Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015) Poster

Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015)

  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Comedy | Crime
  • Release Date: 13 February 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: London, England, UK
  • Director: Matthew Vaughn
Our Score
93/100
508 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015)...



Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015)

Kingsman The Secret Service 2015tt2802144.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015)
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Comedy | Crime
  • Release Date: 13 February 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: London, England, UK
  • Director: Matthew Vaughn
  • Stars: Michael Caine, Samuel L. Jackson, Mark Hamill | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Henry Jackman  Matthew Margeson   
  • Soundtrack: Heavy Crown
  • Sound Mix: Dolby
  • Plot Keyword: Spy | Marvel Comics | Icon Comics | Based On Comic Book | Based On Comic

Writing Credits By:

  • Jane Goldman (screenplay) &
  • Matthew Vaughn (screenplay)
  • Mark Millar (comic book "The Secret Service") and
  • Dave Gibbons (comic book "The Secret Service")

Known Trivia

  • Aaron Taylor-Johnson was offered the role of Gary Unwin but he declined. 39 of 40 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • In the “Secret Service” comic, Gazelle is a young man with artificial legs. In the film, Gazelle is a female acrobatic dancer. 17 of 17 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Emma Watson and Bella Heathcote were considered for the role of Roxy. 19 of 21 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The final choices for the role of Gary Unwin were Jack O’Connell, John Boyega and Taron Egerton. Matthew Vaughn casted Egerton because “had a like-ability about him which was so unique.” 19 of 22 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: A veteran secret agent takes a young upstart under his wing. Full summary » |  »

Story: Based upon the acclaimed comic book and directed by Matthew Vaughn, Kingsman: The Secret Service tells the story of a super-secret spy organization that recruits an unrefined but promising street kid into the agency’s ultra-competitive training program just as a global threat emerges from a twisted tech genius. Written by20th Century Fox

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Adam Bohling known as producer
  • David Reid known as producer
  • Matthew Vaughn known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Michael Caine
  • Samuel L. Jackson known as Valentine
  • Mark Hamill known as James Arnold
  • Colin Firth known as Harry Hart
  • Mark Strong
  • Jack Davenport known as Lancelot
  • Tom Prior known as Hugo
  • Taron Egerton known as Gary 'Eggsy' Unwin
  • Sofia Boutella known as Gazelle
  • Neve Gachev known as Reporter (rumored)
  • Sophie Cookson known as Roxy
  • Geoff Bell known as Dean
  • Corey Johnson known as Church Leader
  • Richard Brake known as The Interrogator
  • Samantha Womack known as Michelle
  • Daniel Westwood known as Artic Commando
  • Velibor Topic known as Biggest goon
  • Kelly Schembri known as Red Carpet Celebrity
  • Lee Nicholas Harris known as Fireman
  • Jorge Leon Martinez known as Private Soldier
  • Theo Barklem-Biggs known as Ryan
  • Jaymes Butler known as Dean's Gang member #2
  • Morgan Watkins
  • Paulina Boneva known as Shop Customer
  • Matt Hookings known as Young Arthur
  • Stephen McDade known as Church Parishoner
  • Christian Brassington known as (rumored)
  • Hanna Alström known as Scandinavian Princess
  • Edward Holcroft known as Charlie
  • Matthew William Jones known as Worshipper (as Matt Jones)
  • Allistair McNab known as Church Congregation (Special Action)
  • Tom Bell known as Doorman at Megan's
  • Milan Pulvermacher known as Man On Lounger
  • Bjørn Floberg known as Scandinavian PM
  • Alastair MacIntosh
  • Joe Kennard known as Church Congregation (Special Action)
  • Jamie Ben Chambers known as Militia
  • Matthew David McCarthy known as Church Leader Body Double & Church Congregation
  • Cali known as Dean's gang member #3
  • Jay E Brown known as Henchman Army
  • James Michael Rankin known as Church goer (Special Action)
  • Tatiana Zarubova known as VIP guest
  • Yolandi Franken known as Programmed Spectator
  • Lily Travers known as Lady Sophie
  • Erica Emm known as Britney
  • Nicholas Banks known as Digby
  • Jordan Long known as Poodle
  • Francesca Bennett known as Presbytarian
  • Graham Curry known as Police Officer
  • Tobi Bakare known as Jamal
  • Stuart Matthews known as Party Guest
  • Claire Greasley known as Shop Customer
  • Alexander Bracq known as Chelsea Club Party Guest
  • Nicholas Agnew known as Nathaniel
  • Oliver Price known as Valentines Private Army
  • Johanna Taylor known as Valentine's Assistant
  • Paul Kennington known as Barman
  • Fiona Hampton known as Amelia
  • Rajesh Kalhan known as Sim Card Buyer
  • Ryan Young known as Club DJ
  • Benjamin Dilloway known as Doberman
  • Victoria Coker known as Moroccan Politician
  • Marianna Panunzio known as Girl on estate
  • Jefferson King known as Policeman
  • Miroslav Zaruba known as Valentines Private Army
  • Anne Wittman known as Church Blonde Woman
  • Richard Stanley known as Worshiper
  • Jonno Davies known as Lee
  • Gertie Lowe known as New Elite
  • Naomi Westerman known as Murderous girl
  • Daniel Chapple known as Business Elite
  • John Hiorns known as Churchgoer
  • Rowan Polonski known as Piers
  • Richard Ochampaugh known as Church goer
  • Adrian Quinton known as Terrorist
  • Martin Semple known as Militia (rumored)
  • Andrei Lenart known as Arctic Soldier
  • Graham Bell known as Kingsman Butler
  • Simon McAdam known as Ascot Official
  • Leon Symnz known as Church Congregation (Special Action)
  • Kim Sheard known as Worshipper
  • Stefanie Harris known as Murderous girl
  • Shawn Majeski known as Church goer
  • Lucia Walker known as Worshipper
  • Danielle Kirsty Allan known as New Elite Beautiful Lady
  • Jay Heath known as Elite Force Member
  • Adil Akram known as Secret agent (uncredited)
  • David Olawale Ayinde known as Rwandan Rebel (uncredited)
  • Mark Baxter known as Private Soldier (uncredited)
  • Alexander Gillison known as Rockstar (uncredited)
  • Diezel Ramos known as Private Soldier (uncredited)
  • Clem So known as Fashionista (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Jodie Al-Saiegh known as Hair & Makeup Junior
  • Sally Alcott known as special makeup effects artist
  • Sylvia Atkins known as hair & makeup: crowd
  • Paulina Boneva known as assistant makeup artist
  • Lisa Halstead known as crowd make-up & hair
  • Frances Hitchcock-Wynne known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Catriona Johnstone known as crowd hair & make up: dailies
  • Alexandra Joyce known as hair stylist
  • Alexandra Joyce known as makeup artist
  • Roseanna Larner known as make up and hair junior: crowd dailies
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Annabelle McMahon known as crowd hair and makeup junior: dailies
  • Nicola Mount known as hair and makeup artist
  • Lisa Pemberton known as prosthetics makeup artist
  • Julius Goosen known as makeup artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • John Allen known as carpenter
  • Giles Asbury known as storyboard artist
  • Alex Boswell known as key chargehand stand by prop
  • Tamara Catlin-Birch known as art department co-ordinator (as Tamara Van-Manen)
  • Sam Chapman known as stand by props (2nd unit )
  • David Cheesman known as property master
  • Paul Cheesman known as props storeman
  • Dan Clay known as art department assistant
  • Will Coubrough known as assistant art director
  • Paul Davis known as construction medic
  • Judy Ducker known as production buyer
  • Charles Edwards known as clearances
  • Bradley Godwin known as dressing props
  • Kate Good known as production buyer
  • Simon Gosling known as prop modeller
  • Clare Gosnold known as assistant production buyer
  • Amy Grewcock known as assistant graphic designer
  • Roy Halfpenny known as prop modeller
  • Shane Harford known as dressing props
  • Becky Harvey known as assistant set decorator
  • Jane Harwood known as assistant art director
  • Mitchell Holder known as daily propman
  • Emma Claire Johnson known as art department assistant
  • Mark Keene known as carpenter
  • Mark Kimber known as chargehand dressing props
  • Chloe Kletsa known as set dec assistant
  • Jim McCallum known as stand-by art director
  • Albert McCausland known as set dec assistant: dailies
  • James McKeown known as Supervising propmaker
  • Christopher James Miller known as stand-by props
  • Garry Moore known as standby carpenter
  • Naomi Moore known as assistant set decorator
  • Naomi Moore known as set decorator: additional photography
  • Eddie Murphy known as carpenter
  • Andrew Palmer known as draughtsman
  • Ross Passfield known as dressing props
  • Kate Pickthall known as junior draftsperson
  • Theofano Pitsillidou known as junior modelmaker
  • Mitch Polley known as props
  • Samantha Redwood known as art department assistant
  • Victoria Rhodes known as set dec assistant (as Vicky Rhodes)
  • Paul Scotson known as prop modeller
  • Dominic Sikking known as graphic designer
  • Gert Stevens known as concept artist
  • Chloe Taylor known as graphics assistant: dailies
  • Ian Taylor known as scenic carpenter
  • Andrew Tilhoo known as art department assistant
  • Oli van der Vijver known as stand-by art director: 2nd unit
  • Cara Walker known as petty cash buyer
  • Catherine Whiting known as draftsman
  • Peter Wignall known as storyboard artist
  • Clive Wilson known as chargehand stand-by props (2nd unit )
  • Thomas Wingrove known as junior concept artist
  • Bradley Woodbridge known as standby painter

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Marv Films
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

Other Companies:

  • ARRI Media  camera and grip equipment provided by
  • Above the Line Set Assistance & Security  security
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Big Idea Productions  courtesy of (footage from ''3-2-1 Penguins'')
  • Brownian Motion  red epic provided by
  • Casting Collective  extras casting
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • De Lane Lea  sound re-recording
  • Film Finances  film completion guarantor
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services provided by
  • HireWorks  Avid Nitris DX rental
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Love High Speed  camera equipment provided by
  • Military Film Services (MFS)  extras casting
  • On Set Tech  digital imaging services
  • PMA Production  Electronic Press Kit Production
  • Sapex Scripts  post-production script services
  • Sky Media Travel  travel agent
  • The Digital Orchard  digital imaging services
  • Vantage Film  HAWK anamorphic lenses provided by

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox Netherlands (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox of Germany (2015) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Big Picture 2 Films (2015) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • InterCom (2015) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Azerbaijan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Belarus) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2015) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Blind (computer graphics)
  • Jellyfish Pictures (visual effects)
  • Nvizage (previsualization)
  • Nvizible (visual effects)
  • Peanut FX
  • Peerless Camera Company (Visual Effects)
  • Plowman Craven & Associates (cyber scanning)
  • Prime Focus World (visual effects)
  • Visual Effects Company, The (motion control)

Visual Effects by:

  • Nicolas Agenal known as design artist: BUF
  • Anastasios Agiakatsikas known as digital compositor (prime focus)
  • Zahra Al-Naib known as modeller: Prime Focus Film
  • Xavier Allard known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Terence Alvares known as digital compositor
  • Anuj Anand known as digital compositor: Prime Focus
  • Katrin Arndt known as visual effects producer: prime focus
  • Guillaume Arrighi known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Jaume Arteman known as digital compositor: Prime Focus World
  • Rosie Ashforth known as animator
  • Tony Atherton known as effects technical director: Prime Focus
  • Helen Baker known as computer graphics producer
  • Priyanka Balasubramanian known as visual effects producer: Outsource
  • James Ballard known as visual effects artist
  • Thomas Banner known as digital compositor
  • Branko Basarovski known as digital artist
  • Romain Bavent known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Steven Begg known as visual effects supervisor
  • Moti Biran known as digital compositor
  • Andrew Booth known as computer graphics supervisor (Blind Ltd London)
  • Damien Bouvier known as matchmove artist (Peanut)
  • Jon Bragado known as matchmove artist: Prime Focus
  • Charles Brelaud known as digital compositor
  • Matthew Bristowe known as head of production prime focus
  • Andre Brizard known as digital dompotisor: baseblack
  • Pierre Buffin known as senior visual effects supervisor: BUF
  • Daniel Buhigas known as matchmove artist (Peanut)
  • Francis L. Camacho known as Matchmove Supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Paul Campion known as matte painter: nvizible
  • Huseyin Caner known as Lidar and Cyber scanning supervisor
  • Martin Chamney known as previs supervisor: Nvizage
  • Paul Chandler known as digital matte painter
  • Chennaboina.kiran kumar known as matchmoving artist: prime focus
  • Sandra Chocholska known as digital compositor
  • Charles Chorein known as lighting td
  • Santosh Choudhary known as digital compositor
  • Sam Churchill known as visual effects artist
  • Carlos Cidrais known as lighting/lookdev artist
  • Simone Ciliani known as effects techincal director: BaseBlack
  • Ivan Cipriani known as digital compositor
  • Adriano Cirulli known as digital compositor: Baseblack
  • Kia Coates known as digital compositor
  • Pietro Coco known as digital compositor
  • Daniel Couch known as visual effects artist
  • Oliver Cubbage known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Danish Davis known as digital compositor
  • Enrico De Palo known as digital compositor
  • Jocelyn Defurne known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Jonathan Deniard known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Ujwal W. Dhankute known as digital compositor
  • Fabrice Di Cicco known as matchmove artist (Peanut)
  • Ivano di Natale known as roto paint artist
  • Dikshit cherwoo known as digital compositor
  • Tinko Dimov known as digital compositor
  • Philip Dobree known as sequence supervisor
  • Luke Dodd known as sequence supervisor
  • Francesc Donaire known as compositor: Base Black
  • Shreyas Dorwat known as visual effects coordinator
  • Zach du Toit known as visual effects artist
  • Marion Eloy known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Stephen Elson known as visual effects producer
  • James Farrington known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Matt Fidler known as animator: Prime Focus
  • Tristan Fisher known as visual effects editor (prime focus)
  • Jacob Flint known as matchmove artist: BaseBlack
  • Lucien Fostier known as compositing technical director
  • Neville Freitas known as on-set matchmove & layout lead: Prime Focus London
  • Wesley Froud known as visual effects
  • Anthony Fung known as visual effects artist
  • Borja Fuste known as digital compositor
  • Kai Gadd known as prep and roto artist: BaseBlack
  • Aron Galabuzi known as digital compositor
  • Riccardo Gambi known as digital compositor
  • Vikas Gandhi known as VFX co-ordinator: short term
  • Olivier Gilbert known as design artist: BUF
  • Agatha Gomes known as texture artist: Prime Focus UK
  • Pradeep Gownipuram known as digital compositor (prime focus)
  • Gavin Gregory known as visual effects producer: For Realise
  • Gavin Gregory known as visual effects producer: Realise
  • Carl Guyenette known as visual effects artist
  • Amélie Guyot known as matchmove artist (Peanut)
  • Robert J. Hall known as digital compositor
  • Chris Hardman known as visual effects artist
  • Yascine Harmali known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Joseph Hart Green known as visual effects editor: BaseBlack
  • Makoto Hatanaka known as crowd td: Prime Focus World
  • Lionel Heath known as compositor (Prime Focus London)
  • Jeremy Hey known as digital compositor
  • Frederic Heymans known as digital compositor
  • Christopher Hodge known as tracking
  • Koen Hofmeester known as effects technical director
  • Dan Horne known as matchmove artist: Baseblack
  • Ritchie Hoyle known as bodytracker/matchmove artist
  • Jack Hughes known as digital compositor: Nvizible
  • Chris Hunt known as lead 3d artist: Base Black
  • Marc Hutchings known as 2D Supervisor: Peerless
  • Nile Hylton known as crowd simulation supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Sonia Alexia Ioannou known as matchmove artist
  • Jason Ivimey known as senior previs artist: Nvizage
  • Linda Johnson known as lighting artist/layout artist
  • Lesley c Johny known as Roto Artist
  • Lesley c Johny known as Roto Artist: Prime Focus
  • Pratik Jore known as visual effects artist
  • Marc Jouveneau known as visual effects supervisor: prime focus
  • Gregory Kalaitzis known as prep artist
  • Spiros Kalomiris known as lighting techical director
  • Dushyant Kashyap known as show technical director
  • Matt Kasmir known as visual effects supervisor
  • Kavalakuntla Pavan Reddy known as matchmoving artist: Prime focus
  • Devika Kawle known as visual effects coordinator
  • John Kay known as senior previs animator: Nvizage
  • Ciarán Keenan known as visual effects line producer: Nvizible
  • Lisa Kelly known as visual effects producer: Nvizible
  • Simon Kilroe known as lead compositor
  • Jenny King known as visual effects coordinator: Prime Focus World
  • Banu Kiran known as digital compositor (post-production)
  • Danit Klibansky known as visual effects artist
  • Jakub Krompolc known as lead rigger
  • Deepak Kumar known as vfx line producer
  • Nitesh Kumar known as compositor
  • Vikas Kumar known as bg prep artist
  • Benjamin Kwok known as digital compositor
  • Charlotte Larive known as digital compositor
  • Cedric Lecomte known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Hugo Lemaitre known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Fabrice Lett known as visual effects producer: BUF
  • Ojaswi Londhe known as digital compositor
  • Keir Longden known as lighter: Prime Focus UK
  • Gabriel Lopez known as digital compositor
  • Kevin Lopez known as texture artist/modeller
  • Sandrine Lurde known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Benjamin Malherbe known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Guy Mannerings known as visual effects assistant
  • Riccardo Mascia known as compositor
  • David Mason known as visual effects production manager
  • Béranger Maurice known as cg animator: Nvizible
  • Arnaud Mavoka-Isana known as motion editor
  • Christopher Lucas Maw known as prep artist
  • Peregrine McCafferty known as matchmove supervisor (Peanut)
  • Jason McDonald known as previsualisation supervisor
  • Carlos Miras Sepulveda known as digital compositor
  • Souvik Mitra known as matchmove and rotomation supervisor: prime focus
  • Udit Mohan known as digital compositor
  • Sandrine Moniez known as digital compositor
  • Alberto Montañés known as digital compositor: Baseblack
  • André Monteiro known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Andy Mulligan known as matchmove & rotomation
  • Atyeb Muneer known as digital compositor
  • Tomas Munzar known as digital compositor
  • Shakil Nadkarni known as matchmove artist
  • Sebastian Ness known as matchmove artist
  • Nicolette Newman known as texture artist: prime focus
  • Geoffrey Niquet known as visual effects supervisor: BUF
  • Ole-Aleksander Nordby known as digital compositor
  • Mark O'Kane known as visual effects artist
  • Martin Ofori known as sequence lead
  • Cem Olcer known as graphic artist: BUF
  • India Osborne known as company manager: BUF
  • Konstantinos Panagiotopoulos known as digital compositor: Baseblack
  • Bhavesh Pandey known as effects technical director
  • Om Parab known as matchmove lead: primefocus
  • Richard Perry known as previsualisation supervisor
  • Boris Philipart known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Rob Pizzey known as digital colorist
  • Pradeep kumar known as matchmove artist: primefocus
  • Srikanth Pullamsetti known as matchmove artist (prime focus)
  • Amardeep Rattan known as previs artist/editor: Nvizage
  • Murali Krishna Reddy known as machmove artist: Primefocus
  • Sai Krishna Rimmalapudi known as lead compositor
  • Daniel Roberts known as visual effects
  • Rosi Ruiz known as digital compositor
  • Susil Sabat known as digital compositor
  • Sajeev Sadanandan known as matchmove lead: prime focus
  • Kevin Sheldon Saldanha known as visual effects coordinator
  • Alessandro Salis known as digital compositor
  • Raphael Santos known as compositor (Prime Focus London)
  • Andrew Savchenko known as compositor: Prime Focus UK
  • Robert Schajer known as executive producer: BUF
  • Nidhi Seth known as vfx line producer
  • Cameron Sharp known as senior visual effects editor: Prime Focus World
  • Sachin Shivkar known as matchmove lead: primefocus
  • Coline Six known as head of production: BUF
  • David Sjodin known as compositor
  • Adam Smith known as lead compositor
  • Martyn Smith known as animator
  • Richard Sowerby known as prep artist
  • Alexandrine Stehelin known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Paul Venn Stirling known as digital compositor: Prime Focus Film
  • Lee F. Sullivan known as cg supervisor: prime focus
  • Suresh known as digital compositor
  • David Swift known as matte painter
  • András Szõcs known as digital compositor (Prime Focus)
  • Sahil Tandial known as lead matchmove/rotomation artist: prime focus
  • James Tavet known as matchmove artist: BaseBlack
  • Ben Thomas known as lighter: Prime Focus UK
  • Rupert Thorpe known as lighting / technical director
  • Eric Tsui known as look development/lighting
  • Aaron Urquhart known as motion capture operator
  • V.jayanth known as matchmove artist: prime focus
  • Nirav Vamja known as machmove artist: prime focus
  • Varaprasad.Dhongili known as matchmove artist (prime focus)
  • Prajwal Vas known as paint & roto artist
  • Dominique Vidal known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Vijay Rajak known as compositor (prime focus)
  • Sachin Vishwas known as prime focus
  • Chunchu Viswamitra known as matchmoving artist
  • Maggie Walby known as visual effects coordinator: Prime Focus Film
  • Michael Walton known as compositor & prep
  • Richard Wearmouth known as motion edit supervisor
  • Becki Wilson known as crowd technical director
  • Pat Wong known as lead / senior compositor

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015) Related Movie


The Lion of Judah (2011) Movie Poster
The Lunchbox (2013) Movie Poster
Blood Creek (2009) Movie Poster
The Descent: Part 2 (2009) Movie Poster
Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (2011) Movie Poster


Posted on November 24, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker