Pacific Rim (2013) Poster

Pacific Rim (2013)

  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 12 July 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Director: Guillermo del Toro
Our Score
91/100
524 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Pacific Rim (2013)...



Pacific Rim (2013)

Pacific Rim 2013tt1663662.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Pacific Rim (2013)
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 12 July 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Director: Guillermo del Toro
  • Stars: Idris Elba, Charlie Hunnam, Rinko Kikuchi | See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Ramin Djawadi   
  • Plot Keyword: Giant Robot | Apocalypse | Monster | Alien Invasion | Epic

Writing Credits By:

  • Travis Beacham (screenplay) and
  • Guillermo del Toro (screenplay)
  • Travis Beacham (story)
  • Drew Pearce  writer

Known Trivia

  • Tom Cruise was considered for a role, but in the end, Idris Elba was cast.
  • The computer is voiced by Ellen McLain. She is also the voice of GLaDOS, the AI from Portal and Portal 2.
  • Charlie Hunnam and Ron Perlman co-star together in the bikie gang drama Sons of Anarchy

Plot: When an alien attack threatens the Earth's existence, giant robots piloted by humans are deployed to fight off the menace.  »

Story: When an alien attack threatens the Earth’s existence, giant robots piloted by humans are deployed to fight off the menace.

Synopsis

Synopsis: "When legions of monstrous creatures, known as Kaiju, started rising from the sea, a war began that would take millions of lives and consume humanitys resources for years on end. To combat the giant Kaiju, a special type of weapon was devised: massive robots, called Jaegers, which are controlled simultaneously by two pilots whose minds are locked in a neural bridge. But even the Jaegers are proving nearly defenseless in the face of the relentless Kaiju. On the verge of defeat, the forces defending mankind have no choice but to turn to two unlikely heroes-a washed up former pilot (Charlie Hunnam) and an untested trainee (Rinko Kikuchi)-who are teamed to drive a legendary but seemingly obsolete Jaeger from the past. Together, they stand as mankinds last hope against the mounting apocalypse."

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Callum Greene known as executive producer
  • Jon Jashni known as producer
  • Mary Parent known as producer
  • Jillian Share Zaks known as co-producer
  • Thomas Tull known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Charlie Hunnam known as Raleigh Becket
  • Ron Perlman known as Hannibal Chau
  • Idris Elba known as Stacker Pentecost
  • Charlie Day known as Dr. Newton Geiszler
  • Clifton Collins Jr. known as Tendo Choi
  • Rinko Kikuchi known as Mako Mori
  • Diego Klattenhoff
  • Burn Gorman known as Dr. Hermann Gottlieb
  • Robert Maillet known as Aleksis Kaidanovsky
  • Max Martini known as Herc Hansen
  • Heather Doerksen known as Sasha Kaidanovsky
  • Larry Joe Campbell known as Tommy T
  • Brad William Henke known as Miles
  • Robert Kazinsky known as Chuck Hansen
  • Ellen McLain known as Computer Voice (voice)
  • Robin Thomas known as American Statesman
  • Jake Goodman known as Child
  • Timothy Gibbs known as Marine
  • David Richmond-Peck known as American Rep
  • Joe Pingue known as Captain Merrit
  • Milton Barnes known as Mctigue
  • Robert Morse known as 31 Raleigh and Yancy's Dad
  • Justin Major known as Marine
  • Mana Ashida known as Young Mako
  • Jane Watson known as Raleigh – Yancy's Mother
  • Neil Whitely known as UN Rep #8
  • Emerson Wong known as Cadet #3
  • Mark Baldesarra known as Construction Worker
  • Sunil Narkar known as Journalist
  • Duncan McLeod known as Saltchuck Crew
  • Phi Huynh known as Mechanic
  • Tyler Stevenson known as Young Yancy
  • Alan Tang known as Cadet #2
  • Farzad Sadrian known as United Nations Representative
  • Joe Vercillo known as Marine
  • Glados known as Herself (rumored)
  • Don Shirey known as News Anchor
  • Derek Herd known as Construction Worker
  • Clive Walton known as British Representative
  • William S. Wong known as Engineer
  • Cindy Sit known as Mechanic
  • Paul Michael Wyers known as Young Raleigh
  • An Hai Dang known as Butcher

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Nicola Bendrey known as creature effects crew
  • Damon Bishop known as creature effects artist
  • Chris Bridges known as creature effects artist
  • Adrian Burnett known as creature effects artist
  • Stacey Butterworth known as wig maker
  • Kevin Carter known as special effects contact lenses
  • Graham Chivers known as creature effects artist
  • Allan Cooke known as creature effects artist
  • François Dagenais known as creature effects supervisor
  • Steven Dawley known as creature effects crew
  • Jeff Derushie known as creature effects crew
  • Jason Detheridge known as creature effects supervisor
  • Mike Elizalde known as creature effects
  • Paul R.J. Elliot known as hair department head
  • Devon Ellis known as creature effects crew
  • Verity Fiction known as additional makeup artist
  • Cliona Furey known as hair coordinator: crowd
  • Jonathan Graham known as creature effects crew
  • Kevin Hutchinson known as creature effects crew
  • Patricia Keighran known as key makeup artist
  • Zane Knisely known as creature effects artist
  • Steven Kostanski known as creature effects artist
  • A.J. Lee known as creature effects artist
  • Steve Newburn known as creature effects supervisor
  • Katelynn Pasquino known as creature effects crew
  • Colin Penman known as key makeup artist
  • Ryan Reed known as personal hair stylist
  • Jordan Samuel known as makeup dept head
  • Sean Sansom known as creature effects supervisor
  • Natalie Scocchia known as creature effects crew
  • Tenille Shockey known as creature effects crew
  • Sondra Treilhard known as key hair stylist
  • Arjen Tuiten known as special makeup effects artist
  • Anthony Veilleux known as creature effects crew

Art Department:

  • Darleen Abbott known as construction office coordinator
  • Barbara Agbaje known as second assistant art director
  • David Best known as assistant art director
  • Peter Bodnarus known as assistant art director
  • Joseph Bower known as head painter
  • Rudy Braun known as set designer
  • William Cheng known as set designer
  • Brian Cranstone known as on set carpenter
  • Joelle Craven known as graphic designer
  • Guy Davis known as concept artist
  • Taku Dazai known as speciality props
  • TyRuben Ellingson known as conceptual designer
  • Henry Fong known as concept artist
  • David G. Fremlin known as set designer
  • Vladislav Fyodorov known as set designer
  • Harold Gay known as second assistant art director
  • Christopher Geggie known as property master
  • Jeremy Gillespie known as graphic designer
  • Jonathan Graham known as scenic artist
  • Kevin Haeberlin known as leadman
  • J. Ryan Halpenny known as assistant art director
  • Frank Hong known as illustrator
  • Alexandra Hooper known as set decoration buyer
  • Brandon Johnson known as logo designer
  • Jay Kirk known as assistant head painter
  • Walter Klassen known as speciality props
  • Stefany Koutroumpis known as assistant art director
  • Itsuko Kurono known as first assistant art director
  • Aaron Lam known as concept designer
  • Patricia Larman known as lead
  • Simon Lee known as concept designer
  • Yasmyn Lee known as second assistant art director
  • Peter Legault known as carpenter
  • Kevin Lise known as assistant property master
  • John Mackenzie known as construction consultant
  • Sang Maier known as props assistant
  • Rob McCallum known as storyboard artist
  • Kari Measham known as prop buyer
  • Matt Middleton known as set designer
  • Brad Milburn known as set designer
  • Raúl Monge known as concept artist
  • John Moran known as graphic designer
  • Steve Newburn known as props
  • Timothy Peel known as graphic artist
  • Sorin Popescu known as set designer
  • Vicki Pui known as illustrator
  • Carlos Salgado known as concept artist
  • Stephen Schirle known as concept artist
  • Corinna Schmitt-Porsia known as assistant art director
  • Jaclyn Shoub known as set decoration buyer
  • Jeff Smith known as second assistant art director
  • Johann Joseph Tebrake known as carpenter
  • Katy Thatcher known as trainee art director
  • Keith Thompson known as concept artist
  • Andra Totirescu known as set designer
  • Francisco Ruiz Velasco known as lead concept artist
  • Sean Vizsy known as art p.a.
  • Evan Webber known as set designer
  • Simon Webber known as concept artist
  • Allen Williams known as concept artist
  • Toni Wong known as set dresser
  • Melissa K. Nicoll known as scenic artist (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Legendary Pictures

Other Companies:

  • Canada Film Capital  tax incentive consulting services
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Legendary Pictures  funding
  • Pinewood Toronto Studios  stages
  • Shotz Fiction Film  production services: Germany (plate shots)
  • Soundelux  post-production sound services
  • Warner Bros. Motion Picture Imaging  digital intermediate services
  • William F. White International  grip and lighting equipment

Distributors:

  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
  • Legacy Effects
  • Spectral Motion (creature designs)

Visual Effects by:

  • Paolo Acri known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Paul Alexiou known as visual effects coordinator: Mirada
  • Florent Andorra known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Paul A. Baccam known as stereoscopic artist
  • Michael Balog known as creature supervisor: ILM
  • Christopher Bannister known as production coordinator: ILM
  • Barbara Bellanca known as production coordinator: ILM
  • Duncan Blackman known as location matchmover
  • Sarah Blank known as visual effects artist
  • Brendan Body known as animator
  • Jason Bomstein known as stereoscopic artist
  • Dan Bornstein known as visual effects technical director: ILM
  • Brendan Byrd known as visual effects production assistant
  • Gem Ronn Cadiz known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Luis Calero known as digital artist
  • Craig Calvert known as previs lead: Mr. X
  • Daniel Cavey known as production manager: ILM
  • Atilla Ceylan known as previs artist
  • Andrew Kin Fun Chan known as previs artist
  • Karhoe Chan known as layout artist: ILM
  • Hui Ling Chang known as production manager: ILM
  • Jim Charmatz known as digital modeler: Legacy Effects
  • Freddy Chavez Olmos known as visual effects compositor: ILM
  • Bradley Chowning known as stereoscopic depth artist
  • Ian Christie known as visual effects artist
  • Francesca Christopher known as production assistant: ILM
  • Graham D. Clark known as head of stereography: Stereo D
  • Jimi Clark known as compositor
  • Jimi Clark known as visual effects element qc
  • Kaelen Cohen known as digital compositor
  • Elliot Contreras known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Krishnamurti Costa known as creature modeler: ILM
  • Krishnamurti Costa known as hard surface modeler: ILM
  • Maurice Cox known as senior stereoscopic compositor
  • Tyson Cross known as senior lighting technical director: ILM
  • Todd D'Amario known as model maker
  • Beth D'Amato known as digital paint and roto supervisor
  • Amy Daye known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Angelo de Witt known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Bradford deCaussin known as lead viewpainter: ILM
  • Peter Demarest known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Levon Shant Demirjian known as visual effects
  • Lindy DeQuattro known as visual effects supervisor: ILM
  • Jorik Dozy known as digital matte painter: ILM
  • Geoff DuQuette known as digital compositor
  • Sam Edwards known as digital compositor
  • Mike Elizalde known as visual effects
  • Nino Ellington known as technical assistant
  • Brett Ellis known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Dan Enstrom known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Paul Fedor known as matte/texture artist
  • Carl Frytz known as visual effects artist: Mirada
  • Patrick Gagné known as modeler
  • Robb Gardner known as senior technical director: ILM
  • Paul Giacoppo known as digital model supervisor
  • Jackson Gichuki known as stereoscopic rotoscope artist
  • Pierre Grage known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Frank Gravatt known as creature modeler
  • Susan Greenhow known as visual effects producer: ILM
  • Josh Handley known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Reginald Harber Jr. known as stereoscopic compositing lead
  • Jim Hawkins known as digital matte painter: Mirada Studios
  • Martin Hesselink known as previs artist
  • Bryan M. Higgins known as rotoscope supervisor
  • Timothy Hoffman known as senior look development and lighting artist
  • Brian Holligan known as production coordinator: ILM
  • Ryan Hopkins known as CG supervisor: ILM
  • Natapon Huangsakuncharoen known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Thomas Hullin known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Flannery Huntley known as production coordinator: ILM
  • Kristin Johnson known as matte painter: Mirada Studios
  • Grzegorz Jonkajtys known as visual effects
  • Prateek Kaushal known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D
  • Yoonkwan Kim known as pipeline developer
  • Stephen King known as animator: ILM
  • John Knoll known as visual effects supervisor
  • Bastiaan Koch known as visual effects artist: ILM
  • Khaled Labidi known as digital compositor
  • Zoe Lamaera known as senior compositor
  • Alberto Landeros known as digital compositor: ILM
  • SeungHun Lee known as senior creature technical director: ILM
  • Skeel Lee known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Jacqueline Lopez known as visual effects executive producer: ILM (as Jacqui Lopez)
  • Matthew Lynch known as global producer: ILM
  • Yateen Mahambrey known as matte painter: ILM
  • Kevin Mannens known as effects technical director
  • Chulev Marko known as digital modeler: ILM
  • David Marsh known as look development: ILM
  • Tony Martin known as stereoscopic depth artist
  • Tom Martinek known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Eric Mattson known as matte painter
  • Will McCoy known as onset layout supervisor: ILM
  • Frederic Medioni known as matchmove/layout
  • Christopher Medley-Pole known as assistant technical director: ILM
  • David Meny known as computer graphics supervisor
  • Cris Mertens known as stereoscopic assistant editor
  • David Miller III known as senior stereoscopic artist
  • Jed Miller known as assistant technical director
  • Shawn Monaghan known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Pat Moreira known as Layout: ILM
  • Betsy Mueller known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Gautama Murcho known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Carson Murdy known as stereoscopic artist
  • Naren Naidoo known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Abishek Nair known as lead senior compositor: ILM
  • Emmi Nakagawa known as stereoscopic artist
  • David Richard Nelson known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Jia-Hao Ng known as digital matte artist: ILM
  • Sheau Horng Ng known as digital artist: ILM
  • Yoon See Ng known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Alex Nice known as lead matte painter
  • Erin D. O'Connor known as visual effects producer: ILM (as Erin Dussesault)
  • Eddie Offermann known as pipeline architect: Mirada
  • Raphael Oseguera known as lead roto artist
  • Luis Pages known as senior effects technical director: ILM
  • Amanda Pamela known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Alison Parraco known as production supervisor: vfx (as Oopie Parraco)
  • Matthew Pellar known as previs editor
  • Daniel Perez known as stereoscopic artist
  • Angelo Perrotta known as digital compositor: ILM Singapore
  • Binoy Peters known as senior production coordinator
  • Ezra Pike known as stereo roto artist
  • Bruce Powell known as digital artist
  • Derek N. Prusak known as stereoscopic editorial supervisor: Stereo D
  • Christopher Puchta known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Juan Carlos Quintana known as senior stereoscopic compositor
  • Christopher Raimo known as visual effects producer
  • Michael Ralla known as digital compositor: ILM SF
  • Bryan Repka known as cg modeler
  • Gerard Retulla known as stereoscopic depth artist
  • Mark Richardson known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Lisa Dawn Rogolsky known as rotoscope artist
  • Ryan Rubi known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Christian Saenz known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Mike Sanders known as digital supervisor
  • German Sandoval known as stereoscopic artist
  • Eric Sanford known as lead tracking artist
  • Eric Sanford known as matchmove artist
  • Julian Sarmiento known as visual effects supervisor
  • Steve Sauers known as lead creature technical director
  • Victor Schutz known as computer graphics supervisor: ILM
  • Sheldon Serrao known as effects td: ILM
  • Paul Sharpe known as visual effects artist
  • Varghese Sherin known as stereoscopic supervisor: Stereo D
  • Drew Shields known as layout artist: ILM
  • Nik Slotiuk known as fx technical director
  • Jason Smith known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Jakris Smittant known as visual effects coordinator
  • Ian Spriggs known as previs artist
  • Darryl Stawychny known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Michael Stewart known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Sam Stewart known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
  • Paul Venn Stirling known as stereoscopic compositor: ILM
  • Frederick George Stuhrberg known as 3D scanning
  • Lubos Gerardo Surzin known as matte painter & digital environment artist
  • Prapanch Swamy known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Henri Tan known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Bridget M. Taylor known as senior compositor: ILM
  • Chad Taylor known as digital artist: ILM
  • Ryan M. Taylor known as CG artist: mirada
  • Furio Tedeschi known as visual effects artist
  • Sebastien Tessier known as senior lighting technical director: ILM
  • Jeremy Therrien known as assistant technical director
  • Johan Thorngren known as digital matte artist: ILM
  • Johan Thorngren known as environment supervisor: ILM
  • Meghan Thornton known as digital artist
  • Mark Victor Trappett known as render technical assistant
  • Denis Trutanic known as senior layout artist: ILM
  • Ervin Tuazon known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Zachary Tucker known as visual effects supervisor
  • Luke Vallee known as digital compositor
  • Mark Van Ee known as visual effects coordinator
  • Olivier Van Zeveren known as digital artist
  • Duarte Victorino known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Waikit Wan known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Tim Warnock known as matte painter: ILM
  • Adrian White known as digital artist: ILM
  • Sam Willing known as assistant visual effects editor: ILM
  • Kyle Winkelman known as animator: ILM
  • Kim Wiseman known as digital compositor
  • Yoshiya Yamada known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Keiji Yamaguchi known as creature developer: ILM
  • Marvin Yanez known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Teh-wei Yeh known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Nina Yoon known as compositor
  • Michelle Yu known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Omar Fernandes known as lighting and assets technical director (uncredited)
  • Yung Lee known as pre-visual effects (uncredited)
  • YuanJing Lin known as technical assistant (uncredited)
  • Lau E.H. Melvin known as technical assistant (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Japan July 2013
  • Argentina 11 July 2013
  • Australia 11 July 2013
  • Chile 11 July 2013
  • Italy 11 July 2013
  • New Zealand 11 July 2013
  • Russia 11 July 2013
  • Singapore 11 July 2013
  • Bulgaria 12 July 2013
  • Ireland 12 July 2013
  • Mexico 12 July 2013
  • Spain 12 July 2013
  • UK 12 July 2013
  • USA 12 July 2013
  • Belgium 17 July 2013
  • France 17 July 2013
  • Sweden 17 July 2013
  • Denmark 18 July 2013
  • Germany 18 July 2013
  • Greece 18 July 2013
  • Hong Kong 18 July 2013
  • Netherlands 18 July 2013
  • Portugal 18 July 2013
  • Norway 19 July 2013
  • Brazil 9 August 2013

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Pacific Rim (2013) Related Movie


The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) Movie Poster
Red State (2011) Movie Poster
Mad Money (2008) Movie Poster
Giallo (2009) Movie Poster
Prom (2011) Movie Poster


Posted on February 17, 2013 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker