Rise of the Guardians (2012) Poster

Rise of the Guardians (2012)

  • Rate: 7.5/10 total 15,080 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Adventure | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 21 November 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 97 min
Our Score
91/100
879 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Rise of the Guardians (2012)...



Rise of the Guardians (2012)

Rise of the Guardians 2012tt1446192.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Rise of the Guardians (2012)
  • Rate: 7.5/10 total 15,080 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Adventure | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 21 November 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 97 min
  • Budget: $145,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $90,230,000(USA)(30 December 2012)
  • Director: Peter Ramsey
  • Stars: Hugh Jackman, Alec Baldwin and Isla Fisher|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Alexandre Desplat   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat
  • Plot Keyword: Tooth Fairy | Saint Petersburg | Jack Frost | Santa Claus | Boogeyman

Writing Credits By:

  • David Lindsay-Abaire (screenplay)
  • William Joyce (book "The Guardians of Childhood")

Known Trivia

  • Bunnymund warns “You don’t want to race a rabbit.” This is an in-joke to the Aesop fable of the race between the tortoise and the hare – the tortoise won.
  • Bunnymund opens a rabbit hole and jumps down it. This is a reference to Lewis Carroll’s “Alice in Wonderland”, where a rabbit hole leads into another dimension.
  • Leonardo DiCaprio was originally set to voice Jack Frost, but dropped out of the film during pre-production.
  • Christopher Lee, Dwayne Johnson, Natalie Portman, Hugh Laurie, and Ian McShane were all rumored to be involved at various points of production.
  • The last DreamWorks Animation film to be distributed by Paramount.
  • Jack’s animators and the directors have stated he’s 18 in the film. His voice actor, Chris Pine was 32 when he recorded his lines for Jack.
  • In the workshop at the opening, North is listening to and humming Igor Stravinsky’s ‘Firebird’ suite.
  • In one scene, the Tooth Fairy finds a mouse beneath the pillow and identifies it as “one of us, European division”. Ratoncito (Little Mouse) Perez or The Tooth Mouse is a children’s book character created by Spanish author Luis Coloma in 1894 and that is said to replace lost baby teeth with gifts in Spain, Portugal, France, Italy and Latin America.
  • At the beginning of the movie, Jack Frost walks through a Colonial American village. In the background, the folk song village musicians are playing is called “Kemp’s Jig.” This was a popular early 18th-century English dance song named in honor of William Kempe. He was a famous 16th century English comic stage actor whose work influenced modern comedic acting, stand up comedy and improvisational comic skits. He may have performed in some of Shakespeare’s earlier works. He is best known for a stunt where he actually made an entire journey dancing the whole route between London and Norwich (about 100 miles or 161 km).

Goofs: Continuity: Jack is supposed to be invisible and intangible to everyone because no body believes in him, one of the first things established in the movie. However, he carries Sophie home when he should not have been able to touch her.

Plot: When the evil spirit Pitch launches an assault on Earth, the Immortal Guardians team up to protect the innocence of children all around the world. Full summary » |  »

Story: When an evil spirit known as Pitch lays down the gauntlet to take over the world, the immortal Guardians must join forces for the first time to protect the hopes, beliefs, and imaginations of children all over the world.Written by DreamWorks Animation  

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Nancy Bernstein known as producer
  • Arin Finger known as associate producer
  • William Joyce known as executive producer
  • Michael Siegel known as executive producer
  • Christina Steinberg known as producer
  • Guillermo del Toro known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Chris Pine known as Jack Frost (voice)
  • Alec Baldwin known as North (voice)
  • Jude Law known as Pitch (voice)
  • Isla Fisher known as Tooth (voice)
  • Hugh Jackman known as Bunny (voice)
  • Dakota Goyo known as Jamie Bennett (voice)
  • Khamani Griffin known as Caleb (voice)
  • Kamil McFadden known as Claude (voice)
  • Georgie Grieve known as Sophie Bennett (voice)
  • Emily Nordwind known as Jamie's Mom / Jack's Mother (voice)
  • Jacob Bertrand known as Monty (voice)
  • Olivia Mattingly known as Pippa / Jack's Sister (voice)
  • Dominique Grund known as Cupcake (voice)
  • Ryan Crego known as Burgess Dog Walker (voice)
  • April Lawrence known as Burgess Pedestrian #1 (voice)
  • Peter Ramsey known as Burgess Pedestrian #2 (voice)
  • Isabella Blake-Thomas known as British Girl (voice)
  • Stuart Allan known as British Boy (voice) (as Stuart Allan Bertman)
  • Rich Dietl known as Yeti (voice)

..

 

Supporting Department

Art Department:

  • Vlad Bina known as 3D concept designer
  • Jayee Borcar known as visual development artist
  • David G. Derrick Jr. known as storyboard artist
  • Walt Dohrn known as additional story artist
  • Todd Gibbs known as visual development artist
  • Brandon Holmes known as coordinator: art
  • Jake Isaacs known as art department production coordinator
  • Woon Jung known as visual development artist
  • Perry Maple known as visual development artist
  • Peter Maynez known as visual development artist
  • Desiree Montalvo known as art department intern
  • Brett Nystul known as visual development artist
  • Javier Recio Gracia known as storyboard artist
  • Simon Rodgers known as concept artist
  • Jason William Scheier known as visual development artist
  • Christian Scheurer known as concept artist
  • Stan Seo known as visual development artist
  • William T. Silvers Jr. known as matte painter
  • Rachel Tiep-Daniels known as design/visual development
  • Felix Yoon known as visual development artist
  • Anthony Zierhut known as storyboard artist

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • DreamWorks Animation

Other Companies:

  • Abbey Road Studios  music recorded and mixed at
  • Barco  sound mix
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  on-line promotional material creation
  • Dub Stage, The  Auro3-D Sound Mix
  • London Symphony Orchestra, The (LSO)  music performed by
  • Trevor Morris Studios  additional score mixing
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Paramount Pictures Entertainment (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2012) (France) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Solar Entertainment (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Zon Audiovisuais (2012) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Visual Effects by:

  • Evrim Akyilmaz known as visual effects artist
  • Shinsaku Arima known as visual effects artist
  • Ashin Ashroff known as lighting & compositing artist
  • Nicholas Augello known as character effects artist
  • Ricky Baba known as surfacing artist
  • David Badgerow known as final layout artist
  • Negin Bairami known as senior texture and look dev artist
  • Jasper M. Baltzersen known as image finaling artist: PDI/DreamWorks
  • Michael Baula known as image finaling artist: PDI/DreamWorks
  • David Bazelon known as crowds developer
  • Greg Beckman known as visual effects artist
  • Matthew Beightol known as stereo paint fix artist
  • Alena Bejenarou known as character technical director
  • Herve Bizira known as technical director
  • Corey Bolwyn known as character effects artist
  • Silviu Borac known as senior fx r&d engineer
  • Eric Bouffard known as matte painting supervisor
  • Margarita Bratkova known as research and development
  • William J. Brooks known as production testing
  • Sonja Burchard known as lighting supervisor
  • Markus Burki known as visual effects artist
  • Mark T. Carlson known as effects engineer
  • Kevin Chaohwa Chang known as character effects technical director
  • Alan Cheney known as visual effects lead
  • Wes Chilton known as visual effects artist
  • Lita Cho known as lighting technical director
  • Joong-ryang Choi known as character effects lead
  • Shaun Collaco known as lead lighting and compositing artist: Dreamworks Animation
  • Stephen Timothy Cooney known as visual effects artist
  • Gentry Davidson known as image finaling artist
  • Kwesi Davis known as production engineer
  • Gilbert Davoud known as global character technical director
  • Alain De Hoe known as visual effects supervisor
  • Andrew Dehner known as lighting technical assistant
  • Greg Denton known as lighting technical director
  • Antoine Deschamps known as lead lighter
  • Justin Dobies known as lighter
  • Archie Donato known as lighting supervisor
  • David Drell known as character technical director
  • Christopher Lynn Edwards known as production testing
  • Avedis Ekmekjian known as lead lighter
  • Charles Ellison known as modeler
  • Adam J. Ely known as matte painter: Dreamworks Animation
  • Valentina Ercolani known as character technical director
  • Tyson Erze known as visual effects artist
  • Cassandra Fanning known as image finaling
  • Aaron Florez known as surfacing artist
  • Nathan Fok known as head of character effects
  • Julien Forest known as lighting artist
  • Mariana Galindo known as character effects animator
  • Rafael Garrido known as production coordinator
  • Amber Geisler known as stereo paint fix artist
  • Francesco Giroldini known as shot lighting artist
  • Zach Glynn known as visual effects
  • Shaun Graham known as visual effects
  • Bill Gumina known as image finaling artist
  • Jon Gutman known as final layout artist
  • Andy Harbeck known as surfacing supervisor
  • Christian Hatfield known as effects lead (as Christian A. Hatfield)
  • Susan Hayden known as lighting supervisor
  • Andy Hayes known as lead effects developer
  • Jorge Heredia known as image finaling artist
  • George Ho known as lighter
  • Robert Holder known as lighter: DreamWorks
  • Carl Hooper known as effects animation lead
  • Bobby Huebel known as lighting technical assistant
  • Joe Hughes known as character effects artist
  • Rohit Jain known as character effects artist
  • Vimanyu Jain known as lighting technical director
  • Aaron James McComas known as effects animator
  • Jaskirat Singh Jassal known as technical director lighting
  • Jeffrey Jose known as technical director
  • Kurt Kaminski known as lighting artist
  • Mayank Kanyal known as lead compositing artist
  • Mayank Kanyal known as lead lighting artist
  • Oth Khotsimeuang known as lighting artist
  • Matthew Kiefer known as lighting artist
  • Soo Kyung Kim known as lighting artist
  • Jennifer Leigh King known as lighting artist
  • Steven Kirchner known as layout artist
  • Steven Knipping known as character effects animator
  • Annmarie Koenig known as lighting supervisor
  • Robert Kopinsky known as visual effects artist
  • Parashar Krishnamachari known as shader writer
  • Li-Lian Ku known as character technical director
  • Brian Kulig known as lighting lead
  • Debbie Langford known as final layout artist
  • Bert Laonipon known as effects technical director
  • Jennifer Lasrado known as character effects artist
  • David C. Lawson known as cg supervisor
  • David C. Lawson known as lighting supervisor
  • Domin Lee known as lead visual effects
  • Matthew Leishman known as character effects artist
  • David Lewis known as lighting technical assistant
  • Hamilton Lewis known as rough layout artist
  • Linhan Li known as lighting artist
  • Yancy Lindquist known as head of effects
  • David Lipton known as effects lead
  • Eric Lyman known as cg modeler
  • Marc Machuca known as lead image finaling artist
  • Charana Mapatuna known as image finaling artist
  • Noé Martínez Ibarra known as lighting technical director
  • Pietro Materossi known as lead lighting
  • Jack Noriaki Matsumoto known as effects animator
  • Kyle Maxwell known as visual effects
  • Zeki Melek known as research & development
  • Anthony Meschi known as image finaling artist
  • Jaymie Miguel known as effects artist
  • Taylor Moll known as senior surfacing artist
  • Jonathan Fletcher Moore known as lighting artist
  • Travis Mosley known as image finaling techical director
  • William Moten known as lighting technical assistant
  • Ken Museth known as r&d supervisor
  • Mark Newport known as visual effects artist
  • Betsy Nofsinger known as lighting supervisor
  • Mark Orme known as matte painting compositor
  • Christy Page known as lighting technical assistant
  • Anand Palaniswamy known as character effects
  • Devank Patel known as visual effects
  • Andrew Pearce known as director of reseach and development
  • Alessandro Pepe known as visual effects: technical director
  • Steve Petterborg known as lighting technical director
  • Kaitlin Pollock known as technical director: matte painting
  • Bryan Poon known as character effects
  • Aditya Prabhu known as lighting technical assistant
  • David Prescott known as visual effects supervisor
  • Aitor Prieto known as CFX technical director: Dreamworks Animation
  • Andrew Pungprakearti known as digital effects artist
  • Heribert Raab known as visual effects artist
  • Aneel Ramanath known as lighting & compositing
  • Brian Ratchford known as surfacing artist
  • Jason Rickwald known as visual effects
  • Wade Ryer known as character technical director
  • Saswat Sahoo known as technical director
  • Afonso Salcedo known as lighting artist
  • Tim Schneider known as lighting technical assistant
  • Aayush Sharma known as lighter & compositor
  • Gaurav Shenai known as character technical director
  • Ehsan Shokrgozar known as technical director
  • Debanshu Singh known as technical director
  • Marty Sixkiller known as r&d supervisor
  • Javier Solsona known as character technical director
  • Timothy Steele known as character effects lead
  • Chris Stover known as rough layout artist
  • Hong Suck Suh known as digital artist
  • Jeff Sullivan known as crowd animator
  • Lana Chen Sun known as visual effects artist
  • Bonnie Tai known as lighting technical director (as Bonnie Tai Shimomi)
  • Randy Tecson known as image finaling artist
  • Mark Theriault known as visual effects artist
  • Ty Thomson known as visual effects artist
  • Amy Rebecca Tucker known as lighting artist
  • David Patrick Valera known as layout artist
  • Katie Van Maanen known as visual effects artist
  • Sakshi Verma known as technical director
  • Koen Vroeijenstijn known as visual effects lead
  • Marko Vukovic known as senior lighting/compositing
  • Brian Walters known as visual effects artist
  • Eric Walters known as lighting technical assistant
  • Kai Wang known as lighting technical assistant
  • Victor Wang known as r&d technology
  • Michael Leon Ware known as character technical director
  • Gina Warr known as lead lighting artist
  • Brent Watkins known as lead character technical director
  • Eugene Wen known as lighter
  • Andrew Wheeler known as visual effects lead
  • David I. White known as light engineer
  • Gabriel White known as lead lighter
  • Gregory M. White known as lighting technical assistant
  • Rhiannon Leffanta Wilhelmi known as layout artist
  • Stephen Wood known as visual effects lead
  • Nate Yellig known as character effects artist
  • Emily Yi known as lighting artist
  • Ji Hyun Yoon known as visual effects
  • Doug Yoshida known as lighter
  • Phil Zucco known as modeler

Release Date:

  • USA 10 October 2012 (Mill Valley Film Festival)
  • USA 3 November 2012 (Savannah Film and Video Festival)
  • Canada 21 November 2012
  • Sri Lanka 21 November 2012
  • USA 21 November 2012
  • Argentina 22 November 2012
  • Denmark 22 November 2012
  • Hong Kong 22 November 2012
  • Malaysia 22 November 2012
  • Russia 22 November 2012
  • Singapore 22 November 2012
  • Ukraine 22 November 2012
  • Colombia 23 November 2012
  • Netherlands 24 November 2012
  • Belgium 28 November 2012
  • France 28 November 2012
  • Indonesia 28 November 2012
  • Philippines 28 November 2012
  • Switzerland 28 November 2012 (French speaking region)
  • Chile 29 November 2012
  • Czech Republic 29 November 2012
  • Germany 29 November 2012
  • Greece 29 November 2012
  • Hungary 29 November 2012
  • Italy 29 November 2012
  • Kuwait 29 November 2012
  • Peru 29 November 2012
  • Portugal 29 November 2012
  • Serbia 29 November 2012 (Belgrade) (premiere)
  • Slovenia 29 November 2012
  • Switzerland 29 November 2012 (German speaking region)
  • Thailand 29 November 2012
  • Brazil 30 November 2012
  • Bulgaria 30 November 2012
  • Estonia 30 November 2012
  • Finland 30 November 2012
  • Ireland 30 November 2012
  • Lithuania 30 November 2012
  • Mexico 30 November 2012
  • Mongolia 30 November 2012 (Ulaanbaatar)
  • Norway 30 November 2012
  • Spain 30 November 2012
  • Sweden 30 November 2012
  • Taiwan 30 November 2012
  • UK 30 November 2012
  • Venezuela 30 November 2012
  • Vietnam 30 November 2012
  • Israel 6 December 2012
  • Iceland 7 December 2012
  • Australia 13 December 2012
  • India 21 December 2012
  • New Zealand 3 January 2013
  • Poland 4 January 2013
  • Turkey 11 January 2013

MPAA: Rated PG for thematic elements and some mildly scary action

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Rise of the Guardians (2012) Related Movie


Jobs (2013) Movie Poster
Fame (2009) Movie Poster
Agora (2009) Movie Poster
Terror Trap (2010) Movie Poster
Bloodrayne: The Third Reich (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2012 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker