McFarland, USA (2015) Poster

McFarland, USA (2015)

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 20 February 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Kern County, California, USA
  • Director: Niki Caro
Our Score
94/100
252 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » McFarland, USA (2015)...



McFarland, USA (2015)

McFarland USA 2015tt2097298.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: McFarland, USA (2015)
  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 20 February 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Kern County, California, USA
  • Director: Niki Caro
  • Stars: Kevin Costner, Maria Bello, Morgan Saylor | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Antonio Pinto   
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Athlete | Coach | Track And Field | One Word Title

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Christopher Cleveland  story
  • Christopher Cleveland  written by (as Chris Cleveland)
  • Bettina Gilois  story
  • Bettina Gilois  written by
  • Bettina Gilois 
  • Grant Thompson  screenplay

Known Trivia

  • McFarland is in north Kern County 7 miles south of Delano where two Olympic medalists world record holders attended high school. 10 of 10 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Kevin Costner attended Mt. Whitney High School for a year in the city of Visalia . Which is located 40 miles north of McFarland . 9 of 9 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: A cross country coach in a small California town transforms a team of athletes into championship contenders. |  »

Story: A cross country coach in a small California town transforms a team of athletes into championship contenders.

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Mark Ciardi known as producer
  • Gordon Gray known as producer
  • Mario Iscovich known as executive producer
  • Mary Martin known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Kevin Costner
  • Maria Bello known as Cheryl
  • Morgan Saylor known as Julie
  • Elsie Fisher known as Jamie
  • Vincent Martella known as Brandon
  • Daniel Moncada known as Eddie
  • Mariann Gavelo known as Low Rider Cover girl
  • Catherine Toribio known as Flirty Girl
  • Martha Higareda known as Lupe
  • Vanessa Martinez known as Maria Marisol
  • Connor Weil known as Palo Alto Runner #1
  • Carlos Pratts known as Thomas
  • Diana Maria Riva known as Senora Diaz
  • Chelsea Rendon known as Sonia
  • Alex MacNicoll known as Fitz Mitchell
  • Erika Navarro known as Low Rider Magazine Model
  • Natalia Cordova-Buckley known as Senora Valles (as Natalia Cordova)
  • Carmyn Xoluv known as Sonia's Friend
  • Ben Bray known as Ernesto Valles
  • Hector Duran known as Johnny Sameniego
  • Omar Leyva known as señor Diaz
  • Eastynn Chadwick known as (voice)
  • Johnny Ortiz known as Jose Cardenas
  • Jackie Di Crystal known as Teacher
  • Tyler Sellers known as Palo Alto Runner #2
  • Josh Clark known as Coach Trent Jameson
  • Mina Polanko known as Teacher
  • Brandon T Collins known as Runner
  • Vaia Zaganas known as Chola
  • Ryan Gunnarson known as Village Christian Runner
  • Sergio Avelar known as Victor Puentes
  • Chris Roark known as Village Christian Runner
  • Eric Schroeder known as Sherman Indian Runner
  • Jush Allen known as Cross Country Fan (green team)
  • Marc Wayne known as Yosemite Runner
  • Rigo Sanchez known as Javi
  • Chris Nuñez known as Young Church Dad
  • Regi Davis known as Centennial Coach
  • J. Downing known as Race Official
  • Jeremie Watson known as Football Player
  • Tyler Ecklund known as Bear River Runner
  • Danny Mora known as Sammy
  • Chad Mountain known as Clovis Coach
  • John Funk known as Centennial Assistant Coach
  • Rafael Martinez known as David Diaz
  • Brian Connors known as Park Aide
  • Brian M. Scott known as Yreka Runner (as Brian Maierhofer)
  • Cody Ballentine known as Cenntenial Runner
  • Ian Gray known as Runner
  • Thomas Longo known as Official
  • Joshua Cooper known as River City Runner
  • Jennifer Key known as Sonia's Friend
  • Austin MacKinnon known as Runner
  • Allen Singh known as Low Rider Driver
  • Adriana Diaz Chapa known as Laura (rumored)
  • Carrie Salter known as Cross Country Fan
  • Michael Tong known as Hunter
  • Benjy Brown III known as Yreka Runner #3
  • Phil Shea known as Village Christian Runner
  • Shant Chahinian known as Bakersfield Runner
  • Kevin Posey known as Cross Country Fan
  • Bo Cushing known as Football player
  • Starlight Talent Agency known as Michael aguero
  • Josh Olson known as Palo Alto Runner #7
  • Preston Parsons known as Clovis Runner #4
  • Linda Mendoza known as Sonia's Friend
  • Russell Weston known as Carmel Quarterback
  • Michael Rey known as Runner
  • Paul Mattson III known as Moorpark Runner #2
  • Joseph Medina known as Yreka Runner #6
  • Dan Wilson known as Moorpark Runner #1
  • Ryan Lucker known as Derek
  • Brandon Todd Collins known as Runner
  • Joseph Wurtz known as Salesian Runner
  • Benjy Brown III known as Yreka Runner #3
  • David A. Paco known as Robert Louis Runner #4
  • Rob Roth known as Salesian Team Runner
  • Derek LaRosa known as Carmel Tight End
  • Meli Alexander known as Palo Alto Supporter (uncredited)
  • Mell Bowser known as Football Player #23 (uncredited)
  • Nick de Graffenreid known as Robert Louis Stevenson Runner (uncredited)
  • Sergio Garcia known as High School student (uncredited)
  • Emmanuel Howell known as Football Player (uncredited)
  • Paul David Roberts known as River City Supporter (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Bernadette Beauvais known as makeup artist
  • Tyler Ely known as key hair stylist
  • RaMona Fleetwood known as department head hair
  • Jenni Brown Greenberg known as makeup artist
  • Amy Lederman known as makeup artist
  • Francisco X. Pérez known as makeup department head
  • Colette Slattery known as hairstylist
  • Natalie Thimm known as makeup artist (makeup artist)
  • Nani Velez known as hair stylist

Art Department:

  • Claudia Bonfe known as Set Dressing Buyer
  • Gregory Byrne known as set dresser
  • Harry Conrad Chitwood known as construction coordinator
  • Thomas Conrad known as construction medic
  • James L. Eddy known as prop master: second unit
  • Richard Ewan known as painter
  • Kelly Hemenway known as assistant art director
  • Michael E. Johnson known as assistant property master
  • Kay Kropp known as lead painter
  • G. Lynn Maughan known as propmaker foreman
  • Rick McLean known as paint forman
  • Kirsten Oglesby known as assistant art director
  • Sarah Regan known as standby painter
  • Eric Rosenberg known as graphic designer
  • Jennifer Stoefen known as art department coordinator
  • Tim Stuart known as set dresser

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Mayhem Pictures
  • Walt Disney Pictures

Other Companies:

  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems (uncredited)
  • Chef Robért Catering  catering
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • LA Management  talent management
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Walt Disney Records  soundtrack

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2014) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Capital T (visual effects)
  • Shade VFX (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Ryan Andersen known as visual effects editorial coordinator: shade vfx
  • Karina Benesh known as visual effects coordinator: Shade VFX
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals
  • Gus Duron known as digital opticals editor
  • Bryan Godwin known as visual effects supervisor: shade vfx
  • Jamie Hallett known as visual effects supervisor: capital T
  • Lindsay Hallett known as visual effects executive producer: capital T
  • Harimander Singh Khalsa known as compositing supervisor: shade vfx
  • Thomas Kuo known as digital intermediate dailies scanner
  • Austen Mouzes known as production assistant
  • Molly Pabian known as digital production manager: shade vfx
  • John Riddle known as technical director: shade vfx
  • Eric Schoellnast known as visual effects artist
  • Josh Shuman known as digital compositor
  • Brian Smallwood known as digital compositor: shade vfx
  • Nic Spier known as visual effects artist
  • David Van Dyke known as visual effects executive producer: shade vfx

MPAA: Rated PG for thematic material, some violence and language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


McFarland, USA (2015) Related Movie


Woodlawn (2015) Movie Poster
The Act of Killing (2012) Movie Poster
The Concert (2009) Movie Poster
A Madea Christmas (2013) Movie Poster
Alien Raiders (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on January 10, 2015 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker