Pitch Perfect (2012) Poster

Pitch Perfect (2012)

  • Rate: 7.2/10 total 33,559 votes 
  • Genre: Comedy | Music | Romance
  • Release Date: 5 October 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 112 min
Our Score
90/100
105 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Pitch Perfect (2012)...



Pitch Perfect (2012)

Pitch Perfect 2012tt1981677.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Pitch Perfect (2012)
  • Rate: 7.2/10 total 33,559 votes 
  • Genre: Comedy | Music | Romance
  • Release Date: 5 October 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 112 min
  • Filming Location: Louisiana, USA
  • Budget: $17,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $63,869,423(USA)(16 December 2012)
  • Director: Jason Moore
  • Stars: Anna Kendrick, Brittany Snow and Rebel Wilson|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Christophe Beck  Mark Kilian   
  • Soundtrack: Hit Me with Your Best Shot
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Competition | A Cappella | Song | DJ | College

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Kay Cannon  screenplay
  • Mickey Rapkin  book

Known Trivia

  • One of the movie’s lines refers to being “pitch slapped.” Kelley Jakle competed on The Sing-Off with the Backbeats, and one of their opponents was Pitch Slapped.
  • A special screening of the film was held on 25 September 2012 at the LSU Student Union Theater because parts of the movie were filmed on LSU’s campus. The turnout for the screening was so great that only a little more than half of the students in line got in to see the movie. The producer saw that there were more students wanting to see the film and allowed a second showing immediately following the first.
  • The role of Gail was originally written for Kristen Wiig but she declined due to scheduling conflicts. Elizabeth Banks, one of the film’s producers, eventually took the role.
  • ICCAs stands for International Competition of Collegiate Acapella.
  • The other two Barden acapella groups are the BU Harmonics and the High Notes.
  • One of the categories shown during the riff-off is Songs Ruined By Glee.
  • Beca has an ‘Allen Ginsberg’ poster in her dorm room.
  • The gas station they stop at is Kean’s gas station.
  • Brittany Snow said that Rebel Wilson improvised most of her lines and would go on 20 minute tangents that would have the whole cast and crew in stitches.
  • Available categories for the riff-off include Black Michael Jackson, White Michael Jackson, Songs About Sex, Ladies of the 80’s, Overplayed Black Eyed Peas, Ugly Lead Singers, Reggae Time, Stadium Rock, Party Rock Anthems, The Judd’s, and Famous Duets. The only categories exercised were Songs About Sex and Ladies of the 80’s.

Goofs: Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): When Jesse and Beca are on the grass talking about movies, Beca states that vader is German for father. But the German word for father is actually vater not vader. However, vader does mean father in Dutch.

Plot: Beca, a freshman at Barden University, is cajoled into joining The Bellas, her school's all-girls singing group. Injecting some much needed energy into their repertoire, The Bellas take on their male rivals in a campus competition. Full summary » |  »

Story: The Barden Bellas are a collegiate, all-girls a cappella singing group thriving on female pop songs and their perfect looks. After a disastrous failing at last year's finals, they are forced to regroup. Among the new recruits is freshman Beca, an independent, aspiring DJ with no interest in the college life. But after she meets Jesse, from the rival all-male a cappella group, Beca has a new outlook and takes it upon herself to help the Bellas find their new look and sound and get back into the competition.Written by napierslogs  

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Elizabeth Banks known as producer
  • Paul Brooks known as producer
  • Michael P. Flannigan known as line producer
  • Max Handelman known as producer
  • Jeff Levine known as co-producer
  • Siân McArthur known as associate producer
  • Scott Niemeyer known as executive producer
  • Jonathan Shore known as associate producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Anna Kendrick known as Beca
  • Skylar Astin known as Jesse
  • Ben Platt known as Benji
  • Brittany Snow known as Chloe
  • Anna Camp known as Aubrey
  • Rebel Wilson known as Fat Amy
  • Alexis Knapp known as Stacie
  • Ester Dean known as Cynthia Rose
  • Hana Mae Lee known as Lilly
  • Kelley Jakle known as Jessica
  • Wanetah Walmsley known as Denise
  • Shelley Regner known as Ashley
  • Caroline Fourmy known as Mary Elise
  • Nicole Lovince known as Kori
  • Adam DeVine known as Bumper
  • Utkarsh Ambudkar known as Donald
  • Michael Viruet known as Unicycle
  • David Del Rio known as Kolio
  • Elizabeth Banks known as Gail
  • John Michael Higgins known as John
  • John Benjamin Hickey known as Dr. Mitchell
  • Freddie Stroma known as Luke
  • Jinhee Joung known as Kimmy Jin
  • Jacob Wysocki known as Justin
  • Jawan Harris known as Timothy
  • Scott Shilstone known as Frat Boy – ATO
  • Brock Kelly known as Howie – ATO
  • Drew Battles known as Emcee at Regionals
  • Katrina Despain known as Barden Greeter
  • Cameron Deane Stewart known as Tom (as Cameron Stewart)
  • Kether Donohue known as Alice
  • Karen Gonzalez known as Barb
  • Lauren Gros known as RIAC Representative #1
  • Alex Biglane known as RIAC Representative #2
  • Michael Alexander known as Jewish Student
  • Tyler Forrest known as High Note #1
  • Joe Lo Truglio known as Clef #1
  • Har Mar Superstar known as Clef #2
  • Jason Jones known as Clef #3
  • Donald Faison known as Clef #4
  • Jabari Thomas known as Emcee – Opening
  • Judd Lormand known as Emcee at Semifinals
  • Christopher Mintz-Plasse known as Tommy
  • Steven Bailey known as Treble #1
  • Michael Anaya known as Treble #2
  • Greg Gorenc known as Treble #3
  • Brian Silver known as Treble #4
  • Wes Lagarde known as Treble #5
  • Jonathan Brannan known as Opening Treble #1
  • Donald Watkins known as Opening Treble #2
  • Jessica Jain known as High Note #2
  • Nate Howard known as High Note #7
  • Ben Haist known as BU Harmonics #1
  • Rose Davis known as BU Harmonics #2
  • Chiara Pittman known as BU Harmonics #3
  • Emilia Graves known as BU Harmonics #4
  • Emily Rodriguez known as BU Harmonics #5
  • Sawyer McLeod known as BU Harmonics #6
  • Chase Cooksey known as BU Harmonics #7
  • Adam Gilbert known as BU Harmonics #8
  • Megan Dupre known as Opening Bellas #1
  • Brittney Alger known as Opening Bellas #2
  • Monika Guiberteau known as Opening Bellas #3
  • Jessica Poumaroux known as Opening Bellas #4
  • Jackie Tuttle known as Opening Bellas #5
  • Elizabeth Chance known as Opening Bellas #6
  • Margo Melancon known as Opening Bellas #7
  • Brooke Fontenot known as Opening Bellas #8
  • C.J. Perry known as Opening Bellas #9 / Footnote #5
  • Maya Estephanos known as Sockapella #1
  • Brian Mason known as Sockapella #2
  • Xavier Joe Wilcher known as Sockapella #3
  • Julia Friedman known as Sockapella #4
  • Esther Long known as Sockapella #5
  • Aakomon Jones known as Sockapella #6
  • Sora Connor known as Footnote #2
  • Madison Benson known as Footnote #7
  • Kenneth Tipton known as Footnote #8
  • Dylan Cheek known as Footnote #10
  • Naeemah McCowan known as Footnote #11
  • Allison Sahonic known as Footnote #12
  • Codie L. Wiggins known as Footnote #13
  • Kelly Snow known as Hullabahoo #1
  • Nathan Swedberg known as Hullabahoo #2
  • Matthew Savarese known as Hullabahoo #3
  • Sanford Williams known as Hullabahoo #4
  • Charles Miller known as Hullabahoo #5
  • Brandon Borror-Chappel known as Hullabahoo #6
  • Sean McDonald known as Hullabahoo #7
  • Nicholas Cafero known as Hullabahoo #8
  • Alexander Fabian known as Hullabahoo #9
  • Paul Ruess known as Hullabahoo #10
  • Andrew O'Shanick known as Hullabahoo #11
  • Samuel Brennan known as Hullabahoo #12
  • Thaddeus John Potter known as Hullabahoo #13 (as Thaddeus Potter)
  • Jacob Mainwaring known as Hullabahoo #14
  • Alexander Sneider known as Hullabahoo #15
  • William Laverack known as Hullabahoo #16
  • Renaldo McClinton known as Rapper #1
  • Richard Coleman known as ND Auditioner #1
  • Margaret Osburn known as ND Auditioner #2
  • Dan Iwrey known as ND Auditioner #3
  • Ali Bloomston known as ND Auditioner #4
  • Shawn Barry known as ND Auditioner #5
  • Alexandra Weinroth known as ND Auditioner #6
  • Ciera Dawn Washington known as ND Auditioner #7
  • Felipe Fuentes known as ND Auditioner #9
  • Glen Aucoin known as Beatboxer
  • Deke Sharon known as Male Voice #1
  • Ed Boyer known as Male Voice #2
  • Brandon Kitchel known as Male Voice #3
  • Jasper Randall known as Male Voice #4
  • Drew Seeley known as Male Voice #5
  • Jeff Lewis known as Male Voice #6
  • Laura Dickinson known as Female Voice #1
  • Candice Leigh Helfand known as Female Voice #2 (as Candice Helfand)
  • Windy Wagner known as Female Voice #3
  • Jessica Rotter known as Female Voice #4
  • Kari Kimmel known as Female Voice #5
  • Kala Blach known as Female Voice #6
  • Emily Benford known as Female Voice #7
  • Sean Bankhead known as Footnote #4
  • Matthew Laraway known as Footnote #6
  • Madison Nakayama known as Party Goer
  • Elise Wilson known as Footnote #3
  • Timothy Wyant known as Judge
  • John L. Armijo known as Officer Espinoza (uncredited)
  • Tim Beckstrom known as Angry man at police station (uncredited)
  • Kristen Beevers known as Treblemaker's Fan (uncredited)
  • Caitlyn Bosarge known as Concert Goer / Student (uncredited)
  • Andrew Breland known as Panhellenic Council (uncredited)
  • Jacob Coco known as Do No Harmony (uncredited)
  • Jordon Michael Corbin known as Audience Member (uncredited)
  • Emily D. Haley known as Audition Member (uncredited)
  • Gene Kevin Hames Jr. known as Concert Goer (uncredited)
  • Eric Hennig known as Glissando #2 (uncredited)
  • Ivan Hoey Jr. known as Nerd (uncredited)
  • Meredith Jackson known as Bumper's Girl in Audience (uncredited)
  • Jesse Jennings known as Joshua (uncredited)
  • Richard Kohnke known as Football Guy (uncredited)
  • Jaci LeJeune known as Glissando Girl 1 (uncredited)
  • Katie Lemelin known as Auditioner (uncredited)
  • Brie Lybrand known as Minstrel Cycle #1 (uncredited)
  • Austin Naulty known as Frat Boy 1 (uncredited)
  • Jeffery Nowell known as Audience Member (uncredited)
  • Jay Oliver known as Audience Member (uncredited)
  • Gustavo I. Ortiz known as Young Dad (uncredited)
  • Michael L. Parker known as Fat Amy's Pool Guy (uncredited)
  • Andrew Plaisance known as Frat Guy (uncredited)
  • Catherine Kim Poon known as Liz Lan's Friend (uncredited)
  • Breon Pugh known as Buzz Note (uncredited)
  • Phillip Rao known as Beautiful Male (uncredited)
  • James Rawlings known as Gay Dad (uncredited)
  • John Santiago known as Judge (uncredited)
  • Terry Lee Smith known as Audience Member (uncredited)
  • Jordan Sudduth known as High Note #6 (uncredited)
  • Jaime Wallace known as Trebel Fan (uncredited)
  • Glen Warner known as Championship Supporter (uncredited)
  • David Michael Warren known as Party Goer (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Kimberly Amacker known as key makeup artist
  • Samantha M. Capps known as makeup artist
  • Melanie Deforrest known as assistant makeup artist
  • Margeaux Fox known as key hair stylist
  • Katherine G. Percy known as hair stylist
  • Debra Schrey known as makeup artist
  • Aimee Stuit known as third makeup artist
  • Emily Tatum known as makeup artist
  • Roxanne Wightman known as hair stylist department head
  • Debbie Zoller known as makeup department head

Art Department:

  • John Blanchard known as construction coordinator
  • Andrew W. Bofinger known as set decoration buyer
  • Angela Boulet known as props
  • William Burck known as carpenter
  • Jonathan Cappel known as set dresser
  • Beau Chaney known as graphic designer
  • Saul Cruthirds known as set dresser
  • Paulo DeFreitas Jr. known as storyboard artist
  • Ken Deubel III known as lead scenic
  • Jaime Fernandez known as assistant property master
  • Lucien Fernandez known as set property assistant
  • Erin Foster known as set decoration pa
  • Matthew Gatlin known as assistant art director
  • Matthew Brady Harris known as gang boss
  • Roger Johnson known as graphic designer
  • Michelle Jones known as scenic
  • Ryan LeBlanc known as set dresser
  • Gerald Lehtola known as art coordinator
  • Kyla McFalls known as art intern
  • Scott A. Reeder known as property master
  • John Richoux known as leadman
  • Miranda Sink known as set decoration pa
  • Joe Statham known as additional set dresser
  • Elliot Westphal known as on-set dresser
  • Matt Zaff known as additional set dresser

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Brownstone Productions (III)
  • Gold Circle Films

Other Companies:

  • 424 Post  post-production sound services
  • Alternative Rentals  camera equipment provided by
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera car
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Cineworks Digital Studios  digital and video dailies
  • Cleared Content  graphics
  • Event Restroom  restrooms
  • Hollywood Trucks  entertainment transportation
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • LA Management  talent management (uncredited)
  • Local Hero  post-production facilities
  • Shine  titles
  • Silver Screen Supply  location equipment/rentals
  • Silver Screen Supply  production rentals
  • Sonic Magic  adr facility
  • Southern Costume Company  costumes and wardrobe
  • The Cimarron Group  poster design (uncredited)
  • Universal Music Enterprises  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Star Films (2012) (Peru) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures Canada (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Zon Audiovisuais (2012) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • All Special Effects (Louisiana LlLC)

Visual Effects by:

  • Dennis Fitzsimmons known as compositor
  • Helena Packer known as visual effects supervisor
  • Karen Watson known as compositor

Release Date:

  • Canada 28 September 2012 (limited)
  • USA 28 September 2012 (limited)
  • New Zealand 4 October 2012
  • Canada 5 October 2012
  • USA 5 October 2012
  • Taiwan 9 October 2012
  • Philippines 10 October 2012
  • Cambodia 12 October 2012
  • Slovenia 18 October 2012
  • Iceland 2 November 2012
  • Singapore 8 November 2012
  • Portugal 22 November 2012
  • Australia 6 December 2012
  • Israel 6 December 2012
  • Brazil 7 December 2012
  • Czech Republic 20 December 2012
  • Germany 20 December 2012
  • Ireland 21 December 2012
  • UK 21 December 2012
  • Belgium 2 January 2013
  • Netherlands 3 January 2013
  • Spain 1 February 2013
  • Sweden 8 February 2013
  • Argentina 14 February 2013
  • Denmark 21 February 2013
  • Lithuania 22 February 2013
  • Norway 22 March 2013
  • France 8 May 2013

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sexual material, language and drug references

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Pitch Perfect (2012) Related Movie


The Invisible Woman (2013) Movie Poster
The Revenant (2015) Movie Poster
Riddick (2013) Movie Poster
Cass (2008) Movie Poster
Prisoners (2013) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2012 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker