Paddington (2014) Poster

Paddington (2014)

  • Genre: Comedy | Family
  • Release Date: 16 January 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: London, England, UK
  • Director: Paul King
Our Score
83/100
82 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Paddington (2014)...



Paddington (2014)

Paddington 2014tt1109624.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Paddington (2014)
  • Genre: Comedy | Family
  • Release Date: 16 January 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: London, England, UK
  • Director: Paul King
  • Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Sally Hawkins, Julie Walters | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Nick Urata   
  • Plot Keyword: Bear | Anthropomorphic Bear | Anthropomorphic Animal | One Word Title | Animal In Title

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Michael Bond  story
  • Paul King  screenplay

Known Trivia

  • Nicole Kidman learned to throw and twirl knives for her role as Milicent. She has noted that during shooting, the producers told her to tone down her knife-throwing tricks, as it was considered too intense for a children’s film. 23 of 23 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Despite being a keen animal lover, Nicole Kidman took a taxidermy class to prepare herself for the part. 18 of 18 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Nicole Kidman’s agent originally considered rejecting the part of Millicent, before passing it on to Kidman herself. The agent casually mentioned the offer, thinking Kidman would turn it down immediately. However, to her surprise, she was met by an enthusiastic reaction from Kidman, who was eager to star in the film, as she is a childhood fan of Michael Bond’s books. 27 of 28 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Paddington Bear originates from “the deepest, darkest Peru”. That means he is an spectacled bear, which is the only bear species from Peru, and the only surviving species of bear native to South America. 26 of 27 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Colin Firth was originally cast as the voice of Paddington. But 6 months before the movie was released, Firth and the director released a statement saying that in a mutual decision, Firth would drop out as they could no longer see him in the role. 26 of 27 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The character of Paddington Bear is based on a lone teddy bear, noticed by author Michael Bond on a shelf in a London store near Paddington Station on Christmas Eve 1956. Bond bought it as a present for his wife, and was eventually inspired to write a story. The outline of the lonely bear at Paddington Station was inspired by old newsreels showing train-loads of child evacuees leaving London during the war, with labels around their necks and their possessions in small suitcases. 24 of 25 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Originally, author Michael Bond was nervous about the project of turning his character into a live action feature. However, he was convinced after seeing half a minute of test footage. 12 of 12 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Emma Thompson did an uncredited polishing of the script. 21 of 23 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Nicole Kidman’s childhood wish was to have Paddington Bear live at her home. She says that to participate in this film is the closest she will ever come to realize it. 10 of 10 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Hugh Laurie was rumored to voice Paddington Bear. 19 of 21 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: A young English boy befriends a talking bear he finds at a London train station. A live-action feature based on the series of popular children's books by Michael Bond. Full summary » |  »

Story: A young Peruvian bear with a passion for all things British travels to London in search of a home. Finding himself lost and alone at Paddington Station, he begins to realize that city life is not all he had imagined – until he meets the kindly Brown family, who read the label around his neck (‘Please look after this bear. Thank you.’) and offer him a temporary haven. It looks as though his luck has changed until this rarest of bears catches the eye of a museum taxidermist… Written byMarmalade Films

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Rosie Alison known as executive producer
  • Steven DeNure known as co-executive producer
  • Michael Donovan known as executive producer
  • Alexandra Ferguson known as executive producer
  • David Heyman known as producer
  • Michael Hirsh known as executive producer
  • Ben Irving known as associate producer
  • Manohar Tahilramani known as line producer: Costa Rica

FullCast & Crew:

  • Nicole Kidman known as Millicent
  • Ben Whishaw known as Paddington (voice)
  • Peter Capaldi known as Mr. Curry
  • Imelda Staunton known as Aunt Lucy (voice)
  • Michael Gambon known as Uncle Pastuzo (voice)
  • Sally Hawkins known as Mrs. Brown
  • Hugh Bonneville known as Mr. Brown
  • Jim Broadbent known as Mr. Gruber
  • Julie Walters known as Mrs. Bird
  • Matt Lucas known as Taxi Driver
  • Matt King known as Andre the Thief
  • Samuel Joslin known as Jonathan Brown
  • Tim Downie known as Montgomery Clyde
  • Daniel Westwood known as Servant
  • James Bachman known as Sixth Geographer
  • Ancuta Breaban known as Commuter #2
  • Madeleine Harris known as Judy Brown
  • Dominic Coleman known as Policeman
  • Barrie Martin known as Commuter #4
  • Michael Bond known as Man at Paddington Station
  • George Newton known as Angel
  • Vic Waghorn known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jude Wright known as Tony
  • Matthew David McCarthy known as Docker
  • Madeleine Worrall known as Susan Clyde, Explorer's Wife
  • Llewella Gideon known as Kindly Lady
  • Jack Philips known as Market Stall Owner (voice) (as Philip Jackson)
  • Alexander Bracq known as Commuter #1
  • Gary Douglas known as Motorcyclist
  • Julie Vollono known as Commuter #8
  • Stuart Matthews known as Commuter #5
  • Nigel Genis known as Station Blocker
  • Asim Chaudhry known as Security Guard
  • Lottie Steer known as Young Millicent
  • Denis Khoroshko known as Immigrant
  • Lauren Barrand known as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Toby Williams known as Geographer
  • Faith Elizabeth known as Commuter #3
  • Fabio Vollono known as Commuter #7
  • Bern Collaco known as Police Officer (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Anita Burger known as makeup artist
  • Carmel Jackson known as key makeup artist
  • Rebecca Lafford known as Makeup artist: Ms. Kidman
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Alex Rouse known as wigmaker

Art Department:

  • Charlotte Anthony known as art department work experience
  • Max Berman known as concept artist
  • Jamie Burrows known as art department assistant
  • Jack Candy-Kemp known as assistant scenic artist
  • Boudicca Collins known as assistant scenic artist
  • Max Connolly known as plasterer
  • Stephen Cooper known as concept artist
  • Robert J. Dugdale known as scenic artist
  • Scott Elms known as carpenter
  • Scott Elms known as standby carpenter: second unit
  • Bruce Gallup known as hod painter
  • James Gemmill known as scenic artist
  • Rebecca Gillies known as petty cash buyer
  • Steven Granger known as art department assistant
  • John Greaves known as storyboard artist
  • Tamzen Grove known as petty cash buyer
  • Rosie Hardwick known as draughtsperson
  • Rohan Harris known as scenic artist
  • Rohan Harris known as scenic artist: additional photography
  • Phil Hawley known as painter
  • Terry Jones known as production buyer
  • Dougie Lankston known as props
  • Tim Lanning known as head greensman
  • Shay Leonard known as standby props
  • Laws. Natalie known as assistant scenic artist
  • Carlos Nieto Lopez known as matte painter
  • Jannecke Nilsen known as petty cash buyer
  • Harry Pain known as draughtsman
  • Christopher Pigott known as petty cash buyer
  • Noam Piper known as stand-by art director
  • Joanna Pratt known as graphic artist
  • Elliot Scott known as draughtsman
  • Daniel Swingler known as assistant art director
  • Richard Symons known as model maker
  • Liberty Thompson known as graphic designer assistant
  • Christopher Vincent known as art department assistant
  • Barney Ward known as stand-by props
  • Glen Young known as art department assistant
  • Alexander Williams known as visual development (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • StudioCanal (presents)
  • Anton Capital Entertainment (ACE) (in association with) (as Anton Capital Entertainment S.C.A.)
  • TF1 Films Production (in co-production with)
  • Canal+ (with the participation of)
  • Ciné+ (with the participation of)
  • TF1 (with the participation of)
  • Amazon Prime Instant Video (with the participation of)
  • Heyday Films
  • Costa Rica Filming Locations (production services provided by)

Other Companies:

  • ARRI Lighting Rental  Lighting supplied by
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Company 3 London  digital intermediate
  • Compuhire  24 frame playback
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Dynamic International Freight Services  shipping/freight
  • Helicopter Film Services  aerial filming by
  • Production Copier Company  production equipment and services
  • Salon  Avid HD Editing Equipment
  • Sapex Scripts  post-production script services
  • Scallywag Travel  travel agent
  • Take 2 Film Services  camera equipment provided by

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • A Company Czech (2014) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • A Company Hungary (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Entertainment One (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Hoyts Distribution (2014) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Independent Films (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Shaw Organisation (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • StudioCanal (2014) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • StudioCanal (2014) (New Zealand) (theatrical)
  • StudioCanal (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • StudioCanal (2014) (France) (theatrical)
  • StudioCanal (2014) (UK) (theatrical)
  • TWC-Dimension (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Noori Pictures (2014) (South Korea) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Framestore
  • Plowman Craven & Associates (cyber scanning)
  • Snow Business International (snow effects)
  • Visual Effects Company, The (motion control)

Visual Effects by:

  • Ian Abbott known as technology: Double Negative
  • Owyn Abram known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Carmine Agnone known as matchmove artist: One of Us
  • Nadia Alaskari known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Rene Allegretti known as track/matchmove artist
  • John Anderholm known as pipeline technical director
  • Scott R. Anderson known as assistant colourist: Double Negative
  • Patricia Martinez Arastey known as production assistant: Framestore
  • Stefan Ash known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Paul Ashall known as matchmoving artist: framestore
  • Paul Ashall known as witness camera operator: Framestore
  • Atanas Atanasov known as modeller: Framestore
  • Neill Barrack known as head of paint and roto: framestore
  • Dan Batt known as paint and roto: framestore
  • Martin Belleau known as lighting td
  • Michael Blain known as senior research & development engineer
  • Harsh Borah known as senior modeler
  • Nicolas Borens known as lead compositor
  • Daniel Borg known as prep artist
  • James Braid known as technology: Double Negative
  • James Brennan-Craddock known as visual effects artist
  • Scott Brindley known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Laurie Brugger known as lead rigger
  • Hugo Brunet Gauvreau known as digital compositor
  • Jean-Francois Burdin known as digital paint & roto artist: Framestore CFC
  • Ignacio Caicoya known as prep artist: Double Negative
  • Alexander Cameron known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Jorge Canada Escorihuela known as compositor/visual effects artist
  • Alexandre Canniccioni known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Jon Capleton known as visual effects artist
  • Benjamin Carlson known as vfx production coordinator: Double Negative
  • Jonathan Carré known as digital compositor
  • Thomas Carter known as matchmove artist
  • Maxime Cazaly known as creature effects technical director: Framestore
  • Matthew Chandler known as visual effects artist
  • Josh James Chappell known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Benjamin Charles known as assistant colourist: double negative
  • Abhishek Chaturvedi known as roto and paint artist: Double Negative
  • John Abraham Chempil known as paint/prep artist: double negative
  • Carlos Ciudad known as visual effects coordinator
  • Ian Comley known as cg supervisor: Framestore
  • Nestor Costa known as track/matchmove artist
  • Christopher Michael Coupe known as matchmove supervisor: Double Negative
  • Kevin Couture known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Antonio Covelo Peleteiro known as effects technical director: framestore
  • Mitch Crease known as visual effects artist
  • Mathew Crisp known as visual effects artist
  • Ruxandra Cristoiu known as prep artist
  • Oliver Cubbage known as digital artist
  • Eoghan Cunneen known as pipeline technical director
  • Frank D'Iorio known as digital compositor: Framestore Montreal
  • Aimee Dadswell known as senior visual effects producer: Framestre
  • Amanda Dague known as lead animator
  • Philippe David known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Jonathan Desaulniers known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Fiona DeSouza known as animatics editor
  • Francesc Donaire known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Margaux Durand-Rival known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Emanuele Farnesi known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Federico Favaro known as rigger
  • Imke Fehrmann known as senior visual effects producer: Framestore
  • Ian Fellows known as digital compositor
  • Oliver Fergusson-Taylor known as compositor: Framestore
  • Maxime Ferland known as lead paint & roto: Framestore
  • Tim Field known as consultant visual effects producer
  • Colas Fiszman known as pipeline td
  • Francine Fontaine known as visual effects coordinator
  • George Fronimadis known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Denil George known as creature fx td: Framestore London
  • Andre Giordani known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Andrea Giordano known as texture artist: framestore
  • Thomas Girdwood known as creature FX TD and matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Frederikke Glick known as compositor: framestore
  • Jean-Baptiste Godin known as digital compositor
  • Adam Goldstein known as lighting technical director
  • Björn Gottwald known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Florian Grenier known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Theodor Groeneboom known as additional on-set vfx supervision
  • Ben Guthrie known as capture lab supervisor: Framestore
  • Benjamin Guy known as matchmover
  • Raphael Hamm known as digital compositor (double negative)
  • Daniel Hammonds known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Nicholas Hampshire known as pipeline technical director
  • Jon Hartley known as modeller: Framestore
  • Jack Hawkes known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Nicole Hekel known as compositor
  • Warwick Hewett known as visual effects line producer: Framestore
  • Ady Holt known as matchmove artist
  • Nathan Hughes known as senior matte painter
  • Julian Hutchens known as lead look development and lighting td: Framestore
  • Paul Ingram known as matchmove artist
  • Sasha Leigh Izadpanah known as vfx editor: Framestore
  • Owen Jackson known as compositor: Framestore
  • Collombier Jerome known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Sharon Johnson known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Richard Ketteridge known as visual effects editor
  • Ahsan Khan known as paint and roto artist
  • Soo Kyung Kim known as Senior Lighting Artist
  • Bastian Klucker known as lead creature fx artist
  • Jonathan Knight known as comp supervisor
  • Slav Kravchenko known as matte painter
  • Paul Ladd known as visual effects production manager
  • Bruno-Olivier Laflamme known as senior lighting technical director: Framestore, Montreal
  • Tania Lamb known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Brett Lambright known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Niña Laureles known as creature technical director
  • Thomas Lefebvre known as digital compositor: framestore
  • Julien Legay known as effects technical director
  • Simon Legrand known as visual effects
  • Nicolas Leroy known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Michael Levine known as creature effects technical director
  • Jeremie Lodomez known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Mickaël Léger known as digital compositor
  • Laura Macfadyen known as concept artist: Framestore
  • Alex James Macieira known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Garry Maddison known as Grading Supervisor/Colorist
  • Antonio Marra known as pipeline technical director: Framestore
  • Matthew Crowe known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Isabell Mayrhofer known as vfx production coordinator: Framestore
  • Gavin McKenzie known as Lead Digital Compositor: Framestore
  • Renton McNeill known as pipeline technical director: Framestore
  • Nicolas Millot known as roto artist: Double Negative
  • Chirag Mistry known as creature fx td: Framestore
  • Rakesh More known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • James Morrissey known as matchmove artist
  • Stuart Munro known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Christopher Newman known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • James Nicholl known as creature fx td
  • Eric Noel known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Aaron Noordally known as roto artist
  • Adrian Nurse known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Péter Obornik known as lighting td: framestore
  • Jonathan Opgenhaffen known as digital matte painter
  • Sam Osborne known as digital compositor
  • Christophe Pacaud known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Guo Kun Pan known as render support: framestore
  • Radhika Patel known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Laura Pavone known as colour assist
  • Dennis Petkov known as creature fx td: Framestore
  • Andrew Pinson known as compositor: Framestore
  • Britton Plewes known as lighting td: Framestore
  • Akie Prapas known as lead tracking/layout: Framestore MTL
  • Maik Pham Quang known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Matt Rank known as senior capture technical director
  • Siân Rees known as paint & roto artist
  • Marc Rice known as compositor
  • Thomas Rich known as assistant technical director: Framestore
  • Romain Rico known as digital compositor
  • Carrie Rishel known as double negative
  • James Roberts known as visual effects artist
  • Matthew Robinson known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Michelle Rose known as visual effects line producer
  • Steve Ross known as digital compositor
  • Jean-Paul Rovela known as senior lighting technical director: Framestore, Montreal
  • Sam Rowan known as concept artist
  • Sam Salek known as compositor: Framestore
  • Juan-Luis Sanchez known as lead creature technical director
  • Steven Sandles known as creature fx artist: framestore
  • Robin Saxen known as visual effects producer
  • David Schott known as prep artist: double negative
  • Antoine Seigle known as lighting td
  • Aurora Shannon known as colourist: visual effects
  • Denys Shchukin known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Jagjeet Singh known as creature effects technical director
  • Anton Smit known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Anthony Smith known as 2d and on set vfx supervisor
  • Jenesta Smith known as paint and roto artist
  • Maxwell Smith known as data wrangler
  • Maxwell Smith known as senior matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Maxwell Smith known as witness camera operator: Framestore
  • Christophe St-Pierre Paradis known as animator: Framestore
  • Harrison Stark known as creature effects technical director
  • Alastair Stevenson known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • John Szebegyinszki known as senior visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Ruggero Taschini known as visual effects (visual effects)
  • Mark Taylor known as texture artist: framestore
  • Jacob Telleen known as pipeline technical director
  • Michael Adam Thompson known as creature effects technical director: Framestore
  • Matthew Tinsley known as visual effects artist
  • Elena Topouzoglou known as compositor
  • Benoit Touchette known as general manager: framestore
  • Gareth Tredrea known as lead: Paint and Roto artist – Framestore
  • Mark Trend known as animatics editor
  • James Turner known as senior vfx coordinator: Framestore
  • Daniel Ulrich known as modeler
  • Tsvetomira Valcheva known as visual effects coordinator: framestore
  • Eduardo Villarreal known as paint and roto
  • David Vivaldini known as digital compositor – Framestore
  • Yurdakul Volkan known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Andreas Wieland known as vfx production coordinator: framestore
  • Duncan Williams known as visual effects editor: Framestore
  • Prince Yiadom known as digital paint and roto artist
  • Dioni Zhong known as pipeline technical director
  • Xin Zhou known as senior matte painter: Framestore
  • Taz Lodder known as systems administrator: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Christophe Meslin known as head of systems (uncredited)

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Paddington (2014) Related Movie


The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (2009) Movie Poster
A Woman in Berlin (2008) Movie Poster
Nowhere Boy (2009) Movie Poster
Last Stop 174 (2008) Movie Poster
Toast (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on November 15, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker