Inception (2010) Poster

Inception (2010)

  • Rate: 8.8/10 total 685,864 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Mystery | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 16 July 2010 (USA)
  • Runtime: 148 min
Our Score
82/100
657 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Inception (2010)...



Inception (2010)

Inception 2010tt1375666.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Inception (2010)
  • Rate: 8.8/10 total 685,864 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Mystery | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 16 July 2010 (USA)
  • Runtime: 148 min
  • Filming Location: 1240 S Hope St, Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Budget: $160,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $825,532,764(Worldwide)(6 January 2011)
  • Director: Christopher Nolan
  • Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Ellen Page|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Hans Zimmer   
  • Soundtrack: Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | DTS | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Dream | Children | Subconscious | Corporate Espionage | Thief

Writing Credits By:

  • Christopher Nolan (written by)

Known Trivia

  • During production, details of the film’s plot were kept secret. Christopher Nolan, who wrote the script, cryptically described it as a contemporary sci-fi action thriller “set within the architecture of the mind.”
  • James Franco was in talks with Christopher Nolan to play Arthur, but was ultimately unavailable due to scheduling conflicts.
  • The labyrinthine style of the movie’s logo resembles the logo of Christopher Nolan’s production company Syncopy.
  • Evan Rachel Wood was Christopher Nolan’s first choice to play Ariadne, but she turned it down. Before Ellen Page was offered and accepted the role, Nolan considered casting Emily Blunt, Rachel McAdams, Emma Roberts, Jessy Schram, Taylor Swift and Carey Mulligan.
  • Christopher Nolan’s first film since his feature debut, Following, that is a completely original work. All of his films between them are either remakes or based on comics, novels or short stories.
  • The Hollywood Reporter reported that Brad Pitt and Will Smith were separately offered to play the role of Cobb, but both actors passed on the role.
  • Christopher Nolan first pitched the film to Warner Bros. after the completion of his third feature, Insomnia, and was met with approval from the studio. However, it was not yet written at the time, and Nolan determined that rather than writing it as an assignment, it would be more suitable to his working style if he wrote it as a spec script and then presented it to the studio whenever it was completed. So he went off to write it, thinking it would take “a couple of months”, but it ultimately took nearly eight years.
  • There are a total of five Academy Award nominees in the cast (Tom Berenger, Leonardo DiCaprio, Pete Postlethwaite, Ken Watanabe, Ellen Page) and two Academy Award Winners (Michael Caine and Marion Cotillard).
  • The Édith Piaf song “Non, je ne regrette rien” is used as a plot device. Marion Cotillard played Piaf in La vie en rose. Christopher Nolan has stated that this is “pure coincidence”. After Cotillard was cast Nolan intended to change the song to eliminate speculation on the subject, but composer Hans Zimmer persuaded him to keep it.
  • The cast contains a large number of lead actors who started in movies and TV as children: Leonardo DiCaprio first started appearing on TV, including as a regular in Parenthood and Growing Pains, as a young teen; Joseph Gordon-Levitt had his first TV roles at age seven; by age ten, Ellen Page had started as a regular on the series Pit Pony; and while still in kindergarten, Lukas Haas made his film debut in Testament.

Goofs: Continuity: When Saito enters the helicopter and tells Cobb about the inception plan, hard rain hits the helicopter window. Subsequent shots show no rain.

Plot: In a world where technology exists to enter the human mind through dream invasion, a highly skilled thief is given a final chance at redemption which involves executing his toughest job to date: Inception. Full summary »  »

Story: Dom Cobb is a skilled thief, the absolute best in the dangerous art of extraction, stealing valuable secrets from deep within the subconscious during the dream state, when the mind is at its most vulnerable. Cobb's rare ability has made him a coveted player in this treacherous new world of corporate espionage, but it has also made him an international fugitive and cost him everything he has ever loved. Now Cobb is being offered a chance at redemption. One last job could give him his life back but only if he can accomplish the impossible-inception. Instead of the perfect heist, Cobb and his team of specialists have to pull off the reverse: their task is not to steal an idea but to plant one. If they succeed, it could be the perfect crime. But no amount of careful planning or expertise can prepare the team for the dangerous enemy that seems to predict their every move. An enemy that only Cobb could have seen coming.Written by Warner Bros. Pictures  

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Zakaria Alaoui known as line producer: Morocco (as Zak Alaoui)
  • John Bernard known as line producer: France
  • Chris Brigham known as executive producer
  • Jordan Goldberg known as co-producer
  • Thomas Hayslip known as associate producer: Canada
  • Christopher Nolan known as producer
  • Kanjiro Sakura known as producer: Cross Media, Japan
  • Yoshikuni Taki known as producer: Wave Media, Japan
  • Emma Thomas known as producer
  • Thomas Tull known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Leonardo DiCaprio known as Cobb
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt known as Arthur
  • Ellen Page known as Ariadne
  • Tom Hardy known as Eames
  • Ken Watanabe known as Saito
  • Dileep Rao known as Yusuf
  • Cillian Murphy known as Robert Fischer
  • Tom Berenger known as Peter Browning
  • Marion Cotillard known as Mal
  • Pete Postlethwaite known as Maurice Fischer
  • Michael Caine known as Miles
  • Lukas Haas known as Nash
  • Tai-Li Lee known as Tadashi
  • Claire Geare known as Phillipa Cobb – 3 years
  • Magnus Nolan known as James Cobb – 20 months
  • Taylor Geare known as Phillipa (5 years)
  • Johnathan Geare known as James (3 years)
  • Tohoru Masamune known as Japanese Security Guard
  • Yuji Okumoto known as Saito's Attendant
  • Earl Cameron known as Elderly Bald Man
  • Ryan Hayward known as Lawyer
  • Miranda Nolan known as Flight Attendant
  • Russ Fega known as Cab Driver
  • Tim Kelleher known as Thin Man
  • Talulah Riley known as Blonde
  • Nicolas Clerc known as Bridge Sub Con
  • Coralie Dedykere known as Bridge Sub Con
  • Silvie Laguna known as Bridge Sub Con
  • Virgile Bramly known as Bridge Sub Con
  • Jean-Michel Dagory known as Bridge Sub Con
  • Helena Cullinan known as Penrose Sub Con
  • Mark Fleischmann known as Penrose Sub Con
  • Shelley Lang known as Penrose Sub Con
  • Adam Cole known as Bar Sub Con
  • Jack Murray known as Bar Sub Con
  • Kraig Thornber known as Bar Sub Con
  • Angela Nathenson known as Bar Sub Con
  • Natasha Beaumont known as Bar Sub Con
  • Marc Raducci known as Lobby Sub Con
  • Carl Gilliard known as Lobby Sub Con
  • Jill Maddrell known as Lobby Sub Con
  • Alex Lombard known as Lobby Sub Con
  • Nicole Pulliam known as Lobby Sub Con
  • Peter Basham known as Fischer's Jet Captain
  • Michael Gaston known as Immigration Officer
  • Felix Scott known as Businessman
  • Andrew Pleavin known as Businessman
  • Lisa Reynolds known as Private Nurse
  • Jason Tendell known as Fischer's Driver
  • Jack Gilroy known as Old Cobb
  • Shannon Welles known as Old Mal
  • Asim Ahmad known as Security Officer (uncredited)
  • Michael August known as LAX Passenger (uncredited)
  • Kenneth Mark Bhan known as Mombasan Gambler (uncredited)
  • John Ceallach known as LAX Passenger (uncredited)
  • Youlanda Davis known as Mombasan Cashier (uncredited)
  • Zachary Christopher Fay known as Extra (uncredited)
  • Daniel Girondeaud known as Bridge Sub Con (uncredited)
  • Andrew Hoagland known as Pedestrian (uncredited)
  • Seong-hwan Jo known as Japanese Landing Crew (uncredited)
  • Alonzo F. Jones known as Mombasan Casino Staff (uncredited)
  • Mobin Khan known as Mombasa Casino Cashier (uncredited)
  • John Lawson known as Street Person (uncredited)
  • Jean-Christophe Leger known as French Student (uncredited)
  • Natalie Nastulczykova known as LAX Passenger (uncredited)
  • Scott Pretty known as Pedestrian (uncredited)
  • Benjamin Riley known as Bridge Sub Con (uncredited)
  • Norman Saleet known as Airport Patron (uncredited)
  • Colin Smith known as Airport Patron (uncredited)
  • Affan Tareen known as Denison (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Luisa Abel known as makeup department head
  • Janice Alexander known as hair department head
  • Elena Arroy known as additional makeup artist
  • Terry Baliel known as hair department head
  • Carlton Coleman known as special makeup lab: Bodies
  • Maggie Elliott known as crowd make up supervisor
  • Connie Grayson known as contact lens technician
  • Sian Grigg known as makeup artist: Mr Di Caprio
  • Chris Grondin known as special effects technician: WM Creations
  • Joel Harlow known as key prosthetics makeup artist
  • Teressa Hill known as additional hair stylist
  • Matthew Jorgensen known as makeup lab: painter WM Creations
  • Michael Shawn McCracken known as special makeup effects sculptor
  • Matthew W. Mungle known as makeup lab: bodies
  • Sharon O'Brien known as key hair stylist
  • Koji Ohmura known as special makeup lab effects: bodies: WM Creations
  • Fulvio Pozzobon known as hair stylist
  • Florence Roumieu known as additional makeup artist
  • Justin Stafford known as special hair pieces
  • Estelle Tolstoukine known as hair stylist
  • Jay Wejebe known as key makeup artist
  • Aya Yabuuchi known as makeup artist
  • Frédérique Arguello known as hair stylist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Charlsey Adkins known as set decoration coordinator
  • Rich Andrade known as set dresser
  • Dominique Arcadio known as art researcher
  • Abdellah Baadil known as assistant art director
  • Tamar Barnoon known as assistant set decorator
  • Jim Barr known as set designer
  • Sarena Bhargava known as sculptor
  • Mark Bialuski known as propmaker
  • Scott Bobbitt known as leadman
  • Mike Bomar known as paint foreman
  • Sophie Bridgman known as art department assistant
  • Matthew Broderick known as props
  • Bryan Buckler known as welding foreman
  • Tim C Campbell known as paint coordinator: Canada
  • David Carberry known as painter
  • Graham Caulfield known as drapesmaster
  • Aric Cheng known as set designer
  • Clinton Wade Childress known as art department assistant
  • Paul Christopher known as concept artist
  • Lisa Chugg known as set decorator: United Kingdom
  • David Cohen known as mold shop supervisor
  • James Collins known as draughtsman
  • Dawn-Anne Coulson known as construction buyer
  • Richard Crain known as gangboss
  • Rossana De Cicco known as painter
  • William Eliscu known as graphic designer
  • James Enright known as props
  • Houman Eshraghi known as story board artist
  • Zachary Fannin known as graphic designer
  • Robert Fechtman known as set designer
  • Glenn Forbes known as assistant property master
  • Sara Gardner-Gail known as buyer
  • Erick Garibay known as assistant property master
  • Neil Garland known as propmaker gangboss
  • Philippe Gaulier known as digital matte painter
  • Barry Gibbs known as propmaster
  • Hayley Gibbs known as props assistant
  • Carmine Goglia known as stand-by painter
  • Eugene Gogowich known as lead greensman
  • Shelly Goldsack known as property master: Canada
  • Dean Goodine known as props assistant
  • Matthew Gray known as stand-by art director
  • Tommy Gutman known as assistant props
  • Gabriel Hardman known as storyboard artist
  • Darcy Healy known as labourer
  • Paul Healy known as set decorator: Canada
  • J. Bryan Holloway known as supervising sculptor
  • Trey Howard known as prop shopper
  • Geoff Hubbard known as hod carpenter
  • Crystal Husum known as paint foreman
  • Bill Ives known as art director: Canada
  • Abdenabi Izlaguen known as props buyer
  • Stuart John known as construction foreman
  • Thomas Jones known as props
  • Steven Kajorinne known as set dresser
  • Jonas Kirk known as construction coordinator
  • Chris Kitisakkul known as assistant art director
  • Jason Knox-Johnston known as art director: United Kingdom (as Jason Knox Johnston)
  • Helen Kozora known as set decoration buyer
  • Paul Laugier known as art director: United Kingdom
  • Jennifer Lewicki known as art department coordinator
  • Loyola Lewis known as scenic painter
  • Scott Maginnis known as property master
  • Jason Mahakian known as concept model maker
  • Melanie Mahoney known as miniature painter
  • Tony Marks known as carpenter
  • Adam McCreight known as storeman
  • Alan McCullagh known as assistant set decorator: Canada
  • Robert McKinnon known as concept artist
  • Amanda Moss Serino known as assistant set decorator
  • Adam Mull known as model maker
  • Sebastiano Murer known as dressing props: Morocco
  • Mike Needham known as on-set greensman
  • Mitch Niclas known as chargehand stand-by propman
  • Antonio Nogueira known as set dresser
  • Cesar Orozco known as propmaker
  • Samuel Pactol known as painter
  • Sam Page known as digital set designer
  • Edward V. Pannozzo known as construction estimator
  • Darryl Paterson known as assistant property master
  • Alan Payne known as graphic artist
  • Thibaut Peschard known as set dresser
  • Carl Peters known as propman
  • Kate Pickthall known as art runner
  • Frank Piercy known as paint supervisor
  • Rachid Quiat known as assistant art director
  • Charlotte Raybourn known as art department coordinator
  • Amin Rharda known as assistant property master
  • Malcolm Roberts known as construction coordinator
  • Eric Rood known as key on-set dresser
  • Steve Rosolio known as production assistant
  • Steve Salazar known as welder
  • Scott Schneider known as digital set designer
  • Matt Sims known as assistant art director
  • Danny Smith known as stand-by stagehand
  • Eric Smith known as paint foreman
  • Gene Starzenski known as construction medic
  • Derek Steenstra known as constuction laborer
  • Jon Stein known as art assistant
  • Sophie Tarver known as propmaker
  • Gregor Telfer known as props
  • Rebecca Thomas known as assistant prop buyer
  • Daniel Thompson known as carpenter
  • Andy Thomson known as art director: United Kingdom
  • Bradley Torbett known as dressing propman
  • Bryan Turk known as propmaker gang boss
  • Frank Walsh known as supervising art director: United Kingdom
  • Pete Washburn known as set dresser
  • Mark Weber known as general foreman
  • Mark Weber known as propmaker foreman
  • James Weeks known as props assistant: Canada
  • Nathaniel West known as concept artist
  • Kevin Wheeler known as storeman
  • Luke Whitelock known as junior draftsman
  • Cale Wilbanks known as art department archivist
  • Dale Wilmarth known as mold shop foreman
  • Liloa Wong known as greens foreman
  • Marcel Worch known as general foreman
  • Matt Wynne known as draughtsman
  • Val I. Deikov known as sculptor (uncredited)
  • Jimmy Flores known as propmaker (uncredited)
  • Rohan Harris known as scenic artist (uncredited)
  • Gregory S. Hooper known as set designer (uncredited)
  • Matthew King known as assistant food stylist (uncredited)
  • Ray Maxwell known as propmaker gangboss (uncredited)
  • Gary Metzen known as painter (uncredited)
  • Eddie Murphy known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • Anthony Szuch known as drapesman (uncredited)
  • Jack White known as food stylist (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Warner Bros. Pictures (presentation)
  • Legendary Pictures (in association with)
  • Syncopy

Other Companies:

  • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  camera equipment provided by (MTV)
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Bender ET  GFCI shock protection provided by
  • Casting Collective  extras casting
  • Central Casting  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chef Robért Catering  catering (Los Angeles)
  • Compuhire  computer playback (UK)
  • Cross Media  production services: Japan (uncredited)
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Digital Vortechs  Avid editing equipment provided by
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Executive Assurance  security
  • Filmtools  expendables
  • Gallagher Entertainment  insurance (uncredited)
  • Ghostlight Industries  picture vehicles
  • Go For Locations  locations equipment rentals
  • Kodak  motion picture film supplied by
  • London Session Orchestra, The  orchestra (uncredited)
  • Mediscene  medical equipment
  • Movie Lot, The  UK security
  • Movie Movers  hair and make-up trailers
  • PJF Productions  titles
  • Panalux  lighting equipment
  • Panavision  cameras and lenses
  • Paramount Transportation Services  transportation services
  • Peninsula Films  production services: France (as Peninsula Film)
  • Reprise Records  soundtrack
  • Rockbottom Rentals  junxion box rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  walkie rentals
  • Salon  Avid Nitris DX rental
  • Star Waggons  cast trailers
  • Translux  facilities
  • Warner Bros. Studio Facilities  post production services
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack
  • West Trend Apartments  accommodation agent
  • William F. White International  grip and lighting equipment
  • Zak Productions  production services: Morocco
  • tacticalproshop.com  tactical equipment

Distributors:

  • Warner Bros. Pictures (2010) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Columbia TriStar Warner Filmes de Portugal (2010) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Continental Film (2010) (Slovakia) (theatrical)
  • Film1 (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (limited)
  • Forum Cinemas (2010) (Estonia) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2010) (Latvia) (theatrical)
  • Garsu Pasaulio Irasai (2010) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Karo Premiere (2010) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Sandrew Metronome Distribution Sverige AB (2010) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • Sandrew Metronome Distribution (2010) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Tuck (2010) (Serbia) (theatrical)
  • Village Films (2010) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2010) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2010) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2010) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2010) (Brazil) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2010) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2010) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2010) (France) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2010) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2010) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2010) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2010) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Home Box Office (HBO) (2011) (USA) (TV)
  • Turner Broadcasting System (TBS) (2011) (USA) (TV)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Finland Oy (2010) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Warner Home Video (2010) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2010) (Germany) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Warner Home Video (2010) (UK) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2010) (UK) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Warner Home Video (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Warner Home Video (2010) (USA) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2010) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Double Negative (visual effects)
  • Lidar Services (lidar scanning) (as Lidar VFX)
  • Monster Picture Crane (special effects rigging)
  • New Deal Studios (visual effects)
  • Plowman Craven & Associates

Visual Effects by:

  • Victor Abbene known as visual effects gaffer
  • Kieran Ahern known as visual effects production assistant: UK
  • Diccon Alexander known as matte painter: Double Negative
  • Enrico Altmann known as model maker
  • Edward Andrews known as digital paint artist: Double Negative
  • Edward Andrews known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Arild Anfinnsen known as digital lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Tim Angulo known as miniature director of photography: New Deal Studios (as Timothy E. Angulo)
  • Stewart Ash known as animator
  • Stewart Ash known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Jörg Baier known as digital compositor: Double Negative (as Joerg Baier)
  • Dan Bailey known as research and development: Double Negative
  • Keziah Bailey known as texture artist: Double Negative
  • Michael Bain known as texture artist: Double Negative (as Mike Bain)
  • Richard Bain known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Daniel Baldwin known as matchmove supervisor: Double Negative
  • Luke Ballard known as roto/prep artist
  • Adam Barnett known as technical support
  • Dane K. Barney known as research and development: Double Negative
  • Bruno Baron known as digital lighting supervisor: Double Negative
  • Pete Bebb known as visual effects supervisor: Double Negative (as Peter Bebb)
  • Susanne Becker known as compositor: Double Negative
  • James Benson known as lead lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Scott Beverly known as visual effects: New Deal Studios
  • Sourajit Bhattacharya known as visual effects
  • Luke Bigley known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Muhittin Bilginer known as visual effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Stephen Borneman known as lighting technical director
  • Romain Bouvard known as digital compositor
  • E.M. Bowen known as production manager: New Deal Studios
  • Vanessa Boyce known as CG supervisor
  • Paul Boyd known as visual effects artist
  • Paul Brannan known as lighting technical director
  • Paul Brannan known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Danielle Brooks known as lead fx artist: Double Negative
  • Mikael Brosset known as digital modeller: Double Negative
  • Lester Brown known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Nik Brownlee known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Richard Burnside known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Paul Burton known as digital lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Astrid Busser-Casas known as compositing sequence supervisor
  • Huseyin Caner known as technical manager
  • Tom Carrick known as digital lighting artist: Double Negative (as Thomas Carrick)
  • Dominic Carus known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Michael Cashmore known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • John P. Cazin known as visual effects: New Deal Studios (as John Cazin)
  • Kamelia Chabane known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Bimla Chall known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Mike Chambers known as visual effects producer
  • Vincent Chang known as roto and paint artist: Double Negative
  • Vanessa Chiara known as dmr production coordinator: IMAX
  • Dan Churchill known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Kirsty Clark known as digital compositor (as Kirsty Lamb)
  • Jeff Clifford known as software development: Double Negative
  • Debra Coleman known as digital compositor: Double Negative (as Debbi Coleman)
  • Drew Collins known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Miodrag Colombo known as digital compositor
  • Miodrag Colombo known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Will Correia known as digital modeller: Double Negative
  • Ciaran Crowley known as compositor
  • Alistair Darby known as digital lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Curtis Michael Davey known as visual effects production assistant: Canada
  • Samual Dawes known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative (as Sam Dawes)
  • Graham Day known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Dimitri Delacovias known as matte painter: Double Negative (as Dimitri Delecovias)
  • Joe Dennis known as matchmove artist
  • Noah DePietro known as model maker
  • Ben Dick known as digital paint artist: Double Negative
  • Ben Dick known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Yoav Dolev known as roto/paint artist: Double Negative
  • Andi Dorfan known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Monette Dubin known as visual effects production supervisor
  • Paul Ducker known as digital lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Matthew Eberle known as visual effects production assistant: Los Angeles
  • Bronwyn Edwards known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Charlie H. Ellis known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative (as Charlie Ellis)
  • Stephen Ellis known as cg lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Huw J. Evans known as lighting technical director: Double Negative (as Huw Evans)
  • Nina Fallon known as visual effects associate producer: Double Negative
  • Stuart Farley known as CG supervisor
  • Forest P. Fischer known as visual effects: New Deal Studios (as Forest P. Fischer)
  • Jay Fleming known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Julien Fourvel known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Paul J. Franklin known as visual effects supervisor (as Paul Franklin)
  • John J. Galloway known as digital compositor: Double Negative (as John Galloway)
  • John J. Galloway known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Shannon Blake Gans known as visual effects: New Deal Studios
  • Philippe Gaulier known as matte painter: Double Negative
  • Sotiris Georghiou known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Clement Gerard known as lighting sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Arabella Gilbert known as visual effects production coordinator: Double Negative
  • Julian Gnass known as compositing sequence supervisor: DNEG
  • Ana Gomes known as prep artist: Double Negative
  • Roy Goode known as visual effects
  • Azzard Gordon known as cgi modeler: Double Negative
  • David Goubitz known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Simon Gustafsson known as matte painter: Double Negative
  • James Guy known as digital lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Adam Hammond known as digital compositor
  • Adam Hammond known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Sam Hanover known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Pete Hanson known as studio manager: double negative
  • Jon Hanzelka known as Lidar scanning: Lidar VFX
  • Brandon Harr known as lidar scanning: Lidar VFX
  • Will Harrower known as software development: Double Negative
  • Sean Heuston known as compositing sequence supervisor
  • Jeremy Hey known as digital compositor
  • Ben Hicks known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Tom Hocking known as compositing sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Rob Hodgson known as visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
  • Dave Horowitz known as model maker
  • Nicola Hoyle known as fx supervisor
  • Ian Hunter known as visual effects: New Deal Studios
  • David Hyde known as visual effects technical director
  • Ali Ingham known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Matthew Jacques known as compositor
  • Oliver James known as research and development supervisor: Double Negative
  • Christopher Jaques known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Jeffrey Jasper known as digital artist: New Deal Studios
  • Llyr Tobias Johansen known as visual effects coordinator: New Deal Studios
  • Lorraine Johnson known as filmout supervisor
  • Phillip Johnson known as CG supervisor: Double Negative
  • Prateek Kaushal known as roto artist: Prime Focus
  • Brooke Keesling known as visual effects production coordinator: New Deal Studios
  • Elaine Kieran known as shader writer: double negative
  • Yuko Kimoto known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Dorian Knapp known as animator: Double Negative
  • Michelle Kuginis known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Emily Kwong known as modelmaker: New Deal Studios
  • Josh Lawson known as assistant visual effects editor: Double Negative
  • Helgi Laxdal known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Daniel Leatherdale known as roto/paint artist: Double Negative
  • Philippe Leprince known as CG supervisor: Double Negative
  • Jean-François Leroux known as roto/prep artist
  • May Leung known as lead fx td: Double Negative
  • Eugene Lipkin known as digital modeller: Double Negative
  • Andrew Lockley known as visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
  • Paula D. Lopez known as visual effects coordinator: New Deal Studios Inc
  • Thomas Luff known as digital compositor: Double Negative (as Tom Luff)
  • Michael Lyle known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Andrew MacLeod known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Renaud Madeline known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Claudia Maharaj known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Raj Mahendran known as technical support
  • Yousaf Main known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Jan Maroske known as compositing sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Scott Marriott known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Terry Marriott known as scene prep artist
  • Terry Marriott known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Mark Masson known as digital lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Mark Masson known as lead digi-doubles: Double Negative
  • Paul Maurice known as lidar scanning: Lidar VFX
  • Leong Wai In Maxx known as lead digital lighting artist: Double Negative (as Maxx Leong)
  • James McPherson known as digital compositor: Double Negative (as Jamie McPherson)
  • Paul McWilliams known as digital lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Paul McWilliams known as environment technical director
  • Gurel Mehmet known as visual effects art director: Double Negative
  • Thomas Middleton known as digital compositor: Double Negative (as Tom Middleton)
  • Ken Mieding known as special visual effects: New Deal Studios
  • Ellen E. Miki known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative (as Ellen Miki)
  • Steve Miller known as visual effects editor
  • Alexandre Millet known as lighting lead
  • Alexandre Millet known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Alice Mitchell known as compositor: Double Negative
  • James Mulholland known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Katy Mummery known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Per Mørk-Jensen known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Dan Neal known as CG supervisor: Double Negative
  • Steve Newburn known as model maker
  • Doug Nicholas known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Charlie Noble known as compositor
  • Kevin Norris known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Jean Claude Nouchy known as visual effects technical director
  • Peter Ocampo known as digital lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Cenay Oekmen known as digital lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Peter Olliff known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Graham Page known as compositing sequence supervisor
  • Ami Patel known as digital compositor
  • Tilman Paulin known as compositing sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Enrik Pavdeja known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Mark Payne known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Aleksandar Pejic known as CG supervisor: Double Negative (as Aleks Pejic)
  • Jonathan Perez known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Andrea Pirisi known as digital colorist: Double Negative
  • George Plakides known as visual effects artist
  • Matthew Plummer known as visual effects producer: Double Negative (as Matt Plummer)
  • Jason Pomerantz known as production supervisor (IMAX Version)
  • Carlos Poon known as digital modeller: Double Negative
  • Ellen Poon known as lighting technical director
  • Andy Potter known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Laurence Priest known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Scott Pritchard known as compositing sequence supervisor
  • Sonny Pye known as compositor
  • Paul Pytlik known as digital artist (IMAX version)
  • Daniel Rauchwerger known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Ben Record known as miniature effects
  • Richard R. Reed known as compositing sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Steve Rhee known as visual effects assistant editor
  • Wesley Roberts known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Wesley Roberts known as digital compositor & paint artist: Double Negative
  • Sophie Robinson known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Fanny Roche known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Tara Roseblade known as roto/paint artist
  • Trina M. Roy known as research & development
  • Timothy Russell known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Kayte Sabicer known as model maker
  • Matt Sadler known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • David Sanger known as visual effects: New Deal Studios
  • Marcelo M. Santos known as model maker
  • Carlo Scaduto known as digital compositor
  • Paula Schneider known as model maker
  • Scott Schneider known as visual effects: New Deal Studios
  • Marko Schöbel known as digital modeller: Double Negative
  • Paul Scott known as digital compositor
  • Robert Seaton known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (as Rob Seaton)
  • Brandon Seifert known as visual effects: New Deal Studios (as Branden W. Spencer)
  • John Seru known as CG lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Varghese Sherin known as roto artist
  • Brian Silva known as cg lighting artist
  • Richard King Slifka known as visual effects: New Deal Studios (as Richard Slifka)
  • Jacob Slutsky known as digital lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Jeremy Smith known as lead fx artist: Double Negative
  • Phil Smith known as roto / prep artist: Double Negative (as Philip Smith)
  • Alan So known as digital artist
  • Henrik Soder known as digital modeller: Double Negative
  • Robert Spurlock known as visual effects: New Deal Studios
  • Kai Stavginski known as lead visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Katie Stetson known as vfx assistant coordinator
  • Natalie Stopford known as visual effects associate producer: Double Negative
  • Mary Stroumpouli known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Heiko Sülberg known as digital effects artist
  • Giuseppe Tagliavini known as digital compositor: double negative
  • Ben Taylor known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Stephen Tew known as digital paint artist
  • Stephen Tew known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Joe Thornley known as effects artist
  • Lee Tibbetts known as lighting technical director: Double Negative
  • Oscar Tornincasa known as compositor
  • Shunsuke Tsuchiya known as visual effects production assistant (as Shun Tsuchiya)
  • Erik Tvedt known as visual effects artist
  • Chris Ung known as lead cg effects artist: Double Negative
  • Peter Vickery known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Sharon Warmington known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Rebecca Waters known as digital lighting artist: Double Negative (as Becky Graham)
  • Joe Wehmeyer known as data wrangler/matchmover/photographer
  • Mark H. Weingartner known as visual effects director of photography (as Mark Weingartner)
  • Sean Whelan known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Ross Lee Wilkinson known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (as Ross Wilkinson)
  • Clare Williams known as digital lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Richard Stuart Wilson known as visual effects assistant coordinator: United Kingdom (as Richard Wilson)
  • Kim Wiseman known as digital compositor
  • Kim Wiseman known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Annie V. Wong known as digital compositor: Double Negative (as Annie Nakamura)
  • Helen Wood known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Ryan John Woodward known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (as Ryan Woodward)
  • Alison Wortman known as CG supervisor: Double Negative
  • Leanne Young known as visual effects editor: Double Negative
  • Patsy Yiu Ping Yuen known as texture artist: Double Negative (as Patsy Yuen)
  • Luca Zappala known as effects lead: Double Negative
  • George Zwier known as compositing sequence supervisor
  • Papavramides Alexandra known as digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Randy Bosh known as digital archivist: New Deal Studios (uncredited)
  • Adam Jhani-Stephens known as vfx runner (uncredited)
  • Taz Lodder known as technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Peregrine McCafferty known as matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Akshat Tiwari known as stereo paint artist (uncredited)
  • Nick van Diem known as technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • UK 8 July 2010 (London) (premiere)
  • USA 13 July 2010 (Hollywood, California) (premiere)
  • Egypt 14 July 2010
  • Kuwait 15 July 2010
  • Malaysia 15 July 2010
  • Philippines 15 July 2010
  • Singapore 15 July 2010
  • Syria 15 July 2010
  • Canada 16 July 2010
  • India 16 July 2010
  • Indonesia 16 July 2010
  • Ireland 16 July 2010
  • Kazakhstan 16 July 2010
  • Taiwan 16 July 2010
  • UK 16 July 2010
  • USA 16 July 2010
  • Japan 17 July 2010 (limited)
  • Japan 20 July 2010 (Tokyo) (premiere)
  • Belgium 21 July 2010
  • France 21 July 2010
  • Norway 21 July 2010
  • South Korea 21 July 2010
  • Switzerland 21 July 2010 (French speaking region)
  • Australia 22 July 2010
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina 22 July 2010
  • Croatia 22 July 2010
  • Czech Republic 22 July 2010
  • Georgia 22 July 2010
  • Hungary 22 July 2010
  • Israel 22 July 2010
  • Netherlands 22 July 2010
  • Portugal 22 July 2010
  • Russia 22 July 2010
  • Serbia 22 July 2010
  • Slovakia 22 July 2010
  • Ukraine 22 July 2010
  • Bulgaria 23 July 2010
  • Estonia 23 July 2010
  • Finland 23 July 2010
  • Iceland 23 July 2010
  • Japan 23 July 2010
  • Lithuania 23 July 2010
  • Mexico 23 July 2010
  • Sweden 23 July 2010
  • Argentina 26 July 2010 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
  • Peru 28 July 2010
  • Argentina 29 July 2010
  • Denmark 29 July 2010
  • Germany 29 July 2010
  • Hong Kong 29 July 2010
  • Lebanon 29 July 2010
  • Switzerland 29 July 2010 (German speaking region)
  • Austria 30 July 2010
  • Poland 30 July 2010
  • Romania 30 July 2010
  • South Africa 30 July 2010
  • Turkey 30 July 2010
  • Uruguay 30 July 2010
  • Brazil 6 August 2010
  • Colombia 6 August 2010
  • Panama 6 August 2010
  • Spain 6 August 2010
  • Armenia 10 August 2010
  • Chile 12 August 2010
  • Venezuela 13 August 2010
  • Greece 24 August 2010
  • China 1 September 2010
  • Pakistan 11 September 2010
  • Italy 24 September 2010
  • Switzerland 24 September 2010 (Italian speaking region)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sequences of violence and action throughout

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Inception (2010) Related Movie


Noah (2014) Movie Poster
Superman: Requiem (2011) Movie Poster
Vampires Suck (2010) Movie Poster
The Housemaid (2010) Movie Poster
Black Nativity (2013) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2010 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker