Noah (2014) Poster

Noah (2014)

  • Rate: 6.5/10 total 49,800 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Drama
  • Release Date: 28 March 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 138 min
Our Score
86/100
196 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Noah (2014)...



Noah (2014)

Noah 2014tt1959490.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Noah (2014)
  • Rate: 6.5/10 total 49,800 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Drama
  • Release Date: 28 March 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 138 min
  • Filming Location: Iceland
  • Budget: $125,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $97,314,552 (USA) (25 April 2014)
  • Director: Darren Aronofsky
  • Stars: Russell Crowe, Jennifer Connelly, Anthony Hopkins | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Clint Mansell   
  • Soundtrack: Mercy Is
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos | Dolby Surround 7.1
  • Plot Keyword: Flood | Dysfunctional Family | Father Son Conflict | Noah's Ark | Son Hits Father

Writing Credits By:

  • Darren Aronofsky (written by) and
  • Ari Handel (written by)

Known Trivia

  • Paramount Pictures were very worried about how Noah (2014) and its religious theme would be treated properly, so they screen tested three different rough cuts of the film, both without the approval and knowledge of Darren Aronofsky and all of the versions met with resounding criticism from Christian audiences. It has, since then, led to countless controversy and debacle on its correspondence to the biblical text found in the Book of Genesis. Aronofsky said that he was very unhappy with Paramount testing alternate versions of Noah that were not ‘true to his vision’: “I was upset – of course. No one has ever done that to me. I imagine if I made comedies and horror films, it would be helpful. In dramas, it’s very, very hard to do. I’ve never been open to it. I don’t believe that.” After much discussion and compromise, the studio announced on February 12 that Darren Aronofsky’s version, not any of the studio’s alternate versions, will be the final cut of Noah. “They tried what they wanted to try, and eventually they came back. My version of the film hasn’t been tested… It’s what we wrote and what was greenlighted,” Aronofsky said. It will not be test screened until post production is finished, as per Aronofsky’s wishes. 214 of 222 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • According to Darren Aronofsky, the animals seen in the film are “slightly tweaked designs of real existing animals.” No real animals were used in production at all. 200 of 208 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Liam Neeson, Liev Schreiber and Val Kilmer were considered for Tubalcain, but Darren Aronofsky wanted for the role “an actor with the grit and size to be convincing as he goes head-to-head against Russell Crowe’s Noah character”, which he found in Ray Winstone. 87 of 92 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Prior to the film being released in any country, Noah (2014) has been banned in Bahrain, Qatar, and UAE as the local government said it would contradict the teachings of Islam. The film has also been banned in Egypt for similar reasons, as it violates Islamic law and could “provoke the feelings of believers.” 171 of 185 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Regarding the film’s extensive use of visual effects, Darren Aronofsky said he and his crew “had to create an entire animal kingdom”, using no real animals in the production but instead “slightly tweaked” versions of real creatures. Industrial Light and Magic said their work on the film represented “the most complicated rendering in the company’s history”. 91 of 97 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Russell Crowe explained his characterization of Noah as not necessarily having to be nice: “The funny thing with people being, they consider Noah to be a benevolent figure, you know? Because he looked after the animals. Are you kidding me? This is a dude who stood by and let the entire population of the planet perish!” 83 of 89 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • According to Darren Aronofsky, the Watchers’ designs were inspired by three images: the six-winged Seraphim angels, a seagull trapped in oil and by ballet dancers with blocks attached to their feet. “These are angelic forms captured, malformed imprisoned by the earth; winged creatures who got encased and had to use their wings as arms and legs. ” 55 of 58 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Darren Aronofsky had been fascinated with the character of Noah since childhood, seeing him as a “a dark, complicated character who experiences real survivor’s guilt”. 130 of 144 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • According to Emma Watson, the film has an ambiguous setting: “It could be set in any time. It could be set sort of like a thousand years in the future or a thousand years in the past… You shouldn’t be able to place it too much.” 137 of 155 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Not once in the film do any of the characters refer to God as anything other than “the Creator.” 76 of 84 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Goofs: Continuity: The blood splatter on Ham's face in the Ark brawl, seems to disappear when he calls Noah, and then to appear prominent again afterwards.

Plot: A man is chosen by his world's creator to undertake a momentous mission before an apocalyptic flood cleanses the world.  »

Story: A man is chosen by his world’s creator to undertake a momentous mission before an apocalyptic flood cleanses the world.

Synopsis

Synopsis: The film starts by briefly retelling the beginning of the book of Genesis. In the beginning, there was nothing. Then God created the world as well as man and woman. After Adam and Eve created sin, they had three sons – Cain, Abel, and Seth. After Cain killed Abel, he took refuge under the eyes of fallen angels called the Watchers, giant multi-armed stone golems. The Watchers helped Cain and his descendants build civilization, but the wickedness of man spread throughout the world. Only the descendants of Seth would be left to restore mankind.

The story begins with Noah shown as a young boy (Dakota Goyo), standing on a hill with his father Lamech (Marton Csokas). Lamech is about to give him a precious heirloom – the skin of the original serpent in Eden, which has been passed down for many generations. Suddenly, a large crowd approaches, led by a young king named Tubal-Cain (Finn Wittrock), who wants to make that hill into a mine. Seeing Lamech, Tubal-Cain kills him and takes the serpent’s skin, while Noah runs.

Many years pass. The adult Noah (now played by Russell Crowe) is living with his wife Naameh (Jennifer Connelly) and his three sons, Shem (Gavin Casalegno), Ham (Nolan Gross), and Japheth, when he sees a small miracle: a drop of water hits the ground and a flower grows instantly. That night he has a dream where he sees the mountain his grandfather Methuselah lives on, and water covering the earth. He realizes that the Creator is trying to send him a message. He and his family journey to see Methuselah and seek guidance. Along the way, they find a group of recently killed humans, and among them, a girl that is wounded but still alive, named Ila (Skylar Burke), and they adopt her. Some of Tubal-Cain’s men find then chase Noah and his family, but cease pursuit as they are afraid to enter a dark region inhabited by Watchers, fallen angels who on Earth took the form of stone golem-like creatures.

It is recounted that the Watchers are friends of Methuselah (Anthony Hopkins) because he had once defended and saved them. They came to earth to help the humans, but after learning from them, the humans tried to enslave and kill them. Attempting to flee, Methuselah aided their escape by fighting waves of human soldiers with a burning sword wielding tremendous power.

Noah speaks with Methuselah and receives a seed passed down from the Garden of Eden. He plants the seed on a plain, and a great spring erupts from the earth – extending out as a great network of streams in all directions – and an entire forest grows around its source within moments. This miracle convinces the Watchers that Noah is chosen by the creator. Noah asks for their aid in the building of an ark, and they agree to help in the undertaking.

Roughly eight years pass. As the Ark nears completion, animals are seen following the streams from across the land to the source of the great spring and begin arriving to the ark. They enter and settle into the ark and are put into a deep sleep by incense that Noah and his family prepare and dispense throughout the mighty vessel. Meanwhile, the surrounding lands have been running short on food sources and the humans, led by Tubal-Cain, are becoming exceedingly ravenous for flesh. A horde of about 200 men, led by self-declared king Tubal-Cain, approaches the Ark and threatens to storm it, but the Watchers force him to turn back.

Noah realizes that his three sons need wives, and that Ila cannot serve because she is barren. He disguises himself and goes into the human camp in order to find three women, and take them into the ark. At the human camp, he sees humans being traded and apparently slaughtered for food, living in intensely feral, crowded and filthily conditions. Stunned by the wickedness of Tubal-Cain’s followers, Noah gives up the effort, becoming convinced that the Creator wishes for the entire human race to come to an end. Later in the forest near the camp, Methuselah blesses Ila and her barrenness is cured.

Shortly before the rains start to pour, Ham decides to go to the camp himself and find a woman. He falls into a pit filled with the dead and encounters a frightened young girl named Na’el. She is willing to go with him, but as they run back to the ark, her foot gets caught in an animal trap. Noah comes to help but sees the human horde coming to raid the ark, so he forces Ham to leave her behind and save himself. Seconds later, the human horde reaches her and tramples her to death as it passes. All of Noah’s family boards the ark except Methuselah, who chooses to die in the flood. As the ark is launched, all the Watchers sacrifice themselves fighting the endless human waves. As they die, they return to their original forms and are spirited skyward as their Creator forgives them. As the flood waters pour toward the ark and his remaining soldiers drown, a wounded Tubal-Cain seizes the opportunity to survive and crawls up a pathway to a high point of the ark, hacking his way inside the vessel where he is eventually found by Ham. The wicked old king plays on Ham’s anger toward Noah for allowing Na’el to die. Outside, the family listens to the dying screams of those outside the ark. His family implores him to let some of them in, as they "have room," only for a weary Noah to reply that there is no room for them – that their fate was sealed.

Ila wakes up, feeling ill, and goes to Naameh who deduces that she is with child. At this exact moment, the rains stop completely. Ila says it is because the Creator smiles upon the unborn child. Naameh, Shem, and Ila inform Noah of Ila’s good fortune, but the patriarch rationalizes that the Creator’s wish to destroy humanity also extends to his own family, who he initially thought would simply die of old age once the flood waters recede. He tells the family that if the child is a boy then he will replace their youngest as the last man, but if a girl is born, he will kill the child upon her birth, much to Ila’s horror – believing this to be a test for him by the Creator of his faith and resolve to carry out the undertaking to completion. Not truly willing to do such a thing so much as feeling it is a duty to the Creator, a tearful Noah climbs to the top of the ark and asks for the Creator’s counsel. Finding no answer, Noah resolves to do as he told his family. Meanwhile, Tubal-Cain finds aid from the naive Ham (eventually acquiring the boy’s help in a plot to kill Noah) and Naameh makes one final, unsuccessful attempt to dissuade her husband.

Many months pass. Ila, now near the end of her pregnancy, and Shem build a small raft to escape Noah’s plot to kill their child. Noah discovers their plan and burns the raft. The shock causes Ila to go into labor. With Naameh’s assistance, the terrified young girl gives birth to twin girls. Hearing the babes’ cries, Noah pursues Ila to the top of the vessel. As Ila pleads for a moment to sing to the crying infants to pacify them before they die, Noah hears the song he once sang to Ila when young and frightened – then looks upon the girls and decides not to carry out the unspeakable task.

Tubal-Cain has seemingly manipulated Ham into believing killing Noah is just and will be for the sake of Ila and Shem’s offspring as well as vengeance for Na’el, so Ham lures Noah to the tail end of the ark on the pretense that the animals have awoken and have begun cannibalizing each other. As Noah and Tubal-Cain engage in a brutal fight, the Ark hits a mountain and Tubal-Cain is thrown through the shattered wall of the vessel, being greatly injured. As the king rises and attempts to finish off a similarly-injured Noah, a repentant Ham stabs Tubal-Cain in the ribcage, killing him.

As the rest of the family begins making a new life for themselves on newly discovered land as the flood recedes, Ham decides it is time for him to leave, still angry at Noah for what happened to Na’el. Noah, believing he’d failed God, imbibes of wine and becomes a drunkard, living in a cave separate from his family. One day Ham finds his father lying naked and unconscious. He walks away, leaving Shem and Japheth to cover their father with a blanket. Ila confronts Noah on allowing his grandchildren to survive, telling him that perhaps it was the intent of the Creator to give him the choice of whether mankind should be saved or not. When she asks why he didn’t kill the babies, Noah reveals he could feel nothing but love for the babies upon seeing them – allowing him to see the goodness in mankind. Noah decides to rejoin his family. He and Naameh reconcile in her garden and she forgives him.

Later, the family stands atop a cliff face and Noah blesses them all as the beginning of a new human race. They watch as the Creator sends a rainbow from the sky, covering all of the Earth, signaling his promise to never destroy mankind again.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Darren Aronofsky known as producer
  • Chris Brigham known as executive producer
  • Scott Franklin known as producer
  • Ari Handel known as executive producer
  • Amy Herman known as co-producer
  • Arnon Milchan known as producer
  • Mary Parent known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Russell Crowe known as Noah
  • Jennifer Connelly known as Naameh
  • Ray Winstone known as Tubal-cain
  • Anthony Hopkins known as Methuselah
  • Emma Watson known as Ila
  • Logan Lerman known as Ham
  • Douglas Booth known as Shem
  • Nick Nolte known as Samyaza
  • Mark Margolis known as Magog
  • Kevin Durand known as Rameel
  • Leo McHugh Carroll known as Japheth
  • Marton Csokas known as Lamech
  • Finn Wittrock known as Young Tubal-cain
  • Madison Davenport known as Na'el
  • Gavin Casalegno known as Young Shem
  • Nolan Gross known as Young Ham
  • Skylar Burke known as Young Ila
  • Dakota Goyo known as Young Noah
  • Ariane Rinehart known as Eve
  • Adam Griffith known as Adam (as Adam Marshall Griffith)
  • Don Harvey known as Mean Uncle
  • Sami Gayle known as Refugee Daughter
  • Barry Sloane known as Poacher Leader
  • Arnoddur Magnus Danks known as Laughing Poacher
  • Vera Fried known as One Eyed Crone
  • Thor Kjartansson known as Young Methuselah
  • Gregg Bello known as Testu-col
  • Mellie Maissa Rei Campos known as Newborn Baby
  • Oliver Lee Saunders known as Newborn Baby
  • Frank Langella known as Og (voice)
  • Jack Angel known as Rock (voice) (uncredited)
  • Joe Barlam known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Ezra Barnes known as Father (uncredited)
  • Joseph Basile known as Wedge Soldier (uncredited)
  • Gabriel Fiorindo Bellotti known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Andres Bjornsson known as Crator Raider (uncredited)
  • Josh Bodenhamer known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Rick Bolander known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Jessie C. Bouffier known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Jean Burns known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Kevin Cannon known as The Butcher (uncredited)
  • Lucas McHugh Carroll known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Tom Cassese known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Kylie Cast known as Young Maiden (uncredited)
  • Adam Celentano known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Michael Cole known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Clem Cote known as Tubal Cain Soldier (uncredited)
  • Ludovic Coutaud known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Ryan Ebling known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Jeff El Eini known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Francisco Escobar known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Jim Ford known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Daniel Grote known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Tómas Þórhallur Guðmundsson known as Warlord (uncredited)
  • Jesse Harbold known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Brandon Lee Harris known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Jonathon Horton known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Sam Ibram known as Wedge Soldier (uncredited)
  • David Itchkawitz known as Wedge Soldier (uncredited)
  • Anne Bergstedt Jordanova known as Wife Maiden (uncredited)
  • Jóhannes Haukur Jóhannesson known as Cain (uncredited)
  • Chris Kapcia known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Shana Kaplan known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Danielle Kay known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Austin Kennedy known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Samuel F. Klein known as Flood Victim (uncredited)
  • Max Kolby known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Bjarni Kristjánsson known as Raider (uncredited)
  • Anna Kuchma known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • William Lapp known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Kirk Larsen known as Warlord (uncredited)
  • Billy Lee known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Raymond Mamrak known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Lucas Martin known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Brian Matthews known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Mike McVearry known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Kevin Medina known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Lauren Meley known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Fabrizio Milito known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Bryan A. Miranda known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Julian Murdoch known as Warlord's Child (uncredited)
  • Paul Nandzik known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Sophie Nyweide known as Young Sister (uncredited)
  • Erik Olssen known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • And Palladino known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Simon Pearl known as Additional Voices (uncredited)
  • Joseph Piazza known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Max Abe Plush known as Refugee Child (uncredited)
  • Joseph Garcia Quinn known as Javan Tabal (uncredited)
  • Marco Reininger known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Daniel Revkin known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Greg Sammis known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Giovanni Sanseviero known as The Blacksmith Boss (uncredited)
  • Alan Scardapane known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Rob Scebelo known as Wedge Soldier (uncredited)
  • John F. Schindler III known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Sarah Schoofs known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • McKenzie Shea known as Maiden (uncredited)
  • Christian Paul Sherwood known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Hayden Skigen known as Refugee Child (uncredited)
  • Lawrence Smith known as Warlord (uncredited)
  • Thomas W. Stewart known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Jenn Szilagy known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • James Taffurelli known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Boriana Williams known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Jeremy Zierau known as Soldier (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Jo Allen known as makeup artist
  • Jérémy B. Caravita known as special makeup effects artist
  • Judy Chin known as makeup department head
  • Joanne Cocuzza known as hair stylist
  • Roma Demartino known as hair stylist
  • Tom Denier Jr. known as makeup artist: second unit
  • Marjorie Durand known as key makeup artist
  • Sunday Englis known as makeup artist
  • Christine Fennell known as key hair stylist
  • Ragna Fossberg known as makeup artist
  • Charlotte Hayward known as personal hair and makeup artist to Emma Watson
  • Scott Hersh known as makeup artist
  • Paula Kelly known as assistant makeup artist
  • Craig Lindberg known as makeup artist
  • Craig Lyman known as makeup artist
  • Donyale McRae known as makeup artist
  • Tavit Melikian known as special makeup effects artist
  • Adrien Morot known as makeup effects department head
  • Jerry Popolis known as hair department head
  • Jeremy Selenfriend known as makeup artist
  • Áslaug Dröfn Sigurdardóttir known as hair stylist: Iceland
  • Eric Thivierge known as special makeup effects artist
  • Kathy Tse known as creature and makeup effects artist
  • Mark Unterberger known as special makeup effects artist
  • Jacqueline Weiss known as hair stylist
  • Jessica Spoor known as special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Michael Acevedo known as carpenter
  • Vanessa Alexis known as construction grip
  • Derrick Alford known as construction foreman
  • I. Javier Ameijeiras known as illustrator
  • Davíð Örn Arnarson known as stand by props: Iceland
  • Ívar Arnþórsson known as painter
  • Ágúst Aðalsteinsson known as painter
  • Brad Bachtell known as scenic shopperson
  • Nuttavut Baiphowongse known as concepts artist
  • Anthony Baldasare known as set dresser
  • Robert Barnett known as scenic artist
  • Stephen Barth known as painter
  • Eric Lewis Beauzay known as assistant art director
  • Bergþóra Ólöf Björnsdóttir known as art department assistant: Iceland
  • Nikki Black known as assistant art director
  • Colin Brantley known as scenic artist
  • Peter Bulavinetz known as construction grip
  • Gabu Camilo known as on-set dresser
  • Patrick Campbell known as storyboard artist
  • Jane Chen known as concept artist
  • Joe Clark known as set dresser
  • Marc Connor known as scenic artist
  • Caswell Cooke known as construction grip
  • Kyle Cooper known as conceptual designer
  • Abe Costanza known as scenic artist
  • Kelton Cram known as concept artist
  • T. Barrett Curtin known as set dresser
  • Hannah Davis known as scenic artist
  • Dan Decelle known as set dresser
  • Lauren Doner known as scenic foreman
  • Sean Doyle known as props
  • Sean Doyle known as set dresser
  • Nikolaos Dresios known as sculptor
  • Steven T. Duke known as set dress foreman
  • Raymond Dumas known as visual design consultant (as Rusty Dumas)
  • Elizabeth Eggert known as construction production assistant
  • Michael Fails known as Assistant to Production Designer
  • Duncan Fegredo known as storyboard artist
  • Justin Goby Fields known as creature designer
  • Joe Galione known as set dresser
  • Edward R. Geller known as construction grip
  • Michael Geoghegan known as construction grip
  • Harvey Goldberg known as set dresser
  • Jonathan Graham known as key construction grip
  • Orey Graham known as construction grip
  • Liza Grant known as set dresser
  • Frank Grasso known as welder
  • Roman Greller known as set dresser
  • John Grimolizzi known as head carpenter
  • Guðni Rúnar Gunnarsson known as greens (as Guðni R. Gunnarsson)
  • Ottó Gunnarsson known as greens
  • Óli Jón Gunnarsson known as greens
  • Candi Guterres known as set decorating consultant: Iceland
  • Daníel Gylfason known as greens
  • Sandy Hamilton known as property master
  • Skúli Helgason known as carpenter
  • Arlo Hoffman known as on-set greens
  • Erica Hohf known as set decoration assistant
  • Gavin A. Holmes known as carpenter
  • Haukur M. Hrafnsson known as swing gang
  • Thorfinnur Karlsson known as construction foreperson
  • Tina Khayat known as set decoration coordinator
  • James Kolpin known as set dresser
  • Brian Kontz known as plasterer foreman
  • Gordon Krause known as key shop craftsperson
  • Jared Krichevsky known as creature designer
  • William Lance known as sculptor
  • Maddy Lederman known as set dresser
  • Simon Lee known as creature designer
  • Peter Levitsky known as greens
  • Michael B. Lewis known as set dresser
  • Elizabeth Linn known as scenic chargeperson
  • Ana Lombardo known as set dresser
  • Daniel Lowry known as construction grip
  • Shaun Lowry known as construction grip
  • Patrick Michael Malloy known as construction crane operator
  • Jerad Marantz known as creature designer
  • Kathryn C. McGinnis known as scenic artist
  • Tamar Meir known as art department researcher
  • Timothy Metzger known as leadman
  • Nick Miller known as construction coordinator
  • Joshua Min known as creature designer
  • Stephen Morahan known as assistant art director
  • Terence Moran known as scenic industrial
  • Zoë Morsette known as creature fabricator
  • Jeff Naparstek known as set dresser
  • Rachel Nemec known as assistant art director
  • Luca Nemolato known as concept artist
  • Valerie Nolan known as set decoration buyer
  • Jon Nussbaum known as construction grip
  • Nathan Nussbaum known as construction grip
  • Brian O'Neill known as construction grip
  • Neville Page known as creature and character designer
  • Jose Pavon known as property master: second unit
  • Jessie Pellegrino known as props
  • Rebecca Perrenod known as scenic artist
  • Julie Peters-Haymes known as set dresser
  • Daniel Poland known as art department assistant
  • Douglas Poland known as art department coordinator
  • Mark Pollard known as assistant art director
  • Reginald Polynice known as illustrator
  • Michael Powsner known as props
  • Steffen Reichstadt known as concept artist
  • Vanessa Reyes known as art department production assistant
  • Paul Rice known as assistant art director
  • Alexis Rockman known as concept artist
  • Sam Rosedietcher known as set dresser
  • Matthew Jeffrey Sama known as art department production assistant
  • Chris Schait known as construction grip
  • Will Scheck known as greens coordinator
  • Charlie Shelton known as scenic industrial
  • Hugh Sicotte known as concept artist
  • Michael Sheridan Smith known as scenic
  • Rodney Sterbenz known as on-set dresser
  • Steve Sterling known as construction grip
  • Wolf-Dieter Stoeffelmeier known as scenic artist
  • Heimir Sverrisson known as sculpture artist
  • Joe Taglairino known as set dresser
  • Lauren Taylor known as assistant to construction coordinator
  • Atli Thor known as greensman
  • Marisa Umsawasdi known as set dresser
  • Joel Weaver known as assistant property master
  • Joel Weaver known as property master: Iceland
  • Ryan Webb known as assistant property master
  • Wally Whitehurst known as scenic shopman
  • Allen Williams known as concept artist
  • Ricky Moson known as greens (uncredited)
  • Alexandra Thiel known as art department production assistant (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Paramount Pictures (presents)
  • Regency Enterprises (presents)
  • Protozoa Pictures
  • Disruption Entertainment

Other Companies:

  • ARRI / Camera Service Center  camera equipment provided by
  • ARRI / Camera Service Center  grip and lighting equipment
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera equipment
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  remote camera systems
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Dagslys  lighting equipment
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Henry's International Cuisine  catering
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency (uncredited)
  • Kukl  epuipment provided by
  • Let It Cast  casting powered by
  • New Regency Pictures  funding
  • Nonesuch Records  soundtrack
  • POP Sound  ADR recording
  • Packair Airfreight  transportation & logistics
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD Editing Equipment
  • Road Rebel  production travel
  • Sessions Payroll Management  extras payroll services
  • Sixteen19  post production services
  • Truenorth Productions  production services

Distributors:

  • Paramount Pictures (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2014) (France) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2014) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2014) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Zon Audiovisuais (2014) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • 32TEN Studios (special effects)
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
  • LOOK! Effects (visual effects)
  • Prime Focus World (3D conversion)

Visual Effects by:

  • Paolo Acri known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Ritesh Aggarwal known as stereo conversion supervisor
  • Jill Ambrosino known as previsualisation producer
  • Florent Andorra known as senior technical director: ILM
  • Beverley Joy Ang known as production engineer
  • Siau Yene Ang known as lighting technical director
  • Paul A. Baccam known as stereoscopic artist
  • Zahida Bacchus known as stereoscopic producer
  • Tom Banker known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Jacobo Barreiro known as digital artist: ILM
  • Sam Bassett known as compositing sequence lead: ILM Singapore
  • Drew Beekler known as roto artist
  • Kevin Bell known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Prabir Bera known as Lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Lalit Bhavsar known as render wrangler
  • Lalit Bhavsar known as render wrangler: Stereo D
  • Kunal Biswas known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Duncan Blackman known as location matchmover
  • Kent Blocher known as visual effects editor
  • Zuzana Bochar known as visual effects assistant editor
  • Nicholas Bolden known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jelmer Boskma known as art lead: LOOK Effects
  • Lee Briggs known as visual effects coordinator: ILM
  • Robert J. Bruce known as digital compositor
  • Wilson Cameron known as visual effects producer: Mr. X Gotham
  • Jessica Carrington known as stereoscopic production coordinator
  • Mark Casey known as digital artist
  • Kamlesh Chalkar known as render wrangler: Stereo D
  • Andy Chih-Jen Chang known as Senior Compositor: LookFX
  • Can Chang known as compositor: ILM
  • Kate Chappell known as visual effects editor: LOOK Effects
  • Jane Chen known as concept artist
  • Peter Chesloff known as digital artist
  • Jon Chesson known as compositor: LOOK! Effects
  • Manda Cheung known as digital compositor
  • Tagui Chilyan known as stereo production coordinator: Stereo D
  • Marc Chu known as animation supervisor: ILM
  • Graham D. Clark known as head of stereography: Stereo D
  • Jimi Clark known as stereoscopic artist
  • Grady Cofer known as visual effects supervisor
  • Jeremy A. Cooper known as previs lead: Blind Squirrel Digital, Inc.
  • Matt Cordero known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Chad Cortvriendt known as Stereoscopic producer
  • Chad Cortvriendt known as stereoscopic producer
  • Mike Coughlin known as production coordinator: Stereo D
  • David Cowles known as stereoscopic online editor
  • Maurice Cox known as senior stereoscopic compositor
  • David Crane known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Beth D'Amato known as digital paint and roto artist
  • Sarah Davis known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Steve Dellerson known as executive producer: Look FX
  • Peter Demarest known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Del DePierro known as 3d generalist: Look VFX
  • Rustin Devendorf known as stereoscopic technical assistant: Stereo D
  • Marco Di Lucca known as senior artist: ILM
  • Mike Diltz known as compositor: LOOK! Effects
  • Kristen Drosinos known as junior systems engineer: Look Effects
  • Ryan Drue known as visual effects concept artist: ILM
  • Mayur Duchakke known as render wrangler: Stereo D
  • Kalene Dunsmoor known as matte painter
  • C. Michael Easton known as animator: ILM
  • Matthew Eberle known as visual effects coordinator
  • Will Elsdale known as digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Greg Emerson known as senior stereoscopic on-line editor
  • Dan Enstrom known as digital compositor: ILM
  • David Eschrich known as visual effects artist: LOOK! Effects
  • Bryan T. Evans known as tracking supervisor
  • Greg Facsko known as previs artist: Blind Squirrel Digital, Inc.
  • Lawrence Fagan known as spydercam flight control
  • Eric Feng known as research and development: ILM
  • Michal Finegold known as lighting technical director
  • Ryan Flick known as visual effects coordinator: LOOK Effects
  • Matthew Foglia known as visual effects artist
  • Bridgette Foo known as digital artist: ILM
  • Alexis Forni known as visual effects coordinator: ILM
  • Andy Fowler known as visual effects producer
  • Mathias Frodin known as digital compositor
  • Patrick Gagné known as modeler
  • Mei Gangwen known as effects technical director: ILM
  • James Gardiner known as stereoscopic fx td: prime focus
  • Michael Garrett known as digital compositor
  • Willi Geiger known as digital artist
  • Robert Gibbons known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Matthew E. Gill known as stereoscopic production coordinator: Stereo D
  • Wendy Gipp known as visual effects producer: Raynault VFX
  • Mitch Gonzalez known as previsual animation supervisor: Prologue Films
  • Hanna Goodman known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Joanna N. Goslicka known as visual effects artist (LookFX)
  • Jeff Grebe known as fx technical director: ILM
  • Pasquale Anthony Greco known as data wrangler
  • Sam j Green known as visual effects: system administration
  • Bryant Terrell Griffin known as digital matte painter
  • Pascal Hang known as previs character technical director: Blind Squirrel Digital, Inc
  • Derek Hanson known as stereo compositor: Stereo D
  • Rio Harrington known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Mike F. Hedayati known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Alex Heffner known as stereoscopic artist
  • Jep Hill known as cg supervisor
  • Sherry Hitch known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Phillip Hoffman known as visual effects producer: LOOK! Effects
  • Kim Hong Kyoung known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Ryan Hopkins known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jean-Francois Houde known as digital compositor: LOOK! Effects
  • Shannon Howald known as stereoscopic compositor: Prime Focus
  • Natapon Huangsakuncharoen known as creature technical director: ILM (uncredited)
  • Jill E. Hughes known as visual effects producer: ILM
  • Flannery Huntley known as visual effects production coordinator: ILM
  • Paul Huston known as digital artist
  • Brad Isdrab known as technical support
  • Christopher Ivins known as visual effects cinematographer
  • Laura Jackloski known as production coordinator
  • Beau Janzen known as visual effects artist (Look Effects)
  • Jaime Jasso known as visual effects artist
  • Tim Johnson known as Department Manager: StereoD
  • Kevin Michael Jones known as digital compositor
  • Grzegorz Jonkajtys known as visual effects
  • Josh Judd known as paint artist
  • Mike Jutan known as production and technical support: ILM
  • Ian Kelly known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Shawn Kelly known as lead animator
  • Laura Killmaster known as creature technical director: ILM
  • da Suel Kim known as visual effects artist
  • Stephen King known as animator: ILM
  • Andrea Kistler known as stereo conversion coordinator
  • Adam Klein known as Animator/3D Artist
  • Mike Knox known as systems engineering
  • Alex Knudsen known as visual effects producer
  • Franz Kol known as digital compositor: Mr. X. Gotham
  • Lenz Kol known as digital compositor: Mr. X. Gotham
  • Jaye Krebs known as compositor
  • Mathew Krentz known as digital supervisor: LOOK Effects
  • Linda Hronn Kristjansdottir known as production assistant: on-set, Iceland
  • Martin Kulig known as senior layout artist: ILM
  • Puneeth Kunnatha known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Matt Kushner known as visual effects artist: LOOK Effects
  • Michael La Fave known as effects artist (as Mike LeFave)
  • Dave Lajoie known as production tools
  • Gong Myung Lee known as cg supervisor
  • Joshua Raymond Lee known as visual effects assistant editor
  • SeungHun Lee known as senior creature technical director
  • Jean-Francois Lefebvre known as cg artist: Raynault VFX
  • Jean-Francois Lefebvre known as visual effects artist
  • John M. Levin known as layout artist: ILM
  • Mari Levitan known as stereo production supervisor
  • Hao Li known as research & development
  • Michael Lichtenstein known as visual effects production assistant
  • Fernando Lie known as stereoscopic paint artist: prime focus
  • Mark Lieberman known as compositor
  • Melissa Lin known as digital artist: ILM
  • Dave Logan known as assistant animator
  • Shawn Lovette known as lead previsualization artist
  • Viet Luu known as visual effects production supervisor
  • Pravin Mahtani known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Yael Majors known as stereoscopic artist
  • Supreeti Mann known as stereoscopic paint artist: prime focus
  • Pavan Maradia known as Pipeline Technical Assistant, StereoD
  • Chulev Marko known as modeler / texture artist: ILM
  • David Marsh known as technical director: ILM
  • Tom Martinek known as senior digital effects artist
  • Geordie Martinez known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Shawn Mason known as senior compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Eric Mattson known as matte painter
  • Tracy McCreary known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sarah McCulley known as visual effects coordinator
  • Scott Mease known as visual effects artist
  • Ally Miller known as visual effects production assistant
  • Jonathan Molcan known as stereoscopic paint artist: prime focus
  • Daniel Molina known as digital compositor
  • Shawn Monaghan known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Hailey Moore known as texture artist
  • Eroc Moralls known as visual effects artist
  • Stéphanie Morin known as cg artist: Raynault VFX
  • Josh Mossotti known as visual effects artist
  • Jiun Yiing Mow known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Timothy Mueller known as digimatte lead: ILM
  • Janet Muswell known as visual effects executive
  • Erin W. Nash known as digital compositor
  • C. Michael Neely known as previs supervisor: Blind Squirrel Digital, Inc.
  • Ben Nelson known as previsualization artist
  • Sheau Horng Ng known as digital artist: ILM
  • Brett Northcutt known as digital matte supervisor
  • Ben O'Brien known as visual effects artist
  • Daniel O'Shaughnessy known as stereoscopic lead
  • Joseph Oberle known as digital compositor
  • Jeffrey Odell known as visual effects production and technical support
  • Akira Orikasa known as cg lead artist: ILM
  • Raphael Oseguera known as lead roto/prep artist
  • Nathan Overstrom known as 2D supervisor: LOOK! Effects
  • Brady Parell known as digital artist (ILM)
  • James Parente known as previs artist: Blind Squirrel Digital, Inc
  • Hojin Park known as compositor
  • Nikita Patel known as creature technical director
  • Jason Pauls known as stereoscopic production coordinator
  • Rich Pernice known as digital compositor
  • Huan Phan known as previsualization artist
  • Jerome Platteaux known as digital artist
  • Jason Porter known as sequence supervisor
  • Derek N. Prusak known as stereoscopic editorial supervisor: Stereo D
  • Mathieu Raynault known as senior matte painter: Raynault VFX
  • Philippe Rebours known as associate visual effects supervisor: ILM
  • Roberto Renzetti known as research and development
  • Spencer Reynolds known as r&d engineer: ILM
  • Eric J. Robertson known as visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Gotham
  • Greg Rochon known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Calvin Romeyn known as digital compositor: Look FX
  • Patric Roos known as visual effects supervisor: ILM Singapore
  • Rachel Rose known as production and technical support
  • Ryan Rubi known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Alex Runde known as previs artist: Blind Squirrel Digital, Inc.
  • Johnathan Sagris known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Vernon Saldanha known as stereoscopic paint artist: Prime Focus
  • Mike Sanders known as digital supervisor
  • Dan Schrecker known as visual effects supervisor: LOOK! Effects
  • Alvaro Segura known as visual effects artist
  • Todd Semmes known as spydercam coordinator/rigging
  • Paul Sharpe known as visual effects artist
  • Amy Shepard known as roto and paint supervisor
  • Adnan Siddique known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Elvin Siew known as digital artist: surfacing
  • Greg M. Silverman known as digital compositor
  • Stacey Simmons known as production technology manager: Stereo D
  • Brian L Smith known as research & development: ILM
  • Jessica Smith known as stereo producer: Stereo D
  • Jakris Smittant known as production coordinator: visual effects
  • Ben Snow known as visual effects supervisor
  • Siyu Song known as assistant technical director: ILM
  • Doug Spilatro known as visual effects artist
  • Janani Sridhar known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Chris Staehler known as compositor
  • Sam Stewart known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
  • Aaron Strasbourg known as stereoscopic paint artist: Prime Focus
  • Ben Sumner known as digital compositor
  • Joe Takai known as visual effects supervisor
  • Chad Taylor known as digital artist: ILM
  • Katrina Taylor known as view-d editor
  • Sylvain Theroux known as senior cg artist: Raynault VFX
  • Neil Thompsett known as paint team lead
  • Eric Timm known as stereo compositor
  • Jérémie Touzery known as digital matte painter: ILM
  • Khuong Tran known as stereo compositor: Stereo D
  • Mani Trump known as compositor: Look FX
  • Corey Turner known as executive stereographer: Paramount Pictures
  • Lee Uren known as digital artist: ILM
  • Alek Vacura known as modeler
  • Michael Van Eps known as digital roto/paint artist
  • Marion Voignier known as digital artist: ILM Singapore
  • Adam Walker known as lead assets artist: ILM Singapore
  • Tim Warnock known as matte painter
  • Talmage Watson known as visual effects artist
  • Ryan Wiederkehr known as visual effects associate producer: ILM
  • Adrian Williams known as research and development
  • Chris 'Willie' Williams known as previsualization artist
  • Jason Wilson known as visual effects artist
  • Jeff Wolverton known as visual effects artist
  • Eric Wong known as creature supervisor: ILM
  • Jeff Wozniak known as digital supervisor: LOOK! Effects
  • Gary Wu known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Steve Yamamoto known as previsualization supervisor
  • Marvin Yanez known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Dave Zeevalk known as 3D supervisor: LOOK! Effects
  • Casey Allen known as flame artist (uncredited)
  • Priya Ayengar known as lead stereoscopic paint: Prime Focus (uncredited)
  • Ozzie Carmona known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Krishnamurti Costa known as creature modeler: ILM (uncredited)
  • Kyle Cunningham known as communications associate: Prime Focus World (uncredited)
  • Jo Hughes known as digital effects production manager (uncredited)
  • Giuseppe Lipari known as research & development: Industrial Light & Magic (uncredited)
  • Brian Moffet known as production engineering (uncredited)
  • Scott Morrissey known as software production manager (uncredited)
  • Jennifer Ramos known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for violence, disturbing images and brief suggestive content

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Noah (2014) Related Movie


Welcome to the Sticks (2008) Movie Poster
Battle of the Year (2013) Movie Poster
Detention (2011) Movie Poster
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015) Movie Poster
Life as We Know It (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on May 1, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker