Rango (2011) Poster

Rango (2011)

  • Rate: 7.4/10 total 69,749 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Adventure | Comedy | Family | Western
  • Release Date: 4 March 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 107 min
Our Score
78/100
674 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Rango (2011)...



Rango (2011)

Rango 2011tt1192628.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Rango (2011)
  • Rate: 7.4/10 total 69,749 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Adventure | Comedy | Family | Western
  • Release Date: 4 March 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 107 min
  • Budget: $135,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $123,010,655(USA)(26 June 2011)
  • Director: Gore Verbinski
  • Stars: Johnny Depp, Isla Fisher and Timothy Olyphant
  • Original Music By: Hans Zimmer   
  • Soundtrack: RANGO THEME SONG
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Dolby Digital | DTS
  • Plot Keyword: Chameleon | Sheriff | Water | Western Town | Pet

Writing Credits By:

  • John Logan (screenplay)
  • John Logan (story) and
  • Gore Verbinski (story) and
  • James Ward Byrkit (story)

Known Trivia

  • This is the first animated feature produced by Industrial Light & Magic, the special effects company created by George Lucas to work on Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope.
  • Rattlesnake Jake was modeled after Lee Van Cleef.
  • The first cat that Beans talks to in Dirt is an obvious vocal impression of staple western actor Pat Buttram.
  • The wanted posters in the sheriff’s office offer rewards for “Lockjaw Smith” and “Disco Lovejoy.”
  • During the scene in which Rango describes the Spirit of the West to the townspeople by drawing images in the sky with a smoldering stick, it is possible to spot the logo of American rock band KISS, Imperial Tie Starfighters from Star Wars IV and a “Kilroy was here” drawing for a brief moment.
  • At the poker table in the saloon when Rango first enters, there is an owl in a top hat holding a pair of black aces and a pair of black eights. These were the cards held by notorious Wild West gunman “Wild” Bill Hickok, the moment he was shot dead in a saloon in Deadwood, South Dakota. Bill’s hand is since known as “The Dead Man’s Hand”.
  • Gore Verbinski’s first animated film.
  • The bottle in which Rango goes into to escape the bird in the desert is a Mexican soda-like drink called “Jarrito.” When he escapes the bird again in the town, Rango ducks into a latrine made from an empty Pepto-Bismol bottle (an anti-diarrhea medicine).
  • Clint Eastwood is the visual inspiration for Spirit of the West. In the back of his golf cart, the “Spirit” has five Oscar-like film awards (which Rango calls “golden guardians”). Eastwood has received exactly five Oscars, including his Irving J. Thalberg Award. The voice of the “Spirit,” Timothy Olyphant, starred in the Western TV series, Deadwood. Olyphant’s first TV role was in a pilot episode for a revival of 77 Sunset Strip, produced by Clint Eastwood.
  • Rango refers to Priscilla, the mouse, as “little sister,” which is also Rooster Cogburn’s pet name Mattie Ross in True Grit.

Goofs: Continuity: Throughout the movie the arm of the one-armed female doll torso switches sides. In some scenes the left arm is attached to the doll, and in other scenes it is the right arm.

Plot: Rango is an ordinary chameleon who accidentally winds up in the town of Dirt, a lawless outpost in the Wild West in desperate need of a new sheriff. Full summary »  »

Story: Rango is a pet chameleon always on the lookout for action and adventure, except the fake kind, where he directs it and acts in it. After a car accident, he winds up in an old western town called Dirt. What this town needs the most is water, but they also need a hero and a sheriff. The thirsty Rango instantly takes on the role of both and selfishly agrees to take on the case of their missing water.Written by napierslogs  

Synopsis

Synopsis: In the back of a small car, in a small aquarium, resides a small, unnamed chameleon (Johnny Depp). The only living creature in his ‘environment,’ Rango has fancied himself as an actor, with several inanimate object as his friends and fellow thespians. In his self-contained world, Rango’s ‘friends’ tell him that even though he fancies himself a hero, he needs a challenge.

The world goes awry when something in the road causes the car to jolt, and the chameleon and his aquarium fly out the back of the vehicle he’s in, shattering to the ground. Getting up, the chameleon sees an armadillo in the road, it’s mid-section squashed in by a tire. The creature asks for help to get to the other side, and the chameleon assists. Not being used to the heat, the chameleon asks the armadillo where he can find water. The creature tells him he can find it in dirt, a day’s journey away.

tThe chameleon follows his shadow through the desert, but is almost eaten by a hawk. Taking refuge in a storm drain, the chameleon wakes the next morning to a small rush of water that quickly evaporates in the sun. Close by, he comes across a female lizard named Beans (Isla Fisher). Though at first hostile, Beans gives the chameleon a ride into town. The chameleon attempts to blend in with the locals, and makes his way to a nearby saloon. Going in, he arouses the suspicion of almost everyone in the bar. Several ask to know who he is, and after seeing the word ‘Durango’ on a bottle of cactus juice, the chamelon claims that his name…is Rango.

Rango then attempts to spin a story that makes him seem like a hero. When someone asks if he killed some outlaws known as The Jenkins Brothers, Rango claims to have done it with just one bullet. As he talks, a couple of outlaws enter the room, led by a lizard named Bad Bill (Ray Winstone). Rango attempts to act intimidating, but instead rouses Bill’s ire, leading to the two having a showdown in the middle of the town.

Rango thinks he’s scared off Bad Bill and his boys when they run away…only to realize the hawk he outwitted before is right behind him. Rango then goes running through the town, with the final events looking as if Rango was chasing the hawk, before finally killing him by dropping the town’s water tower on it. While some rejoice at the death of the hawk, several make mention that with the hawk’s death, a desperado by the name of Rattlesnake Jake (Bill Nighy) could very well return to town. However, Rango casually explains that he isn’t afraid, and that he and Jake are brothers.

Rango is then brought before the town’s Mayor (Ned Beatty), an old turtle who claims that Rango has given the townspeople hope. Rango is then made the town Sheriff.

Shortly thereafter, Rango watches perplexed as the townsfolk take part in a strange ritual in which they leave Dirt and head towards a spigot in the desert. The townspeople seek ‘salvation’ from the spigot, but no water materializes. The townsfolk have been hard-up for water for some time, and after the Mayor admits sacrifices will need to be made, Beans steps forward, accusing the Mayor of somehow being behind their water shortage.

It soon becomes clear that the town’s bank is also short on water, and the reserves in the vault only has enough water for 5 more days. Rango attempts to quell the townsfolk’s further worries, by promising to uphold the law. However, he accidentally mistakes some moles looking to rob the local bank for prospectors, and allows them to continue on, even giving them equipment.

The next day, word of the bank robbery spreads. Rango leads a search party through the underground tunnels that criss-cross below the desert. The group then finds a large pipe and follow it out into the desert, where they find the Bank Manager Mr Merrimack, dead.

Some distance off, they find the moles with a covered wagon with what appears to be the water jug that once sat in the bank. The group manages to take off with the covered wagon, but not before the moles and the rest of their underground brethren give chase. However, during the chase, the covered tarp on the jug comes undone, and the bottle is found to be empty.

One of the moles that brought the jug to his father claims it was empty when he found it, but the townspeople assume the moles made off with their water. The three moles are returned to town for a trial, but the now apparent lack of water has the rest of the town worried.

Meanwhile, Rango has come to suspect the Mayor even more. When the Mayor gets wind of Rango’s suspicions regarding him, he sends his men to find Rattlesnake Jake. Jake has been told the stories that Rango has mentioned, and gets Rango to confess that everything he has said is a lie, including the death of the Jenkins Brothers (which were actually killed by Jake).

Rango then walks out of Dirt, disgraced. He eventually makes his way back to the 2-lane highway. He attempts to cross it like the armadillo from before, and manages to make it across before collapsing. Unconscious, he is carried over the sandy terrain where he encounters ‘The Spirit of the West.’ The Spirit gives Rango some more courage, but is then helped along by the Armadillo (his mid-section now restored), and some moving cacti. The reach the top of a crest, and down below, see a large city (Las Vegas). Nearby is an emergency valve that appears to have been cut off. It soon makes sense what the Mayor is planning: he intends to make the town of Dirt into the large city below. Rango had also heard that the Mayor had been buying up lots of land, but that Beans was one of the last hold-outs.

Rango then returns to Dirt with a plan. He confronts the Mayor and Rattlesnake Jake, who are attempting to coerce Beans into signing over the title to her property. Rango challenges Jake to a duel, and at High Noon, the armadillo and the cacti open the emergency valve, and water floods throughout the town. However, in the wake of Beans possibly being killed, Rango surrenders, and the two are placed in the bank’s vault, where the Mayor attempts to drown them. While this is going on, the Mayor’s men then turn their guns on Rattlesnake Jake, with the Mayor confidently speaking of how his type will soon be a distant memory.

Rango ends up inadvertently turning the tables when one bullet he has manages to break the vault’s glass, and the water in the vault washes everyone out into the streets. Jake acknowledges what Rango did, before turning on the Mayor, dragging him out into the desert as the turtle pleads for his life.

The citizens then celebrate their newfound fortune as the water rains down around them.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Mark Bakshi known as consulting producer
  • John B. Carls known as producer
  • Adam Cramer known as co-producer
  • Shari Hanson known as co-producer
  • Tim Headington known as executive producer
  • Graham King known as producer
  • Nils Peyron known as consulting producer
  • David Shannon known as co-producer
  • Gore Verbinski known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Johnny Depp known as Rango / Lars (voice)
  • Isla Fisher known as Beans (voice)
  • Abigail Breslin known as Priscilla (voice)
  • Ned Beatty known as Mayor (voice)
  • Alfred Molina known as Roadkill (voice)
  • Bill Nighy known as Rattlesnake Jake (voice)
  • Stephen Root known as Doc / Merrimack / Mr. Snuggles (voice)
  • Harry Dean Stanton known as Balthazar (voice)
  • Timothy Olyphant known as Spirit of the West (voice)
  • Ray Winstone known as Bad Bill (voice)
  • Ian Abercrombie known as Ambrose (voice)
  • Gil Birmingham known as Wounded Bird (voice)
  • James Ward Byrkit known as Waffles / Gordy / Papa Joad / Cousin Murt / Curlie / Knife Attacker / Rodent Kid (voice)
  • Claudia Black known as Angelique (voice)
  • Blake Clark known as Buford (voice)
  • John Cothran Jr. known as Elgin (voice) (as John Cothran)
  • Patrika Darbo known as Delilah / Maybelle (voice)
  • George DelHoyo known as Señor Flan – Mariachi Accordion (voice) (as George Del Hoyo)
  • Maile Flanagan known as Lucky (voice)
  • Charles Fleischer known as Elbows (voice)
  • Beth Grant known as Bonnie (voice)
  • Ryan Hurst known as Jedidiah (voice)
  • Vincent Kartheiser known as Ezekiel / Lasso Rodent (voice)
  • Hemky Madera known as Chorizo (voice)
  • Alex Manugian known as Spoons (voice)
  • Mark 'Crash' McCreery known as Parsons (voice)
  • Joe Nunez known as Rock-Eye (voice) (as Joseph A. Nuñez)
  • Chris Parson known as Hazel Moats / Kinski / Stump / Clinker / Lenny / Boseefus / Dirt Kid (voice)
  • Lew Temple known as Furgus / Hitch (voice)
  • Alanna Ubach known as Boo / Cletus / Fresca / Miss Daisy (voice)
  • Gore Verbinski known as Sergeant Turley / Crevice / Slim / Lupe – Mariachi Violin (voice)
  • Kym Whitley known as Melonee (voice)
  • Keith Campbell known as Sod Buster (voice)
  • Troy Christian known as Principal Dancer (voice) (uncredited)
  • Hope Levy known as (voice) (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Art Department:

  • James Ward Byrkit known as storyboard artist
  • James Carson known as conceptual artist
  • Michael Diersing known as construction coordinator
  • David Feiss known as storyboard artist
  • Brad Good known as assistant property master
  • Delia Gosman known as storyboard artist (as David Gosman)
  • Jurgen Gross known as storyboard artist
  • Anthony Leonardi III known as storyboard artist
  • Jim Martin known as illustrator
  • Kris Peck known as property master

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Blind Wink Productions
  • GK Films
  • Nickelodeon Movies

Other Companies:

  • Anti- Records  soundtrack
  • Chef Robért Catering  catering
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Epitaph Records  soundtrack
  • Newman Scoring Stage, Twentieth Century Fox Studios, The  music recorded at (as Newman Scoring Stage, 20th Century Fox)
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD Editing Equipment Provided By
  • Prologue Films  main titles
  • Remote Control Productions  music mixed at
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Skywalker Sound  post-production sound services
  • Sony Pictures Studios  re-recorded at (as Sony Pictures, Cary Grant Theatre)
  • Walt Disney Studios  adr recorded at (as Disney Studios)

Distributors:

  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Bontonfilm (2011) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2011) (Estonia) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2011) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2011) (Latvia) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Japan (2011) (Japan) (theatrical) (as Paramount Pictures Japan)
  • Paramount Pictures Entertainment (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (France) (theatrical)
  • Solar Entertainment (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Tatrafilm (2011) (Slovakia) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Argentina Video Home (2011) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Argentina Video Home (2011) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • FX Network (2013) (USA) (TV)
  • Film1 (2012) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Odeon (2011) (Greece) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) (feature animation)
  • Monk Studio, The (additional visual effects)
  • Rodeo FX (additional visual effects)
  • Whiskytree (additional visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Tim Alexander known as visual effects supervisor: ILM
  • Charles Alleneck known as lead animator
  • Christian Alzmann known as concept artist
  • Nikhil M. Anand known as technical director: cloth simulation
  • Florent Andorra known as senior technical director: ILM
  • Siau Yene Ang known as lighting technical director
  • Francois Antoine known as visual effects lead: ILM
  • Quentin Auger known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Lin Ayetut known as lighting technical director
  • Bekah Baik known as visual effects artist
  • Kenneth Bailey known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Katharine Baird known as roto artist
  • Christopher Bannister known as visual effects coordinator: ILM
  • Simeon Bassett known as visual effects artist
  • Michael Bauer known as digital production supervisor
  • Joseph Bell known as associate production manager: ILM
  • Colin Benoit known as layout supervisor: ILM
  • Sean Bittinger known as assistant technical director: ILM
  • Jeremy Bloch known as technical director: ILM
  • Rob Bonstin known as technical support
  • Dan Bornstein known as visual effects technical director: ILM
  • Mathieu Boucher known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Jamie Bowers known as texture painter
  • Steve Braggs known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Chantell Brown known as visual effects
  • Matt Brumit known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Ken Bryan known as modeler
  • Gem Ronn Cadiz known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Geoff Campbell known as character modeling supervisor
  • Brian Cantwell known as technical support
  • Derrick Carlin known as lead animator
  • Daniel Cavey known as associate production manager: ILM
  • Joe Ceballos known as art director: Whiskytree
  • Joe Ceballos known as matte painter
  • Bernard O. Ceguerra known as senior technical director: ILM
  • Qian Hao Chai known as technical assistant
  • Charmaine Chan known as assistant technical director: ILM
  • Henry Kwok Ho Chan known as digital artist: ILM
  • Kien Geay Chan known as digital artist
  • Can Chang known as compositor: ILM
  • Hui Ling Chang known as associate production manager: ILM
  • Cheah Chin Chee known as digital matte painter
  • Peter Chesloff known as compositing lead
  • Tan Chin Kok known as creature technical director
  • Kelvin Chu known as creature technical director
  • Sun Chung known as texture artist
  • Paul Churchill known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Brian Clark known as digital artist
  • Julien Cohen Bengio known as r&d developer
  • Patrick Cohen known as CG supervisor
  • Michael Conte known as associate compositing supervisor: ILM
  • Chase Cooper known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Jay Cooper known as lighting sequence supervisor
  • Karin Cooper known as lead creature technical director
  • Jennifer Coronado known as production support
  • Krishnamurti Costa known as creature modeler: ILM
  • Romaine Coston known as layout
  • Brenton Cottman known as digital matte artist: ILM
  • Cynthia Crimmins known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jason Cuenco known as technical assistant
  • Jing Cui known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Melanie Cussac known as production coordinator: ILM
  • Devon Cutler known as concept/storyboard artist
  • Virgine d'Annoville known as technical animation supervisor
  • Bora Dayioglu known as lighting technical director
  • Natasha Devaud known as visual effects artist
  • Eric J. Dima-ala known as matte painter: ILM
  • Delphine Doreau known as viewpainter
  • Colin Downs-Razouk known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Jennifer Duncan known as visual effects production assistant
  • C. Michael Easton known as character lead: ILM
  • Nino Ellington known as technical assistant
  • Dan Enstrom known as gatekeeper: ILM (as Daniel Enstrom)
  • Leanard Estebecorena known as CG supervisor (as Leandro Estebecorena)
  • Simon Eves known as software development
  • Sebastian Feldman known as digital compositor
  • Jessica Fernandes known as department manager: ILM Singapore
  • Brian Flynn known as digital artist
  • Christian Foucher known as lighting sequence supervisor
  • Frederick Fowles known as creature technical director
  • Patrick Gagné known as creature modeler
  • Michael Gaiser known as visual effects
  • Rachel Galbraith known as visual effects coordinator
  • Mei Gangwen known as visual effects artist
  • Andy Garcia known as technical director
  • Robb Gardner known as technical director: ILM
  • Willi Geiger known as effects lead
  • Tau Gerber known as digital compositor
  • Paul Giacoppo known as digital artist: ILM
  • John Giang known as concept artist
  • Tim Gibbons known as technical director
  • Maurizio Giglioli known as creature technical director
  • Bridget Maria Goodman known as digital effects artist
  • David Gottlieb known as sequence supervisor
  • Stephane Grabli known as r&d engineer: ILM
  • Frank Gravatt known as digital modeler
  • Jeff Grebe known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Bryant Terrell Griffin known as lead digital matte painter
  • Branko Grujcic known as visual effects artist
  • Jean-Denis Haas known as animator: ILM
  • Karen Halliwell known as creature technical director
  • Michael J. Halsted known as digital artist: ILM (as Michael Halsted)
  • Jeff Hatchel known as digital artist
  • Trevor Hazel known as digital artist
  • Gisela Hermeling known as department manager
  • Hal T. Hickel known as animation director: ILM (as Hal Hickel)
  • Shawn Hillier known as compositing and lighting technical director: ILM
  • Maung Maung Hla Win known as digital artist
  • Robert Hoffmeister known as sequence supervisor
  • Justin Holt known as lead viewpainter: ILM
  • Yap Hon Wui known as modeler
  • Mark Hopkins known as associate compositing supervisor: ILM
  • Wanghua Huang known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Natapon Huangsakuncharoen known as technical director: ILM
  • Flannery Huntley known as animation coordinator
  • Zameer Hussain known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Greg Hyman known as ILM animation editor
  • Polly Ing known as computer graphics supervisor
  • Tracy Nicole Irwin known as visual effects artist
  • Scott Jones known as creature lead
  • Grzegorz Jonkajtys known as digital effects artist
  • Attaporn Kanjanasahas known as creature technical director: The Monk Studios
  • Maia Kayser known as lead animator
  • Karen Kelly known as visual effects coordinator
  • Shawn Kelly known as lead animator: ILM
  • Goh Kenny known as creature technical director (as Kenny Goh)
  • Laura Killmaster known as creature technical director: ILM
  • John Kilshaw known as visual effects
  • Shilpa Kirpalani known as lighting techical director
  • John Knoll known as visual effects supervisor
  • Bastiaan Koch known as visual effects (as Philip Koch)
  • Michael Koperwas known as character cg supervisor: ILM
  • Robert Kosai known as creature development
  • Justin Kosnikowski known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Makoto Koyama known as character animator: ILM
  • Frankie Kwak known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Jaymie Lam known as compositor: Whiskytree
  • François Lambert known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Lana Lan known as creature modeler
  • Jean-Claude Langer known as visual effects artist
  • Kimberly Lashbrook known as digital artist
  • Toan-Vinh Le known as digital artist
  • Tu Le known as cg artist: ILM
  • Peter Leber known as production support
  • Adam Lee known as visual effects artist: ILM
  • Jaewook Lee known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Roger Lee known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • SeungHun Lee known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Melissa Lin known as digital artist: ILM
  • Marko Ljubez known as environment artist: ILM
  • Jacqueline Lopez known as visual effects producer (as Jacqui Lopez)
  • Doug Luberts known as production & technical support: ILM
  • Kathleen Lynch known as producer: ILM
  • Yi Ma known as software developer
  • Melaina Mace known as concept artist: Whiskytree
  • Sean MacKenzie known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Mike Marcuzzi known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Chulev Marko known as modeler / texture artist
  • David Marsh known as technical director: ILM
  • Kevin Martel known as associate animation supervisor
  • Ryan Martin known as technical director: ILM
  • Tom Martinek known as senior technical director
  • Marcel Martinez known as digital compositor
  • Richard Matsushita known as modeler
  • Vicky McCann known as creature development technical director: ILM
  • Will McCrate known as digital artist
  • Will McCrate known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Mark 'Crash' McCreery known as visual effects
  • Scott Mease known as visual effects artist
  • Christopher Medley-Pole known as technical assistant: ILM
  • David Meny known as computer graphics sequence supervisor
  • Tory Mercer known as compositing lead
  • Joseph Metten known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jed Miller known as technical assistant
  • Brian Moffet known as software research and development
  • James Mohan known as digital artist: ILM
  • Robert Molholm known as technical support
  • Juan Pablo Monroy known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Michael Morgan known as technical support
  • Erik Morgansen known as animator: ILM
  • Jiun Yiing Mow known as digital artist: ILM
  • Melissa Mullin known as digital artist
  • Martin Murphy known as lead texture artist: ILM
  • Myles Murphy known as digital compositor
  • Abishek Nair known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Matt Neapolitan known as lead virtual camera operator
  • Hayley Nenadal known as visual effects production assistant: ILM
  • Mark Nettleton known as digital artist: ILM
  • Brett Northcutt known as digital matte artist
  • Ben O'Brien known as digital compositor
  • Steven Ong known as digital effects artist
  • Akira Orikasa known as lighting sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Kevin Page known as environment artist: ILM
  • Brian Paik known as associate creature supervisor: ILM
  • Erik Pampel known as assistant animation editor: ILM
  • Michael Parkinson known as technical support
  • S. Scott Parrish known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Nikita Patel known as creature technical director
  • Russell Paul known as hard surface model supervisor
  • Miles Perkins known as senior staff: ILM
  • Cristin Pescosolido known as compositor
  • Frank Losasso Petterson known as technical director
  • Zoltan Pogonyi known as digital matte artist: ILM
  • Nicolas Popravka known as character technical director: ILM
  • Jason Porter known as digital compositor
  • Bruce Powell known as digital artist
  • Andrew Proctor known as environment supervisor
  • Steven Quinones-Colon known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Cliff Ramshaw known as r&d engineer: ILM
  • Wajid Raza known as assistant technical director: ILM
  • Michael Rich known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jessica Riewe known as technical director
  • Barnaby Robson known as research and development
  • Rachel Rose known as r&d developer
  • Scott Wesley Ross known as visual effects assistant editor
  • Christian Saenz known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Ronald Samson known as lighting technical director
  • Mike Sanders known as virtual cinematography
  • Durant Schoon known as visual effects artist
  • Sean Schur known as senior digital artist
  • Nelson Sepulveda known as compositing supervisor
  • David Shannon known as concept artist
  • Paul Sharpe known as digital artist
  • Betty Shaw known as digital resource supervisor
  • Erik Shepherd known as visual effects artist
  • Dong Yeop Shin known as visual effects artist
  • Mark Siegel known as digital modeler: ILM
  • Emile Edwin Smith known as visual effects: ILM
  • Jason Smith known as technical production supervisor
  • Suponwich Juck Somsaman known as technical production supervisor: The Monk Studios
  • Siyu Song known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Kevin Sprout known as CG supervisor
  • Shaun Stephenson known as visual effects: ILM
  • Florian Strobl known as digital compositor
  • Nigel Sumner known as CG supervisor
  • Andre Surya known as digital artist
  • Marlon Sutherland known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Lionel Taillens known as environment artist: ILM
  • Srikalyan Tallapragada known as digital artist: ILM
  • Henri Tan known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Shih Ming Tay known as creature technical director
  • Chad Taylor known as lead compositor: ILM
  • Patrick Taylor known as creature rigger
  • Renita Taylor known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Jessica Teach known as senior staff: ILM
  • Huai Yuan Teh known as modeler
  • Tim Teramoto known as digital artist
  • Kieran Tether known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jeremy Therrien known as technical assistant
  • Johan Thorngren known as digital artist: ILM
  • Greg Towner known as animator: ILM
  • Alan Travis known as digital paint artist
  • Alex Tropiec Jr. known as digital compositor
  • Adrian Tsao known as lighting technical director
  • Can Tuncer known as creature modeler: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Graeme Tung known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Lee Uren known as lead digital artist
  • Reuben Bulawin Uy known as assistant technical director
  • Jim Van Allen known as creature technical director: ILM
  • John Van Der Zalm known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Todd Vaziri known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Nick Walker known as layout supervisor: ILM
  • Adrian Watkins known as creature technical director
  • Gregory Weiner known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Alexandra Weir known as creature technical director
  • Dan Wheaton known as lead environment technical director
  • Aaron Wilson known as texture artist: ILM
  • Florian Witzel known as visual effects technical director: ILM
  • Don Wong known as effects artist
  • Eddy Wong known as digital compositor
  • Eric Wong known as lead creature technical director: ILM
  • Nick Woo known as digital artist
  • Jeff Wozniak known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Gary Wu known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Keiji Yamaguchi known as creature development
  • Sheen Wei Yap known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Teh-wei Yeh known as digital artist: ILM
  • Vong Yonghow known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Scott Younkin known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • David Zbriger known as technical manager of global production: ILM
  • Mikhail Bayder known as systems administrator: Prologue (uncredited)
  • Sumriti Bhogal known as visual effects production manager: Whiskytree (uncredited)
  • Stephen D. Bowline known as software developer: Dynamics (uncredited)
  • Geoffrey Harvey known as lighting lead (uncredited)
  • Greg James known as custom software (uncredited)
  • Jaime Jasso known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Nelson Lim known as technical assistant: ILM (uncredited)
  • Sheau Horng Ng known as digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
  • Edward Quintero known as digital matte painter (uncredited)
  • Spencer Reynolds known as virtual studio (uncredited)
  • Adrian Teng known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Talmage Watson known as layout artist (uncredited)
  • Long Yinghan known as digital artist (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 14 February 2011 (Westwood, California) (premiere)
  • Germany 20 February 2011 (Berlin) (premiere)
  • Belgium 2 March 2011
  • Slovenia 2 March 2011
  • Argentina 3 March 2011
  • Chile 3 March 2011
  • Croatia 3 March 2011
  • Germany 3 March 2011
  • Hungary 3 March 2011
  • Kuwait 3 March 2011
  • Peru 3 March 2011
  • Portugal 3 March 2011
  • Canada 4 March 2011
  • Colombia 4 March 2011
  • Estonia 4 March 2011
  • Ireland 4 March 2011
  • Mexico 4 March 2011
  • Netherlands 4 March 2011
  • Norway 4 March 2011
  • Poland 4 March 2011
  • Spain 4 March 2011
  • Sweden 4 March 2011
  • Taiwan 4 March 2011
  • Turkey 4 March 2011
  • UK 4 March 2011
  • USA 4 March 2011
  • Uruguay 4 March 2011
  • Venezuela 4 March 2011
  • Brazil 9 March 2011
  • Egypt 9 March 2011
  • Philippines 9 March 2011
  • Australia 10 March 2011
  • Czech Republic 10 March 2011
  • Greece 10 March 2011
  • Malaysia 10 March 2011
  • Singapore 10 March 2011
  • Slovakia 10 March 2011
  • Bulgaria 11 March 2011
  • Italy 11 March 2011
  • Israel 17 March 2011
  • Kazakhstan 17 March 2011
  • Russia 17 March 2011
  • Thailand 17 March 2011
  • Ukraine 17 March 2011
  • Austria 18 March 2011
  • Finland 18 March 2011
  • Latvia 18 March 2011
  • Lithuania 18 March 2011
  • France 23 March 2011
  • Lebanon 24 March 2011
  • United Arab Emirates 24 March 2011
  • Denmark 27 March 2011
  • Serbia and Montenegro 31 March 2011
  • Iceland 1 April 2011
  • Switzerland 6 April 2011 (French speaking region)
  • New Zealand 14 April 2011
  • South Korea 14 April 2011
  • Switzerland 14 April 2011 (German speaking region)
  • Cyprus 15 April 2011
  • Panama 15 April 2011
  • Romania 15 April 2011
  • South Africa 15 April 2011
  • Switzerland 15 April 2011 (Italian speaking region)
  • Hong Kong 16 April 2011
  • India 20 April 2011
  • Pakistan 29 April 2011
  • Japan 22 October 2011

MPAA: Rated PG for rude humor, language, action and smoking

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Rango (2011) Related Movie


Repo Men (2010) Movie Poster
ParaNorman (2012) Movie Poster
A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III (2012) Movie Poster
Camille (2008) Movie Poster
The Devils Rock (2011) Movie Poster


Posted on March 29, 2011 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker