Pan (2015) Poster

Pan (2015)

  • Genre: Adventure | Comedy | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 17 July 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Leavesden Studios, Leavesden, Hertfordshire, England, UK
  • Director: Joe Wright
Our Score
97/100
628 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Pan (2015)...



Pan (2015)

Pan 2015tt3332064.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Pan (2015)
  • Genre: Adventure | Comedy | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 17 July 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Leavesden Studios, Leavesden, Hertfordshire, England, UK
  • Director: Joe Wright
  • Stars: Rooney Mara, Garrett Hedlund, Hugh Jackman | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Dario Marianelli   
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Prequel

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • J.M. Barrie  characters
  • Jason Fuchs  screenplay

Known Trivia

  • The casting of the Caucasian actress Rooney Mara as the Native American character of Tiger Lily led to an online petition that urged Warner Bros to stop casting Caucasian actors to play people of color. The casting was accused of whitewashing and the petition originally hoped for 5000 signatures. However, more than 20,000 signatures have supported the accusation. 88 of 95 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Lupita Nyong’o and Adèle Exarchopoulos were considered to play Tiger Lily before Rooney Mara was cast. 36 of 39 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Devery Jacobs, Adèle Exarchopoulos and Lupita Nyong’o all auditioned for the role of Tiger Lily. 19 of 23 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: The story of an orphan who is spirited away to the magical Neverland. There, he finds both fun and dangers, and ultimately discovers his destiny — to become the hero who will be forever known as Peter Pan. |  »

Story: The story of an orphan who is spirited away to the magical Neverland. There, he finds both fun and dangers, and ultimately discovers his destiny — to become the hero who will be forever known as Peter Pan.

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Greg Berlanti known as producer
  • Tim Lewis known as executive producer
  • Sarah Schechter known as producer
  • Paul Webster known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Hugh Jackman known as Blackbeard
  • Amanda Seyfried known as Mary
  • Rooney Mara known as Tiger Lily
  • Garrett Hedlund known as Hook
  • Cara Delevingne
  • Nonso Anozie known as Bishop
  • Paul Kaye known as Mutti Voosht
  • Levi Miller known as Peter Pan
  • Emerald Fennell known as Commander
  • Adeel Akhtar known as Mr. Smee
  • Spencer Wilding known as Growler
  • Kathy Burke known as Mother Barnabas
  • Julian Seager known as Livingston
  • Jack Lowden known as Dobkins
  • Anastasia Harrold known as Female Warrior SPACT
  • Leni Zieglmeier known as Wendy Darling
  • Deborah Rosan known as Kathakali Hunter
  • Joe Kennard known as Tiger Lily's Gaurd
  • Jimmy Vee known as Lofty
  • Debra Leigh-Taylor known as Nun – Cook
  • Phill Martin known as Goliath
  • Harry Lister Smith known as Pilot Parker
  • Lewis MacDougall known as Nibs
  • Ami Metcalf known as Sister Thomas
  • Oliver Payne known as Miner
  • Jamie Wilson known as Pirate
  • Jamie Beamish known as Notdobkins
  • Amy Morgan known as RAF Operator
  • Alexander Bracq known as Miner
  • Tae-joo Na known as Kwahu
  • Aaran Mitra known as Orphan
  • Jack Charles known as The Chief
  • Aaron Monaghan known as Robbins
  • Rafael Pereira-Edwards known as Tribe Warrior
  • Nicholas Agnew known as Pilot Primrose
  • William Wright-Neblett known as Orphan
  • Kwame Augustine known as Elder Guard
  • Jacob Greener-Tofts known as Orphan
  • Andres Austin Bennett known as Miner 2
  • Oscar Hatton known as Orphan
  • Gabriel Andreu known as Matador
  • Ben Smith known as Orphan 47
  • Chris Marchant known as Blackbeard's Pirate
  • Kurt Egyiawan known as Murray
  • Nicholas Marshall known as Tribal Warrior
  • Adnan Mustafa known as Miner
  • Ben Smith known as Orphan 47
  • Tomislav English known as Tiger Lily's Guard
  • Clem So known as Neverland Warrior (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Oonagh Bagley known as makeup trainee
  • Liz Ann Bowden known as makeup trainee: crowd
  • Punam Chhatralia known as standby contact lens optician
  • Karen Cohen known as makeup artist
  • Lauren Katie Cox known as makeup junior
  • Rose Crocker known as make-up and hair
  • Pauline Fowler known as prosthetics supervisor
  • Ellie Garratt known as make-up trainee: crowd
  • Richard Glass known as contact lens optician
  • Lee Gren known as graphic designer specialty tattoos: Tinsley Studio
  • Lisa Halstead known as makeup daily
  • Shaune Harrison known as prosthetics sculptor
  • Jennifer Harty known as second unit make up supervisor
  • Suzanne Jansen known as make up and hair: stylist
  • Denise Kum known as makeup & hair artist
  • Gerda Lauciute known as make up/hair: second unit
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Eva Marieges Moore known as makeup artist
  • Fran Needham known as make up and hair: stylist
  • Chloë Pyne known as makeup and hair trainee: crowd daily
  • Lacey Rixson known as crowd junior makeup and hair
  • Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore known as contact lens coordinator
  • Chiara Ugolini known as make-up artist: daily
  • Joanne Walton known as makeup and hair junior – crowd daily

Art Department:

  • David Allcock known as storyboard artist
  • Kevin John Bennett known as greensman
  • Max Berman known as concept artist
  • Sarah Bick known as modeller
  • Robert Boss known as Trainee Standby Propman
  • Alex Boswell known as Key Chargehand Standby Propman
  • Mairi Claire Bowser known as Set Dec Trainee
  • Jim Buchan known as prop modeller
  • Mark Buck known as stand by plasterer
  • Corina Burrough known as production buyer
  • Graham Caulfield known as drapesmaster
  • Andy Challis known as stand-by rigger
  • David Cheesman known as property master
  • Rachel Cutler known as assistant set decorator
  • Sarah Elizabeth Daily known as set dec trainee daily
  • Gary Dawson known as props storeman
  • Gary Dempsey known as painter
  • David Doran known as assistant art director
  • Robert J. Dugdale known as scenic artist
  • James Fennessy known as set painter
  • Derek Fitsimmons known as rigger
  • Stephen Forrest-Smith known as storyboard artist
  • Steve Furneaux known as carpenter
  • Leanne Geddes known as dyer breakdown artist
  • Thomas Goodwin known as draughtsman
  • Bruce Gordon known as sculptor
  • Angus Hale known as greensman
  • Shane Harford known as dressing props
  • Rohan Harris known as prop painting
  • Kathy Heaser known as graphics art director
  • Terry Heggarty known as stand by painter
  • Terry Heggarty known as standby painter
  • Kevin J.J. Hill known as junior draftsman
  • Mitchell Holder known as dressing propman
  • Bethan Jones known as draughtsman
  • Gemma Kingsley known as graphic artist
  • Gary Lambert known as rigger
  • Dominic Lavery known as concept artist
  • Jon Marson known as key greensman
  • Celene McDowell known as art department assistant
  • James McKeown known as Supervising prop maker
  • Peter McKinstry known as concept artist
  • Amy Meakin known as prop making coordinator
  • Christopher James Miller known as 2nd standby propman
  • Sophie Neil known as junior draughtsman
  • Jonathan Norman known as props
  • Eva Onsrud known as set dec coordinator
  • Wolfgang Osterholzer known as carpenter
  • Nick Pelham known as storyboard artist
  • Helen Player known as assistant buyer
  • Josh Polley known as props
  • Mitch Polley known as props
  • Adam Rashbrook known as supervising stagehand
  • Tyrone Reed known as stand-by stagehand
  • Tyrone Reed known as standby stagehand
  • Skot Reynolds known as greensman
  • Justin Richards known as greens coordinator
  • Paul Scotson known as prop modeller
  • Corrine Silver known as junior draughtsperson
  • Mark Sindall known as props
  • Michael Sinnott known as painters laborer
  • Thomas Smith known as assistant sculptor
  • Sarah Stuart known as props draughtsman
  • Howard Swindell known as concept artist
  • Daniel Swingler known as draughtsman
  • Mátyás Szakonyi known as greensman
  • Fred Taylor known as rigger
  • Gary Thom known as rigger
  • Daniel Thompson known as carpenter
  • Annie Toop known as drapeswoman
  • Bradley Torbett known as ch/hand st/by propman: 2nd Unit
  • Alexandra Walker known as props draughtsman
  • Julian Walker known as decor and lettering artist
  • Oliver Walpole known as props buyer
  • Norman Walshe known as concept artist
  • Candice White known as art department assistant
  • Tom Whitehead known as assistant art director
  • Thomas Wingrove known as concept artist props
  • Sophie Worley known as art department coordinator
  • David Young known as props coordinator

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Berlanti Productions

Other Companies:

  • 4K London  digital imaging services
  • Above the Line Set Assistance & Security  security
  • Air-Edel Associates  music services
  • Casting Collective  extras casting
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services provided by
  • Funn  hosiery supplier
  • Love High Speed  camera equipment provided by
  • Oh So Small Productions  short, dwarf & tall actors agency
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
  • Salon  Avid Nitris DX Rental
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2015) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2015) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2015) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Clear Angle Studios (cyber scanning)
  • Clear Angle Studios (photogrammetry)
  • FBFX (Principle Armour)
  • Mark Roberts Motion Control
  • Proof

Visual Effects by:

  • Christopher Ahrens known as lighting lead
  • Paul Ashall known as witness camera operator: framestore
  • Shamus Baker known as senior environment artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Daniel Barrow known as visual effects producer
  • Katrina Barton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Harsh Borah known as senior modeler
  • Harsh Borah known as senior modeller: Framestore
  • Jean-Christophe Boue known as digital compositor: ScanlinevFx
  • Matt Bowler known as visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios
  • Hugo Brunet Gauvreau known as digital compositor
  • Alexandre Canniccioni known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Joe Carhart known as senior visual effects coordinator: Warner Bros
  • Adam Coglan known as previs artist
  • Craig Crane known as lidar supervisor
  • Ryan Fear known as motion control producer
  • Talia Felber known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Maxime Ferland known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Colas Fiszman known as pipeline td
  • Andy Fraser known as previs artist
  • Pawl Fulker known as previs supervisor
  • Leila Gaed known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Matt Gibson known as pre-visual artist
  • Marcus Goodwin known as digital production manager: Scanline VFX
  • Nicholas Hampshire known as pipeline technical director
  • Josie Henwood known as vfx production manager
  • Umar Hussain known as visual effects coordinator
  • Paul Ingram known as environments technical director
  • Christian Irles known as visual effects supervisor (MPC)
  • Chas Jarrett known as visual effects supervisor
  • Laura Jennings known as visual effects editor
  • Marc Joubert-Nederveen known as visual effects artist (modeling technical director)
  • James D. Kelly known as visual effects photographer: MPC
  • Bastian Klucker known as lead creature fx td
  • Dan Lane known as previs artist
  • Jacys Cheng-Yu Lin known as cloth fx lead
  • Jarrod Linton known as previs
  • Michael Lohr known as matchmove artist
  • Daniel James Mason known as matchmove artist (framestore)
  • Sean Mathiesen known as 2nd unit vfx supervisor
  • Kate McCoid known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Ian Menzies known as motion control operator
  • David J. Nolan known as compositor: Framestore
  • Justin Peer known as on-set data wrangler
  • Stuart Penn known as cg supervisor: framestore
  • Nigel Permane known as motion control technician
  • Dennis Petkov known as creature fx td: Framestore
  • Maik Pham Quang known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Dominic Ridley known as cyber scanning supervisor: Clear Angle Studios
  • Matt Rock known as recruiter
  • James Rustad known as cg supervisor
  • Thomas Schelesny known as visual effects supervisor
  • Matthew Shaw known as digital compositor
  • Miro Skandera known as previs artist
  • Nigel Stone known as director of photography: model unit
  • Lila Sara Tahri known as vfx assistant coordinator
  • James Thompson known as previs artist
  • Fernando Tortosa known as visual effects photographer: MPC
  • Leigh van der Byl known as texture painter: MPC
  • Lisa Wakeley known as visual effects assistant co-ordinator
  • Lilles Whitby known as assistant (visual effects pa)
  • Lilles Whitby known as visual effects production assistant
  • James Yeoman known as production manager: Clear Angle Studios
  • Farrah Yip known as assistant data wrangler
  • Billy Ziller known as motion control producer
  • Robbie Payne known as on set vfx assistant (uncredited)

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Pan (2015) Related Movie


Slumdog Millionaire (2008) Movie Poster
The Imitation Game (2014) Movie Poster
Peep World (2010) Movie Poster
Beneath Hill 60 (2010) Movie Poster
Words and Pictures (2013) Movie Poster


Posted on December 1, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker