Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) Poster

Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)

  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Thriller
  • Release Date: 15 May 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Namib Desert, Namibia
  • Budget: $100,000,000 (estimated)
Our Score
97/100
678 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)...



Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)

Mad Max Fury Road 2015tt1392190.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Thriller
  • Release Date: 15 May 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Namib Desert, Namibia
  • Budget: $100,000,000 (estimated)
  • Director: George Miller
  • Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Junkie XL   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Peak Oil | Dark Future | Future | Post Apocalypse | Sequel

Writing Credits By:

  • George Miller  and
  • Brendan McCarthy  and
  • Nick Lathouris 

Known Trivia

  • This is the second Mad Max featuring Hugh Keays-Byrne. He played the villain Toecutter in Mad Max (1979). 58 of 59 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Over 80% of the effects seen in the film are real practical effects, stunts, make-up and sets. CGI was used sparingly mainly to enhance the Namibian landscape, remove stunt rigging and for Charlize Theron’s left hand which in the film is a prosthetic arm. 60 of 62 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Charlize Theron reportedly shaved her head for the role of Furiosa and as a result had to wear a wig for her role in A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014). 82 of 86 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • It was originally rumored that Mel Gibson would have a cameo role as a drifter. 63 of 66 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The movie was almost filmed in 2003 on location in Namibia but the project was put on hold due to security concerns related to trying to film in Namibia, because the United States and many other countries had tightened travel and shipping restrictions. With the start of the Iraq War the film was abandoned until 2009. 30 of 32 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Jeremy Renner campaigned for the role of Mad Max. 47 of 54 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • First ‘Mad Max’ movie since Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985), a gap of thirty years. 30 of 35 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • This is the second Mad Max film for screenwriter Nick Lathouris. As an actor, he played a brief role in Mad Max (1979). 16 of 18 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Shot in sequence. 12 of 13 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Sam Worthington stated that like Eric Bana, he has never been approached for the role of Mad Max, despite widespread rumors that circulated the web following the film’s announcement. 22 of 27 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: An apocalyptic story set in the furthest reaches of our planet, in a stark desert landscape where humanity is broken… See more » |  »

Story: An apocalyptic story set in the furthest reaches of our planet, in a stark desert landscape where humanity is broken, and almost everyone is crazed fighting for the necessities of life. Within this world exist two rebels on the run who just might be able to restore order. There’s Max, a man of action and a man of few words, who seeks peace of mind following the loss of his wife and child in the aftermath of the chaos. And Furiosa, a woman of action and a woman who believes her path to survival may be achieved if she can make it across the desert back to her childhood homeland. Written byProduction

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Bruce Berman known as executive producer
  • Graham Burke known as executive producer
  • Genevieve Hofmeyr known as supervising producer: South Africa
  • George Miller known as producer
  • Doug Mitchell known as producer
  • Iain Smith known as executive producer
  • P.J. Voeten known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Tom Hardy known as Max Rockatansky
  • Charlize Theron known as Imperator Furiosa
  • Nicholas Hoult known as Nux
  • Zoë Kravitz known as Toast
  • Rosie Huntington-Whiteley known as Splendid
  • Riley Keough known as Capable
  • Nathan Jones known as Rictus Erectus
  • Josh Helman known as Slit
  • Angus Sampson known as Organic Mechanic
  • Megan Gale known as Valkyrie
  • Hugh Keays-Byrne known as Immortan Joe
  • Debra Ades known as Desperate Women
  • Abbey Lee known as The Dag
  • Courtney Eaton known as Fragile
  • Richard Carter
  • John Howard known as People Eater
  • Coco Jack Gillies known as Hope
  • Melissa Jaffer
  • Jermaine Tindell known as Apollo
  • Joy Smithers
  • Gillian Jones
  • Jennifer Hagan known as Miss Giddy
  • Iota known as Coma-Doof Warrior
  • Melita Jurisic
  • Vanessa Summerfield known as Wretched

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Alice Baueris known as special makeup effects artist
  • Catherine Biggs known as hair stylist
  • Kya Bilal known as hair stylist
  • Lara Jade Birch known as hair & makeup artist
  • Don Brooker known as special makeup effects artist
  • Carol Cameron known as additional makeup artist/hair stylist
  • Andriana Demetrius known as additional makeup artist
  • Audrey Doyle known as makeup artist: Tom Hardy
  • Natasha du Toit known as makeup artist
  • Eva Franzen known as prosthetics makeup coordinator
  • Sean Genders known as special makeup effects artist
  • Lee Gren known as graphic designer specialty tattoos: Tinsley Studio
  • Warren Hanneman known as additional hair
  • Emily Hayward known as special makeup effects artist
  • Adam Johansen known as prosthetic makeup coordinator
  • Adam Johansen known as prosthetic makeup coordinator: prosthetic supply
  • Aline Joyce known as prosthetics makeup artist
  • Adam Kealy known as senior mould maker
  • Mariel McClorey known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Mike Mekash known as special makeup effects artist
  • Anita Morgan known as makeup & hair artist
  • Tess Natoli known as hair make up prosthetics
  • Rachelle O'Donnell known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Cristina Patterson known as contact lens designer/painter (as Cristina Patterson Ceret)
  • Paul Pattison known as personal makeup artist to charlize theron
  • Jess Reedy known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Shannon Riggs known as prosthetic sculptor
  • Jaco Snyman known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Brydie Stone known as makeup artist
  • Brydie Stone known as special makeup effects artist
  • Lian van Wyk known as makeup artist
  • Lesley Vanderwalt known as makeup & hair designer
  • Colin Ware known as special makeup effects artist
  • Helen Magelaki known as makeup dailies (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Kristen Anderson known as set designer
  • Raine Anderson known as assistant storyboard artist
  • Aaron Beck known as concept designer
  • Dylan Bocanegra known as conceptual artist
  • Anneke Botha known as leadman
  • Matt Boug known as bike cosmetics
  • Dennis Brown known as workshop manager
  • Martin Bruveris known as head scenic artist
  • Rust Bucket known as art assistant
  • Raytheon Buna known as head machinist
  • Steven Carroll known as sculptor
  • Andrew Chan known as assistant art director
  • Paul Chandler known as concept artist
  • Scott Cole known as action vehicles mechanic
  • Paul Crane known as mechanic
  • Adrian Dalton known as assistant set decorator
  • Rohan Dawson known as senior scenic foreman
  • Maxine Dennett known as art coordinator
  • Laurie Faen known as picture vehicle buyer
  • De Villiers Fourie known as action vehicles coordinator
  • Paul French known as mechanic
  • Micheal Galea known as action vehicles mechanic
  • William John Gant known as props
  • Bruce Garland known as workshop consultant
  • Rodney Guymer known as action vehicles mechanic
  • Dane Hallett known as key prop maker
  • Mark Harman known as dresser
  • Max Haymes known as action vehicles workshop coordinator: Australia
  • Michael Henry known as senior mouldmaker
  • Axel Hoebel known as set dresser
  • Peter Hordern known as head greensman: Australia
  • Rebecca Howcroft known as art department accountant
  • James Johnson known as action vehicles mechanic
  • Maximilian Kensell known as on-set scenic
  • Timothy Eustace Major known as environment artist
  • Cameron Manewell known as action vehicles mechanic
  • Etienne Maree known as set dresser
  • Chris Marinovich known as set dressing assistant
  • Arlo Markantonatos known as first assistant property master
  • Tim McGaw known as prop maker
  • Moray McGregor known as props: weapons
  • Peter Melick known as workshop manager/coordinator
  • Nicholas Mostert known as props buyer
  • Geoff Naylor known as picture vehicle supervisor
  • Andrew Orlando known as property master
  • Nik Palmer known as runner/buyer
  • Lachlan Payne known as action vehicles mechanic
  • Peter Pound known as storyboard artist
  • Richard Pritchard known as visual development artist
  • Ronald Rametta known as weapons leading hand
  • John Rann known as construction manager
  • Charlie Revai known as supervising art director
  • Andy Robinson known as action vehicles scenic
  • Cameron Rock known as action vehicles mechanic
  • Emilia Roux known as art director: set dressing
  • Mark Sexton known as lead storyboard artist
  • Evan Shipard known as concept artist
  • Peter Sidell known as bike cosmetics
  • Brendan Smithers known as construction manager
  • Nik Smulian known as action vehicles mechanic
  • Christo Strydom known as art department coordinator
  • Surisa Surisa known as props stand-by
  • Lila Swanepoel known as set dresser
  • Natalie Taylor known as art department accountant: pre-production only
  • Bryce Tibbey known as action vehicle coordinator
  • Erica Van Den Raad known as construction coordinator
  • Tate Van Oudtshoorn known as assistant dresser
  • Gary Vickers known as action vehicles assistant
  • Tony Watt known as steel trade assistant
  • Jacob Weir known as stage hand
  • Jacob Weir known as stagehand
  • Nikki Wichmann known as assistant construction coordinator
  • Lauren Wild known as action vehicles coordinator
  • Michael Wolff known as set finisher
  • Robert Wood known as vehicle buyer
  • Vanessa Younger known as art department coordinator
  • Joshua Zeigler known as carpenter

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Kennedy Miller Productions (as Kennedy Miller Mitchell)
  • Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Village Roadshow Pictures

Other Companies:

  • 4K London  digital imaging services
  • 5th Kind  digital asset management
  • Big Bang Sound  sound post-production
  • Boxx TV  wireless video equipment
  • Cato Logistics  security and traffic control
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Moonlighting Films  production services: South Africa
  • OTC Productions  digital asset management
  • Panalux  lighting equipment
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by (as Panavision Sydney)
  • Performance Filmworks  edge crane system
  • Threadgold Plummer Hood  payroll services

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Golden Village Pictures (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Polska (2015) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2015) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2015) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2015) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • 4DMax (3D cyber scanning and digital modelling)
  • Hybrid Enterprises
  • Iloura (visual effects)
  • Method Studios (visual effects)
  • Method Studios (visual effects)
  • Odd Studio (special make-up effects)
  • Third Floor, The (previsualization)
  • Tinsley Studio (prosthetic make-up effect tattoos)

Visual Effects by:

  • Grant Adam known as lead TD: Iloura
  • Dwight Angelito known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Yoichiro Aoki known as stereo supervisor
  • Chris Archer known as modeler: Iloura
  • Nicole Ashford known as track/matchmove artist: Iloura
  • Paul A. Baccam known as stereoscopic artist
  • Marcus Bain known as matchmove artist (Iloura)
  • Em Baker known as roto/cu: Iloura
  • Steve Barnes known as roto/cu: Iloura
  • Ryan Bauer known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Brian N. Bentley known as stereo compositor
  • Brian N. Bentley known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Alex Bicknell known as visual effects producer
  • Magdalena Bisogni known as Resource Manager (Iloura)
  • Brandon Blevins known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Mike Bodkin known as stereo executive producer: Stereo D
  • Michael Bongiorno known as matchmove: Iloura
  • Louise Brand known as head of operations: 4DMax
  • Nick Brown known as stereoscopic artist
  • Glenn Burton known as previs supervisor
  • Pablo Calvillo known as previs artist
  • Genevieve Camilleri known as compositor: Iloura
  • Mark Carver known as depth artist: Stereo D
  • Monica L. Castro known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Jae Young Chang known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Tagui Chilyan known as stereo production coordinator: Stereo D
  • Christopher Chinea known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Carlos Cidrais known as lighting artist: Iloura
  • Graham D. Clark known as head of stereography: Stereo D
  • Darrell Claunch known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Alex Coble known as compositor
  • Tony Cole known as color supervisor
  • Tony Cole known as pipeline supervisor
  • Chad E. Collier known as data operations manager: Method Studios
  • Richard Collis known as senior environment artist
  • Mike Coughlin known as production coordinator: Stereo D
  • Gareth Cowen known as previs artist
  • Ed Coy known as digital artist
  • Fiona Crawford known as visual effects producer
  • Oliver Cubbage known as digital artist
  • David Cunningham known as fx technical director
  • Murray Curtis known as compositor: Iloura
  • Sarah Davis known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Alan De Castro known as depth artist: Stereo D
  • Mark Dedaj known as i/o operator
  • Mark Dedaj known as rotoscoping artist
  • Thomas Devereaux known as compositor: method studios
  • Julian Dimsey known as VFX Supervisor (Iloura)
  • Yoav Dolev known as digital compositor/prep lead: iloura
  • Sam Doolan known as lighting TD: Iloura
  • Steven Drew known as compositor: Iloura
  • Laura Dubsky known as compositor: Iloura
  • Kyle Dutton known as assistant production coordinator: StereoD
  • Chris Dwyer known as data manager: Iloura
  • Simon Dye known as senior compositor
  • David Edwards known as digital compositor
  • D. Edwardz known as pre-visualisation artist
  • Dean Elliott known as lead animator: Iloura
  • Alan Fairlie known as compositor td: Iloura
  • Matt Farell known as previs artist
  • Caithlin Ferrier known as roto/cu: Iloura
  • Dom Francis known as matchmove: Iloura
  • Jonathan Freisler known as lead effects artist: Iloura
  • Andrew Galka known as systems engineer: Iloura
  • Jason Gilholme known as TD: Iloura
  • Clarke Godwin known as visual effects artist
  • Sam j Green known as systems administration: Stereo D
  • Katie Hamberger known as visual effects artist
  • Gene Hammond-Lewis known as compositor: Iloura
  • Nils Hansson known as compositor
  • Daniel Harkness known as senior compositor: iloura
  • Mark Harmon known as compositor
  • Jessica Harrison known as visual effects coordinator
  • Makoto Hatanaka known as effects td: Method Studios Sydney
  • Mike F. Hedayati known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Alex Heffner known as visual effects artist
  • Dominic Hellier known as compositing supervisor: Iloura
  • David James Henderson known as animator: iloura
  • Chris Henryon known as compositor: Iloura
  • Matt Hicks known as visual effects photography
  • Bryan M. Higgins known as tracking supervisor
  • Andreas Hikel known as senior previs artist
  • Adam Hlavac known as visual effects
  • Nic Hodgkinson known as digital compositor
  • U-Sun I Hu known as digital compositor
  • U-Sun I Hu known as digital compositor: Iloura
  • Laurent Hugueniot known as cg supervisor
  • Derek Hultquist known as depth artist
  • Huck Hur known as matchmove: Iloura
  • Veress Kovács István known as senior digital matte painter
  • Andrew Jackson known as visual effects supervisor
  • Chris Jackson known as compositor
  • William Jackson known as digital artist
  • David Jaffe known as production assistant: Iloura
  • Srinivas Janapati known as finaling coordinator
  • Jess Jansen known as stereoscopic artist
  • Arthur Jing known as matchmove artist: Iloura
  • David Johnson known as character TD: Iloura
  • Erik Johnson known as stereoscopic artist
  • Ingrid Johnston known as visual effects producer: Dr D Studios
  • Adam Jones known as head of IT: Iloura
  • Morgan Jones known as compositor: Iloura
  • Aleks Justesen known as depth artist
  • Nik Kacevski known as visual development artist (as Nick Kacevski)
  • Thomas Kayser known as matte painter
  • Ian Kelly known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Linda Y. Kim known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Mike Knox known as integration architect
  • Peter Kober known as visual effects artist
  • Peter Kober known as visual effects artist: Iloura
  • Helen Kok known as visual effects coordinator: method studios
  • Hemanth Reddy Kovvuri known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Nitesh Kumar known as second lead rotoscopy: Stereo D
  • Alan S.L. Lam known as digital artist: Iloura
  • David Law known as digital compositor
  • Jarett Lee known as roto/cu: Iloura
  • Duncan Lees known as head of 3D services: 4DMax
  • Alana Lennie known as lighting artist: Iloura
  • Mark Lipsmeyer known as camera / matchmove artist
  • Jane Lovell known as administration manager: Iloura
  • Linda Luong known as vfx production manager: iloura
  • Duncan MacDonald known as FX TD: Iloura
  • Alexander Madsen known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Damien Mahoney known as lighting
  • Ineke Majoor known as executive VFX producer: Iloura
  • Charana Mapatuna known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Filipe Marques known as digital compositor
  • William Maurer known as stereoscopic production supervisor
  • Daniel May known as compositor (Iloura)
  • Daniel May known as compositor: Iloura
  • Steve McLafferty known as matchmove artist
  • Keith Meure known as lead roto/cu: Iloura
  • Thomas Middleton known as digital compositor: Iloura
  • Karolis Mikalauskas known as depth artist
  • David Miller III known as senior stereoscopic artist
  • David Miller III known as vfx element qc: digital compositor
  • Jay C. Miller known as Lead Lighting (Iloura)
  • Scott Mitchell known as compositor
  • Matthias Mittelmeyer known as lighting artist
  • Hiroshi Mori known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • David Morris-Oliveros known as on-set systems manager
  • Adrian Moyes known as Matchmove (Iloura)
  • Adrian Moyes known as Tracking/Matchmove (Iloura)
  • Norah Mulroney known as digital compositor
  • Ashley Nagy known as modeler
  • Ashley Nagy known as texture artist
  • Naren Naidoo known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • David Nelson known as visual effects supervisor
  • Tess Novak known as data wrangler
  • Greg O'Connor known as digital model/texture supervisor: Method Studios
  • Monique O'Halloran known as prep/roto artist
  • Rodney O'Sullivan known as IT Support: Iloura
  • Matt Omond known as Lead Compositor: Iloura
  • Angel Orlando known as pipeline & development coordinator
  • Raphael Oseguera known as lead roto artist
  • Phil Outen known as digital compositor
  • Semih Ozkoseoglu known as visual effects assistant editor
  • Heath Pagram known as Animator: Iloura
  • Noah Pascuzzi known as roto/cu: Iloura
  • Eion-Ray Patterson known as digital compositor
  • David Peers known as previs department supervisor
  • Lyndsey Pendley known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Dylan Penhale known as head of IT: Iloura Sydney
  • Pablo Plaisted known as lead previs artist
  • Pete Polyakov known as visual effects artist
  • Jeremy Pronk known as Lighting TD: Iloura
  • Aled Prosser known as compositor (Iloura)
  • Aled Prosser known as compositor: Iloura
  • Will Pryor known as Character TD: Iloura
  • Shannon Pytlak known as previs artist
  • David Quinn known as assistant editor
  • Sinisa Radosavljevic known as digital compositor: Iloura
  • Sebastian Ravagnani known as visual effects artist
  • William Reges known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Brett Reyenger known as senior compositor: Iloura
  • Charlotte Reynolds known as Post Production Assistant
  • Pete Reynolds known as digital artist
  • Andrew Robinson known as visual effects executive producer: Method Studios
  • James Robison known as TD: Iloura
  • Nathaniel Rodriguez known as stereo compositor
  • Katherine Rodtsbrooks known as visual effects supervisor
  • Thorsten Rolle known as concept art and matte paintings
  • Zachary J. Rose known as technical support staff: Stereo D
  • Simon Rosenthal known as Head of VFX (Iloura)
  • Jillian Round known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Nicholas Russell known as previs production supervisor (as Nick Russell)
  • Johannes Saam known as fx technical director: DRD Studios
  • Denis Scolan known as senior compositor: Method Studios
  • Andrew Shanks known as compositor: method studios
  • Pippa Sheen known as VFX Production Manager (Iloura)
  • Nathan Sheldrick known as matchmove artist: Iloura
  • Sam Sheppard known as stereoscopic specialist
  • Josh Simmonds known as lighting TD: Iloura
  • Josh Simmonds known as modeler: Iloura
  • Georgia Smith known as production manager: Iloura
  • Connie Solis known as visual effects
  • Michael Spence known as post-vis artist
  • Angela Stanley known as compositor (Iloura)
  • Jon Stanley known as systems admin: Iloura
  • Andrea R. Stephens known as (department manager: Deluxe 3D )
  • Ken Stewart known as digital compositor
  • Jonathon Sumner known as roto/cu: Iloura
  • Jenna Sunde known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Brendan Sutherland known as roto/cu: Iloura
  • Taisuke Tanimura known as data supervisor
  • Caleb Thompson known as digital compositor
  • Will Towle known as digital compositor
  • Chris Treichel known as stereo line producer – north america: Stereo D
  • Nicholas Tripodi known as lead animator: Iloura
  • John Trotter known as stereo depth artist
  • Rick van de Schootbrugge known as compositor (Iloura)
  • Mark van den Bergen known as digital compositor
  • Tom van Dop known as digital compositor
  • Ezequiel Villanueva known as compositor
  • Rebecca Vujanovic known as visual effects coordinator: Iloura Sydney
  • Pablo Wang known as stereo compositor (3D version)
  • Adrian Watkins known as Lead Tracker/Matchmove (Iloura)
  • Rob Weekhout known as i.t. manager
  • Alexander Whyte known as FX TD: Iloura
  • Tom Wild known as Head of Production (Iloura)
  • Kim Worall known as compositor: Iloura
  • Ben Wotton known as roto/prep artist: Iloura
  • Pip Wright known as VFX Production Co Ordinator (Iloura)
  • Joe Tsung-Yu Wu known as modeling and texture artist: Iloura VFX (as Joe Wu)
  • Dane Wylie known as depth artist
  • Marvin Yanez known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Michael Colburn known as element qc compositor (uncredited)
  • Travis Murray known as stereo compositing supervisor (uncredited)

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) Related Movie


Max Manus: Man of War (2008) Movie Poster
Up in the Air (2009) Movie Poster
Unbroken (2014) Movie Poster
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015) Movie Poster
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) Movie Poster


Posted on November 25, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker