Gravity (2013) Poster

Gravity (2013)

  • Rate: 8.8/10 total 28,862 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 4 October 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 90 min
Our Score
87/100
258 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Gravity (2013)...



Gravity (2013)

Gravity 2013tt1454468.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Gravity (2013)
  • Rate: 8.8/10 total 28,862 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 4 October 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 90 min
  • Filming Location: Lake Powell, Arizona, USA
  • Budget: $100,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $61,812,240 (USA) (7 October 2013)
  • Director: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Steven Price   
  • Soundtrack: Sinigit Meerannguaq
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos
  • Plot Keyword: Astronaut | Medical Engineer | Adrift In Space | Character's Point Of View Camera Shot | Written By Director

Writing Credits By:

  • Alfonso Cuarón (written by) &
  • Jonás Cuarón (written by)

Known Trivia

  • Sandra Bullock spent six months in physical training to prepare for shooting while reviewing the script with Cuarón in meticulous detail. Cuarón said, “More than anything else, we were just talking about the thematic element of the film, the possibility of rebirth after adversity.” They worked out how she would perform each scene, and her notes were included the pre-vis animation and programming for the robots. Cuarón and Bullock zeroed in on one crucial aspect of the performance: Stone’s breath, “and how that breath was going to dictate her emotions,” he said. “That breath that is connected with stress in some instances, but also the breath that is dictated by lack of oxygen.” Their conversations covered every detail of the script and Bullock’s character. “She was involved so closely in every single decision throughout the whole thing,” Cuarón said. “And it was a good thing, because once we started prepping for the shoot, it was almost more like a dance routine, where it was one-two-three left, left, four-five-six then on the right. She was amazing about the blocking and the rehearsal of that. So when we were shooting, everything was just about truthfulness and emotion.” James Cameron, best friend of Cuarón and a huge fan of the film, said Bullock’s work is more impressive than the technology that supported it. “She’s the one that had to take on this unbelievable challenge to perform it. (It was) probably no less demanding than a Cirque du Soleil performer, from what I can see.” And of the result, he said, “There’s an art to that, to creating moments that seem spontaneous but are very highly rehearsed and choreographed. Not too many people can do it. … I think it’s really important for people in Hollywood to understand what was accomplished here.” 74 of 77 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Alfonso Cuarón, cinematographer Emmanuel Lubezki, and visual effects supervisor Tim Webber decided that they couldn’t make Gravity as they wanted to by simply using traditional methods. So for the spacewalk scenes, says Webber, “We decided to shoot (the actors’) faces and create everything else digitally. Which was quite a difficult decision.” To do that, Lubezki reasoned, he would need to light the faces to match the all-digital environment they’d be put into. Whether the characters were floating gently, changing direction or tumbling in space, the facial light would have to be a perfect match for the Earth, sun and stars in the background. “That can break easily,” explains Lubezki, “if the light is not moving at the speed that it has to move, if the position of the light is not right, if the contrast or density on the faces is wrong, et cetera.” Lubezki suggested folding an LED screen into a box, putting the actor inside, and using the light from the screen to light the actor. That way, instead of moving either Bullock or Clooney in the middle of static lights, the projected image could move while they stayed still and safe. This “light box” became the key to the spacewalk scenes. But it was only a nine-foot cube, just big enough for one actor, not an actor and a camera crew. 37 of 38 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The film’s space debris cascade is a very real possibility. This scenario is known as the Kessler syndrome, named after NASA scientist Donald J. Kessler who first proposed the theory in 1978. A cascading Kessler syndrome involving an object the size of the International Space Station would trigger a catastrophic debris chain-reaction. The orbiting debris field would make it impossible to launch space exploration missions or satellites for many decades. 18 of 18 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Though the film itself is scientifically accurate in depicting no sound in space, sound effects were added to the film’s trailers to make them appear more exciting. 39 of 42 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Gravity had languished in development hell for four years, because the film’s ambition – in terms of the cinematography, visual effects, and realistic “story atmosphere” of outer space – proved to be too challenging and Cuarón had to wait for the technology to be far more advanced and progressed to meet his vision; that was finally realized in 2009 with James Cameron’s Avatar. 20 of 21 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • A chance meeting between their siblings lead to Astronaut Cady Coleman placing a phone call from the International Space Station to Sandra Bullock to speak with her about life in space. 21 of 25 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Angelina Jolie was originally cast but dropped out later. Rachel Weisz, Naomi Watts, Natalie Portman, Marion Cotillard, Abbie Cornish, Carey Mulligan, Sienna Miller, Scarlett Johansson, Blake Lively, Rebecca Hall and Olivia Wilde were all subsequently tested or approached for the lead role. Finally, Sandra Bullock was cast. 21 of 28 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Robert Downey Jr. was cast but dropped out due to scheduling conflicts. 22 of 30 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • While filming an underwater scene, Alfonso Cuarón held his breath along with Sandra Bullock to make sure he wasn’t asking to much of her – he soon found he couldn’t match her lung power. 7 of 8 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The real-life Chinese Space station is named Tiangong (“Heavenly Palace”) and, at the time of the film’s premiere, it consists of only one small inhabitable module. The goal of the Tiangong program is the construction of a space station much like the one in the film by the year 2022. 4 of 4 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Plot: A medical engineer and an astronaut work together to survive after an accident leaves them adrift in space. Full summary » |  »

Story: Dr. Ryan Stone (Sandra Bullock) is a brilliant medical engineer on her first shuttle mission, with veteran astronaut Matt Kowalsky (George Clooney) in command of his last flight before retiring. But on a seemingly routine spacewalk, disaster strikes. The shuttle is destroyed, leaving Stone and Kowalsky completely alone – tethered to nothing but each other and spiraling out into the blackness. Written byMuTaTeD

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Alfonso Cuarón known as producer
  • Christopher DeFaria known as executive producer (as Chris DeFaria)
  • David Heyman known as producer
  • Stephen Jones known as executive producer
  • Nikki Penny known as executive producer
  • Gabriela Rodriguez known as associate producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Sandra Bullock known as Ryan Stone
  • George Clooney known as Matt Kowalski
  • Ed Harris known as Mission Control (voice)
  • Orto Ignatiussen known as Aningaaq (voice)
  • Paul Sharma known as Shariff (voice) (as Phaldut Sharma)
  • Amy Warren known as Explorer Captain (voice)
  • Basher Savage known as Russian Space Station Captain (voice)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Ann Fenton known as hair stylist: additional photography
  • Ann Fenton known as makeup artist: additional photography
  • Richard Glass known as contact lens optician
  • Natasha Ladek known as wig maker: Sandra Bullock
  • Janine Rath known as personal hair stylist: Sandra Bullock
  • Waldo Sanchez known as hair stylist
  • Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore known as contact lens technician
  • Pamela S. Westmore known as makeup artist: Sandra Bullock
  • Natalie Wickens known as hair daily

Art Department:

  • Sophie Allen known as junior modeller
  • Grant Armstrong known as stand-by art director
  • Chris Baker known as concept artist
  • Jim Barr known as senior model maker
  • Emily Bick known as junior modeller
  • Pierre Bohanna known as supervising modeller: hod
  • Jon Bunker known as conceptual designer
  • Julian Caldow known as concept artist
  • Jane Clark known as storyboard artist
  • Temple Clark known as storyboard artist
  • Chris Cook known as lead layout
  • Sophie Coombes known as set dec assistant
  • Jim Cornish known as storyboard artist
  • Chris Cull known as property master
  • Steve Dring known as prop modeller
  • Robert J. Dugdale known as scenic artist
  • Billy Edwards known as production buyer
  • Neil Ellis known as prop modeller
  • Neil Floyd known as graphic artist
  • Rosie Goodwin known as assistant set decorator
  • Thomas Goodwin known as junior draughtsman
  • Joseph Harlow known as prop modeller
  • David Hewitt known as props
  • Helen Koutas known as graphic artist
  • Karen Krizanovich known as art department researcher
  • Catriona Maccann known as prop maker
  • Jamie Martin known as 3D concept designer
  • Daniel May known as 3D concept design: Painting Practice Ltd
  • Stuart Meridew known as props buyer
  • Jules Newman known as junior modeller
  • Heather Noble known as art department co-ordinator
  • Daniel Nussbaumer known as junior draughtsman
  • Danny O'Keefe known as props
  • Caroline Pool known as art department assistant
  • Rhys Pugh known as prop conceptual artist
  • Skot Reynolds known as work experience
  • Simon Riley known as standby props: additional photography
  • Mark Rocca known as prop modeller
  • Matt Sims known as CAD draughtsman
  • Paul Threadgold known as concept artist
  • Richard Van Den Bergh known as model maker
  • Lloyd Vincent known as storeman
  • Stuart Walpole known as stand-by props
  • Ivan Weightman known as 3D concept design: Painting Practice Ltd
  • Terry Whitehouse known as prop maker
  • Andrew Williamson known as concept artist

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Warner Bros. (as Warner Bros. Pictures) (presents)
  • Esperanto Filmoj
  • Heyday Films

Other Companies:

  • ARRI Media  ARRI Alexa cameras and grip equipment provided by
  • Above the Line Set Assistance & Security  security
  • Anvil Post Production  Foley Recording
  • Audio Head Post  post-production sound services (ADR)
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Bot & Dolly  motion control robotic systems
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Compuhire  computer playback
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • De Lane Lea  sound re-recording
  • Digilab Services  digital film workflow
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Embassies of Cinema  equipment rental
  • Fugitive Studios  titles by
  • HireWorks  Avid Nitris DX rental
  • Major Engager  creative marketing
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  crew gift (uncredited)
  • Panalux  lighting equipment by
  • Panavision UK  Genesis Cameras for Mova VFX sequences
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Cinematográfica Blancica (CB) (2013) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
  • Cocinsa (2013) (Nicaragua) (theatrical)
  • InterCom (2013) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Manfer Films (2013) (Bolivia) (theatrical)
  • Shooting Stars (2013) (United Arab Emirates) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • 4DMax (3D Cyber & LIDAR scanning and digital modelling)
  • Framestore
  • Gentle Giant Studios
  • Mova (facial motion capture)
  • Peanut FX (additional matchmove)
  • Prime Focus World (3D conversion)
  • ReelEye Company (special effects contact lenses)
  • Rising Sun Pictures (visual effects)
  • Third Floor, The (previsualization)
  • Visual Effects Company, The (motion control)

Visual Effects by:

  • Ajesh.k.t known as paint lead
  • Vladislav Akhtyrskiy known as lead compositor
  • William Alexander known as technical director
  • Maria Asim Ali known as stereo compositor: stereoscopic conversion
  • Oliver Allen-Wielebnowski known as stereoscopic lead
  • Nikhil M. Anand known as creature effects technical director
  • Valeria Andino known as stereoscopic conversion producer
  • Nigel Ankers known as effects technical director
  • Andrea Arghinenti known as creature technical director
  • Arunraj known as paint/prep artist
  • Stefan Ash known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Myles Asseter known as digital artist: modeler
  • Atanas Atanasov known as digital artist
  • Davey Atkinson known as stereo artist: Prime Focus World
  • Adam Azmy known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Tigran Badalyan known as digital compositor
  • Negin Bairami known as senior texture painter
  • Michael Baker known as lead paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Richard Baker known as stereographer
  • Mark Bakowski known as compositing supervisor
  • Manjusha Balachandran known as technical director: lighting & pre-vis
  • Jesse Balodis known as texturing and modeling
  • Harry Bardak known as lead lighting director
  • Benoit Bargeton known as animator
  • Hernan Barros known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Peter Bartfay known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Tyler Bartley known as concept artist
  • Eric Bates known as animator: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Dan Batt known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Jeremy Bazin known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Matt Beale known as modeller
  • Olivier Beierlein known as shader writer: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Paul Beilby known as look development/lighting supervisor
  • Adrian Bell known as shader writer
  • Kevin Bell known as compositing sequence lead: Framestore
  • Siobhan Bentley known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Mark Berry known as render wrangler/render support: Framestore
  • Moti Biran known as compositor
  • Frederik Valentin Bjerre-Poulsen known as rigger
  • Michael Blain known as senior research & development engineer
  • Gabriel Blanco known as pipeline engineer
  • Zachary Bloom known as scanning and digital film mastering: Framestore
  • Daniel Borg known as prep artist
  • Michael Borhi known as senior surfacing artist
  • Scott Bourne known as paint & rotoscoping supervisor
  • Damien Bouvier known as matchmove artist: Peanut FX
  • Tim Bowman known as digital compositor
  • Louise Brand known as head of operations: 4DMax
  • Sheldon Brathwaite known as stereo compositor
  • Matthew Bristowe known as stereoscopic producer
  • Andrew Brittain known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Laurie Brugger known as senior rigger
  • Bragi Brynjarsson known as roto artist: Framestore
  • Marc Brzezicki known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Daniel Buhigas known as lighting technical director
  • Lukasz Bukowiecki known as visual effects editor: Framestore
  • Will Burdett known as digital modeller
  • Lexie Busby known as senior production coordinator
  • Lexie Busby known as visual effects line producer
  • Henry Bush known as pipeline td: Framestore
  • Billy Butler known as modeler
  • Alexander Cameron known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Angus Cameron known as additional stereographer
  • Pete Capelluto known as head of pipeline
  • Francesco Capone known as stereoscopic training supervisor
  • Miguel Carballal known as compositor
  • Ronan Carr Fanning known as digital modeller
  • Fiona Carruthers known as visual effects coordinator
  • Mark Casey known as lead compositor
  • Tom Castellani known as show technical director for stereo conversion
  • Marie Castrie known as visual effects line producer: Framestore CFC
  • Anthony Chadwick known as previz
  • Mike Chambers known as visual effects consultant: Bot & Dolly
  • Manjoe Chan known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Blandine Chanteur known as lighting artist
  • Blandine Chanteur known as lighting technical director
  • Anthony Chappina known as senior effects technical director: Framestore
  • Albert Cheng known as previsualization supervisor: The Third Floor
  • Eddie Chew known as animator
  • Kavitha Chockalingam known as stereo conversion artist
  • Hyemee Choi known as senior lighting artist
  • Sebastien Chort known as lighting artist
  • Pranjal Choudhary known as visual effects artist
  • Sean Ip Fung Chun known as assistant reference photographer
  • Sean Ip Fung Chun known as visual effects production assistant
  • Ross Clark known as visual effects production assistant
  • Tony Clark known as visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Joel Clarke known as robot coordinator
  • Esme Coleman known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Ian Comley known as look development lead: Framestore
  • Chris Cook known as modeler
  • Emma Lian Cooper known as visual effects coordinator
  • Stephanie Cooper known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Ian Cope known as visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Antonio Covelo Peleteiro known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Tylie Cox known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • John Cruise known as view-d editor
  • James Cundill known as senior view-d editor
  • Eoghan Cunneen known as technical director
  • Jose Augusto David known as view-d artist
  • Cara Tallulha Davies known as visual effects coordinator
  • Amy Davis known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Emmanuel De Lange known as digital artist
  • Jo De Mey known as paint & roto artist: Framestore (as Joe De Mey)
  • Michelle Dean known as creature effects artist
  • Jake Delaney known as stereoscopic coordinator
  • Krystal Delany known as visual effects production assistant: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Sara Diaz known as modeller
  • Sylvan Dieckmann known as look development artist
  • Sylvan Dieckmann known as senior lighter
  • Michael Dillon known as digital intermediate producer
  • Rico Dober known as technical director
  • Oz Dolphin known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Yann Dupont known as digital artist
  • Carl Edlund known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Dadi Einarsson known as animation director
  • Phil Eldridge known as visual effects editor: Framestore
  • Karen Elliott known as stereoscopic conversion compositor
  • Andrew Emmerson known as stereoscopic lead
  • Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Zsuzsanna Erdei known as matchmove artist: Peanut FX
  • Selcuk Ergen known as senior effects technical director: Framestore
  • Lars Erik Eriksen known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Alexander Eriksson known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Daniel Evans known as head of shaders: Framestore
  • Federico Favaro known as rigger
  • Daniel Favini known as texture artist
  • Fathima Feminò known as digital paint artist: prime focus
  • Eric Feng known as technical director
  • Oliver Fergusson-Taylor known as paint & roto artist
  • James D. Fleming known as compositing sequence lead
  • Juan Flores known as colorist assist
  • Nicola Fontana known as digital artist: Framestore
  • Steven Forrester known as additional visual effects editor: Framestore
  • Guillaume Fradin known as lead fx artist
  • Roland Friedrich known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Ben Frost known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Pawl Fulker known as pre-visualization artist
  • Kai Gadd known as roto artist: Framestore
  • Aron Galabuzi known as senior paint artist
  • Claire Galpin known as visual effects coordinator
  • Eric Gambini known as head of layout
  • Rob Garner known as digital compositor
  • Sarah Gatefield known as junior matchmove artist
  • Danny Geurtsen known as lead texture artist: Framestore
  • Mauro Giacomazzo known as rigger
  • Thomas Girdwood known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Alessandro Gobbetti known as visual effects
  • Alex Goodfellow known as matchmove artist: prime focus
  • Marcus Goodwin known as visual effects line producer: Framestore CFC
  • Richard Graham known as visual effects producer: Framestore
  • Luke Gray known as technical director
  • Aoife Greenham known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Eoin Greenham known as senior technical supervisor
  • Theodor Groeneboom known as sequence lead compositor
  • Ben Guthrie known as motion capture supervisor
  • Benjamin Guy known as matchmove artist
  • Amélie Guyot known as matchmove supervisor: Peanut FX
  • Charlie Habanananda known as digital grading artist
  • Christopher Haldane known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Faraz Hameed known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Nicholas Hampshire known as pipeline technical director
  • Steve Hardy known as fx technical director: Framestore
  • Steve Hardy known as on-set technical director: Framestore
  • James Harmer known as lead stereo artist
  • James Harmer known as lighting td
  • Ben Harrison known as stereoscopic vfx coordinator
  • Jack Hawkes known as lead data wrangler: Warner Bros
  • Jack Hawkes known as visual effects coordinator: Warner Bros
  • Jason Hayes known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Geoff Heatley known as senior technical director
  • Karsten Hecker known as motion capture lead engineer
  • Eoin Hegan known as visual effects coordinator
  • Ngoc Heng known as texture artist
  • Warwick Hewett known as visual effects line producer: Framestore
  • Jeremy Hey known as digital compositor
  • Sam Hodge known as cg supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Victoria Hodson known as matchmove artist
  • Sean Robert Hogan known as pre-visualization: design
  • Adam Holmes known as visual effects
  • Jason Horley known as lead digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Max Horton known as colourist
  • Charles Howell known as snr visual effects producer
  • Levon Hudson known as render wrangler
  • Jess Hunt known as paint & roto artist
  • Jessica Amber Hurst known as creature effects artist
  • Paul Hurwitz known as cloth technical director
  • Paul Ingram known as matchmove artist
  • Albena Ivanova known as stereo conversion artist
  • Sasha Leigh Izadpanah known as paint & roto artist
  • Carl Jackson known as technical director
  • Sam Jackson known as cyber scanning technician: 4DMax
  • Abby Jacobsen known as digital paint and roto artist
  • Gilbert James known as visual effects producer: Nvizible
  • Daniel Jeantou known as system engineer: Framestore
  • Mikael Jaeger Jensen known as reference photographer
  • Jakub Jezek known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Christopher Django Johnston known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Christopher Django Johnston known as technical director
  • Aled Rhys Jones known as digital compositor
  • Nicolas Joyen-Conseil known as matchmove artist: Peanut FX
  • Gregory Kalaitzis known as prep artist
  • Matt Kasmir known as visual effects supervisor: Nvizible
  • Ravi Krishna Kasumarthy known as roto and paint artist
  • Lucinda Keeler known as visual effects coordinator: Warner Bros
  • Oliver Kellmann known as motion control operator
  • Kat Kelly known as stereo conversion colead
  • Uzma Khalid known as digital artist
  • Noah Klabunde known as lighting technical director
  • Bastian Klucker known as creature technical director
  • Lauren Knowlton-Parry known as senior visual effects coordinator: Framestore (as Lauren Knowlon-Parry)
  • Brandie Konopasek known as digital intermediate assistant producer
  • Allie Koppel known as previsualization accountant: The Third Floor
  • Rohit Korgaonkar known as stereoscopic conversion compositor
  • Jakob Kousholt known as modeller: Framestore
  • Alexander Kubinyi known as visual effects (as Alex Kubinyi)
  • Dan Kunz known as motion capture technical director: Framestore
  • Laurent Laban known as previs artist
  • Laurent Laban known as senior animator
  • Arianna Lago known as digital compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Sean Lahiff known as visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Alain Lalanne known as animation producer: Framestore
  • Ben Lambert known as digital modeling supervisor
  • Greg LaSalle known as facial motion capture supervisor
  • Delphine Laurent known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Chris Lawrence known as cg supervisor
  • Andrew Lawson known as digital artist
  • Charles Le Guen known as sequence lead: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Charles Le Guen known as sequence technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Claudia Lechen known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Duncan Lees known as head of 3D services: 4DMax
  • Chun Ho Ray Leung known as modeller
  • Avye Leventis known as motion capture actor
  • Jami Levesque known as shader writer
  • Hannah Lewis known as visual effects production assistant
  • David Lieberman known as stereoscopic conversion compositor
  • Bonnie Lin known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sarah Lister known as visual effects coordinator
  • James Liu known as lead pipeline technical director
  • Gabriel Lopez known as stereo compositor
  • Gianluca Lopez known as stereoscopic conversion compositor
  • Lydia Lopez-Arteaga known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Gregory Louden known as visual effects technical director
  • Patrick Lowry known as senior technical director: Framestore
  • Christina Lum known as texture artist/look dev
  • Timmy Lundin known as effects technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Sophie Luto known as prep artist
  • David Lyon known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Stephen MacKershan known as lighting techical director
  • Philip Maddock known as head of match move: Prime Focus
  • Rajendra Maharana known as prep artist
  • Tytus Majerski known as digital compositor
  • Tytus Majerski known as matte painter
  • Sandeep Mane known as visual effects producer
  • Chen Mao known as r & d software engineer
  • Runyararo Mapfumo known as visual effects production assistant
  • Natanya Marks known as previsualization production coordinator: The Third Floor
  • Antonio Marra known as pipeline technical director
  • Gary Marshall known as motion capture technical director: Framestore
  • Olivier Martiny known as lighting artist
  • Ian Mathews known as texture artist: Framestore
  • Giacomo Matteucci known as digital compositor
  • Dora Maud known as photographer: 4DMax
  • Richard McBride known as visual effects supervisor: Framestore
  • Peregrine McCafferty known as matchmove supervisor: Peanut FX
  • Kyle McCulloch known as supervisor: Framestore
  • Ben McEwan known as stereo compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Andrew McGregor known as roto artist: Framestore
  • Campbell McGrouther known as lighter: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Declan McGuire known as pipeline technical director
  • Scott McInnes known as matte artist
  • Gavin McKenzie known as digital compositor
  • Sarah McLauchlan known as vfx production manager: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Dan McRae known as prep artist
  • Alex Meddick known as visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Joel Meire known as pre-visualisation: Framestore
  • Horacio Mendoza known as lead effects technical director: Framestore
  • Ian Menzies known as motion control operator
  • Simon Mercer known as matchmover: Framestore CFC
  • Aron Merritt known as junior motion capture technical director
  • Adrian Metzelaar known as lead compositor: Framestore
  • Ellie Meure known as digital compositor
  • Jarl Midelfort known as rigger
  • Adam Miels known as pipeline technical director: nvizible
  • Mark Millena known as digital paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Adrian Millington known as animator
  • Chirag Mistry known as creature effects technical director: Framestore
  • Yann Moalic known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Udit Mohan known as digital compositor
  • László Molnár known as texture artist: Framestore
  • Sandrine Moniez known as prep artist
  • Ben Morris known as visual effects supervisor: additional unit
  • Victoria Mowlam known as visual effects line producer: Framestore
  • Michael Mulholland known as cg supervisor
  • Adriano Mulè known as digital compositor
  • Patrick Muylkens known as concept artist: Framestore
  • Irene Navarro known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Bruce Nelson known as lead compositing artist: Framestore
  • Jeff Newton known as cg environment lead
  • James Nicholl known as creature effects technical director
  • Tristan Nieto known as stereoscopic artist
  • Alena Nikitina known as roto artist: Framestore
  • Gary Noble known as render technical director
  • David J. Nolan known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Ole-Aleksander Nordby known as prep/paint artist
  • Sam Norman known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Barry O'Brien known as stereoscopic supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Richard Ollosson known as visual effects producer
  • Mark Osborne known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Sam Osborne known as digital compositor
  • Premamurti Paetsch known as effects technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Luis Pages known as senior effects technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Guo Kun Pan known as render support: Framestore
  • Steve Pang known as visual effects editor
  • Anna Panton known as VFX Production Manager: Warner Bros
  • Emanuele Paris known as visual effects artist
  • Chris Parks known as stereo supervisor
  • Prakash Parmar known as paint artist
  • James Parsons known as data operator
  • Adam Paschke known as sequence lead
  • Diego Pastor Bartoli known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Diego Pastor known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Radhika Patel known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Lorna Paterson known as visual effects producer
  • Russell Pawson known as visual effects editor: Framestore
  • John Peck known as lead compositor
  • Stuart Penn known as cg sequence supervisor
  • Manuel Perez known as digital compositor
  • Rajiv Perseedoss known as assistant technical director
  • Max Persson known as lighting td
  • Andy Phillips known as rigger
  • William Phillips known as matchmove artist
  • Marc Picco known as visual effects artist
  • Adrian Pinder known as creature fx td: framestore
  • Milen Piskuliyski known as digital paint & roto artist
  • Marine Poirson known as lighting technical director
  • Lee Chan Popo known as paint & roto artist
  • Kevin Power known as stereo conversion artist
  • Kevin Power known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Daniel Pozo known as animator
  • Richard Pring known as view-d editor
  • Simon-Pierre Puech known as digital compositor: Nvizible
  • Sinisa Radosavljevic known as prep artist: Prime Focus Film
  • Chandraji Tharanga Rajakaruna known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Janhavi Ramaswamy known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Duncan Ransom known as animator
  • Sagar Rathod known as creature technical director
  • Natwar singh Rathore known as visual effects artist
  • Adam Redford known as texture artist: Framestore
  • Siân Rees known as paint & roto artist
  • Florent Revel known as rough layout artist
  • Robin Reyer known as lighting technical director
  • Jonathan Rhodes known as editorial assistant: View-d
  • Marc Rice known as compositor
  • Marc Rice known as paint & rotoscoping supervisor
  • Rob Richardson known as visual effects artist
  • Johannes Richter known as effects technical director
  • Diego Riestra known as digital compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Bjarni Robert Bragason known as 2d sequence lead: Framestore
  • Philip J. Robinson known as creature effects technical director
  • Philip J. Robinson known as matchmove artist
  • Raul Rodriguez Romeo known as motion control operator
  • Raul Rodriguez known as motion control operator
  • Niels Roscher known as rigger
  • David Ross known as runner: visual effects
  • Justin R. Rotolo known as technical director
  • Ryan Rubi known as creature effects technical director
  • Rosi Ruiz known as stereoscopic conversion lead
  • Jean-Marc Rulier known as cyber scanning technician: 4DMax
  • Jasdip Sagar known as prep artist
  • Stephanie Saillard known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Freddy Salazar known as lead lighting director
  • Sam Salek known as stereo setup supervisor: Framestore
  • Alessandro Salis known as digital paint artist
  • Lucy Salter known as visual effects artist
  • Juan-Luis Sanchez known as creature effects artist
  • Nathan Santell known as previsualization producer: The Third Floor
  • Anthony Santoro known as digital compositor: framestore
  • Joaquim Santos known as roto artist: Framestore
  • Raphael Santos known as prep artist: Prime Focus London
  • Nico Scapel known as rigging supervisor
  • Steven J. Scott known as supervising digital colorist
  • Romain Bivar Segurado known as digital modeller (as Romain Segurado)
  • Prathap Sekar known as paint and roto
  • Katysha Seng known as pipeline/tech administrator: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Katysha Seng known as render wrangler: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Armando Sepulveda known as modeler
  • Roger Serrabassa Vilar known as prep artist: Prime Focus
  • Nidhi Seth known as visual effects coordinator
  • Aatesh Shah known as systems engineer: Framestore
  • Ken Shimizu known as character effects technical director
  • Poya Shohani known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Ian Simms known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • David Simpson known as digital compositor: framestore
  • Kishore Singh known as creature effects technical director
  • Anthony Smith known as compositing supervisor
  • Laurence Smith known as texture artist
  • Maxwell Smith known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Glenn Snyder known as technical director
  • Donia Sonkor known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Nick Soothill known as 3D scanning specialist: 4DMax
  • Henry South known as lead texture artist
  • Richard Sowerby known as visual effects artist
  • Clay Sparks known as LightStage producer/artist
  • Penn Stevens known as creature effects technical director: Framestore
  • Deepak Surendran known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Alexander Swann known as digital paint & roto artist
  • Frances Sweeney known as senior modeller
  • Hollie Taylor known as machmove artist
  • Jeff Taylor known as first assistant director: visual effects elements
  • Mark Taylor known as texture artist
  • Paul Taylor known as visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Vincent Techer known as senior modeller
  • Jacob Telleen known as compositing pipeline technical director: Framestore
  • Damien Thaller known as matte painter: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Andrew K. Thompson known as prep artist
  • Ian P. Thompson known as pipeline technical director
  • Michael Adam Thompson known as technical director: Framestore
  • Nick Thompson known as stereoscopic vfx coordinator
  • Otto Thorbjørnsen known as digital compositor
  • Gunnhildur Thorkelsdottir known as roto artist: Framestore
  • Michael Todd known as roto artist: Framestore
  • Thanos Topouzis known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Elena Topouzoglou known as digital compositor
  • Alan Tormey known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Andrea Tozzo known as creature effects technical director
  • Iva Trajkovic known as stereo conversion artist: Prime Focus
  • Taylor Tulip-Close known as lead data wrangler
  • Altug Tumer known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Jonathan Turner known as studio manager: Bournemouth, Framestore
  • Lee Twohey known as 3D colourist assist
  • Pan Vafeiadis known as digital compositor
  • Arturs Vaitilavics known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Vladimir Valovic known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Leigh van der Byl known as texture painter: Framestore
  • John Van Der Zalm known as creature technical director: RSP
  • John van Leeuwen known as pipeline td
  • Mohit Varde known as stereoscopic conversion artist: Prime Focus
  • Jon Veal known as modeler
  • Dan Victoire known as digital artist
  • Duarte Victorino known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Lars Vinther known as visual effects editor: Framestore
  • Maximilian-Gordon Vogt known as digital modeller
  • Alexis Wajsbrot known as cg effects supervisor
  • Andy Walker known as additional cg supervisor
  • Claire Walker known as assistant data wrangler
  • Nathan Walster known as senior shader writer
  • Ruochen Wang known as compositing intern
  • Adam Ward known as render support
  • Dan Warder known as fx artist
  • Chris Watts known as visual effects supervisor
  • Timothy Webber known as visual effects supervisor (as Tim Webber)
  • Glenn Wells known as matchmove artist
  • Mark Wendell known as animation supervisor: rising sun pictures
  • Daniel Wennerholm known as lead stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Holger Wenzel known as texture artist
  • Christoph Westphal known as digital artist
  • Bernard Wicksteed known as senior matchmove artist
  • Guido Wilden known as workflow consultant
  • Stephen Willey known as senior systems engineer
  • Susannah Marie Williams known as creature effects technical director
  • Sally Wilson known as look development artist: Framestore
  • Sally Wilson known as texture artist: Framestore
  • Katherine Wisdom known as modeller
  • Graham Wood known as lead matchmove artist
  • Graham Wood known as lighting td
  • Tom Woodall known as visual effects editor: Framestore
  • Natalie Young known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Julia Zahner known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Xavier Zahra known as previs artist
  • Jennie Zeiher known as bidding producer: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Dioni Zhong known as pipeline technical director
  • Valur Zophoníasson known as digital paint artist: Framestore
  • Danielle Nadal known as production support: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Chris B. Schnitzer known as director of visual effects (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense perilous sequences, some disturbing images and brief strong language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Gravity (2013) Related Movie


Black Nativity (2013) Movie Poster
Dream House (2011) Movie Poster
Away We Go (2009) Movie Poster
Hannah Montana: The Movie (2009) Movie Poster
The Spy Next Door (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on October 9, 2013 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker