Oblivion (2013) Poster

Oblivion (2013)

  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 19 April 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
  • Budget: $140,000,000 (estimated)
Our Score
78/100
644 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Oblivion (2013)...



Oblivion (2013)

Oblivion 2013tt1483013.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Oblivion (2013)
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 19 April 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
  • Budget: $140,000,000 (estimated)
  • Director: Joseph Kosinski
  • Stars: Tom Cruise, Morgan Freeman, Andrea Riseborough | See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: M.8.3   
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Alien | Alien Invasion | Human Versus Alien | One Word Title | Soldier

Writing Credits By:

  • Joseph Kosinski (screenplay) and
  • Karl Gajdusek (screenplay) and
  • Michael Arndt (screenplay)
  • Joseph Kosinski (comic book) and
  • Arvid Nelson (comic book)

Known Trivia

  • Olivia Wilde, Noomi Rapace, Kate Mara, Olga Kurylenko, Mary Elizabeth Winstead and Brit Marling auditioned for the role of Julia. Jessica Chastain was cast, but dropped out due to scheduling conflicts, so finally the role went to Kurylenko.
  • Diane Kruger, Hayley Atwell and Kate Beckinsale were considered for the role of Victoria.
  • The Oblivion project originated as an 8-page treatment written by Joseph Kosinski which was pitched in 2007 to Barry Levine and Jesse Berger at Radical Publishing as a graphic novel. The project was subsequently developed into an illustrated novella and is being held for release to coincide with the film release.
  • Filming was done using Sony’s newly-developed CineAlta F65 camera.

Plot: A court martial sends a veteran soldier to a distant planet, where he has to destroy the remains of an alien race. The arrival of an unexpected traveler causes him to question what he knows about the planet, his mission, and himself. Full summary » |  »

Story: One of the few remaining drone repairmen assigned to Earth, its surface devastated after decades of war with the alien Scavs, discovers a crashed spacecraft with contents that bring into question everything he believed about the war, and may even put the fate of mankind in his hands. Written byBlack Dahlia

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Jesse Berger known as executive producer
  • Peter Chernin known as producer
  • Emily Cheung known as associate producer
  • Dylan Clark known as producer
  • Bruce Franklin known as co-producer
  • Steve Gaub known as co-producer
  • Duncan Henderson known as producer
  • Joseph Kosinski known as producer
  • Barry Levine known as producer
  • Dave Morrison known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Tom Cruise known as Jack Harper
  • Morgan Freeman known as Malcolm Beech
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau known as Sykes
  • Olga Kurylenko known as Julia
  • Zoe Bell known as Kara
  • Andrea Riseborough known as Victoria
  • Melissa Leo known as Sally
  • Catherine Kim Poon known as NASA Controller
  • James Rawlings known as Survivor
  • Lindsay Clift
  • Jaylen Moore known as Radio Operator
  • John L. Armijo known as NASA Ground Control
  • Jordan Sudduth known as Survivor
  • Andrew Breland known as Survivor
  • Julie Hardin known as Librarian
  • James Ricker II known as Survivor
  • Jeremy Sande known as NASA Booster Engineer
  • Efraiem Hanna known as Tourist
  • Philip Odango known as College student
  • Paul Gunawan known as Survivor
  • Z. Dieterich known as Survivor
  • Vetur known as Dog
  • Daylon Micah Othello known as Survivor
  • Fileena Bahris known as Survivor (uncredited)
  • Joanne Bahris known as Tourist (uncredited)
  • Ryan Chase Lee known as Tech (uncredited)
  • Booch O'Connell known as Tourist (uncredited)
  • Jay Oliver known as Survivor (uncredited)
  • Jason Stanly known as NASA Controller (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Budd Bird known as hair stylist
  • Roland Blancaflor known as special makeup effects technician
  • Michèle Burke known as makeup designer and supervisor
  • Melanie Deforrest known as makeup artist
  • Erica Dewey known as key makeup artist
  • Stacey Herbert known as makeup artist
  • Desne J. Holland known as makeup department head
  • Daniel Jouet known as makeup artist
  • Annabelle MacNeal known as makeup artist
  • Kristyan Mallett known as prosthetics supplier
  • Pamela May known as key hair stylist: New York
  • Sarah Monzani known as personal makeup artist: Mr. Cruise
  • Jami Ross known as makeup artist
  • Remi Savva known as makeup artist
  • Michael S. Ward known as co-department head hair
  • Michael White known as hair department head

Art Department:

  • Davíð Örn Arnarson known as stand by props: Iceland
  • Pedro Barquin known as greens foreman
  • Harald Belker known as concept designer
  • Richard Bennett known as storyboard artist
  • Mark Bialuski known as propmaker gangboss
  • Dayla Bingham known as art department assistant
  • Robert A. Blackburn known as construction coordinator
  • Dianne Chadwick known as graphic designer
  • Michael A. Contreraz known as labor foreman
  • Steve Cooper known as set designer
  • Richard Crain known as gangboss
  • Yann Denoual known as lead sculptor
  • Rick Gamez known as prop fabricator
  • Paul Giglione known as painter
  • Doug Harlocker known as property master
  • Claire Hassig known as set dressing painter
  • Frank Hendrick known as set dresser
  • Jeff Hinds known as props
  • Robert Andrew Johnson known as set designer
  • Igor Knezevic known as concept designer
  • Matthew Kutcher known as specialty props
  • Ellen Lampl known as lead graphic designer
  • Kevin C. Lang known as on set dresser
  • Kevin Loo known as assistant art director
  • Bruce L. Luizzi known as leadman
  • Linda Luizzi known as set buyer
  • Kristen Maloney known as art department assistant
  • Jeff Markwith known as set designer
  • Jim Martin known as illustrator
  • Adolfo Martínez Pérez known as storyboard artist
  • Todd McKibben known as propmaker gang boss
  • Joseph Meakem known as art department assistant
  • Ron Mendell known as vehicle designer
  • Michael Meyers known as concept artist
  • Scott Mobley known as carpenter
  • Ed Natividad known as conceptual designer
  • Daniel Newton known as set dresser
  • Slaid Parker known as props
  • Jared Pendergrass known as assistant property
  • William H. Phen Jr. known as construction general foreman
  • Mike Piccirillo known as art department coordinator
  • Brad Quintana known as scenic painter
  • Raj Rihal known as concept artist
  • Josh Roth known as assistant property master
  • Steve Salazar known as supervising welding foreman
  • George Sanchez known as plasterer
  • Sian C. Sanzone known as scenic artist
  • Kino Scialabba known as designer
  • Maya Shimoguchi known as set designer
  • Chad Simpson known as paint gang boss
  • Meagan Skerchock known as set decoration assistant
  • Meagan Skerchock known as set dresser
  • Suzanne Stover known as buyer
  • Thom Tenery known as concept illustrator
  • Dwayne Turner known as storyboard artist
  • Andree Wallin known as concept artist
  • Taylor Weeks known as scenic artist
  • Randall D. Wilkins known as set designer
  • Alexi Wilson known as props department assistant
  • Mark Woodworth II known as painter
  • Christopher Woodworth known as scenic supervisor
  • Michael Wynn known as painter
  • Walter Zieska known as propmaker gangboss
  • Chris Zimmerman known as stand-by painter

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Chernin Entertainment
  • Ironhead Studios
  • Radical Pictures
  • Truenorth Productions
  • Universal Pictures

Other Companies:

  • Hollywood Rentals Productions Services  lighting and grip equipment
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  remote camera systems
  • DW Films  in collaboration with
  • Digital FX  camera equipment provided by
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Henry's International Cuisine  catering new york
  • Hollywood Trucks  entertainment transportation
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Keslow Cameras  camera equipment provided by
  • Kukl  epuipment provided by
  • Legion Entertainment  post-production facilities
  • Let It Cast  casting powered by
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD Editing Equipment Provided By
  • Radical Publishing  publishing
  • Scroggins Aviation  aviation props provider
  • Silver Screen Supply  location equipment/rentals
  • Silver Screen Supply  portable power systems and cables
  • Silver Screen Supply  production rentals
  • Transportation Resources  transportation equipment

Distributors:

  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (France) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures (2013) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Gentle Giant Studios (lidar scanning)
  • Third Floor, The

Visual Effects by:

  • Brian Adler known as visual effects executive producer: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Vipin Agrawal known as training & artist development
  • Hunter Athey known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Mark Anthony Austin known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Eric Barba known as visual effects supervisor
  • Matt Bauer known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Geoffrey E. Baumann known as on-set environment supervisor
  • Jeff Beattie known as visual effects editor
  • Eric M. Beaver known as digital compositor
  • Tom Becker known as visual effects
  • Rachel Borkow known as previsualization production coordinator: The Third Floor
  • Jamie Bowers known as texture artist: Digital Domain
  • Margaret Bright-Ryan known as visual effects artist
  • Daniel Buck known as visual effects artist
  • Viki Chan known as on-set/data integration lead: Iceland, Digital Domain
  • Jesse James Chisholm known as on-set/data integration lead: Digital Domain
  • Sigurdur Mar Davidsson known as visual effects
  • Michael DeBeer known as integration artist: Digital Domain
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as 3D scanning lead
  • Jason Donnelly known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Hunt Dougherty known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Chris Edwards known as previsualization creative director: The Third Floor
  • David Feinsilber known as visual effects coordinator
  • Thomas H. Frederick known as 3D integration camera assistant: Digital Domain
  • Bill Gilman known as visual effects: Digital Domain
  • Lauren Gould known as previsualization production coordinator: The Third Floor
  • Josh Gridley known as post-visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Josh Gridley known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Patrick Halm known as visual effects coordinator
  • Patrick Hernandez known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Ilamuruguselvan known as digital compositor
  • Christopher Johnston known as vfx editor: pixomondo
  • Felix Jorge known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Bruce Jurgens known as additional visual effects executive producer: Legion Entertainment
  • Kolby Kember known as lighting artist
  • Thomas Kernan known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Allie Koppel known as previsualization accountant: The Third Floor
  • George Krauter known as texture lead
  • John Kubasco known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Paul Lambert known as digital effects supervisor
  • Kevin LaNeave known as visual effects editor: Digital Domain
  • Andrew Lema known as visual effects artist
  • David Lewandowski known as lead graphics animator
  • Javier Lopez-Duprey known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Brett Magnuson known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Mitchell Marciales known as previs modeler
  • Nicholas Markel known as previsualization supervisor: The Third Floor
  • Natanya Marks known as previsualization production manager: The Third Floor
  • Björn Mayer known as visual effects supervisor
  • Matt McClurg known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Elizabeth Montes known as visual effects coordinator
  • Hiroshi Mori known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Tim Nassauer known as lead lighter: Digital Domain
  • Marcelino Newquist known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Vinh Nguyen known as compositor
  • Christopher Nichols known as lighting supervisor
  • Motoki Nishii known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Brian Pace known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Hyun Bo Park known as modeler
  • Thomas Reppen known as fx supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Chad Roen known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Ari Sachter-Zeltzer known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Nathan Santell known as previsualization head of production: The Third Floor
  • Casey Schatz known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Jason Selfe known as lead compositor
  • Randy Sharp known as supervising modeler: Digital Domain
  • Eliot Sirota known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Dane Allan Smith known as visual effects producer: 3D scanning, Gentle Giant
  • Patrick Smith known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Bill Spradlin known as lighting technical director
  • Vivek Srivastava known as visual effects editor (single player mode)
  • Jason Thielen known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Eric Walls known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Nye Warburton known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Andrew Wood known as visual effects

Release Date:

  • Belgium 10 April 2013
  • France 10 April 2013
  • Argentina 11 April 2013
  • Australia 11 April 2013
  • Denmark 11 April 2013
  • Germany 11 April 2013
  • Hong Kong 11 April 2013
  • Hungary 11 April 2013
  • Italy 11 April 2013
  • Netherlands 11 April 2013
  • New Zealand 11 April 2013
  • Portugal 11 April 2013
  • Russia 11 April 2013
  • Singapore 11 April 2013
  • Ukraine 11 April 2013
  • Brazil 12 April 2013
  • Bulgaria 12 April 2013
  • Ireland 12 April 2013
  • Lithuania 12 April 2013
  • Norway 12 April 2013
  • Romania 12 April 2013
  • Spain 12 April 2013
  • Sweden 12 April 2013
  • Turkey 12 April 2013
  • UK 12 April 2013
  • USA 12 April 2013 (IMAX version)
  • Czech Republic 18 April 2013
  • Serbia 18 April 2013
  • Iceland 19 April 2013
  • USA 19 April 2013

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Oblivion (2013) Related Movie


The Black Balloon (2008) Movie Poster
Hole in One (2010) Movie Poster
Woodlawn (2015) Movie Poster
Mr. Bjarnfreðarson (2009) Movie Poster
The Stepfather (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on January 31, 2013 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker