Life of Pi (2012) Poster

Life of Pi (2012)

  • Rate: 8.3/10 total 54,405 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Drama
  • Release Date: 21 November 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 127 min
Our Score
93/100
198 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Life of Pi (2012)...



Life of Pi (2012)

Life of Pi 2012tt0454876.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Life of Pi (2012)
  • Rate: 8.3/10 total 54,405 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Drama
  • Release Date: 21 November 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 127 min
  • Filming Location: India
  • Budget: $120,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $76,156,244(USA)(23 December 2012)
  • Director: Ang Lee
  • Stars: Suraj Sharma, Irrfan Khan and Adil Hussain|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Mychael Danna   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat
  • Plot Keyword: Tiger | Orangutan | Hyena | Zebra | Lifeboat

Writing Credits By:

  • David Magee (screenplay)
  • Yann Martel (novel)

Known Trivia

  • At one point M. Night Shyamalan was attached to write and direct this project.
  • Since the rights were optioned in 2002 several directors have been attached to direct including M. Night Shyamalan, Alfonso CuarĂ³n and Jean-Pierre Jeunet.
  • Andrew Garfield was considered for the role but Tobey Maguire was cast. Though he filmed his scenes, Maguire was later replaced by Rafe Spall because the director thought that Maguire was too famous for such a small role and it would have been distracting.
  • As in the novel, the name of the Japanese ship is Tsimtsum. Tsimtsum is in fact a Hebrew word used by the 16th-century Kabbalist Isaac Luria to denote God’s “contraction” of Himself from the world at Creation. In the novel, the adult Pi mentions doing a college thesis on Luria’s theories about creation. In the movie, he simply mentions teaching a course on Kabbalah and does not specifically reference Luria.
  • Piscine Molitor Patel (Pi) was named after a swimming pool (Piscine Molitor) in France. It is next to the park Bois de Boulogne, and between Stade Roland Garros and Parc des Princes. The pool was classified as a French monument historique on March 27, 1990, after having fallen into disuse and closing in 1989.
  • Yann Martel, the author of the book has stated that his inspiration for the book’s premise came from reading a book review of Brazilian author Moacyr Scliar’s 1981 novella Max and the Cats, about a Jewish-German refugee who crossed the Atlantic Ocean while sharing his boat with a jaguar.
  • Pi, played by Suraj Sharma, was never actually in the boat with a live tiger. Most of the tiger was very high-tech CGI technology and only some scenes like the tiger swimming in the water had a real tiger used.
  • Newcomer Suraj Sharma, who plays the main character Pi, never intended to audition but was cast accompanying his brother to the casting call. He was ultimately chosen by Ang Lee’s team among more than 3,000 hopefuls for the lead role.
  • Second 2012 movie featuring Irrfan Khan that has a character named “Richard Parker”. The first is The Amazing Spider-Man.
  • While Pi (Adult) and the writer are talking seated in front of the Montreal Harbor, a ship called Mignonette is visible in the harbor. Mignonette is the name of the yacht involved in the events of R v Dudley and Stephens, from which Yann Martel got the name of Richard Parker.

Goofs: Factual errors: In the trailer, the storm scene depicts a modern ocean-going bulk carrier in the 30,000mt dead weight range. The 4 cargo cranes on the ship are shown in the raised, or in port/working mode. No ship would ever put to sea with cranes in the raised position – not even in calm seas let alone a severe storm, as this would be highly dangerous, destroy the cranes, endanger the seaworthiness of the ship and possibly cause death or injury to the crew.

Plot: A young man who survives a disaster at sea is hurtled into an epic journey of adventure and discovery. While cast away, he forms an unexpected connection with another survivor … a fearsome Bengal tiger. Full summary »  »

Story: Based on the best-selling novel by Yann Martel, is a magical adventure story centering on Pi Patel, the precocious son of a zoo keeper. Dwellers in Pondicherry, India, the family decides to move to Canada, hitching a ride on a huge freighter. After a shipwreck, Pi finds himself adrift in the Pacific Ocean on a 26-foot lifeboat with a zebra, a hyena, an orangutan and a 450-pound Bengal tiger named Richard Parker, all fighting for survival.Written by Anonymous  

Synopsis

Synopsis: Pi Patel(Irrfan Khan), an immigrant from Pondicherry in India living in Montreal, Canada, is approached by a local novelist(Rafe Spall) who has been referred to him by his "uncle" (a family friend), believing that Pi’s life story would make a great book. Pi relates an extended tale:

His parents had named him Piscine Molitor after a swimming pool in France. He changes his name to "Pi" (the mathematical symbol, ) when he begins secondary school(Gautam Belur), even repeating numerous digits of pi, because he is tired of being taunted with the nickname "Pissing Patel". His family owns a local zoo, and Pi takes an interest in the animals, especially a Bengal tiger named Richard Parker because of a clerical error. Pi tries to feed the tiger, endangering himself to being attacked, and to teach him the reality of the tiger’s nature as a carnivore, Pi’s father(Adil Hussain) forces him to witness it killing a goat. He is raised Hindu and vegetarian, but at 12 years old, he is introduced to Christianity and then Islam, and starts to follow all three religions as he "just wants to love God." When asked if he is also Jewish, he replies that he lectures in Kabbalah at the university.

When Pi is 16(Ayush Tandon), his father decides to close the zoo and move his family to Canada, and sell the zoo animals, to ensure a good future for his children. They book passage with their animals (to be sold in North America) on a Japanese freighter named the Tsimtsum. On board the ship, Pi’s father gets into an argument with the ship’s cook (Gerard Depardieu) when he speaks to Pi’s mother(Tabu) rudely. One night, the ship encounters a heavy storm and begins to sink while Pi is on deck marveling at the storm. He tries to find his family, but a crew member throws him into a lifeboat; from the rough sea, he watches helplessly as the ship sinks, killing his family and its crew.

After the storm, Pi finds himself in the lifeboat with an injured zebra, and is joined by an orangutan who lost her offspring in the shipwreck. A spotted hyena emerges from the tarp covering half of the boat, and kills the zebra. To Pi’s distress, the hyena also mortally wounds the orangutan in a fight. Suddenly Richard Parker emerges from under the tarp, and kills and eats the hyena.

Pi finds emergency food and water rations on the boat. He builds a small raft of flotation devices so that he can stay at a safe distance from the tiger. Realizing that he must feed the tiger to protect himself, Pi begins fishing, with some success. He also collects rain water for both to drink. At one point, he makes a board ladder for the tiger to climb back into the boat after it had jumped off to hunt fish. In a nighttime encounter with a breaching whale, Pi loses much of his supplies. Faced with starvation, he eats raw fish. After many days at sea, Pi realizes that he can no longer live on the tiny raft and trains the tiger Richard Parker to accept him in the boat. He also realizes that caring for the tiger is keeping him alive.

After weeks longer at sea, near the end of their strength, they reach a floating island of edible plants, supporting a forest, fresh water pools, and a large population of meerkats. Both Pi and Richard Parker eat and drink freely and regain strength. But at night the island transforms into a hostile environment, with the fresh water turning acidic, digesting all the dead fish that died in the pools. The tiger returns to the lifeboat at night. Pi finds a human tooth inside a plant flower and concludes that the plants are carnivorous, requiring them to leave the island.

The lifeboat eventually reaches the coast of Mexico. Finally back on land, Richard Parker stumbles away from Pi and stops at the edge of the jungle. Pi expects that the tiger will turn toward him and acknowledge him, but instead he looks into the jungle for a while and goes in. Pi, too weak to follow, lies in the sand. He is rescued by a group who carry him to hospital, but he weeps that the tiger had walked away without him.

In hospital, insurance agents for the Japanese freighter come to hear his account of the incident. They find his story unbelievable, and ask him to tell them what "really" happened, if only for the credibility of their report. He answers with a less fantastic but detailed account of sharing the lifeboat with his mother, a sailor with a broken leg, and the cook. In this story, the cook kills the sailor to use him as bait and food. In a later struggle, Pi’s mother pushes him to safety on a smaller raft, and the cook stabs her as she falls overboard to the sharks. Later, Pi returns to grab the knife and kills the cook.

In the present, the writer notes parallels between the two stories: the orangutan was Pi’s mother, the zebra was the sailor, the hyena was the cook, and Richard Parker, the tiger, was Pi himself. Pi asks him which story the writer prefers; he chooses the one with the tiger because it "is the better story", to which Pi responds, "And so it is with God". Glancing at a copy of the insurance report, the writer notices a closing comment about the remarkable feat of surviving 227 days at sea, especially with a tiger – meaning that the agents chose that story as well.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Kevin Richard Buxbaum known as associate producer
  • William M. Connor known as associate producer
  • Dean Georgaris known as executive producer
  • Ang Lee known as producer
  • David Lee known as co-producer
  • Michael J. Malone known as associate producer
  • Gil Netter known as producer
  • Tabrez Noorani known as line producer: India
  • Jesse Prupas known as line producer: Montreal
  • Pravesh Sahni known as associate producer
  • David Womark known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Suraj Sharma known as Pi Patel
  • Irrfan Khan known as Adult Pi Patel
  • Ayush Tandon known as Pi Patel (11 / 12 Years)
  • Gautam Belur known as Pi Patel (5 Years)
  • Adil Hussain known as Santosh Patel
  • Tabu known as Gita Patel
  • Ayan Khan known as Ravi Patel (7 Years)
  • Mohd Abbas Khaleeli known as Ravi Patel (13 / 14 Years)
  • Vibish Sivakumar known as Ravi Patel (18 / 19 Years)
  • Rafe Spall known as Writer
  • Gérard Depardieu known as Cook
  • James Saito known as Older Insurance Investigator
  • Jun Naito known as Younger Insurance Investigator
  • Andrea Di Stefano known as Priest
  • Shravanthi Sainath known as Anandi
  • Elie Alouf known as Mamaji
  • Padmini Ramachandran known as Dance Master
  • T.M. Karthik known as Science Teacher (as Tim Karthik)
  • Amarendran Ramanan known as Indian History Teacher
  • Hari Mina Bala known as Librarian
  • Bo-Chieh Wang known as Buddhist Sailor
  • Ko Yi-Cheng known as Tsimtsum Captain
  • Jian-wei Huang known as Sailor
  • Ravi Natesan known as Selvam
  • Adyant Balaji known as Bully
  • Chirag Agarwal known as Bully
  • Ahan Andre Kamath known as Bully
  • Om Kamath known as Bully
  • Srilekh Katta known as Bully
  • Swati Van Rijswijk known as Anandi's Friend #1
  • M. Keerthana known as Anandi's Friend #2
  • Indumohan Poornima known as Dancer
  • Josephine Nithya B. known as Dancer
  • Samyuktha S. known as Dancer
  • A. Deiva Sundari known as Dancer
  • G. Vasantakumary known as Dancer
  • A. Vithya known as Dancer
  • Mythili Prakash known as Pi's Wife
  • Raj Patel known as Pi's Son
  • Hadiqa Hamid known as Pi's Daughter
  • Iswar Srikumar known as Muslim Worshipper

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Kirstin Chalmers known as key makeup & hair artist
  • Barrie Gower known as prosthetic makeup designer
  • Fae Hammond known as makeup and hair designer
  • Rebecca Lee known as special makeup effects artist: additional photography
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Robin Pritchard known as special makeup effects artist
  • Forest Sala known as hair stylist
  • Rachael Speke known as hair/ makeup artist: daily, Taiwan

Art Department:

  • Samudrika Arora known as greens assistant: India
  • Jamie Bishop known as assistant props
  • Nikki Black known as assistant art director
  • Joanna Bush known as illustrator
  • Sunil Chabra known as property master
  • Fergus Clegg known as assistant set decorator
  • Sarah Contant known as set designer
  • Matt Cooke known as leadman
  • Sachin Dabhade known as assistant art director
  • Shemi Dabhade known as art coordinator
  • Andrea Dopaso known as prop illustrator
  • Scot Erb known as senior model maker
  • Erick Garibay known as assistant property master
  • Erick Garibay known as property master: additional photography, Montreal, Canada
  • Paul Gelinas known as assistant art director
  • Wylie Griffin known as art department coordinator
  • Rohan Harris known as scenic artist
  • Michael A. Heath known as prop paperwork
  • Jim Hewitt known as set designer
  • Geoff Hubbard known as hod carpenter
  • Seema Kashyap known as set decorator: India
  • Dawn Masi known as concept illustrator
  • Robin L. Miller known as property master
  • Malcolm Roberts known as construction coordinator
  • Alexis Rockman known as inspirational and tiger vision art
  • Michael Sabyan known as prop assistant
  • Gurubaksh Singh known as graphic designer
  • Easton Michael Smith known as set designer
  • Estela Valdivieso Chen known as property production assistant
  • Lee Wan-Jung known as key art department production assistant
  • Brigitte Ward-Holmes known as construction administrator
  • Lee Wei-Shun known as set decoration assistant leadman
  • Michael White known as greens foreman
  • Ben Wilkinson known as lead man
  • Jackie Yau known as assistant set decorator
  • Dillon Yeats known as stand-by props

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Fox 2000 Pictures (presents)
  • Haishang Films
  • Rhythm and Hues

Other Companies:

  • Bender ET  safety equipment
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
  • Cinepool  electrical safety equipment
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Fox Film Music  soundtrack (as Fox Music)
  • Gallagher Entertainment  insurance
  • Grip Works, The  grip and lighting equipment
  • Hula Post  editing systems
  • India Take One Productions  productiuon services
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Magic Hour Films  post-production sound services
  • Muse Entertainment Enterprises  production services
  • PACE  Fusion camera system
  • Paskal Lighting  grip and lighting equipment
  • SLx – Rentals & Sales  panther dolly by
  • Scenechronize  production management software
  • Sony Classical  soundtrack
  • Visual Motion  camera trucks and trailers provided by
  • yU+Co.  titles

Distributors:

  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2012) (worldwide) (all media)
  • 20th Century Fox Netherlands (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
  • 20th Century Fox (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2012) (France) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2013) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Big Picture 2 Films (2012) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2012) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Fox 2000 Pictures (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2012) (Belarus) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2012) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2012) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Rhythm and Hues
  • Plowman Craven & Associates
  • Animal Makers (animatronic animals)
  • BUF (visual effects)
  • Christov Effects and Design
  • Crazy Horse Effects (visual effects)
  • Halon Entertainment
  • LOOK! Effects (visual effects)
  • Legacy Effects (live action animatronic and animal effects)
  • Lola Visual Effects (visual effects)
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC) (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Resham Aaron known as matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Nor Faisal Abdullah known as roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Heather Abels known as lead matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Sawant Abhay known as texture artist
  • Dave Isaac Santos Abuel known as digital compositor
  • Nidhi Agarwal known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Ashwin Agrawal known as show coordinator
  • Suzaine Aguirre known as digital imaging specialist
  • Kavan Ahalpara known as production coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Kavan Ahalpara known as production coordinator
  • Tanseer Ahmed known as lead animator: Rhythm and Hues
  • Shish Aikat known as education manager: Rhythm & Hues
  • Jake Albers known as compositor
  • Mithun Jacob Alex known as vfx compositor
  • Brad Alexander known as pre-visualization supervisor
  • Lee Alexander known as matchmove lead: MPC
  • Mir Z. Ali known as visual effects technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Xavier Allard known as senior visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Casey Allen known as visual effects supervisor: Lola VFX
  • Praveen Allu known as stereo qc
  • Holli Alvarado known as flame artist
  • Murali Anagani known as pipeline technical director
  • Dane Anderson known as asset technician: Legend 3D
  • Nick Andert known as visual effects production assistant
  • Eric Andrusyszyn known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Alina Anon known as matte artist: R&H
  • Pandey Anubhav known as matchmove technical director: rhythm and hues
  • Mohammed Anuz known as modeling technical director
  • Syed Arafath Apsar known as visual effects coordinator
  • Arthur Argote known as digital compositor
  • Daniel Arkin known as visual effects assistant editor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Spencer Armajo known as flame artist
  • Gabriel Arnold known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Sabrina Arnold known as stereo producer
  • Sivakumar Arunachalam known as prep artist: Rhythm and Hues
  • Manasi Ashish known as visual effects
  • Singh Ashutosh known as matchmove technical director
  • Mathieu Assemat known as visual effects artist
  • Steve Au known as visual effects artist
  • Julien Aullas known as visual effects supervisor: BUF Compagnie
  • Patrice Avery known as previs producer: HALON
  • Ethan Ayer known as matte painter
  • Kunal Ayer known as lighting td
  • Nithin Babu known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Udayan Baijal known as visual effects assistant director: India
  • Tony Baldridge known as vfx supervisor: Legend 3D
  • Adam Balentine known as lead compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Arun Baluchamy known as prep artist
  • Brahmam Bangaram known as prep technical director: Rhythm and Hues Studio
  • Miles Barry known as visual effects editorial: MPC
  • Anurag Bartare known as roto/paint artist: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Daryl Bartley known as previs artist
  • Jason Bayever known as digital effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Jeffery Beeland known as pipeline supervisor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Paula Bell known as lead prep artist
  • Steven Benjamin known as junior compositor: Lola VFX
  • Dana Lynn Bennett known as visual effects coordinator
  • Mannix Bennett known as digital matte painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Brian N. Bentley known as stereo compositor
  • Thomas Berkane known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Scott Berri known as cg production manager: Rhythm & Hues
  • Alex Berson known as roto/paint artist: MPC
  • Jeetendra G. Bhagtani known as animator: Rhythm and Hues, India
  • Avinash Bhandary known as digital compositor
  • Vishal Bhardwaj known as visual effects artist
  • Nikhil Bhatnagar known as pipeline support
  • Koushik Biswas known as matchmove artist: rhythm & hues studios
  • Justin Blaustein known as senior compositor: R+H
  • Vincent Blin known as flame artist
  • James Bluma known as visual effects editor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Ella Boliver known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Varun Bondwal known as pipeline technical director
  • Swapnil Borawake known as technical animation lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Mark Bortolotto known as compositor
  • Francois Boudaille known as senior visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Jean-Christophe Boue known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Stephane Bourdageau known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Ryan Bowden known as effects technical director: Rhythm and Hues
  • Benjamin Boy known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Dameon Boyle known as lead groom artist
  • Dhiraj Brahma known as digital artist: MPC
  • Bryce Brecheisen known as visual effects coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
  • A.J. Briones known as postvis artist
  • Rebecca Brookman known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jonathan Brouillat known as shader writer
  • Seth Brower known as compositor: Look FX
  • Ronn Brown known as visual effects
  • Blair Brownlee known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Stuart Bruzek known as digital compositor
  • Michael Buck known as stereoscopic assistant editor: StereoD
  • Paul Bush known as environment lighting supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Andrew Byrne known as visual effects artist
  • Kelvin Cai known as lead lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Mike Cammorata known as visual effects production assistant
  • Rachael G Campbell known as visual effects artist
  • Nicolas Candido known as animator: BUF
  • Damien Carr known as visual effects production supervisor: Fox Studios
  • Steve Carter known as cg production manager
  • Oscar G. Castillo known as senior fx artist
  • Sibi Chakaravarthi known as texture painter
  • B. Kalyan Chakravarthy known as matchmove artist
  • Barish Chandran known as senior pipeline developer: MPC
  • Jessi Chang known as look development artist
  • Ray Chang known as digital compositor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Kirk Chantraine known as pipeline software engineer
  • Gordon Chapman known as fx lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Arulraj Charles known as vfx compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Catherine Chase known as visual effects editor
  • Abhishek Chaturvedi known as roto and paint artist: Rhythm and Hues
  • Marco Checa Garcia known as senior compositing technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Kaye Cheok known as roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Derek Cheung known as fx technical director
  • Manda Cheung known as digital compositor
  • Celine Chew known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jothan Chin known as roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios Malaysia
  • Jeremy Chinn known as modeler: Rhythm and Hues
  • Sandesh Chonkar known as modeler: Rhythm & Hues, India
  • Goby Hsiao Yun Chou known as fx technical director: MPC
  • Debanjan Das Chowdhury known as match move artist
  • Marvin Chua known as render i/o coordinator
  • Leslie Chung known as visual effects artist
  • Scott Seungpil Chung known as effects technical director
  • Graham D. Clark known as head of stereography: Stereo D
  • Sam Clark known as cg production manager
  • Ryan B. Clarke known as digital compositor
  • Darrell Claunch known as digital compositor
  • Trent Claus known as flame artist
  • James Cochrane known as visual effects coordinator
  • Gloria Cohen known as visual effects coordinator
  • David Cole known as supervising digital colourist
  • Daniel Aristoteles Collins known as systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
  • John Cook known as fx / lighting td
  • Krystal Cooper known as production coordinator: International Digital Production
  • Olivier Cortet known as systems engineer: BUF
  • Cat Counsell known as visual effects coordinator
  • Kevin Coutinho known as additional layout technical support
  • Kevin Coutinho known as animation layout technical director
  • David Cowles known as stereoscopic on-line editor: StereoD
  • Steve Cronin known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Christian Cunningham known as lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Julie D'Antoni known as senior staff: Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Sonia D'Costa known as visual effects coordinator
  • Amanda Dague known as lead animator
  • Casey Dame known as lead character technical director
  • Gupta Darpan known as lighting artist
  • Rhitam Das known as roto/prep artist
  • Soumava Das known as lighting technical director
  • Sutapa Das known as compositor
  • Sutapa Das known as digital compositor
  • Steven Davies known as roto/prep
  • Erik De Boer known as animation director
  • Ralph De Souza known as matchmove artist
  • John Decker known as sequence lighting lead
  • Eric Deinzer known as digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Damien Dell'omodarme known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Sandy DellaMarie known as CG production manager
  • Steve Dellerson known as executive producer: Look FX
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as head of layout: MPC
  • Benoit Delozier known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Chong Deng known as render technical director
  • Jonathan Deniard known as senior visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Shashidhar Goud Desha known as visual effects artist
  • Nikhil Deshmukh known as animator
  • Nikhil Deshmukh known as visual effects artist
  • Fefo Desouza known as flame artist
  • Yannick Dewes known as visual effects production coordinator
  • Santosh Kumar Dey known as matchmove artist
  • Anthony Di Ninno known as previs artist
  • Luciano DiGeronimo known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Catherine Dingman known as stereo QC lead
  • Manasa Divya known as matchmove artist
  • Melanie Dorn known as digital compositor: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Adam Dorner known as technical animator: Rhythm and Hues
  • Benjamin Richard Drake known as render i/o administrator
  • Bogdan Dubovyk known as digital modeler: MPC
  • Matthew Nowicki DuVall known as visual effects artist
  • Kishan E. Chandran known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Scott Eade known as lead layout artist: MPC
  • Rony Edde known as visual effects artist
  • Stephen Eisenmann known as lighting td
  • Tarek Elaydi known as lighting techical director: MPC
  • Greg Emerson known as senior stereoscopic on-line editor: StereoD
  • Gizem Ersavas known as digital matte painter: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Pascal Etangsale known as visual effects artist: BUF
  • Kim Evans known as visual effects production manager: rhythm & hues
  • Christopher Evart known as technical animator
  • Lawrence Fagan known as spydercam flight control
  • Jennifer Fairweather known as visual effects coordinator
  • Colbert Fennelly known as animation layout
  • David Feuillatre known as senior cloth technical director
  • Kelly Fischer known as compositor: LOOK Effects
  • Mike Fischer known as senior lighter
  • Niall Flinn known as effects head of department
  • Cheri Fojtik known as texture painter
  • Jenny Foster known as additional visual effects producer: LOOK Effects
  • Boominathan Frances known as matchmove artist
  • Adam Francis known as motion control technician
  • Eloi Nischith Francis known as stereo paint artist
  • Scott Fritzshall known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Quentin Frost known as lead lighter
  • Jason Gagnon known as lead lighting technical director: MPC
  • Toby Gaines known as digital effects artist
  • Nicole Galaz known as technology show coordinator
  • Ginesh Gandhi known as digtial compositor
  • Christopher Garcia known as pipeline technical director
  • Walter Garcia known as visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
  • Juan Jesús García known as lead 3d matte artist: MPC
  • Brian Gardner known as stereographer
  • Michael Garrett known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Demitre Garza known as flame artist
  • Henry Gaw known as render coordinator
  • Bill Georgiou known as compositor
  • Izuddin Abdul Ghaffar known as rotoscope artist: Rhythm & Hues
  • Abhishek Ghorui known as digital artist
  • Kunal Ghosh Dastider known as senior effects technical director: MPC
  • Paul Gimm known as lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sheila Giroux known as visual effects coordinator
  • Zoran Glisovic known as digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Ankit Gokani known as visual effects coordinator
  • Alex Gomez known as digital compositor: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Daniel Gonzalez Solozabal known as digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Victor Gornes known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Casey Gorton known as effects light lead: Rhythm & Hues
  • Namita Gotephode known as modeling and shading manager
  • Christina Graff known as visual effects producer: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Paul Graff known as visual effects supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Oded Granot known as compositing technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Lara B. Grant known as digital production manager: Rhythm & Hues
  • Robert Greb known as digital compositor
  • James Greig known as visual effects coordinator
  • Aaron Grey known as rigging supervisor
  • James Grummitt known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jay Grunfeld known as compositor
  • David Gullman known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Rami Hage known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Betsy Asher Hall known as senior look development: R&H
  • Martin Halle known as senior effects technical director
  • Anthony Harris known as color supervisor
  • Drew Harrison known as lead texture painter
  • Polet Harutnian known as digital sculptor
  • Firdaus Hashim known as paint artist
  • Joe Henderson known as previz artist
  • Jongwoo Heo known as effects developer
  • Josh Herman known as digital sculptor
  • Bryan M. Higgins known as rotoscope supervisor
  • Jeffrey Charles Higgins known as senior effects technical director
  • Austin Hiser known as lead compositor
  • Pablo Holcer known as sequence supervisor
  • Phil Holland known as digital imaging specialist
  • Mark Hopper known as roto artist
  • David Horsley known as fx supervisor: rhythm and hues
  • Beth Howe known as visual effects production supervisor
  • Lubo Hristov known as visual effects designer
  • Neviana Hristov known as visual effects producer: Christov Effects
  • Tiffanie Hsu known as visual effects assistant
  • Weldon Huang known as visual effects production assistant
  • Steven Hubbard known as technical animator
  • Chad Hudson known as visual effects coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Azim Hulaimi known as rotoscope artist
  • Lucas Hull known as stereo compositor
  • Sean Hyun-In Lee known as senior digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Neeraj Ingle known as digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Neeraj Ingle known as stereo qc: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Christopher Ivins known as stereoscopic compositor: LOOK! Effects, Inc.
  • Vinita Iyer known as lighting lead: Rhythm and Hues Studios India
  • Chai Ming Yuh Jacky known as rotoscope artist
  • Tara Marie Jacobson known as stereoscopic compositor (as Tara Jacobson)
  • Shrikant Jain known as visual effects artist
  • Jonathan Jamison known as visual effects artist
  • Beau Janzen known as visual effects artist: LOOK Effects
  • Aravind Jayaraman known as texture painter
  • Kelly Jean-Ware known as cg production manager
  • Rajeev Jeganathan known as roto/prep artist: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Kirsten Jelliffe known as previs artist
  • Shashikiran Jeppu known as visual effects artist
  • Jimmy Jewell known as ocean and sky supervisor
  • Surendran Chinnakonda Jeyaraman known as pipeline technical director (as Chinnakonda Jeyaraman Surendran)
  • Low Jianwei known as lighting technical director
  • Mabel John known as modeller: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Sharon Johnson known as digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Tad Johnston known as MIS programmer
  • Simon P. Jones known as effects light lead: Rhythm & Hues
  • Walt Jones known as water lighting supervisor
  • Vrushank Joshi known as matchmove artist: rhythm & hues studios
  • Andrew Juano known as visual effects artist
  • François Jumel known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Dinesh K. Bishnoi known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Mack Kablan known as animator
  • Brandon Kachel known as matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Dimitry Kachkovski known as rigging td: MPC
  • Snehal Kanchan known as production coordinator: Rhythm and Hues
  • Erin Kanoa known as environment matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Sumit Karamchandani known as matchmove artist
  • Tadaomi Kawasaki known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Imran Kazi known as matchmove artist
  • Patrick Kearney known as digital producer: Rhythm & Hues
  • Sean Kennedy known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Chris J. Kenny known as sequence supervisor
  • John Kent Jr. known as visual effects
  • Michael Kessler known as pipeline technical director
  • Hussin Khan known as production & technical support: Rhythm & Hues
  • Geetanjali Kharbe known as tech animator
  • Val Kharitonashvili known as visual effects artist
  • Scott Kilburn known as lead lighter: Rhythm & Hues
  • John Kilkenny known as visual effects producer
  • Jusub Kim known as software and technology: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sam Kim known as digital compositor
  • Eric Kimelton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Takumi Kimura known as lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Jason Knight known as senior compositing technical director: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Alex Ko known as technical animator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Daniel Kole known as technical animation international supervisor
  • Aditya Kolli known as visual effects artist
  • Keith Kolod known as lead stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D
  • Vivekanand Reddy Kotha known as lighting technical director: Rhythm and Hues
  • Michel Kreisel Vaisberg known as digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Louis Kreusel known as digital resources technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Varun Krishnan known as technical animation lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Anup Kulkarni known as matchmove technical director
  • Dinesh Kumar Bishnoi known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Aravind Kumar known as match move artist
  • Gl Kumar known as texture painter
  • Tong-Yi Kuo known as visual effects production assistant
  • Prince Kurian known as compositor
  • Kenneth Kurras known as lighting technical director
  • Joshua LaCross known as compositing supervisor
  • Vijay Lakshmanan known as pipeline technical director
  • Dilesh Lamsal known as lighting technical director: Rhythm and Hues
  • Kai-Hua Lan known as animation lead (as Kevin Lan)
  • Annie-Claude Lapierre known as visual effects production assistant: MPC
  • David Lauer known as co-visual effects supervisor
  • Bastien Laurent known as senior visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Sherwyn Lawrence known as digital compositor
  • Emanuele Lecchi known as lighting & rendering technical director
  • Cedric Lecomte known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Gary H. Lee known as previs supervisor
  • Cynthia Lejeune known as visual effects accountant
  • Max Leonard known as associate visual effects producer: Lola VFX
  • Fabrice Lett known as visual effects producer: BUF Compagnie
  • Daniel Leung known as visual effects artist
  • Julian Levi known as visual effects executive producer
  • Dave Levine known as flame artist: Lola VFX
  • Claudia Li known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Diana Li known as fx td: Rhythm & Hues
  • Shahrir Lim known as roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Kevin Lin known as lead matchmove technical director: Rhythm and Hues Studio
  • Tong Jason Lin known as effects technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Darren Little known as senior modelling technical director and grooming specialist: MPC
  • Cindy Liu known as visual effects editorial: MPC
  • Michael Liv known as digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Reilly Lohr known as texture lead
  • Blaine Lougheed known as visual effects data coordinator
  • Renaud Louvet known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Kyle Lovrien known as educator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Russell Lum known as visual effects production manager: MPC
  • Mary Lynn Machado known as look development/color & lighting: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Susan MacLeod known as visual effects co-supervisor
  • Susan MacLeod known as visual effects producer
  • Angela Magrath known as rigging head of department
  • Ankur Mahanta known as matchmove technical director: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Richard Mahon known as matte painting supervisor
  • Nicolas Maillard known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Suraj Makhija known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Varun Malhotra known as lighting lead
  • Mark Mancewicz known as technical animator
  • Darshana Mane known as technical animation td: Rhythm & Hues
  • Vangala Manoj known as modeler
  • Sophie Marfleet known as lead roto/prep artist
  • Michael T. Marlett known as visual effects coordinator
  • Brandon Martin known as lead lighting technical director
  • Carolyn Martin known as digital coordinator
  • Aldo Martinez Calzadilla known as junior modeler: MPC
  • Paul Martinez known as modeler: Rhythm & Hues
  • Seth Martiniuk known as compositor
  • Haydn Masuda known as compositing td: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Adam Matis known as digital compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
  • David Mayhew known as lead hair and fur artist: MPC
  • Mayur.Manoj.Kawale known as matchmove artist: rhythm & hues studios
  • L. Patrick McCormack known as senior manager: International Digital Productions
  • Leon Mccormick known as junior modeler: MPC
  • Luke McDonald known as digital effects supervisor: CHE
  • Jason McKeeman known as lead creature effects td: MPC Vancouver
  • M. Gavin McMillan known as fx artist
  • Mike Meaker known as visual effects art director
  • Jay Mehta known as lead prep/roto artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Daniel Mejia known as lead digital compositor
  • Paul Mejias known as sculptor
  • Rebecca Melander known as head of texture
  • Jeremy Meltzer known as digital compositor
  • Nishank Mendon known as digital resources technical director
  • Steven Messing known as digital matte artist
  • Marko Milicevic known as senior digital compositor: MPC
  • Douglas Miller known as digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Christopher Mills known as animation layout: Rhythm & Hues
  • Snehal Mistry known as production coordinator: Rhythm and Hues
  • Christina Mitrotti known as junior compositor
  • Jambunatha Mn known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Andrew Moffett known as postvis supervisor
  • Vardhana Mogeri known as matchmove artist
  • Vimal Raj Mohan known as matchmove technical director: rhythm and hues
  • Daniel Molina known as digital compositor
  • Monet Monge known as visual effects coordinator
  • Rohini Montenegro known as digital compositor
  • Meg Morris known as CG camera supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Steve Muangman known as senior compositor
  • Betsy Mueller known as lighting td
  • Harry Mukhopadhyay known as cg supervisor: MPC
  • Tim Mulvihill known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Daryl Munton known as lighting technical director
  • Karthik Muralidhar known as matchmove artist
  • T. Narayana Murthy known as roto and paint artist
  • Devan Mussato known as rigging td: MPC
  • Karthick Muthukumar known as stereo qc
  • Ram Mohan Nadam Reddy known as lead stereo QC technical director
  • Christopher Nadolski known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Christopher Nadolski known as visual effects artist
  • Vikas Nagpal known as matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Jihyun Nam known as senior fx artist
  • Rishikesh Nandlaskar known as 3D modeler
  • Maxime Neko known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Jeremy Nelligan known as sequence supervisor
  • Brandon Nelson known as compositing supervisor
  • Paul Nelson known as visual effects artist
  • Shaan Nelson known as lead/rotoanim artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Chun Seong Ng known as senior modeler: MPC
  • Yoon See Ng known as digital compositor: MPC Vancouver
  • Jason P. Nguyen known as compositing td: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Blake Nickle known as co-digital producer
  • Geoffrey Niquet known as visual effects supervisor: BUF Compagnie
  • Thomas Nittmann known as visual effects: Lola Visual Effects
  • James P. Noon known as head of tracking
  • Victor Norberg known as digital compositor
  • Matthew Novak known as render technical assistant: MPC
  • Onesimus Nuernberger known as matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Stephen Null known as lead lighter
  • Siddhartha Nuni known as visual effects production assistant
  • Shyam Prasad Chowdhary Nunna known as digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Patrick O'Riley known as rotoscope PA: Stereo D
  • Christos Obretenov known as senior look development technical director
  • Carina Ohlund known as lead lighting technical director
  • Robert Olsson known as digital matte painter
  • Danny Omar known as roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Steven Ong known as lead effects technical director
  • Héctor M. Ortiz known as effects technical director: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Molly Pabian known as visual effects coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Rui Padinha known as texture artist: MPC
  • Sanjay Panchal known as lighting td
  • Gurpreet Singh Pannu known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Jessica Papstein known as animation layout
  • Rachelle Paquin known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Ken Paris known as technical animation international supervisor
  • James Parks known as technical animator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Priyanka Parte known as matchmove artist
  • Priyanka Parte known as technical director
  • Eric Pascarelli known as plate photographer
  • Sanjit Patel known as software engineer
  • Harshal Patil known as match move artist
  • Kiel Pease known as lighting technical director
  • Angelica Perez known as digital compositor
  • Alexis Perrin known as visual effects pre-production: BUF
  • Ignacio B. Peña known as previs animator
  • Jean Joseph Philip known as environment artist
  • Joe Phoebus known as senior effects technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Diego Piccinato known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Jonathan Podwil known as matte painter
  • Felix Pomeranz known as lead data wrangler
  • Abbigail Ponek known as visual effects production manager
  • Raymond Popka known as junior fx td: Rhythm & Hues
  • Kunal Prabhu known as prep artist: Rhythm and Hues
  • Gv Prashanth known as lighting technical director
  • Poonam Maria Prem known as senior lighting artist (as Poonam Shah)
  • Poonam Maria Prem known as senior water fx-lighting technical director: Rhythm and Hues (as Poonam Shah)
  • Matthieu Presti known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Holly Price known as visual effects production coordinator
  • Derek N. Prusak known as stereoscopic editorial supervisor: Stereo D
  • Murthy Putrevu known as visual effects artist
  • Rajesh Putta known as tech animator: Rhythm and Hues
  • Jason Quintana known as crowd supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Rebecca Ramsey known as visual effects executive producer: yU+co
  • Aatur Ravani known as water lead: Rhythm and Hues
  • Raj Mohan Singh Rawat known as digital compositor
  • Sunil Rawat known as technical animator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Ridhwan Razak known as roto/paint artist
  • Anil Reddy known as matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Vijay Bharath Reddy known as visual effects artist
  • Katherine Reihman known as lighter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Michael Richardson known as animation coordinator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Colin Riley known as digital compositor
  • Miso Ristov known as prep supervisor: FX3X
  • Gaspard Roche known as technical animator: MPC
  • Guillaume Rocheron known as visual effects supervisor: MPC
  • Matt Rock known as production support
  • Ryan J. Rogers known as technical animation lead
  • Lad Rohit known as texture/look dev artist
  • Zhiyang Rong known as texture painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Jérôme Rouvelet known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Migs Rustia known as visual effects editor: LOOK Effects, Inc.
  • Brett Rutland known as camera td: Rhythm and Hues
  • Jayaraman Sabarisan known as matchmove technical director rhythm and hues
  • Matthew Sacchitella known as render i/o coordinator
  • Sajeev Sadanandan known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Abhay Sagar known as pipeline technical director
  • Yury Sakovich known as technical animation lead
  • Brian Sales known as compositing supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Marc-Andre Samson known as senior matte painter
  • Neville Emerson Samuel known as bg prep technical director: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Mike Sandrik known as look development supervisor
  • Vishal Sanghani known as sequence lighter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Arnab Sanyal known as lead digital compositor
  • Tarkan Sarim known as grooming technical director: MPC
  • Yogesh Sawant known as water effects lighting technical director: Rhythm and Hues
  • Daryl Sawchuk known as animation supervisor
  • Robert Schajer known as visual effects executive producer: BUF Compagnie
  • Gunther Schatz known as visual effects artist
  • Gunther Schatz known as visual effects technical director
  • Adrian Scherger known as stereoscopic assistant editor: StereoD
  • Mike Schmidt known as production support
  • Daniel Schrepf known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Florian Schuck known as digital compositor
  • Hamish Schumacher known as compositing supervisor: MPC Vancouver
  • Leanna Vaiman Scott known as texture artist: MPC
  • Gregory S. Scribner known as digital compositor
  • Donna Segal known as digital compositor
  • Craig Seitz known as prep supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Todd Semmes known as spydercam coordinator/rigging
  • Argha Sen known as water lighting lead: Rhythm & Hues
  • Richard Servello known as digital compositor
  • Seshaprasad known as head of digital production: Rhythm & Hues Studios Asia
  • Sahirr Sethhi known as visual effects production assistant
  • Divyesh Shah known as animator: Rhythm & Hues, India
  • Siddharth Shah known as lead prep/roto artist: Rhythm and Hues
  • Richard Shallcross known as lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Shareef Shanawany known as effects technical director
  • Harsh Sharma known as roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues
  • Sanchita Nath Shasmal known as texture painter
  • Vishwanath Shirodkar known as roto/paint artist
  • Josh Shuman known as digital compositor
  • Matt Shumway known as animation supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Ben Shupe known as previs animator
  • Shyamchand known as digital compositor
  • Davide Sibilia known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Murugan Siju known as visual effects artist
  • Greg M. Silverman known as digital compositor
  • Arjun Singh known as production & technical support
  • Supreet Singh known as production coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Rahul Sinha known as matchmove
  • Karl Sisson known as digital matte painter
  • Brett Skaggs known as visual effects coordinator
  • Adam Slater known as senior layout td: MPC
  • Brad Smith known as render i/o administrator
  • Laurel A. Smith known as senior texture artist: MPC
  • Arpit Soni known as digital production coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Dinesh Soni known as technical animator: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Nic Spier known as digital artist
  • Rashmi Sreekumar known as matchmove technical director
  • Harrison Stark known as technical animator
  • Julie Stark known as digital compositor
  • Bernie Stern known as visual effects associate producer: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Carl Stern known as compositor
  • David Stopford known as lead effects technical director
  • Christina Lee Storm known as manager of digital production: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sean Stortroen known as sequence coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Jennifer Stratton known as texture lead/look development: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Bradey Strong known as lighting
  • Bradey Strong known as look development technical director
  • Alec Styborski known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Yuki Sugimoto known as camera layout artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Yuki Levy)
  • Ben Sumner known as digital compositor
  • Radhakrishnan Sundararaj known as digital compositor
  • Richard Sur known as senior lighting technical director
  • Chris Sutherland known as compositor
  • Jeremiah Sweeney known as compositor: Lola VFX
  • Jérémy Taburet known as visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Mahmood Tariq known as effects technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Ben Taylor known as render i/o coordinator
  • Ari Teger known as postvis artist
  • Richard Tepavchevich known as visual effects artist
  • Jateen Thakkar known as compositor
  • Nicholas Theisen known as digital imaging specialist
  • Raymond Thian known as paint & roto artist
  • Olivier Thibaut known as senior software developer: MPC
  • Dhanoop Thiruthimmal known as background prep technical director
  • Avish John Thomas known as paint/roto artist: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Allan Toellner known as lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Mathilde Tollec known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Karen Tom known as digital coordinator
  • Arjun Tomar known as matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Le Joyce Tong known as effects technical director: Rhythm and Hues
  • Huan Tran known as lead lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Tejas Trivedi known as lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Arnaud Trouvé known as software development: BUF
  • My Linh Truong known as effects coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Anthony Tso known as animation layout
  • Janice Tso known as compositor
  • Marine Tuloup known as visual effects producer: pre-production, BUF
  • Graeme Tung known as senior lighting technical director
  • Steve Twist known as rigging technical director: Rhythm and Hues
  • Frank John Unger known as effects technical director
  • Sourabh Uppal known as pre-lighter and texture painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Devin Uzan known as lead compositor
  • Richard Van Cleave Jr. known as technical animator
  • Chris Van Dyck known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Greg VanZyl known as digital compositor
  • Nick Varga known as texture artist: mpc: MPC
  • Ajo Alex Varghese known as pipeline technical director
  • Bhanu Varma known as matchmove technical director
  • Oscar Velasquez known as production coordinator
  • Rakesh Venugopalan known as digital compositor
  • Dominique Vidal known as senior visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Miles Vignol known as effects technical director
  • Parikh Vishal known as look dev artist
  • Gopalarathinam Viswanathan known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Stephane Vogel known as senior digital artist: BUF
  • Corey Chong Kean Voon known as rotoscope/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Dominika Waclawiak known as look development artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Doris Wang known as lighting artist
  • Judy Webster known as visual effects coordinator: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Bryan Wengroff known as visual effects coordinator: New York
  • Bill Westenhofer known as visual effects supervisor
  • Cristina Whiteley known as lighting techical director
  • Neha Wickramasekaran known as tech animator
  • C. Jerome Williams known as digital compositor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Edson Williams known as visual effects: Lola Visual Effects
  • Mark Williams known as lead software engineer: MPC
  • Wineeth Wilson known as visual effects artist
  • Jörg Wohnsiedler known as intern
  • Magdalena Wolf known as visual effects production manager: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Stephanie Woo known as digital compositor: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Stephanie Woo known as stereo qc: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Christian Wood known as lead compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Arun Paul Xavier known as texture artist
  • Marvin Yanez known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Ting-Chun Yang known as lighting technical director
  • Travis Yee known as previs artist
  • Teh-wei Yeh known as visual effects artist
  • Masahito Yoshioka known as visual effects
  • Ahmed Younis known as effects & lighting technical director
  • Sagar Zade known as modeling technical director
  • Nasheet Zaman known as compositing td
  • Christian Zeiler known as stereo comp prep artist: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Eric Zhang known as texture artist: MPC
  • Yi Zhao known as lookdev and lighting artist
  • Paolo Joel Ziemba known as post-viz artist: Halon
  • Jerry Zigounakis known as post-vis artist
  • Raphael Zito known as senior visual effects artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Goutham known as environment layout technical director (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 28 September 2012 (New York Film Festival)
  • USA 14 October 2012 (Mill Valley Film Festival)
  • Taiwan 10 November 2012 (Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival)
  • Canada 21 November 2012
  • Puerto Rico 21 November 2012
  • Taiwan 21 November 2012
  • USA 21 November 2012
  • China 22 November 2012
  • Hong Kong 22 November 2012
  • Republic of Macedonia 22 November 2012
  • India 23 November 2012
  • Cambodia 29 November 2012
  • Malaysia 29 November 2012
  • Singapore 29 November 2012
  • Indonesia 30 November 2012
  • Pakistan 30 November 2012
  • Spain 30 November 2012
  • United Arab Emirates 9 December 2012 (Dubai International Film Festival)
  • Vietnam 14 December 2012
  • Belgium 19 December 2012
  • France 19 December 2012
  • Belarus 20 December 2012
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina 20 December 2012
  • Czech Republic 20 December 2012
  • Greece 20 December 2012
  • Hungary 20 December 2012
  • Ireland 20 December 2012
  • Israel 20 December 2012
  • Italy 20 December 2012
  • Kazakhstan 20 December 2012
  • Kuwait 20 December 2012
  • Lebanon 20 December 2012
  • Netherlands 20 December 2012
  • Portugal 20 December 2012
  • Serbia 20 December 2012 (Belgrade)
  • Slovenia 20 December 2012
  • Thailand 20 December 2012
  • UK 20 December 2012
  • United Arab Emirates 20 December 2012
  • Brazil 21 December 2012
  • Bulgaria 21 December 2012
  • Colombia 21 December 2012
  • Ecuador 21 December 2012
  • Estonia 21 December 2012
  • Finland 21 December 2012
  • Iceland 21 December 2012
  • Lithuania 21 December 2012
  • Mexico 21 December 2012
  • Sweden 21 December 2012
  • Venezuela 21 December 2012
  • Denmark 25 December 2012
  • Norway 25 December 2012
  • Austria 26 December 2012
  • Germany 26 December 2012
  • Dominican Republic 27 December 2012
  • Peru 27 December 2012
  • Turkey 28 December 2012
  • Australia 1 January 2013
  • Costa Rica 1 January 2013
  • El Salvador 1 January 2013
  • Guatemala 1 January 2013
  • New Zealand 1 January 2013
  • Panama 1 January 2013
  • Russia 1 January 2013
  • Bolivia 3 January 2013
  • Chile 3 January 2013
  • Nicaragua 3 January 2013
  • Honduras 4 January 2013
  • Philippines 4 January 2013
  • Argentina 10 January 2013
  • Poland 11 January 2013
  • Japan 25 January 2013

MPAA: Rated PG for emotional thematic content throughout, and some scary action sequences and peril

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Life of Pi (2012) Related Movie


Violet Tendencies (2010) Movie Poster
Pineapple Express (2008) Movie Poster
Before Midnight (2013) Movie Poster
Farewell (2009) Movie Poster
Antichrist (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2012 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker