Little Boy (2015) Poster

Little Boy (2015)

  • Genre: Comedy | Drama | War
  • Release Date: 24 April 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Baja Film Studios, Rosarito Beach, Baja California, Mexico
  • Budget: $20,000,000 (estimated)
Our Score
91/100
78 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Little Boy (2015)...



Little Boy (2015)

Little Boy 2015tt1810683.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Little Boy (2015)
  • Genre: Comedy | Drama | War
  • Release Date: 24 April 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Baja Film Studios, Rosarito Beach, Baja California, Mexico
  • Budget: $20,000,000 (estimated)
  • Director: Alejandro Monteverde
  • Stars: Emily Watson, Kevin James, Michael Rapaport | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Stephan Altman  Mark Foster   

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Patrick Million  uncredited
  • Alejandro Monteverde  written by
  • Pepe Portillo  written by

Known Trivia

    Plot: A 7-year old boy is willing to do whatever it takes to end World War II so he can bring his father home. The story reveals the indescribable love a father has for his little boy and the love a son has for his father. Full summary » |  »

    Story: LITTLE BOY is the inspirational story of a 7-year old boy who is willing to do whatever it takes to end World War II so he can bring his father home. The story reveals the indescribable love a father has for his little boy and the love a son has for his father. Written byMammoth Advertising

    Synopsis

    Synopsis: LITTLE BOY is the inspirational story of a 7-year old boy who is willing to do whatever it takes to end World War II so he can bring his father home. The story reveals the indescribable love a father has for his little boy and the love a son has for his father.

     

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • Mark Burnett known as executive producer
    • Ricardo Del Río known as executive producer
    • Roma Downey known as executive producer
    • Luisa Gomez de Silva known as line producer
    • Leo Severino known as producer
    • Eduardo Verástegui known as executive producer
    • Eduardo Verástegui known as producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Emily Watson known as Emma Busbee
    • Kevin James known as Dr. Fox
    • Michael Rapaport known as James Busbee
    • David Henrie known as London Busbee
    • Tom Wilkinson known as Fr. Oliver
    • Ted Levine known as Sam
    • Ben Chaplin known as Ben Eagle
    • Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa known as Hashimoto
    • Abraham Benrubi known as Teacup
    • Toby Huss known as Colonel Bob
    • Ali Landry known as Ava
    • Eduardo Verástegui known as Fr. Crispin
    • James DuMont known as Harvey
    • Candice Azzara known as Bertha
    • Masashi Odate known as Japanese Colonel
    • Travis T. Flory known as Soda Fountain Clerk
    • David Ury known as Sir Pent
    • Jakob Salvati known as Pepper Flynt Busbee / Little Boy
    • Lorna Scott known as Nurse Barbara
    • Rick Mora known as Kid Falcon
    • Lukas Behnken known as Leonard Rice
    • Winston James Francis known as Bukha
    • Mary Stein known as Martha
    • James MacDonald known as Recruitment Sergeant
    • Sam Kindseth known as Ronnie
    • Masami Kosaka known as Commander Tokyo Joe
    • Zero Kazama known as Wild Tokyo Joe
    • Theodora Greece known as Eliza
    • Americus Abesamis known as Giant Tokyo Joe
    • Kelly Greyson known as Tyra
    • Kaiser Johnson known as Col. Peter Stouff
    • Ric Sarabia known as Mike
    • Eijiro Ozaki known as Masao Kume
    • Jennifer Cadena known as Army Nurse
    • Scott Subiono known as Dr. Hesley
    • Eddie Driscoll known as Newsreel Reporter
    • Matthew Scott Miller known as Freddy Fox (as Matthew Miller)
    • Ck McFarland known as Doris (as C.K. McFarland)
    • Kenny Davis known as Fisherman #2
    • Barry Ford known as The Narrator
    • Matthew J Cates known as Ed
    • Robert Noble known as Lou the Bartender
    • J. Skylar Testa known as Army Medic
    • Eiji Inoue known as Japanese Soldier #1
    • Yoshio Iizuka known as Samurai Master
    • Andrea Noel known as Nurse
    • Chuck Lines known as Prisoner of War
    • Logan Ludwig known as Jack
    • Tommy Lamey known as Fisherman #1
    • Brian Takahashi known as Japanese Soldier #2 / Japanese Colonel's Guard
    • Andy Geller known as Dr. Foley
    • Tokio Sasaki known as Young Japanese Soldier
    • Montserrat Espadalé known as Sister Paulette
    • Kenji Nakamura known as Guardian Tokyo Joe
    • Omar Ayala known as Co-Comander Tokyo joe
    • Aaron Leddick known as Red Cross Soldier
    • Jon Bangle known as Prisoner of War
    • Stephan Altman known as Ben Eagle Narrator
    • Miguel Angel Varela Fimbres known as Red Cross Soldier #2
    • Cole Hurst known as Kid at Fight
    • Michael Coates known as Marine Soldier (rumored)
    • Michael D. Nye known as Gilliam
    • Jared Jacobsen known as Platoon Commander
    • Alex Trevino known as Wounded Soldier
    • Tim Staples known as Soldier at Hospital
    • Jack William Pelissier known as Young Pepper Busbee
    • Brian Hatch known as Man in Church
    • Ike Kawaguchi known as Samurai Warrior in Dojo
    • Larry Dean known as Barber #1
    • Rene Flores known as Photographer
    • Mitchel D. Hesley known as Sergeant at Bus
    • Elija Villegas known as Kid 'Fight!'
    • Bruce Morningstar known as George
    • Craig Strawn known as Barber #2
    • Pietro Schito known as (uncredited)
    • Fernando Sur known as Boy in Theater (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Makeup Department:

    • Raul Covarrubias known as key hair stylist: extras
    • Lourdes Delgado known as key hair
    • Elvia Felix-Hecker known as key makeup artist
    • Eduardo Gómez known as makeup/hair supervisor
    • Elvia Felix Herrera known as key makeup artist
    • Maynard Matthews known as personal hair stylist: Kevin James
    • Sandra Migueli known as makeup designer
    • Linda Naitze Ruiz known as make-up
    • Maria Del Carmen Retana known as hair and make up assistant
    • Julian Suarez Verdugo known as barber

    Art Department:

    • Alfredo Acle known as concept artist
    • Pedro Alanis Alanis known as head scenic painter
    • Ana Almaraz known as assistant to art department coordinator
    • Luis Amezquita known as green master
    • Alfredo 'Greñas' Antonio known as sculpture
    • Jorge Ivan Antonio known as sculpture
    • Devorah Galván Caballero known as assistant property master
    • Paola Cortés known as lead painter
    • Roberto Cruz known as carpenter
    • Juan Antonio Cuevas known as construction foreman
    • Marcelo Del Rio known as assistant art director
    • Luis Escobar known as carpenter
    • Ricardo Fuentes known as carpenter
    • Ramírez Gabriela known as set dressing buyer
    • Vanesa Garnica known as set decoration coordinator
    • Christopher Gilman known as props
    • Christopher Gilman known as weapons
    • Erika Gomez León known as graphics designer
    • Mariano Grimaldo known as scenic painter
    • William Hawa known as props
    • Ramon Hernandez known as sculpture
    • Alfredo Antonio Hernández known as sculptor
    • Luis Eduardo Hernández known as carpenter
    • Ricardo M. Kaplan known as art department coordinator
    • Arturo Lazcano known as scenic painter
    • Felipe Linares known as assistant art director
    • Alvaro Lobera known as carpenter
    • Ernesto Lobera known as carpenter
    • Armando Lopez known as assistant art director
    • Viridiana López known as illustrator
    • Ma. Martha Mendoza Perea known as construction doctor
    • Angel Orona Moreno known as set dresser
    • Gustavo Nava known as carpenter
    • Noyolotl Orrante Mata known as art dresser
    • Elizabeth Ortega known as sculptor
    • Josue Palos known as graphics designer
    • Armando Patino known as graphic designer
    • Tony Perez known as leadman
    • Sergio Páez known as storyboard artist
    • Gabriel Pérez known as art department buyer
    • Gabriel Pérez known as construction buyer
    • Ignacio Revelo known as props
    • Roberto Revilla known as leadman
    • Hector H. Rivera known as assistant art director
    • Valentin Romero known as carpenter
    • Constantino Sanchez known as carpenter
    • Reynaldo Santiago Santiago known as painter
    • Ugo Serrano known as prop sculptor
    • Diego Suárez Groult known as head graphic designer
    • Juan Pablo Garcia Tames known as concept artist
    • Colin Thurston known as property master
    • Simon Vazquez Sanchez known as construction foreman
    • Benito Vazquez known as foreman
    • Sandra Vazquez known as tool keeper
    • Hector Vázquez Sánchez known as construction coordinator
    • Alejandro Vázquez known as head carpenter
    • Marco Zuppeli known as sculptor

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Metanoia Films
    • Santa Fé Films (co-production)

    Other Companies:

    • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
    • IndieClear  script clearance

    Additional Details

    Distributors:

    • Open Road Films (II) (2014) (USA) (all media)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Special Effects:

    • Modus Fx (visual effects)
    • Opus VFX

    Visual Effects by:

    • Christine Albers known as 2D supervisor: Opus VFX
    • Jean Arousi known as digital compositor: Modus FX
    • Sylvain Berger known as lead pipeline technical director: Modus FX
    • Mathieu Bertrand known as lead look development: Modus FX
    • Patrick Bissonnette known as visual effects financial controller: Modus FX
    • Benoit Blouin known as CG Supervisor: Modus FX
    • Jonathan Boisvert known as technical support: Modus FX
    • Marc Bourbonnais known as VFX Executive Producer: Modus FX
    • Wayne Brinton known as VFX supervisor: Modus FX
    • Alex Carney known as 3D lead artist: Opus VFX
    • Andy Carney known as cg generalist: Opus VFX
    • Jimmy Caron known as pipeline TD: Modus FX
    • Daniel Chirwa known as digital compositor: Modus FX
    • Nicolas Cloutier known as lead concept & matte painting: Modus FX
    • Valérie Clément known as head of sales & marketing: Modus FX
    • Bret Culp known as visual effects supervisor
    • Jacynthe Côté known as head of production: Modus FX
    • Michaël Côté known as technical support: Modus FX
    • Phil Dakin known as CG lead
    • Xavier Doyon known as vfx production assistant: Modus FX
    • Hicham Eid known as data wrangler: Modus FX
    • Nicolas Fillion known as look development artist: Modus FX
    • Etienne Fleurant known as compositing technical director
    • Jérôme Foucout known as digital compositor: Modus FX
    • Xavier Fourmond known as digital compositor: Modus FX
    • Nicolas Gaffiero known as modeler: Modus FX
    • Dominic Gaudreau known as head of technology: Modus FX
    • Leo Patrick Houde known as vfx editor: Modus FX
    • So Ishigaki known as cg generalist: Opus VFX
    • Shane Jackson known as 2D lead artist: Opus VFX
    • Julie Joannoteguy known as concept & matte painting: Modus FX
    • Jonathan Jobin known as digital compositor: Modus FX
    • Grigor Kuzmanov known as concept & matte painting: Modus FX
    • David Labrecque known as lead data wrangler: Modus FX
    • Alicia Leo known as data wrangler: Modus FX
    • Sylvain Lorgeou known as concept & matte painting: Modus FX
    • Samuel Loriault-Goulet known as motion tracking: Modus FX
    • Stephane Mailet known as motion tracking: Modus FX
    • Brett McLaughlin known as 3D artist: Opus VFX
    • Sarah-Émilie Mercier known as vfx production assistant: Modus FX
    • Veronique Messier Lauzon known as visual effects project manager: Modus FX
    • Mathieu Phaneuf known as lead modeler: Modus FX
    • Akie Prapas known as lead tracking: Modus FX
    • Alice Pépujol known as digital compositing lead: Modus FX
    • David Raymond known as technical support: Modus FX
    • Brad Reinke known as visual effects producer
    • Thomas Rich known as vfx production assistant: Modus FX
    • Romain Rico known as digital compositor: Modus FX
    • Chris Rogoski known as cg generalist: Opus VFX
    • Andrew Roshka known as cg generalist: Opus VFX
    • Sukrit Sachdeva known as motion tracking: Modus FX
    • Michael Shand known as visual effects supervisor: Opus VFX (as Mike Shand)
    • Brad Sutton known as digital restoration
    • Medhi Tadlaoui known as data wrangler: Modus FX
    • Mehdi Tadlaoui known as data wrangler
    • Wilson Tang known as digital restoration
    • Nikola Todorovic known as visual effects artist
    • Damian Upton known as senior systems administrator
    • Yanick Wilisky known as visual effects executive supervisor: Modus FX
    • Diane Wright known as titles producer: TitleWright
    • Steve Wright known as digital effects artist
    • Steve Wright known as title designer
    • Alphonso Young known as senior matte painter/compositor
    • Yung Lee known as pre-visual effects (uncredited)

    MPAA: Rated PG-13 for some mature thematic material and violence

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    No tags for this post.

    Related posts


    Little Boy (2015) Related Movie


    Jumper (2008) Movie Poster
    Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011) Movie Poster
    The Wizard of Oz (1939) Movie Poster
    The Lifeguard (2013) Movie Poster
    The Bank Job (2008) Movie Poster


    Posted on January 15, 2015 by in Uncategorized

    Comments

    eXTReMe Tracker