Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) Poster

Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)

  • Rate: 5.3/10 total 46,988 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 14 September 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 96 min
Our Score
86/100
922 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)...



Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)

Resident Evil Retribution 2012tt1855325.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
  • Rate: 5.3/10 total 46,988 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 14 September 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 96 min
  • Filming Location: Times Square, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
  • Budget: $65,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $221,810,789(Worldwide)(6 December 2012)
  • Director: Paul W.S. Anderson
  • Stars: Milla Jovovich, Sienna Guillory and Michelle Rodriguez|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: tomandandy   
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Dolby Digital | Datasat
  • Plot Keyword: Corporation | Resistance | Alternate Reality | Survival Horror | Underground

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Paul W.S. Anderson 

Known Trivia

  • Jensen Ackles was considered for the role of Leon S. Kennedy, but the role later went to Johann Urb.
  • The first movie of the series not to feature undead dogs.
  • The role of Becky was not considered to be hearing-impaired, but after an outstanding audition, the role was later given to Aryana Engineer.
  • During the car chase scene from the Las Plagas/Zombie infected Russian army the music playing during this scene is titled ‘Phantom Chase’ by tomandandy. This song particularly references music from the original _Resident Evil (1996)_ (VG) video game. The name of the song that is referenced is ‘Second Floor Mansion’.
  • As of 2012, Milla Jovovich is the only actor to appear in all five films.
  • There are 3 scenes from Resident Evil: Afterlife that have been re used in this movie; first the scene in which J-pop girl attacks Japanese businessman, second; the scene in which A serum is flowing into Alice’s veins, and third; the scene in which the Ospreys are approaching to Arcadia.
  • This is the first time in Resident Evil history that Jill and Leon have ever met.

Goofs: Continuity: When Ada explains to Alice how she killed the operatives in the facility's central command station so that Wesker could hack into the computer and release Alice, a security-tape replays the scene with Ada standing in the center of the room shooting outwards. But when Alice first arrives in the room, there are plates of glass in front of each workstation (for projecting computer images onto) facing the center of the room with blood-splatters on them. This would imply that each worker was shot from behind. Also, if Ada had shot the workers from the center of the room, she would have shot through and shattered each of the glass panels.

Plot: Alice fights alongside a resistance movement in the continuing battle against the Umbrella Corporation and the undead. Full summary »  »

Story: The Umbrella Corporation's deadly T-virus continues to ravage the Earth, transforming the global population into legions of the flesh eating Undead. The human race's last and only hope, Alice, awakens in the heart of Umbrella's most clandestine operations facility and unveils more of her mysterious past as she delves further into the complex.Written by Sony Pictures  

Synopsis

Synopsis: In this fifth ‘Resident Evil’ movie, picking up immediately where the previous film left off (see ‘Resident Evil: Afterlife’), Alice (Milla Jovovich) and the other survivors on the Umbrella Corporation freighter Arcadia face an attack by a fleet of airships led by Alice’s former ally Jill Valentine (Sienna Guillory), who has been brainwashed by Umbrella through a red scarab device attached to her chest. When Alice shoots down and causes one airship to crash into the ship, the resultant explosion knocks her out and throws her into the water, drowning her. (The fates of K-Mart, Chris and Claire Redfield are not shown, but they are presumed to have been captured.)

The story then begins with a suburban housewife who appears to be Alice living with her husband Todd (Oded Fehr) a clone of Carlos Olivera and deaf daughter Becky (Aryana Engineer). However, this idyllic life is disrupted when zombies attack and kill Todd. Alice and Becky escape to the streets and are rescued by Rain Ocampo (Michelle Rodriguez), who lets them ride in her car. As the three escape, they are hit by a truck, knocking Rain unconscious while Alice and Becky escape. Alice runs and is attacked by a zombified Todd. It is later revealed that this "Alice" is actually a clone of Alice created by Umbrella for a T-virus outbreak simulation.

In the next scene, the real Alice awakens in an Umbrella base, having been captured at the Arcadia. Jill interrogates Alice, who unsuccessfully pleads with her to remember her true identity. During an unexpected power failure, Alice escapes from her cell. After battling a horde of zombies, Alice encounters Ada Wong (Li Bingbing), an associate of Albert Wesker (Shawn Roberts) the evil CEO of the corporation. Ada explains that she and Wesker no longer work for Umbrella. Wesker appears and, seeming to have redeemed himself, reveals that the Red Queen is now controlling what remains of Umbrella and he plans to aid Alice’s escape and battle the base’s programs, in order to save what’s left of mankind. Ada also reveals that the base is underwater and serves as a testing ground for experiments. Additionally, Wesker has organized a team of freelance operatives to infiltrate the base and help Alice and Ada escape, including Leon S. Kennedy (Johann Urb), Barry Burton (Kevin Durand), and Luther West (Boris Kodjoe).

Leon’s team plants explosives near the entrance of the base, which will detonate in two hours and trap anybody still inside. The group plans to meet with Alice and Ada in a simulated Raccoon City suburbia, identical to the one in Alice’s flashback. As Alice and Ada walk through a simulation of New York City, they defeat two Axemen zombie creatures.

Leon and his team enter a Moscow simulation, but are cut off by armed Las Plagas zombies. Alice and Ada manage to enter the suburban simulation where they were supposed to meet up with Leon and his team. In the arena the two find Becky, as well as Jill and her mercenaries, consisting of clones of Alice’s deceased allies: Rain, Carlos and James "One" Shade (Colin Salmon). A shoot-out occurs, resulting in Ada being captured and Alice and Becky escaping.

Alice and Becky run into the "good" Rain and head to Moscow, where they meet up with Leon’s team. The group escapes the intelligent zombies, and reach an elevator that leads them to submarines that could help them escape, although it shuts off. An enormous Licker creature appears, with it capturing Becky and killing "good" Rain. The group pursues the Licker, where they encounter Jill’s group; another battle ensues, in which Barry is killed but not before he kills One. Alice manages to rescue Becky. During their escape from the Licker they arrive at a cloning facility where Alice and Becky see multiple copies of themselves. Realizing this Becky pleads and asks Alice to tell her the truth, at which Alice declares that she is now her mother.

The Licker follows them into the cloning facility, where Alice drops grenades, and fires a grappling hook from the Grapple gun, and escapes the explosion that destroys the Licker. They rejoin Leon and Luther as the detonation occurs. The explosion results in the flooding of the facility and the death of Carlos.

The group reaches the surface; however, they are met by a submarine, from which Jill, the evil Rain, and a captured Ada emerge. With new orders from the Red Queen to kill Alice, Jill battles Alice while Rain, injecting herself with the Las Plagas parasite that gives her strength and apparent invincibility, knocks out Ada and fights Leon and Luther, with Luther being killed in the process because he hit her with a fire extinguisher. Alice manages to remove and destroy the scarab device from Jill, returning her to normal. Alice joins Leon in fighting Rain; she notices there are zombies from the facility swimming up to the ice. She shoots the ice where Rain is standing, and she falls in the water, leaving her fate to the zombies.

Alice, Ada, Becky, Leon, and Jill (who is no longer being controlled by the Red Queen) travel to Wesker’s base: the heavily barricaded and guarded White House in the ruins of Washington DC. When they confront him, Wesker injects Alice with the T-virus, returning her former superhuman powers in order to enact his plan, then tells her that she is responsible for saving the remaining humans from extinction once and for all. Wesker then leads them up top of The White House, explaining that this is the last stand of the human race. The scene zooms out to reveal the landscape around them, showing destroyed Umbrella helicopters, volcanic craters and the remaining U.S troops fighting alongside Wesker’s Umbrella army against enormous hordes of zombies and mutant creatures.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Paul W.S. Anderson known as producer
  • Jeremy Bolt known as producer
  • Don Carmody known as producer
  • Alexander Dostal known as co-producer
  • Hartley Gorenstein known as line producer
  • Martin Moszkowicz known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Milla Jovovich known as Alice
  • Sienna Guillory known as Jill Valentine
  • Michelle Rodriguez known as Rain
  • Aryana Engineer known as Becky
  • Bingbing Li known as Ada Wong
  • Boris Kodjoe known as Luther West
  • Johann Urb known as Leon S. Kennedy
  • Robin Kasyanov known as Sergei
  • Kevin Durand known as Barry Burton
  • Ofilio Portillo known as Tony
  • Oded Fehr known as Todd / Carlos
  • Colin Salmon known as James 'One' Shade
  • Shawn Roberts known as Albert Wesker
  • Toshio Oki known as Japanese Policeman
  • Takato Yamashita known as Japanese Businessman (also archive footage)
  • Mika Nakashima known as J Pop Girl (also archive footage)
  • Megan Charpentier known as The Red Queen
  • Ave Merson-O'Brian known as The Red Queen (voice)
  • Ray Olubowale known as The Axe Men
  • Kevin Shand known as The Axe Men
  • Razaaq Adoti known as Sgt. Payton Wells (archive footage)
  • Kim Coates known as Bennett (archive footage)
  • Martin Crewes known as Chad Kaplan (archive footage)
  • Iain Glen known as Dr. Isaacs (archive footage)
  • Sandrine Holt known as Terri Morales (archive footage)
  • Thomas Kretschmann known as Major Tom Cain (archive footage)
  • Ali Larter known as Claire Redfield (archive footage)
  • Spencer Locke known as K-Mart (archive footage)
  • Eric Mabius known as Matt Addison (archive footage)
  • Wentworth Miller known as Chris Redfield (archive footage)
  • James Purefoy known as Spence Parks (archive footage)
  • Norman Yeung known as Kim Yong (archive footage)
  • Anna Bolt known as Dr. Green (archive footage)
  • Indra Ové known as Ms. Black (archive footage)
  • Joseph May known as Dr. Blue (archive footage)
  • Heike Makatsch known as Dr. Lisa Addison (archive footage)
  • Liz May Brice known as Medic (archive footage)
  • Pasquale Aleardi known as J.D. Salinas (archive footage)
  • Sally Cahill known as Ada Wong (voice) (uncredited)
  • Amanda Dyar known as Umbrella Employee Zombie (uncredited)
  • Chris Sullins known as Window Zombie (uncredited)
  • Parys Sylver known as Manuel (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Indiana Allemang known as special makeup effects artist
  • Mario Cacioppo known as assistant makeup artist
  • Kevin Carter known as special effects contact lenses
  • Amber Chase known as special makeup effects artist
  • Graham Chivers known as special makeup effects artist
  • Allan Cooke known as special makeup effects artist
  • Steven Dawley known as special makeup effects crew
  • Jason Derushie known as shop crew
  • Jeff Derushie known as special makeup effects artist
  • Devon Ellis known as special makeup effects crew
  • Trason Fernandes known as special makeup effects artist
  • Verity Fiction known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Iantha Goldberg known as key prosthetic makeup artist
  • Brian Hui known as special makeup effects artist
  • Paul Jones known as special makeup effects designer and supervisor
  • Zane Knisely known as special makeup effects artist
  • Steven Kostanski known as special makeup effects artist
  • Natasha Ladek known as wigmaker: Milla Jovovich
  • Martin L. Mercer known as concept artist
  • Vivian Orgill known as special makeup effects artist
  • Colin Penman known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Tenille Shockey known as special makeup effects crew
  • Emily Skoggard known as special makeup effects crew
  • Katie Solomon known as special makeup effects artist
  • Tara Topp known as special makeup effects lab technician
  • Anthony Veilleux known as special makeup effects artist
  • Marlena von Kazmier known as special makeup effects artist
  • Michael J. Walsh known as special makeup effects crew
  • Sandra Wheatle known as key makeup: second unit
  • Shane Zander known as special makeup effects artist

Art Department:

  • Darleen Abbott known as construction accountant
  • Ivan Alamina known as key welder
  • Tory Bellingham known as property master
  • Brent Boates known as storyboard artist
  • Warren Bullock known as location head carpenter
  • Kirk Cheney known as construction coordinator
  • J.C. Cuthbert known as art department coordinator
  • Taku Dazai known as specialty prop designer/builder
  • Francesca de Sola known as art department apprentice
  • Emerson Doerksen known as sculptor/mouldmaker
  • Etienne Gravrand known as second assistant art director
  • Jeff Helgason known as head painter
  • Walter Klassen known as specialty prop designer/builder
  • Ray Lai known as weapons designer
  • Patricia Larman known as set decoration buyer
  • Paul Macina known as co-head carpenter
  • Ken Murphy known as art department apprentice
  • Joseph O'Kane known as head laborer
  • Tony Parkin known as head carpenter
  • Jeff Poulis known as assistant property master
  • Serban Rotariu known as illustrator
  • Douglas Slater known as set designer
  • Johann Joseph Tebrake known as carpenter
  • Sean Vizsy known as second assistant art director
  • Evan Webber known as set designer
  • Melissa K. Nicoll known as mold maker (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Constantin Film International (in association with)
  • Davis Films/Impact Pictures (RE5) (co-production)
  • Davis-Films
  • Impact Pictures

Other Companies:

  • ABS Payroll & Production Accounting Services  payroll services
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Etalon film  
  • Lotus Post  post-production facilities
  • Milan Records  soundtrack
  • Movie Armaments Group  weapons and tactical gear supplied by
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD Editing Equipment Provided By
  • William F. White International  grip and lighting equipment

Distributors:

  • Alliance Films (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Columbia Pictures (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Columbia TriStar Warner Filmes de Portugal (2012) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Constantin Film (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Feelgood Entertainment (2012) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Metropolitan Filmexport (2012) (France) (theatrical)
  • Screen Gems (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures (2012) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Mr. X (visual effects)
  • Rocket Science VFX (additional visual effects)
  • Prime Focus (additional visual effects)
  • Prime Focus Film (additional visual effects)
  • Anibrain (additional visual effects)
  • SPIN VFX (additional visual effects)
  • Soho VFX (additional visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Keith Acheson known as visual effects artist
  • Tim Alexander known as asset supervisor
  • Jaroslaw Ancuta known as senior roto artist
  • Martin Andersson known as lead modeler: hard surface, Mr.X Inc.
  • Alfredo Octavio Arango known as modeler & texture artist: Mr. X
  • Mathieu Archambault known as sequence lead compositor
  • Engin Arslan known as lighting artist
  • Greg Astles known as senior digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Karan Awasthi known as digital compositor
  • Mangesh Awate known as matchmove artist
  • Dave Axford known as second unit visual effects supervisor
  • Sandesh Balachandra known as visual effects artist
  • Jared Barber known as lead animator
  • Sarah Barber known as visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Greg Behrens known as visual effects producer: Prime Focus VFX
  • Daniel Belair known as tools developer
  • Martin Belleau known as CG artist
  • Dennis Berardi known as visual effects supervisor
  • Francis Bernard known as tracking / layout artist
  • Gabriel Blanco known as pipeline engineer
  • Ann-Marie Blommaert known as senior visual effects coordinator
  • Lucian Boicu known as compositor
  • Reine Bourgault known as compositor
  • Kyle Boylen known as digital compositor
  • Jon Bragado known as stereo matchmove artist: Prime Focus London
  • Alex Branton known as digital compositor
  • Frederic Breault known as CG artist
  • Pankaj Brijlani known as visual effects artist
  • Ian Britton known as compositing supervisor: Rocket Science VFX
  • Andrew Brooks known as digital compositor
  • Eloi Brunelle known as compositor
  • Eve Brunet known as visual effects production manager
  • Ayo Burgess known as lighting technical director: Mr. X Inc.
  • Jeff Campbell known as visual effects supervisor: SpinVFX
  • Patrick Cardin known as technical support
  • Kris Carson known as digital compositor: Mr. X
  • Atilla Ceylan known as character artist
  • Atilla Ceylan known as creature artist
  • Chris Chadwick known as stereo matchmove artist: Prime Focus
  • Andrew Kin Fun Chan known as rigging
  • Andy Chan known as senior visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Sébastien Chartier known as fx artist
  • Joseph Cheng Chen known as tracking / layout artist
  • Ovidiu Cinazan known as senior studio artist: Mr. X Inc
  • Corey Coates known as compositor
  • Keith Collea known as stereographer: Moscow unit
  • Samantha Combaluzier known as matte painter
  • Cat Counsell known as visual effects coordinator
  • Christopher Courtland known as digital compositor
  • Emmanuelle Couture known as CG artist
  • Eric Cowan known as digital artist
  • Tony Cybulski known as digital compositor
  • Nathalie Cyr known as digital effects coordinator
  • Sagar Dabir known as machmove artist
  • Dominic Daigle known as head of CG
  • Etienne Daigle known as sequence lead compositor
  • Bryan Davies known as visual effects artist
  • Devin Dawkins known as digital artist
  • Rob Del Ciancio known as visual effects supervisor: Topix
  • Paul DeOliveira known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Eric Desaulniers known as CG artist
  • Michael DiCarlo known as visual effects coordinator
  • Brian Dignadice known as cg lighting artist
  • Jeremy Dineen known as visual effects artist
  • Becca Donohoe known as visual effects coordinator
  • Francis Drolet known as data management
  • Amélie Dubois known as compositor
  • Maxime Ducharme known as tracking / layout artist
  • Claire Duthie known as digital paint & roto artist
  • Can Etiskol known as digital artist: Mr. X Inc
  • Dennis Fechner known as visual effects artist
  • Mark Fordham known as matte painter: concept artist
  • Neville Freitas known as stereo matchmove artist: Prime Focus London
  • Lisa Funkel known as compositor
  • Marie-Josee Gagnon known as compositor
  • Sébastien Gagné known as compositor
  • Aron Galabuzi known as senior stereoscopic paint artist
  • Shaun Galinak known as visual effects artist
  • Gian Ganziano known as visual effects editor
  • Wei Gao known as digital artist: Mr.X Inc.
  • Matt Glover known as visual effects coordinator lead
  • Jean-Baptiste Godin known as compositor
  • Vinay Goenka known as compositor
  • Alex Goodfellow known as matchmove artist: prime focus
  • Adam Gritt known as effects software developer: Prime Focus Film
  • Shyam Gurumoorthy known as digital compositor: Primefocus, London
  • Robert J. Hall known as prep artist: Prime Focus Film London
  • Trey Harrell known as lighting supervisor: Mr. X
  • Rio Harrington known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Leann Harvey known as additional visual effects supervisor
  • Oliver Hearsey known as tracking supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Martin Hesselink known as animator
  • Irit Hod known as senior lighting technical director: Spin VFX
  • Joanne Hughes known as visual effects producer (as Jo Hughes)
  • Colin Hui known as visual effects artist
  • Nitin Jain known as visual effects artist
  • Chretien James known as lighting lead
  • Chretien James known as look development
  • Manovigianek Jehman known as 2D pipeline technical director: Prime Focus
  • Jeremy Johnson known as digital compositor
  • Ariel Joson known as visual effects artist: Rocket Science VFX
  • Anna Joukova known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Lince K.F. known as matchmove artist: Anibrain Digital Studio
  • Mahapatro Kalpana known as concept artist
  • Mahapatro Kalpana known as matte painter
  • Sushil Kalyanshetti known as rotoscope lead
  • Connor Kitto known as stereo matchmove artist: prime focus
  • Dmitriy Kolesnik known as fx artist: Mr.X
  • Parag Kore known as visual effects
  • Yoga Kurniawan known as playback animator
  • Eric Lacroix known as visual effects artist
  • Benoit Ladouceur known as matte painter
  • Emanuel LaFrance known as compositor
  • Matthew Lajoie known as visual effects artist
  • Mathieu Lapierre known as CG artist
  • Joe Laude known as digital compositor
  • Olivier Lavenant known as compositor
  • Andrew Lawson known as digital artist
  • Mai-Ling Lee known as visual effects artist
  • Marco Lee known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Sunkwan Lee known as visual effects artist
  • Woohyuck Eric Lee known as cg modeler
  • Jacques Levesque known as studio manager: Vision Globale
  • Meng Angel Li known as digital artist
  • Martin Lipmann known as compositor
  • Alex Llewellyn known as lead compositor
  • Arthur Lobo known as digital compositor
  • Jeremie Lodomez known as sequence lead compositor
  • Rajavel Loganathan known as background prep compositor
  • Rajavel Loganathan known as roto artist
  • Xi Luo known as digital compositor
  • Sophie Luto known as prep artist
  • Hugo Léveillé known as tools developer
  • Viviane Lévesque Bouchard known as compositor
  • Melaina Mace known as matte painter
  • Chris MacLean known as asset lead: Mr. X
  • Dhanjee Maheshwary known as stereo roto lead
  • Vimal Reddy Mallireddy known as fx artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Jatinder Singh Manhas known as visual effects artist
  • Giorgio Marino known as lead digital compositor: Prime Focus London
  • Gabriel Martin known as effects artist
  • Ruben Mayor known as fx artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Zack Mazerolle known as visual effects editor
  • Ken McCuen known as matte painter: concept artist
  • Dave McGhie known as senior flame artist
  • Hernan Melzi known as visual effects artist
  • Christian Menard known as CG artist
  • Juan Carlos Mendoza known as digital compositor
  • Rebecca Miller known as matchmover: Primefocus
  • Carlos Miras Sepulveda known as digital compositor
  • Udit Mohan known as digital compositor
  • Stephanie Molk known as visual effects artist
  • Carlos Monzon known as compositor
  • Stéphane Morali known as compositor
  • Stéphane Morali known as digital compositor
  • Marc Morissette known as head of compositing
  • Benjamin Mossman known as on-set vfx coordinator: Mr. X
  • Farzin Mottaghi known as digital compositor
  • Andy Mulligan known as matchmove artist
  • Venkat Mummidi known as visual effects artist
  • Jesh Murthy known as visual effects
  • Dan Newlands known as matchmove artist: Prime focus
  • Yuhay-Ray Ng known as visual effects artist: Mr. X
  • Chris Nokes known as visual effects production manager: Rocket Science VFX
  • Kelly Noordermeer known as visual effects editor: Mr. X Inc
  • Ole-Aleksander Nordby known as prep/paint artist
  • Annie Normandin known as digital effects producer
  • Cian O'Laoi known as visual effects editor
  • Simon Ouellet known as technical support
  • Richard Owen known as stereo layout artist
  • Christophe Pacaud known as compositor
  • Anna Pacchioni known as vfx compositor
  • Prashant M. Padol known as animator: animation
  • Bhavesh Pandey known as effects technical director
  • Alessandro Pantanella known as ocula supervisor
  • Alessandro Pantanella known as sequence lead
  • Stéphane Paradis known as compositor
  • Anthony Paterson known as visual effects producer: Rocket Science VFX
  • Stephen Martin Paull known as stereoscopic advisor
  • Hans Payer known as tools developer
  • Robert Pellerin known as CG artist
  • Brian Peluso known as digital compositor
  • Miriam Pepper known as senior matchmove artist (stereo : Prime Focus)
  • Diego Piccinato known as digital compositor: Prime Focus
  • Jonathan Piche-Delorme known as digital effects supervisor
  • Britton Plewes known as senior artist
  • Britton Plewes known as sequence lead
  • Richard Poissant known as effects artist
  • Jason Pomerantz known as production supervisor (IMAX Version)
  • Mike Portoghese known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Jadhav Prashant known as visual effects
  • Claude Precourt known as tools developer
  • Matt Ralph known as layout lead
  • Dan Rankin known as visual effects artist
  • Saurabh Raut known as digital compositor
  • Ram Ravichandran known as lighting artist
  • Jorge Razon known as vfx/cg supervisor
  • Dominic Remane known as environment cg supervisor
  • Charles Richer known as compositor
  • Scott Riopelle known as compositing supervisor
  • Jean-Pierre Riverin known as CG supervisor
  • Stephen Robertson known as digital compositor
  • D. Eric Robinson known as digital effects supervisor
  • David Roby known as digital artist
  • Mark Rodziewicz known as lighter/compositor
  • Pierre Rousseau known as effects artist
  • Rafael Freire Santos known as visual effects artist: Mr. X
  • Geoff Sayer known as senior compositor
  • Milan Schere known as matte painter: Mr. X Inc.
  • Shlyaev Sergey known as lighting/shading
  • Felix Serwir known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Nidhi Seth known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jimit Shah known as roto support
  • Kk Shaji known as digital compositor
  • Ahmed Shehata known as CG supervisor: Spin VFX
  • Tim Sibley known as lead effects artist: SPIN VFX
  • Kyle Sim known as digital compositor: Mr. X
  • Parteek Singh known as visual effects artist
  • Ian Spriggs known as lead character modeler
  • Daniel St-Amant known as visual effects artist
  • Nancy St. John known as executive producer: Prime Focus
  • Jim Su known as rigging supervisor
  • Adrian Sutherland known as digital compositor
  • Sarah Swick known as visual effects producer: Soho VFX
  • Jeremy Séguin known as digital compositor
  • Donna Wing Yan Tang known as effects artist: Mr. X Inc
  • Rob Tasker known as digital compositor
  • Brendan Taylor known as digital effects
  • Furio Tedeschi known as creature concept modeling
  • Brandon Terry known as vfx editor
  • David Thibodeau known as CG artist
  • Sylvain Thibodeau known as data management
  • Joel Thompson known as visual effects editor
  • Norbert Tissier known as compositor
  • Kamal Kumar Tiwari known as digital compositor
  • Kristen Tooley known as matte painter
  • Duy Tran known as CG supervisor
  • Tom Turnbull known as visual effects supervisor: Rocket Science VFX
  • Emily Vaillancourt known as compositor
  • Emily Vaillancourt known as digital compositor
  • Venkata Vardhireddy known as junior effects technical director
  • Sharma Vishnukumar known as digital compositor
  • Aaron Weintraub known as pipeline supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Brianne Wells known as visual effects editor
  • Stephen Willey known as head of systems
  • Chris Winters known as senior lighter
  • Paul Wishart known as digital artist
  • Wang Yang known as effects artist
  • Yi Yang known as visual effects coordinator: Prime Focus Vancouver
  • Michelle Yhan known as digital compositor
  • Donmill Yip known as visual effects artist
  • Mattaniah Yip known as digital compositor: Mr X
  • Michelle Yu known as digital compositor
  • Salvador Zalvidea known as compositor
  • Tong Zhou known as cgi artist: Prime Focus Vancouver
  • Michel Martins Zigaib known as visual effects artist
  • Celine Zoleta known as visual effects production assistant
  • Tony Zotta known as technical support

Release Date:

  • Japan 3 September 2012 (Tokyo) (premiere)
  • Russia 6 September 2012 (limited)
  • Malaysia 12 September 2012
  • Philippines 12 September 2012
  • Taiwan 12 September 2012
  • Australia 13 September 2012
  • Chile 13 September 2012
  • Czech Republic 13 September 2012
  • Hong Kong 13 September 2012
  • Hungary 13 September 2012
  • Japan 13 September 2012
  • Kuwait 13 September 2012
  • New Zealand 13 September 2012
  • Peru 13 September 2012
  • Russia 13 September 2012
  • Serbia 13 September 2012 (Belgrade) (premiere)
  • Singapore 13 September 2012
  • Thailand 13 September 2012
  • Brazil 14 September 2012
  • Canada 14 September 2012
  • Colombia 14 September 2012
  • El Salvador 14 September 2012
  • Estonia 14 September 2012
  • Iceland 14 September 2012
  • Lithuania 14 September 2012
  • Poland 14 September 2012
  • Republic of Macedonia 14 September 2012 (Skopje)
  • Romania 14 September 2012
  • Sweden 14 September 2012
  • Turkey 14 September 2012
  • USA 14 September 2012
  • Venezuela 14 September 2012
  • Germany 20 September 2012
  • Greece 20 September 2012
  • Israel 20 September 2012
  • Portugal 20 September 2012
  • Bulgaria 21 September 2012
  • Mexico 21 September 2012
  • Vietnam 21 September 2012
  • Argentina 26 September 2012 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
  • France 26 September 2012
  • Argentina 27 September 2012
  • Cambodia 27 September 2012
  • India 28 September 2012
  • Ireland 28 September 2012
  • Italy 28 September 2012
  • Pakistan 28 September 2012
  • UK 28 September 2012
  • Netherlands 4 October 2012
  • Spain 5 October 2012
  • Finland 12 October 2012
  • Norway December 2012

MPAA: Rated R for sequences of strong violence throughout

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) Related Movie


The Waiting City (2009) Movie Poster
Winter’s Tale (2014) Movie Poster
Oldboy (2013) Movie Poster
Justin Bieber’s Believe (2013) Movie Poster
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2012 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker