Jersey Boys (2014) Poster

Jersey Boys (2014)

  • Rate: 7.3/10 total 6,898 votes 
  • Genre: Biography | Drama | Music
  • Release Date: 20 June 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 134 min
Our Score
88/100
798 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Jersey Boys (2014)...



Jersey Boys (2014)

Jersey Boys 2014tt1742044.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Jersey Boys (2014)
  • Rate: 7.3/10 total 6,898 votes 
  • Genre: Biography | Drama | Music
  • Release Date: 20 June 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 134 min
  • Filming Location: Kearny, New Jersey, USA
  • Budget: $40,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $46,222,854 (USA) (1 August 2014)
  • Director: Clint Eastwood
  • Stars: John Lloyd Young, Erich Bergen, Michael Lomenda | See full cast and crew »
  • Soundtrack: Sherry
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: New Jersey | Debt | Quartet | 1960s | Cemetery

Writing Credits By:

  • Marshall Brickman (screenplay) &
  • Rick Elice (screenplay)
  • Marshall Brickman (musical book) &
  • Rick Elice (musical book)

Known Trivia

  • The actors sang live onset. 129 of 129 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Director Clint Eastwood declined to use any Hollywood actors for the main cast, but mainly stage actors who play the role every night onstage. 195 of 200 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • John Lloyd Young reprises his Tony-winning role as Frankie Valli from Broadway. Donnie Kehr and Erica Piccininni also reprise their roles from Broadway. 96 of 98 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Clint Eastwood appears briefly in the film when a scene from _Rawhide (1959-1965)_ is shown being watched on TV. Eastwood claimed that the appearance was not his idea, but that of the screenwriter. 32 of 32 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Christopher Walken was the first cast member to join. 83 of 87 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • At the end of the film, Tommy DeVito says that he began working for Joe Pesci. Pesci won an Oscar for playing a different Tommy DeVito in “Goodfellas.” Pesci and DeVito also appeared together in Casino (1995), Gone Fishin’ (1997), and The Good Shepherd (2006). 26 of 26 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Joe Pesci at one point says “Funny how?” The real Joe Pesci appears in Goodfellas (1990) in which he makes this remark. His character, was based on Tommy DeSimone but, due to legal reasons, all the characters’ last names were changed, except for Henry Hill himself. Therefore, Pesci’s character was not credited as Tommy DeSimone, but Tommy DeVito. 31 of 32 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Jon Favreau was the first choice to direct. 51 of 55 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Frankie’s parents have a picture of Frank Sinatra in their home, and Frankie himself often says he wants to be bigger than Sinatra. Sinatra, like Frankie, began his career singing in night clubs owned by Gyp de Carlo. 18 of 19 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Clint Eastwood’s directorial debut in the musical genre though Eastwood has previously directed the Charlie Bird biographical music film Bird (1988) and the country-and-western singing Depression era drama Honkytonk Man (1982). 11 of 11 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Goofs: Anachronisms: When preforming "Walk Like A Man" on American Bandstand, the band is named Frankie Valli And The 4 Seasons. The name change took place in 1970 after Tommy Devito and Nick Massi already left the band.

Plot: The story of four young men from the wrong side of the tracks in New Jersey who came together to form the iconic 1960s rock group The Four Seasons. Full summary » |  »

Story: Jersey Boys is a musical biography of the Four Seasons-the rise, the tough times and personal clashes, and the ultimate triumph of a group of friends whose music became symbolic of a generation. Far from a mere tribute concert (though it does include numbers from the popular Four Seasons songbook), Jersey Boys gets to the heart of the relationships at the center of the group-with a special focus on frontman Frankie Valli, the small kid with the big falsetto. In addition to following the quartet’s coming of age as performers, the core of the show is how an allegiance to a code of honor learned in the streets of their native New Jersey got them through a multitude of challenges: gambling debts, Mafia threats and family disasters. Jersey Boys is a glimpse at the people behind a sound that has managed to endure for over four decades in the hearts of the public. Written byBroadway.com

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Clint Eastwood known as producer
  • Bob Gaudio known as executive producer
  • Tim Headington known as producer
  • Graham King known as producer
  • Robert Lorenz known as producer
  • Tim Moore known as executive producer
  • Denis O'Sullivan known as production executive
  • James Packer known as executive producer
  • Brett Ratner known as executive producer
  • Frankie Valli known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Vincent Piazza known as Tommy DeVito
  • John Lloyd Young known as Frankie Valli
  • Steve Schirripa known as Vito
  • Christopher Walken known as Gyp DeCarlo
  • Kathrine Narducci known as Frankie's Mother
  • Lou Volpe known as Frankie's Father
  • Johnny Cannizzaro known as Nick DeVito
  • Michael Patrick McGill known as Officer Mike
  • Jacqueline Mazarella known as Angry Woman
  • Michael Lomenda known as Nick Massi
  • Lacey Hannan known as Angela
  • Scott Vance known as Detective #1
  • Steve Rankin known as Detective #2
  • Ivar Brogger known as Judge
  • Scott Michael Vance known as Prison Guard
  • Annika Noelle known as Nick's Date
  • Annie O'Donnell known as Nun
  • Clint Ward known as Officer Stanley
  • Michael Butler Murray known as Backup Musician #1
  • Bill Watterson known as Backup Musician #2
  • Renée Marino known as Mary
  • John Duerler known as Bartender
  • Keith Loneker known as Knuckles
  • James Madio known as Stosh
  • Jeremy Luke known as Donnie
  • Kathryn Ann Reeves known as Tommy's Girlfriend
  • Louis Lombardi known as Trulio
  • Allison Wilhelm known as Coat Check Girl
  • Vincent Selhorst-Jones known as Hank
  • Joseph Russo known as Joey
  • Erich Bergen known as Bob Gaudio
  • David Newton known as Guy at the Bar
  • Francesca Eastwood known as Waitress #1
  • Alexandra Ruddy known as Waitress #2
  • Travis Nicholson known as Country Singer
  • Joe Abraham known as Rockabilly Singer
  • Meagan Holder known as Jazz Singer
  • Chaz Langley known as Hal Miller
  • Lou George known as Publisher #1
  • Michael Lanahan known as Publisher #2
  • Phil Abrams known as Publisher #3
  • Mike Doyle known as Bob Crewe
  • Aria Pullman known as Attractive Woman
  • Tye Edwards known as Crewe Bartender
  • Nancy La Scala known as Art Loving Woman
  • Katelyn Pacitto known as Bubble-Head #1
  • Kara Pacitto known as Bubble-Head #2
  • Angel Murphy known as Jazz-Cat
  • Sean Whalen known as Engineer
  • Heather Ferguson Pond known as Miss Frankie Nolan
  • John Griffin known as Billy Dixon
  • Billy Gardell known as Our Sons Owner
  • Donnie Kehr known as Norm Waxman
  • Grace Kelley known as Francine (4)
  • Steve Monroe known as Barry Belson
  • Danielle Souza known as Scantily Clad Woman
  • Alexis Krause known as Party Girl
  • Elizabeth Hunter known as Francine (7)
  • Maggie Beal known as Antonia Valli
  • Ashley Rose Joyner known as Celia Valli
  • Kim Gatewood known as Angel #1
  • Jackie Seiden known as Angel #2
  • Kyli Rae known as Angel #3
  • Jeff DePaoli known as Stage Manager
  • Troy Grant known as Ed Sullivan
  • Jeremy Ratchford known as Police Officer
  • Barry Livingston known as Accountant
  • Erica Piccininni known as Lorraine
  • Rob Marnell known as Joe Long
  • Miles Aubrey known as Charles Calello
  • Johnny Dinu known as New Seasons #3
  • Ben Rauch known as New Season #4
  • David Crane known as Holiday Inn Clerk
  • Freya Tingley known as Francine (17)
  • Marco Tazioli known as Bad-News Boyfriend
  • Grant Roberts known as Johnny
  • Joe Howard known as Priest
  • Matt Nolan known as Engineer #2
  • Dennis Delsing known as Finney
  • Jon Paul Burkhart known as Journalist
  • Derek Easley known as Biker Inmate
  • Meli Alexander known as Hall of Fame Guest (uncredited)
  • Jush Allen known as Rock Star (uncredited)
  • Christine Ames known as Club Patron (uncredited)
  • Toni Attell known as Adrianne (uncredited)
  • Warren Bartram known as Concert Goer (uncredited)
  • James P. Bennett known as Stage Hand (uncredited)
  • Derek Blankenship known as Band Guitarist (uncredited)
  • Rowdy Brown known as Sullvian Guy (uncredited)
  • Chance Cessna known as News Reporter (uncredited)
  • Christopher Clausi known as Rooster Club Patron (uncredited)
  • Cortnie Michelle Crayton known as Bandstand Dancer (uncredited)
  • Alex Diehl known as Ohio State Fairgoer (uncredited)
  • Mark Droter known as American Bandstand Dancer (uncredited)
  • Jason Eftimoski known as Fair Goer (uncredited)
  • Vince Falzone known as Diner Patron-1974 (uncredited)
  • Kevin Fox known as Fan (uncredited)
  • Emilie Germain known as 1958 Bowling Lady (uncredited)
  • Patrice Gibbs known as Fair Goer (uncredited)
  • Jenine Giusto known as Audience Member (uncredited)
  • Leslie Gunning known as Taxicab Passenger (uncredited)
  • Kevin Hawley known as Tommy's Cell Mate (uncredited)
  • Piper Hinson known as Party Socialite (uncredited)
  • Rosemary Howard known as 1951 Pedestrian (uncredited)
  • Sharonda 'Shayy' Irving known as 1974 Diner Patron (uncredited)
  • Silvia Kal known as Producer's Wife (uncredited)
  • Gwen Kellman known as Club Patron (uncredited)
  • David Kepple known as 1971 Pedestrian (uncredited)
  • Robin Krieger known as Bob's Mother (uncredited)
  • Brenna Lampson known as 1974 Diner Patron (uncredited)
  • Joshua Larsen known as Fair Goer (uncredited)
  • Ashley Leilani known as Scantily Clad Woman (uncredited)
  • Andrea Lorenzconrad known as Gala Attendee (uncredited)
  • Mark Lotito known as Bob's Father (uncredited)
  • Felicia Marie known as Rock and Roll Fan (uncredited)
  • Richard Markman known as Make-up Artist (uncredited)
  • Robert McPhalen known as Prisoner (uncredited)
  • Jesse Merlin known as Detroit Waiter (uncredited)
  • Johnny Meyer known as Prisoner in 1950's (uncredited)
  • Tom Miller known as Juggler (uncredited)
  • Brian Mizula known as Rock & Roll Attendee (uncredited)
  • John Nielsen known as Record Executive (uncredited)
  • Katherine M. O'Connor known as Hell's Kitchen Diner Waitress (uncredited)
  • P.J. Ochlan known as Emcee (uncredited)
  • Jenna Osterlund known as Groupie (uncredited)
  • Tom Poole known as Driver (uncredited)
  • Saul Preciado-Garcia known as Fair Goer (uncredited)
  • Michael D. Reynolds known as Dinner Party Guest (uncredited)
  • Chris Rodgers known as Crewe Party Guest (uncredited)
  • Daniel Roman known as Journalist (uncredited)
  • Rebecca Rowley known as Crazed Young Fan (uncredited)
  • Louis Scherschel known as Fair Goer (uncredited)
  • Frank Scozzari known as Bandstand Makeup Artist (uncredited)
  • Maxie Solveig known as Bandstand Girl (uncredited)
  • Alexandria Sounis known as Fairgoer (uncredited)
  • Chris Spinelli known as Television Control Room Personnel (uncredited)
  • Mitchell Stanek known as Fireman (uncredited)
  • Audrey Starr known as Roostertail Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Jorie Stern known as 60's Club Goer (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Stocks known as Bandstand Dancer (uncredited)
  • Eric Bryan Stone known as Fairgoer (uncredited)
  • Evan Strand known as Ensemble (uncredited)
  • Eve Streger known as Bob's Wife (uncredited)
  • Kelly-Ann Tursi known as 1974 Diner Patron (uncredited)
  • Christopher Valentine known as Roostertail Male (uncredited)
  • Frank Velasco known as Latin Lover (uncredited)
  • Natalie Willes known as Dancer (uncredited)
  • Roni World known as 1970s Patron (uncredited)
  • Karen E. Wright known as Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Sasha Yelaun known as Musician (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Georgia Allen known as makeup artist
  • Elena Arroy known as makeup artist
  • Terry Baliel known as key hair stylist
  • Gabriel De Cunto known as makeup artist
  • Peter De Oliveira known as additional makeup artist
  • Gunn Espegard known as additional make up artist
  • Roxane Griffin known as additional hairstylist
  • Ursula Hawks known as additional hair stylist
  • Teressa Hill known as hair stylist
  • Valerie Jackson known as hair stylist
  • Amy Lederman known as additional make up artist
  • Norma Lee known as additional hairstylist
  • Laura Leppanen known as additional make up artist
  • Lorraine Martin known as additional make up artist
  • Rosanna Montes known as additional makeup artist
  • Carol A. O'Connell known as hair department head
  • Carol Pershing known as hair stylist
  • Deborah Rutherford known as additional make up artist
  • Maria Sandoval known as additional hairstylist
  • Mike Smithson known as makeup artist
  • Teresa Vest known as additional makeup artist
  • Elizabeth Villamarin known as additional make up artist
  • Michelle Vittone known as makeup department head
  • Kristina Vogel known as additional makeup artist
  • David Waterman known as additional make up artist
  • Karen Zanki known as additional hairstylist

Art Department:

  • Robert A. Blackburn known as construction coordinator
  • Genelle Ciccarelli known as set dresser
  • Michael A. Contreraz known as supervising labor foreman
  • Richard Crain known as carpenter
  • Molly Hunter Flick known as art department assistant (as Molly Flick)
  • Joey Genitempo known as set painter
  • Werner Hoetzinger known as set dresser
  • Kendall Huberman known as set decoration assistant
  • Cindy Ichikawa known as art department coordinator
  • Ty Jones Jr. known as set dresser
  • Brian Kehew known as special musical equipment
  • Charles Kern known as camera scenic artist
  • James Klotsas known as set dresser
  • Tim R. Lafferty known as construction foreman
  • Tim R. Lafferty known as propmakers foreman
  • Tammy S. Lee known as assistant art director
  • Bruce L. Luizzi known as leadman
  • Linda Luizzi known as set decoration buyer
  • Vincent Luizzi known as set dressing foreman (as Vince Luizzi)
  • Kacy Magedman known as art department researcher
  • Francis Maiorino known as key greensman: New York crew
  • Todd McKibben known as propmaker
  • Abbie Neufeld known as art department assistant
  • Harry E. Otto known as set designer
  • William H. Phen Jr. known as construction general foreman
  • Josue Rodriguez known as assistant property master
  • Marco Rubeo known as set designer
  • Meagan Skerchock known as set decoration coordinator
  • Karen Teneyck known as graphic designer
  • Dick Tice known as leadman: new york unit
  • Alexis Weiss known as property master: New York unit
  • Ben Woodworth known as painter
  • Christopher Woodworth known as lead paint supervisor

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Four Seasons Partnership
  • GK Films
  • Malpaso Productions
  • RatPac Entertainment
  • RatPac-Dune Entertainment (in association with)
  • Warner Bros.

Other Companies:

  • A-List Picture Vehicles  Vintage Cars Rental Provider
  • Across the Board Talent Agency  talent agency and representative
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Central Casting  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Designer Wardrobe Trailers  wardrobe trailer
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
  • Rhino Records  soundtrack
  • Warner Bros. Motion Picture Imaging  digital intermediate services

Distributors:

  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2014) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2014) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures (2014) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (France) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Visual Effects by:

  • Brian Adler known as executive producer: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Kaevski Aleksandar known as rotoscoping artist: fx3x
  • Chris Antonini known as visual effects plate coordinator
  • Carlos Balila known as environment artist: MPC
  • Paula Bell known as roto prep supervisor
  • Blair Brownlee known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Bertrand Bry-Marfaing known as lead lighting and lookdev
  • Greg Butler known as visual effects supervisor (MPC)
  • Julia Canfora known as compositing production manager
  • Romel Catap known as vfx production assistant: MPC
  • Alex Clarke known as senior enviroment artist: Moving Picture Company, Vancouver
  • Jadrien Cousens known as digital matte artist
  • Dan Cregan known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Mark Curtis known as compositing head of department: MPC Vancouver
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as global head of layout: MPC
  • Juan Jesús García known as Senior Matte Artist: MPC
  • Abhishek Ghorui known as digital artist
  • Marcus Goodwin known as lighting department manager: MPC
  • Shailey Horne known as roto prep quality control: MPC
  • Todorovski Ilija known as rotoscoping artist
  • Alex Jenyon known as cg supervisor: MPC
  • Paddy Kelly known as visual effects producer
  • Bumjun Jeremy Kim known as roto-prep: MPC
  • Alison Lake known as digital artist
  • Sherrie Law known as lighting/lookdev td: MPC
  • Mallory Mahar known as lighting td
  • Jambunatha Mn known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Frida Nerdal known as digital compositor
  • Michael Owens known as visual effects supervisor
  • Brian Peluso known as digital compositor
  • Christine Petrov known as compositing supervisor
  • Chi Pham known as visual effects systems administrator
  • Dale Pretorius known as environment artist
  • Pablovsky Ramos-Nieves known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Cynthia Richards known as department manager: MPC
  • Matt Rock known as production support
  • Igor Staritsin known as matte painter: mpc
  • Olivier Thibaut known as senior software developer: MPC
  • Ron Underdahl known as data wrangler
  • Leigh van der Byl known as texture painter: The Moving Picture Company
  • Saphir Vendroux known as matte painter
  • Wade Wilson known as lead creature effects technical director: MPC
  • Asuha Yasuda known as matte painter
  • Douglas Zablocki known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Alyssa Zarate known as digital matte painter
  • David Zeng known as visual effects artist
  • Alan Zheng known as techanim artist: mpc
  • Eric Andrusyszyn known as digital compositor (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated R for language throughout

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Jersey Boys (2014) Related Movie


Law Abiding Citizen (2009) Movie Poster
Wrath of the Titans (2012) Movie Poster
Moonrise Kingdom (2012) Movie Poster
The Ruins (2008) Movie Poster
Cowboys & Aliens (2011) Movie Poster


Posted on August 8, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker