Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015) Poster

Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)

  • Rate: 6.7/10 total 52,516 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 18 September 2015 (USA)
  • Runtime: 132 min
Our Score
82/100
476 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)...



Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)

Maze Runner The Scorch Trials 2015tt4046784.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
  • Rate: 6.7/10 total 52,516 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 18 September 2015 (USA)
  • Runtime: 132 min
  • Filming Location: New Mexico, USA
  • Budget: $61,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $80,486,504 (USA) (13 November 2015)
  • Director: Wes Ball
  • Stars: Dylan O’Brien, Kaya Scodelario, Thomas Brodie-Sangster | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: John Paesano   
  • Soundtrack: One Way
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos | Auro 11.1
  • Plot Keyword: Disease | Resistance Fighter | Resistance | Death | Suspense

Writing Credits By:

  • T.S. Nowlin (screenplay)
  • James Dashner (novel "The Scorch Trials")

Known Trivia

  • Originally the studio had a “wait-and-see” policy for greenlighting this sequel depending on how the first movie did, however they decided two weeks before the premier of the first movie to go ahead and greenlight The Scorch Trials anyway as the publicity and reviews were overwhelmingly good. 214 of 223 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • In the books there was only one other maze with all girls and Aris. In the movie there were multiple mazes in comparison to the two in the books. 54 of 55 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The director Wes Ball says the movie will diverge from the book a little bit, but will get back on track in the third installment titled The Death Cure. 117 of 123 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The plot, facts and characters from the movie are wildly different than from the book, including the story arc, the flare and character backstory and development. 99 of 104 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • In the movie the Cranks are seen as zombies, but in the books they are actually just people who have gone insane. The Flare does not kill you right away, but slowly makes you go more insane until you lose control. 31 of 31 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • 2 actors and 1 actress from this movie, Thomas-Brodie Sangster, Aiden Gillen, and Nathalie Emmanuel appeared in Game of Thrones (2011). 141 of 157 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Australian actress Adelaide Kane was fancasted to play the role of Brenda but couldn’t get the part due to scheduling conflicts. 121 of 135 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Three actors from this movie – Thomas-Brodie Sangster, Aiden Gillen, and Nathalie Emmanuel – appeared in Game of Thrones (2011) but did not meet until filming the scorch trials. 40 of 43 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • It was rumored Emma Roberts was up for the part of Brenda. Rosa Salazar was cast instead. Both have appeared on American Horror Story (2011). 56 of 67 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • In the books, the group does not escape from WICKED (or WCKD in the films) until the 3rd movie. The Scorch Trials is another trial for WICKED and there are only two groups of people from the Maze (all girls and Aris and all boys and Teresa). The movie is vastly different than the book. 25 of 28 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: After having escaped the Maze, the Gladers now face a new set of challenges on the open roads of a desolate landscape filled with unimaginable obstacles. Full summary »  »

Story: In this next chapter of the epic “Maze Runner” saga, Thomas (Dylan O’Brien) and his fellow Gladers face their greatest challenge yet: searching for clues about the mysterious and powerful organization known as WCKD. Their journey takes them to the Scorch, a desolate landscape filled with unimaginable obstacles. Teaming up with resistance fighters, the Gladers take on WCKD’s vastly superior forces and uncover its shocking plans for them all. Written by20th Century Fox

Synopsis

Synopsis: The opening scene shows hundreds of people crowded around a quarantined area. A young Thomas is brought by his mother to be taken away for protection on board a train. She tells him she loves him and they never see each other again. On the train, Thomas meets Dr. Ava Paige (Patricia Clarkson).

In the present, Thomas (Dylan O’Brien) and the rest of the Gladers; Newt (Thomas Brodie-Sangster), Teresa (Kaya Scodelario), Minho (Ki Hong Lee), Frypan (Dexter Darden), and Winston (Alexander Flores) are brought to the desolated city following their escape from the Maze. Once they descend, a horde of infected people ("Cranks") start running towards them, but the mercenary soldiers ("mercs") escorting them fight them off. They take the Gladers into a facility run by Janson (Aidan Gillen). He says this place will provide the Gladers with shelter, food, clothes, and protection from "The Flare".

Thomas joins Minho and the other boys in a cafeteria. They see other groups of people their age, meaning they weren’t the only ones that survived a Maze. Frypan points out one boy, Aris (Jacob Lofland), who has been in a Maze the longest, and in one with mostly girls. Janson then walks in and calls on the names of several people for what is supposedly a relocation. Teresa’s name is called and she joins the others as they walk out.

That night, Aris gets Thomas out of bed and guides him through the vents to show him the room where a number of bodies are wheeled into a room for tests and research. Thomas starts to think they’re doing something bad with Teresa.

The next day, another group of people are called out. Thomas gets into a brief scuffle with a guard to steal his ID badge. That night, he and his friends sneak out of their rooms to find Teresa and the others. Thomas encounters them all hung up to a mechanism of sorts, and all of them are unconscious. Thomas then walks into a room where he sees Janson talking to Ava through a projection. He’s been running tests to see who is immune to The Flare, and he mentions trying to find a group called The Right Arm and their grounds called Safe Haven. Thomas realizes Janson works for the World in Catastrophe Killzone Department (WCKD).

Thomas gathers Newt, Minho, Frypan, Winston, and Aris, and tries to find Teresa so they can escape. They come across a merc who aims his stun gun at them, until Minho dropkicks him into a wall. Thomas grabs the gun and gets a doctor to take them to Teresa. They grab her and head out to the exit. Janson and some other mercs try to stop them, saying they won’t last long out their in "The Scorch". Thomas fends them off and barely makes it out with the others.

Now on the outside in a vast desert, the Gladers venture toward the mountains to find The Right Arm. They come across an abandoned building and discover the place has power, but when they turn it on, Thomas and Minho find themselves attacked by some Cranks. They chase after the boys, then the rest of the gang once they run back into each other. As they find an exit, Winston holds them off with a gun, but one of the Cranks attacks him and scratches him. The others pull him out.

The Gladers continue walking through the mounds of sand as day breaks. Winston collapses, as he’s been infected and it’s spreading rapidly through his body. He only wants to be put out of his misery and not transform into a Crank. Frypan takes out a gun, which Newt takes from him and hands to Winston. Winston says his goodbyes to his friends, and they leave him. On their walk, they all hear a single gunshot.

As the others rest for the night, Thomas spots a civilization in the distance. When the gang keeps moving, a massive lightning storm starts brewing. Powerful bolts strike down, hitting Minho but non-fatally. His friends grab him and they run into another building. There, they find dozens of chained Cranks. Out of the shadows comes Brenda (Rosa Salazar), who lives there with a group of survivors. She guides the Gladers to her leader/surrogate father figure Jorge (Giancarlo Esposito). He notices the tattoos on the backs of the Gladers’ necks, realizing they came from a WCKD facility and that they are valuable. Jorge also learns they are looking for The Right Arm.

Soon, a band of WCKD mercs, led by Janson, storms the place. Thomas runs away with Brenda, separating himself from the other Gladers. Jorge plays a song that triggers a series of explosives when it finishes. The facility collapses and kills the mercs. Thomas and Brenda run toward an exit as they are pursued by Cranks. They run outside into a collapsed building. Brenda slips and nearly falls through a window. A Crank emerges and attacks her, but Thomas breaks the glass and causes the Crank to fall out while he pulls Brenda up.

The two head on to find the others and come across a nightclub of sorts, run by another survivor, Marcus (Alan Tudyk). He knows something about The Right Arm, but he doesn’t tell Thomas and Brenda of his identity, and instead gives them a drink for them to get in the feel of the party. Thomas trips out a bit, and Brenda approaches him. They move in to kiss, but Thomas only sees himself kissing Teresa. He tells Brenda she isn’t Teresa, leaving her disappointed.

After experiencing trippy visions, Thomas wakes up to find Teresa and Minho sitting over him. He and Brenda are back with Jorge and the Gladers, and Thomas finds Jorge beating Marcus’s face in. After a few good punches, Marcus tells the gang where they can find The Right Arm.

The group takes Marcus’s car and drives by a mountain with many abandoned cars. When they get out, gunshots are fired at them. Jorge hands Thomas a bomb to use a distraction, but they are cornered by two female shooters, Harriet (Nathalie Emmanuel) and Sonya (Katherine McNamara). They recognize Aris and decide the group poses no threat to them.

The ladies guide the group to meet the rest of The Right Arm, including their leader Vince (Barry Pepper). Brenda collapses, as she’s been bitten by a Crank, but her infection hasn’t spread as quickly as with Winston. Vince nearly shoots her until he is stopped by a former WCKD scientist named Mary Cooper (Lili Taylor). She reveals that Thomas was an informant to share information on all of WCKD’s acts. She gives Brenda an enzyme shot to stop the infection from spreading.

Thomas sits by Brenda’s bedside. She mentions losing her mom to The Flare. Thomas pulls out the small totem given to him by Chuck, as he remembers the boy’s sacrifice.

That night, Thomas talks with Teresa. She says that she watched her mom go mad from The Flare, and she didn’t want to give up on the rest of the infected… which is why she’s been working for WCKD the whole time. WCKD helicopters are seen heading toward the mountains, as Teresa called them and told them where they are. Thomas runs to warn everyone, only for the choppers to start firing missiles at the people. The mercs descend and start attacking people. Thomas departs from Jorge and Brenda to save his friends. Ava and Janson step out, confirming that Teresa has been with WCKD from the beginning. Janson shoots and kills Mary, and he nearly kills again until Jorge drives in on a van, leading to a battle between WCKD mercs and The Right Arm. Janson nearly kills Thomas until Brenda shoots him in the shoulder. Thomas uses Jorge’s bomb on a group of mercs. Minho gets shot with a stun gun and is taken by the mercs. Ava, Teresa, and Janson escape with Minho as Thomas helplessly watches the craft take off.

In the morning, the survivors seem to have lost hope. Thomas gathers what he can carry and decides he’s going back to infiltrate WCKD, rescue Minho, and kill Ava. Although Vince thinks he’s crazy, Harriet agrees that she wouldn’t mind some revenge. Now, everyone looks to Thomas as they prepare to take WCKD down.

To be continued……

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Marty Bowen known as producer
  • Eddie Gamarra known as producer
  • Wyck Godfrey known as producer
  • Ellen Goldsmith-Vein known as producer
  • Joe Hartwick Jr. known as producer
  • Lee Stollman known as producer
  • Lindsay Williams known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Dylan O'Brien known as Thomas
  • Ki Hong Lee known as Minho
  • Kaya Scodelario known as Teresa
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster known as Newt
  • Dexter Darden known as Frypan
  • Alexander Flores known as Winston
  • Jacob Lofland known as Aris Jones
  • Rosa Salazar known as Brenda
  • Giancarlo Esposito known as Jorge
  • Patricia Clarkson known as Ava Paige
  • Aidan Gillen known as Janson
  • Terry Dale Parks known as Carl (Masked Man)
  • Kathryn Smith-McGlynn known as Dr. Crawford
  • Lili Taylor known as Mary
  • Barry Pepper known as Vince
  • J. Nathan Simmons known as Ash Mob Evacuee
  • Matthew T. Metzler known as Barkley
  • Alan Tudyk known as Blondie
  • Jenny Gabrielle known as Ponytail
  • David House known as Soldier
  • Lora Martinez-Cunningham known as Thomas' Mother
  • Luke Gallegos known as Young Thomas
  • Shawn Prince known as David
  • Jeremy Becerra known as Riley
  • Matthew Page known as Harold (Soldier)
  • Alex Knight known as Aide
  • Marc Comstock known as Med Tech
  • Brandon K. Hampton known as Surveillance Room Attendant
  • John Trejo known as M3 Soldier
  • Tatanka Means known as Joe
  • Katherine McNamara known as Sonya
  • Ryan Jason Cook known as Nurse
  • James Burnett known as Rebel Sentry
  • Morse Bicknell known as Doctor
  • Ben Pronsky known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Nathalie Emmanuel known as Harriet
  • Adrian Acosta known as Glader (uncredited)
  • Brian Barela known as Bunker Soldier (uncredited)
  • Derek Blakeney known as Scavanger (uncredited)
  • Anouvat Bon Boulom known as Glader (uncredited)
  • Laramie Cooley known as Abigail (uncredited)
  • Jetto Dorsainville known as WCKD / Bunker Militia (uncredited)
  • Melissa-Lou Ellis known as Rescued Glader (uncredited)
  • Andrea Good known as Ash People (uncredited)
  • Carma Harvey known as Scavenger (uncredited)
  • Gary Hood known as Glader (uncredited)
  • Keith Jardine known as Scavenger Guard (Jim) (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth M. Kallman known as Civilian (uncredited)
  • Jess King known as WCKD Soldier (uncredited)
  • James E. Lane known as Crank-Scavenger (uncredited)
  • Kelly Vaughn Lucio known as Glader / Rescued Glader (uncredited)
  • Jon McGarrah known as Right Arm Militia (uncredited)
  • Crystal Miller known as Crank (uncredited)
  • Victoria L. Moya known as Rave Party Goer (uncredited)
  • Rodney Nagel known as Ash Mob Crowd (uncredited)
  • Martin Palmer known as Rave Party Guest (uncredited)
  • Frank Powers known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Gonzalo Robles known as Hazmat Soldier (uncredited)
  • Bryce Romero known as Jack (uncredited)
  • Diego Romero known as Scavenger Guard (uncredited)
  • Jason a Sedillo known as Crank (uncredited)
  • Phil Sperandeo known as WCKD Soldier (uncredited)
  • Abriel Strachan known as Civillian (uncredited)
  • Kaelee Vigil known as Civilian (uncredited)
  • Tom Vodnik known as Glader (uncredited)
  • Richard Daniel Williams known as Right Arm Militia (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Daniel Casillas known as special makeup effects artist
  • Megan Daum known as key hair stylist
  • Mark Garbarino known as prosthetic makeup department head
  • Jerrad Gray known as special makeup effects artist
  • Michael Heintzelman known as archivist: Amalgamated Dynamics
  • Michael Heintzelman known as studio coordinator: Amalgamated Dynamics
  • Gina Lovato known as contact lens technician
  • Leonard MacDonald known as special makeup effects artist
  • Karen McDonald known as makeup department head
  • Betty Niecy Alexander-Lawson known as assistant hair stylist: background
  • Reyna Robinson known as hair stylist
  • Mike Rotella known as sculptor
  • Sara Roybal known as makeup artist
  • Geordie Sheffer known as hair department head
  • Jon Shroyer known as special makeup effects artist
  • Jon Shroyer known as third makeup artist
  • Dave Snyder known as special makeup effects artist
  • Thomas E. Surprenant known as special makeup effects artist
  • Delana Veirs known as assistant hair stylist
  • Corey Welk known as key prosthetic makeup
  • Tom Woodruff Jr. known as makeup designer

Art Department:

  • Brett Andrews known as property master
  • Joshua R. Aragon known as prop assistant
  • Derrick Ballard known as set designer
  • Ken Barthelmey known as creature designer
  • Kurt Blondis known as propmaker
  • Richard K. Buoen known as Conceptual Designer
  • Lance Cheatham known as set dresser
  • Jeremy Chiordi known as set dressing gang boss
  • Andy Chung known as illustrator
  • Jessica Clark known as set decoration coordinator
  • Antonio F. Cordova known as propmaker
  • Rocky De la Vega known as scenic foreperson
  • Stephen P. Durante known as lead man
  • Adam Eisman known as propmaker
  • Severino Gonzales known as on set dresser
  • Ram Goradia known as set dressing gang boss
  • Wayne John Haag known as concept artist
  • Kenneth Heimer known as propmaker foreman
  • Bill Holmquist known as construction coordinator
  • Virginia Hopkins known as lead scenic artist
  • Barry Keenan known as concept art atd: weta digital
  • Terry Kempf known as propmaker foreman
  • Eric Komala known as gangboss painter
  • Dale Lotreck known as set dresser
  • Amahl Lovato known as concept model maker
  • Edward McLoughlin known as assistant set decorator
  • Vicki M. McWilliams known as art department coordinator
  • Nichole Miller known as on set painter
  • David Peck known as general foreman
  • Brooke Peters known as set designer
  • Zacheriah T. Rheam known as toolman
  • Dennis Riewerts known as draper
  • Raj Rihal known as concept illustrator
  • Siobhan Roome known as set designer
  • Leonard Sanchez known as greens on set foreman
  • Julian Scalia known as art department assistant
  • Patrick Scalise known as assistant art director
  • Loren Schoel known as construction buyer/accountant/payroll
  • Josh Sheppard known as storyboard artist
  • Rachel Srigley known as set dresser
  • Rachel Steele known as set dresser (as Rachel Veal)
  • Joel Venti known as storyboard artist
  • Joel Waldrep known as graphic designer
  • James Walton known as plasterer
  • Anthony Whitman known as Set Decoration Buyer

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Gotham Group
  • TSG Entertainment (in association with)
  • Temple Hill Entertainment

Other Companies:

  • Absolut Video  HD video assist equipment
  • Albuquerque Studios  sound stages and facilities
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • Hear Kitty  adr services
  • Keslow Camera  camera equipment provided by
  • Plucky  dream sequences
  • Plucky  main on end titles
  • Plucky  main titles
  • Production Truck, The  production equipment rentals
  • Sony Classical  soundtrack

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox Netherlands (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (UK) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Chile (2015) (Chile) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox of Germany (2015) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Big Picture 2 Films (2015) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Centfox Film (2015) (Austria) (theatrical)
  • Cocinsa (2015) (Nicaragua) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2015) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox (2015) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. F.E. (2015) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)
  • Westec Media Limited (2015) (Cambodia) (theatrical)
  • Hispano Foxfilms S.A.E. (2015) (Spain) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Weta Digital
  • Lidar Guys (lidar scanning)

Visual Effects by:

  • Gerardo Aguilera known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Corey Allen known as finaling artist: stereo d
  • Mark Edward Allen known as senior fur groomer: Weta Digital
  • Ohkba Ameziane-Hassani known as fur groomer
  • Georgy Arevshatov known as senior texture artist: weta digital
  • Dan Ayling known as camera td
  • Jessica Bagby known as stereo compositor
  • Shamus Baker known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Anthony Barcelo known as senior compositor: The BOX Creative
  • Mark Battle known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Lucy Beeler known as rotoscoping artist
  • Brittany Bell known as shader td
  • Gregory Bellis known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Nathan Benner known as stereo compositor
  • Alex Berson known as digital compositor: weta digital
  • Jarnail Bhachu known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Jourdan Biziou known as postvis supervisor
  • Jourdan Biziou known as previs supervisor
  • Pavani Rao Boddapati known as CG Supervisor: Weta Digital (as Pavani Rao)
  • Florin Boieriu known as senior compositor: Weta
  • Sebastian Bommersheim known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Adam Bradley known as rotoscope supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Derek Brady known as senior layout technical director
  • Ryan Brooks known as digital paint artist
  • Joerg Bruemmer known as digital compositor: weta digital
  • Andy Burmeister known as senior camera technical director: weta digital
  • Ria-Bella Buys known as digital artist: rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Andy Campion known as production coordinator: weta digital
  • Miguel Carballal known as digital compositor
  • Caleb Carr known as senior paint artist
  • Leslie Chan known as modeller
  • Matthew Chan known as stereo compositor
  • Jung Min Chang known as models: weta digital
  • Will Chang known as paint artist: weta digital
  • Justin Chappell known as motion capture stage assistant: weta digital
  • Jason Chen known as Visual Effects Producer: The BOX Creative, LLC.
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals
  • Graham D. Clark known as head of stereography: Stereo D
  • Tom Collier known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Karen Therese Connolly known as stereo production coordinator: stereo d
  • Shane Cook known as digital compositor: Weta digital
  • Shane Cooper known as senior software engineer
  • Sarah Coppin known as stereoscopic coordinator
  • David Crane known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Steven Crowe known as stereo production supervisor
  • Aaron Cubis known as senior visual effects editor: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Holly Dale known as software developer
  • Tomas Davidovic known as rendering researcher
  • Angelo de Witt known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Rahul Deshprabhu known as visual effects artist
  • Jason Desjarlais known as layout technical director: weta digital
  • Rustin Devendorf known as stereoscopic technical assistant: Stereo D
  • Steve Dubin known as visual effects producer
  • Stéphanie Dubé known as senior texture artist: weta digital
  • Georgia Dumergue known as visual effects artist
  • Eamon Samuel Duncan known as camera technical director: weta digital
  • Areito Echevarria known as head of FX: Weta Digital
  • Jamie Edwards known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Harry Eisenstein known as compositor "Escape" format
  • Yasmine El-Ghamrawy known as digital compositor
  • Jack Elder known as research and development
  • Samantha Erickstad known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Chloe Feodoroff known as visual effects coordinator
  • Oliver Ferguson known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Victor Manuel Fernandez known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Rolf Fleischmann known as visual effects editor
  • Ludovic Fouche known as camera td
  • Guillaume François known as senior shader writer
  • Anthony Fung known as visual effects artist
  • Mayur Gangasagar known as senior stereo compositor
  • Patrick Garcia known as previsualization artist
  • Lindsay George known as motion capture
  • Chris J. Gerrard known as Paint Artist
  • Storm Gezentsvey known as digital compositor
  • Matthew E. Gill known as Roto Dept Manager: Stereo D
  • Aaron Gilman known as animation supervisor: weta digital
  • Charlotte Gray known as computer/video engineer
  • Tom Greene known as production manager: Weta Digital
  • Leah Hardstark known as visual effects photographer
  • Bryant Hardwick known as environment artist
  • Fathy Hassan known as visual effects artist
  • Dustin Hayes known as stereoscopic artist
  • Alex Heffner known as stereoscopic depth artist
  • Quentin Hema known as digital paint supervisor: weta digital
  • Jon Hertzig known as senior technical writer
  • Laurent Herveic known as facial modeler: weta digital
  • Cale Hetariki known as digital asset manager: Weta Digital
  • La-Râ Hinckeldeyn known as visual effects sequence manager
  • Wilbert Ho known as pipeline developer: WETA Digital
  • Jeremy Hollis known as visual effects coordinator (weta digital)
  • Courtney Hooper known as compositing department coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Edward Hoyle known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Nicholas Illingworth known as effects technical director
  • Justin Israel known as production engineer: weta digital
  • Prerana Jaiswal known as visual effects artist: weta digital
  • Jess Jansen known as stereoscopic artist
  • Zayn Jinah known as Stereoscopic Production Assistant: Stereo D
  • Tim Johnson known as Department Manager: StereoD
  • Danny Jones known as lead paint artist
  • Mark Julien known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Jana Jungk known as visual effects coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Steven Kaelin known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Stephen Karl known as camera/matchmove artist
  • Kevin Kelm known as senior creature td: Weta Digital
  • John Kitching known as digital compositor: weta digital
  • Naveen Kumar known as stereo compositor
  • Nathan Lane known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sun Jin Lee known as senior environmenst modeller: weta digital
  • Niall Lenihan known as production engineer
  • Julien Leveugle known as digital compositor
  • Seth Lickiss known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Jason Locke known as camera td
  • Steven Longay known as software developer
  • Joaquin Ludewig known as visual effects artist
  • Matt Lumb known as lighting technical director
  • Rob MacBride known as visual effects artist
  • Matt Magnolia known as visual effects production supervisor
  • Gokul Mahajan known as stereo compositing supervisor
  • Krisztian Majdik known as previs editor
  • Liam Major known as Paint Artist
  • Carson Majors known as finaling artist
  • Yael Majors known as senior finaling artist
  • John Mamikon known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Jade Mansueto known as animation technical director: Weta Digital
  • Giorgio Marino known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Jason Marlow known as senior matchmover
  • Jonathan D. Martin known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Einar Martinsen known as Environment Artist: Weta Digital
  • Richard Matthews known as Compositing Department Coordinator Weta Digital
  • Matt McClurg known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Renton McNeill known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • James McPherson known as digital compositor
  • Sven Mecklenbroich known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Ronnie Menahem known as fx supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Philip Meyer known as shader td: Weta Digital
  • David Miller III known as vfx element qc: digital compositor
  • Amy Miller known as senior art department coordinator
  • Ariana Miller known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Seth F. Miller known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Yann Moalic known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Mathew Monro known as junior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Steven Morgan-Hastie known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Simon Dean Morley known as environmental artist
  • Matt Mueller known as senior on-set visual effects technical director
  • Alfred Mürrle known as digital compositor: weta digital
  • Drew Nielsen known as visual effects coordinator
  • Rajesh Nimje known as roto qc supervisor
  • Jane O'Callaghan known as senior ligting td
  • Sean O'Connor known as digital compositor: weta digital
  • Keith O'Hara known as visual effects coordinator
  • Martin Orlowski known as lead motion capture pipeline developer
  • Raphael Oseguera known as lead roto artist
  • Francisco Palomares Pozas known as digital compositor: weta digital
  • Roberto Palomeque known as compositor
  • Brice Parker known as visual effects digital producer: weta
  • Dana Passarella known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Zachary Pater known as render wrangler
  • Margaux Peach known as visual effects coordinator
  • Roland Pfisterer known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Phets Phonasa known as sr depth artist
  • Brittany Piacente known as stereoscopic second lead: Stereo D
  • Tymon Pitts known as shader pipeline td: Weta Digital
  • Emrys Plaisted known as senior paint artist: weta digital
  • Scott Puckett known as visual effects producer
  • Cindy Rago known as stereo producer
  • Arun Ram-Mohan known as lighting TD
  • Arun Ram-Mohan known as lighting TD: Weta Digital
  • Kade Ramsey known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Troy Ramsey known as lead paint artist
  • Mick Reid known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Markus Reithoffer known as digital compositor: WETA Digital
  • Jason Richardson known as compositor
  • Genesis Rivas known as paint artist
  • Raymond Rodriguez known as paint artist
  • Zachary J. Rose known as systems administrator
  • Andrew Ross known as systems engineer (Weta Digital )
  • Marco Röth known as motion editor
  • Salar Salahi known as depth artist
  • Salar Salahi known as stereo compositor
  • Peter Salter known as camera technical director
  • David Saxon known as lighting pipeline td
  • Adam Schardein known as stereo producer
  • Caterina Schiffers known as texture artist – weta digital
  • Daniel Schrepf known as stereoscopic roto supervisor
  • Brian Schultz known as lead stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Igor Senkin known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Balakumaran Shanmugam known as stereo compositor
  • Jessica Sharp known as depth department manager: Stereo D
  • Bjoern Siegert known as rendering
  • Marc Smith known as Camera TD Weta Digital
  • Simon J. Smith known as visual effects: Weta Digital (as Simon J.H. Smith)
  • Michael Solon known as digital compositor at weta digital
  • Eddie Soria known as senior paint artist
  • Albrecht Steinmetz known as matchmove hod: weta digital
  • Tim Stern known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • John Stevenson-Galvin known as lead digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Contrail Storey known as pre-vis artist
  • Steve Stransman known as stereo production coordinator
  • Reynold Tagore known as texture artist
  • Hirofumi Takeda known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Dipak Tarpara known as stereo compositor: stereod
  • Chris Templeman known as paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
  • Raphael Thiery known as camera technical director: weta digital
  • Gareth Thomas known as rotoscope artist
  • Prajeesh Thomas known as visual effects artist: weta digital
  • Jon Thorsen known as camera technical director: weta digital
  • Dan Tindell known as digital artist
  • Rouhollah Toghyani known as weta digital: visual effects artist
  • James Van Der Reyden known as motion capture: weta digital
  • Armando Velazquez known as digital compositor
  • Jean-Baptiste Verdier known as matte painter: weta digital
  • Eric Vidal known as digital compositor
  • Sören Volz known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Tim Walker known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Faye Walkington known as senior motion editor
  • Ryan Walton known as previsualization artist
  • Pablo Wang known as stereo compositor
  • Sanford Warwick known as stereoscopic compositor/paint artist: stereo d
  • Shawn Wayman known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Andrea Weidlich known as rendering
  • Glenn Wells known as camera technical director
  • R. Christopher White known as visual effects supervisor
  • Kevin Whitfield known as environments artist
  • Blake Winder known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Martin Wiseman known as visual effects producer: Weta Digital
  • Joshua H. Wood known as rotoscope artist: weta digital
  • Cordelia g Woods known as rotoscope artist
  • Leon Woud known as animation technical director
  • Dane Wylie known as depth artist
  • Choudhari Yogesh known as stereo compositor
  • Craig Young known as senior animator: weta digital
  • Jan L. Young known as paint artist
  • Edward Catley known as motion capture tracker: weta digital (uncredited)
  • Wonmok Mark Choi known as rotoscoping artist (uncredited)
  • Josh Handley known as lead element qc compositor: Stereo D (uncredited)
  • Holly Inyoung Shin known as rotoscope and paint artist (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for extended sequences of violence and action, some thematic elements, substance use and language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015) Related Movie


Warcraft (2016) Movie Poster
Asylum (2008) Movie Poster
Seven Psychopaths (2012) Movie Poster
The Double (2011) Movie Poster
Vicky the Viking (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on November 19, 2015 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker