenport known as Slapsy Maxie's Singer
  • Sullivan Stapleton known as Jack Whalen
  • John Aylward known as Judge Carter
  • Dennis Cockrum known as Elmer Jackson
  • Jack Conley known as Sheriff Biscailuz
  • Emma Stone known as Grace Faraday
  • Riel Paley known as City Hall Reporter
  • Michael C. Mahon known as City Hall Reporter
  • David Fleischer known as City Hall Reporter
  • Nick Nolte known as Chief Parker
  • Josh Pence known as Officer Darryl Gates
  • Anthony Mackie known as Officer Coleman Harris
  • De'aundre Bonds known as Duke Del-Red
  • Robert Patrick known as Officer Max Kennard
  • Michael Peña known as Officer Navidad Ramirez
  • Giovanni Ribisi known as Officer Conway Keeler
  • Maxwell Perry Cotton known as Keeler's Son
  • Haley Strode known as Keeler's Wife
  • Scott Beehner known as Club Figaro Reporter
  • Matt Knudsen known as Club Figaro Reporter
  • Lucas Fleischer known as Club Figaro Reporter
  • Jon Polito known as Dragna
  • Lance Barber known as Comanche
  • Michael Bacall known as Comanche
  • Dale Gibson known as Burbank Cop
  • Rick Marcus known as Burbank Cop
  • Mickey Giacomazzi known as Hatchetman
  • Cazimir Milostan known as Desk Officer
  • Don Harvey known as Officer Funston
  • Anthony De Longis known as Burbank Jail Thug
  • Michael Owen known as Burbank Jail Thug
  • Tom Hallick known as El Dorado Investor
  • Esther Scott known as Letty
  • Jonny Coyne known as Grimes
  • Christopher Doyle known as Edgar Beaumont
  • Max Daniels known as Jeffrey Clark
  • Danny Wynands known as Grenade Goon
  • Derek Mears known as Bridge Goon
  • Yvette Tucker known as Carmen Miranda
  • Derek Graf known as El Dorado Guard
  • Anne Leighton known as Crying Woman
  • Darrell Davis known as Officer Wyler
  • Hilary Fleming known as Dancer
  • Tina Mayer known as Dancer
  • Marcy McCusker known as Dancer
  • Chris Moss known as Dancer
  • Kevin James Sporman known as Dancer
  • Forrest Walsh known as Dancer
  • Christopher Aber known as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Pamela Adamic known as Drugged-Out Girl (uncredited)
  • Kojo Asiedu known as Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Robert T. Barrett known as LAPD Cop (uncredited)
  • Bob Bouchard known as Movie Patron (uncredited)
  • Greg Cannone known as Slapsy Maxie's Waiter (uncredited)
  • Pamela Cedar known as Gambler (uncredited)
  • Tiffany Daniels known as Club Alabam Dancer (uncredited)
  • Eddie Davenport known as Goon Gunman (uncredited)
  • Seth Di Marco known as Goon (uncredited)
  • Isabel Dresden known as Hedy Lamarr (uncredited)
  • Chelsea Edmundson known as Cigarette Girl (uncredited)
  • Gray Ellis known as Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Monifa Ellis known as Club Alabam Dancer (uncredited)
  • Sommer Fehmel known as Slapsy Maxie's Guest (uncredited)
  • Jim Fitzpatrick known as Terry McMurray (uncredited)
  • Leni Ford known as Rich Widow (uncredited)
  • Freedom known as Bartender (uncredited)
  • Kristin Gagliardi known as Slapsy Maxie's Patron (uncredited)
  • Gill Garci known as Slapsy Maxie's Doorman (uncredited)
  • Tanner Gill known as Hookey Rothman (uncredited)
  • Nick Gligor known as Slapsy Maxie's Waiter (uncredited)
  • Louise Griffiths known as Screaming Woman (uncredited)
  • Frank Grillo known as Jimmy Reagan (uncredited)
  • Marie Grujicic-Delage known as Fluzzy (uncredited)
  • Rebecca Hancock known as Club Patron (uncredited)
  • Karen Harper known as Dickens Caroler (uncredited)
  • Victor Holstein known as Ambulance Driver (uncredited)
  • Rebecca Honett known as Cigarette Girl (uncredited)
  • Courtney Howard known as Club Patron (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Howell known as Lady of the Night (uncredited)
  • Valerie Humbard known as Slapsy Maxie's Patron (uncredited)
  • WBBrown II known as LAPD (uncredited)
  • Chris Jackson known as Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Pat Jankiewicz known as Nico (uncredited)
  • Faye Kelly known as Business Woman (uncredited)
  • Kristen Marie Kelly known as Girl at Nightclub (uncredited)
  • Jess King known as Thug (uncredited)
  • John William King known as Casino Cowboy (uncredited)
  • Marlene Manes known as Gangster Girl (uncredited)
  • Nancy McCrumb known as Betty Page (uncredited)
  • Michael Lee Merrins known as #1 Uniformed Officer (uncredited)
  • Daniel Muller known as Club Patron (uncredited)
  • Kat Munday known as Drugged Out Girl #2 (uncredited) (as Katrina Munday)
  • Jim J. Mundy known as Club Patron (uncredited)
  • Stephane Nicoli known as LAPD Officer (uncredited)
  • Michael Ouellette known as Detective (uncredited)
  • Veronica Parks known as Christmas Lady (uncredited)
  • Erin Pickett known as Switchboard Operator (uncredited)
  • Geoff Pilkington known as Angry Guy in Park (uncredited)
  • Josh Polizzi known as Slapsy Maxie's Waiter (uncredited)
  • Carolina Provvido known as Drugged-Out Girl (uncredited)
  • Ron Pucillo known as Waiter #4 (uncredited)
  • Dani Renee known as Young Mother (uncredited)
  • Kara C. Roberts known as Slaspy Maxie (uncredited)
  • Trey Rogers known as Kiss Kiss Waiter #1 (uncredited)
  • Bradley Sackin known as Slapsy Maxie's Motorist (uncredited)
  • Tony Sagastizado I known as Pilgrim (uncredited)
  • Gregg Sargeant known as Gunman 2 (uncredited)
  • Meg Schaab known as O'Malley Sister (uncredited)
  • Tyler Wilson Schnabel known as Usher (uncredited)
  • Frank Scozzari known as Mickey's Thug #1 (uncredited)
  • Robert Sisko known as Slapsy Maxie's Waiter (uncredited)
  • Lauren K. Solomon known as Casino Maid Marion (uncredited)
  • Scott St. Blaze known as Slapsy Maxie's Waiter (uncredited)
  • Kate Stewart known as Waitress (uncredited)
  • Nevan Stewart known as Club Patron (uncredited)
  • Erica Stikeleather known as Beautiful Woman (uncredited)
  • Tom Strahle known as Slapsy Maxies Guitarist (uncredited)
  • Sophia Strauss known as Little Girl (uncredited)
  • Stephen Tako known as Money-Handler (uncredited)
  • Jennifer Thompson known as Cigarette Girl (uncredited)
  • Christopher Tisa known as Valet (uncredited)
  • John H. Tobin known as Actor (uncredited)
  • Chris Toma known as Club Patron (uncredited)
  • Alexis Toone known as Tart (uncredited)
  • Amber Sharae Topsy known as Sexy Woman (uncredited)
  • Holly Traister known as Slapsy Maxie Patron (uncredited)
  • Aura Trentin known as Slapsy Maxie's Gangster Wife (uncredited)
  • Paul Walling known as Casino Cowboy (uncredited)
  • Melissa Anne Young known as Beautiful Woman (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Diana Acrey known as hair stylist
  • Myriam Arougheti known as makeup artist
  • Pierce Austin known as hair stylist: Anthony Mackie
  • Cary Ayers known as special makeup effects crew: Tinsley Studio
  • Cheryl Eckert known as hair stylist
  • Roxane Griffin known as key hair stylist
  • Robin Myriah Hatcher known as special makeup effects production coordinator
  • Camille Henderson known as makeup artist
  • Rolf John Keppler known as key makeup artist
  • Brian Kinney known as makeup artist
  • Yuko T. Koach known as hair stylist
  • Elizabeth Mbousia known as makeup artist
  • Lydia Milars known as makeup artist
  • Bart Mixon known as makeup artist
  • Rhonda O'Neal known as hair stylist
  • Lygia Orta known as makeup artist
  • Michele Payne known as hair stylist
  • Sacha Quarles known as personal hair stylist: Josh Brolin
  • Gerald Quist known as makeup artist: Sean Penn
  • Barry Rosenberg known as barber
  • Kim Santantonio known as hair stylist: Sean Penn
  • Kimberley Spiteri known as department head hair stylist: second unit
  • Christien Tinsley known as makeup department head
  • Christien Tinsley known as special makeup effects designer and creator
  • Jill Warner known as special makeup effects staff: Tinsley Studio
  • Nacoma Whobrey known as makeup artist
  • Hiroshi Yada known as special makeup effects crew: Tinsley studio

Art Department:

  • Stephanie Allen known as set dresser
  • Jory Alvarado known as set dressing gang boss/drapery foreman
  • Bryan Belair known as construction coordinator
  • Amanda Bromberg known as set decoration buyer: additional photography
  • Brett Chapman known as props
  • Katie Childs known as set decoration coordinator
  • Jen R. Clark known as sign painter
  • Chad R. Davis known as on-set dresser
  • Marc Martin Del Campo known as set dresser
  • Guillaume DeLouche known as second unit property master/armorer
  • Timothy Feimster known as set dresser
  • Bradd Fillmann known as props
  • China Fox known as assistant property master (as China Iwata)
  • Douglas Fox known as property master
  • Megan Gagnon known as props production assistant
  • James Hardy known as set dresser
  • Michael Hersey known as set dresser
  • Carol Kiefer known as art department coordinator
  • Tammy S. Lee known as set designer
  • Geoffrey Mandel known as graphic designer
  • Florencia Martin known as set decoration buyer
  • Karl J. Martin known as set designer
  • Joe Mason known as art department assistant
  • David J. Negron Jr. known as storyboard artist (reshoots)
  • Roderick Nunnally known as paint supervisor
  • Jesse Oliver known as set dresser
  • Jason Perrine known as graphic designer
  • Aaron G. Rodriguez known as stand-by painter
  • Lee Ross known as camera scenic
  • Grant Samson known as leadman
  • Gary Thomas known as storyboard artist
  • Michael Timman known as set dresser
  • Zoey Wang known as art department assistant
  • Kevan Weber known as set dresser
  • Francesco Corvino known as concept artist and matte painter (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Langley Park Productions
  • Lin Pictures
  • Village Roadshow Pictures

Other Companies:

  • Liquid Soul Media  marketing and publicity
  • A-List Picture Vehicles  vintage cars rental provider
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Casting Associates  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Ignition Print  poster design (uncredited)
  • Movie Movers  cast trailers
  • Mr. Vintage Machine  picture vehicles (vintage cars)
  • Scarlet Letters  end crawl
  • Siam Costumes International  costumer
  • Varèse Sarabande  score album
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Golden Village Pictures (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Roadshow Films (2013) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Christov Effects and Design
  • Crazy Horse Effects
  • Gentle Giant Studios (3-D set scanning)
  • Shade VFX (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Jordan Alphonso known as digital compositor
  • Ryan Andersen known as visual effects editorial coordinator: Shade vfx
  • Ethan Ayer known as matte painter
  • Christopher Blazick known as visual effects artist
  • Raoul Bolognini known as visual effects producer: Zoic Studios
  • Joey Bonander known as vfx producer: Zoic Studios
  • Kristen Branan known as head of production: Zoic Studios
  • Daniel Briney known as digital compositor
  • Zack Broussard known as visual effects artist
  • Robert Cribbett known as compositor: Hammerhead Productions
  • Erin M. Cullen known as roto artist: Furious FX
  • Samuel M. Dabbs known as digital compositor
  • Rif Dagher known as CG supervisor: Pixelmagic
  • Victor DiMichina known as production supervisor: Pixel Magic
  • Brady Doyle known as digital compositor: Hammerhead Prods.
  • Jacob Eaton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Harry Eisenstein known as compositor
  • Gizem Ersavas known as digital matte painter: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Adam Folse known as visual effects artist
  • Bryan Godwin known as visual effects supervisor: Shade VFX
  • Guenever Goik known as compositor
  • Brandon Gonzales known as concept artist: Hammerhead
  • Brandon Gonzales known as matte painter: Hammerhead
  • Christina Graff known as visual effects producer: CHE
  • Paul Graff known as visual effects supervisor: CHE
  • Patrick Hernandez known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Paul Hopkins known as on set data integration
  • Lubo Hristov known as visual effects supervisor: Christov Effects
  • Neviana Hristov known as visual effects producer: Christov Effects
  • Venti Hristova known as compositor: Christov FX
  • Les Hunter known as visual effects producer: Hammerhead Productions
  • Travis Wade Ivy known as compositor
  • Justin Jones known as compositing supervisor
  • Jacob Kebodeaux known as visual effects artist
  • Harimander Singh Khalsa known as compositing supervisor: Shade VFX
  • Ciril Koshyk known as visual effects artist: Cirux Render
  • Loic Laurelut known as digital compositor
  • Derek Ledbetter known as digital compositor
  • Dan Levitan known as visual effects supervisor
  • David Lingenfelser known as executive visual effects supervisor: Furious Fx
  • Isaac Lipstadt known as vfx assistant coordinator
  • Scott Lissard known as digital compositor
  • Shira Mandel known as visual effects artist
  • Luke McDonald known as digital effects supervisor: CHE
  • Ray McIntyre Jr. known as visual effects supervisor: Pixel Magic
  • Victor F. Medel known as visual effects coordinator
  • Steven Messing known as visual effects art director: CHE
  • Brad Moylan known as lead compositor: Pixel Magic
  • Patrick Paul Mullane known as matte painter: pixel magic
  • Jack Mullins known as visual effects
  • Leon Nowlin known as compositor
  • Rocco Passionino known as visual effects supervisor
  • Melissa Quintas known as roto/paint artist
  • Tom Reagan known as visual effects editor
  • John Riddle known as technical director: Shade VFX
  • Karl Rogovin known as dynamics effects animator: Hammerhead
  • Gregory S. Scribner known as digital compositor
  • Dane Allan Smith known as visual effects producer: 3D scanning, Gentle Giant
  • Carl Stern known as compositor
  • Shane Strickman known as senior visual effects coordinator: Shade VFX
  • Donald Strubler Jr. known as digital compositor
  • Tammy Sutton known as compositing supervisor: Pixel Magic
  • Linda Tremblay known as digital compositor
  • Kraig Tytus known as visual effects coordinator
  • David Van Dyke known as visual effects executive producer: Shade VFX
  • Ariel Velasco-Shaw known as senior visual effects supervisor
  • Ariel Velasco-Shaw known as visual effects producer
  • Judy Webster known as visual effects production manager: Crazy Horse Effects
  • J. Thomas Wilson known as digital compositor
  • Sam Winkler known as visual effects artist
  • Magdalena Wolf known as visual effects producer: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Jason Yanofsky known as senior lighting and compositing artist
  • Christian Zeiler known as digital compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Chris B. Schnitzer known as director of visual effects (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Belgium 9 January 2013
  • Australia 10 January 2013
  • Chile 10 January 2013
  • Ireland 10 January 2013
  • Netherlands 10 January 2013
  • Singapore 10 January 2013
  • UK 10 January 2013
  • Canada 11 January 2013
  • Estonia 11 January 2013
  • Lithuania 11 January 2013
  • Norway 11 January 2013
  • Romania 11 January 2013
  • Sweden 11 January 2013
  • Taiwan 11 January 2013
  • USA 11 January 2013
  • Argentina 17 January 2013
  • Denmark 17 January 2013
  • Hong Kong 17 January 2013
  • New Zealand 17 January 2013
  • Germany 24 January 2013
  • Greece 24 January 2013
  • Russia 24 January 2013
  • Hungary 31 January 2013
  • Slovenia 31 January 2013
  • Brazil 1 February 2013
  • Bulgaria 1 February 2013
  • Turkey 1 February 2013
  • Portugal 7 February 2013
  • Spain 8 February 2013
  • Italy 21 February 2013
  • Finland 1 March 2013
  • France 1 March 2013
  • Japan 3 May 2013

MPAA: Rated R for strong violence and language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Gangster Squad (2013) Related Movie


Pandorum (2009) Movie Poster
Penguins of Madagascar (2014) Movie Poster
Departures (2008) Movie Poster
Warrior (2011) Movie Poster
The Forest (2016) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2013 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker