Safe House (2012) Poster

Safe House (2012)

  • Rate: 6.8/10 total 89,860 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Mystery | Thriller
  • Release Date: 10 February 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 115 min
Our Score
96/100
346 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Safe House (2012)...



Safe House (2012)

Safe House 2012tt1599348.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Safe House (2012)
  • Rate: 6.8/10 total 89,860 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Mystery | Thriller
  • Release Date: 10 February 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 115 min
  • Filming Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Budget: $85,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $207,884,401(Worldwide)(17 May 2012)
  • Director: Daniel Espinosa
  • Stars: Denzel Washington, Ryan Reynolds and Robert Patrick|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Ramin Djawadi   
  • Soundtrack: Rebel Blues
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Safe House | CIA | CIA Agent | On The Run | Consulate

Writing Credits By:

  • David Guggenheim (written by)

Known Trivia

  • Sam Worthington, Shia LaBeouf, Andrew Garfield, James McAvoy, Taylor Kitsch, Garrett Hedlund, Zac Efron, Channing Tatum, Jake Gyllenhaal, Tom Hardy, Chris Hemsworth and Chris Pine were among those considered for the role of Matt Weston.
  • Denzel Washington actually was waterboarded during the filming of some of the torture scene, though only for a few seconds per take.
  • The movie was originally set in the favelas of Rio de Janeiro, but the production decided not to shoot there due to security concerns.
  • In an early draft of the screenplay, Matt Weston’s ability to catch up to Tobin Frost was explained thusly: during his time at the CIA’s academy for new agents in training, “The Farm”, Frost’s file was assigned to Weston as his case study. Weston had memorized Frost’s history and used this data to explain to the CIA leaders where Frost would go once he was on the run. The scenes where Weston tracks down Frost in the South African township were kept for the final draft, but altered so Weston used ad hoc research skills to locate his charge.

Goofs: Continuity: While drinking a glass of wine in the home of his old friend, Tobin Frost swallows the entirety of the glass's content, and then sets down the wine glass, which is now half full.

Plot: A young CIA agent is tasked with looking after a fugitive in a safe house. But when the safe house is attacked, he finds himself on the run with his charge. Full summary »  »

Story: Matt Weston (Ryan Reynolds) is a CIA rookie who is manning a safe house in Cape Town, South Africa, when Tobin Frost (Denzel Washington) the CIA's most wanted rogue agent is captured and taken to the safe house. During Frost's interrogation, the safe house is overtaken by mercenaries who want Frost. Weston and Frost escape and must stay out of the gunmen's sight until they can get to another safe house.Written by Douglas Young (the-movie-guy)  

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Scott Aversano known as executive producer
  • John Bernard known as line producer: Paris
  • Marc D. Evans known as executive producer
  • Alexa Faigen known as executive producer
  • Genevieve Hofmeyr known as supervising producer: South Africa
  • Trevor Macy known as executive producer
  • Adam Merims known as executive producer
  • Scott Stuber known as producer
  • Denzel Washington known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Denzel Washington known as Tobin Frost
  • Ryan Reynolds known as Matt Weston
  • Vera Farmiga known as Catherine Linklater
  • Brendan Gleeson known as David Barlow
  • Sam Shepard known as Harlan Whitford
  • Rubén Blades known as Carlos Villar (as Ruben Blades)
  • Nora Arnezeder known as Ana Moreau
  • Robert Patrick known as Daniel Kiefer
  • Liam Cunningham known as Alec Wade
  • Joel Kinnaman known as Keller
  • Fares Fares known as Vargas
  • Jenna Dover known as CIA Analyst
  • Stephen Rider known as CIA Analyst
  • Daniel Fox known as CIA Analyst
  • Tracie Thoms known as CIA Analyst
  • Sara Arrington known as CIA Analyst
  • Kenneth Fok known as CIA Analyst
  • Bryan van Niekerk known as Linklater's Assistant
  • Nicole Sherwin known as Whitford's Assistant
  • Pope Jerrod known as Beck
  • Allen Irwin known as Greer
  • Jake McLaughlin known as Miller
  • Aidan Bennetts known as Ericksson
  • Vernon Willemse known as Velez
  • Trayan Milenov-Troy known as Vargas Lieutenant (as Traian Milenov)
  • Dumani Mtya known as Vargas Lieutenant
  • Thembaletu Tyutu known as Vargas Lieutenant
  • Oliver Bailey known as Vargas Lieutenant
  • Roy Taylor known as Vargas Lieutenant
  • Boris Martinez known as Strip Club Mercenary
  • Stephen Bishop known as Marine Guard
  • Scott Sparrow known as Marine Guard
  • Justin Shaw known as Private Security Guard
  • Fana Mokoena known as Officer-in-Charge
  • Jody Abrahams known as Stadium Cop (as Jody J. Abrahams)
  • Dirk Stoltz known as Stadium Cop
  • Craig Palm known as Stadium Cop
  • Craig Hawks known as Stadium Cop
  • Tyrone Dadd known as Stadium Cop
  • Tilly Powell known as Woman Trampled
  • Lynita Crofford known as Reporter at Stadium
  • Tanit Phoenix known as Hostess
  • Abdul Ntotera known as Businessman
  • Ayabonga Mtekeli known as Boy
  • Nambitha Mpumlwana known as Illana
  • Lelethu Nongalaza known as Ernestine
  • Namhla Tshuka known as Villar Daughter
  • Simphiwe Mabuya known as Villar Son-in-Law
  • Louis Gouws known as BMW Driver
  • Jerry Mofokeng known as Man at Mint
  • Robert Hobbs known as Morgan
  • John C. King known as CNN Reporter (Himself)
  • Bruce Young known as CIA Aide – SA
  • Aidan Whytock known as CIA Aide – SA
  • Geon Nel known as CIA Aide – SA
  • William James Kelly known as D.C. businessman (uncredited)
  • Sean Cameron Michael known as Landlord (uncredited)
  • Sebastian Roché known as Robert Heissler (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Stefano Ceccarelli known as hair designer
  • Stefano Ceccarelli known as hair stylist: Ryan Reynolds
  • Larry M. Cherry known as hair stylist: Denzel Washington (as Larry Cherry)
  • Natasha du Toit known as makeup assistant
  • Raine Edwards known as makeup artist
  • Carl Fullerton known as makeup artist: Denzel Washington
  • Marie Hildebrandt known as hair stylist
  • Vincenzo Mastrantonio known as makeup artist: Ryan Reynolds
  • Vincenzo Mastrantonio known as makeup designer
  • Ayten Morgenstern known as key hair stylist
  • Nadine Prigge known as key makeup artist
  • Kerry Skelton known as key hair stylist: second unit, South Africa
  • Kerry Skelton known as key makeup artist: second unit, South Africa
  • Simone Stubbs known as hair assistant: second unit, South Africa
  • Simone Stubbs known as makeup assistant: second unit, South Africa
  • Lian van Wyk known as hair assistant: second unit, South Africa
  • Lian van Wyk known as makeup assistant: second unit, South Africa
  • Daleen Badenhorst known as wig maker: stunt doubles (uncredited)
  • Megan Chassay known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Sjaan Gillings known as makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
  • Chris Kelly known as prosthetics technician (uncredited)
  • Malgorzata Krystyna Kloda known as assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Michael Marino known as prosthetic appliance fabrication (uncredited)
  • Clinton Smith known as special makeup effects project supervisor (uncredited)
  • Vittorio Sodano known as makeup artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Herbie Adler known as senior carpentry foreman (as Herbert Adler)
  • Tommy Allen known as property master: Washington D.C.
  • David Bastiaans known as head of department carpentry
  • Justin Bracher known as fabrication foreman
  • Garry Brown known as senior scenic foreman
  • Darren Christian known as conceptual illustrator
  • Jim Cornish known as storyboard artist: second unit, South Africa (as James D. Cornish)
  • Rial De Wet known as storyboard artist
  • Lucille Doman known as graphic designer
  • Karl du Preez known as set dresser
  • Storm Dyssell known as on set dresser
  • Silke Eckard known as set dresser
  • Jacqueline Flagg known as construction buyer
  • Stephen Forrest-Smith known as storyboard artist: second unit, South Africa (as Stephen F. Smith)
  • Jo Stuart Fox known as set dresser (as Jo Stuart-Fox)
  • Simon Fraser known as head of department welding
  • Catherine Gaum known as draughtsman (as Catherine Guam)
  • Hendrik Gericke known as conceptual illustrator
  • Fritz Joubert known as head of department stage hand (as Fritz Joebert)
  • Heidi Koorts known as set dressing office production assistant
  • Joe Krenzer known as art department production assistant
  • James Kriel known as stage hand foreman
  • Arlo Markantonatos known as assistant property master
  • Gabriel Metcalfe known as conceptual artist
  • Robert Millar known as standby props: second unit, South Africa
  • Marion Moncek known as head of department fabrication (as Marian Moncek)
  • Joseph Mosikwa known as assistant on set dresser: second unit, South Africa (as Joe Mosikwa)
  • Frederick Mpuuga known as conceptual artist
  • Andrew Orlando known as property master
  • Boris Piot known as set decorator: Paris
  • Clive Pollick known as construction coordinator
  • Marius Pretorius known as senior scenic foreman (as Marius-Lee Pretorius)
  • Gordon Russell known as carpentry foreman (as Gordon Joseph Russell)
  • Vicky Sawkins known as set dresser
  • David Scadden known as conceptual artist
  • Elaine Seidel known as senior scenic foreman
  • Elaine Seidel known as standby scenic
  • Dunia Shukarani known as assistant standby props: second unit, South Africa
  • Douglas Smorenburg known as stand-by carpenter
  • Jacques Strick known as stand-by props
  • Surisa Surisa known as leadman
  • Dan Sweetman known as storyboard artist (as Daniel Sweetman)
  • Johnny Tembo known as swing boss
  • Allison Tucker known as art department coordinator
  • Liz van den Berg known as head of department scenic (as Elizabeth van den Berg)
  • Erica Van Den Raad known as set dressing coordinator
  • Kate Van Der Merwe known as leadman
  • Lisa Van Der Merwe known as construction office coordinator
  • Vosloo Van Der Merwe known as head of department steel (as Vos Van Der Merwe)
  • Janni Van Staden known as on set dresser: second unit, South Africa
  • Kyle Young known as set dresser
  • Lori Agostino known as assistant art director: additional photography (uncredited)
  • Emilie Ferrenq known as props buyer (uncredited)
  • Andrew Gouveia known as lead hand (uncredited)
  • Oliver Grundy known as art production assistant (uncredited)
  • Michael Hyman known as stand-by painter: second unit (uncredited)
  • James Klotsas known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Thierry Labbe known as leadman: additional photography (uncredited)
  • Moray McGregor known as assistant props stand-by (uncredited)
  • Steven B. Melton known as property master (uncredited)
  • Samuel Pactol known as painter (uncredited)
  • Thibaut Peschard known as swing gang (uncredited)
  • Frank Piercy known as paint supervisor (uncredited)
  • Bob Renna known as drapery foreman: additional photography (uncredited)
  • Kate Ryan known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Mark Seath known as set builder (uncredited)
  • Clinton Smith known as figurative sculptures (uncredited)
  • Eric Smith known as paint foreman (uncredited)
  • Jeremy Thompson known as assistant property master: additional photography (uncredited)
  • Mike Villarino known as construction coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
  • Uriel Zylberman known as assistant property master: France (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Universal Pictures (presents)
  • Relativity Media (in association with)
  • Bluegrass Films

Other Companies:

  • Moonlighting Films  production services: South Africa
  • Lynne Matthysen Catering  caterer
  • McLarty Media  international political advisor (as McLarty Associates)
  • Animal Attraction  animal wrangler (as Animal Attraction CC)
  • Universal Studios Sound Facilities  re-recording sound services (as Universal Studios Sound)
  • PIC Agency  title design (as PIC)
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Back Lot Music  soundtrack
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack
  • Dentsu  in association with
  • The Department of Trade and Industry of South Africa  with the assistance of
  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)  images provided by: NASA (as NASA)
  • Viz Media  courtesy of: "Bleach" anime
  • Getty Images  stock photography and footage
  • Corbis  stock photography and footage
  • Thought Equity Motion  stock footage
  • Producer's Library Service  stock footage (as Producers Library Service)
  • AP Archive  stock footage
  • Government of Cape Town, South Africa  special thanks (as The City of Capetown, South Africa)
  • Préfecture de Police de Paris  special thanks
  • Mission Cinéma-Mairie de Paris  special thanks
  • Cable News Network (CNN)  special thanks (as CNN)
  • Bickers Action  camera cars (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management (uncredited)
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables (uncredited)
  • Film Source  purchased unused film stock (uncredited)
  • Framepool  stock footage (uncredited)
  • Hula Post  editing systems (uncredited)
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency (uncredited)
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  stunt crew merchandise (uncredited)
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by (uncredited)
  • Scenechronize  production management software (uncredited)
  • Soundelux  post-production sound services (uncredited)
  • WIRED Camera & Stunt Flying Systems  cable cam (uncredited)

Distributors:

  • Blitz Film & Video Distribution (2012) (Croatia) (theatrical)
  • Duna Workshop (2012) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Empire (2012) (Lebanon) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas Distribution (2012) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2012) (Latvia) (theatrical)
  • Karantanija Film (2012) (Slovenia) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures International (2012) (Brazil) (theatrical)
  • Ro Image 2000 (2012) (Romania) (theatrical)
  • Solar Entertainment (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Toho-Towa (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Denmark) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Norway) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Turkey) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (South Africa) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures Canada (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Austria) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (France) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Iceland) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Ukraine) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Greece) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Universal Home Entertainment (2012) (UK) (DVD)
  • Universal Home Entertainment (2012) (UK) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Universal Pictures Benelux (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Universal Pictures Benelux (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Universal Pictures Nordic (2012) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Universal Pictures Nordic (2012) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (USA) (DVD)
  • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Waylen Group (2012) (Taiwan) (video)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2012) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Image Engine Design (visual effects) (as Image Engine)
  • Lidar Services (visual effects) (uncredited)

Visual Effects by:

  • Eva Abramycheva known as visual effects coordinator: Image Engine
  • Geoff Anderson known as visual effects producer: Image Design
  • Kyle Botha known as lighting artist: Image Design
  • Luke Spence Byrd known as matchmover: Image Design
  • Shannon Caldwell known as compositor: Image Design
  • Ryan Calloway known as texture artist: Image Design
  • Zac Campbell known as compositor: Image Design (as Zacary Campbell)
  • Crystal Choo known as visual effects coordinator: Image Design
  • Rhys Claringbull known as asset supervisor: Image Design
  • Jacob Clark known as effects technical director: Image Design
  • Chris Derochie known as animator: Image Design
  • Natalia Diaz known as compositor: Image Design
  • Janeen Elliott known as compositor: Image Design (as Janeen Elliot)
  • Daniel Elophe known as compositor: Image Design
  • Adam Estey known as visual effects editor: Image Design
  • Ryoji Fujita known as effects technical director: Image Design
  • Sigurjón F. Gardarsson known as compositor: Image Design (as Sigurjon Gardarsson)
  • Steve Garrad known as visual effects executive producer: Image Engine
  • Jami Gigot known as texture artist: Image Design
  • Virginie Goulet known as compositor: Image Design
  • Jeremy Hattingh known as visual effects plate supervisor
  • Kevin Hickman known as visual effects editor
  • Chris Hogstead known as rigger: Image Design (as Christopher Hogstead)
  • Greg Howe-Davies known as compositor: Image Design
  • Simon Hughes known as visual effects supervisor
  • Marit Jansen known as motion graphics animator
  • Steve Johnston known as render wrangler: Image Design
  • Tim Jones known as compositor: Image Design
  • Paul Kalil known as motion graphics designer
  • Alex Lama known as compositor: Image Design
  • Jesus Lavin known as lead compositor: Image Engine
  • Evelyne Leblond known as 2D supervisor: Image Design
  • Rick Lupton known as motion graphics supervisor
  • Greg Massie known as effects technical director: Image Design
  • Tomoka Matsumura known as modeller: Image Design
  • Dirk Mauche known as modeller: Image Engine
  • Marco Menco known as modeller: Image Design
  • Zuzana Mikus known as render wrangler: Image Design
  • Derrick Mitchell known as visual effects editor
  • Henrique Moser known as compositor: Image Engine
  • Louise Mycielski known as visual effects plate coordinator
  • Asal Nikkhah known as visual effects coordinator: Image Design
  • Eric Ponton known as compositor: Image Engine
  • Peter Rabel known as rigger: Image Design
  • Maya D. Roza known as compositor: Image Engine (as Dorian Roza)
  • Angel Gil Ruiz known as matchmover: Image Design
  • Charlton Russeau known as motion graphics set technician
  • Ty Shelton known as modeller: Image Design
  • Yuta Shimizu known as lighting artist: Image Design
  • Nik Slotiuk known as effects technical director: Image Design
  • Ken Steel known as animator: Image Design
  • Tarquin Steen known as motion graphics set technician
  • Thorbjorn Steen known as motion graphics animator (as Thorbjon Steen)
  • Derek Stevenson known as lead matchmover: Image Design
  • Mitchell Stuart known as matte painter: Image Design
  • Aleksander Szkudlarek known as effects technical director: Image Design
  • George Taylor known as compositor: Image Engine
  • Tom Truscott known as compositor: Image Engine
  • Andres Vergara known as compositor: Image Engine
  • Jessica Wan known as compositor: Image Engine
  • Matt Yeoman known as compositor: Image Engine
  • Ivan Imanishi known as research & development: Image Engine (uncredited)
  • Andy Martinez Calzadilla known as junior texture artist (uncredited)
  • Scott Steyns known as graphics and animation (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 7 February 2012 (New York City, New York) (premiere)
  • Australia 9 February 2012
  • Bahrain 9 February 2012
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina 9 February 2012
  • Croatia 9 February 2012
  • Kazakhstan 9 February 2012
  • Kuwait 9 February 2012
  • New Zealand 9 February 2012
  • Portugal 9 February 2012
  • Russia 9 February 2012
  • Serbia 9 February 2012
  • Singapore 9 February 2012
  • Canada 10 February 2012
  • Estonia 10 February 2012
  • Lithuania 10 February 2012
  • Pakistan 10 February 2012
  • Philippines 10 February 2012
  • Spain 10 February 2012
  • Taiwan 10 February 2012
  • Turkey 10 February 2012
  • USA 10 February 2012
  • Sweden 15 February 2012
  • Denmark 16 February 2012
  • Hungary 16 February 2012
  • Israel 16 February 2012
  • Finland 17 February 2012
  • India 17 February 2012
  • Romania 17 February 2012
  • Belgium 22 February 2012
  • France 22 February 2012
  • Germany 23 February 2012
  • Hong Kong 23 February 2012
  • Netherlands 23 February 2012
  • Ireland 24 February 2012
  • Norway 24 February 2012
  • Poland 24 February 2012
  • UK 24 February 2012
  • Indonesia 29 February 2012
  • Italy 2 March 2012
  • Mexico 2 March 2012
  • Malta 7 March 2012
  • Peru 15 March 2012
  • Brazil 16 March 2012
  • Panama 16 March 2012
  • Argentina 22 March 2012
  • Greece 22 March 2012
  • Uruguay 20 April 2012
  • Paraguay 4 May 2012
  • Chile 17 May 2012
  • Japan 7 September 2012

MPAA: Rated R for strong violence throughout and some language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Safe House (2012) Related Movie


Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014) Movie Poster
Bless Me, Ultima (2013) Movie Poster
By the Sea (2015) Movie Poster
Salt (2010) Movie Poster
The Fifth Estate (2013) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2012 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker