Into the Storm (2014) Poster

Into the Storm (2014)

  • Rate: 6.3/10 total 7,774 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Thriller
  • Release Date: 8 August 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 89 min
Our Score
96/100
791 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Into the Storm (2014)...



Into the Storm (2014)

Into the Storm 2014tt2106361.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Into the Storm (2014)
  • Rate: 6.3/10 total 7,774 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Thriller
  • Release Date: 8 August 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 89 min
  • Filming Location: Detroit, Michigan, USA
  • Budget: $50,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $38,304,693 (USA) (22 August 2014)
  • Director: Steven Quale
  • Stars: Richard Armitage, Sarah Wayne Callies, Matt Walsh | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Brian Tyler   
  • Soundtrack: Let's Ride
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Datasat | Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos
  • Plot Keyword: Storm | Helmet Camera | Four Wheeler | Van | Boss

Writing Credits By:

  • John Swetnam (written by)

Known Trivia

  • Extras on set often broke out into song in between takes to raise the spirits of those who were wet/tired. A favorite amongst the extras was “Come Sail Away” by Styx. 69 of 74 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Extras on set referred to Scott Lawrence as “Obama” due to his similar appearance and mannerisms to Barack Obama. 51 of 58 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Goofs: Continuity: The blue van is a Dodge Sprinter on the outside, but a Freightliner Sprinter on the inside.

Plot: Storm trackers, thrill-seekers, and everyday townspeople document an unprecedented onslaught of tornadoes touching down in the town of Silverton. Full summary »  »

Story: In the span of a single day, the town of Silverton is ravaged by an unprecedented onslaught of tornadoes. The entire town is at the mercy of the erratic and deadly cyclones, even as storm trackers predict the worst is yet to come. Most people seek shelter, while others run towards the vortex, testing how far a storm chaser will go for that once-in-a-lifetime shot. Written byNew Line Cinema

Synopsis

Synopsis: Four high school friends in Oklahoma are hanging out in a car in the dark of night. They hear the clap of thunder, and from afar, they see several transformers blowing out. One of the kids gets out to film it on his phone, with his friends yelling at him to get back in the car. Then, a tornado descends right on top of them, killing all four kids.

In the next scene, we meet Titus Team, a group of tornado documentary filmmakers and storm chasers. They’re led by Pete (Matt Walsh), who is annoyed that they missed the previous night’s storm that killed the kids. With him is Lucas (Lee Whittaker) and Jacob (Jeremy Sumpter). In another van are Allison (Sarah Wayne Callies) and Daryl (Arlen Escarpeta). Neither of them are thrilled to be riding with Pete. They track a storm that is headed to the town later that day. Amidst their journey to track this beast of a storm, we learn that Allison has been away from her five-year-old daughter for a few months. The kid wants her mom back, but even Allison doesn’t know when she’ll be home. She just continue to assure her daughter that she’ll return soon.

Meanwhile, High school junior Donnie Fuller (Max Deacon) is making a time capsule video for him to watch in 25 years. His younger brother Trey (Nathan Kress) comes in to make fun of Donnie for not talking to his crush Kaitlyn Johnston (Alycia Debnam Carey). Their father Gary (Richard Armitage) is a bit distant and a hard-ass on the boys. Gary is the vice principal of the school and is focused on the graduation ceremony that day, which Donnie is supposed to film. He tries to talk to them but Donnie only keeps him away.

Elsewhere, we find two dim-witted buddies, Donk (Kyle Davis) and Reevis (Jon Reep) trying to make a hit YouTube video. They have Donk ride his ATV through a ramp and over his pool that’s been lit on fire. Donk crashes the ATV through the pool, breaking it. He and his buddies laugh and think of the many hits they’ll get, while his mother runs out and yells at them for wrecking the pool. The boys hear about the storm and set off to find it.

At school, Donnie sees Kaitlyn being reprimanded by her teacher. He awkwardly approaches her in the library and asks her about what happened, which Trey videotapes for fun. Kaitlyn had to do a video project in order to receive an internship, but her video files got messed up. Donnie offers to help her out later, which she is extremely thankful for. He makes Trey tape the graduation ceremony, and he reluctantly agrees to it.

The Titus Team is at their hotel when they sense the storm approaching. Large chunks of hail come raining down, and they head out to track the tornado. Turns out it’s headed right for the school. The team drives down the fields where Donk and Reevis come riding in. Everybody sees the tornado coming down hard. Pete orders Jacob to record footage, while Donk and Reevis try to get their latest hit video. The tornado eventually gains momentum and makes its way toward the school as the graduation ceremony goes on. The students get soaked wet, and then the alert system goes off. The students are rushed into the school. The students, along with Gary and the principal, keep their heads down. The tornado hits the school, throwing a tree through the door and tearing a hole through the roof, sucking a few students out.

Meanwhile, Donnie takes Kaitlyn to the abandoned paper mill to try and start the video project. They don’t sense the storm and have no idea what’s happening until Gary tries calling Donnie. He tells his dad where he is before getting cut off. The storm hits the paper mill, causing it to collapse around Donnie and Kaitlyn.

Gary takes Trey to go find Donnie. They come across the storm chasers downtown, as the tornado hits there as well. The area gets wrecked, with Gary and Trey nearly getting killed. They manage to help a neighbor and his dog to safety. Allison nearly gets pulled into the tornado, but Gary manages to hold onto her long enough until it dissipates. The storm chasers take Gary and Trey with them to help them find Donnie while also trying to get more footage of storms.

Donnie tends to a cut on Kaitlyn’s leg from the debris. During their time together, Donnie tells her that he was angry with his mother for leaving Gary. He and Trey would go visit her, and the last time he saw her, he barely acknowledged her when she said goodbye to him. She was later killed in a car accident. Suddenly, a pipe breaks, and water begins to fall into the hole, flooding the place. Donnie calls his dad for help, telling him the situation before getting cut off again.

En route to the next tornado location, Pete apologizes to Jacob for giving him a hard time, especially since Jacob has been very anxious to get away from the storms. The tornadoes then begin to reappear, destroying more cars and buildings. Donk and Reevis run close to the tornado and get themselves blown away. The team runs into a church for shelter as one of them forms into a "firenado", but Jacob drops his camera. He runs to get it and is pulled into the firenado, burning him alive. In the church, Allison decides to help Gary and Trey find Donnie so that no more lives will be lost. She blames Pete for Jacob’s death because all Pete cared about was getting good footage. Daryl steps in and takes the blame for what happened to Jacob. Allison takes Gary and Trey in her vehicle to find Donnie.

The hole in which Donnie and Kaitlyn are trapped is flooding more and more with seemingly no way out. Donnie gets his camera and has Kaitlyn record a final message for her parents, telling them she loves them. Donnie does the same for his father and Trey, also apologizing to Gary for giving him shit over the divorce. He and Kaitlyn hug.

Gary listens to Donnie’s message and determines where he is. He guides Allison to the paper mill. They search for Donnie and Kaitlyn, hearing their voices as the water has reached the highest level. The kids are trapped under a beam which is too heavy for Gary, Allison, and Trey to push. Trey gets in the van and rams into it, pushing the beam off but also causing something to fall on Donnie’s leg. Gary pulls Kaitlyn out and jumps in the water for Donnie. He takes Trey’s knife and cuts Donnie loose. The boy is not breathing. Gary performs CPR on Donnie until he coughs and wakes up. Gary hugs his son and everyone runs back into the vehicle.

Allison learns that a larger and even more powerful tornado (a giant EF5 ‘wedge tornado’) is coming. What’s worse is that the warning systems are down. They run to the school to get everybody out of there and onto buses to evacuate, as the storm will run past it and flatten the school in seconds. The students and faculty are put on the buses and safely taken out. However, when Gary and company try to escape, a power line falls on the road, blocking their path. They turn back to find another way out. Pete, Lucas, and Daryl rejoin them, and the remaining survivors take refuge in a storm drain. As the giant tornado comes in, the wind nearly pulls the grate off the walls. Pete drives his vehicle down there, using an anchoring system to hold himself down and also keep the grate on. The storm intensifies, until it seems to settle for a bit. Pete tells Allison they’re in the eye of the storm. The winds return, heavier than ever. Gary and Allison hold each other and the kids down, while the tornado pulls Pete and his vehicle into the air. It takes Pete so high up that he finds himself up above the clouds where the sun is. He enjoys the view, mere moments before falling back to the ground and dying.

The tornado finally goes away. In the aftermath, the entire town is destroyed. Allison calls her daughter to assure her she’s okay. Trey finishes the time capsule video by recording the citizens of the town, who are all thankful to be alive. Gary and his boys address the camera, now looking as though the three of them are closer. He puts his arms around his boys and Trey turns the camera off.

Before the credits roll, we see that Donk and Reevis survived the storm and are stuck in a tree. Reevis asks Donk if his camera still works. It does. They rejoice over the prospect of having their latest hit video as Reevis falls from the tree while Donk laughs at him.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Todd Garner known as producer
  • W. Mark McNair known as executive producer
  • Sean Robins known as associate producer
  • Jeremy Stein known as associate producer
  • John Swetnam known as co-producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Richard Armitage known as Gary
  • Sarah Wayne Callies known as Allison
  • Matt Walsh known as Pete
  • Max Deacon known as Donnie
  • Nathan Kress known as Trey
  • Alycia Debnam Carey known as Kaitlyn
  • Arlen Escarpeta known as Daryl
  • Jeremy Sumpter known as Jacob
  • Lee Whittaker known as Lucas
  • Kyle Davis known as Donk
  • Jon Reep known as Reevis
  • Scott Lawrence known as Principal Thomas Walker
  • David Drumm known as Chester
  • Brandon Ruiter known as Todd White
  • Jimmy Groce known as Studious Male
  • Linda Gehringer known as Linda
  • Keala Wayne Winterhalt known as Grace
  • Maryanne Nagel known as Ms. McGee
  • Frank Zieger known as Road Worker
  • Kron Moore known as Teacher (Mrs. Blasky)
  • London Elise Moore known as Cheerleader
  • Michael Ellison known as Volunteer Fireman
  • Vincent McCurdy-Clark known as Billy
  • Stephanie Koenig known as Marcia
  • Gary England known as Himself
  • Don Lemon known as Himself
  • Chuck Gaidica known as Weather Anchor
  • Steve Garagiola known as News Anchor
  • John W. Hardy known as Preacher
  • Mikayla Bouchard known as Crying Woman
  • Gino Borri known as David Brody
  • Amanda Ryskamp known as Jenny
  • Taras Los known as Fireman (as Taras Michael Los)
  • Kim Adams known as Sheila O'Neil (uncredited)
  • Apollo Bacala known as Friend / Family (uncredited)
  • Christine Bell known as Graduating High School Student (uncredited)
  • Chris Bellant known as Nerd (uncredited)
  • Chris Brewster known as Teacher (uncredited)
  • Wayne Brinston known as Towns Person (uncredited)
  • Steven Campbell known as Cell Phone Guy (uncredited)
  • Ron Causey known as Tornado Survivor (uncredited)
  • Brendan Cipriano known as Brother of Graduate (uncredited)
  • Niki Cipriano known as Sister of Graduate (uncredited)
  • Patricia Lynne Cissell known as Graduation Parent (uncredited)
  • Deborah Claybaugh known as Parent / Rescued Townsperson (uncredited)
  • John Dickerson known as Teacher / Fire Chief (uncredited)
  • Dennis Doyle Jr. known as Townsperson (uncredited)
  • Fernelle Edmund known as Student (uncredited)
  • Helena Ellison known as Tornado Survivor (uncredited)
  • James Feaheny known as Tornado Survivor 1 (uncredited)
  • Stephen C. Forsell known as Townsperson (uncredited)
  • Pam German known as Townspeople (uncredited)
  • Jacob Godzak known as Teacher (uncredited)
  • Allison Good known as High school student (uncredited)
  • Nate Hatton known as High School Student (uncredited)
  • Steven Hauptman known as Town Person / Videographer (uncredited)
  • Pennie-Marie Hawkins known as Student (uncredited)
  • Jeff Hill known as Bus Passenger (uncredited)
  • Alyssa Iselli known as Graduating High School Student (uncredited)
  • Tim Jenkins known as Townsperson (uncredited)
  • Ellen Kimmel known as Sister of Graduate (uncredited)
  • Joe Kras known as Teacher (uncredited)
  • Jodi Kraska known as Parent of Graduate (uncredited)
  • Tracey Kroll known as High School Student (uncredited)
  • Sandra Kwiatkowski known as Rescued Townsperson / Graduation Attendee (uncredited)
  • Abe Larkin known as Friend (uncredited)
  • Jennifer Nichole Lee known as Stunts (uncredited)
  • Mary Mac known as Parent (uncredited)
  • Michael Matthews known as Graduation Attendant (uncredited)
  • Roland Matthews known as Townsperson (uncredited)
  • Mariah McCalley known as High School Student / Graduate (uncredited)
  • Phillip E. McDermott known as Parent of Graduate (uncredited)
  • Ralph H. Meyer known as Teacher (uncredited)
  • Joseph Jerry Morton known as Graduating Student (uncredited)
  • Charles Andrew Mummert known as Student (uncredited)
  • Rose Anne Nepa known as Townspeople (uncredited)
  • Courtney Ney known as Graduation Student (uncredited)
  • Alexandra Nye known as High School Student (uncredited)
  • Terri Partyka known as Graduation Attendee (uncredited)
  • Diezel Ramos known as Townsperson (uncredited)
  • Ralph A. Recchia known as Parent / Towns Person (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Ritz known as Graduation Goer (uncredited)
  • Julie Ariane Russell known as Towns Person (uncredited)
  • Zakk Saam known as High School Student (uncredited)
  • Aubrey Lynea Shore known as Extra (uncredited)
  • Nikki Smith known as High School Student (uncredited)
  • Carey Torrice known as Tornado Survivor (uncredited)
  • Eric Tuchelske known as Townsperson (uncredited)
  • Karla Vogel-Cipriano known as Tornado Survivor (uncredited)
  • Thaddeus Walster known as High School Student (uncredited)
  • James Wasiloff known as Parent of Student (uncredited)
  • Robert Wax known as Injured Parent (uncredited)
  • Gail Welch known as Graduation Parent (uncredited)
  • Kaitlan Welton known as High School Student (uncredited)
  • Jacquelyn Whitesel known as Parent of Graduate (uncredited)
  • Rick Wooley known as Farmer (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Jessica Lou Allen known as hair stylist
  • Stephanie Arble known as makeup artist
  • Shannon Bakeman known as key hairstylist
  • Emilie Cockels known as hair stylist
  • Kevin J Edwards known as hair stylist
  • Rocky Faulkner known as key makeup artist
  • Angela Gurule known as department head hair
  • Angela Gurule known as head hair departement
  • Robbin Kujus known as makeup artist (as Robbin Hawthorne)
  • Jack McQuisten known as hair stylist
  • Brigette A. Myre known as makeup department head
  • Daniel Phillips known as makeup artist
  • Mary Spencer known as hair stylist

Art Department:

  • Justin Ayers known as propmaker gangboss
  • Andy Bays known as paint gang boss
  • Derek Berk known as painter
  • Michael C. Biddle known as digital set designer
  • David H. Bollman known as sign writer: scenic artist
  • Boyd Bossler known as propmaker
  • Robert Brenner known as carpenter
  • Tom Callinicos known as on set dresser
  • Robert J. Carlyle known as construction coordinator
  • Frank Casaceli known as carpenter
  • Susan Chooljian known as buyer
  • Peter C. Clarke known as property master
  • Frank D. Dambra known as lead painter
  • Erick Donaldson known as set designer
  • Lindsay Good known as art department coordinator
  • Sean Hargreaves known as concept artist
  • Kemper Harris known as props
  • Jason Helton known as sculptor
  • Sandhya Huchingson known as painter
  • Nancy Janosi known as painter
  • Joe A Scarcelli known as plasterer
  • Robert Andrew Johnson known as digital set designer
  • Bria Kinter known as set designer
  • Mark Kwiatkowski known as set dresser
  • Ellen Lampl known as graphic designer
  • Robert Lucas known as leadman
  • Mike Monckton known as lead signwriter
  • Mike Monckton known as paint foreman
  • Chelsea Mondelli known as set decoration coordinator
  • Paul Peabody known as construction foreman
  • Rick Radomski known as art department assistant
  • Jamie Rama known as illustrator
  • Brent Thomas Regan known as construction supervisor
  • Marc-Andre Samson known as illustrator
  • Nikki Sass known as set dresser
  • Robert Sayers known as clearances coordinator
  • Mark Sejnowski known as painter
  • Carl F. Shuffett known as painter
  • Michelle Stadler known as construction assistant
  • Kenneth Stanley known as prop maker
  • David Stasiak known as propmaker
  • Tina Tottis known as set buyer
  • John Tracey known as construction buyer
  • Austin Wagner known as propmaker
  • Jim Warren known as set decoration buyer
  • Perry Williams known as propmaker
  • Mark Woods known as gang boss
  • Edward Young known as carpenter
  • Michael Zambiski known as greens foreman

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Broken Road Productions
  • New Line Cinema
  • Village Roadshow Pictures

Other Companies:

  • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  camera equipment provided by (MTV -Mobile Technocrane Vehicle and Process Trailer)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Fletcher Chicago  camera equipment provided by
  • FotoKem  digital intermediate
  • FotoKem  production dailies
  • Movie Movers  cast trailers
  • Movie Movers  hair and makeup trailer
  • Movie Movers  honeywagon
  • Movie Movers  trucks
  • Pretty Moving Pictures  digital workstations
  • Soundelux  post-production sound services
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox (2014) (Sweden) (theatrical) (through)
  • Golden Village Pictures (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • InterCom (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • SF Film Finland (2014) (Finland) (theatrical) (through)
  • SF Norge A/S (2014) (Norway) (theatrical) (through)
  • Warner Bros Entertainment (2014) (Norway) (theatrical) (through SF Norge AS)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Finland (2014) (Finland) (theatrical) (through SF Film Finland Oy)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Polska (2014) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Sverige (2014) (Sweden) (theatrical) (through Twentieth Century Fox Sweden AB)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2014) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures (2014) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (France) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • NOS Audiovisuais (2014) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Cinesite (visual effects)
  • Digital Domain
  • Gentle Giant Studios
  • Hydraulx
  • Method Studios (visual effects)
  • Prime Focus World (visual effects)
  • Rhythm and Hues (visual effects)
  • Third Floor, The

Visual Effects by:

  • Brian Adler known as executive producer: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Oliver Adranghi known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Mario Afu known as model/texture artist: Hydraulx
  • Suzaine Aguirre known as digital imaging specialist
  • Kavan Ahalpara known as visual effects: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Shish Aikat known as education manager: Rhythm & Hues
  • Erik Akutagawa known as digital image resources manager
  • Praveen Allu known as digital compositor
  • Dan Alterman known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Jongjun An known as compositor
  • Hazra Anup known as matchmove artist
  • Mohammed Anuz known as modeling technical director
  • Syed Arafath Apsar known as visual effects coordinator
  • Hunter Athey known as senior previsualization artist
  • Derek Babchishin known as senior animator
  • Scott Balkcom known as digital compositor
  • Michael Balzer known as digital compositor
  • Jay Barton known as visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Dan Batt known as paint and roto: Cinesite
  • Anuradha Behera known as visual effects coordinator
  • Matthew E. Bell known as lighting lead
  • Jan Berner known as lead effects technical director: Cinesite
  • Giorgio Bertolone known as senior rigger
  • Avinash Bhandary known as lead prep/roto artist
  • Vishal Bhardwaj known as digital compositor
  • Brian Blasiak known as senior lighting td: Rhythm & Hues
  • Sandro Blattner known as compositor: Method Studios LA
  • Justin Blaustein known as senior compositor
  • Ann-Marie Blommaert known as senior visual effects coordinator: Prime Focus
  • Joel Bodin known as cg supervisor
  • Bhargava Boini known as digital compositor
  • Charlie Bolwell known as digital production manager: Digital Domain
  • Mark Bortolotto known as compositor
  • Guy Botham known as visual effects executive producer: Hydraulx
  • Matt Boyer known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Patrick Bradford known as texture artist
  • Neal Bradshaw known as scan technician: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Nina Brautigam known as effects department manager: MPC Vancouver
  • Dan Brittain known as digital compositor
  • Cody Brunty known as visual effects artist
  • Lersak Bunupuradah known as modeling supervisor: Method Studios
  • Ray Bushey III known as vfx editor
  • Howard Cabalfin known as roto/paint lead: Digital Domain
  • John Caldwell known as previsualization editor
  • Warwick Campbell known as 2d supervisor
  • Marco Cantaluppi known as lead compositor
  • Kathryn Capri known as modeler
  • Antonio Carbajo Bescansa known as lighting artist: Hydraulx
  • Shoghi Castel De Oro known as previsualization artist
  • Melissa Cell known as digital production administrator: Digital Domain
  • Sibi Chakaravarthi known as texture painter
  • Jo-Wan Chao known as modelling lead: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Vinit Chaturvedany known as track/matchmove artist
  • Ashley Chaw known as matchmove artist: Rhythm And Hues
  • Mark Chernausek known as digital production administrator: Digital Domain
  • Vanessa Cheung known as visual effects art director
  • Rachan Chirarattanakornkul known as tracking/layout
  • Sonja Christoph known as digital matte painter
  • Johnson Chuang known as matchmove artist: Method Studios
  • Ryan B. Clarke known as compositing supervisor: MPC
  • Peter Clayton known as lead animator: Cinesite
  • Sam Clementson known as business development: Cinesite
  • Ross Colgan known as head of data operations: Cinesite
  • Chad E. Collier known as data operations manager: Method Studios
  • Shaun Comly known as look development supervisor
  • J. Todd Constantine known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Joshua Cordes known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Scott Cullen known as environment layout supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Tim T. Cunningham known as visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
  • Mark Curtis known as compositing head of department: MPC Vancouver
  • Matthew D'Angibau known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Enoch Davis known as digital production administrator: Digital Domain
  • Emmanuel De Lange known as matchmove artist: Prime Focus Film
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as 3D scanning supervisor: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Ryan Delaney known as visual effects coordinator
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as global head of layout: MPC
  • Brian Delmonico known as compositor: Method Studios LA
  • Corinne DeOrsay known as visual effects artist
  • Dominique Derrenger known as vfx producer: Digital Domain
  • Tim Donlevy known as matchmove artist
  • Hunt Dougherty known as previsualization artist
  • Brittany Drew known as texture painter
  • Brent Droog known as digital effects
  • Claire Duthie known as digital paint/roto artist
  • Sudip Dutta known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Matthew Nowicki DuVall known as compositor
  • Thomas Dyg known as compositing/environment supervisor: Cinesite
  • Scott Eade known as head of layout: MPC Vancouver
  • Charlene Eberle Douglas known as visual effects producer: Scanline VFX
  • Rony Edde known as visual effects technical director
  • Jane Ellis known as vfx: line producer
  • Dan Elvins known as digital i/o: Cinesite
  • Christian Emond known as digital effects artist
  • Jérome Escobar known as senior effects technical director: MPC
  • Johanna A. Factor known as visual effects production manager: rhythm & hues
  • Jennifer Fairweather known as visual effects production manager: MPC
  • Marq Faulkner known as lighting td: MPC
  • Justin Ferk known as visual effects
  • John Fielding known as previsualization artist
  • Kiel Figgins known as character animator: Digital Domain
  • Patrick Finley known as visual effects artist
  • Brian Fortune known as compositor: Method
  • Neville Freitas known as senior matchmove artist: Prime Focus London
  • Amy Furey known as digital i/o: Cinesite
  • Amy Furey known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Jason Gagnon known as lead lighting technical director: MPC
  • Megan Galbraith known as visual effects production coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Erik Gamache known as animation supervisor
  • Danny Garcia known as integration artist
  • Caroline Garrett known as production support: Cinesite
  • Rafael Garrido known as visual effects coordinator
  • Brian Gazdik known as effects animation supervisor
  • Pätrick Gehlen known as previsualization artist
  • Bill Georgiou known as vfx sequence supervisor
  • Izuddin Abdul Ghaffar known as roto/background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues
  • Kunal Ghosh Dastider known as lead effects technical director: MPC
  • Sheila Giroux known as visual effects coordinator
  • Justin Gladden known as visual effects producer
  • Ketki Gokhale known as character rigger: Method Studios
  • Oleksiy Golovchenko known as matte painter: MPC
  • Brandon Gonzales known as matte painter: Hammerhead
  • Pam Gonzales known as paint: method studios
  • Claudio Gonzalez known as cloth technical director
  • Alex Goodfellow known as matchmove artist: Prime Focus Film
  • Jimmy Gordon known as technical animation supervisor
  • Namita Gotephode known as modeling and shading manager
  • Lauren Elizabeth Gould known as previsualization coordinator (as Lauren Gould)
  • Goutham known as sequence coordinator
  • Randy Goux known as visual effects supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Stephanie Greenquist known as visual effects coordinator
  • James Greig known as visual effects coordinator
  • Adam Gritt known as software developer: Prime Focus Film
  • Ole Guldbrandsen known as pipeline: Cinesite
  • Luan Hall known as roto/prep artist: Cinesite
  • Patrick Hall known as junior compositor: Method Studios
  • Patrick Halm known as previsualization artist
  • Patrick Halm known as visual effects coordinator
  • Hesham Hammoud known as digital compositor: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Jeremy Hampton known as effects animation lead
  • Scott Hankel known as previsualization artist
  • Benjamin Hardy known as software and technology: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sean Hargreaves known as matte painter
  • Brandon Harr known as lidar supervisor: LiDAR VFX
  • Anthony Harris known as color supervisor
  • Jessica Harris known as compositing supervisor: digital domain
  • Marlan Harris known as rotoscope supervisor: Reliance Mediaworks
  • Paulette Harutnian known as previsualization artist
  • Volker Heisterberg known as fx td: Cinesite
  • Marco Hermida known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Tulio Hernandez known as senior lighting/lookdev td
  • Aaron Herrera known as matchmove artist: Hydraulx
  • Darin Hilton known as matte painting supervisor
  • Austin Hiser known as senior compositor: Method Studios
  • Lyndsey Horton known as rigger: Method Studios LA
  • Tia Hoshizaki known as digital compositor
  • Kuan-Ju Hou known as roto/prep artist
  • Barry Howell known as previsualization artist
  • Konstantin Hristozov known as digital compositor
  • Steven Hubbard known as matte painting crew
  • Jamison Huber known as visual effects producer: Svengali FX
  • Melissa Huerta known as digital artist: Scanline VFX
  • Shawn Hull known as previsualization supervisor: The Third Floor
  • Antony Hunt known as executive producer: Cinesite
  • Nile Hylton known as r&d technical director
  • Neeraj Ingle known as background preparation lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Isaac Irvin known as lighting lead
  • Yasamin Ismaili known as digital producer: Rhythm & Hues
  • Neh Jaiswal known as visual effects coordinator
  • Antoine Jannic known as digital compositor
  • Montu Jariwala known as data integration artist: Digital Domain
  • Aravind Jayaraman known as lead look development artist
  • Rajeev Jeganathan known as roto/prep artist: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Surendran Chinnakonda Jeyaraman known as pipeline technical director
  • John Johansson known as software engineer: Digital Domain
  • Kerry Joseph known as visual effects coordinator
  • Kishor Joshi known as visual effects artist
  • Vrushank Joshi known as matchmove artist
  • Samuel Jørgensen known as digital compositor
  • Brandon Kachel known as matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Nikos Kalaitzidis known as digital effects supervisor
  • Rafal Kaniewski known as compositing sequence lead: Cinesite
  • Sumit Karamchandani known as tracking artist
  • James Kawano known as compositor
  • Greg Keech known as pipeline: Cinesite
  • Gary Kelly known as compositor: Prime Focus London
  • Tracy L. Kettler known as VFX Production Supervisor
  • Alvin Keung known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Hussin Khan known as production & technical support: Rhythm & Hues
  • Val Kharitonashvili known as visual effects artist
  • Cenk Cevdet Kilar known as visual effects artist
  • Sung Churl Kim known as modeler
  • Taeyoung Kim known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Bhavani Kishore known as background prep artist
  • Eric A. Kohler known as visual effects producer: Hydraulx
  • Allie Koppel known as previsualization accountant
  • Jaye Krebs known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Michel Kreisel Vaisberg known as digital compositor
  • John Kubasco known as previsualization artist
  • Sujay Kumar G. known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Aravind Kumar known as tracking lead
  • Gl Kumar known as texture painter lead
  • James Kuroda known as senior digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Matt La Brooy known as matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Charles Lai known as digital compositor
  • Kevin LaNeave known as visual effects editor: Digital Domain
  • Choon Ming Lau known as matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Joe Laude known as digital compositor
  • James Travis Lawrence known as lighting lead: Rhythm & Hues
  • Alexander Lee known as lighting technical director: Method Studios LA
  • Jia-Wei Lee known as roto/prep artist
  • Jooyong Lee known as inferno/flame compositor: Hydraulx
  • Seong Joon Lee known as animator: Method Studios
  • Sun Lee known as senior matte painter: Hydraulx
  • Erwan Leroy known as compositor
  • Nicolas Leroy known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Joseph Li known as compositor
  • Shahrir Lim known as roto/paint artist
  • Tong Jason Lin known as effects technical director: Method Studios
  • Cindy Liu known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Roger Liu known as previsualization artist
  • Amy Lloyd known as lead matchmove artist
  • Arthur Lobo known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Rajavel Loganathan known as digital compositor
  • Jonathan Logsdon known as animation layout td
  • Melanie Lowe known as digital artist: MPC Vancouver
  • Joaquin Ludewig known as visual effects artist
  • Tytus Majerski known as digital compositor
  • Greg Malkin known as matchmove artist: cinesite
  • Finbar Mallon known as digital i/o: Cinesite
  • Michael Maloney known as digital compositor: digital domain
  • Zach Mandt known as digital matte artist
  • Mika Margolles known as visual effects artist
  • Aldo Martinez Calzadilla known as cg modeler
  • Dan Mason known as modelling: Cinesite
  • Haydn Masuda known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Daniel Matley known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios (as Dan Matley)
  • Mayur.Manoj.Kawale known as digital tracking/matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
  • Zack Mazerolle known as visual effects editor
  • Tom McHattie known as lead compositor
  • Mare McIntosh known as visual effects coordinator: Hy*Drau*Lx
  • Jason McKeeman known as creature effects technical director
  • Michael Melchiorre known as senior compositor
  • Gustav Melich known as visual effects artist: Method Studios
  • David Michaels known as character rigging supervisor
  • Jonathan Mitchell known as visual effects artist
  • Souvik Mitra known as lead matchmove artist
  • Jambunatha Mn known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Sumoh Mohan known as lighting td
  • Louis Morgan known as digital i/o: Cinesite
  • Hiroshi Mori known as previsualization artist
  • Cathy Morin known as senior texture painter
  • Andy Mower known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Kathrin Julia Mueller known as digital compositor
  • Paul Murphy known as modelling: Cinesite
  • Masa Narita known as modeling lead: Digital Domain
  • Ben Neall known as lead texture artist
  • Marlene Nehls known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Chun Seong Ng known as modeling supervisor: Hydraulx Vancouver
  • Alex Nice known as matte painter
  • Tristan Nieto known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Prin Nimmannitya known as digital compositor
  • Matthew Novak known as visual effects technical director: MPC
  • Marion Nove-Josserand known as lighting: Cinesite
  • Onesimus Nuernberger known as matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Samuel Nunez known as lead data wrangler
  • Denise O'Neill known as 2d coordinator: Hydraulx VFX
  • Doug Oddy known as visual effects producer (MPC)
  • Martin Ofori known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Arturo Orgaz Casado known as visual effects
  • Michelangelo Neri Orliani known as digital compositor
  • Marc Ostroff known as visual effects production accounting manager: DD
  • Janina Overley known as visual effects artist
  • Nitheesh P.C. known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Sumit Pabbi known as effects technical director
  • Molly Pabian known as associate production manager: Digital Domain
  • Eugene Paluso known as matchmove/layout
  • Ming Pan known as matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Konstantinos Panagiotopoulos known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Sanjay Panchal known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Rachelle Paquin known as lead compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Stephane Paris known as cg supervisor
  • Rikin Patel known as visual effects artist
  • Harshal Patil known as tracking and matchmoving
  • Chris Payne known as visual effects artist
  • Matt Pearson known as fx technical director
  • Brian Peluso known as digital compositor
  • Jeff Penick known as visual effects artist
  • Chris Perschky known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Christine Peterson known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Daniel Pettipher known as production support: Cinesite
  • Chi Pham known as visual effects systems administrator
  • Jaikumar Pillay known as effects lead: Rhythm and Hues Studios, India
  • Stephanie Pocklington known as modeler
  • Stephanie Pocklington known as texture artist
  • Christian Poullay known as matchmove artist: cinesite
  • Poonam Maria Prem known as lead lighting technical director
  • Ryan Prestridge known as lead matte painting technical director: Rhythm and Hues
  • Anna Privett known as production support: Cinesite
  • Esdras Prudente known as rotoscope lead: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Ankit Pruthi known as lighting td: Rhythm & Hues
  • Christopher Puchta known as effects technical director: Cinesite
  • Sanjay Raghavendran known as fx td
  • Nordin Rahhali known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios
  • Karthik Ramasamy known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Gerardo Ramirez known as previsualization artist
  • Sanjeevi Rangan known as pipeline technical director
  • Mark Rasmussen known as senior compositor
  • Brian Ripley known as visual effects artist
  • Carrie Rishel known as visual effects producer: Cinesite
  • Gillian Roberts known as business development: Cinesite
  • Stephen Robertson known as digital compositor
  • Duncan Rochfort known as visual effects editor: Cinesite
  • Chad Roen known as modeler
  • Chad Roen known as visual effects artist
  • Bob Roesler known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Rebecca Rogers Cecot known as previsualization artist
  • Lad Rohit known as look development
  • Sandy Romero known as visual effects artist
  • Philip Rosado known as integration artist
  • David Rose known as senior compositor: Prime Focus
  • Harrison Rutherford known as compositor
  • Chris Ryan known as cg supervisor
  • Mahyar Sadri known as previsualization artist
  • Josh Saeta known as set vfx supervisor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Abhay Sagar known as pipeline engineer/technical director
  • Amey Sakpal known as prep artist
  • Miguel Santana known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Alexander Savenko known as pipeline: Cinesite
  • Michele Sciolette known as pipeline: Cinesite
  • Behnam Shafiebeik known as senior compositor: Method Studios
  • Manesh Shafiei known as systems support: Digital Domain
  • Madhu Sharan known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Agrata Sharma known as digital production coordinator: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Shikhar Sharma known as cg modeler
  • Randy Sharp known as digital artist: Digital Domain
  • Nate Shaw known as visual effects artist
  • Poya Shohani known as fx td: Cinesite
  • Marcela A. Silva known as compositor
  • Kasey Simpson known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jennifer Sims known as producer: OOOii
  • Ashwin Singh known as lead compositor: Digital Domain/Reliance Mediaworks
  • Ankit Sinha known as visual effects technical director
  • David Sjodin known as compositor
  • Alex Smith known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Dane Allan Smith known as visual effects producer: 3D scanning, Gentle Giant
  • Danny Smith known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Tammy Smith known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Cameron Sonerson known as layout artist
  • Arpit Soni known as assistant manager: digital production, Rhythm & Hues
  • John C. Sparks known as visual effects artist: Digital Domain
  • Seshadri Srinidhi known as technical animation lead
  • Srinath Srinivasarao known as lighting technical director
  • Simon Stanley-Clamp known as visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
  • Julie Stark known as lead compositor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Randy Starr known as visual effects producer
  • Jonathan Stauder known as environment layout technical director: Rhythm and Hues
  • Chris Stefiuk known as visual effects artist
  • Shelby Stong known as matchmove artist
  • Colin Strause known as visual effects designer
  • Greg Strause known as visual effects designer
  • Trent Stroud known as modeling lead: Rhythm & Hues
  • Donald Strubler Jr. known as compositing lead
  • Kris Sundberg known as visual effects assistant
  • David Sweeney known as sequence supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
  • James Sweeney known as integration lead: Scanline VFX
  • Sara Swiecki known as production assistant
  • Attila Szalma known as lead environment technical director: MPC
  • Sean Talarico known as rotoscope/paint artist
  • Brian Tatosky known as 2D supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Manuel Tausch known as senior effects technical director
  • Yi Ling Tay known as matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Ben Taylor known as systems operations and render I/O coordinator: Rhythm and Hues
  • Vincent Techer known as lighting: Cinesite
  • Scott Tessier known as visual effects artist
  • Nicholas Theisen known as digital imaging specialist
  • Mimi Thian known as camera tracker
  • Cameron Thomas known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Joel Thompson known as visual effects editor
  • Daniel Tiller known as digital i/o: Cinesite (as Dan Tiller)
  • Nicholas Timmerman known as visual effects production assistant
  • Curtis Tsai known as digital production manager: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Priyanshu Uniyal known as effects artist: Rhythm and Hues
  • Henry van der Beek known as technical director
  • Courtney Vanderslice known as executive producer: Cinesite
  • Jordan VanDina known as on set visual effects editor: Hydraulx
  • Saujanya Veera known as lighting technical director
  • Udaya Vel known as look dev artist
  • Rakesh Venugopalan known as lead compositor
  • Martin Toby Watson known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Kevin Wheatley known as pipeline: Cinesite
  • Chad Wiebe known as visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Luke Wilde known as fx td: Cinesite
  • Monique Williams known as digital matte painter
  • Matthew Williamson known as animator
  • Carly Wilson known as digital production manager: Method Studios
  • Matt Wilson known as compositor
  • Wade Wilson known as creature effects technical director: MPC
  • Wineeth Wilson known as visual effects artist
  • Tim Withers known as visual effects artist
  • Bruce Woloshyn known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Jeff Wolverton known as visual effects artist
  • Pat Wong known as lead compositor
  • Anthony Wonsoff known as matte artist: cinesite
  • Stephanie Woo known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Andrew Wood known as visual effects
  • Christian Wood known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Jamie Wood known as digital effects supervisor: Cinesite
  • Mike Wood known as digital matte artist
  • Melody Woodford known as visual effects producer: Method Studios
  • Mark Edward Wright known as visual effects editor: Hydraulx (as Mark Wright)
  • Trevor Wyatt known as rotoscope and matchmove coordinator: method studios
  • Tuba Yalcin known as effects technical director: Scanline VFX
  • Esther Yap known as lead matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Donmill Yip known as visual effects artist
  • Jack Zaloga known as vfx technical director: Method Studios LA
  • Daniel Zamora known as previsualization artist
  • Tristan Zerafa known as compositor
  • Alan Zheng known as visual effects artist
  • Jake Albers known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Keith Barton known as technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Anthony Kramer known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Chris B. Schnitzer known as director of visual effects (uncredited)
  • Anselm Seherr-Thoss known as visual effects artist (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sequences of intense destruction and peril, and language including some sexual references

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Into the Storm (2014) Related Movie


Love Happens (2009) Movie Poster
Riddick (2013) Movie Poster
Dylan Dog: Dead of Night (2011) Movie Poster
The Concert (2009) Movie Poster
Griff the Invisible (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on August 30, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker