Immortals (2011) Poster

Immortals (2011)

  • Rate: 6.1/10 total 87,613 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Drama | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 11 November 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: USA:110 min
Our Score
85/100
826 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Immortals (2011)...



Immortals (2011)

Immortals 2011tt1253864.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Immortals (2011)
  • Rate: 6.1/10 total 87,613 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Drama | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 11 November 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: USA:110 min
  • Filming Location: Cité du Cinéma, Montréal, Québec, Canada
  • Budget: $75,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $226,904,017(Worldwide)(29 July 2012)
  • Director: Tarsem Singh
  • Stars: Henry Cavill, Mickey Rourke and John Hurt|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Trevor Morris   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | SDDS | DTS
  • Plot Keyword: King | Bow | Zeus | Titan | Slave

Writing Credits By:

  • Charley Parlapanides (written by) (as Charles Parlapanides) &
  • Vlas Parlapanides (written by)

Known Trivia

  • Director Tarsem Singh described the film as being “done in Renaissance painting style”.
  • Luke Evans plays Zeus – he appeared a year earlier as Zeus’ son Apollo in Clash of the Titans.

Goofs: Continuity: As the men of Greece charge through the wall to engage Hyperion's men, just before they meet under the wall, the men already have bloody swords.

Plot: Theseus is a mortal man chosen by Zeus to lead the fight against the ruthless King Hyperion, who is on a rampage across Greece to obtain a weapon that can destroy humanity. Full summary »  »

Story: Eons after the Gods won their mythic struggle against the Titans, a new evil threatens the land. Mad with power, King Hyperion (Mickey Rourke) has declared war against humanity. Amassing a bloodthirsty army of soldiers disfigured by his own hand, Hyperion has scorched Greece in search of the legendary Epirus Bow, a weapon of unimaginable power forged in the heavens by Ares. Only he who possesses this bow can unleash the Titans, who have been imprisoned deep within the walls of Mount Tartaros since the dawn of time and thirst for revenge. In the king's hands, the bow would rain destruction upon mankind and annihilate the Gods. But ancient law dictates the Gods must not intervene in man's conflict. They remain powerless to stop Hyperion…until a peasant named Theseus (Henry Cavill) comes forth as their only hope. Secretly chosen by Zeus, Theseus must save his people from Hyperion and his hordes…Written by Anonymous  

Synopsis

Synopsis: When the world was young, the gods did battle in the sky. The victors ruled on Mt. Olympus and imprisoned the vanquished — the Titans — beneath Mt. Tartarus on Earth. Also lost during the battle is the Bow of Epirus, a mighty weapon that can shoot invincible energy arrows.

Centuries later, King Hyperion (Mickey Rourke) mounts a campaign to recover the Bow of Epirus and free the Titans. Bitter over the deaths of his wife and children due to disease, he is resolved to destroy the gods who refused his prayers to spare his family. He overtakes the Sybelline Monastery, imprisoning the virgin oracle Phaedra (Freida Pinto) and her attendants, then lays waste to villages in the area. In one village works the stone mason Theseus (Henry Cavil). Theseus has been trained in the military arts by a mysterious Old Man (John Hurt) who encourages him to be a protector of all humanity; Theseus, whose devout mother was raped and thus considered an outcast, refuses. When the goddess Athena (Isabel Lucas) visits the Old Man, he is revealed to be Zeus (Luke Evans) in human disguise.

When Hyperion’s forces destroy Theseus’s village, he kills Theseus’s mother in front of him and imprisons Theseus, where Phaedra and her attendants are also kept. Phaedra inadvertently touches Theseus and has a vision of him as either the savior of humanity or the ally of Hyperion in the destruction of the world. That night, she and her attendants seduce and kill the guards; Phaedra escapes with Theseus and two other slaves, Stavros (Steven Dorff) and Daerios (Alan Van Spring).

Although Zeus has forbidden the gods to intervene unless the Titans are freed, Athena, Poseidon (Kellan Lutz) and Ares (Daniel Sharman) determine to protect Theseus as best they can. Phaedra tells Theseus he must return to his village and properly bury his mother. There, Theseus discovers the Bow of Epirus. Hyperion has sent the Minotaur (Robert Maillet) and soldiers to intercept them. The soldiers kill Daerios but, after a brutal battle with the Minotaur, Theseus uses the Bow to free the others. That night, Phaedra makes love to Theseus to free herself from her premonitory powers.

The humans make their way to the Sybelline Monastery, where Hyperion has laid another trap. A jackal steals the Bow of Epirus and takes it to Hyperion, but the timely arrival of Athena and Ares saves Thesus, Phaedra and Stavros. This enrages Zeus who kills Ares in punishment but allows Athena to provide horses to Theseus so he can join a last stand against Hyperion’s forces.

As Theseus leads the fight against Hyperions’ army, Hyperion uses the Bow to free the Titans from their prison. This prompts Zeus to intervene, and he, Athena, Poseidon, Heracles and Apollo fight a ferocious battle against the Titans. Theseus confronts Hyperion and, though mortally wounded, finally kills him. The Titans kill all of the gods except Zeus who destroys Mt. Tartarus to contain them again. Zeus takes Athena and Theseus to Olympus with him.

Several years later, Phaedra lives in Theseus’s village with her son, the result of her coupling with Theseus. The Old Man approaches the boy and tells him to prepare for a coming war in heaven. The boy closes his eyes and has a vision of Theseus leading the gods in battle against the resurgent Titans.

—The following is not a plot synopsis, as Tarsem Singh, regardless of his "vision," is not part of the plot of the film.

Visionary director Tarsem Singh (The Cell, The Fall) transports us in this epic tale of treachery, vengeance and destiny in Immortals, a stylish and visually spectacular 3D action adventure. As a power-hungry king razes ancient Greece in search of a legendary weapon, a heroic young villager rises up against him in a thrilling quest as timeless as it is powerful.

The brutal and bloodthirsty King Hyperion (Mickey Rourke) and his murderous Heraklion army rampage across Greece in search of the long lost Bow of Epirus. With the invincible Bow, the king will be able to overthrow the Gods of Olympus and become the undisputed master of his world. With ruthless efficiency, Hyperion and his legions destroy everything in their wake, and it seems nothing will stop the evil king’s mission.

As village after village is obliterated, a stonemason named Theseus (Henry Cavill) vows to avenge his mother, who was killed in one of Hyperion’s brutal raids. When Theseus meets the Sybelline Oracle, Phaedra (Freida Pinto), her disturbing visions of the young man’s future convince her he is the key to stopping the destruction. With her help, Theseus assembles a small band of followers and embraces his destiny in a final, desperate battle for the future of humanity. Immortals is produced by Gianni Nunnari (300), Mark Canton (300) and Ryan Kavanaugh (The Fighter).

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Robbie Brenner known as co-executive producer
  • Mark Canton known as producer
  • Jason Felts known as executive producer
  • Craig J. Flores known as co-executive producer
  • Ogden Gavanski known as service producer: Montreal
  • Tony Grazia known as line producer: additional photography
  • Ken Halsband known as co-producer
  • David Hopwood known as associate producer
  • Ryan Kavanaugh known as producer
  • Jamie Marshall known as associate producer
  • Gianni Nunnari known as producer
  • Rene Rigal known as co-executive producer
  • Nico Soultanakis known as associate producer
  • Tucker Tooley known as executive producer
  • Tommy Turtle known as executive producer
  • Jeff G. Waxman known as executive producer
  • Jeff G. Waxman known as line producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Henry Cavill known as Theseus
  • Mickey Rourke known as King Hyperion
  • Stephen Dorff known as Stavros
  • Freida Pinto known as Phaedra
  • Luke Evans known as Zeus
  • John Hurt known as Old Man
  • Joseph Morgan known as Lysander
  • Anne Day-Jones known as Aethra
  • Greg Bryk known as The Monk
  • Alan Van Sprang known as Dareios
  • Peter Stebbings known as Helios
  • Daniel Sharman known as Ares
  • Isabel Lucas known as Athena
  • Kellan Lutz known as Poseidon
  • Steve Byers known as Heracles
  • Stephen McHattie known as Cassander
  • Matthew G. Taylor known as Mondragon (King's Guard)
  • Romano Orzari known as Icarus
  • Corey Sevier known as Apollo
  • Conrad Pla known as The Jailer
  • Neil Napier known as Beast Handler
  • Tyrone Benskin known as Hoplite Captain
  • Abdul Ayoola known as Kerkyon (Guard)
  • Dylan Smith known as Stephanos (as Dylan Scott Smith)
  • Robert Naylor known as Young Theseus
  • Mercedes Leggett known as High Priestess #2
  • Kaniehtiio Horn known as High Priestess #3
  • Ayisha Issa known as High Priestess #4
  • Danny Blanco Hall known as Archon
  • Robert Maillet known as Minotaur
  • Alain Chanoine known as Checkpoint Gatekeeper
  • Edward Yankie known as Checkpoint Soldier
  • Gage Munroe known as Acamas
  • Aron Tomori known as Young Lysander
  • Marcello Bezina known as Village Father
  • Roc LaFortune known as Hoplite General
  • Jade Larocque known as Young Virgin #1
  • Charlie Duret known as Young Virgin #2
  • Alisha Nagarsheth known as Young Phaedra
  • Makayla Jayde known as Young Priestess #2 (as Makayla Jayde McManus-Leggett)
  • Madison McAleer known as Young Priestess #3
  • Zelia Mouana-Bankouezi known as Young Priestess #4
  • André Kasper Kolstad known as Little Boy
  • Tyler Hynes known as Slave
  • Carlo Mestroni known as Holy Man
  • Chantal Simard known as Lysander's Mother
  • Brent Skagford known as Hoplite Sentry
  • Jason Cavalier known as Heraklion Watchman
  • Kevin Kelsall known as Hoplite Soldier #2
  • Patrick Sabongui known as Hoplite Soldier #3
  • Samuel Platel known as Heraklion #1
  • Lise Sita known as Villager #1
  • Francis LaFreniere known as Villager #2
  • Shyrelle Yates known as Village Child #1
  • John Churchill known as Village Child #2
  • Austin Beauchamp known as Village Child #3
  • Jimmy Duperval known as Soldier
  • Mark Margolis known as The New Priest
  • Tamas Menyhart known as Heraklion
  • Isabelle Champeau known as Woman at Checkpoint (uncredited)
  • Andre Givogue known as Hoplite Soldier (uncredited)
  • Randy Herman known as Hoplite Soldier (uncredited)
  • Emilie Paquet known as Villager (uncredited)
  • James A. Woods known as Captain of the Archers (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Jocelyne Bellemare known as makeup supervisor: background
  • Marianne Bobet known as makeup artist
  • Gillian Chandler known as makeup artist
  • Annick Chartier known as makeup department head
  • Ken Diaz known as makeup artist: Mr. Rourke
  • Melissa Fafard known as makeup artist
  • Christiane Fattori known as makeup artist
  • Nathalie Garon known as extras key hair stylist
  • Christophe Giraud known as assistant makeup artist
  • Andrée-Anne Huberdeau known as makeup artist
  • Lyne Lapiana known as hair stylist
  • Félix Larivière known as head of hair department
  • Sophie Lebeau known as makeup artist
  • Camiel McLean known as makeup artist
  • Louise Mignault known as makeup department head: second unit
  • Julie Mignot known as makeup artist
  • Adrien Morot known as special makeup effects supervisor
  • Martin Nepton known as assistant hair stylist
  • Sonia Ngadi known as makeup artist
  • Cynthia Patton known as key hair stylist
  • Gabriela Polakova known as makeup artist
  • Cécile Rigault known as makeup artist
  • Nikoletta Skarlatos known as makeup department head
  • Nikoletta Skarlatos known as makeup designer
  • Nathalie Trépanier known as makeup artist
  • Kathy Tse known as shop coordinator
  • Galia Vaillancourt known as assistant makeup artist

Art Department:

  • Carole Arpin known as on-set props
  • Francis Back known as concept designer
  • Jeffrey Benoit known as previs artist
  • Ann Brochu known as assistant construction supervisor
  • Julian Caldow known as concept illustrator
  • J. André Chaintreuil known as digital set designer
  • Steve Christensen known as set designer
  • Andy Chung known as concept artist
  • Max Daly known as design researcher
  • Adam Davis known as set designer
  • Louis Frederic Denomme known as set dresser
  • Katia Kim Depatie known as first props
  • Henry Fong known as concept illustrator
  • Lucie Fournier known as head sculptor
  • Alain Giguère known as head scenic painter
  • Mathieu Giguère known as model maker
  • Vincent Gingras-Liberali known as assistant art director
  • The Godding Brothers known as set dresser
  • Etienne Gravrand known as draftsman/modelmaker
  • Martin Handfield known as on-set prop master
  • Rafael Kayanan known as concept illustrator
  • Paul Lacerte known as painter
  • Raphael Lacoste known as matte painter
  • Brent Lambert known as set designer
  • Michel R. Lambert known as set dresser
  • Simone Leclerc known as property master
  • Jim Martin known as illustrator
  • Jean-François Merlot known as scenic painter
  • Jean-Francois Mignault known as concept artist
  • Mathieu Raynault known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Wil Rees known as production illustrator
  • Richard Reynolds known as computer set designer
  • Benoit Robitaille known as set dresser
  • Tino Schaedler known as concept illustrator
  • Rene Sekula known as art researcher
  • Dean Sherriff known as illustrator
  • Doris Simard known as art coordinator
  • Vladimir Spasojevic known as production illustrator
  • Frederic St-Jean known as art department coordinator assistant
  • Lucie Tremblay known as set designer
  • George Tucci known as soft prop fabricator
  • Viviane Vallée known as art coordinator
  • Nathaniel West known as concept artist
  • Jerome Zurfluh known as set dresser

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Relativity Media (presents)
  • Virgin Produced (in association with)
  • Mark Canton Productions
  • Atmosphere Entertainment MM
  • Hollywood Gang Productions

Other Companies:

  • 3DCG: The Stereo Consulting Group  3D Stereo Consulting
  • A & R Brochu Construction  set construction
  • Air Lyndhurst Studios  music recorded at
  • Caleche Travel Inc.  travel agency
  • DDA Public Relations (DDA)  international publicity consultants
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Gallagher Entertainment  insurance
  • Heenan Blaikie  Canadian legal services
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Laurus Educational Services  on-set tutor coordination (as Laurus Education Services Inc.)
  • London Session Orchestra, The  orchestra (uncredited)
  • London Voices  choir
  • On Set Stunts  action design
  • Pfaff Protective Group  cast security
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD editing equipment provided by
  • Relativity Media  funding
  • Relativity Music Group  soundtrack
  • Rocket Science 3D  special thanks
  • Sky Media Travel  travel agent
  • Trevor Morris Studios  score recorded and mixed at
  • Visual Motion  camera trucks and trailers provided by
  • Wildfire Studios  editorial facility
  • Wildfire Studios  post-production sound services
  • Yellow Cab Studios  adr recording studio

Distributors:

  • A-Film Distribution (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Alliance Films (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Constantin Film (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Energía Entusiasta (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Incognito Films (2011) (Estonia) (theatrical)
  • Incognito Films (2011) (Latvia) (theatrical)
  • Incognito Films (2011) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Metropolitan Filmexport (2011) (France) (theatrical)
  • Pioneer Films (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Pris Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Relativity Media (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Toho-Towa (2011) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (New Zealand) (theatrical)
  • Village Films (2011) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2012) (USA) (DVD)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2012) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • A-Film Home Entertainment (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • A-Film Home Entertainment (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • CatchPlay (2011) (Taiwan) (all media)
  • Film1 (2012) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • MediaPro Distribution (2011) (Romania) (all media)
  • Mongkol Major (2011) (Thailand) (all media)
  • Multivision Multimedia India (2011) (India) (all media)
  • Next Entertainment World (2011) (South Korea) (all media)
  • Paradise Group (2011) (Russia) (all media)
  • Pinema (2011) (Turkey) (all media)
  • Queen Film (2011) (Indonesia) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • ReThink VFX (visual effects production services)
  • ScanlineVFX
  • 3DRevolution (3D stereo conversion)
  • BarXseven
  • Christov Effects and Design
  • Comen VFX (end titles)
  • Image Engine Design (visual effects)
  • Modus Fx
  • NeoReel
  • Proof (previsualization)
  • Rocket Science 3D (special thanks)
  • Rodeo FX (visual effects)
  • Third Floor, The (previsualization)
  • Tippett Studio
  • XYZ-RGB (cyberscanning and digital modelling)

Visual Effects by:

  • Nathan Abbot known as digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Eva Abramycheva known as vfx stereo coordinator: Image Engine Design Inc.
  • Sean William Adair known as digital compositor
  • Michael Adkisson known as compositing supervisor
  • Ritesh Aggarwal known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Gus R. Aguilera known as rotoscope artist: Scanline VFX
  • Ajesh.k.t known as roto & cleanup
  • Krista Allain known as visual effects coordinator
  • Damian Allen known as compositing supervisor: 3DRevolution
  • Oliver Allen-Wielebnowski known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Francine Almeida known as matte painter: Prime Focus
  • Marcus Alqueres known as animation supervisor: Modus FX
  • Marcello Altieri known as stereoscopic compositor: 3DRevolution
  • Marcello Altieri known as stereoscopic visual effects
  • Alp Altiner known as lead concept artist
  • Stéphane Amram known as 3d conversion artist: Mikros Image
  • Michael Anders known as stereo conversion coordinator: Prime Focus
  • Adrienne Anderson known as digital production manager: Tippett Studio
  • Lindsay Anderson known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Hazra Anup known as digital artist
  • Jean Arousi known as vfx production assistant: Modus FX
  • Arunraj known as paint/prep artist
  • Jose Astacio known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Davey Atkinson known as stereoscopic conversion compositor
  • Jim Aupperle known as lighting technical director
  • Marie-Ève Authier known as precompositing: Modus FX
  • Marie-Pier Avoine known as texture artist: Modus FX
  • Aditya Badekar known as vfx production coordinator
  • Mostafa Badran known as CG Supervisor: Modus FX
  • Richard Baker known as senior stereographer
  • Ido Banai known as stereoscopic technical director
  • Ankush Barman known as rotoscope and paint lead
  • Hernan Barros known as stereoscopic conversion lead
  • Monica Rodriguez Bautista known as digital paint and roto artist
  • Ken Beauchamp known as digital artist
  • Barthelemy Beaux known as 3d conversion artist: Mikros Image
  • Robert Beckwith known as pipeline technical assistant: Tippett Studios
  • Claire Bee known as vfx coordinator: Prime Focus
  • Patrick Bennar known as 3d conversion artist: Mikros Image
  • Jordan Benwick known as compositing supervisor
  • Sylvain Berger known as lead pipeline TD: Modus FX
  • Mathieu Bertrand known as lead look development: Modus FX
  • Laxman Singh Bhati known as stereoscopic artist
  • Patrick Bissonnette known as VFX financial controller: Modus FX
  • Bruno Blain known as lead td rigging: Modus FX
  • Laurie Blavin known as staffing manager: Scanline VFX
  • Ann-Marie Blommaert known as senior visual effects coordinator
  • Jeremy Boissinot known as digital artist: Rodeo FX
  • Jonathan Boisvert known as technical support: Modus FX
  • Markus Boos known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Nicolas Borens known as 3d conversion artist: Mikros Image
  • Kristen Borges known as texture painter: Tippett Studio
  • Guy Boudreau known as precompositing: Modus FX
  • Marc Bourbonnais known as VFX executive producer: Modus FX
  • Aharon Bourland known as cg supervisor: Tippett Studio
  • Renaud Bousquet known as visual effects artist: Modus FX
  • Nadège Bozzetti known as lead td lIghting: Modus FX
  • Sheldon Brathwaite known as stereo compositor
  • Michaela Braun known as team-assistant: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Matthew Bristowe known as stereoscopic producer
  • Nicholas Brooks known as visual effects consultant
  • James W. Brown known as animation supervisor
  • Michael Brunet known as lead animator
  • Marc Brzezicki known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Christian Burggraf known as systemadministration: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Shannan Burkley known as matte painter
  • Shannon Burkley known as matte painter: Scanline VFX
  • Andrew Burnett known as visual effects data technician
  • Meggie Cabral known as visual effects coordinator: Rodeo FX
  • Shannon Caldwell known as roto/prep artist
  • Howard R. Campbell known as lead lighting technical director
  • Alexandre Canniccioni known as texture artist: Modus FX
  • Francesco Capone known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Jimmy Caron known as visual effects artist: Modus FX
  • Tom Castellani known as show technical director for stereo conversion
  • Korey J. Cauchon known as visual effects producer: Prime Focus
  • Michael Cavanaugh known as visual effects editor: tippett studio
  • Irfan Celik known as lighting/shading: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Christophe Chabot-Blanchet known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Guillaume Champagne known as Modeler: Modus FX
  • Dheeraj Chaudhary known as stereoscopic rotoscope artist: stereoscopic conversion
  • Freddy Chavez Olmos known as visual effects compositor: Image Engine
  • Vasistha Chawda known as visual effects artist
  • Dipak Chetry known as compositor
  • Jeremy Cho known as digital paint & roto artist
  • Santosh Choudhary known as compositor
  • YouJin Choung known as compositor
  • Anita Clipston known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Nicolas Cloutier known as lead concept & matte painting: Modus FX
  • Francis Clément known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Valérie Clément known as vfx sales & marketing manager: Modus FX
  • Esme Coleman known as stereo compositor
  • Tara Conley known as visual effects producer: Rodeo FX
  • Matt Conway known as matte painter
  • Chad Cortvriendt known as stereo conversion coordinator
  • Marc Cote known as visual effects executive producer
  • Tobie Cote known as matte painter
  • Daniel Coupal known as digital compositor
  • Nick Crew known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • John Cruise known as view-d editor
  • Jacynthe Côté known as VFX Production Manager: Modus FX
  • Timm Dapper known as massive td: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Patrick David known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Erwan Davigano known as stereoscopic advisor & senior stereoscopic compositor: Mikros Image
  • Samadrita Deb known as paint lead
  • Hugo Debat-Burkarth known as look development: Modus FX
  • Joel DeGraff known as stereoscopic compositor: 3DRevolution
  • Jake Delaney known as stereoscopic coordinator
  • Nigel Denton-Howes known as digital effects artist
  • Gordan Derbogosijan known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Rohan Desai known as executive producer
  • Simon Devault known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Natalia Diaz known as roto artist
  • Hugo Dominguez known as lead visual effects artist: Prime Focus
  • James Dornoff known as digital producer: Scanline VFX
  • Jason Dourgarian known as stereoscopic compositor: Prime Focus
  • Jason Dowdeswell known as head of studio: Image Engine
  • Peter Dudley known as digital compositor
  • Vincent Dudouet known as digital compositor: Fake Studio
  • Debarghya Dutta known as lead stereo compositor
  • Chris Edwards known as previsualization producer: The Third Floor
  • Zahraa El Tatari known as stereoscopic coordinator
  • William Elder-Groebe known as animator
  • Janeen Elliott known as senior compositor: Image Engine
  • Karen Elliott known as stereoscopic conversion compositor
  • Stephen Elphick known as fx technical director
  • Stephen Elphick known as on-set previs
  • Andrew Emmerson known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Andrea Espinal known as digital precompositing: Modus FX
  • Mathieson Facer known as rigging technical director: Prime Focus
  • Chris Falson known as visual effects producer: 3DRevolution
  • Scott Farrar known as stereo conversion producer: Prime Focus
  • Joe Farrell known as compositing supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Shayne Farrier known as paint supervisor
  • Earl Fast known as animator: Image Engine
  • Damon Fecht known as additional visual effects editor
  • Paul Fedor known as matte painter: Scanline VFX
  • Jean-François Ferland known as digital compositor
  • Marilyne Fleury known as digital artist: Rodeo FX
  • Richard Flores known as previz animator
  • Q. Fortier known as head of technology: Tippett Studio
  • Jérôme Foucout known as 3d conversion artist: Mikros Image
  • Jérôme Foucout known as stereo compositor
  • Allen Fowlkes known as digital effects artist
  • Brad Fox known as technical director: Tippett Studio
  • Page Frakes known as color pipeline supervisor: Tippett Studio
  • Ron Frankel known as previs supervisor: Proof, Inc.
  • Laura Fremmerlid known as compositor: Image Engine
  • Carlos Fueyo known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Jean-Francois Gagne known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Aron Galabuzi known as digital paint artist: Prime Focus
  • Alok Gandhi known as Lead TD: Modus FX
  • Dominic Gaudreau known as director of technology: Modus FX
  • Chetan Gaur known as visual effects artist
  • Brad Gayo known as stereoscopic conversion
  • Jack Geist known as visual effects producer
  • Eric Gervais-Despres known as render wrangler: Modus FX
  • Somesh Ghosh known as senior compositor
  • Raymond Gieringer known as visual effects supervisor
  • Lena Gieseke known as pipeline td: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Kyle Gilbertson known as vfx production manager: 3DRevolution
  • Pascal Giroux known as stereo conversion producer
  • Mitchell J. Glaser known as visual effects editor
  • Frederikke Glick known as paint artist
  • Virginie Goulet known as digital compositor
  • Edward Grad known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Clark Graff known as workflow consultant
  • Monty Granito known as previs animator: Proof, Inc.
  • Luke Gray known as technical supervisor
  • Eoin Greenham known as global technical supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Erik Gronfeldt known as digital artist
  • Jason Gross known as CG supervisor: Image Engine
  • Provôt Guillaume known as visual effects artist
  • Marc-André Guindon known as previsualization supervisor
  • Dong Guo known as stereoscopic conversion lead
  • Gaurav Gupta known as lighting/shading: Prime Focus Vfx
  • Sameet Gupte known as CG supervisor
  • Robin Hackl known as digital compositor
  • Whitney Hagan known as vfx coordinator: Scanline VFX
  • Markus Hagemeier known as i/o: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Lee Hahn known as digital production manager
  • Melissa Halarides known as visual effects production assistant
  • Adam Hall known as stereoscopic conform editor: Prime Focus
  • Robert J. Hall known as paint/prep artist
  • Laurent Harambillet known as 3d conversion artist: Mikros Image
  • Laurent Harambillet known as stereoscopic conversion
  • Rio Harrington known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Ben Harrison known as stereoscopic coordinator
  • Emile Harvey known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Tom Heddell known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Jessica Hee known as matchmove artist: Tippett Studios
  • Carla Heinzel known as massive td: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Matthew Hendershot known as senior compositor
  • Sonia Henkel known as visual effects coordinator
  • Nick Hiatt known as matte painter
  • Tim Hickson known as visual effects producer: 3DRevolution
  • Neha Hooda known as visual effects producer
  • Nicolas Houle known as digital compositor
  • Josiah Holmes Howison known as senior digital compositor
  • Lubo Hristov known as environments art director
  • Venti Hristova known as visual effects matte painter
  • Melissa Huerta known as digital artist: Scanline VFX
  • Melissa Huerta known as paint and rotoscope artist: Scanline VFX
  • Simon Hughes known as visual effects supervisor: Image Engine
  • Vivien Hulbert known as visual effects coordinator: Image Engine
  • Wendy Hulbert known as i/o coordinator: Scanline VFX
  • Érick Hupin known as 3d conversion artist: Mikros Image
  • Érick Hupin known as stereo compositor: Mikros Image
  • Marc Hutchings known as compositor: Primefocus
  • Timo Hyhs known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Ivan Imanishi known as research & development: Image Engine
  • Immortals known as lead texture artist
  • Amanda Instone known as visual effects artist
  • Marco Iozzi known as digital matte painter
  • Velichko Ivanov known as stereoscopic lead
  • Albena Ivanova known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Travis Wade Ivy known as compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Matt Jacobs known as visual effects supervisor: Tippett Studio
  • Steven Qi Jin known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Julie Joannoteguy known as td lighting: Modus FX
  • Danny Jones known as roto/paint supervisor
  • Justin Jones known as stereoscopic supervisor: Prime Focus LA
  • Felix Jorge known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Pablo Jouyaux known as cg artist: stereoscopic conversion
  • Ross Kakuschke known as r&d developer
  • Vikram Kale known as digital compositor
  • Lari Karam known as visual effects artist: RedFX
  • Dushyant Kashyap known as visual effects
  • Stéphane Keller known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • David Kennedy known as i/o coordinator: Scanline VFX
  • Ara Khanikian known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Dam Khuman known as visual effects artist: Prime Focus
  • Jin Yong Kim known as matchmove artist: Tippett Studio
  • Jiwoon Kim known as digital compositor
  • SeungJang 'Jack' Kim known as modeling supervisor
  • Ken Kokka known as visual effects producer: Tippett Studio
  • Julianna Kolakis known as texture painter: Image Engine
  • Kevin Kolodinsky known as title designer
  • Kevin Kolodinsky known as visual effects supervisor
  • Rohit Korgaonkar known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Christian Kratzert known as animation: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Christian Kugler known as senior matte painter
  • Vikas Kumar known as stereo paint artist
  • Sebastian Küchmeister known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Jasmine Labelle known as visual effects accountant: Rodeo FX
  • Pascal Laflamme known as render wrangler: Modus FX
  • Pascal Laflamme known as td layout: Modus FX
  • Louis Laflamme-Fillion known as vfx production assistant: Modus FX
  • Jeremy Lambolez known as previz artist: Modus FX
  • Abhijeet Lamture known as senior texture artist
  • Toby Langley known as stereoscopic production manager: Prime Focus
  • Wendy Lanning known as production executive: ReThink VFX
  • Xavier Lapointe known as pipeline TD: Modus FX
  • Kirk Larkins known as matchmove artist: Tippett Studio
  • David Larochelle known as compositor
  • Joe Laude known as stereoscopic artist
  • Charles Le Guen known as cg supervisor: Barxseven
  • Chris LeDoux known as on set supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Brian Lee known as lead compositor: stereoscopic conversion
  • Cory Lee known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Simon Lehembre known as digital compositor: Modus FX
  • Bertrand Lempereur known as 3d conversion TD: Mikros Image
  • Lukas Lepicovsky known as fx artist: Scanline VFX
  • Raphaël Letertre known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • David Lieberman known as stereoscopic conversion compositor co-lead
  • John Lindstein known as visual effects artist
  • David A. Link known as digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Meg Littler known as visual effects concept artist
  • Kenneth Littleton known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Roger Liu known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Alex Llewellyn known as digital compositor
  • Armando Lombardo known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Gabriel Lopez known as stereoscopic conversion lead
  • Juan Lopez known as digital artist
  • Lydia Lopez-Arteaga known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Samuel Loriault-Goulet known as render wrangler: Modus FX
  • Jean-Philippe Lucas known as digital compositor
  • Matthew Lutes known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Sophie Luto known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Lap Van Luu known as chief technology officer: Scanline VFX
  • Allan O. Lückow known as 3D inserter technician
  • Keith MacGowan known as digital compositor
  • Subhadip Malakar known as senior viewd compositor
  • Daniel Malig known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Francesca Mancini known as visual effects staff assistant
  • Suchint Mandloi known as cleanup artist
  • Joe Mangione known as lighting artist: Scanline VFX
  • Veronica Marino known as compositor: : Image Engine
  • Luc Martias known as stereo compositor: Mikros Image
  • Neil Martin known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Olivier Martin known as matte painter
  • Toby Watson Martin known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • François Masle known as stereo compositor
  • Hnedel Maximore known as digital artist
  • Jonathan Mcfall known as prep artist
  • Claudia Meglin known as senior compositor: 3DRevolution
  • Philip Melancon known as lead td massive: Modus FX
  • Joel Román Mendías known as vfx executive producer: Scanline VFX
  • Simon Mercier known as digital compositor
  • Veronique Messier Lauzon known as visual effects coordinator
  • Michel Mielke known as senior vfx producer: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Justin Mijal known as modeling lead: Scanline VFX
  • Ryo Mikai known as visual effects artist: Modus FX
  • Jacob Curtis Miller known as digital artist: : Image Engine
  • Scott Miller known as studio manager: Scanline VFX
  • Ryan Mintenko known as visual effects artist
  • Carlos Miras Sepulveda known as vfx elements supervisor
  • Stephen Misek known as character technical director
  • Justin Mitchell known as fx artist: Scanline VFX
  • Souvik Mitra known as matchmove artist
  • Udit Mohan known as digital compositor
  • Thomas Montminy Brodeur known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX (as Thomas Brodeur)
  • Stéphane Morali known as digital compositor
  • Sébastien Moreau known as lead compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Henrique Moser known as roto/paint artist: Image Engine
  • Cynthia Mourou known as visual effects producer
  • Georgios Mouroussidis known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Christopher Mullins known as animator: Tippett
  • Andrew Mumford known as compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Atyeb Muneer known as stereo compositor
  • Masakazu Murakami known as fx artist: Scanline VFX
  • Ben Murray known as senior stereographer
  • Ross Nakamura known as digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Jeff Nakao known as visual effects artist
  • Hugues Namur known as 3d conversion supervisor: Mikros Image
  • Anand Nayak known as lead fx artist: prime focus
  • Adam Nazarenko known as digital artist
  • Vincent Vu Nguyen known as stereoscopic compositor: Prime Focus
  • Jeremy Nicolaides known as senior stereoscopic supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Motoki Nishii known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • James P. Noon known as tracking
  • Sean Nowlan known as visual effects associate producer
  • Barry O'Brien known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Shannon Leigh Olds known as visual effects editor
  • Rob Ostir known as previsualization artist
  • Peter Pace known as lead matte painter
  • Peter Pace known as visual fx designer
  • Chris Paizis known as matchmove supervisor: Tippett Studio
  • Blaise Panfalone known as visual effects coordinator
  • Anthony Passaniti known as matchmover/camera tracking: Sassoon Film Design
  • Kartik Rajul Patel known as paint/roto artist
  • Stephen Martin Paull known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Martin Pelletier known as VFX Supervisor: Modus FX
  • Brian Peluso known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Brian Peyatt known as system administration: Scanline VFX
  • Mathieu Phaneuf known as lead modeler: Modus FX
  • Stephane Picard known as render wrangler: Modus FX
  • Danielle Plantec known as visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Paul Poetsch known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Vincent Poitras known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Eric Ponton known as digital compositor: Image Engine
  • Shaun Potts known as digital resource manager
  • Etienne Poulin St-Laurent known as matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Khatal Prajakta known as digital compositor
  • Richard Pring known as senior view-d editor
  • Vivek Pundir known as CG line producer: PrimeFocus
  • Alice Pépujol known as digital compositor: Modus FX
  • Christian Quickle known as stereoscopic coordinator: Prime Focus
  • Cesar Quijada known as stereo paint lead
  • Chandraji Tharanga Rajakaruna known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Prudhvi Raju known as td layout: Modus FX
  • Rebecca Ramsey known as visual effects exec producer: 3DRevolution
  • Jay Randall known as visual effects supervisor: second unit
  • Mrinal Ranjan known as stereoscopic artist
  • Satish Ratakonda known as digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Dipak Raval known as rotoscope artist
  • Mathieu Raynault known as visual effects supervisor: Rodeo FX
  • Cory Redmond known as lighting technical director
  • James Rees known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Tyagi Reetuj known as compositor
  • Dominic Ricci known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Caprice Ann Ridgeway known as additional conversion production management support
  • Laszlo Rikker known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Saysana Rintharamy known as fx artist: Scanline VFX
  • Stéphane Rioux known as digital compositor: Modus FX
  • Philippe Roberge known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Latham Robertson known as stereoscopic editor: Prime Focus
  • Cabral Rock known as visual effects producer: Image Engine
  • Jules Roman known as president: Tippett Studio
  • Philip Rosado known as match move artist
  • David Rose known as compositor: prime focus
  • Robert Rossello known as visual effects supervisor: Barxseven
  • Matthew Rouleau known as lead CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Craig Rowe known as digital compositor
  • Gabriel Roy known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Rosi Ruiz known as stereoscopic conversion lead
  • Moika Sabourin known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Jasdip Sagar known as stereo prep artist
  • Saravanan Sala known as stereo paint artist
  • Alessandro Salis known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Ramprasad Sampath known as software development: Scanline VFX
  • Luc Sanfaçon known as visual effects artist
  • Eric Sanford known as digital artist
  • Sable Sanjiv known as senior stereoscopic compositor
  • Nathan Santell known as previsualization production manager: The Third Floor
  • Deven Saxena known as modeler
  • Michael Scheffler known as systemadministration: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Nabil Schiantarelli known as compositor: Scanline VFX
  • David Schnee known as compositing supervisor: Tippett Studio
  • Jaeil Seo known as matte painter: Scanline VFX
  • Felix Serwir known as stereoscopic conversion compositor
  • Nidhi Seth known as visual effects coordinator: prep
  • Jimit Shah known as roto artist
  • Yuta Shimizu known as lighting artist
  • Avdesh Shukla known as paint/prep supervisor
  • Scott Singer known as visual effects
  • Mrityunjay Singh known as digital compositor
  • Nitin Singh known as stereoscopic coordinator
  • Sarabjeet Singh known as stereo roto artist: stereoscopic conversion (as Sarbjeet Singh)
  • Joao Sita known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Peter Skovsbo known as visual effects executive producer
  • Sally Slade known as visual effects
  • Irene Smirnova known as digital artist
  • Glenn Snyder known as stereoscopic compositor: Prime Focus
  • Jordan Soles known as technical director: Rodeo FX
  • Mark G. Soper known as visual effects consultant
  • Lisa Spence known as digital producer: Scanline VFX
  • Laurent Spillemaecker known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Frederic St-Arnaud known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Nancy St. John known as visual effects consultant
  • Kasy Stein known as stereo compositor
  • Michael Stewart known as digital compositor: Image Engine
  • Stéphane Stradella known as 3d conversion artist: Mikros Image
  • Stéphane Stradella known as digital compositor
  • Mitchell Stuart known as digital matte painter
  • David Stump known as senior stereographer
  • David Sullivan known as roto/paint supervisor
  • Michael Sun known as visual effects artist: Modus FX
  • Shailendra Swarnkar known as visual effects supervisor
  • Philip Swart known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Bee Jin Tan known as compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Tomaso Tartarotti known as digital compositor
  • Patrick Tasse known as digital compositor
  • George Taylor known as compositor
  • Jeff Tetzlaff known as lead model/texture artist: Prime Focus
  • Sylvain Theroux known as cg supervisor: RedFX
  • Philippe Thibault known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Guillaume Thimus known as td layout: Modus FX
  • Guillaume Thimus known as tracking: Modus FX
  • Andrew K. Thompson known as paint/prep artist
  • Joel Thompson known as visual effects editor
  • Nick Thompson known as stereoscopic coordinator
  • Nils Thuerey known as software development: Scanline VFX
  • Patrick Timmermann known as vfx coordinator: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Yogendra Tonke known as lead texture painter
  • Georges Tornero known as digital compositor: Modus FX (as George Tornero)
  • Benoit Touchette known as senior staff: Rodeo FX
  • Iva Trajkovic known as stereo conversion artist: Prime Focus
  • Valentin Trasnea known as digital compositor: Modus FX
  • Marjolaine Tremblay known as senior staff: Rodeo FX
  • Nathalie Tremblay known as digital compositor
  • Robin Tremblay known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Gabriel Tremblay-Beauvais known as digital artist: Rodeo FX
  • Sarah Trepanier known as vfx project manager: Modus FX
  • Stephan Trojansky known as vfx supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Greg Tsadilas known as lighting lead: Scanline VFX
  • Donald Tse known as digital compositor
  • Jerry Tung known as enviornment lighting td
  • Pan Vafeiadis known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Arturs Vaitilavics known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Ryan Valade known as visual effects editor: Image Engine
  • Eric Valente known as senior compositor: 3DRevolution
  • Mohit Varde known as stereo conversion artist: Prime Focus
  • Frederick B. Vega known as pipeline technical assistant/fx animator: Tippett Studio
  • Sebastien Veilleux known as digital compositor
  • Armando Velazquez known as digital compositor
  • Andres Vergara known as visual effects compositor: Image Engine
  • Fabrice Vienne known as digital artist: Rodeo FX
  • Tiberius Viris known as matte painter
  • Hans Vollmer known as motion capture: Scanline VFX
  • Kenneth Voss known as roto/paint artist: Tippett Studio
  • Shawn Walsh known as visual effects executive producer: Image Engine
  • Mortimer Warlimont known as senior compositor: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Gene Warren III known as stereoscopic supervisor: 3DRevolution
  • José Manuel Weil known as lighting/shading: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Katie Wells known as visual effects consultant
  • Daniel Wennerholm known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Wendy Whaley known as stereoscopic advisor
  • Yanick Wilisky known as VFX Producer: Modus FX
  • Ned Wilson known as compositor: Scanline VFX LA
  • Bjoern Wortmann known as i/o: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Gavin Wright known as previs designer: Proof, Inc.
  • David Yabu known as animator: Modus FX
  • Casey Yahnke known as stereo paint lead
  • Gus Yamin known as senior digital artist
  • Jesús L. Yapor known as compositor
  • Kelvin Yee known as digital compositor: Image Engine
  • Kim Yong-Kyun known as digital compositor
  • Ismat Zaidi known as executive producer: ScanlineVFX Munich
  • Hubert Zapalowicz known as digital artist
  • Johnathan R. Banta known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Sanjay Das known as chief technology officer (uncredited)
  • Josh Hayes known as storyboard artist (uncredited)
  • Jeffrey Kember known as fluid technical director: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
  • Rajavel Loganathan known as stereoscopic roto lead (uncredited)
  • Lorraine Rozon known as recruiter: Prime Focus VFX (uncredited)
  • Srikanth known as stereo paint artist (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Croatia 10 November 2011
  • Greece 10 November 2011
  • Hungary 10 November 2011
  • Israel 10 November 2011
  • Lebanon 10 November 2011
  • Netherlands 10 November 2011
  • Russia 10 November 2011
  • Slovenia 10 November 2011
  • South Korea 10 November 2011
  • Bulgaria 11 November 2011
  • Canada 11 November 2011
  • Estonia 11 November 2011
  • Finland 11 November 2011
  • Germany 11 November 2011
  • India 11 November 2011
  • Indonesia 11 November 2011
  • Ireland 11 November 2011
  • Italy 11 November 2011
  • Japan 11 November 2011
  • Lithuania 11 November 2011
  • Poland 11 November 2011
  • South Africa 11 November 2011
  • Sweden 11 November 2011
  • Turkey 11 November 2011
  • UK 11 November 2011
  • USA 11 November 2011
  • Armenia 15 November 2011
  • Hong Kong 17 November 2011
  • Serbia 17 November 2011
  • Singapore 17 November 2011
  • Iceland 18 November 2011
  • France 23 November 2011
  • Australia 24 November 2011
  • Czech Republic 24 November 2011
  • Portugal 24 November 2011
  • Slovakia 24 November 2011
  • Norway 25 November 2011
  • Belgium 30 November 2011
  • Denmark 1 December 2011
  • Philippines 7 December 2011
  • Thailand 8 December 2011
  • Mexico 15 December 2011
  • Spain 23 December 2011
  • Brazil 30 December 2011
  • Malta 4 January 2012
  • Argentina 26 January 2012
  • Peru 26 January 2012
  • Chile 15 March 2012
  • Paraguay 11 May 2012

MPAA: Rated R for sequences of strong bloody violence, and a scene of sexuality

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Immortals (2011) Related Movie


Vicky and the Treasure of the Gods (2011) Movie Poster
Hellphone (2010) Movie Poster
The Midnight Meat Train (2008) Movie Poster
The A-Team (2010) Movie Poster
Ramona and Beezus (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2011 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker