Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (2014) Poster

Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (2014)

  • Genre: Adventure | Comedy | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 19 December 2014 (USA)
  • Filming Location: London, England, UK
  • Director: Shawn Levy
Our Score
90/100
754 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (2014)...



Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (2014)

Night at the Museum Secret of the Tomb 2014tt2692250.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (2014)
  • Genre: Adventure | Comedy | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 19 December 2014 (USA)
  • Filming Location: London, England, UK
  • Director: Shawn Levy
  • Stars: Robin Williams, Ben Stiller, Dan Stevens | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Alan Silvestri (music by)  
  • Plot Keyword: Death Of Cast Member | Star Died Before Release

Writing Credits By:

  • David Guion (screenplay) &
  • Michael Handelman (screenplay)
  • Mark Friedman (story) and
  • David Guion (story) &
  • Michael Handelman (story)
  • Thomas Lennon (characters) &
  • Robert Ben Garant (characters)

Known Trivia

  • Final major studio film of Robin Williams. 207 of 210 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Final feature film for Mickey Rooney. 136 of 139 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • There was going to be a spinoff featuring Jedediah and Roosevelt before the sudden tragic death of Robin Williams. 48 of 48 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Dedicated to the late actors Mickey Rooney and Robin Williams. 47 of 47 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The final feature film of Robin Williams. 38 of 39 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Third and final installment of the _Night at the Museum (2006)_ trilogy. 50 of 62 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Jake Cherry played Nick Daley in the previous films. Here he is played by Skyler Gisondo. 17 of 19 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: Larry spans the globe, uniting favorite and new characters while embarking on an epic quest to save the magic before it is gone forever. |  »

Story: Larry spans the globe, uniting favorite and new characters while embarking on an epic quest to save the magic before it is gone forever.

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Chris Columbus known as producer
  • Shawn Levy known as producer
  • Josh McLaglen known as executive producer
  • Mary McLaglen known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Robin Williams known as Teddy Roosevelt
  • Ben Stiller known as Larry Daley
  • Dan Stevens known as Sir Lancelot
  • Owen Wilson known as Jedediah
  • Rebel Wilson known as Tilly
  • Ben Kingsley
  • Dick Van Dyke known as Cecil
  • Rami Malek known as Ahkmenrah
  • Steve Coogan known as Octavius
  • Ricky Gervais known as Dr. McPhee
  • Rachael Harris known as Madeline Phelps
  • Mickey Rooney known as Gus
  • Mizuo Peck known as Sacajawea
  • Skyler Gisondo known as Nick Daley
  • Crystal the Monkey known as Dexter
  • Bill Cobbs known as Reginald
  • Neve Gachev known as Theater Guest
  • Anjali Jay known as Shepseheret
  • Brennan Elliott known as Robert Fredericks
  • Patrick Gallagher known as Attila the Hun
  • Matthew Harrison known as Neanderthal
  • Zivile Kaminskaite known as Red Carpet / Gala event wealthy donor
  • Matty Finochio known as Roman Sentry
  • Theo Devaney known as Lord Nelson
  • Louriza Tronco known as Andrea
  • Brian Woodward known as Theatre Patron
  • Darryl Quon known as Hun #2
  • Stefano Villabona known as Gala Photographer
  • James Neate known as Augustus
  • Nils Hognestad known as Cowboy
  • Jozef Aoki known as Japanese Shogun (as Yusei)
  • Craig March known as NY Cop #2
  • Seth Whittaker known as Museum Guard #2
  • Jill Buchanan known as Passerby (Outside The Theatre
  • Michael Patrick Denis known as Young Ahkmenrah's Father
  • Dmitrious Bistrevsky known as Greek Statue
  • Sayed Kassem known as Assyrian
  • Leah Perkins known as BMW Driver
  • Sophie Levy known as Sophie
  • Jacqueline Ryan known as Wealthy Donor
  • Pete Meads known as Passerby
  • Amir M. Korangy known as Egyptian worker
  • Stuart Matthews known as Theatre Patron
  • Bomber Hurley-Smith known as Roman Sentry
  • Martyn Mayger known as Action Car Driver
  • Arpit Chaudhary known as Theatre Patron
  • Shaun Lucas known as Museum Patron / Passerby
  • Percy Hynes-White known as CJ
  • Todor Maxim known as Museum Guard
  • Kishore Bhatt known as Theatre Patron
  • Jordan Gardiner known as Wealthy Donor
  • Peter Dwerryhouse known as Cameraman
  • Orpheus Spiliotopoulos known as Passerby
  • Sian Doughty known as Theatre Patron
  • Helena Kalvak known as Inuit
  • Chris Woods known as Theatre Patron
  • Hannah Blamires known as Theatre Patron (uncredited)
  • Ian Hawes known as Gala Photographer (uncredited)
  • Matthew Hoglie known as Gala Attendee (uncredited)
  • Doris McCarthy known as Wealthy Doner (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Naomi Bakstad known as key makeup artist
  • Michael Fontaine known as Laa prosthetic makeup artist
  • Kathryn Jarymy known as assistant makeup artist
  • Alla Kornilov known as key makeup artist (second unit)
  • Alla Kornilov known as makeup artist
  • Michael Marino known as Laa prosthetics makeup FX
  • Liliana Meyrick known as hair department head: New York unit
  • Cheri Minns known as personal make-up /hair
  • Adrien Morot known as make up effects & creature design
  • Jenn 'Jorge' Nelson known as makeup department head: New York unit
  • Yoichi Art Sakamoto known as prosthetic dental appliances: Robin Williams/Ben Stiller
  • Jeremy Selenfriend known as additional makeup artist: NY
  • Sarah Bergeest Still known as makeup artist (as Sarah Bergeest)
  • Kathy Tse known as make up effects
  • Mathieu Baptista known as special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
  • Patt Foad known as assistant prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Aaron Alexander known as props on set
  • Stuart Allan known as previs artist
  • Frédéric Amblard known as set designer
  • Marc Aubin known as art department assistant
  • Jennifer Bash known as assistant art director
  • Stevo Bedford known as assistant art director
  • Alistair Bell known as carpenter
  • Eric Benedict known as previs supervisor
  • Kris Bergthorson known as set designer
  • Martin P. Blaine known as lead carpenter
  • Nadja Bonacina known as previs modeler
  • Kurt Bruun known as assistant property master
  • Scott Calderwood known as assistant decorator
  • Randy Casano known as lead carpenter
  • Michael Cawood known as previs artist
  • Lubor Cencak known as scenic artist
  • Stephanie Charbonneau known as graphic designer
  • Clem Chen known as plasterer
  • Po Sing Chu known as concept artist
  • Janice Lynn Coats known as scenic carpenter
  • Sarah Contant known as set designer
  • Jean-Paul Costaz known as paint coordinator
  • James Robert Crockett known as graphic designer
  • David Dowling known as property master
  • Dan Engle known as modeler gang boss
  • Houman Eshraghi known as set designer
  • Lisle Fehlauer known as set dresser
  • Lisa Fiorito known as art department researcher
  • Dave Fisher known as property master
  • Dean Fisher known as standby props
  • Bruce Frankel known as paint forman
  • Juan Jesús García known as concept artist: MPC
  • Matthew Gatlin known as set designer
  • Peter Gelfman known as property master: New York
  • Max Gloeckler known as sculptor
  • Cathie Hahnel known as graphic designer
  • Wes Hamby known as property buyer
  • Chris Hopkins known as sculptor gang boss
  • Kevin Kasper known as set dresser
  • Ray Lai known as prop illustrator
  • Brent Lambert known as set designer
  • Josh Lange known as previs artist
  • Cody Larson known as on-set dresser
  • Spencer Louttit known as assistant property master
  • Nadia Mogilev known as concept artist
  • D. Martin Myatt known as props
  • Audra Neil known as set buyer
  • Tyler Page known as prop building coordinator
  • Ken Palkow known as prop fabricator
  • Oshy Parasol known as art department assistant
  • Brett Phillips known as lead model maker
  • Raymond Prado known as storyboard artist
  • Samuel Pritchard known as carpenter
  • Blythe R.D. Quinlan known as assistant art director
  • Todd Rex known as sculptor
  • Francisco Rosa known as plastic artist
  • Lee Salo known as Jr. Illustrator
  • Daniel Scarcello known as sculptor
  • Tonja Schürmann known as production buyer: London
  • Jamie Shakespeare known as art department assistant: UK
  • Brian Shell known as construction coordinator
  • Dennis Simard known as set decorating lead man
  • Edward Skade known as sculptor (unconfirmed)
  • Lucie Tremblay known as set designer
  • Rena Van Steele known as stand by painter
  • Rena Van Steele known as standby painter
  • Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez known as sculptor
  • Trinh Vu known as set designer
  • Carie Wallis known as art department coordinator
  • Ginny Walsh known as lead greensperson
  • Callum Webster known as assistant art director
  • Patrick Jennings known as set dresser (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (presents) (as Twentieth Century Fox) (A Shawn Levy Film)
  • 21 Laps Entertainment (as 21 Laps)
  • 1492 Pictures
  • TSG Entertainment (made in association with)

Other Companies:

  • Above the Line Set Assistance & Security  UK security
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Big Idea Productions  courtesy of (''VeggieTales'')
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services provided by
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD Editing Equipment
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack
  • William F. White International  grip and lighting equipment

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox (2014) (France) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox of Germany (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Big Picture 2 Films (2014) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • CJ CGV Viet Nam (2014) (Vietnam) (theatrical)
  • InterCom (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Armenia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Azerbaijan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Belarus) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2014) (worldwide) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox (2014) (Malaysia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox (2014) (Taiwan) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2015) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Cinesite
  • Lola Visual Effects (Visual Effects)
  • Method Studios (visual effects)
  • Mova (facial motion capture)
  • Plowman Craven & Associates (LiDAR scanning)
  • Zoic Studios

Visual Effects by:

  • Brian Adler known as executive producer: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Oliver Adranghi known as compositor: cinesite
  • Rohit Agarwal known as digital artist
  • Sophie Anderson known as visual effects witness camera operator
  • Graham Ashworth known as environments technical director
  • Hunter Athey known as senior previz artist
  • Peter Aversten known as technical director: lighting and texture
  • Matthew Badham known as visual effects witness camera operator
  • Sophie Beck known as matchmove artist
  • Martin Bohm known as visual effects artist: Cinesite
  • Mark Bortolotto known as compositor
  • Kristen Branan known as head of production: Zoic Studios
  • Dan Brittain known as digital compositor
  • Hugh Brompton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Andrew Brooks known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Bertrand Bry-Marfaing known as lead lighting and lookdev
  • Sirius Buisson known as lighting technical director
  • Simon Butler known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Huseyin Caner known as Lidar Supervisor: Plowman Craven
  • Julia Canfora known as compositing production manager
  • Lesly Cazares known as visual effects coordinator
  • Min Hyun Cha known as digital compositor
  • Jaroslava Chalasova known as texture artist: mpc
  • Stephen Chan known as visual effects on-set surveyor
  • Solene Chan-lam known as modeler/texture artist
  • Laurence Chong known as matchmove artist: cinesite
  • Johnson Chuang known as matchmove artist: Method Studios
  • Sam Claitor known as production coordinator: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Claudio Clemente known as modelling and texturing: MPC
  • Jan Philip Cramer known as animation director: Digital Domain
  • Anthony D'Agostino known as digital compositor: The Moving Picture Company
  • Ashish Dani known as cg generalist: matte painter
  • Soumava Das known as lighting td: MPC
  • Erik De Boer known as animation supervisor: Method Studios
  • Emmanuel De Lange known as integration artist: Digital Domain
  • Jo De Mey known as jr compositor: Cinesite
  • Spencer Dinney known as roto artist
  • Matt Drake known as I/O supervisor: Zoic Studios
  • Monette Dubin known as visual effects producer
  • Scott Eade known as head of layout: MPC Vancouver
  • Colin Ebbeson known as lighting artist
  • Marijn Eken known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Dan Finnegan known as lead FX TD
  • Anthony Fung known as visual effects artist
  • Javier Gallego known as senior compositor
  • Matthew Gilson known as environments artist: Digital Domain
  • Jan Glöckner known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Derik Gokstorp known as pipeline technical director
  • Michael Gomes known as techanim artist: mpc
  • Pasquale Anthony Greco known as data wrangler: New York
  • Ummi Gudjonsson known as lead layout artist
  • Brian Hanable known as digital compositor: Zoic Studios
  • John Hill known as previs artist
  • Karrina Hooper known as previs artist
  • Shailey Horne known as visual effects artist
  • Drew Huntley known as digital compositor
  • John Iskandar known as senior lighting/lookdev td: MPC
  • James Jacobs known as creature supervisor: Method Studios
  • Zak Johannesen known as tracking/matchmove/layout artist
  • Marc Joubert-Nederveen known as modeling technical director
  • Bumjun Jeremy Kim known as roto-prep: MPC
  • Taeyoung Kim known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Anooj Kiran known as layout td
  • Alexander Koehl known as lighting technical director: Method Studios
  • Arek Komorowski known as compositing supervisor
  • Evan Kwan known as roto: paint lead: digial domain
  • Davide La Sala known as lead character td
  • Greg LaSalle known as facial motion capture supervisor
  • Samuel Leung known as visual effects artist: MPC Vancouver
  • Jenny Leupold known as texture artist
  • Shaun Lorienz known as pre-viz & layout
  • Francesco Lupo known as groom artist: MPC
  • Viet Luu known as visual effects production supervisor
  • Francesc Macia known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Richard Mahon known as matte painting supevisor
  • James Mann known as render/data support
  • Claude Martins known as pipeline supervisor
  • Leon Mccormick known as visual effects artist
  • Pete McGowan known as Integration Artist
  • Derrick Mitchell known as Visual Effects Editor
  • Daniel Moore known as visual effects data wrangler: MPC
  • Andy Mower known as digital compositor: Method
  • Gayle Munro known as visual effects producer: digital domain
  • Erik Nash known as visual effects supervisor
  • Sebastian Ness known as matchmove artist
  • Chris Nichols known as senior texture painter
  • Thijs Noij known as digital compositor
  • Sai Win Myint Oo known as fx artist: Digital Domain
  • Arturo Orgaz Casado known as senior lighting/lookdev td
  • Ian Parra known as digital compositor
  • William Phillips known as matchmove artist
  • Darren Porter known as visual effects artist
  • Joana Powell known as visual effects coordinator
  • Kristin Pratt known as layout td
  • Francis Puthanangadi known as compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Pablovsky Ramos-Nieves known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Kim Ranzani known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Gábor Reikort known as environment technical director: Moving Picture Company, Vancouver
  • Andrew Ritchie known as witness camera operator
  • Stephen Robertson known as senior compositor
  • Matt Rock known as production support
  • Casey Rolseth known as lighting/lookdev artist: Method Studios
  • Michelle Ross known as visual effects artist
  • Brian Rust known as lead compositor: Digital Domain
  • Ryan Saper known as modeler: previz
  • Rasoul Shafeazadeh known as lead matte painter
  • Manesh Shafiei known as media systems: Digital Domain
  • Manesh Shafiei known as systems support: Digital Domain
  • Yi Shen known as visual effects coordinator
  • Marcos Shih known as matte painter: Method Studios
  • Aleksandra Sienkiewicz known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Nicole Smith known as roto lead: Method Studios
  • Arvind Sond known as visual effects artist
  • John C. Sparks known as lead fx artist: Digital Domain
  • Kazuki Takahashi known as lead shading technical director
  • Olivier Thibaut known as senior software developer: MPC
  • Chris Thorpe known as office assistant
  • Jithendran Thottupurath known as production coordinator matchmove and rotoanimation (MPC)
  • Saphir Vendroux known as matte painter: mpc
  • Hugo von Halle known as witness camera operator
  • Alex Webb known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Larry Weiss known as lighting supervisor: Method Studios
  • Shane Christopher Wicklund known as digital compositor: The Moving Picture Company
  • Chad Wiebe known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios
  • David Windhorst known as lead tracking/layout artist
  • Samson Sing Wun Wong known as environment artist (Digital Domain)
  • Glenn Woodburn known as lidar & prop scanning: Direct Dimensions
  • Lawrence Zalasky known as layout td: mpc
  • Alyssa Zarate known as concept artist
  • Alyssa Zarate known as matte painter
  • David Zeng known as visual effects artist

MPAA: Rated PG for mild action, some rude humor and brief language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (2014) Related Movie


Shrink (2009) Movie Poster
Oranges and Sunshine (2010) Movie Poster
Next Day Air (2009) Movie Poster
Anonymous (2011) Movie Poster
The Brave One (1956) Movie Poster


Posted on November 15, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker