Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011) Poster

Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011)

  • Rate: 7.4/10 total 186,632 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Thriller
  • Release Date: 21 December 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 133 min
Our Score
89/100
772 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011)...



Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011)

Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol 2011tt1229238.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011)
  • Rate: 7.4/10 total 186,632 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Thriller
  • Release Date: 21 December 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 133 min
  • Filming Location: Mladá Boleslav, Czech Republic
  • Budget: $145,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $694,713,380(Worldwide)(12 April 2012)
  • Director: Brad Bird
  • Stars: Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner and Simon Pegg|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Michael Giacchino   
  • Soundtrack: Ain't That a Kick in the Head
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | SDDS | Datasat
  • Plot Keyword: Kremlin | Terrorist | Dubai | Mission | Explosion

Writing Credits By:

  • Josh Appelbaum (written by) &
  • André Nemec (written by)
  • Bruce Geller (television series "Mission: Impossible")

Known Trivia

  • Brad Bird’s live-action directorial debut.
  • Anthony Mackie, Christopher Egan, Kevin Zegers, Chris Pine, and Tom Hardy were considered to play Brandt.
  • Kristin Kreuk and Lauren German were considered to play Jane Carter.
  • Jacinda Barrett auditioned for a role and even revealed some information about the project’s reboot direction.
  • Tom Cruise performed the sequence where Ethan Hunt scales the outside of the Burj Khalifa tower himself without the use of a stunt double. The Burj Khalifa tower is the tallest building in the world.
  • The Burj Khalifa Hotel mentioned in the movie is the Armani Hotel Dubai – the first hotel designed and developed by Giorgio Armani.
  • The Indian Palace Scene was shot in Zabeel Saray Palm Jumeirah (Dubai). The hotel was still under soft pre-opening during the shooting period, which took three days.
  • This is the first film to use the 100th Anniversary Paramount logo. Each movie in the MI series has used a different Paramount logo.
  • In its 425-theater opening weekend, it grossed $13 million, setting the record of the highest-grossing opening weekend in less than 600 theaters (previously held by Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason).
  • Ruben Fleischer and Edgar Wright (a friend of Simon Pegg) were also considered for directing duties. Wright backed out as he was in post-production of Scott Pilgrim vs. the World. Brad Bird was selected because of his work on The Incredibles, which also contains similar themes of espionage. Michael Giacchino, the film’s composer also previously worked with Bird on that film and Ratatouille (2007).

Goofs: Continuity: When Brandt is very nervous and about to jump into the ventilation shaft he pulls up both sleeves of his shirt showing his forearms, moments later while he is being "suspended" by the electromagnetic rover and working his sleeves are still up but his forearms are now covered partly by the special metallic vest he is wearing underneath.

Plot: The IMF is shut down when it's implicated in the bombing of the Kremlin, causing Ethan Hunt and his new team to go rogue to clear their organization's name. Full summary »  »

Story: In the fourth installment of the Mission Impossible series, Ethan Hunt and a new team race against time to track down Hendricks, a dangerous terrorist who has gained access to Russian nuclear launch codes and is planning a strike on the United States. An attempt by the team to stop him at the Kremlin ends in a disaster, with an explosion causing severe damage to the Kremlin and the IMF being implicated in the bombing, forcing the President to invoke Ghost Protocol, under which the IMF is disavowed, and will be offered no help or backup in any form. Undaunted, Ethan and his team chase Hendricks to Dubai, and from there to Mumbai, but several spectacular action sequences later, they might still be too late to stop a disaster.Written by shreesha bhat  

Synopsis

Synopsis: On assignment in Budapest to intercept a courier working for a person of interest code-named "Cobalt", IMF agent Trevor Hanaway is killed by an assassin named Moreau. Hanaway’s team leader, Jane Carter, and newly promoted field agent Benji Dunn extract Ethan Hunt and Hunt’s source Bogdan from a Moscow prison. Hunt is recruited to lead Carter and Dunn to infiltrate the secret Moscow Kremlin archives and locate files identifying Cobalt. Halfways through the mission, someone broadcasts across the IMF frequency, alerting the Russians to Hunt’s team. Although Hunt, Dunn and Carter escape, a bomb destroys the Kremlin and Russian agent Sidorov accuses Hunt of masterminding the attack.

The IMF extracts Hunt from Moscow. The Russians have called the attack an undeclared act of war and the US president activates "Ghost Protocol", a black operation contingency that disavows the entire IMF. Hunt and team are to take the blame for the attack, but will be allowed to escape from government custody so that they may operate to track down Cobalt. Before Hunt can escape, the IMF’s secretary is killed by Russian security forces led by Sidorov, leaving Hunt and intelligence analyst William Brandt to find their own way out. The team identifies Cobalt as Kurt Hendricks, a Swedish-born Russian nuclear strategist who believes the weak must die for the strong to survive, and so plans to start a nuclear war to start the next stage of human evolution. Hendricks bombed the Kremlin and acquired a Russian nuclear launch-control device, and now needs its codes from the Budapest courier in order to launch a nuclear missile at America.

The exchange between Moreau and Hendricks’s right-hand man, Wistrom, is due to take place at the Burj Khalifa in Dubai. There, Hunt’s team-members separately convince Moreau and Wistrom that they have made the exchange with one another. However, Moreau identifies Brandt as an agent. While Hunt chases Wistrom only to realize Wistrom is actually Hendricks in disguise as Hendricks escapes with the codes Carter detains Moreau. Moreau attempts to kill the inexperienced Dunn, and Carter throws her out a window to her death. Brandt accuses Carter of compromising the mission for revenge against Moreau, but Hunt accuses Brandt of keeping secrets from them, as he has displayed fighting skills atypical of an analyst. While Hunt seeks more information from Bogdan, Brandt admits he was assigned as security detail to Hunt and his wife Julia while on assignment. Julia was killed by a Serbian hit squad, prompting Ethan to pursue and kill them before he was caught by the Russians and sent to prison.

Bogdan and his arms-dealer cousin inform Hunt that Hendricks will be in Mumbai. Hendricks facilitated the sale of a defunct Soviet military satellite to Indian telecommunications entrepreneur Brij Nath (Anil Kapoor), which could be used to transmit the order to fire a missile. While Brandt and Dunn infiltrate the server room to take the satellite offline, Carter gets Nath to reveal the satellite override code. But Hendricks has anticipated Hunt’s plan and takes Nath’s servers offline before sending a signal from a television broadcasting tower to a Russian nuclear submarine in the Pacific. The submarine fires on San Francisco. Hunt pursues Hendricks and the launch device while the other team-members attempt to bring the broadcast station back online. Hunt and Hendricks fight over the launch-control device before Hendricks jumps to his death with it to ensure the launch. Dunn kills Wistrom, allowing Brandt to restore power to the station and enabling Hunt to deactivate the missile. He is confronted by Sidorov, who sees Hunt has stopped the missile, proving the IMF is innocent in the Kremlin bombing.

The team reconvenes weeks later. Hunt issues them new assignments. Brandt refuses to accept the mission, but Hunt reveals that Julia’s death was staged, as he knew he could not protect her and used her death as a pretext to infiltrate a Russian prison and get close to Bogdan, an IMF source on Hendricks. Relieved of his guilt, Brandt accepts his mission while Hunt watches Julia from afar. They share a smile before he goes off on his next mission.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • J.J. Abrams known as producer
  • Josh Appelbaum known as co-producer
  • Bryan Burk known as producer
  • Jeffrey Chernov known as executive producer
  • Tom Cruise known as producer
  • David Ellison known as executive producer
  • Tommy Harper known as co-producer
  • David Minkowski known as co-producer: Czech Republic
  • André Nemec known as co-producer
  • Tabrez Noorani known as line producer: India
  • Ben Rosenblatt known as associate producer
  • Pravesh Sahni known as associate producer
  • Tim Smythe known as co-producer
  • Matthew Stillman known as co-producer: Czech Republic

FullCast & Crew:

  • Tom Cruise known as Ethan Hunt
  • Paula Patton known as Jane Carter
  • Simon Pegg known as Benji Dunn
  • Jeremy Renner known as William Brandt
  • Michael Nyqvist known as Kurt Hendricks
  • Vladimir Mashkov known as Anatoly Sidorov
  • Samuli Edelmann known as Wistrom
  • Ivan Shvedoff known as Leonid Lisenker
  • Anil Kapoor known as Brij Nath
  • Léa Seydoux known as Sabine Moreau
  • Josh Holloway known as Trevor Hanaway
  • Pavel Kríz known as Marek Stefanski
  • Miraj Grbic known as Bogdan
  • Ilia Volok known as The Fog
  • Goran Navojec known as Burly Russian Prisoner
  • Pavel Bezdek known as Prison Guard
  • Ladislav Beran known as Control Room Guard
  • Jan Pavel Filipensky known as Control Room Guard (as Jan Filipensky)
  • Jiri Kraus known as Control Room Guard (as Jirí Kraus)
  • Ales Putik known as Control Room Guard
  • Tomás Valík known as Control Room Guard (as Tomas Valik)
  • Pavel Cajzl known as Prisoner
  • Randy Hall known as Prisoner
  • Vitaly Kravchenko known as Scraggy Tooth (as Vitaliy Kravchenko)
  • Andrej Bestcastnyj known as Kremlin Senate Building Desk Guard (as Andrey Bestchastney)
  • Mike Dopud known as Kremlin Subcellar Hallway Guard (as Michael Dopud)
  • Martin Hub known as Kremlin Gate Security Guard
  • Ivo Novák known as Russian Agent
  • Anastasiya Novikova known as Russian Hospital Nurse
  • Marek Dobes known as Russian News Anchor
  • Claudia Vaseková known as Russian News Anchor
  • Brian Caspe known as British News Anchor
  • Petra Lustigova known as Anna Lisenker
  • Daniel Clarke known as Alex Lisenker
  • April Stewart known as Swedish Translator (voice)
  • Gina Hirsch known as IMF Operator
  • Ghaleb El Saadi known as Dock Worker (as Ghalib Al Saady)
  • Andreas Wisniewski known as The Fog's Contact
  • Mustafa Al Yassri known as Doctor Setting Sidorov's Nose
  • Michael Rys known as Russian Sub Captain
  • Dmitry Chepovetsky known as Russian Sub Ensign
  • Dawn Chubai known as San Francisco News Anchor
  • Nicola Anderson known as Julia's Friend
  • Keith Dallas known as Julia's Friend (as Keith Blackman Dallas)
  • Tammy Hui known as Julia's Friend
  • David Stuart known as Julia's Friend
  • Sabrina Morris known as Julia's Friend
  • Michelle Monaghan known as Julia Meade (uncredited)
  • Ali Olomi known as Sheikh (uncredited)
  • Ving Rhames known as Luther Stickell (uncredited)
  • Tom Wilkinson known as IMF Secretary (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • David LeRoy Anderson known as special f/x makeup creation
  • Heather Barreca known as hairstylist: second unit
  • Brian Blair known as makeup effects
  • Michael Broom known as tattoo designer: AFX studio
  • Michèle Burke known as makeup designer
  • Michèle Burke known as makeup supervisor
  • Carmen Butts known as hair stylist: Mr. Cruise
  • Diana Choi known as special makeup effects artist (as Diana Yun Soo Yoo)
  • Jonathan Gording known as contact lenses: special
  • Monica Huppert known as makeup department head
  • Barbara Kichi known as hair stylist
  • Natasha Ladek known as wig maker
  • Joseph C. Pepe known as character makeup designer: AFX Studio )
  • Gabriela Polakova known as assistant makeup artist
  • Claire Roddie known as assistant make up artist
  • Deborah Rutherford known as key makeup: Los Angeles unit
  • Forest Sala known as department head hair stylist: second unit, Canada
  • Bobo Sobotka known as additional makeup artist: Czech Republic
  • Sarah Jane Thompson known as makeup artist
  • Michelle Waldron known as makeup artist
  • Michael White known as hair stylist supervisor
  • Krista Young known as makeup artist
  • Kirsten Zäschke known as assistant makeup artist
  • Beverlie Austine Fernandes known as assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Mohamed AbouAhmed known as set plasterer
  • Michal Abraham known as set dresser: Prague
  • Curtis Akin known as assistant property master
  • Salim Al Razouk known as property master
  • J.P. Bagshaw known as set dresser
  • Britt Bancroft known as set decoration coordinator: Canada
  • Chris Beach known as assistant art director
  • Richard Bennett known as storyboard artist
  • Laurel Bergman known as assistant art director
  • Michael A. Billings known as set dec buyer
  • Peter Bodnarus known as set designer
  • Jozef Borik known as set dresser: Prague
  • Anneke Botha known as set dresser
  • Graham Brown known as metal fabricator
  • Nancy Anna Brown known as set designer
  • Kurt Bruun known as props
  • Miroslav Caslavka known as set dresser: Prague
  • Lubor Cencak known as scenic artist
  • Sunil Chabra known as property master: India
  • David B. Clark known as stand-by painter: Dubai
  • Jason T. Clark known as standby art director: Dubai second unit
  • Brian Cunningham known as illustrator
  • John Dale known as construction coordinator
  • Rick De Coine known as plasterer
  • Andronico Del Rosario known as swing gang boss
  • Kirk Doman known as on-set art director
  • Lucille Doman known as graphic designer
  • Elena Dubova known as art department production assistant
  • Dean Eilertson known as prop master: Canada
  • Andrea Mae Fenton known as assistant set decorator: Los Angeles
  • Tim Flattery known as conceptual artist
  • Jo Stuart Fox known as set dresser
  • Kirsten Franson known as graphic artist
  • Katerina Galova known as props coordinator: Prague, Dubai
  • Jack Gauvreau known as head sculptor
  • Brad Good known as assistant property master
  • Michael A. Heath known as prop paperwork
  • Zack Heath known as property department coordinator: Los Angeles
  • Michelle Hendriksen known as assistant property master
  • John Herbert known as paint supervisor: reshoots
  • Jim Hewitt known as set designer
  • Axel Hoebel known as leadman: Dubai
  • Jiri Hrubes known as picture cars coordinator: Czech Republic
  • Filip Kalina known as set dresser: Prague
  • Patrick Kearns known as set dresser
  • Stuart Kearns known as set designer
  • Jan Kobylka known as supervising construction coordinator
  • Jan Kodera known as property master
  • Tani Kunitake known as illustrator
  • Ray Lai known as prop illustrator
  • Jason B. Landels known as assistant property master
  • Monica Leed known as set decorating researcher
  • Catherine Leighton known as prop buyer
  • Andrew Li known as assistant art director
  • Vladimir Lushnikov known as scenic artist
  • Rohan Lyal known as head greensman
  • Tracy Lynch known as sculptor
  • Cheryl Marion known as assistant art director
  • Petr Marousek known as leadman
  • Jaydene Maryk known as art department coordinator
  • Joe Mason known as art department assistant
  • Ignacio McBurney known as assistant set decorator
  • Andrew McCarthy known as assistant set decorator
  • Stacey S. McIntosh known as construction coordinator
  • Kounicky Milos known as dressing construction
  • David J. Negron Jr. known as storyboard artist (reshoots)
  • Jaroslav Novak known as set dresser: Prague
  • Ken Palkow known as prop fabricator
  • Kris Peck known as property master
  • Dan Petrescu known as lead painter
  • Brett Phillips known as model maker: art department
  • Vaclav Pinkas known as set dresser: Prague
  • Roberto Pinoni known as lead labourer
  • Jon Poole known as plasterer
  • Hamish Purdy known as assistant set decorator
  • Margot Ready known as set designer
  • Steve Reintjes known as paint general foreman
  • Bruce Richter known as construction general foreman
  • Aaron G. Rodriguez known as stand-by painter
  • Francisco Rosa known as plasterer
  • Tanja Schaffenrath known as set dresser/buyer: Dubai
  • Roger Schultz known as lead carpenter
  • Douglas J. Scott known as art department assistant
  • Dean Sherriff known as illustrator
  • Jennifer Silver known as lead painter
  • Mark Stephen known as assistant art director
  • Bryan Sutton known as set designer
  • Dan Sweetman known as storyboard artist
  • Pavel Tatar known as set designer
  • Martina Ter-Akopowá known as construction coordinator: Czech Republic
  • Mario Tomas-Niedworok known as head paint coordinator
  • Erica Van Den Raad known as set dressing coordinator
  • Bruce Van Slyke known as set sculptor
  • Adrien Van Viersen known as storyboard artist
  • Ross Wahl known as on set dresser
  • Sandy Walker known as set decoration buyer
  • Lori West known as graphic designer
  • Vernon Winn known as lead metal fabricator
  • Harrison Yurkiw known as art department assistant
  • Milena Zdravkovic known as illustrator
  • Cliff Zimowski known as set decoration administrator

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Paramount Pictures (presents)
  • Skydance Productions (presents)
  • Bad Robot
  • FilmWorks
  • Stillking Films
  • TC Productions

Other Companies:

  • Advanced Camera Cars – Pursuit  pursuit camera car
  • Apollo Productions / AAR Digital  advertising and promotions
  • Arri Rental  additional camera equipment supplied by
  • Arri Rental  grip and lighting equipment
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Bender ET  safety equipment
  • CE VideoAssist Rental  VideoAssist equipment provided by: Prague and Dubai
  • CamCruiser Hamburg  stabilized camera systems
  • Canada Film Capital  tax incentive consulting services
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  on-line promotional material creation
  • Digital Vortechs  Avid HD editing equipment provided by
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • EXTRAfilms S.r.o.  extras casting: Czech Republic
  • Embassies of Cinema  equipment rental
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services provided by
  • Go For Locations  locations website hosting
  • Grip Works, The  grip and lighting equipment
  • India Take One Productions  production services: India
  • Macwell  computer services provided by
  • McLarty Media  political consultant
  • Newman Scoring Stage, Twentieth Century Fox Studios, The  music recorded and mixed at
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Prologue Films  main titles designed and produced by
  • Pursuit Europe  Pursuit arm & tracking car
  • Road Rebel  production travel
  • Russian World Studios  production services: Russia
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Scenechronize  production management software
  • Skywalker Sound  post-production sound services
  • Studio Line  post-production sound services: ADR
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack
  • Warner Bros. Eastwood Scoring Stage  score mixed at

if (typeof afc_data == “undefined”) { afc_data = new Object(); } afc_data[“MIDDLE_CENTER”] = { channel: “test01-channel”, client: “ca-amazon-imdb_js”, title: “Sponsored Links”, help: “What's This?”, hints: “broken arm,bomb,launch code,martial arts,kicked in the face” };

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Bontonfilm (2011) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Central Partnership (2011) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Duna Workshop (2011) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Empire (2011) (Lebanon) (theatrical)
  • Finnkino (2012) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2011) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2011) (Latvia) (theatrical)
  • Karantanija Film (2011) (Slovenia) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Japan (2011) (Japan) (theatrical) (as Paramount Pictures Japan)
  • Paramount Pictures Entertainment (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures International (2011) (Brazil) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures International (2011) (Mexico) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures International (2011) (Iceland) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures International (2011) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures International (2011) (Ukraine) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (France) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Ro Image 2000 (2011) (Romania) (theatrical)
  • Solar Entertainment (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (United Arab Emirates) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Denmark) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Norway) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Turkey) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (South Africa) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Austria) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2011) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Argentina Video Home (2012) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Argentina Video Home (2012) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Film1 (2012) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2012) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2012) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2012) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2012) (USA) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2012) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • AFX Studios (special makeup effects)
  • Base FX
  • Fuel VFX
  • Ghost ApS (visual effects)
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
  • New Deal Studios (miniature effects)
  • Persistence of Vision Entertainment (pre-visualization)
  • Rodeo FX (visual effects)
  • Svengali Visual Effects (additional visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Paolo Acri known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Kevin Aguirre known as lead previsualization artist
  • Beverley Joy Ang known as technical assistant
  • Siau Yene Ang known as digital artist
  • Hazra Anup known as digital artist
  • Gilberto Arpioni known as digital compositor: Ghost VFX
  • Joel Ashman known as digital compositor: Prologue
  • David August known as interactive creative director: OOOii
  • Kate Auld known as digital compositor
  • Mike Bain known as cg supervisor: Fuel VFX
  • Santhoshi Balasubramanian known as digital artist: ILM
  • Geeta Basantani known as digital compositor
  • Simeon Bassett known as sequence supervisor
  • Jason Bath known as visual effects executive producer: Fuel VFX
  • Joel Bautista known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Nestor Benito known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Frank Berbert known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Amy Beresford known as visual effects producer: ILM
  • Mathew Berglund known as digital artist
  • Jason Billington known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Jeremy Bloch known as lookdev technical director: ILM
  • Marten Blumen known as compositor
  • Peter Bogatsky known as digital artist: ILM
  • Florin Boieriu known as senior compositor: ILM
  • Mark Boorer known as pipeline programmer
  • Cris Borgnine known as best boy electric
  • Cris Borgnine known as visual effects
  • Marie-Pierre Boucher known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Patrick Boucher known as programmer: Rodeo FX
  • Xavier Bourque known as digital compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Gavin Boyle known as layout: ILM
  • Jill Brooks known as visual effects executive producer: ILM
  • Romain Buignet known as visual effects artist
  • Jeremy Burns known as in-house lead compositor
  • Brendan Byrd known as visual effects production assistant
  • Owen Calouro known as visual effects artist
  • Ben Campanaro known as lead compositor: Pixomondo
  • Charmaine Chan known as assistant technical director: ILM
  • Henry Kwok Ho Chan known as digital artist: ILM
  • Kien Geay Chan known as digital artist
  • Hunter Chase known as previz artist
  • Georgie Chen known as digital artist
  • Jon Chesson known as compositor
  • Tan Chin Kok known as digital artist
  • Francis Clément known as rotoscopy: Rodeo FX
  • Alex Coble known as prep artist: Fuel VFX
  • David Codeglia known as visual effects artist
  • Gloria Cohen known as visual effects production assistant
  • Cynthia Crimmins known as visual effects coordinator
  • Nicholas Cross known as lighting artist: Fuel VFX
  • Tyson Cross known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Francois Croteau known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Rocky Curby known as pre-visualization artist
  • Jiri Cvancara known as data operator
  • Patrick David known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Jeffrey de Guzman known as digital matte painter: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Lindy DeQuattro known as associate visual effects supervisor
  • Eric J. Dima-ala known as matte painter: ILM
  • Matthew Doll known as lead artist
  • Sean Dollins known as match move artist: Fuel VFX
  • Tyson Donnelly known as digital compositor: uncredited
  • Ian Doss known as location matchmove artist: ILM
  • David Dozoretz known as senior pre-visualization supervisor
  • Jorik Dozy known as digital matte painter: ILM
  • Pierre Drolet known as digital artist
  • Russell Earl known as visual effects supervisor
  • Kane Elferink known as lighting artist: Fuel VFX
  • Nino Ellington known as technical assistant
  • Shawn Ewashko known as visual effects artist
  • Devin Fairbairn known as layout: ILM
  • Dan Feinstein known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Sebastian Feldman known as digital compositor
  • Aaron Ferguson known as digital artist
  • Rodrigo Fiallega known as digital compositor: Ghost VFX
  • Michael Robinson Fleming known as production assistant: ILM (as Michael Fleming)
  • Bridgette Foo known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jean-Francois Gagne known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Thibault Gauriau known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Thibault Gauriau known as fx technical director
  • Tau Gerber known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Bill Gilman known as digital artist: Prologue
  • Annie Godin known as visual effects producer: Rodeo FX
  • Mitch Gonzalez known as visual effects artist: Prologue Films
  • Bridget Maria Goodman known as visual effects artist
  • David Gottlieb known as digital compositor
  • Jeff Grebe known as fx technical director: ILM
  • Bryant Terrell Griffin known as lead matte painter
  • Natalia Gubareva known as lighting td: Fuel VFX
  • Jason Michael Hall known as pre-visualization artist
  • Emile Harvey known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Trevor Hazel known as digital paint and roto supervisor
  • Gisela Hermeling known as production support
  • Chad Hofteig known as pre-visualization artist
  • Sunghwan Hong known as digital compositor
  • Michael Honrada known as digital artist: ILM
  • Nick Hsieh known as compositing supervisor: Base FX
  • Zameer Hussain known as digital artist: ILM
  • Brad Isdrab known as technical support
  • Alex Jaeger known as senior visual effects art director: ILM
  • Jeffrey Jasper known as technical lead: New Deal Studios
  • Rikke Hovgaard Jørgensen known as visual effects coordinator
  • Daniel Karlsson known as digital compositor
  • Ara Khanikian known as compositing supervisor: Rodeo FX
  • Christopher Kilshaw known as senior creature effects technical director: ILM Singapore
  • John Kilshaw known as cg supervisor: ILM
  • Alex Kim known as fx technical director: ILM
  • Shilpa Kirpalani known as digital artist
  • John Knoll known as visual effects supervisor: ILM
  • Jean Le Koh known as digital artist
  • Teck Chee Koi known as effects artist: ILM
  • Teck-chee Koi known as fx technical director: ILM
  • TeckChee Koi known as effects artist: ILM
  • Dean Koonjul known as digital compositor: ILM Singapore
  • Justin Kosnikowski known as lead rotoscoper
  • Ruud Kouwenberg known as digital compositor: Ghost
  • Craig Kuehne known as compositor: Pixomondo
  • Frankie Kwak known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jasmine Labelle known as controller: Rodeo FX
  • Serena Lam known as digital compositor
  • Zoe Lamaera known as senior compositor
  • Nancy Lamontagne known as visual effects coordinator: Rodeo FX
  • Xavier Lapointe known as programmer: Rodeo FX
  • Yann Larochette known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Asier Lavina known as visual effects artist
  • Alex Lay known as digital compositor
  • Claudia Lecaros known as visual effects producer: Fuel VFX
  • Isabelle Leduc known as vfx assistant coordinator
  • Adam Lee known as effects artist: ILM
  • Mohen Leo known as visual effects supervisor: ILM Singapore
  • Keith Leung known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Nelson Lim known as digital artist
  • Nicholas Lim known as assistant technical director: ILM
  • Katie Linahon known as production coordinator: New Deal Studios
  • Marko Ljubez known as matte painter: ILM
  • Owen Longstaff known as digital compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Doug Luberts known as production & technical support: ILM
  • Valy Lungoccia known as compositor
  • Matthew Lynch known as global producer: ILM
  • Mike Marcuzzi known as visual effects: ILM
  • Simon Marinof known as digital compositor
  • Chulev Marko known as digital modeler: ILM
  • Corey Robert Martinez known as digital opticals
  • George McCarthy known as visual effects editor
  • Daniel McCue known as pre-visualization artist
  • Kevin McTurk known as model maker: New Deal Studios
  • Tory Mercer known as digital compositor
  • Christopher James Miller known as senior digital artist: Prologue
  • James Mohan known as digital artist: ILM
  • Shawn Monaghan known as digital compositor
  • Thomas Montminy Brodeur known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Jerome Moo known as digital artist: ILM
  • Douglas L. Moore known as layout supervisor: ILM
  • Sébastien Moreau known as visual effects supervisor: Rodeo FX
  • Jean-Francois Morissette known as lead matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Dave Morley known as visual effects supervisor: Fuel VFX
  • David Manos Morris known as digital effects artist
  • Michelle Motta known as digital paint and rotoscope artist
  • Jiun Yiing Mow known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Ramachari Murali known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Guy A. Mussori known as visual effects artist
  • Abishek Nair known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Albin Ng known as technical assistant
  • Jia-Hao Ng known as digital matte artist: ILM
  • Sheau Horng Ng known as digital artist: ILM
  • Lavanya Nobishwaran known as digital artist: ILM
  • Thijs Noij known as digital compositor
  • Danielle Norgate known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Brett Northcutt known as digital matte artist
  • Greg O'Connor known as digital artist: modeling and texturing
  • Josiane O'Rourke known as project manager: Rodeo FX
  • Pawel Olas known as technical director
  • Jose A. Ortiz Jr. known as CG supervisor: Prologue Films
  • Shalena Oxley-Butler known as visual effects producer: Pixomondo
  • Russell Paul known as digital model supervisor
  • Kristian Pedlow known as digital artist
  • Tom C. Peitzman known as visual effects producer (as Tom Peitzman)
  • Dylan Penhale known as chief technical officer: Fuel VFX
  • Phil Pham known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jason Pomerantz known as production supervisor (IMAX Version)
  • Etienne Poulin St-Laurent known as matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Lucas Pozzey known as layout artist
  • Alex Prichard known as senior digital artist: ILM
  • Nick Provenzano known as production & technical support
  • Christopher Puchta known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Kevin Quatman known as compositor
  • Michael Queen known as digital compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Christin Quek known as digital artist: ILM
  • Leigh H. Rens known as previs animator
  • Steve Riera known as senior visual effects coordinator
  • Simone Riginelli known as digital compositor
  • Petr Rohr known as layout: ILM
  • Drew Rosen known as render farm technician
  • Johannes Saam known as effects technical director: Fuel VFX
  • Christian Saenz known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Diganta Saha known as systems administrator: Prologue
  • Juan Ignacio Salgado known as digital compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Ronald Samson known as digital artist
  • Steve Sauers known as lead digital artist
  • Victor Schutz known as lead artist: ILM
  • Denis Scolan known as senior compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Cameron Sharp known as visual effects editor: Fuel VFX
  • Betty Shaw known as digital resource supervisor
  • David Shorey known as visual effects
  • Philip Sisk known as compositor
  • Philip Sisk known as digital compositor
  • Richard Skelton known as matchmove artist
  • Lisa Skinner known as visual effects coordinator
  • Cameron Smith known as senior compositor: ILM
  • Jeff W. Smith known as matchmove supervisor
  • Rachel Elizabeth Smith known as visual effects coordinator: Fuel VFX
  • Jakris Smittant known as production coordinator: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Eric So known as digital compositor
  • Jordan Soles known as chief technology officer: Rodeo FX
  • Siyu Song known as digital artist: ILM
  • Laurent Spillemaecker known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Sam Stewart known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
  • Ondrej Stibinger known as telecine colorist dailies
  • Mohinder Subramaniam known as digital artist: ILM
  • Adam Swaab known as lead animator: Prologue (as Adam Schwab)
  • Lionel Taillens known as digital matte painter: ILM
  • Srikalyan Tallapragada known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jessica Teach known as senior staff: ILM
  • Huai Yuan Teh known as effects artist: ILM
  • Adrian Teng known as digital artist
  • Philippe Thibault known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Nicklas Thiesen known as digital compositor: Ghost VFX
  • Meghan Thornton known as digital artist
  • Daniel C.J. Todd known as matchmove artist
  • Kar Hung Tom known as system administrator: Rodeo FX
  • Ruggero Tomasino known as digital compositor: Ghost VFX
  • Benoit Touchette known as senior staff: Rodeo FX
  • Marjolaine Tremblay known as senior staff: Rodeo FX
  • Matthew Trivan known as visual effects artist
  • Reuben Bulawin Uy known as assistant technical director
  • Amy Vatanakul known as pre-visualization artist
  • Todd Vaziri known as compositing supervisor: ILM
  • Randy Vellacott known as digital compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Colin Ware known as modeler and texture artist
  • Ben Warner known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Gregory Weiner known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Alexandra Weir known as creature technical director
  • Tom Westermann known as digital artist
  • Adrian Williams known as production and technical support: ILM
  • David B. Wolgemuth II known as digital compositor
  • Don Wong known as effects artist: ILM
  • Ross Woo known as data wrangler
  • Mike Wood known as digital matte artist
  • Joe Tsung-Yu Wu known as cg modeler: Fuel VFX
  • Matthew Wynne known as compositing supervisor: fuelvfx
  • Momo Yang known as layout artist
  • Ben Ying known as compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Vong Yonghow known as digital artist: ILM
  • David Zbriger known as technical manager of global production: ILM
  • Toh ZiJing known as lighting technical director
  • Jason Michael Zimmerman known as compositing supervisor: Pixomondo
  • Thomas Øhlenschlæger known as visual effects supervisor: Ghost VFX
  • Anthony Barcelo known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Mikhail Bayder known as systems administrator: Prologue (uncredited)
  • Gregory Bellis known as matchmove artist: Fuel VFX (uncredited)
  • Ian Carr known as technical support (uncredited)
  • Jason Cuenco known as assistant technical director: modeling, ILM (uncredited)
  • Carlos Fueyo known as cg supervisor: Svengali FX (uncredited)
  • Mei Gangwen known as effects artist: ILM (uncredited)
  • John Giang known as concept artist (uncredited)
  • Sebastian Greese known as lighting artist: Fuel VFX (uncredited)
  • John Kitching known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • YuanJing Lin known as technical assistant (uncredited)
  • Cedric Lo known as lead animator: ILM Singapore (uncredited)
  • Kevin Martel known as animator (uncredited)
  • Lau E.H. Melvin known as technical assistant (uncredited)
  • Joseph Metten known as digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
  • Lori C. Miller known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Rachel Rose known as production and technical support (uncredited)
  • Toshihiro Sakamaki known as modeler: Prologue (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Tey Kai Guan known as digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
  • Jeremy Therrien known as technical assistant (uncredited)
  • Pat Tubach known as production support: ILM (uncredited)
  • Long Yinghan known as digital artist (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • United Arab Emirates 7 December 2011 (Dubai International Film Festival)
  • USA 11 December 2011 (Austin Butt-Numb-A-Thon)
  • UK 13 December 2011 (London) (premiere)
  • Belgium 14 December 2011
  • Egypt 14 December 2011
  • France 14 December 2011
  • Russia 14 December 2011
  • Taiwan 14 December 2011 (IMAX version)
  • Australia 15 December 2011
  • Czech Republic 15 December 2011
  • Georgia 15 December 2011
  • Germany 15 December 2011
  • Greece 15 December 2011
  • Hong Kong 15 December 2011
  • Hungary 15 December 2011
  • Israel 15 December 2011
  • Kuwait 15 December 2011
  • Lebanon 15 December 2011
  • Philippines 15 December 2011
  • Portugal 15 December 2011
  • Singapore 15 December 2011
  • Slovenia 15 December 2011
  • South Africa 15 December 2011
  • South Korea 15 December 2011
  • Taiwan 15 December 2011
  • Thailand 15 December 2011
  • USA 15 December 2011 (limited)
  • Ukraine 15 December 2011
  • Armenia 16 December 2011
  • Bulgaria 16 December 2011
  • Canada 16 December 2011 (IMAX version)
  • Estonia 16 December 2011
  • India 16 December 2011
  • Indonesia 16 December 2011
  • Japan 16 December 2011
  • Lithuania 16 December 2011
  • Spain 16 December 2011
  • USA 16 December 2011 (IMAX version)
  • USA 19 December 2011 (New York City, New York) (premiere)
  • Canada 21 December 2011
  • Netherlands 21 December 2011
  • USA 21 December 2011
  • Mexico 22 December 2011
  • Brazil 23 December 2011
  • Colombia 23 December 2011
  • Pakistan 23 December 2011
  • Turkey 23 December 2011
  • Uruguay 23 December 2011
  • Ireland 26 December 2011
  • Malta 26 December 2011
  • Poland 26 December 2011
  • UK 26 December 2011
  • Argentina 2 January 2012 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
  • Argentina 5 January 2012
  • Denmark 26 January 2012
  • Italy 27 January 2012
  • Norway 27 January 2012
  • Sweden 27 January 2012
  • Finland 3 February 2012
  • Venezuela 10 February 2012

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sequences of intense action and violence

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011) Related Movie


Arbitrage (2012) Movie Poster
Paper Heart (2009) Movie Poster
Our Family Wedding (2010) Movie Poster
Devious, Inc. (2009) Movie Poster
Film socialisme (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2011 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker