Interstellar (2014) Poster

Interstellar (2014)

  • Rate: 8.9/10 total 336,834 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 7 November 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 169 min
Our Score
98/100
219 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Interstellar (2014)...



Interstellar (2014)

Interstellar 2014tt0816692.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Interstellar (2014)
  • Rate: 8.9/10 total 336,834 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 7 November 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 169 min
  • Filming Location: Okotoks, Alberta, Canada
  • Budget: $165,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $161,299,576 (USA) (11 December 2014)
  • Director: Christopher Nolan
  • Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Hans Zimmer   
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Planet | Wormhole | Pilot | Astronaut | Near Future

Writing Credits By:

  • Jonathan Nolan (written by) and
  • Christopher Nolan (written by)

Known Trivia

  • Early in pre-production, Dr. Kip Thorne laid down two guidelines to strictly follow: nothing would violate established physical laws, and that all the wild speculations would spring from science and not from the creative mind of a screenwriter. Christopher Nolan accepted these terms as long as they did not get in the way of the making of the movie. That did not prevent clashes though: at one point Thorne spent two weeks talking Nolan out of an idea about travelling faster than light. 671 of 675 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • To create the wormhole and black hole, Dr. Kip Thorne collaborated with VFX supervisor Paul J. Franklin and his team at Double Negative. Thorne provided pages of deeply sourced theoretical equations to the team, who then created new CGI software programs based on these equations to create accurate computer simulations of these phenomena. Some individual frames took up to 100 hours to render, and ultimately the whole CGI program reached to 800 terabytes of data. The resulting VFX provided Thorne with new insight into the effects of gravitational lensing and accretion disks surrounding black holes, and led to him writing two scientific papers: one for the astrophysics community and one for the computer graphics community. 1,646 of 1,662 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Composer Hans Zimmer was instructed by Christopher Nolan to make a unique score: “It’s time to reinvent. The endless string [ostinatos] need to go by the wayside, the big drums are probably in the bin.” Nolan did not provide Zimmer a script or any plot details for writing music for the film and instead gave the composer “one page of text” that “had more to do with [Zimmer’s] story than the plot of the movie”. 1,204 of 1,220 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The giant dust clouds were created on location using large fans to blow cellulose-based synthetic dust through the air. 400 of 403 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The majority of shots of the robot TARS were not computer generated. Rather TARS was a practical puppet controlled and voiced on set by Bill Irwin who was then digitally erased from the film. Irwin also puppeteered the robot CASE, but in that instance had his voice dubbed over by Josh Stewart. 250 of 251 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The Wormhole is placed near Saturn as a reference to 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968), because Stanley Kubrick originally planned to end his movie at Saturn as in Arthur C Clark’s original book. Unfortunately as special effects technology wasn’t able to make Saturn’s rings at that time, he changed it to Jupiter. 307 of 309 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The method of space travel in this film was based on physicist Kip Thorne’s works, which were also the basis for the method of space travel in Carl Sagan’s novel “Contact”, and the resulting film adaptation, Contact (1997). Matthew McConaughey stars in both films. 445 of 450 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Steven Spielberg, who was attached to direct the film in 2006 and hired Jonathan Nolan to write the screenplay, chose other projects instead. In 2012, after Spielberg’s departure, Jonathan Nolan suggested the project to his own brother Christopher Nolan. 876 of 890 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Christopher Nolan cast Matthew McConaughey after seeing his performance in Mud (2012). It was an “ideal moment” for Nolan when they landed a Texas native, McConaughey, for the lead role. “I’m thrilled for him right now. I didn’t know how much potential he had until I saw Mud (2012), not just as a leading man but in sheer acting talent.” He remarked that in McConaughey, he “needed an everyday man who can experience these extraordinary events.” 725 of 736 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The wormhole explanation using paper and pen is exactly the same as it appears in Event Horizon (1997). 417 of 422 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Goofs: Factual errors: After docking to the damaged Endurance, the ship's engines are fired for the escape maneuver. The ship's engine axis is well away from the center of mass, yet the station doesn't spin.

Plot: A team of explorers travel through a wormhole in an attempt to find a potentially habitable planet that will sustain humanity. Full summary »  »

Story: In the near future, Earth has been devastated by drought and famine, causing a scarcity in food and extreme changes in climate. When humanity is facing extinction, a mysterious rip in the space-time continuum is discovered, giving mankind the opportunity to widen its lifespan. A group of explorers must travel beyond our solar system in search of a planet that can sustain life. The crew of the Endurance are required to think bigger and go further than any human in history as they embark on an interstellar voyage into the unknown. Coop, the pilot of the Endurance, must decide between seeing his children again and the future of the human race. Written byWarren D’Souza

Synopsis

Synopsis: In the future, crop blight has caused civilization to regress into a failing agrarian society. Former NASA pilot Cooper runs a farm with his father-in-law, his teenage son, and his 10-year-old daughter Murphy. Murphy believes her room is haunted by a ghost trying to communicate with her. She and Cooper discover the "ghost" is an unknown intelligence sending coded messages using gravitational waves, leaving binary coordinates in the dust that direct them to a secret NASA installation led by Professor John Brand. Brand reveals that a wormhole, created by an alien intelligence, leads to new planets that may offer hope for survival. NASA’s "Lazarus missions" have identified three potentially habitable worlds orbiting the black hole Gargantua: Miller, Edmunds, and Mann, named after the astronauts who surveyed them. Brand recruits Cooper to pilot the spacecraft Endurance to recover the astronauts’ data; if one of the planets is habitable, humanity will follow on space stations. Cooper’s departure devastates Murphy, and they part on bad terms.

On Endurance, Cooper joins Brand’s daughter, biologist Amelia; scientists Romilly and Doyle; and robots TARS and CASE. They enter the wormhole and head to Miller, but discover the planet is so close to Gargantua that it experiences severe gravitational time dilation: each hour on the surface is seven years on Earth. They descend to the planet, which proves inhospitable as it is covered by a shallow ocean roiled by enormous tidal waves. As Amelia attempts to recover Miller’s data, a wave hits, killing Doyle and delaying the shuttle’s departure. When Cooper and Amelia return to Endurance, 23 years have passed.

On Earth, the adult Murphy is now a NASA scientist assisting Brand with the equation that will enable NASA to launch its massive space stations via gravity. On his deathbed, Brand admits he already solved the problem and determined the project is impossible; he covered up his findings and put his faith in a "Plan B": using fertilized embryos to start humanity anew. However, Murphy concludes that Brand’s equation could work with additional data from a black hole’s singularity.

Low on fuel, Endurance can only visit one more planet before returning to Earth. After a tense vote, the team selects Mann’s planet, as Mann is still transmitting. However, they find it to be icy and inhospitable; Mann always knew Plan B was the mission’s true goal, and faked data about his planet’s viability so Endurance would rescue him. Mann breaks Cooper’s spacesuit visor and leaves him to die, and flees to Endurance on a shuttle; Romilly is killed by a bomb Mann set to protect his secret. Amelia rescues Cooper on the other shuttle, and they arrive at Endurance in time to witness Mann docking improperly. The airlock explodes, killing Mann and causing serious damage, but Cooper uses the shuttle to get Endurance under control.

Nearly out of fuel, Cooper and Amelia plan to slingshot Endurance around Gargantua on a course toward Edmunds. TARS and Cooper detach into the black hole, sacrificing themselves to collect data on the singularity and to propel Amelia by dropping the ship’s mass. They emerge in an extra-dimensional "tesseract", where time appears as a spatial dimension and portals show glimpses of Murphy’s childhood bedroom at various times. Cooper realizes the alien beings may be future humans and have constructed this space so he can communicate with Murphy and save humanity. Using gravitational waves, Cooper encodes TARS’s data on the singularity into the adult Murphy’s watch, allowing her to solve Brand’s equation and evacuate Earth. The beings then close the "tesseract" and Cooper is ejected from Gargantua back into the Solar System near Saturn. Due to the time dilation from the entire mission, humans have evolved to become an advanced spacefaring race at this point — a space police vehicle finds Cooper near Saturn before his oxygen exhausts. Cooper awakens later aboard of NASA’s "Cooper Station" and reunites with the now elderly Murphy, who has led humanity’s exodus. Murphy advises Cooper and TARS to search for Amelia, who has begun preparation on Edmunds’s planet.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Jordan Goldberg known as executive producer
  • Jake Myers known as executive producer
  • Christopher Nolan known as producer
  • Lynda Obst known as producer
  • Emma Thomas known as producer
  • Kip Thorne known as executive producer
  • Thomas Tull known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Ellen Burstyn known as Murph (older)
  • Matthew McConaughey known as Cooper
  • Mackenzie Foy known as Murph (10 Yrs.)
  • John Lithgow known as Donald
  • Timothée Chalamet known as Tom (15 Yrs.)
  • David Oyelowo known as School Principal
  • Collette Wolfe known as Ms. Hanley
  • Francis X. McCarthy known as Boots (as Francis Xavier McCarthy)
  • Bill Irwin known as TARS (voice)
  • Anne Hathaway known as Brand
  • Andrew Borba known as Smith
  • Wes Bentley known as Doyle
  • William Devane known as Williams
  • Michael Caine known as Professor Brand
  • David Gyasi known as Romilly
  • Josh Stewart known as CASE (voice)
  • Casey Affleck known as Tom
  • Leah Cairns known as Lois
  • Jessica Chastain known as Murph
  • Liam Dickinson known as Coop
  • Topher Grace known as Getty
  • Matt Damon known as Dr. Mann
  • Flora Nolan known as Girl on Truck
  • Griffen Fraser known as Boy on Truck
  • Jeff Hephner known as Doctor
  • Lena Georgas known as Nurse Practitioner
  • Elyes Gabel known as Administrator
  • Brooke Smith known as Nurse
  • Russ Fega known as Crew Chief
  • William Patrick Brown known as NASA Employee (uncredited)
  • Mark Casimir Dyniewicz known as NASA Inspector (uncredited)
  • Benjamin Hardy known as NASA Scientist (uncredited)
  • Alexander Michael Helisek known as Construction Boss (uncredited)
  • Marlon Sanders known as Jenkins (uncredited)
  • Kristian Van der Heyden known as Scientist (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Luisa Abel known as makeup department head
  • Georgia Allen known as makeup day player
  • Andy Clement known as prosthetic body creator
  • Patricia DeHaney known as dept. head hair (as Patricia Dehaney-Le May)
  • Darryl Filion known as assistant hair stylist
  • Leonard MacDonald known as prosthetic body lifecasting: under Andrew Clement
  • Brian Penikas known as prosthetic body lifecasting: under Andrew Clement
  • Jay Wejebe known as key makeup artist
  • Jose Zamora known as key hair stylist: USA
  • Carol F. Doran known as facial hair maker (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Lauren Abiouness known as assistant art director
  • Ernie Avila known as set designer
  • Chris Ball known as props
  • Andrew Birdzell known as set designer
  • Steve Burg known as concept artist
  • Luke Burton known as carpenter
  • Tom Callinicos known as on set dresser
  • David B. Clark known as stand-by painter: Canada
  • Jen R. Clark known as art department assistant
  • Larry Clark known as paint supervisor
  • Curtis Corbitt known as assistant property master
  • Jack Crowells known as set dresser
  • Nathan Davey known as on set greensman: Alberta
  • Romek Delmata known as concept illustrator
  • Dan Engle known as sculptor
  • Francesco Ferrara known as painter
  • Steven Hanks known as key greensman
  • Gabriel Hardman known as storyboard artist
  • Matt Hausmann known as additional property
  • Darcy Healy known as props
  • Paul Healy known as set decorator: Alberta
  • Craig Henderson known as construction coordinator: Canada
  • Linda Herrera known as set dresser
  • Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt known as stand-by painter
  • Gregory Jein known as model maker
  • Deborah Jones known as drapery foreman
  • Scott G. Jones known as gang boss
  • Steven Kajorinne known as on-set dresser: Alberta
  • John Kelso known as prop maker/welder
  • Noelle King known as set designer
  • Anthony Klaiman known as set dresser
  • Helen Kozora known as set decoration buyer
  • Ritchie Kremer known as property master
  • David Ladish known as set dresser
  • Steven Ladish known as set dresser
  • Nancy Ann Lai known as draper
  • Jenne Lee known as art department coordinator
  • Jenne Lee known as assistant art director
  • Phillis Lehmer known as graphic designer
  • Alex Lingnau known as set decoration coordinator: Alberta
  • Kathy Lucas known as assistant set decorator
  • Josh Lusby known as art director
  • Jason McDonough known as set dresser
  • Morgan Mead known as model maker
  • Christopher Morente known as on-set greensman
  • Adam Mull known as model maker
  • Adam Mull known as set designer & model maker
  • Daniel P. Murphy known as metal fabrication specialist: Alternative Metal Works
  • Cafe Noir known as graphic design: epk
  • Andrea Onorato known as digital set designer: New Deal Studios
  • Edward V. Pannozzo known as construction estimator
  • Emil Petursson known as carpenter: Iceland
  • Brett Phillips known as lead model maker
  • Edward J. Protiva known as gang boss
  • Todd Rex known as sculptor
  • Steve Salazar known as welder foreman
  • Daniel Scannell known as art department assistant
  • Jefry Shebroe known as props
  • Edward Skade known as sculptor (unconfirmed)
  • Paul Sonski known as set designer
  • Darryl Stogre known as greensman
  • Eric Sundahl known as set designer
  • Sally Thornton known as set designer
  • Joel Tobman known as art department coordinator: Calgary
  • Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez known as sculptor
  • Michael Vojvoda known as set dresser
  • Brian Walker known as construction coordinator
  • John Warner known as props assistant
  • Lindsay M. Webb known as set decoration assistant
  • Kevan Weber known as gang boss
  • Mark Weissenfluh known as leadperson
  • Nathaniel West known as concept artist
  • Kelly Wills known as props
  • Ken Wills known as property master
  • Travis Witkowski known as assistant art director
  • Robert Woodruff known as set designer
  • Trevor Woroby known as carpenter

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Paramount Pictures (presents)
  • Warner Bros. (as Warner Bros. Pictures) (presents)
  • Legendary Pictures (in association with)
  • Lynda Obst Productions
  • Syncopy

Other Companies:

  • Alpha Grip  grip and lighting equipment
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Canada Film Capital  tax incentive consulting services
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes (uncredited)
  • Chef Robért Catering  catering
  • Digital Vortechs  HD Avid equipment rental
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by (as Panavision Woodland Hills)
  • Performance Filmworks  Edge Crane System
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Reel Security  production security (uncredited)
  • Saga Film  production service
  • Scarlet Letters  titles
  • Transportation Resources  transportation equipment
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox (2014) (Sweden) (theatrical) (through)
  • Cocinsa (2014) (Nicaragua) (theatrical)
  • InterCom (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures Entertainment (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • SF Film Finland (2014) (Finland) (theatrical) (through)
  • SF Norge A/S (2014) (Norway) (theatrical) (through)
  • Village (2014) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros Entertainment (2014) (Norway) (theatrical) (through SF Norge AS)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Finland (2014) (Finland) (theatrical) (through SF Film Finland Oy)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Polska (2014) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Sverige (2014) (Sweden) (theatrical) (through Twentieth Century Fox Sweden AB)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2014) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2014) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2014) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. F.E. (2014) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures (2014) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. South (2014) (Brazil) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Transatlantic (2014) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (France) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • NOS Audiovisuais (2014) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Double Negative

Visual Effects by:

  • Africa Aguirre Martín known as data managing: Double Negative
  • Laide Agunbiade known as digital compositor
  • Tosin Akinwoye known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Johan Alfort known as paint/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Kris Anderson known as digital compositor
  • Scott R. Anderson known as assistant colourist: Double Negative
  • Kanika Andrew known as prep artist: double negative
  • Gerald Ang known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Tim Angulo known as visual effects director of photography
  • Nithin Babu known as paint/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Alexandre Bain known as prep artist: Double Negative
  • Kamilla Bak known as digital compositor (double negative)
  • Michael John Baker known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Michael Jeff Baldemoro known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Thomas Banner known as compositor
  • Zeljko Barcan known as senior effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Tom Barrett known as visual effects editor
  • Jenny Basen known as vfx line producer (Double Negative VFX)
  • Claudio Bassi known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Jamie Baxter known as opticals
  • Dirk Becker known as effects technical director
  • Sebastian Becker known as visual effects artist: double negative
  • Michele Benigna known as digital compositor (double negative)
  • Avinash Bhandary known as digital compositor
  • Andrej Blom known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Jonathan Bot known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • James Braid known as technology: Double Negative
  • Hayley Brazelton known as digital compositor
  • Adam Broderick known as visual effects artist
  • Colin P. Brown known as colourist (as Colin Brown)
  • Christina Bruce known as digital effects artist: Double Negative
  • Patrick Michael Burke known as compositor
  • Thomas J. Burton known as technical director
  • Rashabh Butani known as digital compositor (double negative)
  • Luke Butler known as digital compositor (double negative)
  • Daniel Caffrey known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Ignacio Caicoya known as roto and prep artist: Double Negative
  • Matt Cameron known as roto artist
  • Keanan Cantrell known as senior lighting technical director
  • Jon Capleton known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Michael Cashmore known as visual effects artist
  • Elohim Cervantes Tampus known as prep artist: Double Negative, Singapore
  • Kamelia Chabane known as digital compositor
  • Caroline Chai known as digital artist
  • Wayne Chan known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Josh James Chappell known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Benjamin Charles known as assistant colourist
  • Abhishek Chaturvedi known as roto and paint artist: Double Negative
  • Lai Lok Chau known as animator: Double Negative
  • John Abraham Chempil known as paint/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Jon Chesson known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Laurence Chong known as matchmover: Double Negative
  • Caleb Choo known as visual effects artist
  • Bun Yue Choy known as prep artist: Double Negative
  • A.J. Christensen known as FX Technical Director: Double Negative
  • Kenneth Chua known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Kirsty Clark known as digital compositor
  • Nicolae-Gheorghe Cojocaru known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Tom Collier known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Chris Cooper known as matchmove supervisor: Double Negative
  • Jean-Nicolas Costa known as digital compositor: lead artist
  • Christopher Michael Coupe known as matchmove supervisor: Double Negative
  • Jaume Creus known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Martin Cutbill known as lead visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Robert John Davies known as pipeline technical director
  • Fon Davis known as crew chief: New Deal Studios
  • Samual Dawes known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Samual Dawes known as on-set image aquisition: Double Negative
  • Sarah de Schot known as digital paint artist: Double Negative
  • Iacopo Di Luigi known as light & render lead
  • Sylvan Dieckmann known as research & development
  • Rodrigo Dorsch known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Seth Dubieniec known as cg sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Daniel Duwe known as paint/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Thomas Døhlen known as lighting technical director
  • Chris Eborn known as tech department: Double Negative
  • Marijn Eken known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Kevin Elam known as visual effects producer
  • Sze Jia Eng known as visual effects coordinator: double negative
  • Joe Engelke known as digital compositor
  • Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Jonathan Faber known as lead modelmaker
  • Gianpietro Fabre known as cg generalist: double negative
  • Carl Fairweather known as visual effects artist
  • Finella Fan known as visual effects artist
  • Péter Farkas known as lead digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Liam Farnham known as visual effects artist
  • Tito Fernandes known as postvis artist
  • Tito Fernandes known as previs artist
  • David Fernández Girón known as digital artist
  • Catarina Ferreira known as paint/prep artist: double negative
  • Adrien Flanquart known as visual effects artist
  • Yong Xian Foo known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Adam Francis known as motion control technician
  • Paul J. Franklin known as visual effects supervisor (as Paul Franklin)
  • Roland Friedrich known as Lead compositor: Double Negative
  • Raphaël Gadot known as visual effects artist
  • Adam Gailey known as visual effects artist
  • Allison Gardner known as visual effect production manager
  • Nathan Gardner known as roto supervisor
  • Chetan Gaur known as digital compositor
  • Walter Goh known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Harrison Goldstein known as visual effects line producer: Double Negative
  • Ana Gomes known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Igor González known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • John Gresko known as matchmover: double negative
  • Andrew Guest known as water fx lead: Double Negative
  • Crystal Hadcroft known as visual effects editor: Double Negative
  • Shramana Haldar known as prep artist
  • Faraz Hameed known as previs supervisor
  • Raphael Hamm known as 2d sequence supervisor: double negative
  • Garritt Hampton known as motion control technician
  • Sam Hanover known as lidar technician: Double Negative
  • Richard Hayward known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Ewoud Heidanus known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Ngoc Heng known as texture artist
  • Nic Hodgkinson known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Sam Horgan known as assistant colourist: Double Negative
  • Pete Howlett known as digital compositor
  • Pei-Zhi Huang known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Jon Hudson known as pipeline support
  • Vladimir Isailovic known as lightning td
  • Muhammad Hidayat Bin Isnin known as roto artist: double negative
  • Matthew Jacques known as digital compositor
  • Prerana Jaiswal known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Oliver James known as research and development supervisor: Double Negative
  • Jeffrey Jasper known as digital effects supervisor (New Deal Studios)
  • Chris Jestico known as vfx company scheduler
  • Therese Johansson known as roto artist: double negative
  • Helen Johnson known as digital compositor
  • Aled Rhys Jones known as compositor
  • Caroline Journo known as compositor
  • Matthew Kee known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Jack Kersey known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Jack Kersey known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Yuko Kimoto known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • David Kirchner known as effects td: Double Negative
  • Gábor Kiss known as animator: Double Negative
  • Dorian Knapp known as animator: Double Negative
  • Stanislav Kolev known as digital compositor
  • Andreas Krein known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Ju Hee Kwon known as fx/lighting technical director: Double Negative
  • Mary Lapena known as prep artist: Double Negative
  • Choon Ming Lau known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Isaac Layish known as compositing sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Claudia Lechen known as digital compositor: double negative
  • Jean-François Leroux known as digital compositor
  • Frederik Lillelund known as lighting technical director: Double Negative
  • Wayne Lim known as matchmove lead: Double Negative
  • Kew Lin known as roto artist: Double Negative
  • Cedric Ling known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Jules Lister known as prep artist
  • Catherine Liu known as visual effects production supervisor
  • Kimberly Nelson LoCascio known as visual effects executive: legendary pictures
  • Andrew Lockley known as visual effects supervisor (Double Negative)
  • Esther Lopez Rodriguez known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Zoe Lord known as texture artist: double negative
  • David Lowry known as animation supervisor
  • Bret Lu known as matte painter
  • Will Lucas known as visual effects
  • Garry Maddison known as colourist
  • Riccardo Mascia known as roto artist: double negative
  • Eva Matthes known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Daniel Maund known as fx technical director
  • Antonio Meazzini known as digital compositor
  • Steve Miller known as visual effects editor
  • Nicolas Millot known as roto artist: Double Negative
  • Nafisah Mohamed known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Vikram Mohan known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Thomas Morgan known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Mary Mullan known as roto artist: Double Negative
  • Amit Narwani known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Anton Nazareth known as effects technical director
  • Dan Neal known as cg supervisor: Double Negative
  • Tien Nguyen known as Visual Effects Assistant
  • Aaron Noordally known as roto/prep artist
  • Mariluz Noto known as visual effects coordinator
  • Robert Nzengou-Tayo known as matchmove artist
  • John O'Lone known as compositor
  • Yvonne Oh known as prep artist: double negative
  • Eunice Ong known as matchmove: double negative
  • Tyler Ott known as visual effects coordinator
  • Camille Paleni known as compositor: double negative
  • Konstantinos Panagiotopoulos known as digital compositor (double negative)
  • Christos Parliaros known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Massimo Pasquetti known as lead compositor: double negative
  • John Peck known as digital compositor
  • Laurie Pellard known as visual effects
  • Philip Pendlebury known as studio: double negative
  • Guy Penwill known as prep artist: Double Negative
  • Luis Pereira known as effects technical director
  • Kalle Peterson known as compositor
  • Frank Petit known as digital compositor
  • William Phillips known as matchmove artist
  • Alessandro Pieri known as prep artist: Double Negative
  • George Plakides known as visual effects artist
  • Ann Podlozny known as visual effects producer: double negative
  • Pete Polyakov known as visual effects artist
  • Simon-Pierre Puech known as digital compositor
  • Graeme Puttock known as vfx line producer: Double Negative
  • Simon Pynn known as matchmove supervisor: double negative
  • Marko Radinkovic known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Sinisa Radosavljevic known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Rebecca Ramsey known as motion design producer: Ignition
  • Amardeep Rattan known as previs artist
  • Luke Rawcliffe known as visual effects artist
  • Ben Record known as miniature effects
  • Julia Reinhard known as compositing supervisor: Double Negative
  • Sullivan Richard known as matte painter: double negative
  • Tania Richard known as matte painter: Double Negative
  • Christy Richmond known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Paul-George H. Roberts known as research and development
  • Natalie Rocks known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Arron Roebuck known as modeler
  • Scott Wesley Ross known as visual effects assistant editor
  • Shaun Roth known as effects technical director
  • Sean Rowe known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Wang Ruiting known as roto artist
  • Leigh Russell known as visual effects artist
  • Timothy Russell known as visual effects artist
  • Olivier Ryard known as digital compositor
  • Matt Sadler known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Thomas Salama known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Kevin San known as texture artist
  • Gonzalo Sanchez known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Lui Sanchez-Fontillas known as prep artist: double negative
  • David Schott known as visual effects artist
  • Sebastian Schütt known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Andrew E. Scrase known as generalist technical director: Double Negative
  • Robert Seaton known as visual effects artist
  • Ryan E. Seymour known as modeller: Double Negative
  • Upasana Shanker known as prep artist: Double Negative
  • Naveen Shukla known as digital compositor (double negative)
  • Anton Smit known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Angelo Stanco known as effects artist: Double Negative
  • Jim Steel known as senior digital compositor (Double Negative)
  • Petter Steen known as modeller: Double Negative
  • Katie Stetson known as vfx extraction coordinator
  • Alan Stucchi known as prep supervisor
  • Gabriel Tan known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Kenzo Tee known as matchmove artist
  • Kenzo Tee known as visual effects artist
  • Benoit Terminet Schuppon known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Anthony James Thomas known as digital artist: new deal studios
  • Ben Thomas known as roto artist
  • Elaine Essex Thompson known as visual effects production supervisor
  • Lee Tibbetts known as technical director: Double Negative
  • Luis Tinoco known as digital compositor
  • Shermaine Toh known as prep artist: Double Negative VFX
  • Craig Tonks known as visual effects artist
  • Oscar Tornincasa known as digital compositor
  • Fernando Tortosa known as research & development: Double Negative
  • Nick van Diem known as rigging td
  • Alejandro Vela-Castro known as roto artist: double negative
  • Rahul Venugopal known as digital compositor
  • Sebastian von Overheidt known as 2D sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Eugénie von Tunzelmann known as CG supervisor: Double Negative
  • Christian Waite known as visual effects artist
  • Joe Wehmeyer known as data wrangler/matchmover/photographer
  • Joe Wehmeyer known as matchmover
  • Joe Wehmeyer known as visual effects photographer
  • Neil West known as lighting technical director
  • Neil West known as lookdev artist / lighting td
  • Huw Whiddon known as roto artist: Double Negative
  • Tom Whitehead known as visual effects artist
  • Kristofer Whitford known as roto artist: Double Negative
  • Michael Wilbourn known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Will Van Dao known as roto artist: double negative
  • Simon J. Williams known as assistant visual effects editor: double negative
  • Blake Winder known as lead compositor: Double Negative
  • Jamie Wong known as compositor
  • Kross Wong known as roto artist: double negative
  • Ryan John Woodward known as lighting technical director
  • Sammy Wu known as roto artist
  • Cheng Yang known as machmove artist: double negative
  • Mark Young known as visual effects artist
  • Ahmed Yousry known as visual effects artist
  • Joseph A. Zaki known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Alessandro Zanforlin known as digital compositor
  • Fabio Zangla known as cg sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • George Zargiannakis known as research and development: Double Negative
  • Monica Østbø Østgård known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Ian Abbott known as technology: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Benjamin Charles known as tech support: double negative (uncredited)
  • Kyle Fawcett-Shell known as research and development: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Ian Lawson known as research and development: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Peter Sumner known as research and development: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Tayhwah Tang known as machmove artist: double negative (uncredited)
  • Vanessa Velasquez known as technology: Double Negative (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for some intense perilous action and brief strong language.

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Interstellar (2014) Related Movie


Goodbye Cruel World (2010) Movie Poster
Death Race (2008) Movie Poster
Disaster Movie (2008) Movie Poster
Movie 43 (2013) Movie Poster
The Great Ghost Rescue (2011) Movie Poster


Posted on December 13, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker