RoboCop (2014) Poster

RoboCop (2014)

  • Rate: 6.7/10 total 36,024 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 12 February 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: USA:117 min | Japan:117 min
Our Score
97/100
906 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » RoboCop (2014)...



RoboCop (2014)

RoboCop 2014tt1234721.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: RoboCop (2014)
  • Rate: 6.7/10 total 36,024 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 12 February 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: USA:117 min | Japan:117 min
  • Filming Location: Pinewood Toronto Studios, Port Lands, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Budget: $100,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $51,596,559 (USA) (3 March 2014)
  • Director: José Padilha
  • Stars: Joel Kinnaman, Gary Oldman, Michael Keaton | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Pedro Bromfman   
  • Soundtrack: Fly Me to the Moon (In Other Words)
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Technology | Robocop | Drone | Police | Robot

Writing Credits By:

  • Joshua Zetumer (screenplay)
  • Edward Neumeier (1987 screenplay) &
  • Michael Miner (1987 screenplay)

Known Trivia

  • Director Jose Padilha and actor Joel Kinnaman fought hard for an R rating, but due to the ever expanding budget, which went from a modest $60 million budget and ballooned to a $120 million budget, studio executives were forced to deliver a PG-13 rating in hopes to recoup the budget they had spent on the film. Throughout the course of filming, studio executives kept a close eye on Padilha, making sure he was going to deliver a PG-13 rating. 147 of 148 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • During production of the film, director José Padilha phoned friend and fellow Brazilian director Fernando Meirelles to confide in him his frustration in the lack of creative control he was allowed by the studio for the project. Padilha estimated that for every ten ideas he brought to the project, the studio refused nine, and went on to the describe the making of the film as “The worst experience of [his] life”. When word of this conversation became public, in an effort to appease the studio Padilha released counter statements expressing satisfaction with the film. 98 of 101 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Dr. Norton’s first name is Dennett, which is the last name of philosopher Daniel Dennett, who is famous for his work on consciousness and free will, both of which are key themes in the movie. Daniel Dennett argues that consciousness is an illusion created by layers of physical and chemical processes, and that consciousness is essentially computational. He nonetheless argues that his view is compatible with the idea of free will. 20 of 20 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Edward Norton turned down the role of Norton. 76 of 85 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Jackie Earle Haley as Rick Mattox at one point says ‘I wouldn’t buy that for a dollar’. This is a reworking of a line in the original 1987 film during a fake advertisement with the catchphrase ‘I’d buy that for a dollar’. 43 of 47 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • This is the first Hollywood film by Brazilian director José Padilha. 30 of 32 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Michael Fassbender, Matthias Schoenaerts, and Russell Crowe were considered to play RoboCop. 67 of 76 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Daniel Kash, cast as Detroit policeman John Lake, previously had a recurring role as in the RoboCop (1994) TV series. 10 of 10 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Hugh Laurie was in talks to play the role of Raymond Sellars, but contract negotiations broke down between him and the film’s producers. Clive Owen was seriously considered as a replacement before Michael Keaton was cast. 37 of 47 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Darren Aronofsky was attached to direct at one point. 29 of 39 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Goofs: Incorrectly regarded as goofs: When Alex is searching the computer with his voice, he says "Antoine Vallon," but the results appear on his screen before he says the entire name. Auto-complete could account for this, though.

Plot: In 2028 Detroit, when Alex Murphy (Joel Kinnaman) – a loving husband, father and good cop – is critically injured in the line of duty, the multinational conglomerate OmniCorp sees their chance for a part-man, part-robot police officer. Full summary »  »

Story: In RoboCop, the year is 2028 and multinational conglomerate OmniCorp is at the center of robot technology. Overseas, their drones have been used by the military for years – and it’s meant billions for OmniCorp’s bottom line. Now OmniCorp wants to bring their controversial technology to the home front, and they see a golden opportunity to do it. When Alex Murphy (Joel Kinnaman) – a loving husband, father and good cop doing his best to stem the tide of crime and corruption in Detroit – is critically injured in the line of duty, OmniCorp sees their chance for a part-man, part-robot police officer. OmniCorp envisions a RoboCop in every city and even more billions for their shareholders, but they never counted on one thing: there is still a man inside the machine pursuing justice. Written bySony Pictures Entertainment

Synopsis

Synopsis: Television personality Pat Novak (Samuel L. Jackson) starts off an episode of his show "The Novak Element" by pointing out that every country in the world except for the United States is under high security with droids from multinational conglomerate OmniCorp. His camera crew takes a look from Tehran where one OmniCorp employee, Rick Maddox (Jackie Earle Haley) is handing out red asset bracelets to the camera crew and others as they observe the large droids and other robots doing a scan on citizens in the area. From inside a compound, a mother and her son, Navid (Noorin Gulamgaus), watch the droids do their work. Navid’s father Arash (Meysam Motazedi) leads a group of suicide bombers outside to capture themselves getting killed on television. They launch their attack, with all the bombers getting themselves killed by the droids, though they succeed in taking out some of the robots themselves. Navid runs out with a knife, and a droid identifies him as a threat, giving it probable cause to shoot and kill the boy. The camera crew captures all of this.

Novak continues by admiring how the droids handled the situation, pointing out that OmniCorp CEO Raymond Sellars (Michael Keaton) has the right idea to push forward for use of these droids in the U.S., but Senator Hubert Dreyfuss (Zach Grenier) is against it, having issued the Dreyfuss Act to prevent this type of law enforcement. Novak ends by asking why America is so robophobic.

We cut to Detroit (it is the year 2029) where we meet Officer Alex Murphy (Joel Kinnaman) walking to a meeting with Chief Karen Dean (Marianne Jean-Baptiste). In her office are two other cops, Lake (Daniel Kash) and Daniels (KC Collins). Dean reprimands Alex for taking on a case without bringing it to her first, as it cost the lives of six individuals and put his partner in the hospital. Alex tells her how he and his partner Jack Lewis (Michael K. Williams) went on a mission to take down crime boss Antoine Vallon (Patrick Garrow). After getting a lead from a crook named Jerry (Jordan Johnson-Hinds), Alex and Jack meet with Vallon in a restaurant. Vallon’s men come by and shoot up the place, with Alex and Jack exchanging fire. Vallon gets away and Jack gets shot. Alex calls for help immediately.

In Washington, DC, Sellars is at a meeting with Senator Dreyfuss in regards to the matter of using OmniCorp droids as law enforcement. Dreyfuss argues that a machine could not feel anything if it were to kill anybody, even a child. Sellars later returns to OmniCorp Headquarters to meet with his marketing associates, Liz Kline (Jennifer Ehle) and Tom Pope (Jay Baruchel). Realizing that more than half of the country’s population will not stand behind a machine protecting its citizens, Sellars proposes that they get a man into a machine.

In the rehab center for OmniCorp, Dr. Dennett Norton (Gary Oldman) and his assistant Kim (Aimee Garcia) are tending to a man who had his arms replaced with artificial robotic limbs. Although he is nervous to use them at first, Norton convinces him to give it a go. The man starts to play the guitar, and he and his wife are overcome with joy. The man’s emotional levels begin to rise, which would interfere with the program. He tones it down but then says he needs emotions to play. Norton is then called away by Sellars. They, along with Kline and Pope, review potential amputee candidates for the man-in-a-machine program, but Norton and Sellars dismiss them all either due to their physical form or their personal reputations.

We see Lake and Daniels meeting with Vallon, apparently working for him. They tell him that Alex is going to visit Jack in the hospital. As this occurs, the dirty cops plant something on the wheel of Alex’s car.

Alex goes home to his wife Clara (Abbie Cornish) and 10-year-old son David (John Paul Ruttan). After putting David to bed, he and Clara start to get intimate when the car alarm starts going off. Worrying that it’ll wake David, Alex goes to turn it off. He steps outside and is caught in an explosion when the car blows up. Clara runs outside to find her husband lying on the front steps of her house, burning.

Clara is met by Norton and his associates to discuss Alex’s condition. He has suffered fourth degree burns, both his legs and one arm were amputated, he is blind in one eye, and will probably be deaf. The team attempts to persuade Clara to give consent to use Alex for the program, but she is concerned as to what kind of life he will have.

THREE MONTHS LATER

Alex is at a party with Clara, along with Jack and his wife. Alex and Clara dance to a Frank Sinatra song. This turns out to be a memory that Norton and Kim are viewing as they put the finishing touches on Alex’s new mechanical suit. They wake him up, and he is in shock as to what he sees. He grabs Norton by the throat and throws him down. Kim tries to shut Alex down as he runs out of the room, but Norton tells her to let him go. Alex continues to run until he hops over the wall of the facility and through a field. Norton tells Kim to shut him down.

Back in the lab, Norton speaks with Alex face-to-face and shows him just what is left of him – only his head, heart, lungs, and brain are there. Alex is horrified by this and requests that he die. Norton reminds him that Clara signed the consent forms, so if they let him die, the work will have been for nothing. Alex later talks to Clara through a video chat. She is happy to hear from him again. Afterwards, he later sees news reports on his attempted murder, a lack of evidence to trace back to Vallon, as well as interviews featuring Lake, Daniels, and Jack.

Alex is put through training and is set to get familiar with his program. As Maddox shows him, his suit can respond to a threat, taking out a gun if it needed. Alex is taken a simulator room where he is placed next to a basic robot. As shown on a monitor, the robot responds to threats quicker than Alex, who hesitates and is conscious of potentially harming civilians. Maddox quips that he "wouldn’t buy that for a dollar" (a nod to the original film).

In another training facility, Alex is put to the test against Maddox in an exoskeleton along with other robots. As Alex easily maneuvers through the robots’ gunfire, he shoots them all. Norton tells Sellars that although Alex thinks he is the one carrying out these actions, he is merely carrying out orders as programmed. Kline points out that this is illegal, but Sellars thinks it’s fully legal for a machine to think it is a man. Once Alex is done, he tases Maddox for good measure.

Norton drives Alex to his home where he will get to see Clara and David for the first time. David set up a "welcome home banner" for his father. Alex enters his home, and although both Clara and David are surprised by his new appearance, they still embrace him.

A public press conference is held to present Alex to the city. While he is getting set up, Norton and Kim see on a monitor the emotions going through Alex’s head as they put the police database information into his head. When he starts to remember his attempted murder, he becomes overwhelmed and starts to have a seizure. Norton catches him and starts to get pressed by Kline and Pope to find a solution. He and Kim resolve to lower Alex’s emotional levels. He walks out to find Clara and David waiting for him. David says hi to his dad, but Alex just continues walking with no expression. He passes Sellars and the mayor as they extend their hands to him. Once he steps out before everybody, it gets silent. Through Alex’s vision, he assesses that nobody is a threat until he spots one man in the crowd, Thomas King (Dwayne McLean). Alex learns that King is wanted for murder, and he calls the man out to arrest him. King begins to run until Alex hops into the crowd and shoots him in the back, leaving him to get arrested.

Novak brings this up on the show as a reason for people to finally get behind this new program. He notes that King stood in front of two cops who could not identify him and that he has eluded the police for six years on charges of rape, assault, and murder, yet Alex was able to catch him within a minute. As a result, public opinion on the Dreyfuss Act begins to change. The citizens of Detroit begin to embrace Alex, giving him the nickname of RoboCop, though some are against this due to the belief that the police work belongs to actual cops and not a robot. However, Sellars tells Norton to not allow Alex to see his wife and son.

At the police station, Alex comes in as Dean briefs the other officers on several murder suspects. Alex says he will take on the case to look for a criminal named John Biggs (Robert Thomas). He patrols through the city on his motorcycle. He catches a few junkies, getting one to tell him where Biggs’s drug lab is. Alex finds the lab and has a shoot out with Biggs’s goons. Biggs tries to run but Alex has him cornered. He tries to throw a grenade at Alex, but he gets tased and drops it. The grenade blows up and kills Biggs.

As Alex is set to continue, he is stopped on the street by Clara. She pleads for him to hear her as she tells him that David is traumatized and is having nightmares. He rides off and accesses CCTV footage to show the reporters hounding Clara and David as she tries to take him to school. Unable to show his face, David retreats to the car. Alex rides back to his home and inspects the crime scene where is car blew up. He reviews the footage of the explosion to show that David witnessed his father’s burning body, leaving him fearful, anxious, and distressed. Afterwards, he locates Jerry and pulls him out of his car to get him to give him a number to one of Vallon’s goons. He traces it to locate Vallon’s warehouse. When the crime boss realizes this, he rallies his men to grab their guns and turn the lights off and watch out for Alex with night-vision goggles. The crooks open fire on Alex, getting his suit shot, but he kills all the men and finally shoots Vallon down. Alex picks up a gun and scans it for fingerprints, picking up prints from Lake and Daniels.

Alex returns to the police station, followed by Jack. He interrogates Lake and Daniels, showing the meeting through every monitor in the station to prove their involvement in his attempted murder. Daniels tries to shoot Alex but gets shot in return. Lake admits that Dean was involved with both the shootout at the restaurant and the car bomb. He tases Lake and goes to confront Dean. Before he can get a confession out of her, Maddox, operating from the facility, shuts Alex down. Maddox reports this to Sellars who is in his helicopter.

On another episode of "The Novak Element", Novak comments on how Alex exposed the corruption within the police department, further suggesting why it’s time to finally put the robots out on the street. Meanwhile, Sellars meets with Maddox, Kline, and Pope to talk about the state of Alex’s condition. Kline issues a statement to the public to say that Alex is in critical condition. Sellars decides that they can use Alex as a symbol of martyrdom to stir up sympathy. Additionally, the Dreyfuss Act is repealed. Clara demands to see her husband but is denied.

Sellars sends Maddox and other mercenaries out to destroy Alex, preparing to tell Clara that Alex died from his injuries. Kline arrives at Clara’s home and escorts her and David to HQ to meet with Sellars. With Kim’s help, Norton runs into the facility where Alex is being kept, warning him that the mercenaries are sent by Sellars and are there to kill both of them. Alex wakes up in time to kill the two goons before they can fire at him and Norton.

Alex rides his motorcycle to OmniCorp Headquarters and gets help from Jack. He tases one guard outside the building, forcing the others to stand down. He flips his motorcycle into the building, getting the attention of two ED-209 droids. They shoot at Alex, but he gets them to shoot at each other. A third droid is caught in the chaos and falls from a great height, and Alex’s arm is caught beneath it. As more droids come in, Alex is forced to grab a gun and shoot his arm off. The droids shoot at him, bringing him down. Jack runs in and stands in front of him, giving Alex a chance to run. He is found by Maddox and another goon, both of whom are wearing red asset bracelets so Alex cannot shoot them. Before Maddox can deliver the fatal shot, Jack shoots him in the back and kills him, and then kills the other goon before getting shot himself. Alex assesses the wound and determines it to be non-fatal to Jack.

Alex makes it to the rooftop of the building as Sellars is waiting for a helicopter. Clara and David are there with him, as are another mercenary, along with Kline and Pope. Alex orders the latter two to stand down, and they comply. He attempts to arrest Sellars for trying to have him killed, but he is also wearing a red asset bracelet, and therefore he cannot shoot him. Sellars aims his gun at Alex, and then at Clara and David. This gives Alex enough of a push to override his program and shoot Sellars, who returns fire. As Sellars dies, Clara and David rush to Alex’s side.

A while later, Alex is given a new repaired suit. Clara and David are there to visit him. He smiles as they come in.

The last scene shows one more segment of "The Novak Element." The President has vetoed the repeal of the Dreyfuss Act once Norton testifies against OmniCorp’s program. Despite this, Novak is still pro-robot, continuing to praise Sellars and bash Norton for being a whistleblower. As he concludes his show, Novak urges viewers to stop whining and to get with the program.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Marc Abraham known as producer
  • Gary Barber known as producer (unconfirmed)
  • Roger Birnbaum known as executive producer
  • Bill Carraro known as executive producer
  • Mike Medavoy known as producer (unconfirmed)
  • Arnold Messer known as producer (unconfirmed)
  • Eric Newman known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Joel Kinnaman known as Alex Murphy / RoboCop
  • Gary Oldman known as Dr. Dennett Norton
  • Michael Keaton known as Raymond Sellars
  • Abbie Cornish known as Clara Murphy
  • Jackie Earle Haley known as Rick Mattox
  • Michael K. Williams known as Jack Lewis
  • Jennifer Ehle known as Liz Kline
  • Jay Baruchel known as Tom Pope
  • Marianne Jean-Baptiste known as Chief Karen Dean
  • Samuel L. Jackson known as Pat Novak
  • Aimee Garcia known as Jae Kim
  • Douglas Urbanski known as Mayor Durant
  • John Paul Ruttan known as David Murphy
  • Patrick Garrow known as Antoine Vallon
  • K.C. Collins known as Andre Daniels
  • Daniel Kash known as John Lake
  • Zach Grenier known as Senator Hubert Dreyfuss
  • Maura Grierson known as Kelly
  • Stewart Arnott known as Senate House Leader
  • Matt Cook known as General Monroe
  • Steve Cumyn known as Ohio Senator
  • Noorin Gulamgaus known as Navid
  • Marjan Neshat known as Sayeh
  • Meysam Motazedi known as Arash
  • Khaliya Hosein known as Iranian Child
  • Savana Hosein known as Iranian Child
  • Philip Akin known as Dr. Alan
  • Paul Haywood known as Man in White Coat
  • Adrian Griffin known as Man in White Coat
  • Rick Hughes known as Man in White Coat
  • Raffi Altounian known as Man with Prosthetics Playing Guitar
  • Melanie Scrofano known as Wife of Man with Prosthetics
  • Kelvin Wheeler known as Old Sergeant
  • Alex Mallari Jr. known as Young Lieutenant
  • Dwayne McLean known as Thomas King
  • Tattiawna Jones known as Mayor's Assistant
  • Wayne Downer known as Marcus
  • Robert Thomas known as John Biggs
  • Jordan Johnson-Hinds known as Jerry White
  • Ian Peters known as Jerry's Gang
  • Ricardo Betancourt known as Jerry's Gang
  • Evan Stern known as Walter Karrel
  • Ishan Morris known as Armed Sentry at Decrepit House (as Ish Morris)
  • Ambrose Wong known as Parts Room Technician
  • Mark McKay known as Detroit Lab Technician
  • Aurora Browne known as Female Cop
  • Rory O'Shea known as Cop at Armoury
  • Shondra Kayd known as Uniformed Cop Inside Station
  • Stacey Unsworth known as Uniformed Cop Outside Station
  • Jeana Lowes known as Cop Who Greets Murphy
  • Kanu Giddings known as Cop Who Greets Murphy
  • Tamara Almeida known as Cop Who Greets Murphy
  • Shane Invervary known as Cop Who Greets Murphy
  • Paul Sun-Hyung Lee known as Omnicorp Technician
  • Thomas Mitchell known as Omnicorp Technician
  • Ian Butcher known as Head of Omnicorp Security
  • Rocky Anderson known as Lead Omnicorp Security Agent
  • Dalias Blake known as Omnicorp Security Agent
  • Barry Nerling known as Omnicorp Exterior Security
  • Dean Redman known as Omnicorp Exterior Security
  • Demord Dann known as Omnicorp Security
  • Darcy Hinds known as Omnicorp Security
  • Sean Francis known as Omnicorp Security Guard
  • Steve Wright known as Pilot
  • Kirby Morrow known as Co-Pilot
  • David Harcourt known as PCP Man
  • Kevin Hare known as Rapist
  • Carlyn Burchell known as Rape Victim
  • Markus Parilo known as Sweet Man
  • Jessica Booker known as Sweet Man's Mom
  • Joe Merritt known as Pedestrian
  • Raiden Eastman known as Hostage Child
  • Aaliyah Cinello known as Little Girl
  • Meghan Hoople known as Teacher
  • Prince Massey known as Homeless Man
  • Mark Baldesarra known as Police Sergeant (uncredited)
  • Jason Bigio known as Police Officer (uncredited)
  • Tommy Chang known as Korean Store Owner (uncredited)
  • Jimmy Chimarios known as Robot Drone (uncredited)
  • Raven Cinello known as Mom (uncredited)
  • Brian Cranstone known as Forklift Operator (uncredited)
  • Tazito Garcia known as Football Player (uncredited)
  • WBBrown II known as AC Freeman (uncredited)
  • Diezel Ramos known as S.W.A.T Team Member (uncredited)
  • Jon Rhys known as S.W.A.T Team Member (uncredited)
  • Rebecca Rodley known as Jogger (uncredited)
  • Matthew Sauve known as Detective (uncredited)
  • Azra Valani known as Middle Eastern Woman (uncredited)
  • Joe Vercillo known as 208 (uncredited)
  • Joshua William James known as Onlooker / University Student (uncredited)
  • Peter Yan known as Iranian Terrorist (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Allan A. Apone known as makeup artist: Samuel L. Jackson
  • Cliona Furey known as head hair stylist: second unit
  • Lee Gren known as graphic designer specialty tattoos: Tinsley Studio
  • Maribeth Knezev known as makeup department head: second unit
  • Ana Lozano known as head of department: second unit
  • Angela Maldone known as makeup artist
  • Kelly Shanks known as assistant hair stylist

Art Department:

  • Darleen Abbott known as construction accountant
  • Kathleen Abbott known as construction pa
  • Colin Adams known as set dresser
  • Mike Barton known as set designer
  • David Best known as assistant art director
  • Joseph Bower known as key scenic picture car sculptor
  • Cameron S. Brooke known as key scenic artist
  • Robert C. Brooke known as lead scenic artist
  • Duncan Campbell known as assistant head carpenter
  • Carlos Caneca known as leadman
  • William Cheng known as set designer
  • Brian Cranstone known as on set carpenter
  • David DiCorpo known as assistant head carpenter
  • Lisle Fehlauer known as set dresser
  • Warren Flanagan known as concept artist
  • Tim Flattery known as concept artist
  • David G. Fremlin known as first assistant art director
  • Vladislav Fyodorov known as set designer
  • Lauren Geaghan known as art department coordinator
  • Sonia Gemmiti known as second assistant art director
  • Jeremy Gillespie known as assistant art director
  • Andrew Glavina known as signwriter
  • Nazgol Goshtasbpour known as consultant
  • Jonathan Graham known as mold maker
  • Matthew Hallett known as head welder
  • Chris Hanson known as shop specialist
  • Scott Holburn known as on-set dresser
  • Frank Hong known as illustrator
  • Alexandra Hooper known as set decoration buyer
  • Michael Huschka known as property master: second unit
  • Kevin Hutchinson known as art department crew
  • Catherine Ircha known as assistant art director
  • Thomas Iwan known as lead welder
  • Alexandra Jastrzembska known as art department assistant
  • Robert Andrew Johnson known as digital set designer
  • Jeff Julian known as concept designer
  • Jay Kirk known as key scenic artist: second unit
  • Lizzy Jane Klein known as art department researcher
  • Igor Knezevic known as concept illustrator
  • Stefany Koutroumpis known as assistant art director
  • Ray Lai known as concept illustrator
  • Ray Lai known as props
  • Kevin Lise known as assistant property master
  • John Mackenzie known as construction coordinator
  • Jim Martin known as illustrator
  • Rob McCallum known as storyboard artist
  • Tania McGowan known as assistant art director
  • Kari Measham known as set decoration buyer
  • Jeffrey A. Melvin known as assistant set decorator
  • Matt Middleton known as set designer
  • John Moran known as graphic designer
  • Ed Natividad known as conceptual designer
  • Steve Newburn known as props
  • Ken Palkow known as prop fabricator
  • Dave Palmer known as head carpenter: 2nd unit
  • Amy Perron known as set dresser
  • Sorin Popescu known as set designer
  • Victor 'Chikko' Quon known as assistant head painter
  • Jamie Rama known as illustrator
  • Dave Rosa known as head painter
  • Mauricio Ruiz known as concept artist: Eddie Yang Studios (as Maury Ruiz)
  • Robert Shipman known as props
  • Ken Sinclair known as set dresser (2014)
  • Dan Sissons known as property master: reshoot
  • Jerry Staar known as props: second unit, additional photography
  • Jonathon Stanton known as set dresser
  • Jamie Staples known as assistant shop specialist
  • Kevin Tomecek known as construction buyer
  • Brian van de Valk known as head carpenter
  • Paul Wagner known as assistant property master: re-shoot
  • Zoey Wang known as art department assistant
  • Evan Webber known as set designer
  • Joe Wolkosky known as set designer
  • Toni Wong known as set dresser
  • Dave Wood known as assistant art director
  • Colin Woods known as assistant art director
  • Levi Woods known as assistant property master: additional photography, Vancouver
  • Eddie Yang known as concept artist
  • Milena Zdravkovic known as concept artist
  • Emerson Doerksen known as scenic artist: vehicles (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) (presents) (as Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
  • Columbia Pictures (presents)
  • Strike Entertainment

Other Companies:

  • Airstar America  grip and lighting equipment
  • Canada Film Capital  tax incentive consulting services
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • Movie Armaments Group  wardrobe
  • Movie Armaments Group  weapons and props
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Picturecars North  picture vehicle supplier
  • Pinewood Toronto Studios  sound stages
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD editing equipment
  • Reder & Feig  production counsel
  • Revival 629  exterior sets
  • Scarlet Letters  main and end credits
  • Sony Classical  soundtrack
  • Wildfire Studios  adr recording facility
  • William F. White International  grip and lighting equipment

Distributors:

  • Cocinsa (2014) (Nicaragua) (theatrical)
  • Columbia Pictures (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Feelgood Entertainment (2014) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Forum Hungary (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Entertainment (2014) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing Canada (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2014) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Universal Pictures International)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • StudioCanal (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • StudioCanal (2014) (France) (theatrical)
  • StudioCanal (2014) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Svensk Filmindustri (SF) (2014) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)
  • Walt Disney Studios Sony Pictures Releasing (WDSSPR) (2014) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2014) (USA) (DVD)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2014) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Zon Audiovisuais (2014) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Basilic Fly Studio (additional visual effects)
  • Cinesite
  • Framestore
  • Gentle Giant Studios
  • Industrial Pixel VFX (lidar and cyber scanning)
  • Legacy Effects ("Robocop" character costumes and robotic effects)
  • Method Studios (visual effects) (as Method Studios Vancouver)
  • Modus Fx (visual effects)
  • Mr. X
  • Peanut FX (matchmove)
  • Soho VFX (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Yunmi Ahn known as roto artist
  • Khan Ahsan known as motion tracking artist
  • Nadia Alaskari known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Kaevski Aleksandar known as matchmove: fx3x
  • Krista Allain known as visual effects coordinator
  • Ian Allard known as senior technical director
  • Rene Allegretti known as track/matchmove artist
  • Michael Allen known as compositor: cinesite
  • Dan Alterman known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Doug Appleton known as designer/animator
  • Alfredo Octavio Arango known as tracking artist: Mr.X inc
  • Luke Armstrong known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Joel Ashman known as senior compositor: Yu&Co
  • Myles Asseter known as model artist : framestore
  • Adam Azmy known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Sam Baker known as animator: Mr. X
  • Berj Bannayan known as visual effects supervisor
  • Neill Barrack known as paint & roto lead artist: Framestore
  • Scott Bartels known as matchmove artist
  • Dan Batt known as paint and roto: Framestore
  • Paul Beaudry known as motion graphics designer
  • Barb Benoit known as digital compositor
  • Krista Benson known as digital compositor
  • Siobhan Bentley known as production manager: Framestore
  • Michael Blain known as senior research & development engineer
  • Sandro Blattner known as sequence supervisor: Method Studios LA
  • Francois Bleibel known as pipeline technical director
  • Ian Blewitt known as lead design compositor: yU+co
  • Fabrizia Bonaventura known as lighting td
  • Damien Bouvier known as matchmove artist: Peanut FX
  • Elena Bovetti known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jamie Bowers known as texture artist: Method Studios LA
  • Matt Boyer known as lead matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Richard Boyle known as character rigger: Cinesite
  • Dan Brittain known as digital compositor
  • Randy Brown known as digital compositor
  • Hugo Brunet Gauvreau known as visual effects artist (as Hugo Brunet)
  • Lee Brunet known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Sule Bryan known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Rory Bryans known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Lukasz Bukowiecki known as visual effects editor: Framestore
  • Lersak Bunupuradah known as modeling supervisor: Method Studios
  • Jean-Francois Burdin known as digital paint & roto artist: Framestore CFC
  • Paul Burton known as lighting technical director
  • Gayle Busby known as visual effects producer
  • Eamonn Butler known as animation supervisor: Cinesite
  • Hélène Bécourt known as vfx co-ordinator: Cinesite
  • Craig Calvert known as cg supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Alexander Cameron known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Zac Campbell known as digital compositor
  • Alexandre Canniccioni known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Owen Carroll known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Jonathan Carré known as digital compositor
  • Thomas Carter known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Agustín Cavalieri known as digital compositor
  • Maxime Cazaly known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Maxime Chaix known as compositor
  • Andrew Kin Fun Chan known as digital artist
  • Andy Chan known as senior visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Anthony Chappina known as senior effects technical director: Framestore
  • Phillip Charles-Sweeting known as digital paint and roto artist
  • David Chen known as digital compositor
  • Joseph Cheng Chen known as tracking / layout artist
  • Jon Chesson known as lead compositor: Method Studios
  • Rachan Chirarattanakornkul known as tracking/layout
  • Daniel Chirwa known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Carlos Ciudad known as visual effects coordinator
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals
  • Richard Clarke known as visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
  • Peter Clayton known as animator: Cinesite
  • Roberto Clochiatti known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Sarah Coatts known as motion graphics producer: yU+co
  • Ross Colgan known as data i/o: Cinesite
  • Chris Cook known as modeller
  • Chris Cooper known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Nestor Costa known as track/matchmove artist
  • Laura Coumbe known as digital paint & roto artist
  • Gary Couto known as digital compositor
  • Antonio Covelo Peleteiro known as matchmove artist
  • Mathew Crisp known as digital paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Ryan Cromie known as senior texture artist
  • Eoghan Cunneen known as pipeline technical director
  • Ryan Cunningham known as visual effects coordinator
  • Grahame Curtis known as cg modeler: Cinesite
  • Poprizov Cvetan known as matchmove artist: FX3X
  • Adam Czuprak known as production support: Cinesite
  • Matthew D'Angibau known as lead matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Roberto D'Ippolito known as digital compositor
  • Cesar Dacol Jr. known as senior modeler: Mr. X Inc.
  • Philippe David known as tracking/matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Amy Davis known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Amy Daye known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc
  • Jo De Mey known as prep artist: Cinesite
  • Christophe Dehaene known as digital compositor
  • Stevan Del George known as lead compositing supervisor: yU+Co, Hollywood, CA
  • Paul DeOliveira known as visual effects compositor
  • Shiv Dholakia known as visual effects artist
  • Fabrice Di Cicco known as matchmove artist: Peanut FX
  • Oz Dolphin known as lead senior matchmover
  • Francesc Donaire known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Becca Donohoe known as compositing production manager
  • Brett Dowler known as visual effects producer: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Elisabeth Dugnas known as paint and roto artist
  • Finlay Duncan known as paint & roto artist
  • Gus Duron known as optical editor
  • Carl Edlund known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Phil Eldridge known as visual effects editor
  • Chelsea Marie Elliott known as digital compositor
  • Jane Ellis known as vfx producer: Cinesite
  • Nathan Englbrecht known as lighting artist
  • Omid Ensafi known as digital compositor
  • Lars Erik Eriksen known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Federico Favaro known as rigger
  • Oliver Fergusson-Taylor known as compositor: Framestore
  • Maxime Ferland known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Bruno Fernandes known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Dadrian Flavors known as visual effects coordinator
  • Etienne Fleurant known as compositing technical director
  • Etienne Fleurant known as digital compositor
  • Jérôme Foucout known as digital compositor: Modus Fx
  • Zack Fox known as additional visual effects coordinator
  • Richard Frazer known as digital compositor
  • George Fronimadis known as matchmove artist
  • Lisa Funkel known as digital artist
  • Leila Gaed known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Dale Gagne known as visual effects editor
  • Sabrina Gagnon known as visual effects coordinator
  • Bradley Gaines known as paint artist: Method Studios
  • Joshua Galbincea known as compositor
  • Wei Gao known as digital compositor
  • Danny Garcia known as integration artist
  • Daniel Gardiner known as paint and roto artist
  • Richard Garnish known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Caroline Garrett known as cg manager: Cinesite
  • Jesus Garrido known as digital compositor
  • Sarah Gatefield known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Nikos Gatos known as cg lighting artist: Cinesite
  • Nikos Gatos known as senior lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Tomi George known as paint and roto artist
  • Nikhil Ghoorbin known as data i/o: Cinesite
  • Andre Giordani known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Thomas Girdwood known as matchmove lead: Framestore
  • Alex Gitler known as lead compositor: Method Studios
  • Matt Glover known as visual effects production manager
  • Jean-Baptiste Godin known as digital compositor
  • Ketki Gokhale known as character rigger: Method Studios
  • Derik Gokstorp known as pipeline technical director
  • Adam Goldstein known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Pam Gonzales known as paint: method studios
  • Alex Gooding known as visual effects artist
  • Sam Gordon known as modeller
  • Kelsey Gow known as paint & roto artist
  • Emily Greeley known as lead paint & roto artist
  • Florian Grenier known as paint & roto artist
  • Steven Grover known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Dean Grubb known as effects technical director
  • Benjamin Guy known as matchmover
  • Amélie Guyot known as matchmove artist: Peanut FX
  • Charlie Habanananda known as digital grading artist
  • Christopher Haldane known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Daniel Hammonds known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Nicholas Hampshire known as pipeline technical director
  • Jayse Hansen known as interface designer
  • Matt Hansen known as visual effects artist
  • Peter Hardy known as visual effects artist
  • Annick Harmel-Tourneur known as rigging supervisor
  • Dan Harrod known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Clive Haward known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Oliver Hearsey known as senior tracking artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Karsten Hecker known as visual effects engineer
  • Nicole Hekel known as paint artist
  • Martin Hesselink known as previs artist
  • Frederic Heymans known as digital compositor
  • Victoria Hodson known as matchmove artist
  • Ady Holt known as matchmove artist
  • Lyndsey Horton known as rigger: Method Studios LA
  • Manuel Huertas Marchena known as matte painter / look dev
  • Vivien Hulbert known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Antony Hunt known as vfx executive producer: Cinesite
  • Louise Hutchinson known as vfx producer: Cinesite
  • Todorovski Ilija known as matchmove artist
  • Paul Ingram known as matchmove artist
  • Sonia Alexia Ioannou known as matchmove artist
  • Sasha Leigh Izadpanah known as paint & roto artist
  • Owen Jackson known as digital paint and roto artist
  • Zave Jackson known as compositing supervisor: Cinesite
  • Sashka Jankovska known as production support: Cinesite
  • Collombier Jerome known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Jeremy Johnson known as digital compositor
  • Christopher Django Johnston known as animator: Framestore
  • Chelsea Kammeyer known as digital production manager: Method Studios
  • Alban Kasikci known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Ravi Krishna Kasumarthy known as roto and paint artist
  • Rosie Keane known as prep station: Framestore
  • Alvin Keung known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Filip Kicev known as senior modeller: prosthetic arm and prosthetic leg
  • Nicholas Kim known as digital compositor: Method LA
  • Andrew Kinnear known as paint & prep artist: Cinesite
  • Sean Kinnear known as visual effects artist
  • Connor Kitto known as tracking artist
  • Jeffrey Kleiser known as visual effects supervisor: Perception NYC
  • Daniel Klöhn known as visual effects
  • Kelly Knauff known as production manager: Soho VFX
  • John Koltai known as design leader & interfaces
  • James Kuroda known as senior digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Lorne Kwechansky known as lead look development artist
  • Laurent Laban known as lead animator: Framestore
  • Caroline Labrie known as animator
  • Bruno-Olivier Laflamme known as digital effects artist
  • Emanuel LaFrance known as digital compositor
  • Gary Laurie known as senior matchmove/layout technical director: Method Studios
  • Mike Leben known as motion control operator
  • Marco Lee known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Paul Lee known as animator: Cinesite
  • Soon Ngee Chris Lee known as digital compositor
  • Benoit Lefebvre known as senior tracking artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Thomas Lefebvre known as digital compositor: framestore
  • Benoit Legros known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Janek Lender known as animator
  • John LePore known as Creative Director: PerceptionNYC
  • Yann Leroux known as digital compositor
  • John Peter Li known as cg supervisor
  • Meng Angel Li known as digital compositor
  • Devin Lim known as visual effects artist
  • Patricia Llaguno known as digital compositor
  • Jeremie Lodomez known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Michael Lohr known as matchmove artist
  • Lara Lom known as senior visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Daniel Lu known as lead modeller/rigger: Soho VFX
  • Mickaël Léger known as digital compositor
  • Viviane Lévesque Bouchard known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Francesc Macia known as roto/prep artist: cinesite
  • Stephen MacKershan known as lighting technical director
  • Allan Magled known as visual effects producer
  • Finbar Mallon known as data i/o: Cinesite
  • Ajoy Mani known as visual effects supervisor: Perception NYC
  • Chen Mao known as r & d software engineer
  • Antonio Marra known as pipeline technical director: Framestore
  • Edward Martin known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Graham Martin known as vfx production coordinator
  • Giovanni Mascherpa known as lighting td
  • Marc Massicotte known as digital compositing supervisor
  • Laszlo Mates known as senior lighting technical director
  • Peregrine McCafferty known as matchmove supervisor: Peanut FX
  • Vincent McCrindle known as tracking/layout artist
  • Tom McHattie known as compositing supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Claire McLachlan known as digital compositor: Mr. X
  • Fiona McLean known as vfx line producer: Framestore
  • Jan Meade known as visual effects line producer
  • Hernan Melzi known as visual effects artist
  • Sarah-Émilie Mercier known as vfx editor
  • Adrian Metzelaar known as lead compositor: Framestore
  • Ellie Meure known as digital compositor
  • Mark Millena known as digital paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Meherzad Minbattiwala known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Alejandro Miranda Palombo known as digital compositor
  • Carlos Monzon known as compositing supervisor
  • Thomas Grant Morrison known as lighting artist
  • Stuart Munro known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Frances Muthaiah known as matchmove supervisor: Basilic Fly Studio
  • Adam Nagle known as production assistant: Cinesite
  • Peter Nagle known as production support: Cinesite
  • Makarand Nazirkar known as rigging td
  • Travis Nelson known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Sebastian Ness known as matchmove artist
  • Helen Newby known as compositing supervisor: Cinesite
  • Nicolette Newman known as texture artist: cinesite
  • Yuhay-Ray Ng known as model and texture artist: Mr. X
  • Tristan Nieto known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Eric Noel known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • David J. Nolan known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Kelly Noordermeer known as visual effects editor: Mr. X Inc
  • Tom O'Flaherty known as animator: Cinesite
  • Noel O'Malley known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Shannon Leigh Olds known as visual effects editor
  • Sonny Ong known as visual effects artist
  • Nicholas Onstad known as lead paint artist: Method LA
  • Michelangelo Neri Orliani known as digital compositor
  • Anna Pacchioni known as compositor
  • Guo Kun Pan known as render support: framestore
  • Alessandro Pantanella known as compositing supervisor
  • Isaac Park known as animator: Method Studios LA
  • Navarro Parker known as interface artist
  • Diego Pastor Bartoli known as matchmover: Framestore
  • Radhika Patel known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Jane Paton known as digital compositor
  • Jane Paton known as paint & prep artist: Cinesite
  • Russell Pawson known as visual effects editor
  • Jennifer Pearson known as visual effects editor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Cecile Peltier known as digital compositor (Framestore)
  • Venetia Penna known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Aymeric Perceval known as compositing supervisor: Cinesite
  • Chris Perschky known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Daniel Pettipher known as production support: Cinesite
  • Chi Pham known as visual effects systems administrator
  • Kevin Pierce known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Britton Plewes known as lighting lead: Mr. X
  • Lee Chan Popo known as paint and roto artist
  • Lee Chan Popo known as prep artist
  • Mike Portoghese known as digital compositor
  • Gligor Postolovski known as matchmove
  • Christian Poullay known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Akie Prapas known as lead tracking/layout
  • Christopher Puchta known as effects td: Cinesite
  • Maik Pham Quang known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Janhavi Ramaswamy known as senior paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Karthic Ramesh known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Patrick Redmond known as lighting technical director
  • Siân Rees known as digital matte painter
  • Siân Rees known as paint and roto
  • Mark T. Reid known as digital compositor
  • Tristan Rettich known as data i/o
  • Florent Revel known as matchmover
  • Marc Rice known as compositor
  • Thomas Rich known as lead i/o: Modus FX
  • Romain Rico known as digital compositor
  • Paulina Rodriguez Lemus known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Jorge Oliva Ruiz known as digital compositor
  • Ryan Jae Wook Park known as visual effects artist
  • Freddy Salazar known as lighting technical director
  • Pinto Sasikumar known as visual effects producer
  • Brandon Schaafsma known as vfx dailies editor: Mr. X Inc
  • Milan Schere known as senior matte painter: Mr. X Inc.
  • Michele Sciolette known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Prathap Sekar known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Aatesh Shah known as systems engineer: Framestore
  • Brad Share known as animator
  • Josh Shuman known as visual effects artist
  • Chad Sigston known as assistant editor
  • Nikola Simeonov known as tracking/layout: Framestore
  • Ronald Siy known as production support: Cinesite
  • Byron Slaybaugh known as visual effects artist: Prologue
  • Maxwell Smith known as matchmove artist
  • Henry South known as visual effects artist
  • Ian Spriggs known as senior modeler
  • Daniel St-Amant known as digital compositor
  • Simon Stanley-Clamp known as visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
  • Darryl Stawychny known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Kasy Stein known as digital compositor
  • Mark Stepanek known as cg lighting artist: Cinesite
  • Alastair Stevenson known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Raju Subbaraj known as matchmove artist: Basilic Fly Studio
  • James Sweeney known as digital artist
  • Sarah Swick known as visual effects producer: Soho VFX
  • Amina Tan known as machmove artist
  • Brendan Taylor known as digital compositor
  • Mark Taylor known as texture artist: Framestore
  • Vincent Techer known as cg lighting artist: Cinesite
  • Mark Thomas-Stubbs known as visual effects artist
  • Anthony Tocchio known as visual effects production assistant
  • Ruggero Tomasino known as digital compositor
  • Thanos Topouzis known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Elena Topouzoglou known as digital compositor
  • Benoit Touchette known as general manager: Framestore
  • John Treusch known as visual effects artist
  • Arron Turnbull known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Jonathan Turner known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Devin Uzan known as digital compositor
  • Alexandra Vaillancourt known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Courtney Vanderslice known as vfx executive producer: Cinesite
  • Tracey Vaz known as digital compositor
  • Dan Victoire known as digital compositor
  • Corinne Villa known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Eduardo Villarreal known as paint and roto
  • K. Vinoth Krishnan known as matchmove artist: Basilic Fly Studio
  • Yurdakul Volkan known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Sören Volz known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Holger Voss known as cg supervisor
  • Jonathan Vuillemin known as cg lighting artist: Cinesite
  • Johan Walfridson known as production support: Cinesite
  • Andy Walker known as cg supervisor
  • Jessica Wan known as digital compositor
  • Pete Warbis known as matchmove artist
  • Alex Webb known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Ollie Weigall known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Jeremy Weinstein known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Aaron Weintraub known as visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc
  • Holger Wenzel known as look development technical director
  • Holger Wenzel known as texture artist
  • Kevin Wheatley known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Barnes Wheeler known as assistant visual effects editor: Framestore
  • Matt 'Readyman' Whelan known as previs
  • Bernard Wicksteed known as senior matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Ruth Wiegand known as rigging artist: FrameStore
  • Yanick Wilisky known as visual effects executive supervisor: Modus FX
  • William Marshall Wilkinson known as visual effects editor: Cinesite
  • Royston Willcocks known as cg modeler: Cinesite
  • Sally Wilson known as texture artist: Framestore
  • Andrew Winters known as visual effects artist
  • Paul Wojdylo known as lighting technical director
  • Bruce Woloshyn known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Sunny Wong known as digital compositor
  • Richard Worsley known as matchmove artist
  • Dean Wright known as visual effects producer
  • Trevor Wyatt known as rotoscope and matchmove coordinator: Method Studios
  • Saxson Xavier known as matchmove artist: Basilic Fly Studio
  • Shibo Xiao known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Michelle Yhan known as digital compositor
  • Prince Yiadom known as digital paint and roto artist
  • Hasan Sedat Yildiz known as digital compositor
  • Dioni Zhong known as pipeline technical director
  • Celine Zoleta known as production assistant
  • Jack Grundy known as rotoscope artist: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
  • Danielle Nadal known as production support: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Paul Roberts known as render support (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of action including frenetic gun violence throughout, brief strong language, sensuality and some drug material

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


RoboCop (2014) Related Movie


Hunt to Kill (2010) Movie Poster
OSS 117: Lost in Rio (2009) Movie Poster
The Edge of Love (2008) Movie Poster
Son of God (2014) Movie Poster
Wendy and Lucy (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on March 6, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker