San Andreas (2015) Poster

San Andreas (2015)

  • Genre: Action | Drama | Thriller
  • Release Date: 29 May 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Village Roadshow Studios, Oxenford, Queensland, Australia
  • Director: Brad Peyton
Our Score
88/100
188 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » San Andreas (2015)...



San Andreas (2015)

San Andreas 2015tt2126355.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: San Andreas (2015)
  • Genre: Action | Drama | Thriller
  • Release Date: 29 May 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Village Roadshow Studios, Oxenford, Queensland, Australia
  • Director: Brad Peyton
  • Stars: Alexandra Daddario, Dwayne Johnson, Carla Gugino | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Andrew Lockington   

Writing Credits By:

  • Allan Loeb (screenplay)
  • Carlton Cuse  screenplay
  • Andre Fabrizio 
  • Carey Hayes  screenplay
  • Chad Hayes  screenplay
  • Jeremy Passmore 

Known Trivia

  • San Andreas is the name of the tectonic fault line that runs through most of California. Seismologists have been predicting for years that California is due for a massive earthquake caused by this particular fault. 24 of 24 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Colton Haynes’s first motion picture appearance. 21 of 23 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • This is the third time that Dwayne Johnson and Carla Gugino have starred together in movies with the first being The Race to Witch Mountain (2009) and the second being Faster (2010) 7 of 7 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • People familier with the Grand Theft Auto video game series could wrongly accociate the title with the game GTA San Andreas and not the fault line. 23 of 30 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Third movie with Carla Gugino and Dwayne Johnson starring together after Race to Witch Mountain (2009) and Faster (2010). 2 of 12 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Dwayne Johnson use to be a professional wrestler know as “The Rock”. The name “The Rock” also refers to a movie directed by Michael Bay which takes place in San Francisco. San Francisco is notorious for earthquakes and is also an area (called San Fierro) in the video game San Andreas. 4 of 41 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: In the aftermath of a massive earthquake in California, a rescue-chopper pilot makes a dangerous journey across the state in order to rescue his estranged daughter. |  »

Story: In the aftermath of a massive earthquake in California, a rescue-chopper pilot makes a dangerous journey across the state in order to rescue his estranged daughter.

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Bruce Berman known as executive producer
  • Rob Cowan known as executive producer
  • Beau Flynn known as producer
  • Hiram Garcia known as co-producer
  • Tripp Vinson known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Alexandra Daddario known as Blake
  • Dwayne Johnson known as Ray
  • Carla Gugino known as Emma
  • Ioan Gruffudd known as Daniel Reddick
  • Colton Haynes known as Joby
  • Archie Panjabi known as Serena
  • Paul Giamatti
  • Vanessa Ross known as Disaster Resident
  • Will Yun Lee known as Dr. Kim Park
  • Kylie Minogue known as Beth Riddick
  • Alec Utgoff known as Alexi
  • Hugo Johnstone-Burt known as Ben
  • Art Parkinson known as Ollie
  • Jackie Dallas known as Earthquake Survivor
  • Matt Gerald known as Harrison
  • Morgan Griffin known as Natalie
  • Janell Islas known as EMT Responder
  • Marissa Neitling known as Phoebe
  • Christina July Kim known as Business Woman
  • Afsheen Olyaie known as Earthquake Survivor
  • Allan Poppleton known as Looter with Gun
  • Jaymes Butler known as Store Owner
  • Todd Williams known as Marcus
  • Ran Wei known as Disaster Resident
  • Harris Michaels known as Survivor
  • Tina Gilton known as Office Staffer (SF)
  • Sandra Dee known as Business Woman
  • Brad McMurray known as Security Guard
  • Adam Reeser
  • Etienne Vick known as Disaster Victim
  • Ken Watanabe known as Bussinessman
  • Alan D. Purwin known as Helicopter pilot
  • Leilani Amour Arenzana known as Earthquake Survivor
  • Breanne Hill known as Larissa
  • Arabella Morton known as Mallory
  • Teresa Navarro known as Reddick Architect
  • Steven Wiig known as Coughing Limper
  • Vermyttya Brown known as Disaster Resident
  • Ari Atken known as Disaster Resident
  • Brodie Henson known as Col Tech Student
  • Derek Stefan known as Businessman
  • Dominique Maber known as Business Woman
  • Selena Caltabiano known as Civilian
  • John Reynolds known as Riddick's Driver
  • Tressa Ohler known as Disaster Resident
  • Thomas Dalby known as Firefighter
  • Saskia Williscroft known as Jenny Swann
  • David L. Schormann known as SF Businessman
  • Caitlin Duff known as Wounded Refugee
  • Tom O'Reilly known as Business Man Survivor 2
  • John West Jr. known as Joe
  • Natalie Stephany Aguilar known as Tourist
  • Ken Venzke known as San Francisco businessman
  • Moises Amaya known as Earthquake Survivor
  • Gabriel Koura known as Survivor
  • Hayley Gagner known as Survivor
  • Benito M. Selim known as Tsunami Vicitim
  • Vanessa DiVittorio known as Scared Pedestrian
  • Ahku known as Man on the roof
  • Jonathan Grebe known as Reddick Architect
  • Thomas W. Stewart known as SF Earthquake Victim
  • Christopher J. Woods known as Wounded Refugee
  • Shannon Rebekah known as Survivor
  • Gretel Sharp known as Wounded Refugee
  • Matt Hurley known as LA Fireman
  • Michael T Stewart known as Businessman
  • Sean Edward Frazer known as Helicopter Pilot
  • Rachael S. Morgan known as Refugee Mother
  • Aerin Ross known as Tsunami Survivor
  • Faten Elias known as Reddick Architect
  • Alicia Hope Alexander known as Survivor
  • Matthew Jain known as Architect
  • Patrick D Bridges known as Business Man Survivor
  • Phillip E. Walker known as Earthquake Survivor
  • Andy Randhawa known as Police officer
  • Bobby Ysip known as San Francisco Businessman
  • Neil O'Neill known as Tourist
  • Emily Marie Grant known as SFPD Officer Welch
  • Brook Edward Penca known as Earthquake Survivor
  • Mikkel Simons known as Refugee
  • Fonzie Gomez known as Caltech Student
  • Andrew Koponen known as Police Officer
  • Chris Charteris known as Civilian
  • Dawayne Jordan known as Fire Fighter
  • Ben McIvor known as Dylan Dornboss
  • Kaylea Caulfield known as Young Blake
  • Steve D'Assis known as Police Officer
  • Ian Coleman known as Firefighter
  • Ed Moy known as Earthquake Victim
  • Molly Shaiken known as Survivor
  • Johnny La known as Businessman
  • Nyawuda Chuol known as Refugee
  • Linda Millar known as Business Woman
  • Brooke Melling known as Mother Stand-in
  • Isabella Rositano known as Teenage Girl
  • Katy Tiemann known as Screaming Mother
  • Oliver Pfeiffer known as Wounded Civilian
  • Lisa Finnie known as Brenda
  • David Ojakian known as Business Man / SF Resident
  • Kai Pantano known as National Guard
  • Frank Wang known as Earthquake Survivor
  • Mark Lavell known as Businessman / Dead Man
  • Am Fong known as Resident after earthquake
  • Wendy Peard known as LA Hotel Patron
  • Jesse Darke known as Caltech student
  • Asabi Goodman known as Looting Woman
  • George Ison known as Police Office
  • Rubi Garcia known as Earthquake Victim
  • Joey Vieira known as Driver
  • Rick Richardson known as Firefighter
  • Sophia Emberson-Bain known as Ponytail
  • Dyendis Davis-Jones known as Pedestrian
  • Daniel Goodwin known as Businessman
  • Anna Li known as Businesss Person
  • Darlene Nesson known as SF Earthquake Survivor
  • Robert Cure known as Earth Quake-Tsunami Victum #1
  • Brian Castellanos known as Businessman
  • Lachlan Halliwell known as Wounded Refugee
  • Katie Grace known as Girl on Bridge
  • Malachi Maynard known as Survivor
  • Emily Taylor known as Civillian
  • Paul Wachter known as National Guard
  • Andrew Zuckerman known as Disaster Resident
  • Jeff Bagley known as Motorcycle Cop
  • Angel Babao known as Refugee
  • Nikita Weston known as Hoover Dam Tourist
  • Hugh Francis known as Daniel Reddick's Assistant
  • James Rand known as Survivor
  • Jeanne Bautista known as Disaster Victim
  • Avril Maas known as Refugee
  • Julie Brandt-Richards known as Refugee
  • Declan McMurray known as Hoover Dam Student
  • Jason Tan known as Hoover Dam Worker
  • Petar Zabic known as Police Officer
  • Jemmah Peacock known as Civilian
  • Rick Mozolic known as Coast Guard Hero
  • Kyle Dever known as Businessman
  • Samuel Deen known as Waiter
  • Carol Larsen known as Patron
  • Jenaya McMurray known as Hoover Dam Student
  • Stephen Hall known as Looter
  • Mike Whitaker known as Businessman
  • Cynthia Acosta known as Business Woman (uncredited)
  • Sean Boncato known as Fireman (uncredited)
  • Cabran E. Chamberlain known as San Francisco Tourist (uncredited)
  • Jill Drexel known as Survivor (uncredited)
  • Steve Faber known as Earthquake Survivor (San Francisco) (uncredited)
  • Douglas Gawoski known as Wounded Refugee (uncredited)
  • Tim Halpin known as Tender Skull (uncredited)
  • Kent Lee known as Wounded Refugee (uncredited)
  • Steve Maggs known as Survivor (uncredited)
  • Mahal Montoya known as (uncredited)
  • Jesse Muick known as San Francisco Businessman (uncredited)
  • Steven Jon Nichols known as Buisnessman (uncredited)
  • Joseph Payne known as Neighborhood Local (uncredited)
  • Shauna Richardson known as Survivor (uncredited)
  • Carmel Savage known as Woman in Boat (uncredited)
  • Shane Schoeppner known as Paramedic (uncredited)
  • Cynthia Naylor Smyth known as Business Person (uncredited)
  • Mike Stowe known as Earthquake Victim (uncredited)
  • James D. Weston II known as Fleeing Driver (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Gretchen Davis known as key make-up artist: San Francisco
  • Verity Fiction known as additional makeup artist
  • Rick Findlater known as make up designer: hair designer
  • Mark Garbarino known as special makeup effects artist
  • Sean Genders known as prosthetics & bodies
  • Georgia Lockhart-Adams known as hairdresser
  • Micheala Macrae known as additional makeup artist
  • Robert Mrazik known as hair stylist
  • Jacqueline Priem known as additional makeup artist
  • Yvette Rivas known as key hair stylist: San Francisco
  • Vicki Sands known as additional makeup artist
  • Natalie Stanfield known as additional makeup and hair
  • Samantha Thomson known as additional makeup artist

Art Department:

  • Susan Alegria known as assistant art director: SF crew
  • John Andersen known as property assistant
  • Brett Beacham known as head of department prop maker
  • Alex Becconsall known as props
  • Hayley Booth known as Art Department Assistant
  • Timothy Burgard known as storyboard artist
  • James Burke known as greensman San Francisco
  • James Burke known as greensman: San Francisco
  • James Carson known as concept artist
  • Jac Charlton known as assistant property master
  • Jason Cowie known as Art Department Assistant
  • Martin Crouch known as screen graphics designer
  • Nicholas Dare known as set designer
  • Vincent DeSantis known as construction coordinator: los angeles
  • Laura Drummond known as set dresser
  • Justine Dunn known as property master
  • Dane Eade known as set builder
  • Nathan Blanco Fouraux known as assistant art director
  • John Fox known as storyboard artist
  • Josh Frager known as set dresser: San Francisco
  • Stephanie Furr known as property master: LA Unit
  • Leyla Gashe known as set decoration assistant
  • Sara Ghaffar known as art department coordinator
  • Kelly Head known as art dept accountant
  • David Hendrickson known as art department coordinator: San Francisco
  • John Higgins known as art department coordinator
  • Jason Hoobyar known as gang boss (SF)
  • Sean House known as property master: San Francisco
  • George Kabot known as graphic designer
  • Andrew Kattie known as set designer
  • Sherman Kew known as Art department coordinator – USA
  • Michael Kissane known as 2nd unit stand by props
  • Wade Krawczyk known as assistant on set props
  • Wade Krawczyk known as prop buyer
  • Cindy Mah known as props assistant: San Francisco
  • William C. Martin known as assistant property master: San Francisco
  • Edward J. McNicoll known as construction general foreman: SF
  • Katy Moore-Kozachik known as painter
  • Carrie Nardello known as painter
  • David J. Negron Jr. known as storyboard artist
  • Ben Nichols known as construction coordinator: San Francisco
  • James Nichols known as propmaker: San Francisco
  • Wayne Olds known as painter
  • Maria-Rose Payne known as props painter
  • Tom Richardson known as painter: San Francisco
  • Anna Rogers known as props assistant: San Francisco
  • Vola Ruben known as painter
  • Marc-Andre Samson known as illustrator
  • Christian Scheurer known as conceptual designer
  • Nathan Schroeder known as illustrator
  • James Shefik known as painter
  • Mikey Squire known as assistant props master
  • Cliff Weideman known as set decoration runner
  • Jodie Whetter known as assistant art director
  • Tony Williams known as assistant art director

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Warner Bros.
  • Village Roadshow Pictures
  • New Line Cinema
  • Flynn Picture Company

Other Companies:

  • Alcomm Systems  IT/Telecom Services (San Francisco)
  • Beau Bonneau Casting  extras casting: San Francisco
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  remote camera systems (uncredited)
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Hurwitz Creative  EPK Produced by
  • Threadgold Plummer Hood  payroll services
  • ae Artist Management  talent agency

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Golden Village Pictures (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Polska (2015) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2015) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2015) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2015) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. F.E. (2015) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. F.E. (2015) (Taiwan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Cinesite
  • Hydraulx
  • Image Engine Design (visual effects)
  • Method Studios (visual effects)
  • Proof

Visual Effects by:

  • Jeff Atherton known as visual effects producer: Hydraulx
  • Peter Aversten known as texture artist
  • Zahida Bacchus known as stereoscopic producer
  • Jason Beale known as Digital Coordinator
  • Emanuele Berti known as effects technical director: Method Studios
  • Ricardo Bonisoli known as visual effects artist
  • S. Kai Bovaird known as Visual Effects Data Wrangler
  • Jason Bradford known as visual effects coordinator
  • Alex Branton known as pipeline td
  • Andrew Brooks known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Cody Brunty known as visual effects artist
  • Philip Cabana known as visual effects coordinator
  • Rachan Chirarattanakornkul known as tracking/layout
  • Graham D. Clark known as head of stereography: Stereo D
  • Darrell Claunch known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Nolan Conrad known as digital compositor
  • Cory Darough-Hardekopf known as digital modeler
  • Carlos Patrick De Leon known as visual effects artist: layout lead
  • Jo De Mey known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Spencer Dinney known as paint & roto artist
  • Joseph DiValerio known as visual effects artist
  • Tracie Donais known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Brett Dowler known as visual effects producer (Method Studios Vancouver)
  • Daniel Duwe known as prep artist: Image Engine
  • Christian Emond known as digital effects artist
  • Suzanne Evans-Booth known as visual effects coordinator
  • Kornel Farkas known as digital compositor
  • Jordan Fast known as 3d generalist
  • Paul Fedor known as concept artist: matte painter
  • Maxime Ferland known as lead paint & roto: Cinesite
  • Megan Flood known as roto/paint artist
  • Nick Giassullo known as matte painter
  • Derik Gokstorp known as pipeline technical director
  • Pam Gonzales known as paint artist – method studios
  • Monty Granito known as previs supervisor: Proof Inc
  • Neil Grey known as pipeline developer: Image Engine
  • Carlos Guzman known as effects technical director
  • Travis Harkleroad known as visual effects artist
  • Alexander Hartwin known as Senior Render TD: Cinesite
  • Jeremy Hoey known as digital matte painter
  • Chris Holmes known as visual effects
  • Mike Hong known as modeler: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Beth Howe known as visual effects production supervisor
  • Chung-Yin Hsieh known as St. Prep Artist: Scanline VFX
  • János Hunyadi known as modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Alan Iverson known as pre-visualization editor
  • Jess Jansen known as stereoscopic artist
  • Montu Jariwala known as technical director
  • Hanjoo Jeong known as senior dynamic artist
  • Collombier Jerome known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Marc Jones known as lead matchmove artist: Image Engine
  • Ian Kelly known as Stereoscopic roto lead
  • Nicholas Kim known as digital compositor
  • Wayne Kresil known as senior generalist
  • Norman Krüsmann known as fx artist: Scanline VFX
  • Adrian Lee known as dynamics artist
  • Sun Lee known as senior matte painter: Hydraulx
  • Nicolas Leroy known as lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Jacys Cheng-Yu Lin known as cloth fx lead
  • Tong Jason Lin known as lighting td: Method Studios
  • Juan David Lopez known as digital compositor
  • Shannon Y.F. Lum known as visual effects coordinator
  • Terry Marriott known as fx td
  • Jack McAllan known as roto/paint artist
  • Jackie Mills known as Roto paint lead
  • Harsh Mistry known as effects technical director: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Nick Molson known as FX Technical Director
  • Hailey Moore known as texture artist
  • Mohsen Mousavi known as digital effects supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Miguel Navarro known as Outsource manager: Method Studios
  • Jordan Nounnan known as previs artist: Proof, Inc.
  • Eugene Paluso known as tracking and layout
  • Lyndsey Pendley known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • David Pritchard known as previs artist
  • Jeff Ranasinghe known as lighting supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Tim Riley known as crowd sim lead: method studios
  • Calvin Romeyn known as digital compositor: Image Engine
  • Yandri Sanchez known as visual effects artist
  • Conor Schock known as bg prep artist: Image Engine
  • Dustin Scholl known as on-set wrangler
  • Hamish Schumacher known as compositing supervisor (Method Studios Vancouver)
  • Rasoul Shafeazadeh known as lead matte painter
  • Nate Shaw known as visual effects artist
  • Sam Sloan known as previs artist
  • Nicole Smith known as roto lead: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Brett Stapleton-French known as digital compositor
  • Randy Starr known as visual effects producer
  • James Stone known as modelling and texturing supervisor
  • Colin Strause known as visual effects supervisor
  • Greg Strause known as visual effects supervisor
  • Adrian Sutherland known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Curtis Tsai known as digital production manager: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Henry van der Beek known as technical director
  • Benito Vargas known as previs artist
  • Shawn Walsh known as visual effects executive producer (Image Engine)
  • Von Williams known as stereographer: Stereo D
  • Derek Winslow known as senior matte painter
  • Mark Edward Wright known as visual effects editor: Hydraulx
  • Marvin Yanez known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Michael Zavala known as digital production manager
  • Chris B. Schnitzer known as vice president of visual effects (uncredited)

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Related posts


San Andreas (2015) Related Movie


Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) Movie Poster
Sleep Dealer (2008) Movie Poster
Che: Part One (2008) Movie Poster
The Rocker (2008) Movie Poster
Romaine 30° Below (2009) Movie Poster


Comments

eXTReMe Tracker