Mortdecai (2015) Poster

Mortdecai (2015)

  • Genre: Action | Comedy
  • Release Date: 23 January 2015 (USA)
  • Runtime: 106 min
  • Filming Location: Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London, England, UK
Our Score
95/100
251 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Mortdecai (2015)...



Mortdecai (2015)

Mortdecai 2015tt3045616.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Mortdecai (2015)
  • Genre: Action | Comedy
  • Release Date: 23 January 2015 (USA)
  • Runtime: 106 min
  • Filming Location: Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London, England, UK
  • Director: David Koepp
  • Stars: Johnny Depp, Olivia Munn, Ewan McGregor | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Mark Ronson  Geoff Zanelli   

Writing Credits By:

  • Eric Aronson (screenplay)
  • Kyril Bonfiglioli (novel "Don't Point That Thing at Me")

Known Trivia

  • The producer wanted Carice van Houten for the female lead, before Gwyneth Paltrow was cast. 30 of 34 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The second film directed by David Koepp starring Johnny Depp. The first being the 2004 adaption of Stephen king’s the “Secret Window”. 9 of 10 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Gwyneth Paltrow starred in The Royal Tenenbaums, in which her love interest/non-blood brother’s pet falcon was named Mortdecai. 3 of 5 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: Art dealer Charles Mortdecai searches for a stolen painting that's reportedly linked to a lost bank account filled with Nazi gold. Full summary » |  »

Story: Juggling some angry Russians, the British Mi5, his impossibly leggy wife and an international terrorist, debonair art dealer and part time rogue Charlie Mortdecai must traverse the globe armed only with his good looks and special charm in a race to recover a stolen painting rumored to contain the code to a lost bank account filled with Nazi gold. Written byLionsgate UK

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Christi Dembrowski known as producer
  • Johnny Depp known as producer
  • Monique Feig known as co-producer
  • Kenneth Kokin known as co-producer
  • Andrew Lazar known as producer
  • Patrick McCormick known as producer
  • Michael Paseornek known as production executive
  • Gigi Pritzker known as producer
  • Sam Sarkar known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Johnny Depp known as Charles Mortdecai
  • Olivia Munn
  • Ewan McGregor known as Inspector Martland
  • Gwyneth Paltrow known as Johanna
  • Jeff Goldblum
  • Paul Bettany known as Jock Strapp
  • Michael Byrne known as Duke of Asherboroughdon
  • Ulrich Thomsen
  • Jamie Bernadette known as Bikini Babe
  • Alec Utgoff known as Dmitri
  • Ronnie Rodriguez known as Hotel Guest
  • Carly Steel known as Mrs. Krampf
  • Michael Culkin known as Sir Graham Archer
  • Shina Shihoko Nagai known as Chinese Lady
  • Susannah Allman known as Cute Oxford Student
  • Ashley Leilani known as Party Guest
  • Guy Burnet known as Maurice
  • Sayed Kassem known as Man in restaurant
  • Austin Lyon known as Hotel Clerk
  • Camilla Marie Beeput known as Receptionist
  • Jonny Pasvolsky known as Emil Strago
  • Raiden Integra known as Party Guest
  • Georgie Carter known as Farmers Daughter
  • Jozef Aoki known as Business Passenger (as Yusei)
  • Matthew David McCarthy known as Airport Official
  • Annabell Osorio known as Party Girl
  • Junix Inocian known as Fang Fat
  • John O'Brien known as Butler
  • Jush Allen known as Billionaire Mansion Guest
  • Evie Brodie known as Woman on plane
  • John Warman known as Sedgwick's Worker
  • James Joyce known as Duke's footman
  • David Cheung known as Right Hand Man
  • Vernon Courteaux known as Hotel Guest
  • Jase Whitaker known as Attractive hotel guest
  • Mai Arwas known as Michelle (Bridesmaid)
  • Kassidy Serbus known as The Standard staff
  • Jessica Knight known as Valet
  • Richard Herdman known as Dog Walker
  • Chris Valentine known as Millionaire Art Buyer / Salsa Dancer
  • Georgie-May Tearle
  • Rob de Groot known as Vladimir
  • Jerry T. Adams known as Butler #2
  • Michael Shelford known as Sedgewicks Worker
  • Scott Sheldon known as Party Guest #1
  • Chris Bearne known as Angry Farmer
  • Paul Westwood known as Sedgwick's Footman
  • Robert Eames known as Airport Security
  • Artie Ahr known as Bellman
  • Daniel Chapple known as Servant
  • Antti Hakala known as Servant
  • Lance Patrick known as Vomiting Husband
  • Andrew Spiers known as Sedgewick's Worker
  • Leon Sua known as Thug
  • Michael Aguilo known as Revolutionary
  • Carl Wackan known as German Soldier
  • Greg Bean known as Aircraft Mechanic (uncredited)
  • Mark Loughran known as Laundry Man (Savoy Hotel) (uncredited)
  • Clem So known as Airport Passenger (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Helen Barrett known as makeup artist
  • Gloria Pasqua Casny known as hair department head: US portion
  • Punam Chhatralia known as standby contact lens optician
  • Julie Dartnell known as makeup supervisor
  • Peta Dunstall known as hair stylist
  • Richard Glass known as contact lens optician
  • Sarah Grispo known as makeup artist
  • Joel Harlow known as makeup artist: Mr. Depp
  • Jules Holdren known as hair stylist (additional photography)
  • Sallie Jaye known as hair designer
  • Sallie Jaye known as makeup designer
  • Roseanna Larner known as makeup trainee crowd dailies
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Jutta Russell known as makeup artist
  • Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore known as contact lens coordinator
  • Mike Smithson known as key makeup artist
  • Naomi Spurr known as make up trainee
  • Khanh Trance known as hair special effects
  • Khanh Trance known as makeup effects hair
  • Khanh Trance known as special effects hair
  • Vicky Voller known as crowd hair and makeup

Art Department:

  • Alex Abelman known as carpenter
  • Giles Asbury known as storyboard artist
  • Todd Baranowski known as on set greensman: LA Unit
  • Joshua Borgese known as greensman: LA
  • Steve Borgese known as lead greensman: LA Unit
  • Philip A. Brown known as assistant art director
  • Gregory Byrne known as set dresser
  • Max Connolly known as plasterer
  • Dan Crandon known as construction manager
  • Chris Cull known as property master
  • Anna Czerniavska known as petty cash buyer: additional photography
  • Nigel Dawes known as painter
  • Jon De Pabon known as scenic painter
  • Sally Dray known as portrait artist
  • Jed Evans known as props
  • James Foley known as set dresser
  • Trevor Goring known as storyboard artist
  • James Hendy known as production buyer
  • Michael Kocurek known as construction foreman
  • Alejandro Mackay known as standby props
  • Rob MacPherson known as charge hand dressing props
  • Brick Mason known as storyboard artist
  • Lisa McDiarmid known as stand-by art director
  • Kimberly Merlin known as set decoration buyer
  • Martin Milligan known as on set dresser
  • Christopher Morente known as on set greensman: LA Unit
  • Kitty Parkinson known as art department runner
  • Sarah Pasquali known as graphic designer
  • Karen Riemenschneider known as set decoration buyer
  • Paul Rigby known as carpenter
  • Simon Riley known as stand by props
  • Linda Jayne Roberts known as construction medic
  • Chris Rosser known as graphic designer
  • Stephanie Spiegel known as art department assistant la unit
  • Sarah Stuart known as art director: Additional Photography
  • Mia Summerville known as assistant buyer
  • Bgi Supplies known as prop fabricator
  • Tom Symes known as carpenter
  • Rebecca White known as assistant art director
  • Emily Woodward known as art department assistant
  • Christopher Wyatt known as draughtsman
  • Vincent Yague known as set dresser

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Huayi Brothers Media
  • Infinitum Nihil
  • Mad Chance Productions
  • OddLot Entertainment
  • OddLot Entertainment (co-financier)

Other Companies:

  • 2020 Casting  extras casting
  • Above the Line Set Assistance & Security  security
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Brownian Motion  DIT facilities
  • Casting Collective  extras casting
  • Compuhire  computer and video playback
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Extraordinary Movers  art moving and storage
  • Film Finances  film completion guarantor
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services
  • Hurwitz Creative  electronic press kit
  • Lionsgate  funding
  • Mad Dog Casting  extras casting
  • Mediacom 24-7  accommodation agent
  • OddLot Entertainment  funding
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
  • Sky Media Travel  travel agent
  • Trevanna Post  post production accounting
  • Universal Extras  extras casting

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Adler Entertainment (2015) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Alfa Films (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Cathay-Keris Films (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • E1 Films Canada (2015) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Independent Films (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Kadokawa (2015) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Lionsgate (2015) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Lionsgate (2015) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Metropolitan Filmexport (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • Panasia Films (2015) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
  • StudioCanal (2015) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2015) (Switzerland) (all media)
  • Eagle Films (2015) (Non-USA) (all media) (middle east)
  • Lionsgate Home Entertainment (2015) (UK) (DVD)
  • Lionsgate Home Entertainment (2015) (USA) (DVD)
  • Mongkol Major (2015) (Thailand) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Mechanism Digital
  • Prime Focus World (visual effects)
  • ReelEye Company (special effect contact lenses)
  • Spin VFX (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Michael Adkisson known as compositing supervisor
  • Naline Amaral known as visual effects production coordinator
  • Michael Balzer known as digital compositor
  • Debajit Barman known as visual effects editor: prime focus
  • Peter Bartfay known as digital compositor
  • Giorgio Bertolone known as senior rigger
  • Baljot Bhatti known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Kristen Branan known as head of production: Zoic Studios
  • Melanie Callaghan known as visual effects production manager
  • Jeff Campbell known as Visual Effects Supervisor: SpinVFX
  • Yashvhanth Chandrasekaran known as digital compositor
  • Ling Chen known as digital compositor
  • Chad Cortvriendt known as visual effects producer
  • Bryan Davies known as visual effects artist
  • Paul DeOliveira known as compositor: Spin VFX
  • Claire Duthie known as digital paint artist
  • James Gardiner known as compositor: prime focus
  • Mohammad Ghorbankarimi known as digital compositor: Spin VFX
  • Hanna Goodman known as compositor: prime focus
  • Luke Gray known as digital compositor: Prime Focus World
  • Adam Gritt known as senior software developer: Prime Focus Film
  • Lucien Harriot known as visual effects supervisor
  • Mutia Iskandar known as paint artist
  • Velichko Ivanov known as visual effects artist
  • Jon Julsrud known as visual effects artist: Logan
  • Marshall Richard Krasser known as vfx supervisor: PFW
  • Marshall Richard Krasser known as visual effects supervisor: PFW
  • Yashawantha Kumar known as digital compositor (prime focus)
  • Kuan-Ting Lee known as roto/paint artist: Prime Focus
  • Diana Li known as fx td: Prime Focus
  • Richard Mahon known as matte painter
  • Gabriel Mandala known as compositor
  • Zack Mazerolle known as visual effects editor
  • Daniel Mermelstein known as digital compositor
  • Souvik Mitra known as matchmove supervisor: prime focus
  • Jonathan Molcan known as roto/paint artist: Prime Focus
  • Achal Muchhala known as Digital Compositor: PrimeFocus World
  • Rocco Passionino known as visual effects supervisor: Zoic Studios
  • Doug Penner known as systems administrator
  • Prashant Raj known as digital compositor
  • Federico Rivia known as cg artist
  • Sharon Roberts known as visual effects production manager
  • Daniel Rubin known as lead compositor
  • Angel Gil Ruiz known as lead matchmover: prime focus Vancouver
  • Susil Sabat known as digital compositor
  • Geoff Sayer known as digital compositor
  • Anik Seguin known as visual effects editor
  • Christopher Stewart known as lighting artist
  • Ray Sun known as digital compositor
  • Christa Tazzeo known as associate visual effects producer: spinvfx
  • Brandon Terry known as visual effects editor
  • James Tichenor known as vfx bidding producer: prime focus
  • Mark Van Ee known as visual effects line producer
  • Victor Wagner known as fx td (double negative)
  • David Windhorst known as lead tracking/layout artist
  • Rachel Beniuk known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Kyle Cunningham known as communications associate: Prime Focus World (uncredited)

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Mortdecai (2015) Related Movie


Lymelife (2008) Movie Poster
Stories We Tell (2012) Movie Poster
Dostana (2008) Movie Poster
A Heavenly Vintage (2009) Movie Poster
I Cant Think Straight (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on January 5, 2015 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker