Pan (2015) Poster

Pan (2015)

  • Rate: 6.0/10 total 9,957 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 9 October 2015 (USA)
  • Runtime: 111 min
Our Score
90/100
621 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Pan (2015)...



Pan (2015)

Pan 2015tt3332064.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Pan (2015)
  • Rate: 6.0/10 total ,957 votes 
  • Genre:
  • Release Date: 9 October 2015 (USA)
  • Runtime: 111 min
  • Filming Location: Leavesden Studios, Leavesden, Hertfordshire, England, UK
  • Budget: $150,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $34,012,065 (USA) (20 November 2015)
  • Director: Joe Wright
  • Stars: Levi Miller, Hugh Jackman, Garrett Hedlund | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: John Powell   
  • Soundtrack: Irish Blessing
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos
  • Plot Keyword: Box Office Flop | Critically Bashed | Kicked In The Butt | One Word Title | Prequel

Writing Credits By:

  • Jason Fuchs (written by)
  • J.M. Barrie (characters)

Known Trivia

  • The screenplay for this film was featured in the 2013 Blacklist; a list of the “most liked” unmade scripts of the year. 42 of 43 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The casting of the Caucasian actress Rooney Mara as the Native American character of Tiger Lily led to an online petition that urged Warner Bros to stop casting Caucasian actors to play people of color. The casting was accused of whitewashing and the petition originally hoped for 5000 signatures. However, more than 20,000 signatures have supported the accusation. 314 of 348 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Levi Miller won a drama award when he was 5 years old for playing Peter Pan. He loves the film Peter Pan (2003). 47 of 49 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Lupita Nyong’o and Adèle Exarchopoulos were considered to play Tiger Lily, and Devery Jacobs, Adèle Exarchopoulos, and Lupita Nyong’o all auditioned for the role. 88 of 95 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Joe Wright has said that he is making this for his son Zubin. 23 of 24 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • To find the right actor to play Peter, the filmmakers looked at thousands of kids in the UK, the United States, Canada, and Australia before finding Levi Miller. 29 of 32 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Pan (2015) was originally scheduled for a July 24, 2015 release, but post-production issues and Joe Wright’s change of composers maybe are the reasons the film’s release was changed to October 9, 2015. 23 of 25 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • was offered the role of Blackbeard. 21 of 23 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • This is Hugh Jackman and ’s second movie together. They previously starred in the musical drama Les Misérables (2012) as father and daughter, while in this film they are on opposite sides. 43 of 51 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Dario Marianelli, a collaborator on Joe Wright’s films and the Academy Award-winning composer of Atonement (2007) and V for Vendetta (2005), was Wright’s original choice to compose the music for Pan (2015). However, Wright may have found Marianelli’s completed music unsatisfactory and inadequate and was dropped out of the production. Wright eventually replaced Marianelli with John Powell, who is best known for his universally acclaimed and Academy Award-nominated score for How to Train Your Dragon (2010). 19 of 21 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: 12-year-old orphan Peter is spirited away to the magical world of Neverland, where he finds both fun and danger, and ultimately discovers his destiny — to become the hero who will be forever known as Peter Pan.  »

Story: 12-year-old orphan Peter is spirited away to the magical world of Neverland, where he finds both fun and danger, and ultimately discovers his destiny — to become the hero who will be forever known as Peter Pan.

Synopsis

Synopsis: In the opening scene, a young woman named Mary (Amanda Seyfried) brings her baby to the steps of the Lambert Home For Boys in London. She leaves the boy with a note and a necklace of a pan flute. Mary kisses her baby, Peter, and tells him she loves him before leaving.

12 years later.

Peter (Levi Miller) is still living at the Lambert Home, and he has only one friend, Nibs (Lewis MacDougall). Their time is made miserable by the cruel nun Mother Barnabas (Kathy Burke). Peter figures out that Barnabas is hoarding extra food for herself, so he and Nibs break into her office and uncover her stash of extra food and coins. The boys go into her private records and find Peter’s file, which contains a letter from Mary that reaffirms her love for her son and says they will see each other again, in this world or another.

While the boys sleep at night, some are snatched into the air by men coming down on tethers. They were summoned by Barnabas, who raised a pirate flag at the top of the orphanage. Peter sees Nibs being grabbed, so he runs to save his friend. Peter ends being taken after Barnabas kicks him into the path of one of the pirates. The boys are out on the ship, but Nibs jumps off and lands on the roof. As the ship flies toward the sky, Royal Army planes fly after the ship and shoot at it. The planes retreat once the ship rises above the clouds.

Peter ties himself to the ship to keep from falling out. He floats through space and touches Saturn before getting yanked back to the ship. It flies all to Neverland. There, the boys are brought before a large quarry where the workers are singing "Smells Like Teen Spirit". Atop another floating ship emerges the dreaded pirate Blackbeard (Hugh Jackman). He tells the boys they are digging for fairy dust in the mines.

While working, Peter meets James Hook (Garrett Hedlund), an older man and fellow slave worker that’s been there as long as he can remember, and that’s why he’s grumpy and disillusioned. Peter then finds a rock of fairy dust that an older man swipes from him. Peter argues with the man and insults his cohorts, leading to Blackbeard making Peter walk the plank along with two other boys that misbehaved. Blackbeard kicks Peter off the plank, but as he falls, Peter suddenly starts flying, to everyone’s surprise, until he drops to the ground.

Peter wakes up in a room in Blackbeard’s ship. The pirate walks in and tells Peter of that states that a boy who can fly will fight Blackbeard and kill him. Peter says he doesn’t believe in bedtime stories.

Hook gets Peter and his accomplice Mr. Smee (Adeel Akhtar) to escape and try to make their way to one of Blackbeard’s boats, on the condition that Hook helps Peter find his mother. They ride a cart up to the floating boats, only to get pulled back by Blackbeard’s right hand man Bishop (Nonso Anozie). Peter cuts the wire and sends himself, Hook, and Smee toward one of the boats.

The three ride the boat into the forest to find the natives. They are caught by a group of the natives, led by Princess Tiger Lily (Rooney Mara). Hook and Smee are almost executed until the Chief (Jack Charles) notices the pan flute around Peter’s neck. Because the pan is the symbol of their tribe, the natives bow to Peter. Tiger Lily explains to Peter that his mother fell in love with the fairy prince, which made Blackbeard jealous, though it also means that Peter is part fairy. The natives helped bring Mary to the fairy kingdom to protect her, so that’s where Peter can find her. Now, they just want to prove that Peter really is her son, so he needs to fly. However, Peter is unable to recreate the same flight as before, causing him to lose hope.

Blackbeard and his men attack the natives after Smee cowardly gives away the location of the heroes. The pirates battle the natives, and Blackbeard ends up killing the Chief. He finds Peter and reveals that he killed Mary. Peter escapes with Hook and Tiger Lily.

The three head toward the fairy kingdom on a raft. Peter is devastated to learn that Tiger Lily lied to him about his mother. Suddenly, a large crocodile attacks the group. Peter falls into the water and is dragged to the bottom by the crocodile, until a trio of mermaids (all played by Cara Delevignge) send the croc away and bring Peter back up to the surface. Peter then has a vision of his mother as a warrior, leading the natives and fairies to safety from Blackbeard. He sees Mary fighting Blackbeard until the pirate ran her through with his sword, and he screamed in regret and sorrow. Later, Hook leaves the two because he doesn’t want to be there when they lose the battle.

Peter and Tiger Lily locate the fairy kingdom, but unfortunately, Blackbeard had followed them. He takes the pan necklace from Peter and uses it as the key to enter the fairy kingdom. He ties the heroes to the ship as they enter. The fairies fly around the guys, and Peter befriends one such fairy named Tinker Bell. The heroes break free and fight the pirates, with Hook returning on his own ship to join the battle. The three fight the pirates, with Hook taking on Bishop while Tiger Lily fights Blackbeard. Smee escapes on a boat. Hook’s ship tilts over, causing Bishop to fall to his death in the abyss, while Hook hangs on. Realizing he won’t make it, he lets go. Blackbeard taunts Peter until the boy jumps and flies to rescue Hook. After doing so, the fairies help fight the pirates, sending them off the ships to their doom. The fairies then swarm all over Blackbeard and cause his ship to crash into a wall, plunging it into the abyss, taking Blackbeard with it.

A vision of Mary appears to Peter. He still doesn’t believe he is the hero that was prophecized, but his mother disagrees and restates her love for her son, calling him her little "Peter Pan." As she disappears, Tiger Lily hugs Peter.

The heroes return to London on Hook’s new ship, the Jolly Roger, to gather Nibs and the rest of the orphaned boys to become the new Lost Boys, to the anger of Barnabas. As they fly back to Neverland, Peter asks Hook if they’ll always be friends. Hook responds: "Sure. What could go wrong?"

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Greg Berlanti known as producer
  • Tim Lewis known as executive producer
  • Sarah Schechter known as producer
  • Paul Webster known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Hugh Jackman known as Blackbeard
  • Levi Miller known as Peter
  • Garrett Hedlund known as Hook
  • Rooney Mara known as Tiger Lily
  • Adeel Akhtar known as Sam Smiegel
  • Nonso Anozie known as Bishop
  • Amanda Seyfried known as Mary
  • Kathy Burke known as Mother Barnabas
  • Lewis MacDougall known as Nibs
  • Cara Delevingne known as Mermaids
  • Tae-joo Na known as Kwahu
  • Jack Charles known as Chief
  • Bronson Webb known as Steps
  • Mike Shepherd known as Fernley Trebilcock
  • Brian Bovell known as Long John Standing
  • Kurt Egyiawan known as Murray
  • Jimmy Vee known as Lofty
  • Paul Hunter known as Daisy
  • Spencer Wilding known as Growler
  • Dean Nolan known as Peanut
  • Giacomo Mancini known as Michelangelo
  • Neil Bell known as Baggy
  • Phill Martin known as Goliath
  • Gabriel Andreu known as Matador
  • Michael Ryan known as Silverman
  • Kavern Batchelor known as Skinny Orphan
  • Orlando Loo Alfred known as Yung
  • Ami Metcalf known as Sister Thomas
  • Amanda Lawrence known as Sister Joseph
  • Tunji Lucas known as Tribesman 1
  • Tomislav English known as Tribesman 2
  • Aaron Monaghan known as Robbins
  • Emerald Fennell known as Commander
  • Amy Morgan known as Operator
  • Harry Lister Smith known as Pilot Parker
  • Nicholas Agnew known as Pilot Primrose
  • Salo Gardner known as Older Blackbeard
  • Jamie Beamish known as Not-Dobkins
  • Tony Allen known as Himself
  • Jozef Aoki known as Ranger Pirate 'Wings' (uncredited)
  • Kwame Augustine known as Elder Guard (uncredited)
  • Andres Austin Bennett known as Miner 2 (uncredited)
  • Tola Bishi known as Tribesman Guard (uncredited)
  • Alexander Bracq known as Miner (uncredited)
  • Matthew Brandon known as Miner (uncredited)
  • R.P. Edwards known as Tribe Warrior (uncredited)
  • Stephan Genovese known as Warrior (uncredited)
  • Jacob Greener-Tofts known as Orphan (uncredited)
  • Anastasia Harrold known as Female Warrior SPACT (uncredited)
  • Zak Holland known as Miner (uncredited)
  • Paul Kaye known as Mutti Voosht (uncredited)
  • Joe Kennard known as Tiger Lily's Gaurd (uncredited)
  • Debra Leigh-Taylor known as Nun – Cook (uncredited)
  • Jack Lowden known as Dobkins (uncredited)
  • Chris Marchant known as Blackbeard's Pirate (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Marshall known as Tribal Warrior (uncredited)
  • James McNamara known as Miner (uncredited)
  • Aaran Mitra known as Orphan (uncredited)
  • Dillon Mitra known as Miner (uncredited)
  • Adnan Mustafa known as Miner (uncredited)
  • Adrian Palmer known as Pan Tribe Warrior (SPACT) (uncredited)
  • Louis Partridge known as Miner (uncredited)
  • Oliver Payne known as Miner (uncredited)
  • Brent Phebey known as Miner (uncredited)
  • Wilson Radjou-Pujalte known as Orphan (uncredited)
  • Deborah Rosan known as Kathakali Hunter (uncredited)
  • Julian Seager known as Livingston (uncredited)
  • Clem So known as Neverland Warrior (uncredited)
  • Kostyantyn Volkov known as Miner (uncredited)
  • Jamie Wilson known as Pirate (uncredited)
  • William Wright-Neblett known as Orphan (uncredited)
  • Ruolan Zhang known as Pan Tribe Girl (uncredited)
  • Leni Zieglmeier known as Wendy Darling (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Sylvia Atkins known as makeup artist: daily
  • Oonagh Bagley known as makeup trainee
  • Natalie Bainbridge known as makeup trainee: crowd, dailies
  • Liz Ann Bowden known as makeup trainee: crowd
  • Jessica Brooks known as special makeup effects artist
  • Punam Chhatralia known as stand-by contact lens optician
  • Karen Cohen known as makeup artist
  • Jennie Cooper known as junior makeup artist: crowd, dailies
  • Lauren Katie Cox known as junior makeup artist
  • Rose Crocker known as hair stylist
  • Rose Crocker known as makeup artist
  • Sally Crouch known as junior hair stylist: crowd, dailies
  • Sally Crouch known as junior makeup artist: crowd, dailies
  • Julie Dartnell known as personal hair stylist: Hugh Jackman
  • Julie Dartnell known as personal makeup artist: Hugh Jackman
  • Pauline Fowler known as prosthetics supervisor
  • Ellie Garratt known as makeup trainee: crowd
  • Richard Glass known as contact lens optician
  • Carol Greenfield known as hair stylist
  • Carol Greenfield known as makeup artist
  • Lee Gren known as graphic designer: specialty tattoos, Tinsley Studio
  • Lisa Halstead known as makeup artist: daily
  • Shaune Harrison known as prosthetics sculptor
  • Jennifer Harty known as makeup supervisor: second unit
  • Lynn Jackett known as hair stylist: crowd dailies
  • Lynn Jackett known as makeup artist: crowd dailies
  • Suzanne Jansen known as hair stylist
  • Suzanne Jansen known as makeup artist
  • Camilla Kirk-Reynolds known as makeup artist
  • Justyna Kruszka known as makeup trainee: crowd
  • Denise Kum known as hair stylist
  • Denise Kum known as makeup artist
  • Gerda Lauciute known as hair stylist: second unit
  • Gerda Lauciute known as makeup artist: second unit
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Eva Marieges Moore known as makeup artist
  • Ray Marston known as wig maker
  • Waldo Mason known as prosthetics: Mr Jackman
  • Angie Mudge known as makeup artist: daily
  • Fran Needham known as hair stylist
  • Fran Needham known as makeup artist
  • Sarah Nuth known as hair stylist: daily
  • Sarah Nuth known as makeup artist: daily
  • Victoria Poland known as junior makeup artist: crowd
  • Chloë Pyne known as hair trainee: crowd, daily
  • Chloë Pyne known as makeup trainee: crowd, daily
  • Jacqui Rathore known as crowd hair stylist
  • Lacey Rixson known as junior hair stylist: crowd
  • Lacey Rixson known as junior makeup artist: crowd
  • Charlotte Rogers known as hair stylist
  • Charlotte Rogers known as makeup artist
  • Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore known as contact lens coordinator
  • Naomi Spurr known as hair trainee: crowd
  • Naomi Spurr known as makeup trainee: crowd
  • Chiara Ugolini known as makeup artist: daily
  • Joanne Walton known as junior hair stylist: crowd, daily
  • Joanne Walton known as junior makeup artist: crowd, daily
  • Xanthia White known as hair stylist
  • Xanthia White known as makeup artist

Art Department:

  • David Allcock known as storyboard artist
  • Eleanor Andrews known as set decoration assistant
  • Matthew Beckwith known as greensman
  • Jill Beecher known as art department
  • Kevin John Bennett known as greensman
  • Max Berman known as concept artist
  • Sarah Bick known as modeller
  • Robert Boss known as trainee stand-by propman
  • Alex Boswell known as key chargehand stand-by propman
  • Mairi Claire Bowser known as set decorator trainee
  • Jim Buchan known as prop modeller
  • Mark Buck known as stand-by plasterer
  • Steven Burdett known as lead greensman
  • Corina Burrough known as production buyer
  • Jeni Campbell known as prop modeller
  • Graham Caulfield known as drapesmaster
  • Andy Challis known as stand-by rigger
  • David Cheesman known as property master
  • Po Sing Chu known as concept artist
  • Ian Cooper known as chargehand props
  • Rachel Cutler known as assistant set decorator
  • Sarah Elizabeth Daily known as set decorator trainee: dailies
  • Callum Davison known as greensman
  • Gary Dawson known as props storeman
  • Gary Dempsey known as painter
  • Anita Dhillon known as graphics designer
  • David Doran known as assistant art director
  • Robert J. Dugdale known as scenic artist
  • Isobel Dunhill known as art dept assistant
  • Andy Evans known as construction manager
  • James Fennessy known as set painter
  • Jeff Finch known as plasterer
  • Derek Fitsimmons known as rigger
  • Stephen Forrest-Smith known as storyboard artist
  • Gavin Fulcher known as modeller
  • Steve Furneaux known as carpenter
  • Leanne Geddes known as dyer breakdown artist
  • Niall George known as assistant sculptor
  • James R. Gibson known as stand-by props
  • Larry Gooch known as painter
  • Thomas Goodwin known as draughtsman
  • Bruce Gordon known as sculptor
  • Simon Gosling known as prop modeller
  • Andrew Guyett known as scenic painter
  • Angus Hale known as greensman
  • Shane Harford known as C/H dressing prop
  • Shane Harford known as dressing props
  • Rohan Harris known as prop painting
  • Kathy Heaser known as graphics art director
  • Terry Heggarty known as stand-by painter
  • Kevin J.J. Hill known as junior draftsman
  • Mitchell Holder known as dressing propman
  • Sam Hollobon known as painter
  • Bethan Jones known as draughtsman
  • Gemma Kingsley known as graphic artist
  • Gary Lambert known as rigger
  • Dominic Lavery known as concept artist
  • Daithi Magner known as greenman
  • Jon Marson known as key greensman
  • Celene McDowell known as art department assistant
  • James McKeown known as supervising prop maker
  • Peter McKinstry known as concept artist
  • Amy Meakin known as prop making coordinator
  • Nathan Middleton known as painter supervisor
  • Christopher James Miller known as second stand-by propman
  • Nadia Mogilev known as concept aritst
  • Sophie Neil known as junior draughtsman
  • Cyndi Nello known as set decorator trainee
  • Jonathan Norman known as props
  • Josh O'Neill known as carpenter
  • Tom O'Neill known as carpenter
  • Ellie Oldfield known as set decorator trainee
  • Eva Onsrud known as set decoration coordinator
  • Wolfgang Osterholzer known as carpenter
  • Anthony Owen known as carpenter
  • Martine Palmer known as prop painting assistant
  • Nick Pelham known as storyboard artist
  • Helen Player known as assistant buyer
  • Josh Polley known as props
  • Mitch Polley known as props
  • Thomas Power known as props
  • Kathryn Pyle known as assistant set decorator
  • Rashbrook known as supervising stagehand
  • Tyrone Reed known as stand-by stagehand
  • Skot Reynolds known as greensman
  • Justin Richards known as greens coordinator
  • Paul Scotson known as prop modeller
  • Corrine Silver known as junior draughtsperson
  • Mark Sindall known as props
  • Michael Sinnott known as painters laborer
  • Thomas Smith known as assistant sculptor
  • Codrina Spataru known as sculptor
  • Bethany Spence known as greens
  • Sarah Stuart known as props draughtsman
  • Howard Swindell known as concept artist
  • Daniel Swingler known as draughtsman
  • Mátyás Szakonyi known as greensman
  • Sophie Tarver known as props
  • Fred Taylor known as rigger
  • Gary Thom known as rigger
  • Daniel Thompson known as carpenter
  • Annie Toop known as drapeswoman
  • Bradley Torbett known as chargehand stand-by propman: second unit
  • Alexandra Walker known as props draughtsman
  • Julian Walker known as decor and lettering artist
  • Oliver Walpole known as props buyer
  • Norman Walshe known as concept artist
  • Candice White known as art department assistant
  • Tom Whitehead known as assistant art director
  • Thomas Wingrove known as concept artist: props
  • Sophie Worley known as art department coordinator
  • David Young known as props coordinator
  • Mark Burgess known as greensman (uncredited)
  • Adriaan Engelbrecht known as foam engineer (uncredited)
  • Matt Francis known as greensman (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Warner Bros. (as Warner Bros. Pictures) (presents)
  • RatPac-Dune Entertainment (in association with)
  • Berlanti Productions
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC)

Other Companies:

  • 4K London  digital imaging services
  • Above the Line Set Assistance & Security  security
  • Air-Edel Associates  music services
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Casting Collective  extras casting
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Datasat Media  video link
  • De Lane Lea  sound re-recording
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services
  • Funn  hosiery supplier (uncredited)
  • Indochina Productions  production services: Vietnam
  • Love High Speed  camera equipment provided by
  • Mad Dog Casting  extras casting
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  crew gift
  • Oh So Small Productions  short, dwarf & tall actors agency
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
  • Salon  Avid Nitris DX Rental
  • Soundtrack New York  ADR Facility
  • Vision3  3D stereography
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Cocinsa (2015) (Nicaragua) (theatrical)
  • Galaxy Studio (2015) (Vietnam) (theatrical)
  • NOS Audiovisuais (2015) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Tanweer Alliances (2015) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox (2015) (Malaysia) (theatrical) (through)
  • Warner Bros. F.E. (2015) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Chile) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Malaysia) (theatrical) (through Twentieth Century Fox Film Malaya Sdn. Bhd.)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Centroid Motion Capture (motion capture)
  • Clear Angle Studios (cyber scanning)
  • Clear Angle Studios (photogrammetry)
  • FBFX (principle armour)
  • Framestore
  • Mark Roberts Motion Control
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC)
  • Prime Focus World (3D conversion)
  • Proof
  • Rising Sun Pictures (visual effects)
  • ScanlineVFX
  • Visual Effects Company, The (motion control)

Visual Effects by:

  • Joe Carl Abou-Sakher known as visual effects coordinator
  • Eva Abramycheva known as senior visual effects coordinator
  • Mike Accettura known as prep artist: Gener8
  • Kate Adams known as layout artist
  • Illia Afanasiev known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Anastasios Agiakatsikas known as digital compositor
  • Carmine Agnone known as lead matchmove artist: One of Us
  • Christopher Ahrens known as lighting lead
  • Vladislav Akhtyrskiy known as compositing supervisor: Framestore
  • Amer Alameddine known as technical animator: MPC
  • Kaevski Aleksandar known as matchmove: fx3x
  • Lee Alexander known as matchmove lead: Scanline VFX
  • Conrad Allan known as matte painter
  • Daniel Lorenzo Alvarez known as lead animator: Scanline VFX
  • Etienne Andlau known as digital compositor: Wolf & Crow
  • Harish Angalwar known as matchmove artist gener8
  • Bernd Angerer known as animation supervisor: Framestore
  • Vasilis Antipas known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Christopher Antoniou known as lead model and texture artist: MPC
  • Syed Arafath Apsar known as roto/prep and matchmove department manager
  • Julie Argall known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Jose Armengol known as visual effects photographer: MPC
  • Jyoti Arora known as prep artist: stereo conversion: Gener8
  • Ruth Asensio known as lead layout technical director: MPC
  • Paul Ashall known as witness camera operator: Framestore
  • Hunter Athey known as senior previsualization artist
  • Nicola Atkinson known as layout artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Eric Aubry known as matte painter: MPC
  • Sumit Badoniya known as matchmove artis
  • Kenneth Bailey known as Senior lighter: MPC
  • Michael Bain known as Head of Environments: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Michael Baker known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Shamus Baker known as senior environment artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Matthew Ball known as prep artist
  • Brandon Barney known as compositor
  • Daniel Barrow known as visual effects producer
  • Andrew Barry known as compositor
  • Katrina Barton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Erwann Baudet known as lead effects technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Michael Becki known as head of layout montreal: MPC
  • Frank Belina known as layout supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Martin Belleau known as lighting technical director
  • Kate Berry known as visual effects producer
  • Melissa Best known as stereo compositing supervisor: Gener8
  • Baljot Bhatti known as stereoscopic editor
  • Davide Bigotto known as matchmove artist: One of Us
  • Babak Bina known as 3d generalist: Scanline VFX
  • Kunal Biswas known as stereoscopic compositor: Prime focus world
  • Aleksandra Bjelica known as production coordinator: Framestore
  • Michael Blain known as senior research and development engineer
  • Alex Blatt known as visual effects editor
  • Stefanie Blatt known as senior visual effects technical director: Scanline VFX
  • James Bleakley known as tracking/matchmove artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Ashley Blyth known as layout artist
  • Sara Bold known as visual effects coordinator: Scanline VFX
  • Caleb Bomysoad known as compositor: Gener8
  • Anto Bond known as lead modeler
  • Ricardo Bonisoli known as visual effects artist
  • Daniel Booty known as visual effects line producer: Framestore
  • Daniel Booty known as visual effects producer: Framestore
  • Harsh Borah known as senior modeler
  • Harsh Borah known as senior modeller: Framestore
  • Jelmer Boskma known as art director: Scanline VFX
  • Jean-Christophe Boue known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Michael Bovberg known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Jason Bowers known as compositing supervisor
  • Matt Bowler known as visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios
  • Alex Branton known as pipeline technical director
  • Sebastien Brazeau known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Gossart Brian known as lead technical animator
  • Gossart Brian known as visual effects artist
  • Hugo Brunet Gauvreau known as digital compositor
  • Rory Bryans known as visual effects photographer: MPC
  • Bryan Burger known as digital production manager: Scanline VFX
  • Giulia Cadeddu known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Claire Callway known as visual effects coordinator
  • Angus Cameron known as stereographer
  • Doug Campbell known as senior compositor
  • Alexandre Canniccioni known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Cardell known as visual effects production assistant
  • Joe Carhart known as senior visual effects coordinator: Warner Bros.
  • Anna Carlsson known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Dan Carpenter known as lead stereo compositor: Gener8
  • Sebastien Carrillo known as lighting technical director (as Sebastien Catrillo)
  • Jessica Carrington known as stereoscopic production coordinator
  • Owen Cartagena known as stereo compositor: Gener8
  • Pierre Cataford known as visual effects artist
  • Jean-Simon Chabot known as animator: Framestore
  • Chris Chadwick known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Gordon Champ known as digital artist: previsualization
  • Arrev Chantikian known as visual effects: Wolf & Crow
  • Chun-Ping Chao known as digital compositor
  • Kate Chappell known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Ching-Yi Chen known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Parichoy Choudhury known as lighting artist
  • Jimi Clark known as senior stereoscopic compositor
  • Andrew Clarke known as environment artist
  • Erik Classen known as digital compositor
  • Alex Coble known as digital compositor
  • Adam Coglan known as previsualization artist
  • Patrick Comtois known as modeller: Framestore
  • Ian Cope known as visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Dan Copping known as lead layout artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Danelle Copps known as visual effects coordinator
  • Juan Francisco Correa Diaz known as rigger: Framestore
  • Nestor Costa known as crowd technical director: Framestore
  • Kevin Couture known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Antonio Covelo Peleteiro known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Maurice Cox known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Craig Crane known as lidar supervisor
  • Alastair Cross known as lighting technical director
  • Steve Cypreos known as cg modeler
  • Sagar Dabir known as matchmove lead
  • Lim Ti Yan Daniel known as matchmove artist
  • Gupta Darpan known as lighting technical director
  • Jayson Davis known as digital compositor: Gener8
  • Janelle Day known as visual effects coordinator
  • Carlos Patrick De Leon known as layout lead
  • Christian Deiß known as pipeline technical director: Scanline VFX
  • Rob Delicata known as motion control producer
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as global head of layout: MPC
  • Quentin Delsart known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Aaron Dennis known as fx technical director: MPC
  • Jonathan Desaulniers known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Nicolas Desmet known as digital compositor
  • Craig Dibble known as lead render systems engineer: MPC
  • Ben Dickson known as 2d technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Carlos Diego known as compositor
  • Van Le Do known as visual effects coordinator
  • Peter Doyle known as supervising digital colourist
  • Kristen Drewski known as techanim dept manager
  • Luke Drummond known as lead compositor: Framestore
  • Bogdan Dubovyk known as senior modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Guillaume Duchaussoy known as senior effects technical director: MPC
  • Geoff DuQuette known as digital compositor
  • Clwyd Edwards known as head of visual effects
  • Tamer Eldib known as senior modeler
  • Jared Embley known as character technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Marlon Engel known as stereoscopic compositing supervisor: Gener8
  • Omid Ensafi known as digital compositor
  • Lars Erik Eriksen known as compositor: Framestore
  • Denny Ertanto known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Tyson Erze known as visual effects artist: Framestore
  • Bruno Etchepare known as animator: Framestore
  • Raggini Eva known as pipeline technical director
  • Amanda Farinos known as effects department coordinator: MPC
  • Kornel Farkas known as digital compositor
  • Jordan Fast known as lighting technical artist
  • Federico Favaro known as lead rigger: Framestore
  • Ryan Fear known as motion control producer
  • Paul Fedor known as texture artist and look development
  • Dan Feinstein known as compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Talia Felber known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Maxime Ferland known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Roberto Fernández Castro known as concept artist
  • Mark Ferrer known as rotoscope artist: Gener8
  • George Ferris known as prep artist
  • Aaron Fickling known as character technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Nicolas Fidala known as matte painter: MPC
  • Colas Fiszman known as pipeline technical director
  • Laura Fitzpatrick known as visual effects producer: MPC
  • Megan Flood known as roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX
  • Marco Foglia known as animation supervisor: MPC
  • Lianne Forbes known as lead matchmove/layout artist: Framestore
  • Jean-Sébastien Fortin known as digital compositor
  • David Fowler known as stereo production supervisor
  • Philip Fraschetti known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Andy Fraser known as previsualization artist
  • Evan Fraser known as matchmove supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • George Fronimadis known as lead matchmove/layout artist
  • Shizuka Fukuda known as digital compositor
  • Pawl Fulker known as previsualization supervisor
  • Ben Funk known as digital compositor
  • Lisa Funkel known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Michael Furniss known as prep/roto artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Leila Gaed known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Francis Gagnon known as visual effects artist
  • Aron Galabuzi known as digital compositor
  • Joshua Galbincea known as compositor
  • Micah Gallagher known as compositor
  • Vikas Ganer known as assistant rotoscope lead: Gener8
  • Yazmin Garcia known as stereo compositor
  • Javier García known as senior lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Omar García known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Rob Garner known as digital compositor
  • Miguel Garção known as senior lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Rino George known as compositor
  • Kristina Georgieva known as texture/shading artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Jeremy Geurts known as lighting: technical director
  • Abhishek Ghorui known as digital artist
  • Maria Giannakouros known as effects technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Matt Gibson known as previsualization artist
  • Isabelle Gilbert known as rotoscope artist: Gener8
  • Jérémy Giraudeau known as digital compositor
  • David Glover known as view-d editor
  • Jean-Baptiste Godin known as digital compositor
  • Mitch Gonzalez known as animation supervisor: Wolf & Crow
  • Marcus Goodwin known as associate visual effects producer: Scanline VFX
  • Marcus Goodwin known as visual effects associate producer: Scanline VFX
  • Björn Gottwald known as compositor: Framestore
  • Adam Gough known as visual effects editor
  • Yash Gowda known as stereo compositor
  • Cody Graham known as stereo artist
  • Anthony Greco known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Kyle Greenberg known as digital compositor
  • Rachel Greeve known as production coordinator: Framestore
  • Florian Grenier known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Emmanuel Guevarra known as prep lead: Gener8
  • Ben Guthrie known as scanning: Framestore
  • Benjamin Guy known as matchmove/layout artist
  • Alexandre Gény known as digital compositor
  • Charlie Habanananda known as digital grading artist
  • Daniel Haffner known as creature effects technical director: Framestore
  • James Daniel Haines known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Ryan Hamar known as prep artist: stereoscopic conversion
  • Pierre-Loic Hamon known as lead rigger: Framestore
  • Nicholas Hampshire known as pipeline technical director
  • Angalwar Harish known as matchmove artist framestore
  • Joe Harkins known as animation director: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Rio Harrington known as Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Jessica Harris known as compositing supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Ben Harrison known as visual effects coordinator
  • Joseph Hart Green known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Thomas Hartmann known as fx td
  • Arnaud Havart known as matte painter: MPC
  • Claas Henke known as sequence supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Josie Henwood known as visual effects production manager
  • Yasemin Hepguler known as compositor
  • Simon Herden known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Alberto Herrera known as visual effects department coordinator: MPC
  • Jose Manuel Hidalgo known as matchmove artist
  • Sean Castle Hitchcock known as digital artist: MPC
  • Sam Hodge known as pipeline technical director
  • Nathaniel Holroyd known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sunghwan Hong known as lead compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Dan Horne known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Shailey Horton known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Craig Houston known as compositing supervisor: stereoscopic
  • Josiah Holmes Howison known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Chung-Yin Hsieh known as senior prep artist: Scanline VFX
  • Levon Hudson known as motion tracker
  • Nicholas Hurst known as digital compositor
  • Umar Hussain known as visual effects coordinator
  • Nile Hylton known as lead crowd technical director: MPC
  • Paul Ingram known as environments technical director
  • Christian Irles known as visual effects supervisor: MPC
  • Travis Wade Ivy known as compositor
  • Lionel Jacobs known as digital compositor
  • Chas Jarrett known as visual effects supervisor
  • Josh Jefferies known as motion capture artist
  • Laura Jennings known as visual effects editor
  • Jakub Jeziorski known as pipeline technical director: Scanline VFX
  • Viv Jim known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Michael Jimenez known as compositor: Gener8
  • Lorraine Johnson known as visual effects pulls producer
  • Sharon Johnson known as compositor: Framestore
  • Jones known as lead digital compositor
  • Abhishek Joshi known as cg supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Marc Joubert-Nederveen known as modeling technical director
  • Corey Just known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Jose Julian Karam Lopez known as senior digital compositor: MPC
  • Manickam Kathirvel known as senior matchmover: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Tomi Keeling known as motion control technician
  • Stephen Kelloway known as animator
  • James D. Kelly known as visual effects photographer: MPC
  • Jeremy Kelly-Bakker known as compositor
  • Gurpreet Singh Khalsa known as matchmove artist: Gener8
  • Ahsan Khan known as roto prep artist
  • Joel Kittle known as modeling supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Connor Kitto known as matchmove artist
  • Matthias Klein known as senior digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Bastian Klucker known as lead creature effects technical director
  • Dan Knight known as lead compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Paul Kolsanoff known as visual effects producer: Scanline VFX
  • Teréz Koncz known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Michelle Korczak known as compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Nicolas Koubi known as pipeline td: scanlineVFX
  • Andrew Kowbell known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Slav Kravchenko known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Norman Krüsmann known as digital effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Satbir Singh Kukreja known as compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Shailendra Kumar known as matchmove artis
  • Puneeth Kunnatha known as digital compositor: Gener8
  • Boon Yeo Kwen known as integration artist: Scanline VFX
  • Dave Ladner known as stereo compositor
  • Bruno-Olivier Laflamme known as lead lighting: Framestore
  • Felix Lafontaine known as digital compositor
  • Melissa Laframboise-Maille known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Samy Lamouti known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Alberto Landeros known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Dan Lane known as previsualization artist
  • Warren Larkam known as visual effects coordinator
  • Niña Laureles known as effects technical director
  • Stephanie Lawrence known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Kurt Lawson known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Aaron Lear known as compositor: Framestore
  • Ethan Lee known as cg lead: Scanline VFX
  • Jooyong Lee known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Phoenix Woung-Bi Lee known as crowd technical director: Framestore
  • Thomas Lefebvre known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Julien Legay known as effect technical director
  • Aton Lerin known as visual effects artist
  • Elizabeth Leslie known as visual effects coordinator
  • Danny Levesque known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Mari Levitan known as visual effects coordinator
  • Didier Levy known as visual effects artist
  • David Lieberman known as stereoscopic lead
  • Jacys Cheng-Yu Lin known as cloth effects lead
  • Jarrod Linton known as previsualization artist
  • Isaac Lipstadt known as digital production manager: Scanline VFX
  • Patricia Llaguno known as digital compositor
  • Tim Llewellyn known as lead compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Russell Lloyd II known as creature effects technical director: Framestore
  • Sophia Lo known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Michael Lohr known as matchmove artist
  • Shawn Lopez known as roto artist
  • Sylvain Lorgeou known as matte painter
  • Viviane Lévesque Bouchard known as digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
  • Laura Macfadyen known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Benjamin Magaña known as cg supervisor: Framestore
  • Lee Maher known as assets production assistant: MPC
  • Fredrik Mannerfelt known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Andy Martinez Calzadilla known as lighting td
  • Jérôme Martinez known as lead matte painter: Framestore
  • Daniel James Mason known as matchmove artist (framestore) (stereoscopic conversion)
  • Praveen Mathew known as visual effects artist
  • Sean Mathiesen known as visual effects supervisor: second unit
  • Adam May known as vision3 producer
  • Alexey Mazurenko known as senior lighting/lookdev technical director
  • Shawn McCarten known as paint and roto artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Kate McCoid known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Chris McCrowe known as roto/paint artist
  • Kyle McCulloch known as visual effects supervisor
  • Brooke McGowan known as paint and roto artist
  • Scott McInnes known as postvisualization artist
  • Gavin McKenzie known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Harry Medlin known as roto/prep artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Philip Melancon known as crowd technical director: Framestore
  • Kiran Menon known as digital compositor
  • Ian Menzies known as motion control operator
  • Ivanna Mikhaylova known as digital compositor
  • Lex Millena known as stereo compositor: Gener8
  • Scott Miller known as studio manager: Scanline VFX
  • Bradley Millford known as data coordinator: Gener8
  • Ankur Mishra known as digital artist: MPC
  • Chirag Mistry known as creature effects technical director: Framestore
  • Eric A. Mitchell known as compositor: stereoscopic: Gener8
  • Akmal Mlahaili known as rotoscoping artist
  • Carlos Montero Sánchez known as lighting artist: Framestore
  • Daniel Moore known as on-set data wrangler: MPC
  • Steven Moore known as environment technical director: Framestore
  • Steven Moore known as modeling technical director: Framestore
  • Danielle Morley known as visual effects producer: Framestore
  • James Morrissey known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Darren A. Mosher known as visual effects: compositor
  • Thomas Mouraille known as senior matte painting artist
  • Didier Muenza known as environment technical director: Framestore
  • Chris Mulcaster known as visual effects artist
  • Stuart Munro known as matchmove/layout artist: Framestore
  • Devan Mussato known as rigging supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Trilochan Naik known as match move lead (credit only)
  • Emmi Nakagawa known as visual effects associate producer
  • Bavindra Nama known as paint artist
  • Shoban Narayanan known as senior compositor
  • Irene Navarro known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Deepak Nayak known as junior technical director
  • Gregory Nazarian known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Stephane Naze known as visual effects supervisor: Framestore
  • Avadhut Nerurkar known as render wrangler/render support: 3D Stereoscopic Conversion
  • Davy Nethercutt known as digital compositor
  • Nicolette Newman known as texture artist: MPC
  • Jason P. Nguyen known as senior visual effects compositor: Scanline VFX (as Jason Phong Nguyen)
  • David J. Nolan known as compositor: Framestore
  • Ole-Aleksander Nordby known as digital compositor
  • Ian Northrop known as compositor: Wolf & Crow
  • Adrian Nurse known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Carlos Oceguera known as rotomation artist: Gener8
  • Gemma Office known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Ken U. Ogbo known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Bartosz Opatowiecki known as pipeline technical director
  • Anna Pacchioni known as compositor: Framestore
  • Sherin Padayatty known as visual effects coordinator
  • Prashant M. Padol known as Rotomation lead: Gener8
  • Guo Kun Pan known as render support: Framestore
  • Richard Pang known as lookdev artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Steve Pang known as visual effects editor
  • David Parada known as rotoscope artist
  • Chris Parks known as stereo supervisor
  • Danica Parry known as digital compositor
  • Tom Partridge known as visual effects editor
  • Virendra Kumar Patel known as matchmove artist gener8
  • Goran Pavles known as effects lead: Scanline VFX
  • Negin Paydarfar known as roto artist
  • Cara Payne known as visual effects department manager
  • Guillermo Paz known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Gareth Pearce known as stereo coordinator
  • Justin Peer known as on-set data wrangler
  • Cecile Peltier known as digital compositor: framestore
  • Chris Pember known as senior generalist
  • Stuart Penn known as cg supervisor: framestore
  • Daniel Perez known as 3d modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Nigel Permane known as motion control technician
  • John Perrigo known as effects artist
  • Christine Peterson known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Eric Petey known as animation supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Dennis Petkov known as lead groom technical director: Framestore
  • Valentin Petrov known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Mikael Pettersén known as senior crowd technical director: MPC
  • Andrea Peverelli known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Andrew Pinson known as compositor: Framestore
  • Danielle Plantec known as visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Michael Porterfield known as lead compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Adam Potter known as vfx data manager: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Holly Price known as visual effects production manager
  • Ivan Prvulj known as visual effects artist
  • Jeanne-Élise Prévost known as line producer: Framestore
  • Simon-Pierre Puech known as senior compositor
  • Rushabh Punmiya known as visual effects (prep artist: stereo conversion: Gener8)
  • Risto Puukko known as senior effects technical director
  • Martin Pélissier known as texture artist: Framestore
  • Darren Quah known as matte painter
  • Maik Pham Quang known as co-lead matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Jason Quintana known as environment lead: Framestore
  • Sinisa Radosavljevic known as senior digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Christopher Raiche known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Velmurugan Rajamani known as visual effects artist
  • Pablovsky Ramos-Nieves known as lighting technical director: Scanline VFX
  • Chetan Rathod known as senior matchmove artist
  • Chetan Rathod known as senior matchmove artist: Gener8
  • Robert Reategui known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Siân Rees known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Kristian Rejek known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Shinichi Rembutsu known as visual effects artist
  • Florent Revel known as layout artist
  • Thomas Rich known as assistant technical director: Framestore
  • Romain Rico known as lead compositor
  • Dominic Ridley known as cyberscanning / photogrammetry services
  • Mnandi Ridley known as visual effects artist
  • Diego Riestra known as senior digital compositor
  • Paul Roberts known as assistant technical director
  • Scott Robertson known as visual effects artist
  • Matthew M. Robinson known as cg supervisor
  • Matthew M. Robinson known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Philip J. Robinson known as creature effects technical director
  • Matt Rock known as recruiter
  • Nathaniel Rodriguez known as stereo compositor
  • Diana Roldan known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Austin Ronald known as digital compositor
  • Amanda Roop known as prep artist
  • Cécile Roussel-Dupré known as modeler: Framestore
  • James Rustad known as cg supervisor
  • Karl Rydhe known as digital compositor
  • Wade Ryer known as modeling and rigging: Wolf & Crow
  • Diganta Saha known as systems administrator: Scanline VFX
  • Ryo Sakaguchi known as cg supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • John Saleem known as cg modeller: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Sam Salek known as compositor: Framestore
  • Theodore M. Sandifer known as prep supervisor
  • Steven Sandles known as creature effects technical director: Framestore
  • Rohit Sarawat known as matchmove artis
  • Sabin Sasidharan known as Lead Stereo Compositor
  • Jeremy Sawyer known as compositing supervisor: MPC
  • Thomas Schelesny known as additional visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Brett Schroeder known as senior animator: Framestore
  • York N. Schueller known as senior character technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Alexander Schwank known as software developer
  • Rebecca Scott known as visual effects production manager: MPC
  • László Sebõ known as pipeline supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Antoine Seigle known as lighting technical director
  • Fiaz Shaikh known as modeling and sculpting artist: MPC
  • Matthew Shaw known as digital compositor
  • Marcela A. Silva known as compositor
  • Samuel Simanjuntak known as environment technical director: MPC
  • Nicholas Simon known as visual effects line producer: Vietnam
  • Marc-Olivier Simoneau known as roto prep artist: Framestore
  • Magnus Skagerlund known as lead modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Miro Skandera known as previsualization artist
  • Stephan Skorepa known as lighting artist: Scanline VFX
  • Michael Slater known as lighting technical director
  • Courteney Smith known as visual effects production assistant
  • Jedediah Smith known as digital compositor
  • Jenesta Smith known as paint and roto artist
  • Laurence Smith known as texture artist: framestore
  • Maxwell Smith known as environments technical director
  • Nicole Smith known as roto/paint lead: Scanline VFX
  • Eric So known as digital compositor
  • Tilo Spalke known as 3d generalist: Scanline VFX
  • Nathan Srigley known as cloth effects lead: Scanline VFX
  • Frederic St-Arnaud known as digital matte painter: framestore
  • Christophe St-Pierre Paradis known as animator: Framestore
  • Adam Stern known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Penn Stevens known as creature effects technical director: Framestore
  • Tim Stevenson known as creature effects technical director: Framestore
  • G. Allen Stewart known as stereo compositor
  • Nigel Stone known as director of photography: model unit
  • Bradey Strong known as lighting artist
  • Errol Stussi known as i/o coordinator
  • Jim Su known as rigging supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Praveen Subbaraman known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Subhajit Nayak known as matchmove artist
  • Masaya Sugimura known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Hemanth Surana known as paint/prep artist
  • Adrian Sutherland known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Ben Swinbanks known as matchmover
  • Attila Szapek known as compositor: Framestore
  • John Szebegyinszki known as line producer: Framestore
  • Maxx Taga known as digital compositor
  • Marc Taganas known as lead roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Lila Sara Tahri known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Bee Jin Tan known as compositor
  • James Tavet known as matchmove artist: Atomic Fiction
  • Mark Taylor known as texture artist: framestore
  • Randy R. Tecson known as rotoscoping artist: Gener8
  • Sunny Teich known as effects technical director
  • Damien Thaller known as art director: Rising Sun Pictures
  • James Thompson known as previsualization artist
  • Richard Thwaites known as visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Marc Tingle known as environments technical director
  • Amy Nicole Tinker known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Rohan Tirkey known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Alan Tormey known as senior stereo artist
  • Fernando Tortosa known as visual effects photographer: MPC
  • John Toth known as roto/paint artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Duy Tran known as modeler: Framestore
  • Jean-Philippe Traoré known as compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Gareth Tredrea known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Caspar Trenchard-Turner known as creature technical director
  • Stefano Trivelli known as sequence supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Jack James Troisi known as visual effects artist
  • Tzung-Da Tsai known as cg programmer
  • Iyi Tubi known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Jerry Tung known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Charlotte Tyson known as digital matte painter
  • Jon Uriarte known as compositor
  • Devin Uzan known as digital compositor
  • Leigh van der Byl known as texture painter: MPC
  • Jozef van Eenbergen known as software developer: MPC
  • Marc Varisco known as visual effects supervisor
  • Ricardo Velez known as rotoscope artist: Gener8
  • Mick Velvick known as motion control producer
  • Joseph Villa known as senior stereo compositor: Gener8
  • Ezequiel Villanueva known as digital compositor
  • Vinay.isetti known as matchmove artist: Prime Focus
  • David Vivaldini known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Scott Vosbury known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Anne Vu known as visual effects data wrangler: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Lisa Wakeley known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Ed Walters known as roto and paint
  • Daniel Warom known as motion capture supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Bastian Wartenberg known as visual effects artist
  • Bret Watkins known as stereo compositor: Gener8
  • Catherine Westgate known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Brittany Wetzel known as stereo compositor: Gener8
  • Barnes Wheeler known as visual effects editor
  • Lilles Whitby known as visual effects production assistant
  • Stu Whitten known as motion capture animator
  • Greg Wieder known as lighting technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Katie Williams known as stereoscopic matte artist: Gener8
  • Annette Wullems known as visual effects producer
  • Tuba Yalcin known as effects technical director: Scanline VFX
  • James Yeoman known as production manager: Clear Angle Studios
  • Hasan Sedat Yildiz known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Farrah Yip known as assistant data wrangler
  • Aleksandar Yochkolovski known as senior lighting/lookdev td: MPC
  • Travis Yohnke known as visual effects artist
  • Kenny Yong known as matchmove artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Sarah K. Young known as stereoscopic supervisor: Gener8
  • Rebecca Hung Han Yun known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Joseph A. Zaki known as visual effects supervisor
  • Alon Zaslavsky known as rigging technical director: Scanline VFX
  • Alvaro Zendejas known as stereoscopic artist
  • Lei Zhang known as visual effects coordinator
  • Dioni Zhong known as pipeline technical director
  • Billy Ziller known as motion control producer
  • Jonathan Bird known as rendering td: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Thomas Buckingham known as render/data support: MPC (uncredited)
  • Chandrasekhar known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • John Chen known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Rogiero Fernández known as rotoscope artist: Gener8 (uncredited)
  • David Forest known as production support: MPC (uncredited)
  • Aaron Fung known as rotomation artist: Gener8 (uncredited)
  • Hetal Jain known as visual effects producer (uncredited)
  • Taz Lodder known as systems support manager: London (uncredited)
  • James Mann known as render/data support: MPC (uncredited)
  • Prakash Pathak known as production assistant: vfx (uncredited)
  • Robbie Payne known as on-set visual effects assistant (uncredited)
  • Viktor Petrov known as render wrangler: framestore (uncredited )
  • Flavio Segal known as stereoscopic compositor: Gener8 (uncredited)
  • Natalie Smith known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Gavin Templer known as rotomation lead (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG for fantasy action violence, language and some thematic material

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Related posts


Pan (2015) Related Movie


The Monuments Men (2014) Movie Poster
The Lego Movie (2014) Movie Poster
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) Movie Poster
Girl Most Likely (2012) Movie Poster
Echelon Conspiracy (2009) Movie Poster


Comments

dutchs-1 from United States says:

How dumb do you have to be to misunderstand a movie like Pan? Becausethis movie has generated some of the dumbest review comments I've everseen. "There's no Wendy." Because this is a PREquel. Look up "pre" in adictionary. "It's dark." All fairy tales are, and their modernimitations like Peter Pan or Pinocchio have to be, too, to remain trueto the genre. Fairy tales originated in a time when meeting wolves andbears in the woods was all too likely, and they weren't cute andanthropomorphic, either. And the original Grimm stories, unlike theirsanitized modern retellings, carried the clear message that AwfulThings happen to Naughty Children Who Don't Obey The Rules. The prizecomment was someone complaining that a flying pirate ship over WWIILondon was unrealistic. So name some historical periods when it WASrealistic.

Overall it's a satisfying action story, and wholly undeserving of thescorn some reviewers have dumped on it. The weakest links are GarrettHedlund as Hook (still a good guy at this point) and Rooney Mara asTiger Lily. Hedlund tries to be Harrison Ford, complete with IndianaJones' hat and Han Solo's flying off to save his own skin but comingback to save the day, but he just doesn't have charisma. Neither doesTiger Lily, who's pretty but bland, and goes through life with a deerin the headlights expression. They're both stiff and lifeless.

Lovell allen from United Kingdom says:

This is without a doubt the most enjoyable pan movie I have comeacross. I have just reached home from the cinema, and want to go backso I can watch it all over again.

I was able to watch this film in 3D boy did it stimulate myacrophobia,there was some view and angles from some amazing heightsthat I literally held my breath at times,

The film had some truly amazing sets,and scenery with a melody ofvibrant colors and musicality from you entered into Neverland, with theaforementioned heights and the displays of camera movements to fullyembrace the dreamy state of it all was beautifully done

It was great to see this rendition of Peter pan answering suchquestions as,why Pan is able to fly? and why he has so much confidence?

Pan ended with you (me) wanting more, needing to find out what happenedbetween Pan and Hook.

It has everything you want in a family movie.

The only down side in my opinion (not the strange songs that didn'tseem to fit because I did sing along in the cinema), but the natives?who actually looked like a bunch of kidnapped Londoners who escaped andput on colorful native clothing…. They didn't look native at all.

I need it to do better, because … I need Pan 2.

Marylynn Wynne from United States says:

I have seen this movie 4 times and I can't get enough! i was engagedfrom beginning to end and I love everything about Peter Pan (hugeDisney fanatic) and if you are like me you will love it! Levi Millerplays his part very well and I look forward to seeing him in more greatfilms! Rooney, Hugh and Garrett also play their parts extremely welland were throughly entertaining! I would and do recommend it to allages if you are looking for an entertaining movie and if you have everdreamed to be taken to Neverland as I have! I love understanding howPeter came to never want to leave Neverland, and how enemies can startas friends and friends as enemies is such a true statement! Cannot waitto see the movie again 🙂

10/10 for this amazing story!

TODD ODOM (todom@aol.com) from Rome, GA says:

Pan is the best movie I have seen in a while. Although it is based onthe story of Peter Pan, the story is original. It tells the story ofhow Peter Pan came to be, a sort of back story. It is the tale of Peterin search of his mother whom he has never met. His search takes himfrom the ordinary world to the stunningly beautiful Neverland. The castis great and do a great job. Hugh Jackman is not even recognizable asBlackbeard the pirate. Wow is Rooney Mara beautiful as Tiger Lily. Thestory flows very well and is worth seeing in 3D on the big screen. Itis a very fun movie to watch and worth seeing a second time. Once againthe critics are wrong.

Pandora Wasikowska from Brazil says:

I really, really liked it. It was so refreshing and well produced.Tiger Lily shouldn't be Rooney Mara, I agree, but somehow she made meforget that the princess is a Native girl. I think Rooney did anamazing job and I understand her emotionless face as the way Tiger Lilyfound to look tough.

Garrett was also brilliant and I think the script brought a happierHook and yeah it was off character, but I think it made the movielighter. I really like the fact that Hook and Pan were friends. It's acool new view of their relationship.

Hugh Jackman was just fantastic in his role. I didn't even recognizehim and it was a surprise read his name in the credits. He made such agood villain, the kind you love-hate because he's mean as hell, butalso funny and smart. It was one of the best part of the movie, nodoubts.

Levi Miller is a really good actor and who doesn't agree, didn't watcha lot of movies with kids as the star. It's hard to find kids thatdon't look too forced or too young to be acting. He's in a spotlightalong with Dakota Fanning, Abigail Breslin and Freddie Highmore.

Miller's Pan was so likable that I just want to pinch his cheeksforever. I loved how the character was growing alongside with the movieand in the end, the cheeky Pan was so amazing to see and hear. I reallyloved Levi acting and I think he's gonna be huge!

Smee was so so good that I don't have words. It's like he jumped out ofthe book right into the movie. Really loved Adeel Akhtar.

The effects were amazing just as the rest of the movie. The photographywas perfect. The colors, the scenarios, everything.

The soundtrack was really good to listen and I think it worked reallywell in the movie. The script was really well developed and I reallywish there was a book about this version of the story.

People who didn't like the movie must be one of those people who can'tstand movies that isn't about deep thoughts and philosophy. I think Panis a movie really cute and well done. Good acting, good script, goodtiming.

I really want to watch more movies like this in the next years.

Amazing.

ChristinaBarrett-USA1986 from Orlando, Florida, United States says:

Spoilers: I mention the 1960 Peter Pan, Barney's Christmas, theChronicles of Narnia, the Oz Books, Alice in Wonderland, and HarryPotter.

This movie tells me movies are getting better and better, and I likemovies of this dynamic.

What drew me in was Tiger Lily and probably Blackbeard. Peter was sucha good actor and such a sweet boy. He actually began to look like PeterPan, which reminds me of the 1960 version with the lady playing Peter.I remember Wendy was good in that one, too. I used to watch it at myaunt's and have seen it at school a few times for music. I also used towatch Barney's Christmas, which reminds me of that version of PeterPan; I actually loved Barney until kids in school said it wasn't coolagain and I finally seemed older.

My favorite was after I came back from the bathroom (had to go twicetho it was so short) and saw Blackbeard together with Sam Smiegel. Thedynamic of their acting was so good. I 1st connected with the characterof Sam Smiegel. Then, I grew to find Blackbeard acted well, except ofcourse that he killed Peter Pan's mother. If he didn't murder, I'd likehim. I liked him as an actor. I figure they dumped his character as amurderer and made him a warrior. His mother was an innocent maiden orsomething. It's sad to say I liked Blackbeard and Sam Smiegel over allthe others.

Tiger Lily made this movie.. a movie. She is so beautiful and sound.She is an excellent actress. She was flawless and the best. She is abeautiful young girl. She's a wonderful budding actress. As a person, Ithink she is very kind, good, and cool, very deserving. I'd like to seeher now next to other stars, like Chloe Grace Moretz, Bella Thorne, andthe girls from Pitch Perfect 2. I don't know what would happen if sheacted for Tim Burton, but he sounds like a tough director, maybe wantsactors to be more independent to let their creativity out and makecreative choices.

I rate this a 10/10. It contributed so much intelligence to the worldwith the cool acting. I really truly like it and hope others foundthemselves in it, too, and look forward to more movies as good as thisin certain ways.

I read a review that said it didn't really cover much fantasy, and I'mbeginning to think a lot of people agreed. Fantasies like theChronicles of Narnia, the Oz Books, Alice in Wonderland, and HarryPotter provide more magical ideas. It's hard to say I'd watch thisagain on my own, Pan, tho I loved it so much. I go to the movies aboutevery week, tho. I'm sure you could really get into this. You'd have todo a lotta work if no one else is as into it, like posting on theboard. A lotta people were fans of things like Pirates of the Caribbeanand Star Wars.

..I used to do this for Sweeney Todd, watch it a lot. It's a lotta workto make a movie, a good movie. I was hoping for more things likeCharlie and the Chocolate Factory, like from Tim Burton since he doesso much and you should always be moving up, knocking all the pins down,eventually, and getting there. I don't know who'd argue this popularbelief that supposedly everyone loves. So, Pan is a good new classicwork of art.

laddious says:

This is an excellent movie for the family. They truly did anoutstanding job creating a fresh way to present Peter Pan. This movieis a prequel that I feel definitely did an outstanding job filling inthe questions we have about the loved character Peter Pan. The visualeffects and design were amazing, in my opinion the movie looked as goodas Avatar.

The Movie was fun for everyone. It was adult enough in ways to keepparents from passing out and drooling on themselves; and light heartedenough to keep from being to violent to take your children to watch.They had an excellent idea for the fight scenes that I feel most ofeveryone will enjoy.

Julie P from Palm Harbor, Florida says:

Absolutely fantastic movie, DO NOT READ THE NEGATIVE REVIEWS, COMPLETELIES!!!!! I'm so glad I didn't read them before watching this movie,what a sin critics are unfairly slamming this masterpiece, they'll eatcrow once audiences have a chance to see it for themselves. Afterwatching it, I was so moved that I wanted to read all the rave reviewsonline, only to be irked by the negativity surrounding this beautifulepic. I am so annoyed that you are reading my first review ever postedon here. This story is so cool, I've always wondered about how PeterPan came to be, and the storyline is truly magical. Bravo to thewriters who completely nailed it! And the kid who plays Peter wasabsolutely PHENOMENAL, where did they find him? What a talent. RooneyMara was the perfect Tiger Lily. I will say the only "meh" thing was aCERTAIN actor's campy accent (you'll know exactly who I'm talking aboutonce he appears, I don't want to ruin it) but it's not THAT big a dealand it kind of grows on you as the movie progresses. Other than that,this movie is completely EPIC!! Hands down one of the best children'smovies made in decades..my kids were blown away. Shame on the peoplebashing it – my guess is there must some hidden Hollywood agenda goingon here because this movie rocks! Go see it with your kids, you willall be in tears!!!

IsaacfromUSA from United States says:

Peter (Levi Miller) is a young boy who is left as a baby on the stepsof an orphanage in London by his mother Mary (Amanda Seyfried), anestablishment under the care of Mother Barnabas (Kathy Burke). Severalyears later, during World War II, upon learning that she is hoardingfood for herself, Peter and his best friend Nibs steal it to distributeamongst themselves and the other orphans. In the process, Peter finds aletter written by his mother, declaring her love and assuring Peterthey will meet again "in this world or the other".

In retaliation for the boys' mischief, Mother Barnabas summons pirateswho kidnap Nibs and several others. Peter manages to rescue Nibs, butis captured himself and taken to Neverland, a magical realm beyondspace and time, where he is forced to become a slave laborer and minefor fairy dust on behalf of the ruthless pirate Blackbeard (HughJackman) and where Peter befriends another miner, James Hook (GarrettHedlund). After insulting Blackbeard's men, Peter is forced to walk theplank, but survives by flying above the water. Blackbeard then confideswith him about an old prophecy that a boy who could fly would one daykill him, but Peter refuses to believe he is the said boy.

Peter joins Hook and his accomplice, Smee (Adeel Akhtar), in stealingone of Blackbeard's flying boats and escaping into the forest, wherethey are found and nearly executed by the natives led by Chief GreatLittle Panther (Jack Charles), before his daughter, Tiger Lily (RooneyMara), notices Peter's pan flute pendant, left to him by Mary, and saidto belong to their people's greatest hero, the legendary Pan. TigerLily reveals that Peter's father was the Fairy Prince, and that Maryincurred Blackbeard's wrath by rejecting his advances. She was forcedto abandon Peter and seek shelter in the Fairy Kingdom. As part of hisheritage, Peter has the ability to fly, but unable to do so because ofhis lack of faith.

Fearful of Blackbeard's punishment, Smee betrays the natives' locationto him, and in the ensuing battle, Chief Great Little Panther ismurdered by Blackbeard, who also reveals he killed Peter's mother.Peter, Hook, and Tiger Lily escape in a raft and head to the FairyKingdom to enlist their help in defeating the pirates. Along the way,Peter falls into the river and is nearly eaten by a crocodile beforebeing rescued by the mermaids, after which he has a vision ofBlackbeard accidentally killing Mary as she defended the Fairy Kingdomfrom his offensive. Despondent over their chances, Hook leaves, whilePeter and Tiger Lily arrive at the Fairy Kingdom only to be ambushed byBlackbeard, who uses the pan flute pendant to open their gates andlaunches an attack.

Peter escapes and befriends one of the fairies, Tinker Bell. Together,they rally the faries to battle the pirates, and are joined by areturning Hook, who fights Blackbeard's right-hand man Bishop (NonsoAnozie) aboard the stolen ship, which tips over, sending both fallingto their deaths. Peter conquers his fears and flies to save Hook, whileBlackbeard and his men are overpowered by the faries. Forced into anabyss, they subsequently fall to their deaths; Smee is the solesurvivor having fled during the battle. Peter then has a vision ofMary, who reaffirms him to Neverland's great hero, Peter Pan. Shortlyafterwards, Peter and Hook, now the captain of the Jolly Roger, returnto London to rescue Nibbs and the other orphans, who become part ofPeter's crew, the Lost Boys. Peter and Hook then reaffirm theirfriendship, certain that nothing will ever go wrong between them.

This movie is indeed precious and glorious with a giant 150 million $budget. Recommended for all ages.

CarlosEspagna from Spain says:

Pan is a 2015 British-American fantasy adventure film directed by JoeWright and written by Jason Fuchs, and a prequel to Scottish author J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan story, first staged in 1904. It stars HughJackman, Garrett Hedlund, Rooney Mara, and Levi Miller as the titlecharacter. It is an invented origin story depicting the origins ofPeter Pan and Captain Hook. The film had its world premiere in Londonon September 20, 2015.

Plot Of The Movie: The story of an orphan named Peter Pan (Levi Miller)who is spirited away to the magical Neverland. There, he finds the funand dangers in this world where he meets James Hook (Garrett Hedlund)and helps to fight the evil pirate Blackbeard (Hugh Jackman).

Truly an excellent family movie.

eXTReMe Tracker