In the Heart of the Sea (2015) Poster

In the Heart of the Sea (2015)

  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Drama | History
  • Release Date: 13 March 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: London, England, UK
  • Director: Ron Howard
Our Score
82/100
717 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » In the Heart of the Sea (2015)...



In the Heart of the Sea (2015)

In the Heart of the Sea 2015tt1390411.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: In the Heart of the Sea (2015)
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Drama | History
  • Release Date: 13 March 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: London, England, UK
  • Director: Ron Howard
  • Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Cillian Murphy, Charlotte Riley | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Roque Baños   
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Whale | Ship | 1820s | Lost At Sea

Writing Credits By:

  • Charles Leavitt (screenplay)
  • Charles Leavitt (story) and
  • Rick Jaffa (story) &
  • Amanda Silver (story)
  • Nathaniel Philbrick (book "In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex")

Known Trivia

  • Based on the true story of the Essex whaleship that was attacked and sunk by a sperm whale in the southern Pacific Ocean in 1820. This incident inspired Herman Melville’s “Moby Dick”. 17 of 17 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • According to Chris Hemsworth, to prepare for the role of starving sailors, the cast were on a diet of 500-600 calories a day to lose weight. 10 of 10 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Part of this movie was shot in the Canary Islands. Moby Dick, directed by John Huston, was also shot in the Canaries 3 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: Based on the 1820 event, a whaling ship is preyed upon by a sperm whale, stranding its crew at sea for 90 days, thousands of miles from home. |  »

Story: Based on the 1820 event, a whaling ship is preyed upon by a sperm whale, stranding its crew at sea for 90 days, thousands of miles from home.

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Bruce Berman known as executive producer
  • Sarah Bradshaw known as executive producer
  • William M. Connor known as co-producer
  • Brian Grazer known as producer
  • Marshall Herskovitz known as producer
  • Palak Patel known as executive producer
  • Joe Roth known as producer
  • Will Ward known as producer
  • Paula Weinstein known as producer
  • Edward Zwick known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Chris Hemsworth known as Owen Chase
  • Cillian Murphy known as Matthew Joy
  • Charlotte Riley known as Peggy
  • Paul Anderson known as Thomas Chappel
  • Ben Whishaw known as Herman Melville
  • Brendan Gleeson known as Old Thomas Nickerson
  • Michelle Fairley known as Mrs. Nickerson
  • Tom Holland known as Young Thomas Nickerson
  • Benjamin Walker known as George Pollard
  • Jordi Mollà known as Spanish Captain
  • Joseph Mawle known as Benjamin Lawrence
  • Frank Dillane known as Owen Coffin
  • Hayley Joanne Bacon known as Nantucket Townswoman
  • Donald Sumpter known as Paul Macy
  • Jamie Sives known as Isaac Cole
  • Sam Keeley
  • Andrew Crayford known as Customs Officer
  • Daniel Westwood known as Nantucket Passenger
  • Gary Beadle known as William Bond
  • Osy Ikhile known as Richard Peterson
  • Edward Ashley known as Barzallai Ray
  • Jill Buchanan known as Nantucket Townswoman
  • Andy Wareham known as John Sanborn
  • Christian Wolf-La'Moy known as Quaker Nantucket bank
  • Jamie Michie known as Rescue Ship Captain
  • Matthew John Morley known as Chandler
  • Claudia Newman known as Nantucket Townswoman
  • Morgan Chetcuti known as Isaiah Sheppard
  • Alexander Bracq known as Henry Coffin Picture Double
  • John Duggan known as Nantucket Townsman
  • Marianna Panunzio known as Nantucket child
  • Jason Ebelthite known as Wealthy Nantucket Merchant #2
  • Darren Charles known as Sailor
  • Jacob Greener-Tofts known as Featured Wharf Rat
  • Buddie Wilkinson known as Midas Crew
  • Victor Solé known as Spanish Sailor (as Victor Esteban Sole)
  • David Golt known as Nantucket Fish Market Villager
  • Sarah Counsell known as Sarah Chappel
  • Saffron Mcintyre known as Nantucket Child
  • Harry Jardine known as Rescue Ship First Mate
  • Jacob Pearson known as Wharf Rat
  • Kelly Armstrong known as Towns boy
  • Martin Wilde known as Benjamin Gardner
  • Christopher Keegan known as Cherubic shareholder
  • Luca Tosi known as William Wright
  • Nick Tabone known as Seth Weeks
  • Bron James known as Quaker
  • Frans Huber known as Joseph Nye
  • Siong Loong Choong known as Inuk (uncredited)
  • Alexander Gillison known as Rich Townsman (uncredited)
  • Pete Buzzsaw Holland known as Nantucket Worker (uncredited)
  • Julian Seager known as Nantucket Worker (uncredited)
  • Clem So known as Japanese Sailor (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Emmy Beech known as junior makeup and hair artist
  • Helena Card known as makeup and hair trainee: dailies
  • Kirstin Chalmers known as key makeup supervisor
  • Mark Coulier known as prosthetic makeup designer
  • Lauren Katie Cox known as Hair and makeup Junior
  • Sally Crouch known as junior makeup and hair artist
  • Sally Rose Davidson known as Hair and Makeup Junior: Dailies
  • Richard Glass known as contact lens optician
  • Fae Hammond known as hair designer
  • Fae Hammond known as makeup designer
  • Shaune Harrison known as prosthetic artist
  • Stacey Louise Holman known as makeup junior
  • Duncan Jarman known as prosthetic sculptor
  • Andrea Leanza known as prosthetic sculptor
  • Laura Lilley known as make up/hair: second unit
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Colum Mangan known as prosthetics technician
  • Stephen Murphy known as prosthetics make up artist
  • Haridian Nóbrega known as local makeup artist
  • Adrian Rigby known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Adrian Rigby known as prosthetic makeup artist: additional photography
  • Alex Rouse known as wigmaker
  • Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore known as contact lens coordinator
  • Lucy Sibbick known as prosthetic make up artist
  • Kristie Southcott known as prosthetic coordinator
  • Rachael Speke known as hair stylist
  • Rachael Speke known as makeup artist
  • Luca Vannella known as personal hair designer and stylist: Mr. C. Hemsworth
  • Cat Wild known as crowd makeup trainee: daily

Art Department:

  • Alex Aitken known as h.o.d. plasterer
  • Shurouq Algusane known as action prop buyer
  • Charlotte Anthony known as art department assistant: additional photography
  • Christian Ashton known as assistant graphic designer
  • Denise Ball known as draughtsman
  • Laura Barden known as art department assistant
  • Bruce Barnes known as carpenter
  • Jill Beecher known as junior draughtsman
  • Peter N. Brown known as carpenter
  • Corina Burrough known as production buyer
  • Netty Chapman known as assistant set decorator
  • Richard Cheal known as chargehand prop-maker
  • Danny Clark known as junior draughtsman
  • Steve Clarke known as prop painter
  • Alison Clements known as art department runner
  • Charlie Cobb known as fine artist
  • James Collins known as assistant art director
  • Max Connolly known as plasterer
  • Matt Cooke known as assistant property master
  • Jim Cornish known as storyboard artist
  • Jim Cornish known as storyboard artist: pre-production
  • Gary Dempsey known as painter
  • Gabriela Dolenska known as art department coordinator
  • Robert J. Dugdale known as prop painter
  • Tim Dutton known as art department assistant
  • Teri Fairhurst known as draughtsman
  • James Fennessy known as 2nd unit standby painter
  • Sarah Finlay known as junior draughtswoman
  • Pip Fox known as standy-by props
  • Tom Gardner known as props
  • Liam Georgensen known as draughtsman
  • Miguel Giron Becker known as construction manager: Canary Islands
  • Isabel Gómez-Blanco known as assistant art director – canary islands
  • Matt Handford known as carpenter
  • Mark Harris known as digital set designer
  • Rohan Harris known as portrait artist
  • Steve Harris known as chargehand carpenter
  • Paul Hearn known as set dresser
  • Kathy Heaser known as graphic artist
  • Prue Howard known as assistant set decorator
  • Thomas Kingsley known as painter
  • Sally Knight known as drapes
  • Karl Koroscik known as dressing prop
  • Eva Kuntz known as concept artist
  • Gary Lambert known as rigger
  • Sam Leake known as draughtsman
  • Pete Lennox known as standby carpenter
  • Gerald Linnane known as carpenter
  • John Maher known as construction manager
  • Meike Maher known as construction coordinator
  • Alicia Grace Martin known as assistant graphics designer
  • Ossie Merchant known as dressing props
  • Sonny Merchant known as stand-by props
  • Joe Monks known as head scenic painter
  • Will Newton known as standby art director: second unit
  • Jorge Noguerales known as props buyer
  • Eva Onsrud known as set dec coordinator
  • Wolfgang Osterholzer known as carpenter
  • Soeren Bendt Pedersen known as storyboard artist
  • Helen Player known as assistant buyer
  • Mar Pozo Lara known as props p.a.
  • Samantha Redwood known as art department assistant: UK pitch – uncredited
  • Christian Short known as chargehand propman: prop maker
  • Nick Slater known as carpenter
  • Suzanna Smith known as set designer
  • Mátyás Szakonyi known as greens chargehand
  • Craig Tarry known as props
  • Fred Taylor known as rigger
  • Ian Taylor known as scenic carpenter
  • Annie Toop known as drapes
  • Jason Torbett known as chargehand standby propman
  • Daniel Vincze known as work experience
  • Stuart Walpole known as standby props: additional photography
  • Jake Wells known as chargehand propman
  • John Whitby known as construction buyer
  • Ben Wilkinson known as property master
  • Buddie Wilkinson known as second unit stand-by prop
  • Nicholas Williams known as prop painter
  • Jeff Woodbridge known as carpenter
  • Steve Furneaux known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • Antje Krug known as props (uncredited)
  • Connor O'Hara known as drapes assistant (uncredited)
  • Louise Pocock known as construction assistant (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Cott Productions
  • Enelmar Productions, A.I.E.
  • Imagine Entertainment
  • K. JAM Media (In association with)
  • Roth Films
  • Spring Creek Productions
  • Sur-Film (Production Services)
  • Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Warner Bros.

Other Companies:

  • 2020 Casting  extras casting
  • 4K London  digital imaging services
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Casting Collective  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  remote camera systems (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems (uncredited)
  • Chromakey-Hire.Com  blue/green screens
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • De Lane Lea  sound re-recording
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services
  • Levy Entertainment Group  sound post-production
  • Location Secure  Security
  • Mad Dog Casting  extras casting
  • Marc Graue Recording Services  post-production sound services
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  stunt crew merchandise (uncredited)
  • Moveright International  abnormal loads: movement of steam locomotive
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD editing equipment
  • Studio Malibu  adr studio
  • Tonstudio Hanse Warns  foley stage and sound post production
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack
  • Zero Division  camera equipment provided by
  • Zuccarini Watershot  underwater camera housing equipment (uncredited)

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Golden Village Pictures (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Roadshow Films (2015) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Polska (2015) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2015) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2015) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2015) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Double Negative
  • Luma Pictures (visual effects)
  • Plowman Craven & Associates (LiDAR scanning)
  • ReelEye Company (special effect contact lenses)
  • Rodeo FX (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Eva Abramycheva known as senior visual effects coordinator
  • Alicia Aguilera known as digital compositor
  • Africa Aguirre Martín known as data managing: Double Negative
  • Lee Alexander known as matchmove lead: Scanline VFX
  • Purvez Amirali known as visual effects artist
  • Jongjun An known as digital compositor
  • Scott R. Anderson known as assistant colourist: Double Negative
  • Mathieu Arseneault known as technology support: Rodeo FX
  • Emi Baba known as digital artist: Scanline VFX
  • Heath Baker known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Michael John Baker known as roto artist: Double Negative
  • Michael Jeff Baldemoro known as prep artist: Double Negative
  • Craig Bates known as pipeline technical director: Double Negative
  • Geoffrey E. Baumann known as plate supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Joel Bautista known as compositor (Scanline VFX)
  • Loïc Beguel known as matchmove artist: RodeoFX
  • Alexis Belanger known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Lawrence Bennett known as pipeline td
  • Romain Besnard known as visual effects artist
  • Sabina Bihlmaier known as digital compositor
  • Muhittin Bilginer known as senior visual effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Jonathan Bird known as rendering td: Scanline VFX
  • Brad Blackbourn known as previs supervisor
  • Olivier Blanchet known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Olivier Blanchet known as senior digital compositor
  • Vincent Blanco known as system administrator (Rodeo FX)
  • Robert Bock known as vfx director of photography (Rodeo FX)
  • Ioan Boieriu known as senior effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Marie-Philippe Boudreau known as production support (Rodeo FX)
  • Scott Bourne known as compositor
  • James Braid known as technology: Double Negative
  • Jamie Briens known as pipeline technical director: Double Negative
  • Colin P. Brown known as colourist (as Colin Brown)
  • Eloi Brunelle known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Matthew Bullock known as 3d modeller: scanlinevfx
  • Markus Burki known as visual effects artist
  • Maria Busco known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Serena Cacciato known as animator
  • Andrew Cadey known as visual effects technical director
  • Matt Cameron known as assistant colourist
  • Alexandre Cancado known as 2D supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Huseyin Caner known as Cyber and Lidar scanning supervisor
  • Huseyin Caner known as Lidar and Cyber scanning supervisor
  • Luca Cantani known as animator: double negative
  • Helen Carr known as digital compositor
  • Joe Censoplano known as digital compositor: Luma Pictures
  • Fabio Cerrito known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Christophe Chabot-Blanchet known as production support (Rodeo FX)
  • Guillaume Champagne known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Chun-Ping Chao known as digital compositor
  • Kate Chappell known as I/O coordinator: Scanline VFX
  • Dan Charbit known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Abhishek Chaturvedi known as roto and paint artist: Double Negative
  • John Abraham Chempil known as paint/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Vincent Cirelli known as visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Francis Clément known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Samantha Combaluzier known as matte painter (Rodeo FX)
  • Robert Connor known as lighting technical director: Double Negative
  • Josh Cooper known as animator
  • Francesco Cosatti known as digital compositor (Double Negative)
  • William Cote known as visual effects production assistant (Rodeo FX)
  • Christopher Michael Coupe known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • David Crabtree known as matchmove supervisor
  • Andreas Cronström known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Francois Croteau known as matte painter (Rodeo FX)
  • Sheri Cruz known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Marie-Cecile Dahan known as visual effects producer (Rodeo FX)
  • Dominic Daigle known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Mikaël Damant-Sirois known as cg supervisor (Rodeo FX)
  • Carlos Patrick De Leon known as visual effects artist
  • Jorge del Valle known as previs artist
  • Ruy Delgado known as matchmove artist: Luma Pictures
  • Anouk Deveault-Moreau known as communications: Rodeo FX
  • Valerio Di Napoli known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Ivano di Natale known as roto paint artist
  • Ivano di Natale known as roto prep artist
  • Sylvan Dieckmann known as research & development
  • Menno Dijkstra known as fx technical director – sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Andreane Dodier-Villeneuve known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • James Dornoff known as associate vfx producer: Scanline VFX
  • Xavier Doyon known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Julien Dubuisson known as pipeline engineer: Rodeo FX
  • François Dumoulin known as visual effects supervisor (Rodeo FX)
  • Andrew Edmondson known as previs editor
  • Javier Edo known as visual effects artist
  • Jennifer Elena known as production support (Rodeo FX)
  • Tosh Elliott known as senior creature modeller: Double Negative
  • Michael Bruce Ellis known as main titles designer
  • Finella Fan known as visual effects artist
  • Paul Fedor known as concept artist: matte painter
  • Jérôme Foucout known as digital compositor: Rodeo Fx
  • Elliot Francoeur known as production support (Rodeo FX)
  • Alan Fregtman known as pipeline engineer: Rodeo FX
  • Carl Gagnon known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Megan Galbraith known as visual effects production coordinator: Scanline VFX
  • Edgar Garrido known as roto, paint, comp artist
  • Manuel Gaudreau known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Ange-Marie Gendron known as visual effects production assistant (Rodeo FX)
  • Roberto Genito known as roto/paint artist: Luma Pictures
  • Daniel Georgiou known as lighting technical director: Double Negative
  • Francesco Giordana known as research & development: Double Negative
  • Sam Girdler known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Walter Goh known as animator: double negative
  • Walter Goh known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Harrison Goldstein known as visual effects line producer: Double Negative
  • Marcus Goodwin known as digital production manager: Scanline VFX
  • Olivier Goulet known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Lindsay Hallett known as director of business relations: Luma Pictures
  • Rob Hamilton known as paint/roto artist: Luma Pictures
  • Raphael Hamm known as digital compositor (double negative)
  • Adam Hammond known as digital compositor (double negative)
  • Sam Hanover known as post-visualization artist: Double Negative
  • Ashlyn Hardie known as visual effects coordinator
  • Claire Harrison known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • John R. Hazzard known as pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Ewoud Heidanus known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Kieron Helsdon known as cg supervisor
  • Marco Hermida known as roto & paint artist: Scanline VFX
  • Christopher Hiess known as fx td: Double negative
  • Shweta Hirani known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Bryan Hirota known as visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Tom Hocking known as digital effects artist: at Dneg
  • Sam Horgan known as assistant colourist: Double Negative
  • Yuka Hosomi known as digital compositor
  • Jeffrey John Howard known as visual effects coordinator
  • Cosmin Hrincu known as model & texture artist: luma pictures
  • Chung-Yin Hsieh known as bg plate prep: Scanline VFX
  • Nathan Hughes known as senior matte painter
  • Muhammad Hidayat Bin Isnin known as roto artist: double negative
  • Sébastien Jacob known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Neh Jaiswal known as visual effects line producer
  • Jean-Sebastien Jasenovic known as system administrator (Rodeo FX)
  • Viv Jim known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Kristin Johnson known as digital matte painter
  • Kristin Johnson known as matte painter (Rodeo FX)
  • Luc Julien known as senior digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Mark Julien known as compositor
  • John Kay known as animator: Double Negative
  • Daniel Kepler known as technical coordinator: Luma Pictures
  • Dulshan Keragala known as modeler: luma pictures
  • Alex Khan known as digital compositor: Luma Pictures
  • Sara Khangaroot known as visual effects line producer
  • Eunice Khoo known as visual effects coordinator (as Khoo Eunice)
  • Dave Kim known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jiwoon Kim known as lead compositor: Scanline VFX
  • David Kirchner known as effects td: Double Negative
  • Gábor Kiss known as animator: Double Negative
  • Jennifer Kitching known as previs artist
  • Julien Klein known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Dan Knight known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX Vancouver
  • Valdone Koronczi known as visual effects coordinator
  • Norman Krüsmann known as digital effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Jonathan Laborde known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Joshua LaCross known as compositor
  • Nancy Lamontagne known as visual effects coordinator (Rodeo FX)
  • Isabelle Langlois known as head of production (Rodeo FX)
  • Eric Larivee known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Martin Larrivée known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Choon Ming Lau known as lead matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Florent Lebrun known as matte painter (Rodeo FX)
  • Christine Leclerc known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Daniel Lee known as senior compositor
  • Jooyong Lee known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Luke Letkey known as 2d sequence supervisor: double negative
  • Frederik Lillelund known as lighting technical director: Double Negative
  • Jacys Cheng-Yu Lin known as cloth fx lead
  • Kew Lin known as roto artist: Double Negative
  • Manuel Llamas known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Juan David Lopez known as digital compositor
  • Charlotte Loughnane known as visual effects producer
  • Daniel Lowenberg known as matchmover (Rodeo FX)
  • Valerie Loyer known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Bret Lu known as technical director
  • Demis Lyall-Wilson known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Garry Maddison known as grading supervisor
  • Jessica Madsen known as visual effects artist: Luma Pictures
  • Keywan Mahintorabi known as digital compositor
  • Terry Marriott known as fx artist
  • Olivier Martin known as vfx art director: Rodeo FX
  • Will Martindale known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Francisco Martinez known as lighting and compositing artist: Luma Pictures
  • Rob Mason known as system administrator (Rodeo FX)
  • Marc Massicotte known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Praveen Mathew known as visual effects artist
  • Jack McAllan known as roto/paint artist
  • David McKay known as matchmover (Rodeo FX)
  • Leslie McMinn known as visual effects producer
  • Szabolcs Menyhei known as texture artist: Double Negative
  • Simon Mercier known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Simon Mercier known as matte painting technical director: Rodeo FX
  • Luca Mignardi known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Michael Miller known as sr. modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Nicolas Millot known as roto artist: Double Negative
  • Vladimir Minguillo known as character modeler: Double Negative
  • Vikram Mohan known as animator: double negative
  • Paul Molodowitch known as lead pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Oliver Money known as visual effects producer
  • Sébastien Moreau known as visual effects executive producer (Rodeo FX)
  • Christian Morin known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Emmanuelle Morin known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Jonathan Moulin known as lighting td: double negative
  • Alexandre Ménard known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Anton Nazareth known as effects technical director
  • Matthew Ness known as visual effects production assistant
  • Marla Neto known as business relations associate: Luma Pictures
  • Thomas Newbury known as model & texture artist: luma pictures
  • Habib Niazi known as previs artist: double negative
  • Valérie Nicol known as production support (Rodeo FX)
  • Prin Nimmannitya known as digital artist: Luma Pictures
  • Aaron Noordally known as roto/prep artist
  • Kevin Norris known as senior paint artist: Double Negative
  • Yvonne Oh known as prep artist: double negative
  • Alban Orlhiac known as senior digital effects artist: double negative
  • Stéphane Paradis known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Ellis Parry known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Anna-Marie Payne known as matchmove artist
  • Tom Pegg known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Brian Peluso known as digital compositor
  • Philip Pendlebury known as studio: double negative
  • Michael Perdew known as digital production manager: Luma Pictures
  • Angelica Perez known as digital compositor
  • Andy Potter known as generalist td
  • Etienne Poulin St-Laurent known as lead matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Guillaume Poulin known as vfx editor: Rodeo FX
  • Éric Pouliot known as technology support: Rodeo FX
  • Lucas Pozzey known as lighter/compositor: Luma Pictures
  • Xinyi Puah known as visual effects editor: Double Negative
  • Simon-Pierre Puech known as digital compositor
  • Maickel Quinet known as digital compositor (double negative)
  • Daniel Rauchwerger known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Richard R. Reed known as digital compositor
  • Jonathan Reilly known as creature character modeller
  • Shinichi Rembutsu known as visual effects artist
  • Steven Riccio known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Daniel Riddle known as modeler & texture artist: luma pictures
  • Dominic Ridley known as data wrangler
  • Pasquale Riefoli known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Chris Ritvo known as visual effects artist
  • Marianne Roberge known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Antonio Rodríguez Díaz known as digital compositor
  • Arron Roebuck known as vfx on-set data
  • Dale Rostron known as pre-visual artist: Double Negative
  • Nathan Rusch known as pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Shawn Sahara known as roto & paint artist: Luma Pictures
  • Kenneth Sales known as compositor
  • Christian Edgar Salvador known as roto/paint artist: luma pictures
  • Kevin San known as pre-vis artist
  • Samuel Saxon known as visual effects artist
  • David Schnee known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Marc Schönbeck known as roto/paint artist: Luma Pictures
  • Miguel Perez Senent known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • David Sewell known as 2D Sequence lead
  • Payam Shohadai known as executive visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Dominic Sidoli known as visual effects executive producer: double negative
  • Jared Simeth known as associate vfx supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Thanapoom Siripopungul known as character technical director supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Anton Smit known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Abbie Smith known as matchmove artist
  • Jessica Clare Smith known as digital compositor
  • Jordan Soles known as head of development: Rodeo FX
  • Jean-Clement Soret known as digital colourist
  • Bernardo Andrea Spadafora known as lighting and compositing artist: Luma Pictures
  • Jim Steel known as senior digital compositor (Double Negative)
  • Nigel Stone known as director of photography: vfx elements unit
  • Sean Stranks known as visual effects supervisor
  • Helen Streeter known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Makoto Tanaka known as lighting and rendering supervisor: double negative
  • Julie Therrien known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Matthew Tinsley known as post viz artist
  • Kar Hung Tom known as system administrator (Rodeo FX)
  • Attila Torok known as fx td
  • Viviana Torrellas known as matchmove artist
  • Fernando Tortosa known as research & development: Double Negative
  • Carine Touraille known as pipeline engineer: Rodeo FX
  • Samantha Townend known as visual effects production manager
  • Cedric Tremblay known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Tzung-Da Tsai known as CG programmer
  • Felix Vallieres known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Jan van de Laar known as compositor
  • Nick van Diem known as rigging td: Double Negative
  • Jean Frédéric Veilleux known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Jean-Philippe Voyer known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Ed Walters known as roto paint artist: Scanline VFX
  • Zhi Wan known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Bastian Wartenberg known as visual effects artist
  • James Waterson known as digital compositor: Luma Pictures
  • Jonathan Webb known as visual effects artist
  • Derek Weil known as digital coordinator: Luma Pictures
  • Peter Welton known as prep artist
  • George Wharton known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Amielia Williams known as previsualisation
  • Simon J. Williams known as assistant visual effects editor: double negative
  • Tuba Yalcin known as effects technical director: Scanline VFX
  • Cheng Yang known as machmove artist: double negative
  • Anton Yri known as 2D supervisor: double negative
  • Lye Zechari known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Ian Abbott known as technology: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Benjamin Charles known as tech support: double negative (uncredited)
  • Kyle Fawcett-Shell known as research and development: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Chris B. Schnitzer known as director of visual effects (uncredited)
  • Peter Sumner known as research and development: Double Negative (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of action and peril, brief startling violence, and thematic material

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


In the Heart of the Sea (2015) Related Movie


Low Cost (2011) Movie Poster
Winter’s Tale (2014) Movie Poster
The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009) Movie Poster
Avatar (2009) Movie Poster
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on November 25, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker