Kick-Ass (2010) Poster

Kick-Ass (2010)

  • Rate: 7.8/10 total 239,446 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Comedy
  • Release Date: 16 April 2010 (USA)
  • Runtime: 117 min
Our Score
93/100
658 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Kick-Ass (2010)...



Kick-Ass (2010)

KickAss 2010tt1250777.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Kick-Ass (2010)
  • Rate: 7.8/10 total 239,446 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Comedy
  • Release Date: 16 April 2010 (USA)
  • Runtime: 117 min
  • Filming Location: All Star Lanes, Whiteleys Shopping Centre, Bayswater, London, England, UK
  • Budget: $30,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $48,043,505(USA)(27 June 2010)
  • Director: Matthew Vaughn
  • Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nicolas Cage and Chloë Grace Moretz|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Marius De Vries  Ilan Eshkeri  Henry Jackman  John Murphy   
  • Soundtrack: Make Me Wanna Die
  • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Comic Book | High School | Training | Teenager | Superhero

Writing Credits By:

  • Jane Goldman (screenplay) &
  • Matthew Vaughn (screenplay)
  • Mark Millar (comic book) &
  • John Romita Jr. (comic book) (as John S. Romita Jr.)

Known Trivia

  • Joseph Gilgun was offered a role in this but had to pass because of his Emmerdale schedule.
  • Nicolas Cage (Damon Macready) and Lyndsy Fonseca (Katie Deauxma) both share the same birthday (7th January).
  • Both Daniel Craig and Mark Wahlberg were considered for the role of Big Daddy before Nicolas Cage was cast.
  • After Kick-Ass first meets Hit-Girl, we see Big Daddy standing in front of a billboard featuring Claudia Schiffer, wife of director Matthew Vaughn.
  • Nicolas Cage modeled his speech mannerisms as Big Daddy on original Batman Adam West. According to Matthew Vaughn, Cage started acting out his lines this way at the first costume fitting. The director was happy for Cage to continue with this performance in the film, citing his irritation with the gravelly voice Christian Bale used in The Dark Knight.
  • Mark Millar revealed Kick-Ass would not have existed if not for Glen Michael and his Cartoon Cavalcade TV show.
  • The cameo scene starring Glen Michael was edited out.
  • Mark Millar and Matthew Vaughn knew each other socially through Jane Goldman and her husband, but came to work together because of Thor. Millar had sent Vaughn some suggestions for the Marvel adaptation, but Vaughn ultimately left that project. He came to Millar to see if he had any interesting ideas, nearly leading to a sequel to the Bible called “American Jesus”. As they were discussing that, Millar mentioned Kick-Ass, and started sending Vaughn the early script for the comic.
  • According to Mark Millar, the “C-word” moment in issue three of the comic ultimately convinced Matthew Vaughn that it was a worthy project.
  • Nicolas Cage came up with his character’s “disguise”: that Damon Macready would have a mustache, while “Big Daddy” would have an even larger mustache via adhesive extensions.

Goofs: Incorrectly regarded as goofs: Red Mist plugs the red and white audio component cables into the bear and the TV, yet he gets both audio and video. The red cable is attached to the bear's yellow (video) port. Since the cables are identical, the red cable on the other end could have been used for the video feed.

Plot: Dave Lizewski is an unnoticed high school student and comic book fan who one day decides to become a super-hero, even though he has no powers, training or meaningful reason to do so. Full summary »  »

Story: Dave Lizewski is an unnoticed high school student and comic book fan with a few friends and who lives alone with his father. His life is not very difficult and his personal trials not that overwhelming. However, one day he makes the simple decision to become a super-hero even though he has no powers or training.Written by Daniel J. Leary  

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Adam Bohling known as producer
  • Darren Goldberg known as line producer: New York
  • Jane Goldman known as co-producer
  • Jeremy Kleiner known as executive producer
  • Lyn Lucibello known as line producer: Toronto
  • Stephen Marks known as executive producer
  • Mark Millar known as executive producer
  • Tarquin Pack known as producer
  • Brad Pitt known as producer
  • David Reid known as producer
  • John Romita Jr. known as executive producer (as John S. Romita Jr.)
  • Kris Thykier known as producer
  • Matthew Vaughn known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Aaron Taylor-Johnson known as Dave Lizewski / Kick-Ass (as Aaron Johnson)
  • Garrett M. Brown known as Mr. Lizewski
  • Evan Peters known as Todd
  • Deborah Twiss known as Mrs. Zane
  • Lyndsy Fonseca known as Katie Deauxma
  • Sophie Wu known as Erika Cho
  • Elizabeth McGovern known as Mrs. Lizewski
  • Christopher Mintz-Plasse known as Chris D'Amico / Red Mist
  • Stu 'Large' Riley known as Huge Goon (as Stu Riley)
  • Johnny Hopkins known as 1st Gang Kid
  • Ohene Cornelius known as 2nd Gang Kid
  • Mark Strong known as Frank D'Amico
  • Michael Rispoli known as Big Joe
  • Corey Johnson known as Sporty Goon
  • Kenneth Simmons known as Scary Goon
  • Anthony Desio known as Baby Goon
  • Carlos Besse Peres known as Buttons
  • Randall Batinkoff known as Tre Fernandez
  • Dexter Fletcher known as Cody
  • Clark Duke known as Marty
  • Chloë Grace Moretz known as Mindy Macready / Hit-Girl
  • Nicolas Cage known as Damon Macready / Big Daddy
  • Russell Bentley known as Medic
  • Jason Flemyng known as Lobby Goon
  • Tamer Hassan known as Matthew
  • Yancy Butler known as Angie D'Amico
  • Adrian Martinez known as Ginger Goon
  • Tim Plester known as Danil
  • Joe Bacino known as Posh Goon
  • Hubert Boorder known as Oscar Juarez
  • Christopher McGuire known as Diner Fight Guy #1 (as Chris McGuire)
  • Max White known as Diner Fight Guy #2
  • Dean Copkov known as Diner Fight Guy #3
  • Jacob Cartwright known as Running Teenager
  • Maurice DuBois known as News Anchor
  • Dana Tyler known as News Anchor
  • Craig Ferguson known as Himself
  • Omar A. Soriano known as Leroy (as Omar Soriano)
  • Katrena Rochell known as Female Junkie
  • Kofi Natei known as Rasul
  • Xander Berkeley known as Detective Gigante
  • Omari Hardwick known as Sergeant Marcus Williams
  • Dan Duran known as Reporter
  • Louis Young known as Breaking News Reporter
  • Val Jobara known as Nervous Goon
  • Quinn Smith known as Big Mean Boy
  • Mihai Arsene known as Michalsky – NYPD Police Officer (uncredited)
  • Max Callum known as Police Officer (uncredited)
  • Annie Cooper known as Jess (uncredited)
  • Wayne Curnew known as Bartender (uncredited)
  • Russell De Rozario known as Man in Elevator (uncredited)
  • Alexander Hathaway known as Comic Book Store Manager (uncredited)
  • Tangara Jones known as Gang Girl (uncredited)
  • Dexter Navy known as Comic Book Store Employee (uncredited)
  • Melissa Anne Smith known as Cheerleader (uncredited)
  • Kirk Tingblad known as Audience Member (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Johann Benét known as makeup artist
  • Sophia Burnage known as crowd makeup
  • Amy Byrne known as additional makeup artist/hair stylist
  • Amber Chase known as assistant makeup artist
  • Barrie Gower known as prosthetic sculptor
  • Fae Hammond known as make-up and hair designer
  • Paul Jones known as stunt prosthetics
  • Daniel Lee known as tattoo makeup artist
  • Stephen Murphy known as prosthetics makeup artist
  • Gemma Richards known as makeup artist
  • Michelle Spooner known as makeup artist: second unit
  • Dawn Stewart known as assistant makeup artist
  • Nik Williams known as special makeup effects artist

Art Department:

  • Douglas Allam known as supervising plasterer
  • Grant Armstrong known as on-set art director
  • Ian Bee known as supervising painter
  • Matthew Broderick known as standby props
  • Cameron S. Brooke known as key scenic artist
  • Robert C. Brooke known as lead scenic artist
  • Chris Brough known as carpenter
  • Collingwood Brown known as art department coordinator
  • Gary Burkhardt known as carpenter
  • Oliver Carroll known as concept artist
  • David Chisholm known as property storeman
  • Sophia Chowdhury known as production buyer
  • Temple Clark known as storyboard artist
  • Kelvin Cook known as dressing props
  • Nigel Crafts known as carpenter
  • Kevin Deardon known as carpenter
  • Cavin Dempsey known as carpenter
  • Jason Lee Etienne known as assistant art director
  • Emma Godwin known as assistant production buyer
  • Andrew Good known as carpenter
  • Brandt Gordon known as art director: Toronto
  • Gavin Gordon known as carpenter
  • Chris Hanson known as key scenic laborer
  • Jane Harwood known as draughtsman
  • David Haynes known as painter
  • David G. Haynes known as hod painter
  • Darren Hayward known as carpenter
  • Garry Higgins known as carpenter
  • Philip Higgs known as stand-by art director
  • Marc Homes known as concept artist
  • Peter James known as stand-by art director: second unit
  • Adam Jennings known as carpenter
  • Arthur Jones known as carpenter
  • Tony King known as painter
  • William Lawlor known as carpenter
  • Alex Macaulay known as carpenter
  • Cathal MacIlwaine known as second unit stand-by carpenter
  • John Mackenzie known as construction coordinator: Toronto
  • Tony Marks known as carpenter
  • Rob McCallum known as concept artist
  • Matthew Meadows known as storyboard artist
  • Pippa Needs known as art department assistant
  • Mitch Niclas known as chargehand stand-by props: second unit
  • Martin O'Connor known as supervising stagehand
  • Carl Peters known as propman
  • Dominic Pike known as carpenter
  • Victor 'Chikko' Quon known as assistant head painter
  • Michael Ricci known as plasterer
  • Dave Rosa known as head painter
  • Jo Sansom known as art department assistant
  • Matthew Savage known as concept artist
  • David Stapleton known as painter
  • Sophie Tarver known as prop maker
  • Danny Thomas known as carpenter
  • Clive Thomasson known as set decorator: Toronto
  • Brian van de Valk known as head carpenter
  • Paul Webb known as carpenter
  • Kevin Wheeler known as storeman
  • Lee Whiteman known as graphic artist
  • Carl Wilson known as senior propmaker
  • Reginald Woolmore known as carpenter
  • Leslie Wylie known as carpenter
  • Paul Couch known as stand-by painter (uncredited)
  • Carrie Garner known as assistant buyer (uncredited)
  • Mitch Polley known as props (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Marv Films (as Marv) (presents)
  • Plan B Entertainment (as Plan B)

Other Companies:

  • AP  main and end titles (as AP Design)
  • Abbey Road Studios  music recorded at
  • Air Lyndhurst Studios  music recorded at (as Air Studios)
  • Atlantic Pictures (II)  production services: New York
  • Bapty and Co.  armourer
  • Canada Film Capital  tax incentive consulting services
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
  • Compuhire  computer playback
  • De Lane Lea  sound re-recording
  • Distorter Studios  music mixed at
  • Eastwood (Sound and Vision)  additional Pro Tools Systems supplied by
  • Elstree Film & Television Studios  movie studio
  • Global Music Service  music preparation
  • Goldcrest Post Production London  adr recorded at (as Goldcrest Post)
  • Goldcrest Post Production London  re-recorded at (as Goldcrest Post)
  • Goldcrest Post Production London  sound post-production
  • HireWorks  Avid Nitris DX rental
  • Igloo Music  music mixed at
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • KA Films  copyright holders (as KA Films LP)
  • Kodak  motion picture film supplier
  • London Metropolitan Orchestra, The  orchestra
  • MGFX Studio  titles
  • Max Callum Agency  extras casting
  • Media Services  stationery supplier
  • Metro Voices  choir
  • Movie Lot, The  unit security
  • North Pole Studios  music mixed at
  • Panalux  lighting
  • Panavision UK  camera equipment provided by (as Panavision)
  • Paramount Transportation Services  transportation services
  • Phaze UK  sound services
  • Pictorvision  aerial camera system
  • Polydor Records  soundtrack
  • Rockbottom Rentals  walkie rentals
  • Sapex Scripts  post-production script services
  • Scallywag Travel  travel agent
  • Tattersall Sound  AVID rental
  • Technicolor Creative Services  rushes transfer and assembly (as Technicolor)
  • Technicolor Digital Intermediates  digital intermediate (as Technicolor)
  • Todd-AO Studios  adr recorded at (as Todd AO)

Distributors:

  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2010) (New Zealand) (theatrical)
  • Nordisk Film (2010) (Norway) (theatrical)
  • Nordisk Film (2010) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2010) (Croatia) (theatrical)
  • Nordisk Film (2010) (Denmark) (theatrical)
  • Lark Films Distribution (2010) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
  • A-Film Distribution (2010) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Leopolis (2010) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Cathay-Keris Films (2010) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Nordisk Film Theatrical Distribution (2010) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Viva International Pictures (2010) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Monolith (2010) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • CatchPlay (2010) (Taiwan) (theatrical)
  • Lionsgate (2010) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Metropolitan Filmexport (2010) (France) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Roadshow Film Distributors (2010) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Prisvídeo – Edições Videográficas (2010) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Media Pro Film Distribution (2010) (Romania) (theatrical)
  • Lotte Entertainment (2010) (South Korea) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Austria) (theatrical)
  • Nu Metro Theatres (2010) (South Africa) (theatrical)
  • Acme Film (2010) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Bioscop (2010) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Culture Publishers (CP) (2010) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Innoform Media (2010) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • InterCom (2010) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Maple Pictures (2010) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures do Brasil (2010) (Brazil) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2010) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Mexico) (theatrical) (Latin America)
  • A-Film Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • A-Film Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Argentina Video Home (2010) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • CN Entertainment (2010) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
  • CN Entertainment (2010) (Hong Kong) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Emperor Motion Pictures (2010) (Hong Kong) (all media)
  • Film1 (2011) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • IPA Asia Pacific (2010) (Thailand) (all media)
  • Lionsgate Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD)
  • Lionsgate Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Nordisk Film (2010) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Nordisk Film (2010) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Nordisk Film (2010) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • RTL Entertainment (2012) (Netherlands) (TV) (RTL5)
  • Spike TV (2013) (USA) (TV) (cable)
  • Tanweer Films (2011) (India) (TV)
  • Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (2010) (Brazil) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Laird McMurray Film Service (special effects: Toronto) (as Laird McMurray Film Services)
  • Double Negative (digital visual effects)
  • Lip Sync Post (digital visual effects) (as Lipsync Post)
  • Senate Visual Effects, The (digital visual effects) (as The Senate VFX)
  • Ghost VFX (digital visual effects) (as Ghost)
  • Fido Film AB (digital visual effects)
  • FB-FX (costume props: mechanical wings)
  • Plowman Craven & Associates (3D LIDAR scanning and digital modelling)
  • Simply Moco (motion control)
  • Wyld Stallyons (screen graphics)

Visual Effects by:

  • Dalia Al-Husseini known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Pontus Albrecht known as digital artist: Fido Film
  • Craig Allison known as systems manager: The Senate VFX
  • Terence Alvares known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Karsten Sand Andersen known as CGI artist
  • Szvák Antal known as visual effects coordinator: Cube Effects
  • Jason Arber known as screen inserts designer and animator: Wyld Stallyons
  • Stewart Ash known as animator
  • Stewart Ash known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Oliver Atherton known as roto/prep supervisor: Double Negative Singapore
  • Peter Aversten known as 3D digital artist: Fido Film
  • Luke Bailey known as 3D artist: Double Negative
  • Matthew Baker known as digital restoration
  • Adam Barnett known as technical support
  • Judy Barr known as digital compositor
  • Jo Ann Cordero Belen known as paint/prep artist: double negative
  • Chris Bentley known as scanning operator
  • Zoltán Benyó known as visual effects production supervisor: Cube Effects
  • Howard Berry known as visual effects editor: Double Negative
  • Martin Borell known as digital compositor: Fido Film
  • Patrick Michael Burke known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Thomas J. Burton known as 3D artist: Double Negative (as Tom Burton)
  • Astrid Busser-Casas known as digital compositor
  • Natalie Busuttil known as screen inserts producer: Wyld Stallyons
  • Luke Butler known as compositor: LipSync Post
  • Naomi Butler known as compositor: LipSync Post
  • Peter Chiang known as visual effects consultant: Double Negative
  • Jeppe N. Christensen known as visual effects supervisor
  • Lee Clappison known as digital colorist: LipSync Post
  • James Clarke known as scanning supervisor
  • Yilun Zhu Cleve known as digital compositor (as Yilun Zhu)
  • Kathryn Cole known as assistant visual effects editor (as Kathryn Morey)
  • Tom Collier known as visual effects supervisor: LipSync Post
  • Loraine Cooper known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Neil Culley known as sequence supervisor: LipSync Post
  • Nick D'Aguiar known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Marcello Da Silva known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Dimitri Delacovias known as matte painter: Double Negative
  • Richard Diver known as visual effects editor: double negative
  • Stefan Drury known as head of visual effects: LipSync Post
  • Seth Dubieniec known as lead technical director
  • Laura Dubsky known as compositor: LipSync Post
  • Mohamed Effandi known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Chris Elson known as compositor: LipSync Post
  • Huw J. Evans known as lead technical director: Double Negative (as Huw Evans)
  • Stuart Farley known as 2D supervisor: Double Negative
  • Zoltán Fiedler known as matchmove artist: Cube Effects
  • Andrew Fletcher known as digital compositor: Senate VFX
  • Dániel Forgács known as matchmove supervisor: Cube Effects
  • Marcus Forsberg known as 2D digital artist: Fido Film
  • Matt Foster known as compositor: LipSync Post (as Matthew Foster)
  • Martin Gardeler known as visual effects supervisor: Ghost VFX
  • Ian Gibson known as daily data wrangler
  • Kim Gordon known as compositor: LipSync Post
  • Adam Gottard known as digital restoration
  • Charlotte Gray known as digital restoration
  • Pete Hanson known as studio manager
  • Jonathan Harris known as digital compositor
  • Sarah K. Hellström known as visual effects line producer: Double Negative (as Sarah Hellstrom)
  • Sarah Hemsley known as visual effects executive producer: The Senate VFX
  • Richard Higham known as visual effects supervisor: The Senate VFX
  • Nic Hodgkinson known as compositor: The Senate VFX (as Nicolas Hodgkinson)
  • Alex Hope known as visual effects executive producer: Double Negative
  • Pete Howlett known as sequence lead: Double Negative (as Peter Howlett)
  • Lorea Hoye known as visual effects producer: LipSync Post
  • Robin Huffer known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Michael Hull known as animator: Double Negative
  • Emma Hulme known as digital restoration
  • Kristine-Joeann Jasper known as 3D artist: Double Negative
  • Adam Jhani-Stephens known as vfx runner
  • Lars Johansson known as 3D artist: Double Negative
  • Pete Jopling known as 3D supervisor: Double Negative (as Peter Jopling)
  • Pete Jopling known as compositing supervisor: Double Negative
  • Rikke Hovgaard Jørgensen known as visual effects producer
  • Andreas Bravin Karlsson known as CG supervisor
  • Stephanie C. Kelly known as digital compositor: Lipsync Post (as Stephanie Kelly)
  • Christian Kesler known as concept artist: Double Negative
  • Jeff Koh known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • László Kondor known as junior pipeline technical director: Cube Effects
  • Robin Konieczny known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Duncan Kuah Boon Kwang known as matchmove artist: Double Negative, Singapore (as Duncan Kuah)
  • Duncan Kuah Boon Kwang known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative Singapore (as Duncan Kuah)
  • Terence Lam known as matchmover: Double Negative Singapore
  • Terence Lam known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative Singapore
  • Yann Larochette known as digital compositor
  • Chris Lee Soon Ngee known as digital artist
  • Chris Lee known as matchmover: Double Negative Singapore
  • Chris Lee known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative Singapore
  • Ming-Chia Lee known as 3D artist: Double Negative
  • Skeel Lee known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Simon Leech known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Duncan Lees known as head of 3D services: Plowman Craven and Associates
  • James Lewis known as animator: Double Negative
  • Darryl Li known as roto & matchmove producer: Double Negative
  • Scott Liddle known as visual effects
  • Sky Lim known as matchmover: Double Negative Singapore
  • Fredrik Limsater known as senior technical director
  • William Lin Jiahui known as roto artist
  • Mattias Lindahl known as visual effects supervisor
  • Staffan Linder known as digital artist: Fido Film
  • Eugene Lipkin known as visual effects artist
  • Kim Lim Loo known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Philippe Ludivig known as compositor: LipSync Post (as Philip Ludvig)
  • Timmy Lundin known as 3d artist: Fido Film
  • Márk László known as matchmove artist: Cube Effects
  • Raj Mahendran known as technical support
  • Mark Masson known as lead motion control technical director: Double Negative
  • Peregrine McCafferty known as matchmover: Double Negative
  • Colin McEvoy known as animation lead
  • Chad Meire known as digital compositor
  • Joel Meire known as animator: Double Negative
  • Gordon Milner known as production assistant: The Senate VFX
  • Mary Milovac known as data coordinator
  • Sangita Mistry known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Jeanette Monero known as prep/paint artist: screen inserts
  • Patrick Nagle known as sequence lead: Double Negative (as Patrick Nagel)
  • Stella Hui Sze Ng known as matchmover: Double Negative Singapore (as Stella Ng)
  • Stella Hui Sze Ng known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative Singapore (as Stella Ng)
  • Cristian Predut Nita known as digital artist: Ghost VFX
  • Thijs Noij known as digital artist: Ghost VFX
  • Donal Nolan known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Daniel Norlund known as digital compositor: Fido Film
  • Rich Nosworthy known as compositor: Lipsync Post (as Richard Nosworthy)
  • Rich Nosworthy known as lead technical director: Lipsync Post (as Richard Nosworthy)
  • Rich Nosworthy known as lighting td: Lipsync Post
  • Anders Nyman known as 3d supervisor: Fido Film
  • Anders Nyman known as cg supervisor: Fido film
  • John O'Lone known as compositor: LipSync Post
  • Péter Obornik known as matchmove artist: Cube Effects
  • Simon Pate known as 3D artist: Double Negative
  • Tilman Paulin known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Dan Pearce known as digital compositor: The Senate VFX (as Daniel Pearce)
  • Laurie Pellard known as data management
  • Kim Phelan known as visual effects line producer: Double Negative
  • Andrea Pirisi known as digital colorist: Double Negative
  • Ed Plant known as compositor: LipSync Post
  • Paula Pope known as visual effects producer: The Senate VFX
  • Glen Pratt known as sequence supervisor: LipSync Post
  • Scott Pritchard known as digital compositor
  • Gabor Pulai known as matchmove artist: Cube Effects
  • John Purdie known as digital effects artist
  • Edward Randolph known as visual effects coordinator: The Senate VFX (as Ed Randolph)
  • Daniel Reeves known as data manager
  • Laurent-Paul Robert known as 3D artist: Double Negative
  • Campbell Rose known as senior compositor
  • Olle Rydberg known as matchmover: Double Negative
  • Chris Sayer known as screen inserts animator: Wyld Stallyons
  • Sam Schwier known as on-set data wrangler: Double Negative
  • Andrew E. Scrase known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Robert Seaton known as matchmover: Double Negative
  • John Seru known as 3D artist: Double Negative
  • Edward Sharp known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Steve Shearston known as 3D artist: Double Negative (as Steven Shearston)
  • Asa Shoul known as digital colourist
  • Luke Sikking known as roto/prep artist: The Senate VFX
  • Angela Stanley known as compositor: LipSync Post (as Angela Rose)
  • Jon Stanley known as senior systems engineer: LipSync Post
  • Paul Venn Stirling known as digital compositor: Double Negative (as Paul Stirling)
  • Jelena Stojanovic known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Aline Sudbrack known as 3D artist: Double Negative
  • Esben Syberg known as digital artist: Ghost VFX
  • András Szõcs known as matchmove artist: Cube Effects
  • Andy Taylor known as visual effects producer
  • Stephen Thornhill known as 3D artist: Double Negative
  • Daniel Thuresson known as digital compositor
  • Daniel Tomlinson known as scanning operator
  • Claudia Torres known as 3D artist: Double Negative
  • Samantha Tracey known as visual effects coordinator: LipSync Post
  • Oleg Troy known as on-set data wrangler: Double Negative
  • Paul Tuersley known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Tom van Dop known as digital compositor: The Senate VFX
  • Charles Varenne known as 3D artist: Double Negative
  • Tim Warnock known as matte painter: Double Negative
  • Andy Warren known as 3D artist: Double Negative
  • Neil West known as senior matchmove artist
  • Tom Westermann known as digital artist
  • Sheila Wickens known as sequence supervisor: LipSync Post
  • Blake Winder known as digital compositor: LipSync Post
  • Doug Winder known as digital artist
  • Jamie Wong known as junior compositor
  • Patrick Woo known as matchmove artist
  • Daniel Wood known as 3D artist: Double Negative (as Dan Wood)
  • Rachel Wright known as compositor
  • Olly Young known as on-set data wrangler: Double Negative
  • Anton Yri known as visual effects supervisor: The Senate VFX
  • Péter Závorszky known as visual effects producer: Cube Effects
  • Thomas Øhlenschlæger known as digital compositor
  • Nick van Diem known as technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 12 March 2010 (South by Southwest Film Festival) (premiere)
  • UK 22 March 2010 (London) (premiere)
  • Ireland 26 March 2010
  • UK 26 March 2010
  • Israel 1 April 2010
  • Australia 8 April 2010
  • New Zealand 8 April 2010
  • Norway 9 April 2010
  • Sweden 9 April 2010
  • Finland 10 April 2010 (Night Visions Film Festival)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina 15 April 2010
  • Croatia 15 April 2010
  • Denmark 15 April 2010
  • Hong Kong 15 April 2010
  • Kazakhstan 15 April 2010
  • Malaysia 15 April 2010
  • Netherlands 15 April 2010
  • Russia 15 April 2010
  • Singapore 15 April 2010
  • Switzerland 15 April 2010 (German speaking region)
  • Thailand 15 April 2010
  • Austria 16 April 2010 (limited)
  • Canada 16 April 2010
  • Finland 16 April 2010
  • Iceland 16 April 2010
  • Philippines 16 April 2010
  • Poland 16 April 2010
  • Taiwan 16 April 2010
  • USA 16 April 2010
  • Belgium 20 April 2010 (Brussels International Festival of Fantasy Films)
  • Egypt 21 April 2010
  • France 21 April 2010
  • Switzerland 21 April 2010 (French speaking region)
  • Germany 22 April 2010
  • Greece 22 April 2010
  • Portugal 22 April 2010
  • Romania 22 April 2010
  • South Korea 22 April 2010
  • Austria 23 April 2010
  • South Africa 23 April 2010
  • Czech Republic 6 May 2010
  • Indonesia 17 May 2010
  • Ukraine 27 May 2010
  • Panama 4 June 2010
  • Spain 4 June 2010
  • Argentina 8 June 2010 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
  • Argentina 10 June 2010
  • Hungary 17 June 2010
  • Brazil 18 June 2010
  • Mexico 18 June 2010
  • Lithuania 25 June 2010
  • Estonia 30 June 2010
  • Peru 12 August 2010
  • Uruguay 3 September 2010
  • Chile 9 September 2010
  • Japan 16 September 2010 (Old Town Taito International Comedy Film Festival)
  • Japan 18 December 2010
  • Italy 1 April 2011
  • Japan 2 July 2011 (Miyazaki Film Festival)

MPAA: Rated R for strong brutal violence throughout, pervasive language, sexual content, nudity and some drug use – some involving children

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Kick-Ass (2010) Related Movie


Malice in Wonderland (2009) Movie Poster
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) Movie Poster
This Is the End (2013) Movie Poster
One Day (2011) Movie Poster
Tokyo! (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2010 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker