Les Misérables (2012) Poster

Les Misérables (2012)

  • Rate: 8.2/10 total 28,402 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | Musical | Romance
  • Release Date: 25 December 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 157 min
Our Score
95/100
557 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Les Misérables (2012)...



Les Misérables (2012)

Les Misrables 2012tt1707386.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Les Misérables (2012)
  • Rate: 8.2/10 total 28,402 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | Musical | Romance
  • Release Date: 25 December 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 157 min
  • Filming Location: Winchester Cathedral, Winchester, Hampshire, England, UK
  • Budget: $61,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $67,466,000(USA)(30 December 2012)
  • Director: Tom Hooper
  • Stars: Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe and Anne Hathaway|See full cast and crew
  • Soundtrack: Suddenly
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: France | Parole | Redemption | Arrest | Paris France

Writing Credits By:

  • Claude-Michel Schönberg (book) &
  • Alain Boublil (book)
  • Victor Hugo (novel)
  • Herbert Kretzmer (lyrics)
  • Alain Boublil (original: French text) &
  • Jean-Marc Natel (original: French text)
  • James Fenton (additional text)
  • William Nicholson (screenplay)

Known Trivia

  • Paul Bettany was considered for the role of Inspector Javert before Russell Crowe was cast.
  • Amy Adams, Jessica Biel, Marion Cotillard, Kate Winslet and Rebecca Hall were considered to play Fantine, before Anne Hathaway was cast.
  • Jamie Campbell Bower was approached for the role of Enjolras, but turned it down.
  • Hayden Panettiere, Scarlett Johansson, Lea Michele, Emily Browning, Lucy Hale and Evan Rachel Wood auditioned for the role of Eponine, before it was rumored that Taylor Swift had been offered the role. In the end, Samantha Barks was cast.
  • Geoffrey Rush, who played the role of Javert in the non-musical ‘Les Misérables (1998)’, was considered for the role of Monsieur Thenardier before Sacha Baron Cohen was cast.
  • Anne Hathaway reportedly blew everyone away at her audition, leaving them in tears.
  • Emma Watson, Shailene Woodley, Miranda Cosgrove, Emily Marie Palmer Lili Reinhart, and Portia Doubleday auditioned for the role of Cosette before the role went to Amanda Seyfried.
  • Composer Claude-Michel Schönberg and lyricists Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil wrote a new song exclusively for the film. Schönberg also composed new incidental music.
  • After many months of auditioning, Samantha Barks landed the role of Eponine, which she had previously played in the West End and in the 25th anniversary concert. Barks was performing in Oliver! in Manchester when, to her surprise, Cameron Mackintosh came on stage and announced that she had been cast. Barks later described it via Twitter as the “Most incredible moment of my life!!!!”.
  • Coincidentally, Anne Hathaway sang with Hugh Jackman at the Academy Awards (twice). The second time, Hathaway was hosting and sang ‘On My Own’ to Jackman because Jackman refused to sing with her. Later, Jackman was cast in this movie and he suggested Hathaway as Fantine. She was later cast.

Goofs: Factual errors: Before his release from prison in what is likely 1815, Valjean is told to recover a flag from the ship, which shown as the French Tricolor. From 1815 to 1830 during the Bourbon Restoration, the French flag was the Bourbon Flag – white with gold fleur-de-lis.

Plot: In 19th-century France, Jean Valjean, who for decades has been hunted by the ruthless policeman Javert after he breaks parole, agrees to care for factory worker Fantine's daughter, Cosette. The fateful decision changes their lives forever. Full summary »  »

Story: Prisoner 24601, known as Jean Valjean, is released from prison and breaks parole to create a new life for himself while evading the grip of the persistent Inspector Javert. Set post-revolutionary France, the story reaches resolution against the background of the June Rebellion.Written by Anonymous  

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Bernard Bellew known as co-producer
  • Raphaël Benoliel known as line producer: French shoot
  • Tim Bevan known as producer
  • Liza Chasin known as executive producer
  • Eric Fellner known as producer
  • Debra Hayward known as producer
  • Cameron Mackintosh known as producer
  • Angela Morrison known as executive producer
  • Thomas Schönberg known as associate producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Hugh Jackman known as Jean Valjean
  • Russell Crowe known as Javert
  • Anne Hathaway known as Fantine
  • Amanda Seyfried known as Cosette
  • Sacha Baron Cohen known as Thénardier
  • Helena Bonham Carter known as Madame Thénardier
  • Eddie Redmayne known as Marius
  • Aaron Tveit known as Enjolras
  • Samantha Barks known as Éponine
  • Daniel Huttlestone known as Gavroche
  • Cavin Cornwall known as Convict 1
  • Josef Altin known as Convict 2
  • Dave Hawley known as Convict 3
  • Adam Jones known as Convict 4
  • John Barr known as Convict 5
  • Tony Rohr known as Overseer
  • Richard Dixon known as Mairie Officer
  • Andy Beckwith known as Innkeeper
  • Stephen Bent known as Jailer
  • Colm Wilkinson known as Bishop
  • Georgie Glen known as Madame Baptistine
  • Heather Chasen known as Madame Magloire
  • Paul Thornley known as Constable 1
  • Paul Howell known as Constable 2
  • Stephen Tate known as Fauchelevent
  • Michael Jibson known as Foreman
  • Kate Fleetwood known as Factory Woman 1
  • Hannah Waddingham known as Factory Woman 2
  • Clare Foster known as Factory Woman 3
  • Kirsty Hoiles known as Factory Woman 4
  • Jenna Boyd known as Factory Woman 5
  • Alice Fearn known as Factory Woman 6
  • Alison Tennant known as Factory Woman 7
  • Marilyn Cutts known as Factory Woman 8
  • Catherine Breeze known as Factory Woman 9
  • John Albasiny known as Factory Onlooker
  • Bertie Carvel known as Bamatabois
  • Tim Downie known as Brevet
  • Andrew Havill known as Cochepaille
  • Dick Ward known as Bamtabois' Valet
  • Nicola Sloane known as Hair Crone
  • Daniel Evans known as Pimp
  • David Stoller known as Sailor 1
  • Ross McCormack known as Sailor 2
  • Jaygann Ayeh known as Sailor 3
  • Adrian Scarborough known as Toothman
  • Frances Ruffelle known as Whore 1
  • Lynne Wilmot known as Whore 2
  • Charlotte Spencer known as Whore 3
  • Julia Worsley known as Head Whore
  • Keith Dunphy known as Client
  • Ashley Artus known as Pawn Broker
  • John Surman known as Organ Grinder
  • David Cann known as Magistrate
  • James Simmons known as Champmathieu
  • Polly Kemp known as Nursing Sister
  • Ian Pirie known as Babet
  • Adam Pearce known as Brujon
  • Julian Bleach known as Clacquesous
  • Marc Pickering known as Montparnasse
  • Isabelle Allen known as Young Cosette
  • Natalya Angel Wallace known as Young Éponine (as Natalya Wallace)
  • Phil Snowden known as Customer 1
  • Hadrian Delacey known as Customer 2
  • Lottie Steer known as Baby
  • Sam Parks known as Tall Customer
  • Mark Donovan known as Portly Customer
  • Lewis Kirk known as Handsome Soldier 1
  • Leighton Rafferty known as Handsome Soldier 2
  • Peter Mair known as Father Christmas 1
  • Jack Chissick known as Father Christmas 2
  • Dianne Pilkington known as Inn Whore 1
  • Robyn North known as Inn Whore 2
  • Norma Atallah known as Mother Whore
  • Patrick Godfrey known as Gillenormand
  • Mark Roper known as Citizen
  • Paul Leonard known as Citizen
  • Miles Roughley known as Gavroche's Urchin
  • Cameron Strefford known as Gavroche's Urchin
  • Alfie Davis known as Gavroche's Urchin
  • Joseph West known as Gavroche's Urchin
  • Joel Phillimore known as Beggar 1
  • Jacqui Dankworth known as Beggar 2
  • Amelia Jefford known as Beggar 3
  • Chris Barnes known as Beggar 4
  • Richard Cordery known as Duc De Raguse
  • Killian Donnelly known as Combeferre
  • Fra Fee known as Courfeyrac
  • Gabriel Vick known as Feuilly
  • George Blagden known as Grantaire
  • Hugh Skinner known as Joly
  • Stuart Neal known as Lesgles
  • Alistair Brammer known as Prouvaire
  • Katy Secombe known as Madame Huchloup
  • Hadley Fraser known as Army Officer
  • Linzi Hateley known as Turning Woman 1
  • Gemma Wardle known as Turning Woman 2
  • Gina Beck known as Turning Woman 3
  • Katie Hall known as Turning Woman 4
  • Lisa Hull known as Turning Woman 5
  • Andrea Deck known as Turning Woman 6
  • Kerry Ingram known as Turning Girl 8
  • John Warnaby known as Majordomo
  • Michael Sarne known as Father Mabeuf
  • Freya Parks known as Café Barmaid
  • Ellie Beaven known as Mother
  • Richard Bremmer known as Ensemble 'At the End of the Day'
  • Alexander Brooks known as Ensemble 'At the End of the Day'
  • Eleanor Bruce known as Ensemble 'At the End of the Day'
  • Emma Dukes known as Ensemble 'At the End of the Day'
  • Steven Matthews known as Ensemble 'At the End of the Day'
  • Peter Saracen known as Ensemble 'At the End of the Day'
  • Sebastian Sykes known as Ensemble 'At the End of the Day'
  • Phil Zimmerman known as Ensemble 'At the End of the Day'
  • Bessie Carter known as Ensemble Factory Woman
  • Helen Cotterill known as Ensemble Factory Woman
  • Tricia Deighton known as Ensemble Factory Woman
  • Mandy Holliday known as Ensemble Factory Woman
  • Charlotte Hope known as Ensemble Factory Woman
  • Jackie Marks known as Ensemble Factory Woman
  • Sara Pelosi known as Ensemble Factory Woman
  • Mary Roscoe known as Ensemble Factory Woman
  • Amelia Scaramucci known as Ensemble Factory Woman
  • Caroline Sheen known as Ensemble Factory Woman
  • Rachael Archer known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Lorna Brown known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Antonia Clarke known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Mary Cormack known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Sonya Cullingford known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Holly Dale Spencer known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Amy Griffiths known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Fania Grigoriou known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Amanda Henderson known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Alexia Khadime known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Luisa Lazzaro known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Gemma O'Duffy known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Amy Ellen Richardson known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Olivia Rose-Aaron known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Robyn Miranda Simpson known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Rachel Stanley known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Nancy Sullivan known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Rebecca Sutherland known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Tabitha Webb known as Ensemble 'Lovely Ladies'
  • Gerard Bentall known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Tony Bignell known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Michael Cahill known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Richard Colson known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Kerry Ellis known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Simon Fisher-Becker known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Sarah Flind known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Kelly-Anne Gower known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • James Greene known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Nick Holder known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Chris Howell known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Alison Jiear known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Terry Keely known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Martin Marquez known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Sally Mates known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Jeff Nicholson known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Adam Searles known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Simon Shorten known as Ensemble 'Master of the House'
  • Juliet Alderice known as Emsemble Paris Beggar
  • Sean Buckley known as Emsemble Paris Beggar
  • Valerie Cutko known as Emsemble Paris Beggar
  • Spike Grimsey known as Emsemble Paris Beggar
  • Matt Harrop known as Ensemble Paris Beggar
  • Georgina Jackson known as Emsemble Paris Beggar
  • Perry Millward known as Emsemble Paris Beggar
  • Philip Philmar known as Emsemble Paris Beggar
  • Joyce Springer known as Emsemble Paris Beggar
  • Julie Stark known as Emsemble Paris Beggar
  • Matthew Corner known as Ensemble Student
  • Andy Coxon known as Ensemble Student
  • Jonathan Dudley known as Ensemble Student
  • Rhidian Marc known as Ensemble Student
  • Chris Milford known as Ensemble Student
  • Jamie Muscato known as Ensemble Student
  • Joseph Peters known as Ensemble Student
  • David Roberts known as Ensemble Student
  • Jonny Purchase known as Ensemble Student
  • Stevee Davies known as Ensemble Student (as Stevee Ross-Davies)
  • Matt Seadon Young known as Ensemble Student
  • Jos Slovick known as Ensemble Student
  • Samuel J. Weir known as Ensemble Student
  • Sophie Hutchinson known as Ensemble Turning Woman
  • Ella Hunt known as Ensemble Turning Woman
  • Claire Machin known as Ensemble Turning Woman
  • Brenda Moore known as Ensemble Turning Woman
  • Mischa Purnell known as Ensemble Turning Woman
  • Annette Yeo known as Ensemble Turning Woman
  • Josephine Darvill-Mills known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Jennifer Essex known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Vicky Evans known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Edward Lewis French known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Nigel Garton known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Lynn Jezzard known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Nicholas Keegan known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Steve Kirkham known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Vanessa Lee Hicks known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Ian Parsons known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Gemma Payne known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Clinten Pearce known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Claire Piquemal known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Aaron Sillis known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Ian Waller known as Ensemble Wedding Dancer
  • Dee Bradley Baker known as Person at Inn (uncredited)
  • Adebayo Bolaji known as Sailor (uncredited)
  • Pablo Bubar known as Coffee Merchant – Revolutionary (uncredited)
  • Nathanjohn Carter known as French Grenadier (uncredited)
  • James Charlton known as (uncredited)
  • Jean-Marc Chautems known as Beggar (uncredited)
  • Robert Clayton known as Sailor (uncredited)
  • Gioacchino Jim Cuffaro known as Beggar (uncredited)
  • Richard Dalton known as Cart Driver in Tavern (uncredited)
  • Sophie Ellis known as Barricade Protester (uncredited)
  • Ian Floodgate known as Sailor (uncredited)
  • Harry Goff known as Student (uncredited)
  • Shonn Gregory known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Ignacio Guirado known as Sailor (uncredited)
  • Kenton Hall known as Inn Customer / Groom (uncredited)
  • Sammy Harris known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Matthew David Hearn known as Policeman (uncredited)
  • Richard Herdman known as Sailor (uncredited)
  • Matt Hookings known as French Grenadier (uncredited)
  • Aisling Hughes known as Citizen (uncredited)
  • Oliver Jackson known as Camp Customer (uncredited)
  • Romeo Julio known as Revolutionary / Soldier (uncredited)
  • Les Kenny-Green known as Drum Major (uncredited)
  • Konstantine Kurelias known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Lily Laight known as Turning Girl (uncredited)
  • Aurel Lazar known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Victoria Ley known as Chorus Beggar (uncredited)
  • Martyn Mayger known as Convict in Courtroom (uncredited)
  • Henry Monk known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Martyn Moore known as Wealthy Gentleman Court Room (uncredited)
  • David Morris known as Soldier Drummer (uncredited)
  • Adam Nowell known as Revolutionary Student (uncredited)
  • Meaghan O'Neill known as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Vanessa Page known as Creamery Shop Owner (uncredited)
  • James Pasierbowicz known as Child on Street (uncredited)
  • Gino Picciano known as Upper Class Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Martin Poole known as Policeman (uncredited)
  • Alex Sander known as Beggar (uncredited)
  • Andy Sanderson known as Marius' Doctor (uncredited)
  • Johnny Saunders known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Julian Seager known as Factory Foreman (uncredited)
  • Nick Shaw known as Soldier Drummer (uncredited)
  • Ben Steele known as Prisoner (uncredited)
  • Karol Steele known as Disapproving Factory Woman (uncredited)
  • Rachael Stevens known as Wedding Guest (uncredited)
  • Scott Stevenson known as Slave (uncredited)
  • Kate Sweeney known as Singer (uncredited)
  • Julie Vollono known as Parisian (uncredited)
  • Anthony Webster known as Beggar (uncredited)
  • Josh Wichard known as French Grenadier / Undercover Policeman (uncredited)
  • Evie Wray known as Lovely Lady (uncredited)
  • Andy Zelary known as Student (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Nicola Buck known as crowd makeup artist
  • Michael Byrne known as prosthetics technician
  • Steven Byrne known as prosthetics technician
  • Karen Cohen known as make up & hair artist
  • Julie Dartnell known as make-up & hair artist
  • Audrey Doyle known as makeup artist
  • Patt Foad known as crowd makeup junior: dailies
  • Charmaine Fuller known as makeup & hair artist
  • Sarah Grispo known as hair & makeup artist
  • Sarah Hamilton known as hair and make up trainee
  • Soleil Jackson known as makeup artist
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Kristyan Mallett known as prosthetics supervisor
  • Alice Moore known as hair and makeup trainee
  • Nikita Rae known as makeup artist
  • Andrew Simonin known as crowd hairdresser
  • Malwina Suwinska known as makeup artist
  • Sinead Sweeney known as contact lens technician
  • Simon Taylor known as prosthetic technician
  • Julia Vernon known as crowd supervisor
  • Victoria Warrington known as contact lens technician
  • Lisa Westcott known as hair designer
  • Lisa Westcott known as makeup designer

Art Department:

  • Lizzie Bravo known as prop maker
  • Julia Castle known as art department coordinator
  • Lily Currie known as painter assistant
  • Helen Dawson known as art department intern
  • Anita Dhillon known as graphic designer
  • Stephen Doyle known as set dresser
  • Gavin Fitch known as assistant art director
  • Patrick Harris known as junior draughtsman
  • Rohan Harris known as scenic painter
  • Jane Harwood known as assistant art director
  • James Hendy known as production buyer
  • Douglas Ingram known as storyboard artist
  • Jon Marson known as key greensman
  • Amy Merry known as graphic designer
  • Ben Munro known as standby art director
  • Sophie Neil known as junior draughtsman
  • Warren Parkinson known as dressing prop
  • Warren Parkinson known as standby prop
  • Kristy Parnham known as art department assistant
  • Chris Peters known as art department trainee
  • Theofano Pitsillidou known as art department trainee
  • Sarah-Jane Prentice known as stand-by art director
  • Malcolm Roberts known as construction coordinator
  • Cadi Helene Rowlands known as prop maker
  • Steve Simmons known as poster designer
  • Mark Smith known as dressing props
  • Mark Smith known as stand-by props
  • Alice Sutton known as prop maker
  • Sophie Tarver known as prop maker
  • Benoît Tetelin known as art department researcher
  • Daniel Thompson known as carpenter
  • Katie Turner known as petty cash buyer
  • Richard Van Den Bergh known as key prop maker
  • Ketan Waikar known as draughtsman
  • Cara Walker known as prop maker
  • Brigitte Ward-Holmes known as construction buyer
  • Sandra Warner known as scenic artist
  • John Whitby known as carpenter
  • Pip White known as art department intern
  • Terry Woods known as property master
  • Matt Wyles known as stand-by props
  • Steve Simmons known as movie poster designer (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Working Title Films
  • Cameron Mackintosh Ltd.

Other Companies:

  • ARRI Lighting Rental  lighting supplied by
  • ARRI Media  camera and grip equipment provided by
  • DOCFARLA Medical Support  medical services
  • Hothouse Music  music supervision by
  • Ignition Print  poster design (uncredited)
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Kodak  filmstock supplied by
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  crew gift
  • Production Copier Company  production equipment and services
  • Republic Records  soundtrack
  • Salon  Avid HD editing equipment
  • Sands Films  costumes
  • Sky Media Travel  travel agent

Distributors:

  • Universal Pictures (2012) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Solar Entertainment (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Toho-Towa (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2013) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures Canada (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (France) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures (2012) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Snow Business International
  • Double Negative (digital artists)

Visual Effects by:

  • Eri Adachi known as digital compositor: The Mill
  • Dominic Alderson known as lead technical director (as Dominic Anderson)
  • Michael Allen known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Kris Anderson known as digital compositor
  • Kanika Andrew known as roto artist: double negative
  • Fiorenza Bagnariol known as digital film bureau
  • Richard Bain known as visual effects supervisor
  • Daniel Baldwin known as lighting technical director
  • Joel Bautista known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Jens Baylis known as visual effects editor
  • Sara Bennett known as visual effects supervisor: The Mill
  • Luke Bigley known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Sabina Bihlmaier known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Brad Blackbourn known as previs supervisor
  • Fabrizia Bonaventura known as visual effects artist
  • Romain Bouvard known as matte painter: digital environment
  • Michael Brazelton known as digital compositor
  • Jamie Briens known as pipeline technical director: Double Negative
  • Nik Brownlee known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Amirah Busairi known as roto/prep artist
  • Jon Capleton known as technical director
  • Tom Carrick known as previs artist
  • Agustín Cavalieri known as digital compositor
  • Caroline Chai known as roto/prep
  • Saptarshi Chakraborty known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Cori Chan known as lighting td: double negative
  • Eric K. Chan known as digital compositor
  • Max Chan known as prep/paint artist: Double Negative
  • Po Yan Chan known as compositor
  • Wayne Chan known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Vincent Chang known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Kunal Chindarkar known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Sandra Chocholska known as visual effects
  • Julian Chong known as prep artist: double negative
  • Andrea Chua known as roto artist: Double negative
  • Simone Coco known as digital compositor
  • Will Cohen known as visual effects executive producer: Mill Film
  • Robert Connor known as visual effects artist
  • Kingsley Cook known as visual effects coordinator: Working Title
  • Craig Crane known as Lidar supervisor
  • Martin Cutbill known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Amy Cuthbertson known as lead matchmove artist: The Mill
  • Robert John Davies known as pipeline technical director
  • Graham Day known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Rodrigo Dorsch known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Nick Drew known as visual effects producer: The Mill TV & FILM
  • Julien Ducenne known as lead compositor
  • Peter Dudley known as compositor
  • Daniel Duwe known as paint/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Stephen Ellis known as sequence supervisor
  • Bruno Fernandes known as lead compositor
  • Tito Fernandes known as previs artist
  • Izzy Field known as visual effects coordinator
  • Tim Field known as visual effects producer
  • Alex Fitzgerald known as visual effects coordinator
  • Matt Flicker known as fx technical director
  • Jacob Flint known as matchmove artist: The Mill
  • William Foulser known as environment technical director
  • Jonathan Frammingham known as visual effects artist
  • Cosatti Francesco known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Shizuka Fukuda known as digital compositor: The Mill
  • Coppin Geoffrey known as technical director: double negative
  • Daniel Georgiou known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Clement Gharini known as compositor
  • Henning Glabbart known as digital compositor
  • Adam Glasman known as DI colourist
  • Huiying Goh known as roto lead: Double Negative
  • Michelle Goh known as prep artist: double negative
  • Carl Grinter known as visual effects producer: Rushes Post Production
  • Carl Guyenette known as visual effects artist
  • Alexandre Gény known as digital compositor
  • Shramana Haldar known as roto/prep artist
  • Will Hardwick known as digital compositor
  • Oliver Heinrich known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Rachael Hender known as visual effects artist
  • Ngoc Heng known as environment artist
  • Ngoc Heng known as visual effects artist
  • Nicolas Hernandez known as CG supervisor
  • Sophie Hills known as prep artist
  • Andras Ikladi known as senior vfx technical director
  • Ali Ingham known as visual effects coordinator
  • Dhuha Isa known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Prerana Jaiswal known as roto/prep artist
  • Oliver James known as research and development: Double Negative
  • Neil Jianoran known as roto artist: Double negative
  • Helen Johnson known as compositor
  • Amanda Johnstone-Batt known as technical director
  • Paul Jones known as visual effects producer: Rushes
  • Timothy P. Jones known as digital film bureau
  • Christoph Keller known as lead compositor
  • Jennifer Kitching known as previs artist
  • Sylvia Kratzsch known as lighting technical director: Double Negative
  • Duncan Kuah Boon Kwang known as technical director
  • Ewa Laursen known as prep artist: Double Negative
  • Allyn Lawson known as matchmove artist
  • Daniel Leatherdale known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Alex Lemonis known as visual effects artist
  • Jean-François Leroux known as digital compositor
  • Luke Letkey known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Tze Ken Lim known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Reuben Lloyd-Pack known as visual effects editor: double negative
  • John Lockwood known as visual effects supervisor: Utopia
  • Michael Lowry known as rotoscope artist
  • Garry Maddison known as colourist
  • Tony Man known as digital compositor
  • Indah Maretha known as prep artist
  • Nick Marshall known as digital matte painter/environment technical director: Double Negative
  • Sean Mathiesen known as visual effects supervisor
  • Nathalie Mathé known as matte painter
  • Jason McDonald known as previsualization supervisor: The Mill
  • Nathan McGuinness known as visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
  • James McPherson known as digital compositor
  • Naveen Medaram known as compositor: Utopia VFX
  • Ravi Mehta known as technology support
  • Andrew Merlino known as smoke artist
  • Vikram Mohan known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Fernanda Moreno known as cg artist: double negative
  • Dan Newlands known as pre-vis artist
  • Stella Hui Sze Ng known as texture artist
  • Aaron Noordally known as rotoscope artist
  • Elaine Ormes known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Elisavet Paneta known as prep/paint artist
  • Allison Paul known as visual effects coordinator
  • Enrik Pavdeja known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Laura Pavone known as digital film bureau
  • Laurie Pellard known as studio assistant
  • Victor Perez known as digital compositor
  • Kate Phillips known as visual effects producer: Double Negative
  • Jonathan Privett known as digital effects supervisor: rushes
  • Amardeep Rattan known as visual effects artist
  • Julien Record known as digital compositor
  • Natalie Reid known as visual effects coordinator
  • Julia Reinhard known as lead compositor
  • Marc Rice known as compositor
  • Tania Richard known as CG sequence lead
  • Wesley Roberts known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Timothy Russell known as visual effects artist
  • Olivier Ryard known as digital compositor
  • Matt Sadler known as matchmove supervisor: Double Negative
  • Rhys Salcombe known as lead lighting TD: Double Negative
  • Matthew Salisbury known as matchmove supervisor: Double Negative
  • Kevin San known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Lui Sanchez-Fontillas known as paint/prep artist: double negative
  • David Schott known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Aurora Shannon known as digital intermediate assistant
  • Naveen Shukla known as digital compositor
  • Luke Sikking known as digital compositor: The Mill
  • Richard Simko known as digital artist
  • David Sjodin known as compositor
  • Jessica Clare Smith known as digital compositor
  • Eliot Speed known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Greg Spencer known as 2D supervisor: The Mill
  • Liam Spencer known as compositor
  • Stephanie Jean Staunton known as visual effects compositor
  • Richard Stay known as compositor
  • Adrian Steel known as visual effects coordinator
  • Thomas R. Steiner known as digital compositor
  • Georgina Street known as technology support
  • Steve Street known as visual effects supervisor: Utopia
  • Mary Stroumpouli known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Yanti Suryati known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Philip Swart known as compositor
  • Christopher Taylor known as digital compositor
  • Ben Thomas known as roto prep artist
  • Chris Tomkins known as 3D support
  • Samantha Tracey known as visual effects line producer: Double Negative
  • Iyi Tubi known as roto/prep artist: The Mill
  • Niki Turpin known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Jon Uriarte known as digital compositor
  • Leandro Vazquez known as roto/prep artist: The Mill
  • Lies Veldeman known as digital compositor: double negative
  • Nigel Wagner known as digital matte painter: Double Negative (technical director: Double Negative)
  • Tim Walker known as compositor: The Mill
  • Robin Walsh known as roto/paint artist
  • Tim Walton known as previsualisation artist
  • Jonathan Webb known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Peter Welton known as visual effects artist
  • Huw Whiddon known as technology support
  • Amielia Williams known as previs coordinator
  • Eric Hp Wong known as lighting technical director
  • Lionel Wong known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative Singapore
  • Alison Wortman known as CG supervisor: Double Negative
  • Sammy Wu known as roto artist
  • Trevor Young known as senior compositor
  • Taz Lodder known as technology support manager: Double Negative (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • UK 5 December 2012 (London) (premiere)
  • Japan 21 December 2012
  • Australia 22 December 2012 (limited)
  • Hong Kong 22 December 2012 (limited)
  • Canada 25 December 2012
  • Hong Kong 25 December 2012
  • Singapore 25 December 2012
  • Spain 25 December 2012
  • USA 25 December 2012
  • Australia 26 December 2012
  • Hungary 27 December 2012
  • Malaysia 27 December 2012
  • Czech Republic 3 January 2013
  • Lebanon 3 January 2013
  • Portugal 3 January 2013
  • Bulgaria 4 January 2013
  • Lithuania 4 January 2013
  • Netherlands 10 January 2013
  • New Zealand 10 January 2013
  • Ireland 11 January 2013
  • Mexico 11 January 2013
  • UK 11 January 2013
  • Vietnam 11 January 2013
  • Estonia 18 January 2013
  • Iceland 18 January 2013
  • Norway 18 January 2013
  • Sweden 18 January 2013
  • Poland 25 January 2013
  • Italy 31 January 2013
  • Slovenia 31 January 2013
  • Brazil 1 February 2013
  • Russia 7 February 2013
  • Taiwan 8 February 2013
  • France 13 February 2013
  • Argentina 14 February 2013
  • Greece 14 February 2013
  • Belgium 20 February 2013
  • Germany 21 February 2013
  • Cyprus 22 February 2013
  • Finland 22 February 2013
  • Turkey 1 March 2013
  • Denmark 21 March 2013

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for suggestive and sexual material, violence and thematic elements

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Les Misérables (2012) Related Movie


Love Hurts (2009) Movie Poster
Divergent (2014) Movie Poster
April Showers (2009) Movie Poster
Nick and Norahs Infinite Playlist (2008) Movie Poster
Carrie (2013) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2012 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker